The headline profit growth, whilst impressive on paper, masks underlying operational challenges. The company recorded an extraordinary tax credit of ₹469.32 crores in Q4 FY26, resulting in a negative tax rate of 290.33%, which artificially inflated bottom-line performance. Excluding this one-time benefit, the operational reality appears considerably more subdued. Apollo Tyres' profit before tax stood at just ₹161.65 crores for the quarter, representing a sharp 77.61% year-on-year decline from ₹723.11 crores in Q3 FY26 and a 37.80% drop from ₹259.90 crores in Q4 FY25.
| Quarter | Net Sales (₹ Cr) | QoQ Growth | YoY Growth | Net Profit (₹ Cr) | Operating Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar'26 | 7,335.67 | -5.26% | +14.20% | 630.97 | 14.57% |
| Dec'25 | 7,743.08 | +13.35% | +11.77% | 470.52 | 15.32% |
| Sep'25 | 6,831.09 | +4.12% | +6.12% | 258.05 | 14.94% |
| Jun'25 | 6,560.76 | +2.14% | — | 12.88 | 13.23% |
| Mar'25 | 6,423.59 | -7.28% | — | 184.62 | 13.04% |
| Dec'24 | 6,927.95 | +7.63% | — | 337.25 | 13.67% |
| Sep'24 | 6,437.03 | — | — | 297.46 | 13.64% |
Financial Performance: Revenue Growth Masks Margin Pressure
Apollo Tyres demonstrated resilient top-line growth in Q4 FY26, with net sales expanding 14.20% year-on-year to ₹7,335.67 crores. However, the sequential decline of 5.26% from Q3 FY26's ₹7,743.08 crores signals potential demand softness or seasonal factors affecting the final quarter. For the full fiscal year FY25, the company posted net sales of ₹26,123.00 crores, representing a modest 2.90% increase from FY24's ₹25,377.00 crores, considerably below the company's historical five-year sales growth rate of 11.60%.
Operating margins came under pressure during Q4 FY26. The operating profit margin (excluding other income) contracted to 14.57% from 15.32% in the preceding quarter, a decline of 75 basis points. This compression reflects rising input costs and competitive pricing pressures in the tyre industry. The operating profit before depreciation, interest, and tax (excluding other income) stood at ₹1,068.80 crores, down 9.87% sequentially from ₹1,185.94 crores in Q3 FY26, though up 27.63% year-on-year from ₹837.39 crores in Q4 FY25.
The gross profit margin exhibited volatility across quarters, standing at 7.61% in Q4 FY26, a sharp contraction from 14.31% in Q3 FY26. This 670-basis-point decline underscores significant raw material cost pressures or pricing challenges. Employee costs remained elevated at ₹884.84 crores in Q4 FY26, though marginally lower than Q3 FY26's ₹908.60 crores, representing approximately 12.06% of net sales.
Tax Credit Distorts Profitability Picture
The extraordinary tax credit of ₹469.32 crores in Q4 FY26 resulted in a negative effective tax rate of 290.33%, dramatically inflating reported net profit. This one-time benefit masks the underlying operational reality: profit before tax declined 37.80% year-on-year to just ₹161.65 crores. Investors should focus on normalised earnings excluding this exceptional item for a true assessment of operational performance.
Operational Challenges: Weak Capital Efficiency Raises Concerns
Despite the headline profit growth, Apollo Tyres continues to grapple with suboptimal capital efficiency metrics. The company's average return on equity (ROE) stands at just 9.00%, significantly below the industry standard and trailing most peers in the tyre sector. This modest ROE indicates that the company generates only ₹9.00 of profit for every ₹100 of shareholder equity, reflecting inefficient capital deployment and lower profitability relative to invested capital.
The return on capital employed (ROCE) paints a similarly concerning picture at 10.91% on average, with the latest quarter showing marginal improvement to 11.27%. Whilst this represents adequate returns, it falls short of what investors typically expect from a capital-intensive manufacturing business. The EBIT to interest coverage ratio averaged 4.52 times, which, whilst adequate for debt servicing, leaves limited cushion during periods of operational stress.
Apollo Tyres' balance sheet reveals a debt reduction trajectory, with long-term debt declining to ₹1,829.19 crores as of March 2025 from ₹2,672.75 crores in the previous year. The debt-to-EBITDA ratio improved to 1.23 times, indicating strong debt servicing capability. Net debt to equity stood at a comfortable 0.23, reflecting low leverage and providing financial flexibility for growth investments or weathering industry downturns.
⚠️ Capital Efficiency Lags Industry Standards
Key Concern: Apollo Tyres' ROE of 9.00% and ROCE of 10.91% remain below industry benchmarks, indicating suboptimal capital productivity. The company's sales to capital employed ratio of 1.20 times suggests that every rupee of capital employed generates only ₹1.20 in sales, highlighting the need for improved asset utilisation and operational efficiency to enhance shareholder returns.
Margin Dynamics: Navigating Raw Material Volatility
The tyre manufacturing industry faces persistent headwinds from volatile raw material prices, particularly natural rubber and crude oil derivatives. Apollo Tyres' gross margin compression to 7.61% in Q4 FY26 from 14.31% in Q3 FY26 reflects these input cost pressures. The company has struggled to fully pass through cost increases to customers due to intense competitive dynamics in both domestic and international markets.
Operating margins (excluding other income) averaged 13.80% for FY25, down from 17.60% in FY24, representing a significant 380-basis-point contraction. This margin erosion stems from multiple factors: elevated raw material costs, increased employee expenses (which rose to ₹3,129.00 crores in FY25 from ₹2,964.00 crores in FY24), and competitive pricing pressures limiting pricing power.
Interest costs declined to ₹89.77 crores in Q4 FY26 from ₹100.09 crores in Q3 FY26, benefiting from debt reduction initiatives. For the full year FY25, interest expense totalled ₹470.00 crores, down from ₹527.00 crores in FY24, providing some relief to profitability. Depreciation remained stable at ₹396.72 crores in Q4 FY26, consistent with the company's ongoing capital expenditure programme.
| Metric | Q4 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | QoQ Change | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin (Excl OI) | 14.57% | 15.32% | 13.04% | -75 bps | +153 bps |
| Gross Margin | 7.61% | 14.31% | 9.91% | -670 bps | -230 bps |
| PAT Margin | 8.60% | 6.08% | 2.87% | +252 bps | +573 bps |
| Interest (₹ Cr) | 89.77 | 100.09 | 109.40 | -10.31% | -17.95% |
Industry Leadership: How Apollo Tyres Compares to Peers
Within the Indian tyre and rubber products sector, Apollo Tyres occupies the third position by market capitalisation at ₹25,356 crores, trailing industry leaders MRF and Balkrishna Industries. The peer comparison reveals Apollo Tyres trading at a relatively modest valuation multiple but also delivering below-average profitability metrics.
| Company | P/E (TTM) | P/BV | ROE % | Debt/Equity | Div Yield % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apollo Tyres | 20.16 | 1.65 | 9.00 | 0.23 | 2.10 |
| MRF | 21.71 | 2.56 | 8.85 | -0.10 | 0.19 |
| Balkrishna Inds | 33.90 | 3.85 | 15.72 | 0.25 | 0.73 |
| CEAT | 17.70 | 2.62 | 10.28 | 0.64 | 0.92 |
| JK Tyre | 14.10 | 2.10 | 13.55 | 0.82 | 0.75 |
| TVS Srichakra | 59.55 | 2.46 | 7.27 | 0.67 | 0.45 |
Apollo Tyres' P/E ratio of 20.16 times sits comfortably within the peer range, lower than premium players like Balkrishna Industries (33.90x) but higher than value-oriented JK Tyre (14.10x). The price-to-book ratio of 1.65 times represents the lowest amongst major peers, suggesting either a valuation discount or concerns about the quality of the company's asset base and earnings power.
The ROE comparison proves particularly revealing. Apollo Tyres' 9.00% return on equity trails behind Balkrishna Industries (15.72%), JK Tyre (13.55%), and CEAT (10.28%), indicating relatively weaker profitability and capital efficiency. However, Apollo Tyres maintains a competitive advantage in dividend yield at 2.10%, the highest amongst peers, providing income-oriented investors with attractive cash returns.
From a leverage perspective, Apollo Tyres' debt-to-equity ratio of 0.23 positions it favourably, with only MRF maintaining a net cash position. This conservative balance sheet provides financial flexibility but also suggests potential underutilisation of leverage to enhance returns on equity.
Valuation Analysis: Discount Justified by Operational Concerns
At the current market price of ₹399.25, Apollo Tyres trades at a P/E ratio of 20.16 times trailing twelve-month earnings, representing a 44% premium to the industry average P/E of 14 times. This premium appears difficult to justify given the company's below-average ROE of 9.00% and recent margin compression. The price-to-book ratio of 1.65 times, whilst lower than most peers, still implies the market values the company's assets at 65% above their book value despite modest returns on those assets.
The enterprise value to EBITDA multiple of 7.49 times suggests reasonable valuation relative to cash generation capacity. However, the EV to capital employed ratio of 1.53 times indicates the market values the entire capital base at only a 53% premium, reflecting concerns about capital productivity. The EV to sales ratio of 1.06 times aligns with industry norms for a manufacturing business with mid-teen operating margins.
The stock's dividend yield of 2.10% provides some support to valuation, with the company having paid ₹3.50 per share as the latest dividend. The dividend payout ratio of 22.13% suggests conservative capital allocation, retaining the majority of earnings for reinvestment or debt reduction. The stock currently trades 26.11% below its 52-week high of ₹540.30 and just 1.78% above its 52-week low of ₹392.25, indicating significant downside momentum.
Shareholding Pattern: Institutional Confidence Building
Apollo Tyres' shareholding pattern reveals stable promoter holding at 36.93% as of March 2026, unchanged from December 2025 but marginally lower than the 37.36% stake held in March 2025. The modest decline of 43 basis points over the past year suggests limited promoter selling pressure, though also indicates no significant increase in promoter confidence through additional stake purchases.
| Shareholder Category | Mar'26 | Dec'25 | Sep'25 | QoQ Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter Holding | 36.93% | 36.93% | 36.95% | 0.00% |
| FII Holding | 12.15% | 12.26% | 11.90% | -0.11% |
| Mutual Fund Holding | 17.83% | 17.71% | 17.67% | +0.12% |
| Insurance Holdings | 9.19% | 9.50% | 9.54% | -0.31% |
| Other DII Holdings | 2.12% | 2.26% | 2.29% | -0.14% |
| Non-Institutional | 21.78% | 21.34% | 21.65% | +0.44% |
Foreign institutional investors (FIIs) reduced their stake marginally to 12.15% in Q4 FY26 from 12.26% in Q3 FY26, continuing a trend of gradual disinvestment from a peak of 13.43% in March 2025. This 128-basis-point decline over the past year signals waning foreign investor confidence, potentially reflecting concerns about operational performance and valuation.
Conversely, domestic mutual funds increased their holding to 17.83% from 17.71% quarter-on-quarter, demonstrating growing domestic institutional interest. However, this remains below the 18.45% stake held in June 2025. Insurance companies reduced exposure to 9.19% from 9.50%, whilst other domestic institutional investors trimmed stakes to 2.12% from 2.26%. The combined institutional holding of 41.29% provides reasonable liquidity and professional oversight.
Non-institutional holdings increased to 21.78% from 21.34%, suggesting retail investor accumulation during the recent price correction. With promoter pledging at a negligible 0.01%, there are no immediate concerns regarding promoter financial stress or potential forced selling scenarios.
Stock Performance: Consistent Underperformance Raises Red Flags
Apollo Tyres' stock performance has been disappointing across virtually all timeframes, significantly underperforming both the Sensex benchmark and the broader tyre sector. The stock has declined 16.94% over the past year, compared to an 8.16% decline in the Sensex, resulting in negative alpha of 8.78 percentage points. This underperformance extends across shorter timeframes as well, with the stock down 23.07% over six months versus a 10.37% Sensex decline.
| Period | Stock Return | Sensex Return | Alpha |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Week | -2.43% | -1.98% | -0.45% |
| 1 Month | -9.41% | -2.96% | -6.45% |
| 3 Month | -18.44% | -8.27% | -10.17% |
| 6 Month | -23.07% | -10.37% | -12.70% |
| YTD | -20.09% | -11.06% | -9.03% |
| 1 Year | -16.94% | -8.16% | -8.78% |
| 2 Years | -15.78% | +3.85% | -19.63% |
| 3 Years | +10.06% | +21.57% | -11.51% |
The technical picture appears equally challenging, with the stock currently in a bearish trend since March 17, 2026. Apollo Tyres trades below all key moving averages – the 5-day (₹402.42), 20-day (₹419.64), 50-day (₹423.53), 100-day (₹460.73), and 200-day (₹474.05) moving averages. This alignment of moving averages in descending order typically signals strong downward momentum and limited near-term recovery prospects.
The stock's beta of 1.35 indicates higher volatility than the broader market, with volatility at 26.05% compared to the Sensex's 13.10%. This elevated volatility, combined with negative returns, results in a risk-adjusted return of -0.65 over the past year, categorising Apollo Tyres as a "medium risk, low return" investment. The negative Sharpe ratio underscores the unfavourable risk-reward profile.
Sector comparison reveals Apollo Tyres underperformed the broader tyre and rubber products sector by 4.35 percentage points over the past year, with the stock declining 16.94% versus a sector decline of 12.59%. This relative underperformance suggests company-specific challenges beyond broader industry headwinds.
Investment Thesis: Mixed Signals Across Parameters
Apollo Tyres presents a complex investment case characterised by conflicting signals across key evaluation parameters. The company's Mojo score of 50 out of 100 places it firmly in "HOLD" territory, reflecting the balanced assessment of strengths and weaknesses.
The valuation assessment grades as "Attractive," with the stock trading below historical averages and offering reasonable entry multiples relative to cash generation. The quality grade of "Good" acknowledges the company's established market position, healthy long-term growth trajectory (11.60% sales CAGR), and strong balance sheet with low leverage. The short-term financial trend turned "Positive" in Q4 FY26, driven by the highest quarterly PAT and improved operating profit to interest coverage.
However, these positives are significantly offset by a "Bearish" technical trend, with the stock trading below all major moving averages and exhibiting consistent underperformance against benchmarks. The combination of attractive valuation and good quality fundamentals clashing with poor price momentum creates a challenging decision framework for investors.
Key Strengths & Risk Factors
✅ KEY STRENGTHS
- Strong Debt Servicing: Low debt-to-EBITDA ratio of 1.23 times indicates robust ability to service obligations with comfortable interest coverage
- Healthy Long-Term Growth: Five-year sales CAGR of 11.60% and operating profit CAGR of 16.45% demonstrate consistent expansion trajectory
- Improved Profitability Metrics: Operating profit to interest coverage reached highest level at 11.91 times in Q4 FY26
- Conservative Balance Sheet: Net debt to equity of 0.23 provides financial flexibility for growth investments or industry downturns
- High Institutional Participation: Combined institutional holdings of 41.29% ensure professional oversight and liquidity
- Attractive Dividend Yield: 2.10% yield, highest amongst peers, provides income support to total returns
- Reasonable Valuation: Trading at attractive multiples relative to historical averages and cash generation capacity
⚠️ KEY CONCERNS
- Bearish Technical Trend: Stock trading below all major moving averages with negative momentum across timeframes
- Consistent Underperformance: Negative alpha of 8.78% over one year and 19.63% over two years versus Sensex
- Weak Capital Efficiency: ROE of 9.00% and ROCE of 10.91% lag industry standards and peer averages
- Margin Compression: Operating margins contracted 380 basis points in FY25 to 13.80% from 17.60% in FY24
- Artificial Profit Boost: Q4 FY26 profit inflated by ₹469.32 crore tax credit; normalised earnings remain subdued
- Sequential Revenue Decline: Q4 FY26 sales down 5.26% quarter-on-quarter signals potential demand softness
- FII Disinvestment: Foreign institutional holding declined 128 basis points over past year to 12.15%
Outlook: Key Monitoring Points
📈 POSITIVE CATALYSTS
- Sustained margin recovery beyond one-time tax benefits in coming quarters
- Sequential revenue growth resumption indicating demand recovery
- ROE improvement above 12% threshold through enhanced capital productivity
- Increased domestic institutional buying reversing FII selling trend
- Technical reversal above 200-day moving average (₹474.05) signalling momentum shift
🚩 RED FLAGS
- Further gross margin compression below 7% levels indicating pricing power erosion
- Continued sequential revenue declines suggesting structural demand issues
- ROE deterioration below 8% threshold raising capital efficiency concerns
- Accelerated FII selling pushing holdings below 10% mark
- Technical breakdown below 52-week low of ₹392.25 triggering fresh selling
The Verdict: Hold for Existing Investors, Caution for Fresh Buyers
Score: 50/100
For Fresh Investors: Not recommended for fresh purchases at current levels. Whilst valuation appears attractive and fundamentals show pockets of strength, the combination of bearish technical trends, consistent underperformance, and weak capital efficiency metrics suggests waiting for clearer operational improvement and technical reversal before initiating positions. The tax credit-driven profit in Q4 FY26 masks underlying operational challenges that require resolution.
For Existing Holders: Continue to hold positions given reasonable valuation support, high dividend yield of 2.10%, and strong balance sheet providing downside protection. However, closely monitor margin trends, capital efficiency improvements, and technical price action. Consider reducing exposure on any rally towards ₹450-460 levels (100-day moving average zone) if operational metrics fail to improve materially in coming quarters.
Fair Value Estimate: ₹440-460 (10-15% upside from current levels), contingent on sustained margin recovery and ROE improvement above 11%
Note- ROCE= (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)
⚠️ Investment Disclaimer
This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions.
