Aarti Drugs Q4 FY26: Strong Quarter Masks Underlying Profitability Concerns

3 hours ago
share
Share Via
Aarti Drugs Ltd., a prominent manufacturer of active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs), pharma intermediates, and speciality chemicals, reported a mixed performance for Q4 FY26 (January-March 2026), with net profit declining 12.20% year-on-year to ₹55.19 crores despite a strong sequential recovery. The ₹3,319 crore market cap company witnessed its stock trading at ₹367.85 on May 15, 2026, down 20.07% over the past year, significantly underperforming both the benchmark indices and its sector peers.
Aarti Drugs Q4 FY26: Strong Quarter Masks Underlying Profitability Concerns

Whilst the company achieved its highest-ever quarterly revenue of ₹720.30 crores in Q4 FY26, marking a robust 19.71% quarter-on-quarter growth, the year-on-year net profit decline highlights persistent margin pressures and profitability challenges that have plagued the pharmaceutical manufacturer over the past several quarters. The quarter's performance presents a tale of two narratives: operational momentum gaining traction versus sustained profitability headwinds.

Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹55.19 Cr
▲ 36.14% QoQ
▼ 12.20% YoY
Revenue (Q4 FY26)
₹720.30 Cr
▲ 19.71% QoQ
▲ 6.43% YoY
Operating Margin
13.30%
▲ 420 bps QoQ
▼ 49 bps YoY
ROE (Average)
15.98%
Strong Capital Efficiency

The quarterly results reveal a company navigating through a challenging operating environment whilst attempting to reclaim its historical profitability levels. The sequential improvement in margins and absolute profit provides some respite, yet the year-on-year comparisons underscore the structural challenges facing the organisation as it competes in an increasingly competitive pharmaceutical landscape.

Quarterly Performance Trajectory: Recovery Amidst Volatility

Quarter Revenue (₹ Cr) QoQ Growth Net Profit (₹ Cr) QoQ Growth Operating Margin
Mar'26 720.30 +19.71% 55.19 +36.14% 13.30%
Dec'25 601.71 -7.82% 40.54 -10.47% 9.15%
Sep'25 652.79 +10.55% 45.28 -16.01% 12.91%
Jun'25 590.51 -12.74% 53.91 -14.24% 12.55%
Mar'25 676.76 +21.59% 62.86 +69.66% 13.79%
Dec'24 556.60 -6.97% 37.05 +5.83% 11.09%
Sep'24 598.33 35.01 11.21%

The quarterly trend table reveals significant volatility in Aarti Drugs' financial performance over the past seven quarters. Whilst Q4 FY26 represents the strongest revenue quarter on record at ₹720.30 crores, the profit trajectory has been considerably more erratic, oscillating between ₹35.01 crores and ₹62.86 crores. This inconsistency reflects the company's ongoing struggle to maintain stable profitability amidst fluctuating raw material costs, competitive pressures, and varying product mix dynamics.

Financial Performance Analysis: Revenue Growth Outpaces Profit Expansion

In Q4 FY26, Aarti Drugs generated net sales of ₹720.30 crores, representing a 19.71% sequential increase from Q3 FY26's ₹601.71 crores and a 6.43% year-on-year improvement over Q4 FY25's ₹676.76 crores. This revenue performance marks the highest quarterly sales in the company's recent history, demonstrating strong demand recovery and improved order execution during the quarter.

However, the profit picture presents a more nuanced story. Consolidated net profit stood at ₹55.19 crores in Q4 FY26, which whilst showing a healthy 36.14% quarter-on-quarter recovery from ₹40.54 crores in Q3 FY26, represents a 12.20% year-on-year decline from ₹62.86 crores in Q4 FY25. This divergence between revenue growth and profit contraction underscores the margin compression challenges facing the organisation.

Operating profit (PBDIT excluding other income) reached ₹95.80 crores in Q4 FY26, translating to an operating margin of 13.30%. Whilst this represents a significant 420 basis points sequential improvement from Q3 FY26's 9.15%, it remains 49 basis points below the 13.79% achieved in Q4 FY25. The company's gross profit margin stood at 12.27% in Q4 FY26, down from 12.71% in the year-ago quarter, whilst the PAT margin compressed to 7.67% from 9.28% year-on-year.

Revenue (Q4 FY26)
₹720.30 Cr
▲ 19.71% QoQ
▲ 6.43% YoY
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹55.19 Cr
▲ 36.14% QoQ
▼ 12.20% YoY
Operating Margin (Excl OI)
13.30%
▲ 420 bps QoQ
▼ 49 bps YoY
PAT Margin
7.67%
▲ 93 bps QoQ
▼ 161 bps YoY

The tax dynamics during Q4 FY26 warrant particular attention. The company reported a tax expense of ₹15.10 crores at an effective tax rate of 21.46%, a dramatic shift from Q3 FY26's anomalous negative tax rate of -39.73% (representing a tax credit of ₹11.53 crores). This normalisation of tax expenses contributed to the sequential profit improvement being less pronounced than the operating profit recovery would suggest.

Margin Compression Concerns

Despite achieving record quarterly revenues, Aarti Drugs witnessed year-on-year margin compression across all key profitability metrics. Operating margins declined 49 basis points, gross margins fell 44 basis points, and PAT margins contracted 161 basis points compared to Q4 FY25. This trend suggests the company is facing sustained cost pressures that revenue growth alone cannot offset, raising questions about pricing power and operational efficiency in its core pharmaceutical manufacturing business.

Operational Excellence: Capital Efficiency Remains a Bright Spot

Amidst the profitability challenges, Aarti Drugs continues to demonstrate strong capital efficiency metrics that distinguish it within the pharmaceutical sector. The company's average return on equity (ROE) stands at a robust 15.98%, indicating effective utilisation of shareholder capital to generate profits. This metric, which measures how efficiently the company converts equity into earnings, positions Aarti Drugs favourably compared to many pharmaceutical peers and reflects management's ability to deploy capital productively despite near-term headwinds.

The average return on capital employed (ROCE) of 16.64% further validates the company's operational efficiency. This metric, which assesses how well the company generates profits from its total capital base (both equity and debt), demonstrates that Aarti Drugs continues to extract value from its asset base even as it navigates margin pressures. The latest ROCE of 12.49%, whilst lower than the average, still represents a healthy return on deployed capital.

The company's balance sheet quality remains solid, with a conservative debt-to-EBITDA ratio averaging 1.73 times and net debt-to-equity of 0.38 times. As of March 2025, shareholder funds stood at ₹1,369.00 crores, up from ₹1,281.55 crores in the previous year, whilst long-term debt increased modestly to ₹284.00 crores from ₹275.33 crores. This prudent leverage profile provides financial flexibility for future growth investments whilst maintaining stability during challenging periods.

The company's interest coverage ratio, measured by EBIT to interest, averaged a comfortable 8.79 times, indicating strong debt servicing capability. In Q4 FY26, the operating profit to interest ratio reached an impressive 11.74 times, the highest in recent quarters, reflecting both improved operational performance and controlled interest expenses of ₹8.16 crores.

Strong Capital Efficiency Metrics

Key Strengths:

  • Average ROE of 15.98% demonstrates excellent capital efficiency and profitability generation from shareholder equity
  • Average ROCE of 16.64% reflects strong returns on total capital employed
  • Conservative leverage with debt-to-EBITDA of 1.73x and net debt-to-equity of 0.38x
  • Robust interest coverage of 8.79x on average, reaching 11.74x in Q4 FY26
  • Steady growth in shareholder funds from ₹1,281.55 crores to ₹1,369.00 crores

The Profitability Paradox: Strong Top Line, Weakening Bottom Line

The most pressing concern for Aarti Drugs investors lies in the growing disconnect between revenue performance and profit generation. Whilst the company has achieved commendable top-line growth—with Q4 FY26 revenue reaching record levels—the bottom line has consistently failed to keep pace. This profitability paradox suggests fundamental challenges in cost management, pricing power, or product mix optimisation.

Employee costs have remained relatively stable at ₹32.28 crores in Q4 FY26 compared to ₹31.35 crores in Q4 FY25, indicating controlled personnel expenses. However, the lack of detailed cost breakdowns makes it difficult to pinpoint the exact sources of margin pressure. The pharmaceutical industry's exposure to raw material price volatility, particularly for key chemical intermediates, likely plays a significant role in the margin compression observed.

The company's five-year sales growth of 3.70% appears modest for a pharmaceutical manufacturer, particularly when compared to the industry's historical growth trajectory. More concerning is the five-year EBIT growth rate of -8.44%, indicating that operating profitability has actually declined over the medium term. This negative operating profit growth underscores structural challenges that extend beyond cyclical factors.

Cash flow generation provides another lens through which to assess operational quality. For FY25, Aarti Drugs generated ₹244.00 crores in operating cash flow, down from ₹358.00 crores in FY24. Whilst still positive and substantial, this 31.84% year-on-year decline in cash generation raises questions about the sustainability of working capital management and the quality of reported earnings.

Long-Term Growth Concerns

Aarti Drugs faces significant medium-term growth challenges, with five-year sales growth averaging just 3.70% annually and five-year EBIT growth registering a concerning -8.44%. This negative operating profit trend, coupled with declining operating cash flows (down 31.84% year-on-year in FY25), suggests the company is struggling to translate revenue into sustainable profitability. Investors should monitor whether the Q4 FY26 margin recovery represents a genuine inflection point or merely a temporary respite in a longer-term profitability decline.

Industry Leadership: How Aarti Drugs Compares to Peers

Within the pharmaceuticals and biotechnology sector, Aarti Drugs occupies a distinct position characterised by attractive valuation multiples but mixed operational performance relative to peers. The company's market capitalisation of ₹3,319 crores positions it as a small-cap player in an industry increasingly dominated by larger pharmaceutical manufacturers with greater scale advantages and diversified product portfolios.

Company P/E (TTM) P/BV ROE Div Yield Debt/Equity
Aarti Drugs 16.54x 2.28x 15.98% 0.55% 0.38x
Gujarat Themis Biotech 83.94x 15.17x 32.79% 0.18% 0.23x
Advanced Enzyme 25.38x 2.49x 9.95% 1.43% -0.41x
RPG LifeSciences 34.95x 6.23x 20.40% 1.05% -0.36x
SMS Pharmaceuticals 41.81x 5.14x 9.74% 0.09% 0.31x
Orchid Pharma 139.06x 2.84x 4.62% 0.10x

Aarti Drugs trades at a P/E multiple of 16.54 times trailing twelve-month earnings, representing a significant discount to the peer group average of approximately 65 times (excluding outliers). This valuation gap reflects market scepticism about the company's growth prospects and profitability sustainability. Similarly, the price-to-book value of 2.28 times stands well below the peer average of approximately 6.4 times, suggesting the market assigns limited premium to Aarti Drugs' asset base and future earnings potential.

From a profitability standpoint, Aarti Drugs' ROE of 15.98% positions it favourably within the peer group, outperforming companies like Advanced Enzyme (9.95%), SMS Pharmaceuticals (9.74%), and Orchid Pharma (4.62%), though trailing Gujarat Themis Biotech (32.79%) and RPG LifeSciences (20.40%). This relatively strong ROE demonstrates that despite recent profitability pressures, the company continues to generate respectable returns on shareholder equity.

The dividend yield of 0.55% appears modest compared to peers like Advanced Enzyme (1.43%) and RPG LifeSciences (1.05%), reflecting the company's conservative payout ratio of 5.36%. This low payout suggests management prioritises capital retention for business reinvestment over immediate shareholder distributions, which may be prudent given the need to navigate current operational challenges and fund future growth initiatives.

Valuation Analysis: Attractive Entry Point or Value Trap?

Aarti Drugs currently trades at valuation multiples that appear attractive on the surface, particularly when compared to both historical norms and current peer valuations. At ₹367.85 per share as of May 15, 2026, the stock has declined 20.07% over the past year and sits 36.02% below its 52-week high of ₹574.95, though it remains 15.46% above its 52-week low of ₹318.60.

The company's P/E ratio of 16.54 times stands at a substantial discount to the industry average of 35 times, suggesting the market has de-rated the stock significantly. The price-to-book value of 2.28 times, whilst higher than the book value of ₹149.99 per share, remains reasonable for a pharmaceutical company with established manufacturing capabilities and market presence.

P/E Ratio (TTM)
16.54x
vs Industry: 35x
P/BV Ratio
2.28x
Book Value: ₹149.99
Dividend Yield
0.55%
Latest Div: ₹2/share
EV/EBITDA
12.76x
Moderate Multiple

The enterprise value multiples provide additional perspective on valuation. The EV/EBITDA of 12.76 times and EV/EBIT of 16.12 times appear reasonable for a pharmaceutical manufacturer, particularly one with established market positions in key therapeutic segments. The EV/Sales ratio of 1.55 times suggests the market values each rupee of revenue at approximately 1.5 times, which seems appropriate given the company's current margin profile.

The PEG ratio of 0.49 would traditionally suggest the stock is undervalued relative to its growth prospects. However, this metric must be interpreted cautiously given the company's negative five-year EBIT growth of -8.44%. The low PEG ratio may reflect market concerns about earnings quality and growth sustainability rather than representing a genuine bargain opportunity.

The company's valuation grade has oscillated between "Attractive" and "Fair" over the past year, currently sitting at "Attractive" as of the latest assessment. This classification reflects the stock's discounted multiples but should be weighed against fundamental performance concerns and the broader industry context.

"At current valuations, Aarti Drugs presents a classic value investing dilemma: attractive multiples that may reflect genuine undervaluation or justified scepticism about the company's ability to restore historical profitability levels."

Shareholding Pattern: Institutional Confidence Remains Tepid

The shareholding pattern for Aarti Drugs reveals a concentrated promoter base with modest institutional participation, reflecting limited conviction from sophisticated investors despite the stock's attractive valuation metrics. As of March 2026, promoters held 55.03% of the company, maintaining a stable stake with no sequential change from December 2025.

Shareholder Category Mar'26 Dec'25 Sep'25 Jun'25 QoQ Change
Promoter Holding 55.03% 55.03% 54.72% 55.22% 0.00%
FII Holding 1.58% 2.15% 2.69% 2.26% -0.57%
Mutual Fund Holding 10.14% 10.03% 9.81% 9.85% +0.11%
Insurance Holdings 0.08% 0.08% 0.08% 0.08% 0.00%
Other DII Holdings 0.00% 0.01% 0.01% 0.01% -0.01%
Non-Institutional 33.18% 32.70% 32.69% 32.58% +0.48%

The most concerning trend in the shareholding pattern is the consistent reduction in foreign institutional investor (FII) holdings, which declined from 2.69% in September 2025 to 1.58% in March 2026. The sequential decline of 0.57% in Q4 FY26 suggests foreign investors are reducing exposure to Aarti Drugs, likely reflecting concerns about profitability trends and growth prospects. This foreign investor exodus stands in stark contrast to the stock's ostensibly attractive valuation, indicating sophisticated market participants see limited near-term catalysts.

Mutual fund holdings showed marginal improvement, rising from 10.03% in December 2025 to 10.14% in March 2026, representing a modest 0.11% sequential increase. Whilst this uptick suggests some domestic institutional managers see value at current levels, the overall mutual fund stake of 10.14% remains relatively low for a company of Aarti Drugs' size and market position. The presence of only seven mutual funds holding the stock further underscores limited institutional conviction.

Insurance company holdings have remained stagnant at 0.08% across all recent quarters, whilst other domestic institutional investor (DII) holdings have effectively disappeared, declining from 0.87% in March 2025 to negligible levels by March 2026. This institutional apathy suggests professional investors await clearer evidence of sustainable profitability improvement before committing significant capital.

The non-institutional shareholding category, which includes retail investors and non-classified entities, increased to 33.18% in March 2026 from 32.70% in the previous quarter. This rise may reflect retail investors attempting to capitalise on the stock's valuation discount, though retail participation alone rarely provides the sustained buying pressure necessary for meaningful stock price appreciation.

Stock Performance: Persistent Underperformance Across All Timeframes

Aarti Drugs' stock price performance presents a sobering picture of sustained underperformance against both benchmark indices and sector peers across virtually all meaningful timeframes. The stock's one-year return of -20.07% significantly trails the Sensex's -8.84% decline, generating negative alpha of -11.23%. This underperformance gap has widened substantially over longer periods, with the stock down 23.40% over two years whilst the Sensex gained 3.08%, representing a staggering -26.48% alpha.

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha Sector Return
1 Week -5.30% -2.70% -2.60%
1 Month 0.67% -3.68% +4.35%
3 Months -0.90% -8.94% +8.04%
6 Months -20.66% -11.03% -9.63%
YTD -10.68% -11.71% +1.03%
1 Year -20.07% -8.84% -11.23% +11.67%
2 Years -23.40% +3.08% -26.48%
3 Years -19.82% +20.68% -40.50%
5 Years -55.02% +54.39% -109.41%
10 Years +222.08% +195.17% +26.91%

The sector-relative performance proves equally disappointing. Over the past year, Aarti Drugs declined 20.07% whilst the pharmaceuticals and biotechnology sector advanced 11.67%, resulting in a sector underperformance of -31.74%. This dramatic underperformance suggests company-specific challenges rather than broader industry headwinds, as peers have generally navigated the same operating environment more successfully.

The three-year and five-year returns paint an even grimmer picture. The stock has lost 19.82% over three years whilst the Sensex gained 20.68%, generating negative alpha of -40.50%. The five-year performance shows a catastrophic decline of 55.02% against the Sensex's 54.39% gain, representing alpha of -109.41%. These medium-term returns reflect a fundamental erosion of shareholder value that extends well beyond cyclical market movements.

From a technical perspective, the stock trades below all key moving averages—the 5-day, 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day moving averages—indicating persistent selling pressure and lack of sustained buying interest. The current price of ₹367.85 sits 13.78% below the 200-day moving average of ₹426.64, a level that typically represents strong resistance in technical analysis frameworks.

The stock's beta of 1.35 indicates higher volatility than the broader market, with annual volatility of 35.73% compared to the Sensex's 13.02%. This elevated volatility, combined with negative returns, places Aarti Drugs in the "high risk, low return" category—an unfavourable quadrant for most investors. The risk-adjusted return of -0.56 for the stock compares poorly to the Sensex's -0.68, suggesting investors have not been adequately compensated for the additional risk assumed.

Investment Thesis: A Turnaround Story Requiring Patience

The investment thesis for Aarti Drugs rests on the premise that the company's current valuation discount adequately compensates investors for near-term profitability uncertainties whilst providing exposure to potential margin recovery and long-term growth in the pharmaceutical API and intermediates market. The company's established market positions across antibiotics, anti-protozoal, anti-inflammatory, anti-diabetic, anti-fungal, and cardioprotectant therapeutic segments provide a diversified revenue base that should support gradual improvement as industry dynamics stabilise.

Valuation
ATTRACTIVE
P/E: 16.54x vs Industry: 35x
Quality Grade
AVERAGE
ROE: 15.98% | ROCE: 16.64%
Financial Trend
POSITIVE
Q4 FY26 Recovery
Technical Trend
MILDLY BEARISH
Below All Key MAs

The company's strong balance sheet, characterised by low leverage (debt-to-equity of 0.38) and robust interest coverage (8.79 times on average), provides financial flexibility to navigate near-term challenges and invest in capacity expansion or product development as opportunities arise. The average ROE of 15.98% and ROCE of 16.64% demonstrate that when operating at normalised profitability levels, the company can generate attractive returns on invested capital.

However, significant concerns temper this optimistic scenario. The persistent margin compression, negative five-year EBIT growth of -8.44%, declining institutional holdings, and consistent stock price underperformance all suggest fundamental challenges that may take considerable time to resolve. The company's quality grade of "Average" reflects these mixed signals, acknowledging solid capital efficiency metrics whilst recognising growth and profitability concerns.

KEY STRENGTHS

  • Strong capital efficiency with ROE of 15.98% and ROCE of 16.64%
  • Attractive valuation with P/E of 16.54x vs industry average of 35x
  • Conservative balance sheet with low leverage (D/E: 0.38x)
  • Robust interest coverage of 8.79x demonstrates strong debt servicing capability
  • Record quarterly revenue of ₹720.30 crores in Q4 FY26
  • Diversified product portfolio across multiple therapeutic segments
  • Sequential margin recovery in Q4 FY26 (operating margin: 13.30%)

KEY CONCERNS

  • Net profit declined 12.20% YoY despite revenue growth
  • Persistent margin compression across all profitability metrics
  • Negative five-year EBIT growth of -8.44%
  • Declining FII holdings (down from 2.69% to 1.58%)
  • Stock underperformed sector by -31.74% over past year
  • Operating cash flow declined 31.84% YoY in FY25
  • Technical trend remains mildly bearish with stock below all key moving averages

Outlook: What Lies Ahead for Aarti Drugs

The forward outlook for Aarti Drugs hinges on the company's ability to sustain the Q4 FY26 margin recovery whilst addressing the structural profitability challenges that have plagued performance over the past several years. The pharmaceutical API and intermediates market continues to offer growth opportunities, particularly as global supply chain diversification trends favour Indian manufacturers. However, intense competition, pricing pressures, and raw material cost volatility remain persistent headwinds.

Key monitoring points for investors include quarterly margin trends, the sustainability of revenue growth, working capital management efficiency, and any shifts in institutional shareholding patterns. The company's ability to generate consistent operating cash flows whilst maintaining capital discipline will be critical to validating the investment thesis at current valuations.

POSITIVE CATALYSTS

  • Sustained operating margin improvement above 13% levels
  • Consistent quarter-on-quarter profit growth
  • Increased institutional buying, particularly from FIIs and mutual funds
  • New product launches or therapeutic segment expansion
  • Operating cash flow recovery to historical levels

RED FLAGS TO WATCH

  • Further margin compression in upcoming quarters
  • Continued decline in FII or mutual fund holdings
  • Revenue growth deceleration below industry trends
  • Working capital deterioration or cash flow pressures
  • Stock breaking below ₹318.60 (52-week low)

The Verdict: A Cautious Hold for Patient Value Investors

HOLD

Score: 58/100

For Fresh Investors: Not recommended for fresh purchases at current levels. Whilst valuation appears attractive, the persistent profitability challenges, declining institutional confidence, and negative medium-term growth trends suggest waiting for clearer evidence of sustainable margin recovery before initiating positions.

For Existing Holders: Continue to hold with close monitoring of quarterly results. The Q4 FY26 margin recovery provides some encouragement, but holders should maintain strict exit criteria if profitability deteriorates further or institutional selling accelerates. Consider reducing positions on any sharp rallies towards ₹400-420 levels.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹420-450 (14-22% upside from current levels), contingent upon sustained margin improvement and return to positive earnings growth trajectory

Note— ROCE = (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and all investments carry inherent risks including the potential loss of principal.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News
Aarti Drugs Ltd is Rated Sell by MarketsMOJO
May 05 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via
Aarti Drugs Ltd is Rated Sell
Apr 24 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via
Aarti Drugs Ltd is Rated Sell
Apr 13 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via