No Matches Found
No Matches Found
No Matches Found
Orient Cement Ltd
Orient Cement Ltd Declines 0.76%: Downgrade and Bearish Technicals Weigh
Orient Cement Ltd experienced a challenging week from 17 to 21 August 2026, with its share price declining by 0.76% to close at Rs.131.45, underperforming the BSE Sensex which fell 0.40% over the same period. The stock faced intensified selling pressure amid a downgrade to a Strong Sell rating and deteriorating technical momentum, reflecting ongoing concerns about the company’s weak financial performance and bearish market sentiment.
Orient Cement Ltd. Downgraded to Strong Sell Amid Weak Financials and Bearish Technicals
Orient Cement Ltd., a small-cap player in the Cement & Cement Products sector, has seen its investment rating downgraded from Sell to Strong Sell as of 18 Aug 2026. This revision reflects deteriorating technical indicators, disappointing financial trends, and ongoing valuation concerns, signalling heightened caution for investors amid sustained underperformance relative to broader market benchmarks.
Orient Cement Ltd. Faces Intensified Downtrend Amid Technical Weakness
Orient Cement Ltd. has witnessed a marked deterioration in its technical parameters, signalling a shift towards a more bearish momentum. The stock’s recent downgrade from a ‘Sell’ to a ‘Strong Sell’ rating by MarketsMOJO, coupled with weakening moving averages and bearish Bollinger Bands, underscores growing investor caution amid sustained underperformance relative to the broader market.
Orient Cement Ltd. is Rated Sell
Orient Cement Ltd. is rated Sell by MarketsMOJO, with this rating last updated on 29 April 2026. However, the analysis and financial metrics discussed here reflect the stock's current position as of 17 August 2026, providing investors with an up-to-date view of the company’s performance and outlook.
Orient Cement Ltd. is Rated Sell
Orient Cement Ltd. is rated Sell by MarketsMOJO, with this rating last updated on 29 April 2026. However, the analysis and financial metrics discussed here reflect the stock’s current position as of 06 August 2026, providing investors with the latest insights into the company’s performance and outlook.
Orient Cement Declines 2.77% Amid Sharp Profit Drop and Market Pressure
Orient Cement Ltd. closed the week down 2.77%, underperforming the Sensex which fell 1.85% over the same period. The stock opened at Rs.138.65 on 20 July 2026 and steadily declined to close at Rs.133.45 on 24 July 2026, reflecting mounting financial pressures amid weak quarterly results and deteriorating operational metrics. Despite a positive start early in the week, the company’s shares succumbed to broader market weakness and company-specific challenges, culminating in a subdued weekly performance.
Orient Cement Ltd. is Rated Sell
Orient Cement Ltd. is rated 'Sell' by MarketsMOJO, with this rating last updated on 29 April 2026. However, the analysis and financial metrics discussed here reflect the stock's current position as of 26 July 2026, providing investors with an up-to-date view of the company's fundamentals, valuation, financial trends, and technical outlook.
Are Orient Cement Ltd. latest results good or bad?
Orient Cement Ltd.'s latest Q1 FY27 results are concerning, with net sales down 30.25% and net profit decreasing 62.44% year-on-year, despite improved operating margins. The company faces significant operational challenges, raising concerns about liquidity and future performance.
Orient Cement Ltd. Faces Sharp Financial Decline Amid Weak Quarterly Performance
Orient Cement Ltd., a small-cap player in the Cement & Cement Products sector, has reported a significant deterioration in its financial performance for the quarter ended June 2026. The company’s financial trend has shifted from flat to very negative, reflecting steep declines in revenue, profitability, and operational efficiency, signalling mounting challenges amid a tough industry backdrop.
Orient Cement Q1 FY27: Sharp Profit Decline Amid Volume Pressures and Margin Compression
Orient Cement Ltd., a small-cap cement manufacturer with operations across Telangana, Maharashtra, and Karnataka, reported a challenging first quarter for FY2027, posting a net profit of ₹77.00 crores for Q1 FY27—a sharp 62.44% decline year-on-year from ₹205.00 crores in Q1 FY26. The stock has extended its bearish trajectory, trading at ₹131.20 as of July 24, 2026, down 48.95% over the past year and hovering just 7.36% above its 52-week low of ₹122.20. With a market capitalisation of ₹2,695.63 crores, the company faces mounting headwinds from volume pressures and margin compression despite maintaining a relatively clean balance sheet.
Orient Cement Ltd. is Rated Sell
Orient Cement Ltd. is rated 'Sell' by MarketsMOJO, with this rating last updated on 29 April 2026. However, the analysis and financial metrics discussed here reflect the stock's current position as of 15 July 2026, providing investors with an up-to-date view of the company’s fundamentals, valuation, financial trends, and technical outlook.
When is the next results date for Orient Cement Ltd.?
The next results date for Orient Cement Ltd. is 23 July 2026.
Orient Cement Ltd. is Rated Sell by MarketsMOJO
Orient Cement Ltd. is rated 'Sell' by MarketsMOJO, with this rating last updated on 29 April 2026. However, the analysis and financial metrics discussed here reflect the company’s current position as of 04 July 2026, providing investors with the most up-to-date insight into the stock’s performance and outlook.
Orient Cement Ltd. is Rated Sell
Orient Cement Ltd. is rated Sell by MarketsMOJO, with this rating last updated on 29 April 2026. However, the analysis and financial metrics discussed here reflect the stock’s current position as of 23 June 2026, providing investors with an up-to-date view of the company’s fundamentals, returns, and market performance.
Orient Cement Ltd. Technical Momentum Shifts Amid Bearish Market Sentiment
Orient Cement Ltd. has experienced a notable shift in its technical momentum, moving from a bearish stance to a mildly bearish trend as of mid-June 2026. Despite a recent day gain of 3.73%, the stock’s broader technical indicators present a mixed picture, reflecting cautious optimism tempered by persistent downward pressures in the cement sector.
Orient Cement Ltd. is Rated Sell
Orient Cement Ltd. is rated 'Sell' by MarketsMOJO, with this rating last updated on 29 April 2026. However, the analysis and financial metrics discussed here reflect the stock's current position as of 12 June 2026, providing investors with an up-to-date view of the company’s performance and outlook.
Orient Cement Ltd. Faces Bearish Momentum Amid Technical Downgrade
Orient Cement Ltd. has experienced a notable shift in its technical momentum, with key indicators signalling a transition from mildly bearish to a more pronounced bearish trend. Despite some mixed signals from monthly and weekly oscillators, the overall technical landscape suggests caution for investors amid ongoing price weakness and underperformance relative to the broader market.
Orient Cement Ltd. is Rated Sell
Orient Cement Ltd. is rated 'Sell' by MarketsMOJO, with this rating last updated on 29 April 2026. However, the analysis and financial metrics discussed here reflect the stock's current position as of 01 June 2026, providing investors with the latest insights into the company’s performance and outlook.
Orient Cement Ltd. Technical Momentum Shifts Amid Prolonged Underperformance
Orient Cement Ltd. has experienced a nuanced shift in its technical momentum, reflecting a complex interplay of bearish and mildly bullish signals across multiple timeframes. Despite a modest day change of 0.04%, the stock’s technical indicators reveal a cautious outlook amid persistent downward pressure, with the MarketsMOJO Mojo Grade recently downgraded from Hold to Sell.
{{list.post_title}}
{{list.post_excerpt}}
{{list.post_title}}
{{list.post_excerpt}}
