The March 2026 quarter results reveal a company successfully navigating input cost normalisation and operational efficiency improvements, even as volume growth remains subdued in a competitive market environment. Revenue grew a modest 6.07% year-on-year to ₹2,868.03 crores, whilst declining 3.89% sequentially from the seasonally stronger Q3 FY26. However, the standout performance came from margin expansion, with operating margins (excluding other income) improving to 16.79% from 15.82% in the year-ago quarter—the highest quarterly margin in over two years.
The stock has faced headwinds over the past year, declining 9.86% compared to the Sensex's 9.55% fall, though it has shown resilience in recent months with a 7.28% gain over the past month and 5.87% over three months. Currently trading at a price-to-earnings ratio of 51x and price-to-book value of 9.08x, the stock commands a premium valuation despite challenging near-term growth dynamics.
Financial Performance: Margin Expansion Steals the Spotlight
Berger Paints' Q4 FY26 financial performance was characterised by a compelling margin recovery story. Net sales of ₹2,868.03 crores represented a 6.07% year-on-year increase but fell 3.89% quarter-on-quarter from ₹2,983.97 crores in Q3 FY26. This sequential decline was largely seasonal, as the December quarter typically benefits from festive demand and wedding season-related repainting activity. On a full-year basis, FY25 revenues stood at ₹11,544 crores, registering a modest 3.10% growth over FY24.
The real story, however, unfolded in the company's profitability metrics. Operating profit (PBDIT excluding other income) surged to ₹481.67 crores in Q4 FY26, translating to a robust 16.79% margin—a substantial 97 basis points improvement year-on-year and 101 basis points quarter-on-quarter. This marks the highest quarterly operating margin since Q2 FY24, reflecting successful cost management and favourable raw material price trends. Gross profit margins expanded to 18.43% from 15.89% a year ago, indicating improved pricing power and product mix optimisation.
Employee costs showed disciplined management at ₹222.39 crores, up marginally from ₹201.52 crores in Q4 FY25 but down from ₹227.61 crores in the previous quarter. Interest costs continued their downward trajectory, declining to ₹11.60 crores from ₹15.10 crores year-on-year, reflecting the company's virtually debt-free balance sheet with a net debt-to-equity ratio of -0.01. Depreciation increased to ₹101.04 crores from ₹89.19 crores, in line with ongoing capacity expansion initiatives.
Profit before tax reached ₹438.49 crores, up 25.30% year-on-year, whilst the effective tax rate remained stable at 23.54%. The consolidated net profit of ₹334.77 crores represented an 11.69% PAT margin, up sharply from 9.72% in Q4 FY25 and 9.09% in Q3 FY26. This margin improvement of nearly 260 basis points quarter-on-quarter underscores the operational leverage inherent in the business model as input costs normalise.
| Quarter | Net Sales (₹ Cr) | QoQ Growth | Cons. Net Profit (₹ Cr) | QoQ Growth | PAT Margin % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar'26 | 2,868.03 | -3.89% | 334.77 | +23.46% | 11.69% |
| Dec'25 | 2,983.97 | +5.53% | 271.16 | +31.45% | 9.09% |
| Sep'25 | 2,827.49 | -11.66% | 206.29 | -34.43% | 7.30% |
| Jun'25 | 3,200.76 | +18.37% | 314.63 | +20.06% | 9.84% |
| Mar'25 | 2,704.03 | -9.11% | 262.05 | -11.21% | 9.72% |
| Dec'24 | 2,975.06 | +7.22% | 295.13 | +9.45% | 9.95% |
| Sep'24 | 2,774.61 | — | 269.66 | — | 9.73% |
Operational Excellence: Capital Efficiency Remains Strong Despite Muted Growth
Berger Paints continues to demonstrate strong capital efficiency metrics despite the challenging demand environment. The company's return on equity (ROE) stood at 21.37% on an average basis, positioning it favourably within the paints sector. Higher ROE indicates better capital efficiency and the company's ability to generate superior returns for shareholders. The return on capital employed (ROCE) averaged 25.29%, reflecting efficient deployment of capital and strong asset productivity. These profitability metrics remain well above the cost of capital, creating value for shareholders even in a subdued growth phase.
The company's balance sheet remains fortress-like, with virtually no long-term debt at ₹2.96 crores as of March 2025, down from ₹6.00 crores a year earlier. Total shareholder funds increased to ₹6,154.10 crores from ₹5,378.97 crores, driven by retained earnings. Current assets stood at ₹4,890.30 crores, providing ample liquidity for working capital requirements and growth initiatives. Trade payables of ₹1,740.27 crores reflected healthy supplier relationships and efficient working capital management.
Key Strength: Debt-Free Balance Sheet
Berger Paints operates with virtually zero debt (net debt-to-equity of -0.01), providing significant financial flexibility for capacity expansion, acquisitions, and navigating cyclical downturns. The company generated operating cash flow of ₹1,269 crores in FY25, demonstrating strong cash generation capability despite working capital pressures. This financial strength positions the company favourably to capitalise on market opportunities and maintain steady dividend payouts (37.53% payout ratio).
Fixed assets increased to ₹3,047.22 crores from ₹2,837.40 crores, reflecting ongoing capacity expansion to capture market share in the growing decorative paints segment. The company's sales-to-capital employed ratio of 1.77x indicates efficient asset utilisation, though this has moderated from historical highs as capacity additions are being absorbed. The EBIT-to-interest coverage ratio averaged a comfortable 19.84x, providing substantial cushion even in adverse scenarios.
Working capital management showed mixed trends, with cash flow from operations declining to ₹1,269 crores in FY25 from ₹1,591 crores in FY24, primarily due to changes in working capital that consumed ₹269 crores. This working capital build-up reflects inventory accumulation and extended receivables in a competitive market environment. However, the company maintained healthy cash generation, ending FY25 with closing cash of ₹253 crores.
Market Dynamics: Navigating Competitive Intensity and Volume Pressures
The decorative paints industry in India continues to face headwinds from subdued urban demand, competitive intensity from new entrants, and channel inventory corrections. Berger Paints' modest 6.07% year-on-year revenue growth in Q4 FY26 underscores these challenges, though the company has maintained market share through strategic pricing and product innovation. The full-year FY25 revenue growth of 3.10% was significantly below the company's historical 13.77% five-year sales CAGR, reflecting the current demand environment.
The industry has witnessed increased competition from established players like Asian Paints and Kansai Nerolac, as well as new entrants such as JSW Dulux (formerly Dulux India) and Indigo Paints. This competitive landscape has pressured pricing power, though raw material cost deflation has provided some relief. Crude oil derivatives, titanium dioxide, and other key inputs have moderated from their FY24 peaks, enabling margin expansion even with modest volume growth.
Competitive Positioning: Volume Growth Remains Elusive
Whilst Berger Paints has successfully protected margins through cost management and operational efficiency, volume growth remains the key missing piece. The company's 6.07% revenue growth in Q4 FY26 was driven more by price/mix improvements than underlying volume momentum. Urban demand weakness, particularly in the premium segment, and dealer inventory destocking have weighed on volumes. The company's ability to reignite volume growth through product innovation, channel expansion, and market share gains will be critical for sustaining the current valuation premium.
The company's focus on the premium and luxury segments has yielded mixed results, with these categories showing resilience but facing affordability constraints. The economy and mid-tier segments, which constitute the bulk of volumes, have been particularly weak due to rural distress and urban consumption slowdown. However, management's emphasis on strengthening distribution reach, particularly in tier-2 and tier-3 cities, is expected to drive gradual volume recovery as demand conditions improve.
On the positive side, the housing sector's gradual recovery and government infrastructure spending provide a supportive backdrop for medium-term demand. The shift towards branded paints from unorganised players continues, offering market share gains opportunities for organised players like Berger Paints. The company's strong brand equity, extensive distribution network, and product portfolio spanning economy to premium segments position it well to capture this structural shift.
Peer Comparison: Premium Valuation Relative to Sector
Berger Paints trades at a significant premium to most sector peers, reflecting its strong return ratios, debt-free balance sheet, and market position as India's second-largest decorative paints company. However, this premium has compressed over the past year as growth momentum has moderated and competitive pressures have intensified.
| Company | P/E (TTM) | P/BV | ROE % | Dividend Yield % | Debt/Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berger Paints | 50.82 | 9.08 | 21.37 | 0.78 | -0.01 |
| Asian Paints | 58.84 | 12.28 | 26.01 | 1.00 | -0.11 |
| Kansai Nerolac | 27.39 | 2.59 | 10.17 | 0.58 | -0.34 |
| JSW Dulux | 35.22 | 5.90 | 24.90 | 6.52 | -0.09 |
| Indigo Paints | 30.14 | 4.20 | 14.20 | 0.37 | -0.22 |
| Sirca Paints | 36.96 | 5.06 | 14.81 | 0.34 | -0.16 |
At a P/E ratio of 50.82x, Berger Paints trades at a premium to most peers except industry leader Asian Paints (58.84x). The company's price-to-book ratio of 9.08x is elevated compared to the sector average of approximately 6.0x, reflecting market expectations of sustained profitability and return ratios. However, this premium appears stretched given the current 3.10% revenue growth in FY25, well below the company's historical 13.77% five-year CAGR.
Berger Paints' ROE of 21.37% positions it favourably within the sector, trailing only Asian Paints (26.01%) and JSW Dulux (24.90%) but significantly ahead of Kansai Nerolac (10.17%) and smaller players. This superior return profile justifies a valuation premium, though the extent of the premium has narrowed as competitive dynamics have intensified. The company's dividend yield of 0.78% is modest, reflecting the growth-oriented capital allocation strategy with a 37.53% payout ratio.
The debt-free balance sheet (net debt-to-equity of -0.01) is a key differentiator, providing financial flexibility that many peers lack. This positions Berger Paints advantageously for counter-cyclical investments and potential acquisitions. However, the company's current valuation leaves limited room for disappointment, particularly if volume growth remains subdued or competitive pressures intensify further.
Valuation Analysis: Premium Multiples Demand Growth Acceleration
Berger Paints' current valuation reflects a premium positioning within the paints sector, though the stock has corrected 19.32% from its 52-week high of ₹604.60. At the current price of ₹487.80, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 50.82x trailing twelve-month earnings, significantly above the broader market but in line with quality consumer-facing businesses. The price-to-book value of 9.08x and EV/EBITDA of 32.01x indicate that the market continues to assign a quality premium to the franchise.
The company's enterprise value-to-sales ratio of 4.86x and EV-to-capital employed of 9.20x reflect expectations of sustained profitability and efficient capital deployment. However, these multiples appear elevated relative to the current growth trajectory, with FY25 revenue growth of just 3.10% and profit growth of approximately 16% (on a consolidated basis, adjusting for one-time items). The valuation grade has oscillated between "Fair" and "Expensive" over the past year, currently assessed as "Fair" by proprietary metrics.
The stock's 52-week range of ₹391.50 to ₹604.60 provides context for current valuation, with the stock trading closer to the lower end of this range. The 19.32% correction from the high reflects market concerns about slowing growth momentum and competitive intensity. However, the 24.60% premium to the 52-week low suggests that the market continues to value the company's strong fundamentals and market position.
Historical context reveals that Berger Paints has typically traded at a 10-20% discount to Asian Paints on P/E multiples, reflecting the latter's dominant market position and superior growth track record. The current 14% discount (50.82x vs 58.84x) is within this historical range, suggesting relative valuation is reasonable. However, absolute valuation appears stretched given the 3.10% revenue growth in FY25, implying investors are pricing in a strong recovery in FY26-27.
Based on normalised earnings power and assuming a gradual recovery to 8-10% revenue growth with sustained 16-17% operating margins, a fair value range of ₹450-480 appears reasonable, implying limited upside from current levels. For the stock to re-rate meaningfully, the company would need to demonstrate sustained volume-led revenue growth of 10%+ and maintain current margin levels, which appears challenging in the near term given competitive dynamics.
Shareholding Pattern: Stable Promoter Holding, Gradual Institutional Shift
Berger Paints' shareholding pattern has remained remarkably stable, with promoter holding steady at 74.98% over the past five quarters. The promoter group, led by U K Paints (India) Private Limited with a 64.56% stake, has demonstrated unwavering commitment to the company. Zero promoter pledging further underscores the financial strength and confidence of the controlling shareholders.
| Category | Mar'26 | Dec'25 | Sep'25 | Jun'25 | QoQ Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 74.98% | 74.98% | 74.98% | 74.98% | 0.00% |
| FII | 4.68% | 5.25% | 5.35% | 5.60% | -0.57% |
| Mutual Funds | 6.80% | 6.23% | 5.82% | 5.51% | +0.57% |
| Insurance | 4.87% | 4.81% | 4.85% | 4.90% | +0.06% |
| Other DII | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.00% |
| Non-Institutional | 8.63% | 8.69% | 8.96% | 8.97% | -0.06% |
The institutional shareholding pattern reveals an interesting rotation, with foreign institutional investors (FIIs) reducing their stake from 5.75% in March 2025 to 4.68% in March 2026—a cumulative decline of 107 basis points over four quarters. This steady reduction suggests some foreign investors have taken profits or reallocated capital to higher-growth opportunities. The FII holding now stands at its lowest level in the past year, with 156 foreign institutional investors holding stakes.
Conversely, domestic mutual funds have been accumulating shares, increasing their holding from 5.22% in March 2025 to 6.80% in March 2026—a gain of 158 basis points. The sequential increase of 57 basis points in Q4 FY26 was the strongest quarterly gain, indicating growing domestic institutional confidence. With 25 mutual fund schemes holding positions, the stock remains a favoured pick among domestic fund managers who likely view the current correction as a buying opportunity.
Insurance companies have maintained relatively stable holdings around 4.85%, with a marginal increase of 6 basis points in Q4 FY26. The combined domestic institutional holding (mutual funds + insurance + other DII) has increased to 11.71% from 10.11% a year ago, offsetting the FII reduction and indicating strong domestic institutional support. Non-institutional holdings have declined modestly to 8.63%, suggesting retail investors have been net sellers during the recent correction.
Stock Performance: Underperformance Reflects Growth Concerns
Berger Paints' stock has faced significant headwinds over the past year, declining 9.86% compared to the Sensex's 9.55% fall, resulting in a marginal underperformance of 31 basis points. However, the stock has shown resilience in recent months, gaining 7.28% over the past month and 5.87% over three months, outperforming the broader market which declined 3.86% and 10.89% respectively over these periods. This recent outperformance suggests investors are beginning to recognise the margin improvement story.
| Period | Stock Return | Sensex Return | Alpha |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Day | -1.26% | -1.92% | +0.66% |
| 1 Week | +3.68% | -3.19% | +6.87% |
| 1 Month | +7.28% | -3.86% | +11.14% |
| 3 Months | +5.87% | -10.89% | +16.76% |
| 6 Months | -12.83% | -11.73% | -1.10% |
| YTD | -9.31% | -12.51% | +3.20% |
| 1 Year | -9.86% | -9.55% | -0.31% |
| 2 Years | -0.52% | +2.61% | -3.13% |
| 3 Years | -7.28% | +20.20% | -27.48% |
| 5 Years | -20.04% | +53.13% | -73.17% |
The longer-term performance picture is more concerning, with the stock declining 7.28% over three years whilst the Sensex gained 20.20%, resulting in a negative alpha of 27.48 percentage points. The five-year performance is even more stark, with the stock down 20.04% compared to the Sensex's 53.13% gain—a massive underperformance of 73.17 percentage points. This extended underperformance reflects the challenges facing the decorative paints sector, including intense competition from new entrants and demand headwinds.
The stock has also underperformed its sector, with Berger Paints declining 9.86% over the past year whilst the Paints sector gained 0.41%, resulting in a 10.27 percentage point underperformance. This sector-relative weakness suggests company-specific concerns beyond broader industry challenges. The stock's beta of 1.20 indicates higher volatility than the broader market, with a 25.21% annualised volatility compared to the Sensex's 13.15%.
From a technical perspective, the stock is currently in a "Mildly Bearish" trend since April 10, 2026, though it has recovered from the more severe "Bearish" trend that preceded it. The stock trades below its 200-day moving average of ₹511.55, indicating sustained selling pressure, though it has moved above its 50-day moving average of ₹448.19, suggesting some near-term momentum recovery. Key resistance levels exist at ₹475-480 (20-day and 100-day moving averages), whilst support is visible at the 52-week low of ₹391.50.
Investment Thesis: Quality Franchise Facing Growth Headwinds
Berger Paints presents a mixed investment proposition—a high-quality franchise with strong fundamentals trading at premium valuations but facing near-term growth challenges. The company's debt-free balance sheet, superior return ratios (ROE of 21.37%, ROCE of 25.29%), and market leadership position as India's second-largest decorative paints player provide a solid foundation. The recent margin expansion to 16.79% in Q4 FY26 demonstrates operational excellence and cost management capabilities.
However, the critical missing piece is volume-led revenue growth. The 3.10% revenue growth in FY25 and 6.07% in Q4 FY26 fall well short of the company's historical 13.77% five-year CAGR and market expectations. Competitive intensity from established players and new entrants has pressured market share and pricing power, whilst urban demand weakness has constrained volume expansion. The company's ability to reignite double-digit revenue growth remains uncertain in the near term.
The valuation at 50.82x P/E and 9.08x P/BV appears stretched relative to current growth rates, offering limited margin of safety. Whilst the recent correction from ₹604.60 to ₹487.80 has improved risk-reward, the stock would need to demonstrate sustained volume recovery and market share gains to justify a meaningful re-rating. The proprietary Mojo Score of 44/100 and "SELL" rating reflect these concerns, suggesting investors should look for better entry points or alternative opportunities.
Key Strengths & Risk Factors
KEY STRENGTHS
- Debt-Free Balance Sheet: Virtually zero debt (net debt-to-equity: -0.01) provides financial flexibility for growth investments and counter-cyclical opportunities
- Superior Return Ratios: ROE of 21.37% and ROCE of 25.29% significantly exceed cost of capital, indicating efficient capital deployment
- Margin Expansion: Q4 FY26 operating margin of 16.79% (highest in 8 quarters) demonstrates pricing power and cost management capabilities
- Market Leadership: Second-largest decorative paints player with strong brand equity, extensive distribution network, and product portfolio depth
- Cash Generation: Consistent operating cash flow of ₹1,269 crores in FY25 supports dividend payments and organic growth initiatives
- Stable Promoter Holding: 74.98% promoter stake with zero pledging indicates strong management commitment and alignment with shareholders
- Domestic Institutional Support: Mutual fund holdings increased to 6.80% from 5.22%, reflecting growing domestic confidence
KEY CONCERNS
- Muted Volume Growth: 3.10% revenue growth in FY25 and 6.07% in Q4 FY26 significantly below historical 13.77% CAGR, indicating market share pressures
- Competitive Intensity: New entrants (JSW Dulux, Indigo Paints) and aggressive incumbents (Asian Paints) pressuring pricing and market share
- Urban Demand Weakness: Sluggish urban consumption, particularly in premium segment, constraining volume expansion
- Premium Valuation: P/E of 50.82x and P/BV of 9.08x appear stretched relative to current 3-6% revenue growth trajectory
- Working Capital Pressures: FY25 working capital consumed ₹269 crores, reflecting inventory build-up and extended receivables
- FII Exodus: Foreign institutional holding declined from 5.75% to 4.68% over past year, suggesting profit-booking or reallocation
- Sector Underperformance: Stock declined 9.86% vs Paints sector gain of 0.41%, indicating company-specific concerns beyond industry challenges
Outlook: What to Watch in Coming Quarters
POSITIVE CATALYSTS
- Volume Recovery: Any signs of volume-led revenue acceleration above 8-10% would be a major re-rating trigger
- Market Share Gains: Evidence of gaining share from unorganised players or weaker organised competitors
- Margin Sustainability: Maintaining 16-17% operating margins whilst driving volume growth would demonstrate pricing power
- Rural Demand Revival: Improvement in rural consumption and monsoon-led demand uptick in economy/mid-tier segments
- Housing Sector Recovery: Sustained residential construction activity driving paint demand in tier-2/3 cities
RED FLAGS TO MONITOR
- Margin Compression: Any decline in operating margins below 15% due to competitive pricing pressures or input cost inflation
- Market Share Loss: Continued revenue growth below industry average indicating share erosion to competitors
- Working Capital Deterioration: Further build-up in inventory or receivables indicating demand weakness or channel issues
- FII Selling Continuation: Sustained foreign institutional selling below 4% stake could pressure stock price
- Urban Demand Weakness: Prolonged sluggishness in premium segment affecting product mix and profitability
The coming quarters will be critical in determining whether Berger Paints can translate margin improvements into sustained volume-led growth. Management commentary on demand trends, competitive dynamics, and capacity utilisation will provide insights into the medium-term growth trajectory. Investors should closely monitor quarterly revenue growth, operating margin trends, and market share data to assess whether the current valuation premium is justified.
The broader macroeconomic environment, particularly urban consumption trends and housing sector activity, will significantly influence the company's performance. Any improvement in consumer sentiment, driven by income growth or policy measures, could catalyse a volume recovery. Conversely, prolonged demand weakness or intensifying competition could pressure both growth and margins, potentially leading to valuation de-rating.
The Verdict: Hold for Existing Investors, Avoid Fresh Entry
Score: 44/100
For Fresh Investors: Avoid initiating positions at current valuations. Whilst Berger Paints is a quality franchise with strong fundamentals, the combination of muted growth (3-6% revenue growth), premium valuation (50.82x P/E), and competitive headwinds creates an unfavourable risk-reward profile. Better entry opportunities may emerge at ₹420-450 levels (approximately 15-20% lower), which would provide a more reasonable margin of safety. Consider waiting for sustained evidence of volume recovery and market share gains before committing capital.
For Existing Holders: Consider reducing positions on any rally towards ₹510-520 levels. Whilst the company's debt-free balance sheet, superior return ratios, and margin recovery provide comfort, the absence of volume momentum and stretched valuation warrant a cautious stance. Long-term investors with a 3-5 year horizon may hold with a stop-loss at ₹450, but should actively monitor quarterly results for signs of volume recovery. The stock needs to demonstrate 8-10% revenue growth for 2-3 consecutive quarters to justify current valuations.
Fair Value Estimate: ₹450-480 (7.5% downside to 1.6% downside from current levels)
Rationale: Despite strong Q4 FY26 margin performance and solid fundamentals, the persistent volume growth challenges, competitive intensity, and premium valuation (50.82x P/E for 3-6% growth) create limited upside potential. The technical trend remains mildly bearish, and the stock trades below its 200-day moving average. Until the company demonstrates sustained double-digit revenue growth and market share gains, the risk-reward remains unfavourable for fresh investment.
Note- ROCE= (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)
⚠️ Investment Disclaimer
This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results. The stock market involves risks, and investors may lose principal. The analysis presented is based on publicly available information as of May 13, 2026, and market conditions may change rapidly.
