Andhra Cements Q4 FY26: Tax Credit Masks Operational Distress as Losses Mount

2 hours ago
share
Share Via
Andhra Cements Ltd., a micro-cap cement manufacturer operating under the Durga Prasad brand, reported a dramatic turnaround in reported net profit for Q4 FY26, posting ₹48.52 crores compared to a loss of ₹44.14 crores in Q3 FY26. However, this apparent recovery is entirely attributable to an extraordinary tax credit of ₹89.32 crores, masking continued operational hemorrhaging at the core business level. The stock gained 4.36% following the results, trading at ₹57.40 with a market capitalisation of ₹518.00 crores, but remains down 47.72% from its 52-week high of ₹109.80.
Andhra Cements Q4 FY26: Tax Credit Masks Operational Distress as Losses Mount
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹48.52 Cr
▲ QoQ: From -₹44.14 Cr
Revenue Growth (YoY)
+73.07%
Q4 FY26 vs Q4 FY25
Operating Margin (Excl OI)
5.70%
▲ From 4.60% (Q3 FY26)
Interest Cost (Q4 FY26)
₹30.21 Cr
Highest quarterly burden

The headline profit figure, whilst technically positive, conceals alarming operational realities. Stripping away the tax windfall reveals a loss before tax of ₹40.80 crores for Q4 FY26, marginally improved from ₹44.14 crores in Q3 FY26 but representing the continuation of a loss-making streak spanning multiple quarters. The company's operational struggles are compounded by crushing debt servicing obligations, with interest costs reaching a record ₹30.21 crores in the quarter—higher than the entire operating profit generated.

For FY25, Andhra Cements reported a consolidated loss of ₹152.00 crores on revenues of ₹274.00 crores, translating to a negative PAT margin of 55.50%. The company's return on equity stands at a deeply concerning negative 209.09%, whilst return on capital employed languishes at negative 8.43%, underscoring fundamental profitability challenges that extend well beyond cyclical headwinds.

Quarter Net Sales (₹ Cr) QoQ Growth YoY Growth Operating Margin Net Profit (₹ Cr)
Mar'26 154.85 +40.44% +73.07% 5.70% 48.52
Dec'25 110.26 +41.63% +66.23% 4.60% -44.14
Sep'25 77.85 -21.78% +41.91% -5.75% -41.92
Jun'25 99.53 +11.24% 6.67% -29.62
Mar'25 89.47 +34.89% -5.92% -49.91
Dec'24 66.33 +20.91% -12.53% -43.73
Sep'24 54.86 -18.70% -34.88

Financial Performance: Topline Momentum Fails to Translate into Profitability

Andhra Cements demonstrated robust revenue growth in Q4 FY26, with net sales surging 40.44% quarter-on-quarter to ₹154.85 crores and an impressive 73.07% year-on-year. This marked the highest quarterly sales figure in the available data history, suggesting improved volume offtake and potentially better realisation. However, the revenue expansion has failed to generate commensurate bottom-line improvement, exposing severe operational inefficiencies and cost structure challenges.

Operating profit before depreciation, interest, tax, and other income (PBDIT excluding OI) reached ₹8.83 crores in Q4 FY26, translating to a margin of 5.70%—a marginal improvement from 4.60% in Q3 FY26 but still anaemic by industry standards. This represents the company's best operating performance in recent quarters, yet remains insufficient to cover the substantial fixed costs, particularly interest and depreciation burdens totalling ₹57.32 crores in the quarter.

Revenue (Q4 FY26)
₹154.85 Cr
▲ 40.44% QoQ | ▲ 73.07% YoY
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹48.52 Cr
Tax credit driven
Operating Margin (Excl OI)
5.70%
▲ From 4.60% (Q3 FY26)
PAT Margin
31.33%
Distorted by tax credit

The gross profit margin for Q4 FY26 stood at negative 8.84%, a significant improvement from negative 18.76% in Q3 FY26 but still indicating that the company's core manufacturing operations are destroying value. Employee costs remained relatively stable at ₹4.47 crores, representing 2.89% of revenues—a reasonable ratio that suggests labour productivity is not the primary issue.

The most alarming aspect of the financial performance is the escalating interest burden. Interest costs climbed to ₹30.21 crores in Q4 FY26 from ₹26.33 crores in Q3 FY26, representing a 14.74% sequential increase. This growing debt servicing obligation consumes 19.51% of quarterly revenues, creating a structural profitability ceiling that cannot be overcome through operational improvements alone. Depreciation charges of ₹27.11 crores further compound the challenge, bringing total fixed financial charges to ₹57.32 crores against operating profit of merely ₹8.83 crores.

Critical Profitability Gap

The mathematics of loss-making: Even with Q4 FY26's improved operating performance, the company generated ₹8.83 crores in operating profit (excluding other income) whilst facing ₹57.32 crores in combined interest and depreciation charges. This ₹48.49 crores structural deficit means the company would need to improve operating margins by approximately 31 percentage points merely to break even at the PBT level—an implausible target given current industry dynamics.

Balance Sheet Distress: Leverage Reaches Unsustainable Levels

Andhra Cements' balance sheet reveals a company teetering on the edge of financial viability. As of March 2025, shareholder funds stood at ₹144.55 crores, down dramatically from ₹296.81 crores a year earlier—a 51.30% erosion driven by accumulated losses. Long-term debt ballooned to ₹698.53 crores from ₹636.52 crores, pushing the debt-to-equity ratio to a precarious 11.77 times, amongst the highest in the cement sector.

The company's net debt position relative to equity stands at 11.77 times, indicating that debt is nearly twelve times the size of the equity base—a ratio that severely constrains strategic flexibility and raises serious questions about long-term sustainability. With negative return on equity of 209.09% and return on capital employed of negative 8.43%, the company is actively destroying shareholder value whilst accumulating additional liabilities.

Current assets of ₹126.58 crores barely exceed current liabilities of ₹290.81 crores, resulting in negative working capital of ₹164.23 crores. This liquidity squeeze, combined with mounting debt servicing obligations, creates a precarious financial position that leaves little room for operational setbacks or market downturns. Trade payables surged to ₹147.82 crores from ₹74.65 crores year-on-year, suggesting potential payment delays to suppliers—a classic warning sign of cash flow stress.

Asset Quality Deterioration

Fixed assets declined from ₹814.85 crores in March 2024 to ₹758.76 crores in March 2025, reflecting depreciation that outpaces capital expenditure. This suggests underinvestment in plant modernisation and capacity maintenance, potentially compromising future competitiveness. The company generated positive operating cash flow of ₹59.00 crores in FY25, but this was entirely consumed by investing activities of ₹80.00 crores, necessitating additional debt financing of ₹10.00 crores.

Industry Context: Structural Disadvantages in a Consolidating Sector

The Indian cement sector has witnessed significant consolidation and capacity expansion by large players, intensifying competitive pressures on smaller, regional operators like Andhra Cements. The company's single-plant operation at Dachepalli, Guntur, with capacity of approximately 2.40 lakh tonnes per annum (expanded through multiple phases since 1940), positions it at a severe scale disadvantage relative to industry giants operating multi-million tonne integrated facilities.

Cement pricing in FY26 has remained under pressure due to oversupply conditions in several markets, particularly in southern India where Andhra Cements operates. Larger players have leveraged economies of scale, backward integration into limestone mining, and captive power generation to maintain profitability despite pricing headwinds. Andhra Cements, lacking these advantages, has seen its cost structure remain stubbornly high, rendering it unable to compete effectively on either price or margin.

The company's operating margin of 5.70% in Q4 FY26, whilst an improvement, pales in comparison to industry leaders who consistently maintain EBITDA margins in the 18-25% range. This 13-20 percentage point margin disadvantage reflects fundamental structural issues including older plant technology, higher power and fuel costs, limited limestone reserves, and inadequate scale to spread fixed costs effectively.

Company Market Cap (₹ Cr) P/E Ratio P/BV Ratio ROE (%) Debt/Equity
Andhra Cements 518.00 NA (Loss Making) 6.99 0.00 11.77
BIGBLOC Construction NA (Loss Making) 6.34 23.93 1.51
NCL Industries 11.66 0.88 9.67 0.27
Saurashtra Cement 28.45 0.73 4.07 -0.15
Visaka Industries 21.62 0.83 6.95 0.52
Shiva Cement NA (Loss Making) 13.16 0.00 39.12

Relative to its micro-cap cement peers, Andhra Cements exhibits concerning metrics. Whilst its debt-to-equity ratio of 11.77 times is lower than Shiva Cement's 39.12 times, it significantly exceeds the more sustainable leverage ratios of NCL Industries (0.27x), Visaka Industries (0.52x), and BIGBLOC Construction (1.51x). The company's price-to-book ratio of 6.99x appears expensive given zero return on equity, suggesting the market may be pricing in an optimistic turnaround scenario that current fundamentals do not support.

Valuation Analysis: Premium Pricing for a Distressed Asset

Andhra Cements trades at a price-to-book value of 6.99 times, a substantial premium to its tangible book value of ₹15.68 per share. This valuation multiple appears disconnected from underlying fundamentals, particularly given the company's consistent loss-making record, negative returns on equity and capital, and deteriorating balance sheet. The absence of a meaningful P/E ratio (company is loss-making) removes a traditional valuation anchor, leaving price-to-book as the primary reference point.

The company's enterprise value to sales ratio stands at 3.79 times, whilst EV to EBITDA reaches an astronomical 740.46 times—reflecting the minimal EBITDA generation relative to enterprise value. The negative EV to EBIT ratio of negative 19.38 times underscores the fundamental profitability challenge. These valuation metrics collectively suggest significant downside risk, as they imply market expectations of a dramatic operational turnaround that appears unlikely given structural constraints.

At the current market price of ₹57.40, the stock trades 47.72% below its 52-week high of ₹109.80 but remains 42.11% above its 52-week low of ₹40.39. The stock's technical trend is classified as "mildly bearish," with the price trading below all major moving averages (5-day, 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day), indicating weak momentum and lack of buying support. The 200-day moving average at ₹68.09 represents a significant overhead resistance level.

P/E Ratio (TTM)
NA
(Loss Making)
Price to Book Value
6.99x
Premium despite losses
EV/EBITDA
740.46x
Extremely stretched
Mojo Score
23/100
Strong Sell rating

The proprietary Mojo Score of 23 out of 100 places Andhra Cements firmly in "Strong Sell" territory, reflecting the combination of weak fundamentals, deteriorating financial trends, bearish technicals, and risky valuation. The quality grade is assessed as "Below Average," whilst the financial trend is marked "Positive" solely due to the tax-credit-driven Q4 profit—a one-time event unlikely to recur.

Quarter Promoter (%) FII (%) MF (%) Insurance (%) Other DII (%) Non-Institutional (%)
Mar'26 75.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.34 24.66
Dec'25 90.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.34 9.66
Sep'25 90.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.34 9.66
Jun'25 90.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.34 9.66
Mar'25 90.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.34 9.66

Shareholding Pattern: Promoter Stake Reduction Raises Concerns

A striking development in the March 2026 quarter was the significant reduction in promoter holding from 90.00% to 75.00%—a 15 percentage point decline. This stake sale by Sagar Cements Limited, the promoter entity, coincided with a corresponding increase in non-institutional shareholding from 9.66% to 24.66%. Promoter stake reductions in a loss-making company typically signal reduced confidence or capital needs at the promoter level, neither of which inspires investor confidence.

The absence of any foreign institutional investor (FII), mutual fund, or insurance company holdings underscores the lack of institutional interest in the stock. Only a minimal 0.34% stake is held by other domestic institutional investors, unchanged across quarters. This institutional vacuum reflects the fundamental and financial challenges that make Andhra Cements unattractive to professional investors who conduct rigorous due diligence.

The promoter pledging status remains unavailable in the data, but given the company's financial distress and high leverage, there is material risk of pledged shares being used to secure debt or meet obligations. The 15% promoter stake reduction in a single quarter, absent any disclosed strategic rationale, raises questions about future governance and commitment to the turnaround process.

Stock Performance: Severe Underperformance Across Timeframes

Andhra Cements' stock performance tells a story of significant wealth destruction for shareholders. Over the past year, the stock delivered a modest 2.41% return, outperforming the Sensex's negative 8.06% but underperforming the broader cement sector's negative 5.72% return. However, this one-year performance masks severe underperformance over longer timeframes and recent volatility.

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha
1 Week +3.63% -4.30% +7.93%
1 Month -0.10% -2.91% +2.81%
3 Months +3.42% -9.70% +13.12%
6 Months -27.19% -11.68% -15.51%
YTD -14.06% -12.45% -1.61%
1 Year +2.41% -8.06% +10.47%
2 Years -36.62% +2.52% -39.14%
3 Years -9.72% +20.28% -30.00%

The six-month return of negative 27.19% represents severe capital erosion, underperforming the Sensex by 15.51 percentage points. Year-to-date, the stock is down 14.06%, marginally worse than the Sensex's 12.45% decline. The two-year return of negative 36.62% and three-year return of negative 9.72% underscore the sustained value destruction, with negative alpha of 39.14% and 30.00% respectively versus the Sensex.

The stock's beta of 1.50 indicates 50% higher volatility than the broader market, classified as a "high beta" stock. With annualised volatility of 42.14%—more than three times the Sensex's 13.15%—the stock exhibits extreme price swings that amplify both gains and losses. The risk-adjusted return of 0.06 for the one-year period, whilst positive, is achieved through disproportionate volatility, making this unsuitable for risk-averse investors.

Technical indicators paint a bearish picture. The stock trades below all key moving averages, with the 200-day moving average at ₹68.09 representing a 18.61% premium to current levels. The MACD shows mildly bullish signals on the weekly chart but bearish on monthly, whilst RSI provides no clear signal. Bollinger Bands indicate mildly bullish weekly but mildly bearish monthly trends. The overall technical classification of "mildly bearish" suggests continued downward pressure absent a fundamental catalyst.

"A tax credit windfall cannot obscure the fundamental reality: Andhra Cements burns cash at the operating level, services debt that exceeds its equity base by twelve times, and operates in a structurally disadvantaged position within a consolidating industry."

Investment Thesis: Multiple Red Flags Outweigh Limited Positives

The investment case for Andhra Cements is severely compromised by structural and financial challenges that appear insurmountable without radical restructuring. The company's Mojo Score of 23 out of 100 reflects the confluence of weak fundamentals (negative ROE and ROCE), deteriorating balance sheet (debt-to-equity of 11.77x), bearish technical momentum, and risky valuation (P/BV of 6.99x for a loss-making entity).

The quality assessment of "Below Average" stems from the company's inability to generate sustainable profits despite operating in a sector with generally healthy long-term demand characteristics. Five-year sales growth of 102.59% has not translated into profitability improvement, with EBIT growth of merely 1.90% over the same period. Average ROCE of negative 30.23% and average ROE of 0.00% indicate systematic value destruction rather than creation.

KEY STRENGTHS

  • Revenue Growth Momentum: Q4 FY26 sales of ₹154.85 crores marked 73.07% YoY growth, suggesting improved market acceptance
  • Operating Margin Improvement: Operating margin (excl OI) improved to 5.70% from negative territory in prior quarters
  • Established Brand: Durga Prasad brand has regional recognition in Andhra Pradesh market
  • Long Operating History: Company operational since 1940, demonstrating survival through multiple cycles
  • Recent Technical Bounce: Stock gained 3.63% over one week, showing short-term momentum

KEY CONCERNS

  • Unsustainable Leverage: Debt-to-equity of 11.77x creates existential refinancing risk
  • Chronic Losses: Negative ₹152.00 crores PAT in FY25; loss-making across multiple years
  • Negative Returns: ROE of negative 209.09% and ROCE of negative 8.43% indicate value destruction
  • Interest Burden: ₹30.21 crores quarterly interest consumes 19.51% of revenues
  • Scale Disadvantage: 2.40 lakh TPA capacity insufficient to compete with industry giants
  • Promoter Stake Reduction: 15 percentage point decline in promoter holding raises governance concerns
  • Zero Institutional Interest: Complete absence of FII, MF, and insurance holdings

Outlook: Critical Monitoring Points and Warning Signals

The outlook for Andhra Cements remains precarious, contingent upon the company's ability to execute a comprehensive operational and financial restructuring. Absent significant debt reduction, margin expansion to industry-competitive levels, and sustained cash generation, the current trajectory points towards continued value erosion and potential solvency concerns.

POSITIVE CATALYSTS TO WATCH

  • Debt Restructuring: Successful negotiation of debt terms or equity infusion to reduce leverage
  • Margin Expansion: Operating margins sustaining above 10% for multiple quarters
  • Capacity Expansion: Announcement of brownfield expansion to achieve scale economies
  • Strategic Partnership: Tie-up with larger player for technology transfer or marketing support

RED FLAGS TO MONITOR

  • Further Promoter Dilution: Additional stake sales indicating loss of confidence
  • Working Capital Stress: Further deterioration in payables or inventory levels
  • Margin Contraction: Reversion to negative operating margins in coming quarters
  • Debt Covenant Breach: Inability to meet debt servicing obligations triggering defaults
  • Technical Breakdown: Stock breaking below ₹40.39 support (52-week low)

Investors should closely monitor quarterly operating margins, absolute EBITDA generation, debt reduction progress, and cash flow from operations. Any quarter showing negative operating cash flow or further deterioration in debt metrics would constitute a material negative development. Conversely, sustained operating margins above 10% coupled with debt reduction would represent the first tangible signs of turnaround.

The Verdict: Avoid This Distressed Asset

STRONG SELL

Score: 23/100

For Fresh Investors: Avoid initiating any position. The combination of chronic losses, unsustainable leverage (11.77x debt-to-equity), negative returns on capital, and promoter stake reduction creates unacceptable risk. The Q4 FY26 profit is entirely attributable to a one-time tax credit of ₹89.32 crores and masks continued operational hemorrhaging. No credible path to sustainable profitability is evident given structural cost disadvantages and inadequate scale.

For Existing Holders: Strongly consider exiting positions on any price strength. The stock's 47.72% decline from 52-week highs reflects deteriorating fundamentals that show no signs of improvement. With the company destroying shareholder value at a ROE of negative 209.09% and facing potential solvency concerns, continued holding represents significant capital risk. Use any technical bounce towards ₹60-65 levels as exit opportunity.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹35-40 (35-40% downside from current levels) based on distressed asset valuation methodology and liquidation value of tangible assets net of debt obligations.

Rationale: Andhra Cements exhibits all characteristics of a financially distressed company: persistent losses, deteriorating balance sheet, unsustainable leverage, negative returns on capital, absence of institutional interest, and promoter stake reduction. The Q4 FY26 reported profit is a misleading accounting artifact driven by tax credits rather than operational improvement. With interest costs alone consuming 19.51% of revenues and operating margins of merely 5.70% insufficient to cover fixed charges, the company faces an existential profitability challenge. The 6.99x price-to-book valuation appears disconnected from the fundamental reality of value destruction, suggesting significant downside risk. Only a comprehensive debt restructuring and radical operational overhaul could alter this negative trajectory—outcomes that appear unlikely in the near to medium term.

Note— ROCE = (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Investments in equity markets carry inherent risks including the potential loss of principal.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News
Andhra Cements Ltd is Rated Strong Sell
13 hours ago
share
Share Via
When is the next results date for Andhra Cements Ltd?
May 05 2026 11:16 PM IST
share
Share Via
Andhra Cements Ltd is Rated Strong Sell
May 02 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via
Andhra Cements Ltd is Rated Strong Sell
Apr 21 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via
Andhra Cements Ltd is Rated Strong Sell
Apr 10 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via