The company's performance presents a mixed picture. Whilst the year-on-year profit growth appears spectacular, the sequential decline and heavy dependence on non-operating income raise questions about the underlying business quality. The stock has underperformed significantly over the past year, declining 32.71% compared to the Sensex's 8.84% fall, resulting in negative alpha of 23.87 percentage points.
With a current P/E ratio of 8x trading below the industry average of 21x and a price-to-book value of 0.98x, the valuation appears attractive on the surface. However, the company's below-average quality grade and mildly bearish technical trend suggest investors should approach with caution.
Financial Performance: Revenue Momentum Offset by Margin Concerns
B N Rathi Securities delivered net sales of ₹14.85 crores in Q4 FY26, representing robust year-on-year growth of 77.42% from ₹8.37 crores in Q4 FY25. However, the sequential performance showed a contraction of 3.38% from the previous quarter's ₹15.37 crores, indicating potential headwinds in maintaining growth momentum.
| Quarter | Net Sales (₹ Cr) | QoQ Growth | Net Profit (₹ Cr) | QoQ Growth | PAT Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar'26 | 14.85 | -3.38% | 2.63 | -12.62% | 23.31% |
| Dec'25 | 15.37 | +21.89% | 3.01 | +28.63% | 25.91% |
| Sep'25 | 12.61 | +8.89% | 2.34 | +61.38% | 23.80% |
| Jun'25 | 11.58 | +38.35% | 1.45 | +281.58% | 15.93% |
| Mar'25 | 8.37 | -26.90% | 0.38 | -75.00% | 5.32% |
| Dec'24 | 11.45 | -20.32% | 1.52 | -61.62% | 17.22% |
| Sep'24 | 14.37 | — | 3.96 | — | 37.29% |
The profit before tax stood at ₹3.54 crores in Q4 FY26, down from ₹4.01 crores in the previous quarter. The tax rate declined to 25.99% from 25.19%, providing some relief to bottom-line performance. Operating profit excluding other income reached ₹1.46 crores with a margin of 12.99%, a substantial improvement from the negative margin of 11.94% recorded in Q4 FY25.
Employee costs remained stable at ₹2.34 crores, representing approximately 15.76% of net sales. Interest expenses declined marginally to ₹0.21 crores from ₹0.24 crores quarter-on-quarter, whilst depreciation stood at ₹0.15 crores. The gross profit margin for Q4 FY26 came in at 32.92%, down from 35.66% in Q3 FY26 but significantly higher than the 12.95% reported in Q4 FY25.
The Other Income Conundrum: Quality of Earnings Under Scrutiny
A critical concern emerging from the quarterly results is the disproportionate contribution of other income to overall profitability. In Q4 FY26, other income stood at ₹2.45 crores, representing a substantial 69.21% of profit before tax. This heavy reliance on non-operating income raises fundamental questions about the sustainability of earnings and the core business strength.
⚠️ Critical Alert: Non-Operating Income Dependency
Other income at ₹2.45 crores constitutes 69.21% of profit before tax in Q4 FY26, indicating that the company's profitability is heavily dependent on non-core activities rather than fundamental business operations. This pattern has persisted across recent quarters, with other income consistently forming a significant portion of total profitability.
The company's return on equity stands at 15.14% on an average basis, which appears reasonable for the NBFC sector. However, the latest ROE has declined to 7.74%, reflecting the challenges in maintaining capital efficiency. More concerning is the negative return on capital employed of 1.81%, suggesting that the company is destroying value when measured against the capital deployed in the business.
From a balance sheet perspective, the company maintains a debt-free status with zero long-term borrowings, which is a positive indicator of financial prudence. Shareholder funds stood at ₹70.94 crores as of March 2025, comprising share capital of ₹20.75 crores and reserves of ₹49.70 crores. Current assets of ₹68.61 crores are offset by current liabilities of ₹113.29 crores, resulting in negative working capital that warrants monitoring.
Cash Flow Dynamics: Operational Challenges Persist
The cash flow statement for FY25 reveals concerning trends in the company's operational efficiency. Cash flow from operations turned negative at ₹22.00 crores, driven primarily by adverse working capital changes of ₹23.00 crores. This deterioration in operating cash flow, despite reporting positive profits, highlights potential issues in cash realisation and working capital management.
Cash Flow Analysis: FY25
Operating Cash Flow: ₹-22.00 crores (negative despite profit of ₹9.00 crores)
Investing Cash Flow: ₹39.00 crores (significant positive inflow)
Financing Cash Flow: ₹-1.00 crores
Net Cash Position: Increased from ₹17.00 crores to ₹32.00 crores
Interestingly, the company generated substantial positive cash flow from investing activities of ₹39.00 crores in FY25, which helped offset the operational cash burn. The closing cash balance improved to ₹32.00 crores from ₹17.00 crores, providing some cushion for future operations. However, the negative operating cash flow remains a red flag that requires close monitoring in subsequent quarters.
Peer Comparison: Valuation Discount Justified by Quality Concerns
| Company | P/E (TTM) | P/BV | ROE % | Debt/Equity | Div Yield % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B N Rathi Sec. | 7.66 | 0.98 | 15.14 | 0.00 | 2.87 |
| Leading Lea. Fin | 2.66 | 0.40 | 9.95 | 2.44 | — |
| Comfort Fincap | 10.46 | 0.82 | 8.86 | 0.18 | 1.12 |
| TruCap Finance | NA (Loss Making) | 0.69 | 1.73 | 3.02 | — |
| Mega Corp. | 81.96 | 2.10 | 1.10 | 1.14 | — |
| Everlon Fin. | NA (Loss Making) | 3.85 | 11.67 | 0.00 | — |
When compared to peers in the NBFC sector, B N Rathi Securities presents a mixed picture. The company's P/E ratio of 7.66x is significantly lower than the industry average of 21x, suggesting a valuation discount. The price-to-book value of 0.98x also trades below most peers, with only Leading Leasing Finance and Comfort Fincap trading at lower multiples.
However, this valuation discount appears justified when examining operational metrics. Whilst the company's ROE of 15.14% is the highest amongst the peer group, this average figure masks the recent deterioration to 7.74%. The company's zero debt-to-equity ratio is a clear competitive advantage, matching only Everlon Finance in maintaining a debt-free balance sheet. The dividend yield of 2.87% is the highest in the peer group, providing some income support for investors.
Valuation Analysis: Attractive Entry Point or Value Trap?
The company's valuation metrics present an interesting paradox. At a P/E ratio of 8x, the stock trades at a significant 62% discount to the industry average of 21x. The price-to-book value of 0.98x suggests the stock is trading below its book value, which typically indicates either deep value or fundamental concerns about asset quality and earning power.
The company's valuation grade has been classified as "Attractive" since February 2025, having previously oscillated between "Very Expensive" and "Expensive" categories. The current price of ₹16.87 represents a 34.33% decline from the 52-week high of ₹25.69, but remains 56.06% above the 52-week low of ₹10.81.
The negative EV/EBITDA ratio of -7.48x and EV/EBIT of -8.22x result from the company's substantial cash holdings relative to its enterprise value. With ₹32.00 crores in cash and a market capitalisation of ₹74.00 crores, the enterprise value turns negative, making traditional EV-based multiples less meaningful for valuation purposes.
Shareholding Pattern: Stable Promoter Base, Zero Institutional Interest
| Shareholder Category | Mar'26 | Dec'25 | Sep'25 | Jun'25 | QoQ Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter Holding | 46.76% | 46.76% | 47.04% | 47.04% | 0.00% |
| FII Holding | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Mutual Fund Holding | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Insurance Holdings | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Non-Institutional | 53.24% | 53.24% | 52.96% | 52.96% | 0.00% |
The shareholding pattern reveals a stable promoter base holding 46.76% of the equity, with no change in the latest quarter. The promoter group is led by Hari Narayan Rathi with 28.02%, followed by Nisha Rathi at 12.17% and Chanda Devi Rathi at 6.43%. Importantly, there is no promoter pledging, which eliminates concerns about financial stress at the promoter level.
However, a significant red flag is the complete absence of institutional investors. Foreign institutional investors, mutual funds, and insurance companies collectively hold 0.00% of the company's equity. This lack of institutional interest typically indicates concerns about corporate governance, business quality, or growth prospects. The non-institutional shareholders, comprising retail investors and others, hold the remaining 53.24%.
Stock Performance: Severe Underperformance Across Timeframes
| Period | Stock Return | Sensex Return | Alpha |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Week | -0.94% | -2.70% | +1.76% |
| 1 Month | +0.66% | -3.68% | +4.34% |
| 3 Months | +11.50% | -8.94% | +20.44% |
| 6 Months | -7.36% | -11.03% | +3.67% |
| YTD | +1.44% | -11.71% | +13.15% |
| 1 Year | -32.71% | -8.84% | -23.87% |
| 2 Years | -32.52% | +3.08% | -35.60% |
| 3 Years | +67.86% | +20.68% | +47.18% |
The stock's performance trajectory reveals a concerning pattern of recent underperformance despite strong longer-term returns. Over the past year, B N Rathi Securities has declined 32.71% compared to the Sensex's fall of 8.84%, resulting in severe negative alpha of 23.87 percentage points. This underperformance extends to the two-year period, with the stock down 32.52% whilst the broader market gained 3.08%.
However, examining longer timeframes presents a different picture. Over three years, the stock has delivered returns of 67.86% versus the Sensex's 20.68%, generating positive alpha of 47.18 percentage points. The five-year returns stand at an impressive 139.29% compared to the Sensex's 54.39%, demonstrating the stock's historical ability to create wealth despite recent setbacks.
The risk-adjusted returns paint a concerning picture. With a volatility of 43.44% over the past year and negative absolute returns of 32.71%, the stock falls into the "HIGH RISK LOW RETURN" category. The negative Sharpe ratio indicates that investors are not being compensated for the elevated risk. The stock's beta of 1.50 suggests it is 50% more volatile than the broader market, amplifying both gains and losses.
Technical Analysis: Mildly Bearish Trend with Limited Support
From a technical perspective, B N Rathi Securities is currently in a "Mildly Bearish" trend that commenced on April 6, 2026, at ₹14.44. The stock is trading below all key moving averages, including the 5-day MA (₹17.55), 20-day MA (₹16.66), 50-day MA (₹15.24), 100-day MA (₹15.59), and 200-day MA (₹17.92), indicating broad-based selling pressure across timeframes.
Technical indicators present a mixed picture. The weekly MACD shows a mildly bullish signal, whilst the monthly MACD remains bearish. The RSI indicator is bearish on a weekly basis with no signal on monthly charts. Bollinger Bands suggest mildly bullish momentum on weekly charts but mildly bearish on monthly timeframes, reflecting the conflicting short-term and medium-term trends.
Key technical levels to monitor include immediate support at the 52-week low of ₹10.81, approximately 35.9% below current levels. Immediate resistance lies at the 20-day moving average of ₹16.66, followed by stronger resistance at the 200-day moving average of ₹17.92. The 52-week high of ₹25.69 represents a distant resistance level, requiring a 52.3% rally from current prices.
Investment Thesis: Quality Concerns Trump Valuation Appeal
The investment case for B N Rathi Securities presents a classic value trap scenario. Whilst the headline numbers show impressive year-on-year growth and the valuation appears attractive at 8x earnings, deeper analysis reveals fundamental concerns that justify the discount. The heavy reliance on other income, negative operating cash flows, zero institutional participation, and deteriorating return ratios collectively suggest that the apparent value may be illusory.
Key Strengths & Risk Factors
✅ KEY STRENGTHS
- Debt-Free Balance Sheet: Zero long-term debt provides financial flexibility and eliminates refinancing risk
- Strong YoY Growth: Net profit surged 592.11% year-on-year demonstrating recovery momentum
- Attractive Valuation: P/E of 8x represents 62% discount to industry average of 21x
- Stable Promoter Holding: 46.76% promoter stake with zero pledging indicates commitment
- Dividend Payment: Maintains dividend yield of 2.87%, highest amongst peer group
- Improved Margins: Operating margin recovered to 12.99% from negative territory year ago
- Strong Cash Position: Cash balance of ₹32.00 crores provides cushion for operations
⚠️ KEY CONCERNS
- Other Income Dependency: 69.21% of PBT comes from non-operating income, raising sustainability concerns
- Negative Operating Cash Flow: ₹22.00 crores cash burn from operations in FY25 despite profits
- Zero Institutional Holdings: Complete absence of FII, MF, and insurance participation signals quality concerns
- Deteriorating ROE: Latest ROE declined to 7.74% from average of 15.14%
- Negative ROCE: Return on capital employed at -1.81% indicates value destruction
- Severe Underperformance: Stock down 32.71% in past year vs Sensex's 8.84% decline
- High Volatility: Beta of 1.50 and volatility of 43.44% indicates elevated risk
Outlook: What to Watch
📈 POSITIVE CATALYSTS
- Sustained reduction in other income dependency below 50% of PBT
- Return to positive operating cash flows in upcoming quarters
- Improvement in ROCE to positive territory indicating better capital allocation
- Entry of institutional investors signalling improved corporate governance
- Sequential revenue growth resumption after Q4 FY26 decline
🚨 RED FLAGS
- Further deterioration in operating cash flows in Q1 FY27
- Continued heavy reliance on other income for profitability
- Sequential revenue decline continuing beyond one quarter
- ROE falling below 5% indicating severe profitability challenges
- Any increase in promoter pledging or reduction in promoter stake
The Verdict: Attractive Valuation Cannot Offset Fundamental Concerns
Score: 34/100
For Fresh Investors: Avoid initiating positions despite attractive valuation multiples. The heavy dependence on other income, negative operating cash flows, zero institutional participation, and deteriorating return ratios collectively suggest fundamental business challenges that justify the valuation discount. The risk-reward profile remains unfavourable.
For Existing Holders: Consider using any technical rallies towards the 200-day moving average of ₹17.92 as exit opportunities. The recent 6.02% post-result decline reflects market concerns about earnings quality and sustainability. Whilst long-term holders have benefited from the three-year rally, recent deterioration in operational metrics warrants reassessment of the investment thesis.
Fair Value Estimate: ₹14.50 (14.1% downside from current price of ₹16.87)
The company's Q4 FY26 results, whilst showing impressive year-on-year growth, fail to address fundamental concerns about business quality and earnings sustainability. Until the company demonstrates consistent operating cash flow generation, reduces other income dependency, and attracts institutional investor interest, the stock is likely to remain a value trap rather than a genuine value opportunity.
Note- ROCE= (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)
⚠️ Investment Disclaimer
This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions.
