Anmol India Q4 FY26: Profitability Rebounds Amid Revenue Volatility

May 16 2026 11:45 PM IST
share
Share Via
Anmol India Ltd., a micro-cap coal import and supply company with a market capitalisation of ₹66.00 crores, reported mixed fourth-quarter results for FY2026 that highlighted persistent challenges in revenue consistency despite improved profitability. The company posted a net profit of ₹2.51 crores for Q4 FY26, representing a 56.88% surge year-on-year but a 14.63% decline quarter-on-quarter, as net sales remained essentially flat at ₹308.51 crores.
Anmol India Q4 FY26: Profitability Rebounds Amid Revenue Volatility

Following the results announcement, the stock has continued its bearish trajectory, trading at ₹11.62 as of May 15, 2026—down 37.63% over the past year and 40.56% below its 52-week high of ₹19.55. The company's shares have significantly underperformed both the Sensex and its miscellaneous sector peers, raising questions about operational sustainability despite attractive valuation metrics.

Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹2.51 Cr
↑ 56.88% YoY
↓ 14.63% QoQ
Net Sales (Q4 FY26)
₹308.51 Cr
↓ 1.82% YoY
↑ 1.76% QoQ
PAT Margin
0.81%
↑ 30 bps YoY
Average ROE (5Y)
21.00%
Strong Capital Efficiency

The coal trading business remains inherently volatile, with quarterly revenue swings reflecting the cyclical nature of commodity markets and fluctuating demand patterns. Anmol India's Q4 FY26 performance underscores this reality, with net sales of ₹308.51 crores marking a marginal 1.76% sequential improvement from ₹303.16 crores in Q3 FY26, but falling 1.82% year-on-year from ₹314.23 crores in Q4 FY25. More concerning is the 13.30% decline when compared to the average of the previous four quarters, signalling a potential loss of market share or pricing power in an increasingly competitive environment.

Quarter Net Sales (₹ Cr) QoQ Change Net Profit (₹ Cr) QoQ Change PAT Margin
Mar'26 308.51 +1.76% 2.51 -14.63% 0.81%
Dec'25 303.16 +32.80% 2.94 +4100.00% 0.97%
Sep'25 228.29 -60.46% 0.07 -98.78% 0.03%
Jun'25 577.36 +83.74% 5.72 +257.50% 0.99%
Mar'25 314.23 +24.04% 1.60 +321.05% 0.51%
Dec'24 253.32 +36.35% 0.38 -62.38% 0.15%
Sep'24 185.78 1.01 0.54%

Financial Performance: Margin Expansion Amidst Revenue Headwinds

Despite top-line challenges, Anmol India demonstrated improved profitability metrics in Q4 FY26. The company's profit after tax of ₹2.51 crores in the March 2026 quarter represented a substantial 56.88% year-on-year increase from ₹1.60 crores in the corresponding period last year, though it declined 14.63% sequentially from ₹2.94 crores in Q3 FY26. The PAT margin expanded to 0.81% in Q4 FY26 from 0.51% in Q4 FY25, a 30-basis-point improvement that reflects better cost management and operational efficiency.

Operating profit before depreciation, interest, tax, and other income stood at ₹2.80 crores in Q4 FY26, down 37.08% year-on-year from ₹4.45 crores but improving from the dismal ₹0.97 crores reported in Q2 FY26. The operating margin (excluding other income) of 0.91% in Q4 FY26 contracted from 1.42% in the year-ago quarter, highlighting the pressure on core business profitability. The company's gross profit margin improved to 1.20% from 0.81% year-on-year, suggesting some success in managing input costs or improving product mix.

Net Sales (Q4 FY26)
₹308.51 Cr
↓ 1.82% YoY
↑ 1.76% QoQ
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹2.51 Cr
↑ 56.88% YoY
↓ 14.63% QoQ
Operating Margin (Excl OI)
0.91%
↓ 51 bps YoY
PAT Margin
0.81%
↑ 30 bps YoY

A critical concern emerges when examining the composition of profitability. Other income of ₹2.47 crores in Q4 FY26 constituted a substantial 70.37% of profit before tax of ₹3.51 crores, indicating heavy reliance on non-operating sources rather than core business operations. This dependency on other income—which increased from ₹1.34 crores in Q4 FY25—raises questions about the sustainability of reported profits and the underlying health of the coal trading business. Interest costs declined to ₹1.58 crores in Q4 FY26 from ₹3.26 crores year-on-year, providing some relief to the bottom line, though they remain elevated relative to operating profits.

Operational Challenges: Weak Revenue Momentum and Quality Concerns

The company's operational performance reveals structural weaknesses that extend beyond quarterly volatility. For the full year FY2025, Anmol India reported net sales of ₹1,274.00 crores, a 15.10% decline from ₹1,501.00 crores in FY2024, with profit after tax plummeting 70.00% to ₹6.00 crores from ₹20.00 crores. This dramatic deterioration in annual profitability—despite the company's five-year average return on equity of 21.00%—suggests that recent quarters have witnessed significant operational stress.

The company's five-year sales growth of 10.24% appears respectable on the surface, but the 5-year EBIT growth of just 4.14% indicates deteriorating operational leverage and margin compression over time. The average EBIT to interest coverage ratio of 2.21 times is concerning for a trading business with inherent cyclicality, leaving limited cushion during downturns. More troubling is the average debt to EBITDA ratio of 5.92, which signals high leverage and potential financial stress, particularly given the company's modest scale and volatile cash flows.

⚠️ Critical Quality Concerns

Below Average Quality Grade: The company's quality assessment has deteriorated to "Below Average" as of February 2026, down from "Average" prior to April 2025. Key concerns include weak interest coverage (2.21x), high debt burden (5.92x EBITDA), and promoter pledging of 38.28% of shares. The heavy reliance on non-operating income (70.37% of PBT in Q4 FY26) further undermines earnings quality and sustainability.

Balance sheet analysis reveals additional vulnerabilities. Long-term debt stood at ₹40.83 crores as of March 2025, essentially unchanged from ₹40.90 crores a year earlier, while current liabilities surged to ₹210.51 crores from ₹141.19 crores—a 49.09% increase driven by rising trade payables and other current obligations. The company's net debt to equity ratio of 0.76 indicates moderate leverage, but when combined with volatile operating cash flows and thin margins, this creates meaningful financial risk. Notably, the company generated negative operating cash flow of ₹139.00 crores in FY2025 after posting positive ₹191.00 crores in FY2024, reflecting significant working capital deterioration.

Industry Context: Navigating Coal Market Volatility

The coal trading sector in India faces multiple headwinds, including regulatory pressures, environmental concerns, fluctuating international prices, and increasing competition from domestic production. Anmol India operates in a commoditised business with limited pricing power and high working capital intensity, making it vulnerable to market cycles and credit conditions. The company's inability to maintain consistent revenue growth—evidenced by the 15.10% decline in FY2025 sales—suggests challenges in securing stable supply contracts or maintaining customer relationships in a competitive landscape.

The miscellaneous sector classification further complicates peer comparison and valuation assessment, as the company lacks direct listed comparables in the coal trading space. This positioning creates both opportunities and risks: whilst it may benefit from niche expertise, it also faces limited visibility and institutional interest, as reflected in the complete absence of FII, mutual fund, and insurance company holdings in the shareholding pattern.

Company P/E (TTM) P/BV ROE (%) Debt/Equity Div Yield
Anmol India 6.50 0.62 21.00% 0.76 NA
Alkosign 7.72 2.07 3.43% 0.40 NA
Sundaram Multi. 88.46 0.76 2.10% 0.13 NA
Mysore Petro 1250.86 0.29 7.19% -0.11 2.11%
ANI Integrated 8.93 N/A N/A N/A N/A

Relative to its miscellaneous sector peers, Anmol India demonstrates superior return on equity of 21.00% compared to the peer average of approximately 4%, indicating better capital efficiency despite operational challenges. The company trades at a P/E ratio of 6.50x versus the miscellaneous sector average of 22x, and at 0.62x price-to-book value compared to the peer average near 1.0x, suggesting significant valuation discount. However, this discount appears justified given the quality concerns, revenue volatility, and deteriorating financial trends that distinguish Anmol India from more stable peers.

Valuation Analysis: Attractive Multiples Masking Fundamental Weakness

At the current market price of ₹11.62, Anmol India trades at compelling valuation multiples that superficially suggest deep value. The P/E ratio of 6.50x represents a 70% discount to the miscellaneous sector average of 22x, whilst the price-to-book value of 0.62x trades at a 38% discount to the book value per share of ₹18.88. The company's EV/EBITDA multiple of 7.20x and EV/Sales of 0.10x appear reasonable for a commodity trading business, whilst the PEG ratio of 0.59x suggests the stock may be undervalued relative to growth prospects.

However, these attractive headline multiples warrant careful scrutiny. The valuation grade of "Very Attractive" must be weighed against the "Below Average" quality grade and "Flat" financial trend assessment. The market's scepticism—reflected in the 37.63% one-year price decline and 75.95% three-year decline—appears justified given the deteriorating operational performance, heavy reliance on non-operating income, and persistent cash flow challenges. The company's enterprise value to capital employed ratio of 0.79x suggests the market values the business below its invested capital, signalling concerns about return generation and asset quality.

P/E Ratio (TTM)
6.50x
70% discount to sector
Price to Book Value
0.62x
38% below book value
EV/EBITDA
7.20x
Sector: 22x avg
Dividend Yield
NA
No dividend policy

The absence of dividend payments despite profitable operations raises questions about capital allocation priorities and cash generation quality. The company's dividend payout ratio of 0.0% suggests either aggressive reinvestment plans or cash constraints that prevent distributions to shareholders. Given the negative operating cash flow of ₹139.00 crores in FY2025 and high debt levels, the latter explanation appears more plausible, further undermining the investment case despite attractive valuation multiples.

Shareholding Pattern: Promoter Stability Amidst Institutional Exodus

The shareholding structure reveals a concentrated ownership pattern with limited institutional participation. Promoter holding stood at 50.20% as of March 2026, unchanged for three consecutive quarters after declining from 57.08% in March 2025—a 6.88 percentage point reduction that coincided with increased non-institutional holdings rising to 49.80% from 42.90%. This shift suggests promoters may have diluted their stake, though the absence of disclosure on the nature of this transaction creates uncertainty about whether it represented strategic fundraising or promoter exit.

Category Mar'26 Dec'25 Sep'25 Jun'25 Mar'25 QoQ Change
Promoter 50.20% 50.20% 50.20% 50.20% 57.08% 0.00%
FII 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.01% 0.00%
Mutual Funds 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Insurance 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Non-Institutional 49.80% 49.80% 49.80% 49.80% 42.90% 0.00%

The complete absence of institutional investors—zero FII, mutual fund, insurance, and other DII holdings—represents a significant red flag for potential investors. This institutional vacuum suggests professional money managers have evaluated and rejected the investment opportunity, likely due to concerns about corporate governance, financial transparency, business sustainability, or growth prospects. The 38.28% pledging of promoter shares further amplifies governance concerns and financial stress, indicating promoters may be using their equity stakes as collateral for borrowings, which creates downside risk if share prices decline further or lenders demand additional security.

Stock Performance: Persistent Underperformance Across All Timeframes

Anmol India's stock performance has been consistently dismal across all measurement periods, significantly underperforming both the Sensex benchmark and its miscellaneous sector peers. Over the past year, the stock has plummeted 37.63% whilst the Sensex declined just 8.84%, resulting in negative alpha of 28.79 percentage points. This underperformance accelerates over longer periods: the three-year return of -75.95% compares catastrophically to the Sensex gain of 20.68%, representing a staggering 96.63 percentage point underperformance.

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha
1 Week -2.60% -2.70% +0.10%
1 Month -1.11% -3.68% +2.57%
3 Month -13.41% -8.94% -4.47%
6 Month -25.56% -11.03% -14.53%
YTD -16.22% -11.71% -4.51%
1 Year -37.63% -8.84% -28.79%
2 Years -69.90% +3.08% -72.98%
3 Years -75.95% +20.68% -96.63%
5 Years -47.18% +54.39% -101.57%

The stock's risk-adjusted return of -0.82 over the past year, combined with high volatility of 45.69%, places it firmly in the "HIGH RISK LOW RETURN" category—an unfavourable combination that should deter risk-averse investors. The beta of 1.50 indicates the stock is 50% more volatile than the broader market, amplifying downside risk during market corrections whilst failing to capture proportionate upside during rallies. Technical indicators paint an equally grim picture, with the stock trading below all key moving averages (5-day, 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day), and the overall trend classified as "Mildly Bearish" as of May 14, 2026.

Investment Thesis: Value Trap or Turnaround Opportunity?

The investment case for Anmol India presents a classic value trap scenario—superficially attractive valuation metrics masking deteriorating fundamentals and structural challenges. The company's Mojo Score of 34 out of 100 with a "SELL" rating reflects this reality, downgraded from "STRONG SELL" in February 2026 but remaining firmly in negative territory. The four-pillar assessment reveals critical weaknesses: whilst valuation appears "Very Attractive" at current levels, the company suffers from "Below Average" quality, "Flat" financial trends, and "Mildly Bearish" technical momentum.

Valuation Grade
Very Attractive
6.50x P/E, 0.62x P/BV
Quality Grade
Below Average
Weak fundamentals
Financial Trend
Flat
Revenue declining
Technical Trend
Mildly Bearish
Below all MAs

The company's historical five-year average ROE of 21.00% demonstrates capacity for strong capital efficiency, but recent performance suggests this metric may be inflated by non-operating income and unsustainable during the current operating environment. The five-year EBIT growth of just 4.14% indicates the business has struggled to expand profitably despite modest revenue growth of 10.24%, with margin compression eroding incremental gains. The EBIT to interest coverage of 2.21 times provides minimal cushion for a cyclical commodity business, whilst the debt to EBITDA ratio of 5.92 times signals potential financial distress if operating performance continues deteriorating.

✅ Key Strengths

  • Historical ROE of 21.00% demonstrates strong capital efficiency potential
  • Attractive valuation multiples: P/E of 6.50x (70% discount to sector) and P/BV of 0.62x
  • Q4 FY26 profitability improved 56.88% YoY with expanding PAT margins
  • Stable promoter holding at 50.20% provides ownership continuity
  • Niche positioning in coal import and supply sector

⚠️ Key Concerns

  • Revenue declined 15.10% in FY2025 with Q4 FY26 sales down 1.82% YoY
  • Non-operating income constitutes 70.37% of PBT, undermining earnings quality
  • High debt burden with 5.92x debt-to-EBITDA and weak interest coverage of 2.21x
  • Negative operating cash flow of ₹139 crores in FY2025 signals working capital stress
  • 38.28% promoter pledging raises governance concerns
  • Zero institutional holdings reflects professional investor rejection
  • Stock down 75.95% over three years with persistent underperformance

Outlook: What to Monitor Going Forward

For investors considering Anmol India, several key metrics and developments warrant close monitoring to assess whether the company can execute a genuine turnaround or whether current challenges represent structural decline. The sustainability of revenue growth, improvement in operating margins excluding non-operating income, reduction in debt levels, and stabilisation of cash flows will be critical indicators of business health in coming quarters.

📈 Positive Catalysts to Watch

  • Sustained revenue growth above ₹350 crores quarterly demonstrating market share gains
  • Operating margin expansion above 1.50% driven by core business improvement
  • Reduction in debt-to-EBITDA ratio below 4.0x through deleveraging efforts
  • Positive operating cash flow generation indicating working capital normalisation
  • Institutional investor participation signalling improved governance and transparency

🚨 Red Flags to Monitor

  • Further revenue declines below ₹250 crores quarterly indicating market share loss
  • Continued reliance on non-operating income exceeding 50% of PBT
  • Increase in promoter pledging above 40% or further promoter stake reduction
  • Working capital deterioration with negative operating cash flows persisting
  • Interest coverage falling below 2.0x creating debt servicing challenges
"Anmol India's attractive valuation multiples cannot compensate for deteriorating fundamentals, high leverage, and persistent cash flow challenges—a textbook value trap requiring substantial operational improvement before investment consideration."

The Verdict: Avoid Until Clear Turnaround Evidence Emerges

SELL

Score: 34/100

For Fresh Investors: Avoid initiating positions. Whilst valuation multiples appear attractive at 6.50x P/E and 0.62x P/BV, the company faces significant fundamental challenges including revenue decline, high debt burden, negative operating cash flows, heavy reliance on non-operating income, and complete absence of institutional validation. The 37.63% one-year decline and 75.95% three-year decline reflect justified market scepticism about business sustainability.

For Existing Holders: Consider exiting on any technical bounce towards ₹13-14 levels. The deteriorating quality grade, flat financial trends, and persistent underperformance suggest limited near-term catalysts for meaningful recovery. The 38.28% promoter pledging and zero institutional holdings create additional downside risks that outweigh potential upside from current depressed valuations.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹9.50-10.50 (18% downside risk from current levels based on sustainable earnings power and peer multiples adjusted for quality concerns)

The investment case requires demonstrable evidence of revenue stabilisation, margin improvement from core operations, debt reduction, and working capital normalisation before reconsideration. Until such improvements materialise, the stock represents a value trap rather than a value opportunity, with fundamental deterioration likely to persist despite superficially attractive valuation metrics.

Note- ROCE = (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and all investments carry risk of loss.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News
Anmol India Ltd is Rated Sell
May 05 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via
Anmol India Ltd is Rated Sell
Apr 24 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via
Anmol India Ltd is Rated Sell by MarketsMOJO
Apr 13 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via
Anmol India Ltd is Rated Sell by MarketsMOJO
Apr 02 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via