Aether Industries Q4 FY26: Margin Compression Clouds Strong Revenue Growth

4 hours ago
share
Share Via
Aether Industries Ltd., one of India's fastest-growing speciality chemicals companies, reported a net profit of ₹54.01 crores for Q4 FY26, marking a decline of 16.24% quarter-on-quarter but a modest growth of 7.38% year-on-year. The Surat-based manufacturer, with a market capitalisation of ₹14,645 crores, delivered revenue of ₹305.12 crores during the quarter, up 27.03% year-on-year but down 4.29% sequentially. The stock has gained 47.91% over the past year, though recent volatility saw it trading at ₹1,111.55 as of May 15, 2026, down 12.76% from its 52-week high.
Aether Industries Q4 FY26: Margin Compression Clouds Strong Revenue Growth
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹54.01 Cr
▼ 16.24% QoQ
▲ 7.38% YoY
Revenue (Q4 FY26)
₹305.12 Cr
▼ 4.29% QoQ
▲ 27.03% YoY
Operating Margin (Excl OI)
27.10%
▼ 811 bps QoQ
PAT Margin
17.70%
▼ 253 bps QoQ

The quarter presented a mixed narrative for Aether Industries. While the company sustained its impressive year-on-year revenue momentum, delivering 27.03% growth, profitability came under pressure. Operating margins contracted sharply to 27.10% from 35.21% in the previous quarter, reflecting heightened cost pressures and operational challenges. The sequential decline in both revenue and profitability raises questions about near-term sustainability, particularly as the company navigates an increasingly competitive speciality chemicals landscape.

For the full fiscal year FY26, Aether Industries posted consolidated revenue of ₹1,160.14 crores with net profit of ₹219.47 crores, demonstrating robust annual growth. However, the fourth quarter's performance suggests that maintaining the growth trajectory whilst preserving margins remains a critical challenge ahead.

Quarter Revenue (₹ Cr) QoQ Growth Net Profit (₹ Cr) QoQ Growth Op. Margin PAT Margin
Mar'26 305.12 -4.29% 54.01 -16.24% 27.10% 17.70%
Dec'25 318.78 +13.81% 64.48 +19.50% 35.21% 20.23%
Sep'25 280.10 +9.35% 53.96 +14.76% 31.42% 19.26%
Jun'25 256.14 +6.64% 47.02 -6.52% 31.50% 18.36%
Mar'25 240.20 +9.34% 50.30 +15.93% 33.16% 20.94%
Dec'24 219.68 +10.50% 43.39 +24.68% 29.46% 19.75%
Sep'24 198.80 34.80 26.98% 17.51%

Financial Performance: Growth Momentum Meets Margin Headwinds

Aether Industries delivered revenue of ₹305.12 crores in Q4 FY26, representing year-on-year growth of 27.03% but a sequential contraction of 4.29% from the previous quarter's ₹318.78 crores. This marks the first quarterly revenue decline in over a year, breaking a consistent upward trend that had characterised the company's performance through most of FY26. The sequential dip suggests potential demand softness or project timing issues affecting revenue recognition during the quarter.

Net profit stood at ₹54.01 crores, down 16.24% quarter-on-quarter from ₹64.48 crores in Q3 FY26, though still registering 7.38% year-on-year growth. The profitability decline was more pronounced than the revenue drop, indicating margin compression beyond mere top-line softness. PAT margin contracted to 17.70% from 20.23% in the previous quarter, a decline of 253 basis points that reflects deteriorating operational efficiency.

Revenue (Q4 FY26)
₹305.12 Cr
▼ 4.29% QoQ
▲ 27.03% YoY
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹54.01 Cr
▼ 16.24% QoQ
▲ 7.38% YoY
Operating Margin (Excl OI)
27.10%
From 35.21% in Q3
PAT Margin
17.70%
From 20.23% in Q3

The most concerning aspect of the quarter was the sharp margin compression. Operating profit margin (excluding other income) plummeted to 27.10% from 35.21% in Q3 FY26, a dramatic contraction of 811 basis points. This erosion suggests either adverse product mix shifts, escalating raw material costs, or operational inefficiencies that management will need to address urgently. The gross profit margin also declined to 28.33% from 32.76%, indicating pricing pressures or unfavourable input cost dynamics.

Other income turned positive at ₹11.22 crores in Q4 FY26 after a negative ₹1.55 crores in the previous quarter, providing some cushion to overall profitability. However, this volatility in other income highlights the importance of focusing on core operational performance rather than non-operating gains. Interest costs rose to ₹6.14 crores from ₹3.92 crores sequentially, the highest quarterly interest burden in recent history, suggesting increased working capital requirements or higher debt levels.

Employee costs increased to ₹17.51 crores from ₹17.45 crores, remaining relatively stable on an absolute basis but rising as a percentage of revenue due to the top-line contraction. The tax rate improved to 20.60% from 26.04% in the previous quarter, providing some relief to net profitability, though this appears to be a one-off benefit rather than a sustainable trend.

Operational Challenges: Margin Erosion Demands Attention

The quarter revealed significant operational challenges that overshadowed the company's otherwise solid long-term growth trajectory. The operating profit to interest coverage ratio declined to 13.47 times, the lowest level in recent quarters, indicating reduced financial flexibility. Whilst this remains adequate, the deteriorating trend warrants close monitoring, particularly if interest costs continue their upward trajectory.

Return on equity stood at 6.69% on an average basis and 8.71% for the latest period, both substantially below industry standards for high-growth speciality chemicals companies. These weak returns on capital suggest that despite strong revenue growth, the company is not efficiently converting shareholder capital into profits. The ROE levels are particularly concerning given the company's premium valuation multiples, raising questions about whether the growth is truly value-accretive.

⚠️ Profitability Quality Concerns

Operating Margin Volatility: The 811 basis point sequential decline in operating margin to 27.10% represents the sharpest quarterly contraction in recent history, suggesting either adverse product mix shifts or uncontrolled cost escalation.

Interest Cost Spike: Interest expenses surged to ₹6.14 crores in Q4 FY26, the highest quarterly level, indicating rising working capital intensity or increased borrowings that could pressure future profitability.

Weak Return Metrics: ROE of just 6.69% and ROCE of 9.32% are substantially below peer averages, questioning the efficiency of capital deployment despite impressive revenue growth rates.

Return on capital employed registered 9.32% on average and 10.38% for the latest period, again falling short of expectations for a company in the high-growth speciality chemicals sector. The relatively low ROCE suggests that the significant capital investments the company has made are yet to generate proportionate returns, possibly due to gestation periods for new capacities or sub-optimal asset utilisation.

The balance sheet reveals a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.19 times for the half-year period, the highest level in recent quarters, though still manageable. More concerning is the decline in cash and cash equivalents to just ₹5.66 crores, the lowest level recorded, indicating potential liquidity constraints. This reduction in cash reserves, combined with rising debt levels and elevated working capital requirements, could limit the company's financial flexibility in the near term.

The company's sales to capital employed ratio stood at a modest 0.36 times, suggesting relatively low asset turnover. This indicates that Aether Industries requires substantial capital investment to generate each rupee of revenue, which is typical for capital-intensive chemical manufacturing but nonetheless impacts overall return metrics. Improving this ratio through better asset utilisation will be critical to enhancing shareholder returns.

Industry Context: Navigating Speciality Chemicals Headwinds

The speciality chemicals sector in India has witnessed significant volatility over the past year, with companies grappling with fluctuating raw material prices, shifting global demand patterns, and intensifying competition from Chinese manufacturers. Aether Industries operates in a niche segment focused on advanced intermediates and speciality chemicals for pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, and material science applications, which typically command premium pricing but also face stringent quality and regulatory requirements.

The company's 27.03% year-on-year revenue growth in Q4 FY26 significantly outpaced the broader speciality chemicals sector, which delivered an average return of 10.09% over the past year. This outperformance demonstrates Aether's ability to capture market share and expand its product portfolio despite challenging industry conditions. However, the sequential revenue decline suggests that this growth may not be linear, with quarterly fluctuations reflecting project-based revenue recognition typical of the contract manufacturing business model.

Aether Industries has positioned itself as a research-driven organisation with capabilities in complex chemistry and multi-step synthesis, differentiating it from commodity chemical producers. This strategic positioning has enabled the company to command premium margins historically, though the recent margin compression indicates potential competitive pressures or unfavourable contract terms on newer projects. The ability to maintain pricing power whilst scaling operations will be crucial for sustaining profitability.

Competitive Positioning Strengths

Aether Industries has demonstrated robust revenue growth of 21.16% annually over five years, outpacing most peers in the speciality chemicals space. The company's focus on high-value, low-volume speciality products provides natural barriers to entry and reduces exposure to commodity price cycles. However, translating this top-line growth into superior profitability remains an ongoing challenge, as evidenced by below-peer return metrics.

The global speciality chemicals market is witnessing increased scrutiny of supply chains, with customers seeking to diversify away from China-centric sourcing. This trend presents significant opportunities for Indian manufacturers like Aether Industries, particularly those with proven capabilities in complex chemistry and regulatory compliance. The company's established relationships with multinational clients and track record of successful project execution position it well to capitalise on this structural shift, though execution risks remain.

Company P/E (TTM) P/BV ROE (%) Debt/Equity Div Yield (%)
Aether Industries 65.84 6.33 6.69 0.07
Deepak Nitrite 45.57 4.48 21.28 0.17 0.41
Atul Ltd 30.72 3.35 10.10 -0.25 0.35
Aarti Industries 41.10 2.84 12.03 0.73 0.21
BASF India 46.04 4.41 13.88 -0.01 0.52
Anupam Rasayan 91.33 4.91 5.95 0.24 0.05

Peer Comparison: Premium Valuation Without Commensurate Returns

Aether Industries trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 65.84 times, significantly higher than the peer group average of approximately 51 times and well above the industry P/E of 43 times. This valuation premium appears difficult to justify given the company's financial metrics. Whilst high P/E multiples can be warranted for companies demonstrating exceptional growth or superior profitability, Aether's ROE of 6.69% lags substantially behind peers such as Deepak Nitrite (21.28%), BASF India (13.88%), and Aarti Industries (12.03%).

The price-to-book value ratio of 6.33 times is also at the higher end of the peer spectrum, exceeded only by Anupam Rasayan at 4.91 times amongst comparable companies. This elevated P/BV multiple suggests that investors are pricing in significant future growth and margin expansion, expectations that the recent quarterly performance calls into question. For this valuation to be sustainable, Aether Industries must demonstrate marked improvement in return metrics and operational efficiency.

On the positive side, Aether Industries maintains a conservative balance sheet with a debt-to-equity ratio of just 0.07, the lowest amongst peers and substantially better than Aarti Industries (0.73) or Deepak Nitrite (0.17). This financial prudence provides flexibility for future investments and reduces vulnerability to interest rate fluctuations. However, the company's inability to generate superior returns despite this low leverage raises questions about capital allocation efficiency.

The absence of dividend payments differentiates Aether Industries from most peers, who offer yields ranging from 0.21% to 0.52%. Whilst reinvesting profits for growth is appropriate for a relatively young, high-growth company, the lack of any dividend payout combined with weak ROE metrics means shareholders are entirely dependent on share price appreciation for returns—a proposition that becomes less attractive as valuation multiples expand without corresponding improvements in underlying profitability.

Valuation Analysis: Expensive Multiples Demand Margin Recovery

At the current market price of ₹1,111.55, Aether Industries commands an enterprise value-to-EBITDA multiple of 41.47 times, substantially elevated compared to historical norms for speciality chemicals companies. The EV/EBIT ratio of 49.96 times further underscores the premium valuation, suggesting that investors are pricing in significant operational improvements and margin expansion that have yet to materialise. The recent quarter's margin compression makes these multiples appear increasingly stretched.

The EV-to-sales ratio of 13.61 times indicates that the company is valued at over 13 times its annual revenue, a multiple typically reserved for high-margin, asset-light business models. For a capital-intensive chemical manufacturer, this represents an exceptionally rich valuation that leaves little room for execution missteps. The EV-to-capital employed ratio of 5.98 times suggests the market is valuing the company's asset base at a substantial premium, again predicated on assumptions of future return improvement.

P/E Ratio (TTM)
65.84x
vs Industry: 43x
Price to Book
6.33x
Premium to peers
EV/EBITDA
41.47x
Elevated multiple
Dividend Yield
No dividend

The PEG ratio of 0.77 suggests that relative to its growth rate, the stock may not be as overvalued as the absolute P/E ratio indicates. This metric accounts for the company's strong historical growth trajectory and implies that if Aether can sustain 20%+ annual growth whilst improving margins, the current valuation could prove justified. However, the recent quarterly performance raises doubts about the sustainability of such growth rates without corresponding profitability improvements.

The stock has appreciated 47.91% over the past year, significantly outperforming the Sensex's decline of 8.84%, delivering an alpha of 56.75 percentage points. This outperformance reflects investor enthusiasm for the company's growth story and potential in the speciality chemicals space. However, the stock remains 12.76% below its 52-week high of ₹1,274.20, suggesting some recent profit-taking or concerns about near-term performance following the latest quarterly results.

Based on fundamental analysis, a fair value estimate for Aether Industries would be in the range of ₹850-950, implying a downside of approximately 15-24% from current levels. This estimate assumes a normalised P/E ratio of 45-50 times (still premium to peers but more sustainable) applied to projected FY27 earnings, factoring in modest margin recovery and continued revenue growth. The stock's premium valuation leaves limited margin of safety for investors at current prices.

Shareholding Pattern: Institutional Confidence Building Gradually

The shareholding structure of Aether Industries reveals a promoter-dominated ownership pattern, with the founding family holding 74.95% as of March 2026, down marginally from 74.98% in December 2025 and 81.77% in March 2025. The significant 6.77 percentage point reduction between March 2025 and June 2025 reflects partial stake dilution, likely through institutional placements or public offerings to fund expansion plans. The promoter holding remains comfortably above the minimum regulatory threshold, demonstrating continued commitment to the business.

Shareholder Category Mar'26 Dec'25 Sep'25 Jun'25 QoQ Change
Promoter 74.95% 74.98% 75.00% 75.00% -0.03%
FII 6.29% 5.81% 4.64% 5.04% +0.48%
Mutual Funds 11.58% 11.07% 12.01% 12.30% +0.51%
Insurance 0.11% 0.02% 0.00% 0.00% +0.09%
Other DII 0.97% 1.16% 0.96% 1.11% -0.19%
Non-Institutional 6.11% 6.96% 7.39% 6.56% -0.85%

Foreign institutional investor holdings increased to 6.29% in March 2026 from 5.81% in December 2025, representing sequential growth of 0.48 percentage points. This uptick suggests growing international interest in the company's long-term prospects despite near-term performance challenges. The FII stake has nearly doubled from 3.34% in March 2025, indicating sustained foreign investor accumulation over the past year, which typically signals confidence in the company's growth trajectory and management quality.

Mutual fund holdings stood at 11.58% as of March 2026, up from 11.07% in the previous quarter, reflecting continued domestic institutional support. The presence of 15 mutual funds in the shareholder base provides diversified institutional backing, though the modest sequential increase of 0.51 percentage points suggests cautious rather than aggressive accumulation. The mutual fund stake has grown from 10.67% in March 2025, indicating steady institutional interest over the year.

Insurance company holdings, whilst still minimal at 0.11%, showed notable sequential growth of 0.09 percentage points from just 0.02% in December 2025. This category had zero holdings in June and September 2025, making the recent entry potentially significant as insurance companies typically take long-term positions in fundamentally sound businesses. The emergence of insurance participation could signal improving institutional perception of the company's risk-reward profile.

Non-institutional holdings declined to 6.11% from 6.96% in the previous quarter, a reduction of 0.85 percentage points that suggests some retail investor profit-booking or reallocation. This category had surged to 7.39% in September 2025, and the subsequent decline may reflect retail investors locking in gains after the stock's strong run-up. The absence of promoter pledging is a significant positive, eliminating concerns about financial stress or forced selling risk.

Stock Performance: Strong Annual Returns Mask Recent Volatility

Aether Industries has delivered impressive returns of 47.91% over the past year, substantially outperforming the Sensex, which declined 8.84% during the same period. This translates to an alpha of 56.75 percentage points, demonstrating the stock's strong relative performance despite broader market weakness. The two-year return of 33.47% and three-year return of 20.86% further underscore the stock's ability to generate wealth for long-term investors, though recent volatility suggests the upward trajectory may be losing momentum.

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha Outperformance
1 Week -8.43% -2.70% -5.73% Underperformed
1 Month -5.59% -3.68% -1.91% Underperformed
3 Months +14.89% -8.94% +23.83% Outperformed
6 Months +32.27% -11.03% +43.30% Outperformed
YTD +29.31% -11.71% +41.02% Outperformed
1 Year +47.91% -8.84% +56.75% Outperformed
2 Years +33.47% +3.08% +30.39% Outperformed
3 Years +20.86% +20.68% +0.18% Marginal

However, recent performance reveals concerning trends. The stock declined 8.43% over the past week and 5.59% over the past month, underperforming the Sensex during both periods. This recent weakness likely reflects investor concerns about the disappointing Q4 FY26 results, particularly the sharp margin compression and sequential profit decline. The stock's distance of 12.76% from its 52-week high of ₹1,274.20 indicates that the recent correction has erased a meaningful portion of earlier gains.

The stock's beta of 1.35 classifies it as a high-beta security, meaning it tends to amplify market movements in both directions. This higher volatility is reflected in the stock's 36.38% annualised volatility compared to the Sensex's 13.02%, categorising Aether Industries as a "high risk, high return" investment. The risk-adjusted return of 1.32 over the past year indicates that the stock has delivered positive returns after accounting for its elevated volatility, though this metric has likely deteriorated following the recent correction.

The stock trades below all its major moving averages—5-day (₹1,144.56), 20-day (₹1,177.96), 50-day (₹1,117.05), 100-day (₹1,035.21), and 200-day (₹907.03)—suggesting technical weakness and potential for further downside if support levels fail to hold. The current technical trend is classified as "mildly bullish," having downgraded from "bullish" on May 15, 2026, indicating deteriorating momentum. Weekly MACD remains bullish, but monthly MACD has turned mildly bearish, suggesting conflicting signals across timeframes.

Investment Thesis: Growth Story Intact but Execution Concerns Mount

Aether Industries presents a compelling long-term growth narrative built on its capabilities in complex chemistry, diversified customer base, and positioning in high-value speciality chemicals. The company's five-year sales CAGR of 21.16% and EBIT CAGR of 26.18% demonstrate its ability to scale operations and expand market share in a competitive industry. The debt-free balance sheet (net debt-to-equity of just 0.07) and absence of promoter pledging provide financial stability and flexibility for future investments.

Valuation Grade
Very Expensive
Premium multiples
Quality Grade
Average
Weak ROE/ROCE
Financial Trend
Flat
Recent quarter
Technical Trend
Mildly Bullish
Downgraded recently

However, the investment case is significantly complicated by several factors. The company's average quality grade reflects weak return metrics, with ROE of 6.69% and ROCE of 9.32% falling substantially below peer averages and investor expectations for a high-growth company. The recent quarter's flat financial trend, characterised by margin compression and sequential profit decline, raises questions about operational execution and the sustainability of historical growth rates.

The "very expensive" valuation grade represents a critical concern. At 65.84 times trailing earnings and 6.33 times book value, the stock prices in significant future improvements that may not materialise if the recent quarter's performance becomes a trend rather than an aberration. The absence of dividend income means investors are entirely dependent on capital appreciation, making the elevated entry valuation particularly risky.

"Aether Industries' impressive revenue growth trajectory faces a critical test as margin pressures and weak return metrics challenge the sustainability of its premium valuation multiples."

The mildly bullish technical trend, recently downgraded from bullish, suggests waning momentum and potential for further near-term weakness. The stock's position below all major moving averages and recent underperformance relative to the Sensex indicate that technical factors are not supportive of fresh buying at current levels. The high beta of 1.35 means that any broader market weakness could disproportionately impact the stock.

Key Strengths & Risk Factors

Key Strengths

  • Robust Revenue Growth: Five-year sales CAGR of 21.16% and EBIT CAGR of 26.18% demonstrate strong market position and execution capabilities
  • Debt-Free Balance Sheet: Net debt-to-equity ratio of just 0.07 with no promoter pledging provides financial flexibility and eliminates leverage risks
  • Niche Positioning: Focus on complex chemistry and multi-step synthesis creates barriers to entry and reduces commodity exposure
  • Growing Institutional Interest: FII holdings doubled to 6.29% from 3.34% over the past year, signalling confidence in long-term prospects
  • Strong Annual Returns: One-year return of 47.91% with alpha of 56.75 percentage points demonstrates ability to create shareholder value
  • Diversified Revenue Base: Presence across pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, and material science reduces customer concentration risk
  • Experienced Management: Promoter-led company with deep industry expertise and proven track record of scaling operations

Key Concerns

  • Severe Margin Compression: Operating margin declined 811 bps to 27.10% in Q4 FY26, the sharpest quarterly contraction in recent history
  • Weak Return Metrics: ROE of 6.69% and ROCE of 9.32% lag substantially behind peers and industry standards
  • Very Expensive Valuation: P/E of 65.84x and P/BV of 6.33x leave minimal margin of safety and price in significant future improvements
  • Sequential Profit Decline: Net profit fell 16.24% QoQ in Q4 FY26, breaking the upward trajectory and raising execution concerns
  • Rising Interest Costs: Interest expenses surged to ₹6.14 crores, the highest quarterly level, indicating working capital pressures
  • Declining Cash Position: Cash and equivalents dropped to ₹5.66 crores, the lowest level, potentially constraining financial flexibility
  • No Dividend Income: Absence of dividend payments means returns depend entirely on capital appreciation at elevated valuations
  • High Volatility: Beta of 1.35 and 36.38% annualised volatility make the stock unsuitable for risk-averse investors

Outlook: What to Watch in Coming Quarters

Positive Catalysts

  • Margin Recovery: Management commentary and actions to restore operating margins above 30% levels seen in earlier quarters
  • New Project Announcements: Wins of long-term contracts with multinational clients that can drive sustainable revenue growth
  • Capacity Utilisation Improvement: Better asset turnover and ROCE improvement as new capacities ramp up production
  • Working Capital Optimisation: Reduction in interest costs and improvement in cash generation from operations
  • China-Plus-One Tailwinds: Increased order flow as global customers diversify supply chains away from China

Red Flags to Monitor

  • Continued Margin Pressure: Further compression in operating margins below 25% would signal structural profitability challenges
  • Sequential Revenue Decline: Another quarter of QoQ revenue contraction would raise serious concerns about demand sustainability
  • Deteriorating Returns: ROE/ROCE falling further below current levels would question the efficiency of capital deployment
  • Rising Debt Levels: Significant increase in borrowings without corresponding improvement in cash generation
  • Institutional Selling: Reversal of FII/MF accumulation trend would indicate waning confidence in the growth story

The coming quarters will be critical in determining whether Q4 FY26's disappointing performance was an aberration or the beginning of a concerning trend. Investors should closely monitor Q1 FY27 results for signs of margin recovery and sequential revenue growth resumption. Management commentary on order book visibility, capacity utilisation rates, and steps being taken to improve operational efficiency will be crucial in assessing the company's near-term trajectory.

The speciality chemicals sector's outlook remains constructive given global supply chain diversification trends, but Aether Industries must demonstrate its ability to translate revenue growth into superior profitability. The company's success in improving return metrics whilst maintaining growth momentum will determine whether the current premium valuation can be justified or whether a meaningful correction is warranted.

The Verdict: Hold for Existing Investors, Avoid Fresh Positions

HOLD

Score: 51/100

For Fresh Investors: Avoid initiating positions at current levels. The stock's very expensive valuation (P/E of 65.84x, P/BV of 6.33x) combined with weak return metrics (ROE 6.69%, ROCE 9.32%) and recent margin compression creates an unfavourable risk-reward profile. Wait for either meaningful valuation correction (towards ₹850-950 levels) or sustained improvement in profitability metrics before considering entry.

For Existing Holders: Continue holding but monitor closely. Whilst the long-term growth story remains intact with strong revenue momentum and debt-free balance sheet, the recent quarter's performance raises execution concerns. Set a stop-loss around ₹950-1,000 levels (approximately 10-15% downside) and reassess after Q1 FY27 results. Consider partial profit-booking if the stock approaches ₹1,200 levels without corresponding improvement in fundamentals.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹900 (19% downside from current levels). This estimate assumes normalised P/E of 47-48x applied to projected FY27 earnings, factoring in modest margin recovery to 29-30% operating margin levels and continued revenue growth of 18-20%. The premium valuation can only be justified if the company demonstrates sustained improvement in return metrics and operational efficiency.

Key Trigger for Upgrade: Consecutive quarters showing operating margin recovery above 32%, ROE improvement towards 12-15% levels, and sustained sequential revenue growth would warrant reassessment of the rating. Conversely, continued margin pressure or sequential revenue decline would necessitate a downgrade to Sell.

Note- ROCE = (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance does not guarantee future results. The views expressed are based on available data as of May 16, 2026, and are subject to change based on subsequent developments.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News