With a market capitalisation of just ₹44.00 crores, AD Manum Finance operates in the competitive NBFC space, where scale and institutional backing often determine success. The company's Q4 FY26 performance showcased remarkable profitability metrics, with net sales reaching ₹4.53 crores—up 34.02% quarter-on-quarter and 37.69% year-on-year. Yet beneath these headline figures lies a complex narrative: whilst operating profit margins remain extraordinarily high at 111.26%, the company's modest average ROE of 8.37% over five years and complete absence of institutional shareholding signal fundamental weaknesses that investors cannot ignore.
The post-result trading session saw the stock surge 11.14% to ₹61.04, significantly outperforming the Sensex's 1.92% decline. However, this short-term enthusiasm must be weighed against the stock's longer-term underperformance, particularly its 12.42% decline over the past year compared to the Sensex's 9.55% fall. The company's mildly bearish technical trend and high beta of 1.50 underscore the volatility risks inherent in this micro-cap NBFC.
| Quarter | Revenue (₹ Cr) | QoQ Change | Net Profit (₹ Cr) | QoQ Change | PAT Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar'26 | 4.53 | +34.02% | 3.78 | +188.55% | 83.44% |
| Dec'25 | 3.38 | +30.50% | 1.31 | +9.17% | 38.76% |
| Sep'25 | 2.59 | -18.81% | 1.20 | -72.60% | 46.33% |
| Jun'25 | 3.19 | -3.04% | 4.38 | +102.78% | 137.30% |
| Mar'25 | 3.29 | -7.32% | 2.16 | -8.47% | 65.65% |
| Dec'24 | 3.55 | -3.01% | 2.36 | -9.58% | 66.48% |
| Sep'24 | 3.66 | — | 2.61 | — | 71.31% |
Financial Performance: Exceptional Quarter Driven by Non-Core Income
AD Manum Finance's Q4 FY26 results present a tale of two narratives. On the surface, the numbers are impressive: net sales of ₹4.53 crores represented the highest quarterly revenue in recent history, whilst net profit of ₹3.78 crores marked a 188.55% surge from the previous quarter and a 75.00% year-on-year increase. The PAT margin of 83.44% stands as an exceptional achievement, far exceeding typical NBFC benchmarks.
However, a deeper examination reveals concerning dependencies. Operating profit before depreciation, interest, and tax (excluding other income) stood at ₹5.04 crores with an extraordinary margin of 111.26%—a level that defies conventional NBFC economics. This anomaly becomes clearer when examining the composition: other income contributed ₹0.25 crores in Q4 FY26, down from ₹2.39 crores in Q1 FY25, highlighting the volatility of non-core earnings that have significantly influenced quarterly performance throughout the year.
The sequential revenue growth of 34.02% from Q3 FY26 (₹3.38 crores) to Q4 FY26 (₹4.53 crores) demonstrates improving momentum, yet this must be contextualised against the erratic pattern observed across FY26. Revenue declined 18.81% in Q2 FY26 before recovering, suggesting operational inconsistency rather than sustainable growth. Interest costs remained modest at ₹0.46 crores in Q4 FY26, reflecting the company's low leverage profile with minimal long-term debt on the balance sheet.
For the full year FY25, AD Manum Finance reported net sales of ₹13.00 crores, up 18.20% from FY24's ₹11.00 crores. Net profit for FY25 stood at ₹8.00 crores, translating to a PAT margin of 61.50%. Whilst these annual figures demonstrate consistency, the five-year sales growth rate of just 7.46% and EBIT growth of 12.14% reveal a company struggling to achieve meaningful scale in a sector where size matters.
Operational Challenges: Scale Constraints and Institutional Apathy
AD Manum Finance's operational profile exposes critical vulnerabilities that overshadow its recent quarterly success. The company's return on equity of 12.19% in the latest quarter, whilst improved, remains below the 15% threshold typically expected from quality NBFCs. More concerning is the five-year average ROE of just 8.37%, indicating persistent capital efficiency challenges that have plagued the organisation throughout its recent history.
The balance sheet as of March 2025 reveals shareholder funds of ₹80.02 crores, comprising share capital of ₹7.50 crores and reserves of ₹72.52 crores. With zero long-term debt and current liabilities of just ₹8.76 crores, the company maintains a conservative financial structure. However, this conservative approach comes at a cost: fixed assets stood at merely ₹0.24 crores as of March 2026, down from ₹0.36 crores in March 2025, suggesting limited investment in growth infrastructure.
Perhaps most telling is the complete absence of institutional participation. Foreign institutional investors, mutual funds, insurance companies, and other domestic institutional investors collectively hold 0.00% of the company's equity. In an era where institutional backing serves as a quality signal and provides liquidity support, AD Manum Finance's inability to attract sophisticated investors raises red flags about its business model, governance standards, or growth prospects.
Key Concern: Scale and Institutional Recognition
Critical Challenge: With zero institutional holdings and a market cap of just ₹44.00 crores, AD Manum Finance operates at the extreme periphery of the NBFC sector. The company's inability to scale meaningfully over five years (7.46% sales CAGR) combined with weak average ROE (8.37%) suggests structural limitations that may prevent it from achieving the critical mass necessary for sustainable competitive advantage in the increasingly consolidated financial services landscape.
The promoter group, led by Agarwal Coal Corporation (S) Pte Ltd. with 36.93% and Vinod Kumar Agarwal with 14.70%, maintains a stable 74.30% stake with no pledging—a positive signal of promoter confidence. However, the remaining 25.70% is held by non-institutional investors, indicating a shareholder base dominated by retail participants who may lack the resources or patience for long-term value creation.
Industry Context: Struggling in a Consolidating Sector
The NBFC sector has witnessed significant consolidation and regulatory tightening in recent years, with larger, well-capitalised players gaining market share at the expense of smaller entities. AD Manum Finance's Q4 FY26 results must be evaluated against this backdrop of structural headwinds facing micro-cap NBFCs.
The company's one-year stock return of -12.42% dramatically underperformed the broader NBFC sector's 9.12% gain, resulting in a 21.54 percentage point underperformance. This divergence reflects market scepticism about the company's ability to compete effectively against better-resourced peers. Whilst the broader sector has benefited from improving credit growth and asset quality trends, AD Manum Finance's volatile quarterly performance suggests it has struggled to capitalise on these favourable industry dynamics.
The company's quality assessment of "Below Average" by analytical frameworks underscores concerns about its long-term fundamental strength. With an average ROE of 8.37% over five years—well below the sector median—and minimal institutional interest, AD Manum Finance lacks the quality characteristics that typically drive sustained outperformance in the financial services sector.
| Company | Market Cap (₹ Cr) | P/E (TTM) | P/BV | ROE | Debt/Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AD Manum Finance | 44.00 | 4.24 | 0.52 | 8.37% | 0.09 |
| Relic Technologies | — | NA (Loss Making) | 4.26 | 3.74% | 0.25 |
| Pan India Corporation | — | NA (Loss Making) | 4.73 | 0.00% | 0.00 |
| Ajcon Global | — | NA (Loss Making) | 1.57 | 4.97% | 0.37 |
| BSEL ALGO | — | 40.33 | 0.08 | 4.37% | 0.00 |
| Biogen Pharma | — | 16.67 | 0.42 | 2.22% | 0.00 |
Compared to its micro-cap NBFC peers, AD Manum Finance demonstrates superior ROE (8.37% versus peer average of approximately 3.00%) and trades at an attractive P/E ratio of 4.24x. The price-to-book value of 0.52x suggests the market assigns minimal premium to the company's book value, reflecting doubts about its ability to generate returns above its cost of capital consistently. Notably, several peers are loss-making, highlighting the challenging operating environment for companies of this size.
Valuation Analysis: Cheap for a Reason
AD Manum Finance's valuation metrics paint a picture of a deeply discounted stock—but the discount appears justified by fundamental weaknesses rather than representing a compelling opportunity. Trading at a P/E ratio of just 4.24x compared to the industry average of 21x, the stock offers a significant valuation gap that value-oriented investors might find tempting.
The price-to-book ratio of 0.52x implies the market values the company's equity at roughly half its stated book value of ₹106.69 per share. With the current price of ₹61.04, the stock trades at a 42.77% discount to book value. The EV/EBITDA multiple of 4.36x and EV/Sales of 3.85x appear reasonable on the surface, but these metrics must be interpreted cautiously given the volatility in quarterly earnings and the outsized contribution of other income to profitability.
The company's valuation grade of "Very Attractive" reflects purely quantitative metrics without accounting for qualitative factors such as governance, competitive positioning, or growth visibility. The PEG ratio of 0.21x suggests the stock is undervalued relative to its historical growth rate, but this metric loses relevance when growth has been inconsistent and future visibility remains poor.
The absence of dividend payments since September 2015 (when the company paid ₹1.00 per share) further diminishes the investment appeal for income-focused investors. Whilst the company has been retaining earnings to build reserves—which grew from ₹63.36 crores in March 2024 to ₹72.52 crores in March 2025—the weak ROE suggests this capital is not being deployed productively.
From a 52-week perspective, the stock currently trades 31.42% below its high of ₹89.00 and 44.64% above its low of ₹42.20. This positioning in the lower half of its trading range reflects persistent selling pressure and lack of sustained buying interest despite the attractive valuation multiples.
Shareholding Pattern: Stable but Concerning Composition
The shareholding structure of AD Manum Finance has remained remarkably static over the past five quarters, with the promoter group maintaining a consistent 74.30% stake and non-institutional investors holding the remaining 25.70%. This stability, whilst eliminating concerns about promoter dilution or exit, simultaneously highlights the company's failure to attract any institutional participation.
| Quarter | Promoter % | FII % | MF % | Insurance % | Non-Inst % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar'26 | 74.30% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 25.70% |
| Dec'25 | 74.30% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 25.70% |
| Sep'25 | 74.30% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 25.70% |
| Jun'25 | 74.30% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 25.70% |
| Mar'25 | 74.30% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 25.70% |
The complete absence of foreign institutional investors, mutual funds, insurance companies, and other domestic institutional investors represents a significant red flag. In India's equity markets, institutional participation serves multiple functions: it provides validation of business quality, ensures better corporate governance through active engagement, and offers liquidity support during market downturns. AD Manum Finance's inability to attract even a single institutional investor over multiple quarters suggests fundamental concerns about its business model, disclosure standards, or growth prospects.
The promoter group's unwavering commitment—with zero pledging of shares—does provide some comfort regarding management's long-term alignment with minority shareholders. However, the dominance of retail and non-institutional holders in the free float raises concerns about liquidity and the potential for excessive volatility during market stress.
Stock Performance: Short-Term Bounce, Long-Term Decline
AD Manum Finance's stock price performance presents a study in contrasts between recent momentum and longer-term underperformance. Following the Q4 FY26 results announcement, the stock surged 11.14% to ₹61.04 on May 12, 2026, significantly outperforming the Sensex's 1.92% decline. This post-result rally extended a strong short-term trend, with the stock delivering 14.74% returns over one week and 12.00% over one month.
| Period | Stock Return | Sensex Return | Alpha |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Day | +11.14% | -1.92% | +13.06% |
| 1 Week | +14.74% | -3.19% | +17.93% |
| 1 Month | +12.00% | -3.86% | +15.86% |
| 3 Month | +13.46% | -10.89% | +24.35% |
| 6 Month | -4.43% | -11.73% | +7.30% |
| YTD | +3.99% | -12.51% | +16.50% |
| 1 Year | -12.42% | -9.55% | -2.87% |
| 2 Years | +4.99% | +2.61% | +2.38% |
| 3 Years | +17.41% | +20.20% | -2.79% |
| 5 Years | +251.82% | +53.13% | +198.69% |
However, this recent strength cannot obscure the concerning longer-term trajectory. Over one year, the stock has declined 12.42%, underperforming the Sensex by 2.87 percentage points and dramatically underperforming the NBFC sector's 9.12% gain by 21.54 percentage points. This sector-relative underperformance suggests company-specific issues rather than broader market weakness.
The stock's technical profile reflects this mixed picture. Currently classified as "Mildly Bearish" after transitioning from "Bearish" on April 24, 2026, at ₹53.95, the stock trades above all key moving averages—a positive technical signal. It sits above its 5-day MA (₹54.23), 20-day MA (₹54.13), 50-day MA (₹52.00), 100-day MA (₹53.56), and 200-day MA (₹60.75), suggesting short-term momentum has improved.
The stock's high beta of 1.50 indicates it is significantly more volatile than the broader market, amplifying both gains and losses. This volatility, combined with an annual volatility of 41.67%, places AD Manum Finance in the "High Risk Medium Return" category—a classification that accurately captures the speculative nature of this micro-cap NBFC.
Investment Thesis: Attractive Valuation Meets Questionable Quality
The investment case for AD Manum Finance presents a classic value trap dilemma: statistically cheap valuations juxtaposed against fundamental weaknesses that may justify the discount. The company's Mojo Score of 37/100 and "SELL" rating reflect this unfavourable risk-reward balance, with concerns about quality and long-term competitiveness outweighing the superficial appeal of low valuation multiples.
The four-pillar Mojo analysis reveals the company's strengths and weaknesses clearly. Near-term drivers present a mixed picture: whilst the quarterly financial trend is classified as "Positive" following Q4 FY26's strong results, the technical trend remains "Mildly Bearish," suggesting limited conviction from market participants. Quality assessment stands at "Below Average," reflecting the weak five-year average ROE of 8.37% and absence of institutional validation. Only valuation emerges as genuinely attractive, graded as "Very Attractive" based on the low P/E of 4.24x and P/BV of 0.52x.
The company's inability to scale meaningfully—with just 7.46% sales CAGR over five years—raises questions about its competitive positioning in an industry increasingly dominated by well-capitalised players with strong distribution networks and technology platforms. The volatile quarterly performance, characterised by wide swings in profitability driven partly by other income, suggests a business model lacking predictability and sustainability.
Key Strengths & Risk Factors
Key Strengths ✓
- Strong Q4 FY26 Performance: Net profit of ₹3.78 crores up 75.00% YoY demonstrates recent momentum
- Conservative Financial Structure: Zero long-term debt and debt-to-equity ratio of just 0.09 provides financial flexibility
- Stable Promoter Holding: 74.30% promoter stake with zero pledging indicates management commitment
- Attractive Valuation Multiples: P/E of 4.24x and P/BV of 0.52x offer significant discount to book value
- Improving Sequential Momentum: Revenue grew 34.02% QoQ in Q4 FY26, showing recent operational traction
- Positive Short-Term Returns: Strong 1-week (+14.74%), 1-month (+12.00%), and 3-month (+13.46%) performance
- Superior Peer ROE: 8.37% ROE significantly better than peer average of ~3.00%
Key Concerns ⚠
- Weak Long-Term ROE: Five-year average ROE of 8.37% well below 15% threshold for quality NBFCs
- Zero Institutional Holdings: Complete absence of FII, MF, insurance, or DII participation signals quality concerns
- Micro-Cap Liquidity Risks: ₹44.00 crore market cap limits institutional interest and trading liquidity
- Volatile Quarterly Performance: Wide swings in profitability (Q1 FY25: 137.30% PAT margin vs Q3 FY25: 46.33%)
- Sector Underperformance: 1-year return of -12.42% vs NBFC sector gain of 9.12% (21.54% underperformance)
- Limited Scale: Only 7.46% sales CAGR over five years indicates inability to grow meaningfully
- High Volatility: Beta of 1.50 and annual volatility of 41.67% create significant downside risk
- No Dividend Since 2015: Lack of shareholder returns despite profitable operations
Outlook: What to Watch
Positive Catalysts
- Sustained Revenue Growth: Ability to maintain Q4 FY26's 34.02% QoQ growth momentum into FY27
- ROE Improvement: Consistent quarterly ROE above 12% would signal improving capital efficiency
- Institutional Interest: Any entry by mutual funds or insurance companies would validate business quality
- Margin Stability: Maintaining PAT margins above 60% without reliance on volatile other income
- Scale Achievement: Crossing ₹20 crore quarterly revenue threshold on sustainable basis
Red Flags to Monitor
- Revenue Volatility: Return to declining sequential revenues as seen in Q2 FY26 (-18.81%)
- ROE Deterioration: Quarterly ROE falling back below 10% would confirm structural weaknesses
- Continued Institutional Apathy: Ongoing zero institutional holdings despite improved results
- Margin Compression: PAT margins reverting to 40-50% range seen in earlier quarters
- Technical Breakdown: Break below 52-week low of ₹42.20 would signal severe weakness
For Q1 FY27 results, investors should focus on whether the company can sustain the momentum demonstrated in Q4 FY26 or whether the impressive performance represents a one-off occurrence driven by non-recurring factors. The composition of revenue growth—whether driven by core lending activities or volatile other income—will be crucial in assessing sustainability. Additionally, any signs of institutional interest or changes in shareholding pattern would merit close attention as potential quality indicators.
The Verdict: Speculative Play with Limited Upside
Score: 37/100
For Fresh Investors: Avoid initiating positions. Whilst the stock trades at statistically attractive valuations (P/E of 4.24x, P/BV of 0.52x), the complete absence of institutional holdings, weak five-year average ROE of 8.37%, and persistent sector underperformance (-21.54% vs NBFC sector over one year) indicate fundamental quality concerns that low multiples cannot overcome. The micro-cap nature (₹44.00 crores market cap) and high volatility (beta 1.50, annual volatility 41.67%) add excessive risk for limited reward potential.
For Existing Holders: Consider reducing positions or exiting on strength. Q4 FY26's impressive 75.00% YoY profit growth and recent 11.14% post-result rally provide a tactical opportunity to exit at relatively favourable levels. The stock's inability to attract any institutional participation despite improved results signals deeper concerns about business sustainability and competitive positioning. With the stock trading in a mildly bearish technical trend and facing structural challenges in scaling operations, the risk-reward balance favours booking profits rather than holding for uncertain future gains.
Fair Value Estimate: ₹45.00-50.00 (26% downside from current levels) based on sustainable ROE of 8-9%, limited growth visibility, and appropriate risk premium for micro-cap NBFC without institutional backing. Current price of ₹61.04 appears to price in optimism from Q4 FY26 results that may prove difficult to sustain given the company's historical volatility and structural constraints.
Note- ROCE= (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)
⚠️ Investment Disclaimer
This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions.
