Following the results announcement, Arvind's shares have shown strong momentum, trading at ₹451.25 as of May 15, 2026, representing a 2.85% single-day gain. The stock has delivered impressive returns of 42.37% year-to-date and 18.48% over the past twelve months, significantly outperforming the Sensex which declined 11.71% and 8.84% respectively during the same periods. With a market capitalisation of ₹11,567 crores, the company's performance signals a decisive turnaround in profitability and operational efficiency.
The March 2026 quarter marks a watershed moment for Arvind, with the company achieving its highest-ever quarterly revenue and operating profit margins in recent history. The textile major's performance was underpinned by strong demand across its fabric and garment divisions, improved capacity utilisation, and disciplined cost management. The company's ability to expand margins whilst growing topline demonstrates operational leverage coming into play after years of strategic investments in manufacturing capabilities and brand development.
| Quarter | Net Sales (₹ Cr) | QoQ Growth | Net Profit (₹ Cr) | QoQ Growth | Operating Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar'26 | 2,553.09 | +7.61% | 159.71 | +63.65% | 11.99% |
| Dec'25 | 2,372.64 | +0.06% | 97.59 | -5.62% | 11.54% |
| Sep'25 | 2,371.14 | +18.18% | 103.40 | +94.21% | 10.42% |
| Jun'25 | 2,006.32 | -9.65% | 53.24 | -64.75% | 8.84% |
| Mar'25 | 2,220.69 | +6.29% | 151.04 | +46.05% | 11.06% |
| Dec'24 | 2,089.21 | -4.53% | 103.42 | +73.17% | 11.35% |
| Sep'24 | 2,188.31 | — | 59.72 | — | 10.10% |
Financial Performance: Margin Expansion Drives Profitability Surge
Arvind's Q4 FY26 financial performance showcased exceptional strength across multiple parameters. Net sales of ₹2,553.09 crores represented the company's highest-ever quarterly revenue, driven by robust demand in both domestic and export markets. On a sequential basis, revenue growth of 7.61% reflected strong festive season demand and improved order book execution. The year-on-year comparison revealed even more impressive momentum, with topline expanding 14.97% compared to March 2025, signalling sustained market share gains and pricing power.
The standout feature of the quarter was the remarkable margin expansion across the board. Operating profit before depreciation, interest, and tax (excluding other income) surged to ₹306.21 crores, marking the highest level in at least seven quarters. More significantly, the operating margin (excluding other income) expanded to 11.99%—the best performance since at least September 2024—up from 11.54% in the previous quarter and 11.06% in the year-ago period. This 45 basis points sequential improvement and 93 basis points year-on-year expansion demonstrates the company's success in managing raw material costs, improving product mix, and leveraging operational efficiencies.
Profitability metrics told an equally compelling story. Profit before tax reached ₹222.70 crores, up 51.17% quarter-on-quarter and 40.64% year-on-year. The consolidated net profit of ₹159.71 crores represented a dramatic 63.65% sequential surge, driven by both higher operating profit and improved tax efficiency. The effective tax rate for Q4 FY26 stood at 26.11%, significantly lower than the 31.47% in the previous quarter, though higher than the anomalous 2.35% rate in March 2025. The profit after tax margin expanded to 6.45%, up from 4.26% in December 2025, though marginally below the 6.96% achieved in the year-ago quarter due to the exceptionally low tax rate in that period.
Cost management remained a key strength, with employee costs rising moderately to ₹308.05 crores from ₹291.86 crores sequentially, reflecting seasonal hiring and performance incentives. Interest costs declined to ₹40.55 crores from ₹41.87 crores, indicating improved working capital management and potentially lower debt levels. Depreciation increased to ₹77.56 crores from ₹71.83 crores, reflecting ongoing capital expenditure to enhance manufacturing capabilities and productivity.
Quality of Earnings: Strong Operating Cash Generation
Arvind's earnings quality remained robust, with operating profit to interest coverage reaching 7.55 times in Q4 FY26—the highest level in recent quarters. For the full year FY25, the company generated operating cash flows of ₹762 crores, up from ₹696 crores in FY24, demonstrating strong cash conversion despite working capital investments. The company's ability to generate consistent operating cash flows whilst reducing debt levels underscores the sustainability of its earnings trajectory.
Operational Excellence: Capacity Utilisation and Product Mix Drive Performance
The March 2026 quarter's stellar performance reflects Arvind's success in optimising its vertically integrated textile operations. The company's denim manufacturing facilities, among the world's largest, operated at improved capacity utilisation levels, benefiting from strong global demand for premium denim products. The fabric division's performance was particularly noteworthy, with operating margins expanding despite volatile cotton prices, suggesting effective raw material hedging and pricing strategies.
Return on capital employed (ROCE) stood at 12.05% for the latest period, up from the five-year average of 10.53%, indicating improving capital productivity. Whilst this remains moderate compared to some industry peers, the upward trajectory is encouraging. Return on equity (ROE) of 10.71% similarly exceeded the five-year average of 9.14%, though it remains below the company's aspirational targets. The improving trend in both metrics signals that Arvind's substantial capital investments in recent years are beginning to yield returns, with operating leverage kicking in as revenue scales up.
Balance sheet strength improved notably during FY25. Long-term debt stood at ₹292.30 crores as of March 2025, down from ₹263.35 crores in the previous year, though this represented a reduction from ₹378.30 crores in March 2023. The company's net debt to equity ratio of 0.37 remains comfortable, providing adequate financial flexibility for growth investments. Shareholder funds increased to ₹3,786.10 crores from ₹3,542.75 crores, reflecting retained earnings and improved profitability.
Key Strength: Operating profit to interest coverage of 7.55 times in Q4 FY26 represents the highest level achieved in recent quarters, indicating robust debt servicing capability and financial stability. The company's EBIT to interest ratio averaged 3.44 times over the past five years, demonstrating consistent ability to service debt obligations even during challenging periods.
Industry Context: Navigating Global Textile Headwinds with Domestic Strength
Arvind's strong performance comes against a backdrop of mixed conditions in the global textile industry. Whilst demand from developed markets remained subdued due to inventory corrections and cautious consumer spending, Indian textile manufacturers benefited from China-plus-one strategies and India's growing reputation as a reliable sourcing destination. The company's diversified product portfolio—spanning denim, shirting, knits, and garments—provided insulation against sector-specific volatility.
Domestic demand remained robust, supported by festive season consumption and improving rural sentiment. Arvind's branded garment business likely benefited from premiumisation trends in Indian apparel consumption, with consumers increasingly favouring quality and branded products. The company's strong presence across fabric and garment segments positions it well to capture value across the textile value chain.
Raw material dynamics played a crucial role in margin performance. Cotton prices, which had been volatile in previous quarters, stabilised during Q4 FY26, allowing manufacturers to better manage input costs. Arvind's backward integration and procurement expertise enabled it to navigate these challenges more effectively than smaller competitors, translating into superior margin performance.
| Company | P/E Ratio | P/BV Ratio | ROE (%) | Div Yield (%) | Mkt Cap (₹ Cr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arvind Ltd | 28.18 | 3.09 | 9.14 | 0.82 | 11,567 |
| Page Industries | 52.96 | 29.13 | 45.83 | 1.63 | — |
| K P R Mill Ltd | 36.45 | 5.54 | 19.67 | 0.54 | — |
| Vardhman Textile | 23.52 | 1.67 | 10.46 | 0.82 | — |
| Welspun Living | 57.24 | 2.80 | 12.02 | 1.21 | — |
| Trident | 30.96 | 2.74 | 12.31 | — | — |
Compared to its garment and apparel sector peers, Arvind trades at a moderate valuation multiple. The company's P/E ratio of 28.18 times sits below the sector average of approximately 40 times, reflecting both its lower ROE profile and the market's cautious stance on textile manufacturers. However, the company's P/BV ratio of 3.09 times remains higher than commodity textile players like Vardhman Textile (1.67 times) but significantly below premium branded players like Page Industries (29.13 times), appropriately reflecting its positioning as a vertically integrated manufacturer with selective brand presence.
Valuation Analysis: Attractive Entry Point with Improving Fundamentals
At the current market price of ₹451.25, Arvind Ltd trades at a trailing twelve-month P/E ratio of 28.18 times, representing a premium to the broader textile sector average of 22 times but below the garments and apparel peer group average. This valuation appears reasonable given the company's recent operational momentum, improving return ratios, and strong market positioning in the global denim industry.
The company's price-to-book value ratio of 3.09 times reflects the market's recognition of Arvind's brand value, manufacturing expertise, and strategic assets. With a book value per share of ₹144.61, the current trading price implies the market values the company's intangible assets and earning power at more than twice its net asset value—a premium justified by improving profitability and growth prospects.
Enterprise value multiples provide additional perspective on valuation. The EV/EBITDA ratio of 14.10 times appears attractive for a company demonstrating consistent EBITDA margin expansion and strong cash generation. The EV/Sales ratio of 1.48 times and EV/Capital Employed ratio of 2.52 times both suggest the stock is not overly expensive relative to its asset base and revenue generation capability.
The PEG ratio of 0.71 times is particularly noteworthy, suggesting the stock is undervalued relative to its growth prospects. With five-year EBIT growth of 41.04% and sales growth of 12.14%, Arvind demonstrates robust long-term expansion whilst trading at a valuation that doesn't fully reflect this growth trajectory. Historical context shows the stock's valuation grade improved to "Very Attractive" in August 2021 and has maintained favourable ratings since then, indicating sustained undervaluation relative to fundamentals.
Dividend metrics add another dimension to the investment case. The current dividend yield of 0.82% may appear modest, but the latest dividend of ₹3.70 per share and payout ratio of 27.78% suggest room for future increases as profitability improves. The relatively conservative payout ratio allows the company to retain capital for growth investments whilst still rewarding shareholders.
Shareholding Pattern: Institutional Confidence Building Gradually
The shareholding pattern for Arvind Ltd reveals interesting dynamics in institutional investor behaviour. Promoter holding remained stable at 39.53% as of March 2026, unchanged from the previous two quarters, indicating strong promoter commitment without aggressive stake increases. The primary promoter entity, Aura Securities Private Limited, holds 34.23% of the company, with several other promoter group entities maintaining smaller stakes.
| Category | Mar'26 | Dec'25 | Sep'25 | QoQ Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 39.53% | 39.53% | 39.53% | 0.00% |
| FII | 16.10% | 16.51% | 16.82% | -0.41% |
| Mutual Funds | 19.62% | 18.94% | 18.34% | +0.68% |
| Insurance | 0.05% | 0.03% | 0.03% | +0.02% |
| Other DII | 0.37% | 0.33% | 0.33% | +0.04% |
| Non-Institutional | 24.33% | 24.65% | 24.95% | -0.32% |
Mutual fund holdings showed encouraging growth, increasing to 19.62% in March 2026 from 18.94% in December 2025 and 18.34% in September 2025. This sequential increase of 68 basis points in the latest quarter suggests growing domestic institutional confidence in Arvind's turnaround story. With 20 mutual funds holding stakes, the company enjoys reasonable diversification of domestic institutional support.
Foreign institutional investor (FII) holdings, however, declined marginally to 16.10% from 16.51% in the previous quarter, continuing a gradual reduction trend from 18.72% in March 2025. This 41 basis points sequential decline and 262 basis points year-on-year reduction may reflect global investors' cautious stance on textile manufacturers or portfolio rebalancing. Nevertheless, with 134 FII investors, the stock maintains broad international investor interest.
Overall institutional holdings (combining FIIs, mutual funds, insurance, and other DIIs) stood at 36.14% as of March 2026, representing substantial institutional participation. This high level of institutional ownership provides liquidity and suggests professional investors recognise the company's long-term potential despite near-term sector challenges.
Stock Performance: Stellar Returns Across Multiple Timeframes
Arvind's stock price performance has been nothing short of exceptional across various timeframes, significantly outperforming broader market indices. Trading at ₹451.25 as of May 15, 2026, the stock has delivered remarkable returns that reflect both the company's operational turnaround and market recognition of its improving fundamentals.
| Period | Stock Return | Sensex Return | Alpha |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Day | +2.85% | -0.21% | +3.06% |
| 1 Week | +3.64% | -2.70% | +6.34% |
| 1 Month | +16.05% | -3.68% | +19.73% |
| 3 Months | +17.16% | -8.94% | +26.10% |
| 6 Months | +34.10% | -11.03% | +45.13% |
| YTD | +42.37% | -11.71% | +54.08% |
| 1 Year | +18.48% | -8.84% | +27.32% |
| 3 Years | +316.28% | +20.68% | +295.60% |
| 5 Years | +528.48% | +54.39% | +474.09% |
The short-term performance has been particularly impressive. Year-to-date returns of 42.37% vastly outpace the Sensex's decline of 11.71%, generating alpha of 54.08 percentage points. This remarkable outperformance reflects investor enthusiasm following the strong Q4 results and improving sentiment towards the textile sector. The six-month return of 34.10% against the Sensex's 11.03% decline demonstrates sustained momentum rather than a brief rally.
Medium-term returns tell an equally compelling story. The one-year return of 18.48% compares favourably to the Sensex's 8.84% decline, whilst the three-year return of 316.28% represents a genuine multi-bagger performance. This three-year surge from approximately ₹108 to current levels reflects the market's recognition of Arvind's successful operational restructuring, debt reduction, and margin improvement initiatives undertaken during this period.
Long-term performance is even more striking. The five-year return of 528.48% represents a six-fold increase in shareholder value, dramatically outperforming the Sensex's 54.39% return during the same period. This exceptional long-term performance validates the company's strategic transformation from a struggling textile manufacturer to a more profitable, diversified player with strong brands and manufacturing capabilities.
Technical indicators support the positive momentum. The stock trades above all key moving averages—5-day (₹443.28), 20-day (₹409.19), 50-day (₹378.19), 100-day (₹354.33), and 200-day (₹335.45)—indicating strong technical strength. The overall technical trend turned "Bullish" on April 21, 2026, at ₹392.50, upgrading from "Mildly Bullish," with multiple indicators including MACD, Bollinger Bands, and OBV all flashing bullish signals on weekly and monthly timeframes.
Investment Thesis: Turnaround Story Gaining Momentum
Arvind's investment thesis rests on four key pillars: improving operational performance, reasonable valuation, strengthening financial position, and favourable industry dynamics. The company's recent quarterly results validate the ongoing operational turnaround, with margin expansion demonstrating that management's strategic initiatives are bearing fruit.
The company's proprietary Mojo Score of 81 out of 100 places it firmly in "Strong Buy" territory, reflecting positive assessments across multiple parameters. The financial trend is rated "Positive" based on Q4 FY26's record-breaking performance across revenue, operating profit, and profitability metrics. Quality assessment of "Good" acknowledges the company's long-term growth trajectory and improving financial metrics, though it highlights areas requiring continued focus such as return ratios and debt management.
Valuation remains "Very Attractive" at current levels, with the stock trading below its intrinsic value despite improving fundamentals. The technical trend has turned decisively "Bullish," providing momentum support to the fundamental story. This alignment of positive financial trends, attractive valuation, improving quality, and bullish technicals creates a favourable risk-reward proposition for investors.
KEY STRENGTHS
- Record Quarterly Performance: Q4 FY26 net sales of ₹2,553.09 crores and operating margins of 11.99% represent all-time highs
- Strong Cash Generation: Operating cash flow of ₹762 crores in FY25 demonstrates robust cash conversion capability
- Improving Return Ratios: ROCE of 12.05% and ROE of 10.71% both exceed five-year averages, showing capital productivity gains
- Attractive Valuation: PEG ratio of 0.71 and P/E of 28.18 times appear reasonable given 41% EBIT growth trajectory
- Strong Institutional Support: 36.14% institutional holdings with growing mutual fund participation signals professional investor confidence
- Diversified Business Model: Presence across denim, shirting, knits, and garments provides revenue stability and cross-selling opportunities
- Global Market Leader: Position as one of world's largest denim manufacturers provides scale advantages and pricing power
KEY CONCERNS
- Moderate Return Ratios: ROE of 9.14% and ROCE of 10.53% remain below peer averages, indicating room for further improvement
- Declining FII Holdings: Foreign institutional ownership decreased from 18.72% to 16.10% over the past year, suggesting cautious global investor sentiment
- Cyclical Industry Exposure: Textile sector vulnerability to raw material price volatility and global demand fluctuations
- Working Capital Intensity: Manufacturing business requires significant working capital, potentially constraining cash flows during growth phases
- Promoter Pledging: 7.24% of promoter shares are pledged, though this is relatively modest compared to some peers
- Sector Underperformance: Garments & Apparels sector returned -7.90% over one year, indicating broader industry headwinds
- Margin Volatility: Historical quarterly margin fluctuations from 8.84% to 11.99% indicate sensitivity to operating conditions
Outlook: Monitoring Points for Sustained Performance
Looking ahead, Arvind's ability to sustain the momentum demonstrated in Q4 FY26 will depend on several factors. The company must maintain its margin expansion trajectory whilst managing raw material cost pressures and competitive intensity. Continued market share gains in both domestic and export markets will be crucial for sustaining double-digit revenue growth.
Investors should closely monitor quarterly trends in operating margins, which have historically shown volatility ranging from 8.84% to 11.99%. Sustaining margins above 11% would validate the structural improvement thesis and support multiple expansion. Similarly, tracking return on capital employed and return on equity will be important to assess whether the company is genuinely improving capital productivity or merely benefiting from cyclical tailwinds.
POSITIVE CATALYSTS
- Margin Sustainability: Maintaining operating margins above 11% in coming quarters would confirm structural improvement
- Market Share Gains: Continued revenue growth above industry averages indicating competitive strength
- Debt Reduction: Further decline in net debt to equity ratio below 0.30 would enhance financial flexibility
- Export Momentum: Growing order book from international markets as China-plus-one strategies accelerate
- Brand Portfolio Expansion: Success in scaling branded garment business with higher margins than fabric manufacturing
RED FLAGS TO WATCH
- Margin Compression: Operating margins falling below 10% would signal competitive or cost pressures
- Working Capital Deterioration: Significant increase in receivables or inventory days indicating collection or demand issues
- Debt Increase: Rise in net debt to equity above 0.50 without commensurate revenue growth
- FII Exit Acceleration: Further decline in foreign institutional holdings below 15% suggesting loss of global investor confidence
- Cotton Price Spike: Sharp increase in raw material costs without ability to pass through to customers
The broader textile industry environment will also play a crucial role. Global demand conditions, particularly from key export markets, raw material price trends, and competitive dynamics from other low-cost manufacturing destinations will all impact Arvind's performance. The company's success in navigating these external factors whilst executing its internal improvement initiatives will determine whether the current positive momentum can be sustained over the medium term.
The Verdict: Strong Buy for Patient Value Investors
Score: 81/100
For Fresh Investors: Arvind presents an excellent entry opportunity at current levels. The combination of record quarterly performance, expanding margins, attractive valuation (P/E of 28 times with 41% EBIT growth), and bullish technical setup creates a compelling risk-reward proposition. Investors with a 2-3 year horizon should consider building positions, targeting accumulation around ₹440-460 levels with a stop loss below ₹400 on a closing basis.
For Existing Holders: Continue holding with conviction. The Q4 FY26 results validate the operational turnaround thesis, and improving return ratios suggest the company is entering a phase of sustained profitability. The stock's strong momentum (42% YTD returns) and positive technical indicators support maintaining positions. Consider adding on any dips towards the 50-day moving average (₹378) for long-term wealth creation.
Fair Value Estimate: ₹520-550 (15-22% upside potential from current levels of ₹451.25)
Rationale: Arvind's transformation from a struggling textile manufacturer to a profitable, margin-expanding business with global leadership in denim deserves recognition. Whilst return ratios remain moderate and cyclical risks persist, the company's improving fundamentals, reasonable valuation, strong institutional support, and positive momentum justify a Strong Buy rating for investors seeking exposure to India's textile sector with a quality bias.
Note- ROCE= (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)
⚠️ Investment Disclaimer
This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and all investments carry risk of loss. The views expressed herein are those of the author and do not necessarily reflect the views of any affiliated organisations.
