Baid Finserv Q4 FY26: Sharp Profit Decline Raises Concerns Despite Revenue Growth

3 hours ago
share
Share Via
Baid Finserv Ltd., a Jaipur-based non-banking financial company, reported a concerning fourth quarter for FY26, with net profit plummeting 65.11% quarter-on-quarter to ₹1.66 crores from ₹4.75 crores in Q3 FY26. Whilst revenue continued its upward trajectory, reaching ₹25.01 crores—the highest quarterly figure in recent history—the sharp erosion in profitability has raised red flags about the company's operational efficiency and cost management. The stock, trading at ₹11.42 with a market capitalisation of ₹186.00 crores, declined 3.63% following the results announcement.
Baid Finserv Q4 FY26: Sharp Profit Decline Raises Concerns Despite Revenue Growth

Year-on-year comparisons paint a mixed picture: whilst net sales grew 13.12% from ₹22.11 crores in Q4 FY25, net profit declined 54.38% from ₹3.64 crores in the same quarter last year. The dramatic compression in margins—with PAT margin falling to 6.64% from 19.29% in the previous quarter—underscores the severity of the profitability challenge facing this micro-cap NBFC.

Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹1.66 Cr
▼ 65.11% QoQ
Revenue Growth (YoY)
13.12%
▲ ₹25.01 Cr
PAT Margin
6.64%
▼ From 19.29%
Operating Margin
38.58%
Lowest in 7 Qtrs

The Rajasthan-based NBFC, which has been in operation since 1991, finds itself at a critical juncture. Whilst the company has demonstrated consistent revenue growth—posting 24.60% annual growth in FY25—the latest quarterly results reveal fundamental issues in translating top-line expansion into bottom-line performance. With institutional holdings at a meagre 0.20% and promoter stake at 47.39%, the company's ability to navigate these challenges will be closely scrutinised by the limited investor base.

Quarter Net Sales (₹ Cr) QoQ Change Net Profit (₹ Cr) QoQ Change PAT Margin
Mar'26 25.01 +1.54% 1.66 -65.11% 6.64%
Dec'25 24.63 +3.31% 4.75 +4.40% 19.29%
Sep'25 23.84 +0.25% 4.55 +13.18% 19.09%
Jun'25 23.78 +7.55% 4.02 +10.44% 16.90%
Mar'25 22.11 +3.61% 3.64 -23.04% 16.46%
Dec'24 21.34 +8.77% 4.73 +141.33% 22.16%
Sep'24 19.62 1.96 9.99%

Financial Performance: Margin Compression Overshadows Revenue Gains

In Q4 FY26, Baid Finserv's net sales reached ₹25.01 crores, representing a modest 1.54% sequential increase from ₹24.63 crores in Q3 FY26. Whilst this marks the seventh consecutive quarter of revenue growth, the pace has decelerated significantly from the 8.77% QoQ expansion witnessed in December 2024. On an annual basis, the 13.12% year-on-year growth demonstrates continued business momentum, though this pales in comparison to the 21.51% YoY growth achieved in September 2025.

The critical concern lies in profitability metrics. Operating profit before depreciation, interest, and tax (excluding other income) collapsed to ₹9.65 crores in Q4 FY26—the lowest level in seven quarters—translating to an operating margin of just 38.58%. This represents a dramatic deterioration from the 55.99% margin in the preceding quarter and marks the weakest operational performance since September 2024. The compression suggests fundamental challenges in cost management or pricing power.

Net profit of ₹1.66 crores represents the lowest quarterly earnings in recent history, down 65.11% from ₹4.75 crores in Q3 FY26 and 54.38% lower than the ₹3.64 crores reported in Q4 FY25. The PAT margin of 6.64% stands in stark contrast to the 19.29% achieved just one quarter earlier, highlighting severe operational headwinds. Interest costs remained elevated at ₹7.81 crores, though marginally lower than the ₹8.18 crores in Q3 FY26, whilst employee costs increased to ₹2.77 crores from ₹2.58 crores.

Net Sales (Q4 FY26)
₹25.01 Cr
▲ 1.54% QoQ | ▲ 13.12% YoY
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹1.66 Cr
▼ 65.11% QoQ | ▼ 54.38% YoY
Operating Margin
38.58%
▼ From 55.99% in Q3 FY26
PAT Margin
6.64%
▼ From 19.29% in Q3 FY26

The tax rate for Q4 FY26 stood at 23.50%, lower than the 26.47% in the previous quarter but reflecting reduced absolute tax outgo due to lower pre-tax profits. Profit before tax declined to ₹2.17 crores from ₹6.46 crores sequentially, representing a 66.41% quarterly contraction. The sharp decline in profitability despite stable revenue growth points to deteriorating operational efficiency or one-time cost pressures that management has yet to address publicly.

Operational Challenges: Return on Equity Remains Weak

Baid Finserv's fundamental operational metrics reveal persistent challenges in capital efficiency. The company's average return on equity (ROE) stands at just 6.68%, significantly below the industry average and reflecting weak profitability relative to shareholder capital deployed. The latest quarter's ROE of 9.47% shows some improvement but remains anaemic for a financial services company, particularly one operating in the higher-margin NBFC space.

The company's return on capital employed (ROCE) of 11.20% similarly underscores limited efficiency in generating returns from the capital base. For an NBFC, these metrics suggest either conservative lending practices limiting yield, elevated credit costs, or structural inefficiencies in operations. The balance sheet reveals shareholder funds of ₹179.03 crores as of March 2025, supported by reserves of ₹155.02 crores, but current liabilities have swelled to ₹280.98 crores, indicating substantial borrowing to fund operations.

⚠️ Critical Concern: Deteriorating Profitability

Operating margin collapsed to 38.58% in Q4 FY26 from 55.99% in Q3 FY26—the lowest in seven quarters. Net profit margin of 6.64% represents a severe 66% decline from the previous quarter's 19.29%. This dramatic compression suggests fundamental operational issues beyond normal quarterly volatility, requiring immediate management attention and strategic correction.

The company's leverage position shows net debt to equity averaging 1.43 times, indicating high dependence on borrowed funds—typical for NBFCs but requiring careful asset quality management. Fixed assets stood at ₹5.25 crores as of March 2025, up from ₹4.20 crores the previous year, whilst current assets declined to ₹36.64 crores from ₹55.31 crores, suggesting tighter liquidity conditions. The company maintains no long-term debt on the books, relying instead on short-term borrowings reflected in current liabilities.

Cash flow dynamics for FY25 reveal operational stress, with cash flow from operations at just ₹1.00 crore compared to negative ₹21.00 crores in FY24. However, this improvement was offset by investing activities consuming ₹6.00 crores and financing activities showing negative ₹17.00 crores, resulting in net cash outflow of ₹21.00 crores. Closing cash declined sharply to ₹11.00 crores from ₹32.00 crores, highlighting liquidity pressures that may be constraining growth and contributing to margin compression.

Industry Context: Underperforming Sector Benchmarks

The NBFC sector has faced headwinds over the past year, with the broader industry delivering 8.12% returns. Baid Finserv has outperformed this benchmark with 17.66% annual returns, generating positive alpha of 9.54 percentage points versus the sector. However, this outperformance must be viewed in context of the stock's extreme volatility—52.76% annual volatility classifies it as a high-risk, high-return proposition unsuitable for conservative investors.

The company's beta of 1.33 indicates significantly higher volatility than the broader market, with price movements amplified relative to benchmark indices. Over longer timeframes, the stock has struggled dramatically, declining 46.35% over two years and 67.94% over three years, vastly underperforming the Sensex which gained 3.08% and 20.68% respectively over those periods. This persistent underperformance reflects fundamental challenges in the business model or execution that have eroded shareholder value.

Company P/E (TTM) P/BV ROE (%) Debt/Equity Div Yield
Baid Finserv 10.43 0.99 6.68% 1.43 0.68%
Sangam Finserv 101.91 1.46 5.43% 0.40
Crescentis Capital 750.42 2.58 21.59% 0.00
Emerald Finance 15.08 2.23 8.90% 0.17
Worth Investment 89.96 4.62 6.89% 0.40
Landmarc Leisure NA (Loss Making) 6.70 0.00% 0.13

Relative to NBFC peers, Baid Finserv trades at a modest P/E ratio of 10.43 times—substantially below the peer average driven up by companies like Crescentis Capital (750.42x) and Sangam Finserv (101.91x). The company's price-to-book ratio of 0.99 times suggests the market values it below book value, reflecting scepticism about the quality of assets or future profitability. Baid Finserv's ROE of 6.68% lags peers like Emerald Finance (8.90%) and significantly trails Crescentis Capital's impressive 21.59%, though it marginally exceeds Sangam Finserv (5.43%) and Worth Investment (6.89%).

The company's debt-to-equity ratio of 1.43 times is notably higher than most peers, with only Sangam Finserv and Worth Investment carrying comparable leverage at 0.40 times. This higher leverage amplifies both upside potential and downside risk, particularly concerning given the weak ROE which suggests limited ability to generate returns on borrowed capital. The minimal institutional presence—just 0.20% FII holdings and zero mutual fund or insurance company holdings—contrasts sharply with better-capitalised peers and reflects limited confidence from professional investors.

Valuation Analysis: Attractive Multiples Offset by Quality Concerns

At the current price of ₹11.42, Baid Finserv trades at a P/E ratio of 10.43 times trailing twelve-month earnings, representing a significant discount to the NBFC industry average P/E of 21 times. This 50% valuation discount reflects market concerns about earnings quality, growth sustainability, and operational challenges evident in recent quarterly results. The price-to-book value of 0.99 times—trading below book value—suggests the market questions the realisable value of the company's loan book or expects continued earnings pressure.

The company's enterprise value to EBITDA multiple of 7.72 times and EV to EBIT of 7.85 times appear reasonable on an absolute basis, though the recent margin compression raises questions about the sustainability of current EBITDA and EBIT levels. The EV to sales ratio of 4.42 times reflects the asset-light nature of the NBFC business model, where revenue generation requires minimal fixed asset investment. The PEG ratio of 0.45 times suggests potential value if the company can return to historical growth rates, though recent trends cast doubt on this prospect.

P/E Ratio (TTM)
10.43x
Industry: 21x
Price to Book
0.99x
Below Book Value
Dividend Yield
0.68%
₹0.10 per share
Mojo Score
32/100
SELL Rating

The stock currently trades 17.66% below its 52-week high of ₹13.87 but 26.89% above its 52-week low of ₹9.00, suggesting it occupies a middle ground in its recent trading range. The valuation grade of "Very Attractive" assigned by proprietary models reflects the low absolute multiples but fails to capture the deteriorating fundamental trajectory. The dividend yield of 0.68% based on the latest ₹0.10 per share dividend provides minimal income support, with the ex-dividend date of September 4, 2025 now well in the past.

Fair value estimation proves challenging given the inconsistent earnings pattern. Using a conservative 12-15 times P/E multiple on normalised earnings of approximately ₹0.90-1.00 per share (based on average quarterly run-rate of ₹3.50-4.00 crores), fair value would range between ₹10.80-15.00, with the current price of ₹11.42 falling within this band. However, if Q4 FY26 results signal a new lower earnings trajectory rather than a one-time aberration, downside risk to ₹9.00-10.00 levels becomes material. The market's "Very Attractive" valuation designation appears premature absent clarity on earnings normalisation.

Shareholding: Promoter Accumulation Amid Institutional Absence

Promoter shareholding increased to 47.39% in Q4 FY26 from 45.71% in Q3 FY26, representing a sequential increase of 1.68 percentage points. This follows a more substantial 9.46 percentage point jump in Q3 FY26 from 36.25% in Q2 FY26, indicating sustained promoter accumulation over the past two quarters. The promoter group's increased stake—now controlling nearly half the company—could signal confidence in long-term prospects, though it also reflects limited liquidity and restricted free float available for public investors.

Quarter Promoter Change FII MF Insurance Public
Mar'26 47.39% +1.68% 0.20% 0.00% 0.00% 52.41%
Dec'25 45.71% +9.46% 0.21% 0.00% 0.00% 54.09%
Sep'25 36.25% 0.00% 0.26% 0.00% 0.00% 63.49%
Jun'25 36.25% 0.00% 0.29% 0.00% 0.00% 63.46%
Mar'25 36.25% 0.28% 0.00% 0.00% 63.47%

Foreign institutional investor (FII) holdings have declined marginally from 0.28% in March 2025 to 0.20% in March 2026, with sequential reductions visible across quarters. The absence of any mutual fund or insurance company holdings—both standing at 0.00%—represents a significant red flag, suggesting professional investors see limited value or excessive risk in the stock. Domestic institutional investor (DII) holdings beyond insurance companies also remain at zero, leaving the stock dependent on retail and high-net-worth individual investors who may lack the analytical resources for thorough due diligence.

The promoter group comprises a complex web of 20 entities and individuals, with the largest single holding being Carewell Builders Private Limited at 6.82%, followed by Dream Realmart Private Limited at 6.01% and Niranjana Properties Private Limited at 4.55%. Individual promoters Mahendra Kumar Baid (4.30%), Aman Baid (4.09%), and Panna Lal Baid (4.06%) hold significant stakes. The fragmented promoter structure across multiple private limited companies and individuals may complicate governance and decision-making, though the absence of any pledged shares provides some comfort regarding financial stability.

Non-institutional holdings declined to 52.41% in Q4 FY26 from 54.09% in Q3 FY26, mirroring the increase in promoter stake. The sustained absence of institutional investor interest—particularly mutual funds which typically conduct rigorous fundamental analysis—suggests the company fails to meet quality or scale thresholds for professional money managers. This institutional void limits liquidity, price discovery, and analyst coverage, leaving retail investors with limited independent research to guide investment decisions.

Stock Performance: Volatile Returns Reflect Fundamental Uncertainty

Baid Finserv shares have delivered 17.66% returns over the past year, substantially outperforming the Sensex's negative 8.84% return and generating positive alpha of 26.50 percentage points. However, this one-year performance masks severe longer-term underperformance and extreme volatility. The stock has declined 46.35% over two years versus the Sensex's 3.08% gain, and plummeted 67.94% over three years compared to the Sensex's 20.68% advance—representing alpha of negative 88.62 percentage points over the three-year period.

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha
1 Day -3.63% -0.21% -3.42%
1 Week -1.81% -2.70% +0.89%
1 Month +2.33% -3.68% +6.01%
3 Month +0.26% -8.94% +9.20%
6 Month +8.35% -11.03% +19.38%
YTD +2.06% -11.71% +13.77%
1 Year +17.66% -8.84% +26.50%
2 Years -46.35% +3.08% -49.43%
3 Years -67.94% +20.68% -88.62%
5 Years +326.24% +54.39% +271.85%

The stock's technical positioning shows a "Mildly Bullish" trend as of May 15, 2026, having recently shifted from "Sideways" on the same day at ₹11.42. The current price sits above all major moving averages—5-day (₹11.42), 20-day (₹11.29), 50-day (₹10.97), 100-day (₹11.06), and 200-day (₹10.96)—suggesting short-term technical strength. However, the stock remains 17.66% below its 52-week high of ₹13.87, indicating substantial overhead resistance.

Volatility metrics paint a concerning picture for risk-averse investors. Annual volatility of 52.76% classifies the stock as extremely high-risk, with daily price swings potentially exceeding 3-4% during turbulent periods. The beta of 1.33 indicates the stock amplifies broader market movements by 33%, making it unsuitable for conservative portfolios seeking stable returns. The risk-adjusted return of 0.33 over one year, whilst positive, reflects the substantial volatility investors must endure to capture upside, with the Sharpe ratio categorised as positive but modest given the risk undertaken.

Recent delivery volume data shows 83.82% delivery-based trading on May 15, 2026—substantially higher than the five-day average of 74.20%—suggesting genuine investor accumulation rather than speculative trading. The trailing one-month average delivery percentage of 76.73% exceeds the previous month's 75.92%, indicating sustained investor interest despite fundamental challenges. However, absolute volumes remain thin at just 1,371 shares traded on May 15, highlighting liquidity constraints that could exacerbate price volatility during periods of selling pressure.

Investment Thesis: Mixed Signals Across Key Parameters

Baid Finserv's investment profile presents conflicting signals across the four critical parameters of near-term drivers, quality, valuation, and overall assessment. The near-term driver assessment shows "Mixed" signals, with quarterly financial trends rated "Negative" following the sharp Q4 FY26 profit decline, partially offset by "Mildly Bullish" technical indicators. This combination suggests short-term trading opportunities may exist for nimble investors, but fundamental momentum has clearly deteriorated.

Near-Term Drivers
MIXED
Financial: Negative | Technical: Mildly Bullish
Quality Grade
BELOW AVERAGE
Weak ROE: 6.68%
Valuation
VERY ATTRACTIVE
P/E: 10.43x | P/BV: 0.99x
Overall Score
32/100
SELL Rating

The quality assessment remains "Below Average," reflecting the company's weak long-term financial performance characterised by an average ROE of just 6.68%. Whilst the company has demonstrated reasonable sales growth of 11.61% over five years and EBIT growth of 9.49%, these metrics fail to compensate for the poor return on equity and high leverage of 1.43 times net debt to equity. The minimal institutional holdings of 0.20% underscore professional investors' lack of confidence in the company's quality credentials.

Paradoxically, valuation metrics appear "Very Attractive" on an absolute basis, with the stock trading at just 10.43 times earnings—less than half the NBFC industry average of 21 times—and below book value at 0.99 times P/BV. However, this apparent cheapness must be interpreted as a value trap rather than opportunity, given the deteriorating fundamentals. Markets rarely assign such discounts without reason, and in this case, the low multiples reflect justified scepticism about earnings sustainability and asset quality.

The overall Mojo Score of 32 out of 100 translates to a "SELL" rating, positioning the stock in the 30-50 score range that warrants consideration of exit opportunities. This rating has been consistent since February 13, 2025, when it was upgraded from "Strong Sell" (score of 17 in June 2024) to "Sell." The persistence of a sell rating despite improving scores suggests fundamental issues that minor improvements cannot overcome, with key concerns centred on the negative financial trend and weak long-term fundamental strength.

Key Strengths & Risk Factors

✅ Key Strengths

Consistent Revenue Growth: Seven consecutive quarters of top-line expansion, with Q4 FY26 revenue reaching ₹25.01 crores—the highest quarterly figure on record.
Attractive Valuation Multiples: Trading at 10.43x P/E and 0.99x P/BV—substantial discounts to industry averages and below book value.
Promoter Commitment: Promoter stake increased to 47.39% from 36.25% over two quarters, indicating confidence and skin in the game.
Zero Pledging: No promoter shares pledged, suggesting financial stability at the promoter level.
Recent Stock Outperformance: 17.66% one-year returns versus Sensex's -8.84%, generating positive alpha of 26.50 percentage points.
Established Track Record: Operating since 1991 with over three decades of experience in the financial services sector.

⚠️ Key Concerns

Severe Profit Decline: Net profit collapsed 65.11% QoQ to ₹1.66 crores in Q4 FY26—the lowest quarterly profit in recent history.
Margin Compression: PAT margin plummeted to 6.64% from 19.29% in Q3 FY26; operating margin at 38.58% is the lowest in seven quarters.
Weak Return on Equity: Average ROE of 6.68% significantly lags industry standards and peer companies, indicating poor capital efficiency.
Zero Institutional Interest: No mutual fund or insurance holdings; FII stake minimal at 0.20%, reflecting lack of professional investor confidence.
High Leverage: Net debt to equity of 1.43 times amplifies risk, particularly concerning given weak ROE and deteriorating profitability.
Extreme Volatility: Annual volatility of 52.76% and beta of 1.33 make this unsuitable for risk-averse investors; two-year and three-year returns deeply negative.
Liquidity Concerns: Declining cash position from ₹32 crores to ₹11 crores in FY25; thin trading volumes limit exit flexibility.

Outlook: What to Watch

Positive Catalysts

Margin Recovery: Management commentary on Q4 FY26 margin compression and concrete steps to restore profitability to Q2-Q3 FY26 levels.
Asset Quality Disclosure: Transparent reporting on non-performing assets and provision coverage ratios to address concerns about loan book quality.
Institutional Interest: Entry of mutual funds or insurance companies into the shareholding pattern, signalling improved quality perception.
Sustained Revenue Growth: Continuation of top-line momentum above 10% YoY with improved conversion to bottom-line profits.
ROE Improvement: Concrete initiatives to lift return on equity towards double-digit levels through better asset deployment or margin expansion.

Red Flags to Monitor

Continued Margin Erosion: Further decline in operating or PAT margins in Q1 FY27 would confirm structural issues rather than one-time aberration.
Revenue Deceleration: Slowing top-line growth below 5% YoY would signal competitive pressures or market share loss.
Rising Credit Costs: Increase in provisions or non-performing assets indicating deteriorating loan book quality.
Promoter Stake Reduction: Any reversal of recent promoter accumulation trend would signal loss of confidence.
Liquidity Stress: Further decline in cash balances or difficulties in rolling over short-term borrowings.
"Whilst attractive valuation multiples may tempt value hunters, the sharp Q4 FY26 profit decline and persistently weak return on equity suggest fundamental challenges that low multiples alone cannot overcome."

The Verdict: Value Trap Masquerading as Opportunity

SELL

Score: 32/100

For Fresh Investors: Avoid initiating positions. The combination of severe Q4 FY26 profit decline (down 65% QoQ), weak return on equity of 6.68%, and complete absence of institutional investor interest creates a high-risk proposition unsuitable for most investors. The "Very Attractive" valuation multiples reflect justified market scepticism about earnings sustainability rather than genuine opportunity. Wait for at least two consecutive quarters of margin recovery and concrete evidence of operational improvement before considering entry.

For Existing Holders: Consider reducing exposure or exiting positions on any price strength. The deteriorating financial trend, particularly the collapse in operating margins to 38.58% (lowest in seven quarters) and PAT margins to 6.64%, raises serious questions about the business model's viability at current scale. The high volatility (52.76% annually) and thin liquidity create exit challenges during market stress. Use any rallies towards ₹12.50-13.00 levels as opportunities to reduce holdings unless management provides compelling explanations for Q4 FY26 underperformance and credible recovery roadmap.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹9.00-10.50 (21% downside from current levels) based on normalised earnings of ₹2.00-2.50 crores quarterly and 12-14x P/E multiple reflecting below-average quality and execution risk. Current price of ₹11.42 appears optically cheap but fails to compensate for fundamental deterioration and structural concerns.

Rationale: The SELL rating reflects the confluence of negative financial trends, below-average quality metrics, and deteriorating operational performance that low absolute valuation multiples cannot justify. Whilst promoter accumulation provides some comfort, the absence of any institutional investor interest and persistent weakness in return on equity metrics suggest fundamental issues that require resolution before the stock merits investment consideration. The extreme volatility and liquidity constraints add additional layers of risk unsuitable for most investor profiles.

Note— ROCE = (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and all investments carry risk of loss.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News