Borosil Renewables Q4 FY25: Strong Turnaround with Record Profitability

2 hours ago
share
Share Via
Borosil Renewables Ltd., India's second-largest company in the industrial products sector, has delivered a remarkable turnaround in Q4 FY25 (January-March 2025), posting a consolidated net profit of ₹169.14 crores compared to a loss of ₹20.10 crores in the same quarter last year—a dramatic swing that marks the company's strongest quarterly performance on record.
Borosil Renewables Q4 FY25: Strong Turnaround with Record Profitability
Net Profit (Q4 FY25)
₹169.14 Cr
▲ 68.97% QoQ | ▼ 941.49% YoY
Revenue (Q4 FY25)
₹439.92 Cr
▲ 12.67% QoQ | ▲ 17.77% YoY
Operating Margin
31.0%
Highest quarterly margin
PAT Margin
38.44%
Record profitability

With a market capitalisation of ₹7,744 crores and trading at ₹547.50 as of May 12, 2026, the stock has declined 0.35% in the latest trading session but remains up 0.80% over the past year. The company's transformation from loss-making quarters in FY24 to record profitability in Q4 FY25 represents a significant operational achievement, though questions about sustainability and valuation premium persist.

The quarter's standout performance was driven by robust revenue growth, exceptional margin expansion, and what appears to be a one-time tax benefit that significantly boosted bottom-line profitability. Net sales reached ₹439.92 crores in Q4 FY25, marking the highest quarterly revenue in the company's recent history and representing sequential growth of 12.67% over Q3 FY25's ₹390.46 crores.

Quarter Revenue (₹ Cr) QoQ Change Net Profit (₹ Cr) QoQ Change PAT Margin
Mar'26 (Q4 FY25) 439.92 +12.67% 169.14 +68.97% 38.44%
Dec'25 (Q3 FY25) 390.46 +3.06% 100.10 +279.02% 25.66%
Sep'25 (Q2 FY25) 378.88 +9.32% 26.41 -115.86% 16.25%
Jun'25 (Q1 FY25) 346.58 -7.22% -166.57 +728.71% -58.71%
Mar'25 (Q4 FY24) 373.54 +3.33% -20.10 -24.86% -7.91%
Dec'24 (Q3 FY24) 361.49 -3.11% -26.75 +174.36% -8.32%
Sep'24 (Q2 FY24) 373.09 -9.75 -3.52%

Financial Performance: Margin Expansion Drives Profitability

The Q4 FY25 financial performance reveals a company operating at significantly improved efficiency levels. Operating profit before depreciation, interest, and tax (PBDIT) excluding other income reached ₹136.37 crores, delivering an operating margin of 31.0%—the highest quarterly margin achieved in recent periods and a substantial improvement from the 4.14% margin in Q4 FY24.

On a year-over-year basis, the revenue growth of 17.77% in Q4 FY25 compared to Q4 FY24's ₹373.54 crores demonstrates strong top-line momentum. This acceleration is particularly noteworthy given the company's struggle with negative or minimal growth in previous quarters. The sequential revenue progression throughout FY25 shows consistent improvement, with each quarter building on the previous one's momentum.

However, the standout feature of Q4 FY25's results was the extraordinary tax benefit that significantly amplified net profit. The company reported a negative tax charge of ₹49.00 crores, representing a tax rate of -40.80%, which effectively added ₹49.00 crores to the bottom line. This compares to a tax expense of ₹11.03 crores in Q4 FY24. The profit before tax stood at ₹120.11 crores in Q4 FY25, but the tax reversal pushed net profit to ₹169.51 crores on a standalone basis and ₹169.14 crores on a consolidated basis.

Operating Profit (Q4 FY25)
₹136.37 Cr
31.0% margin
Interest Cost (Q4 FY25)
₹3.36 Cr
Down from ₹9.54 Cr YoY
Depreciation (Q4 FY25)
₹21.45 Cr
Down from ₹36.24 Cr YoY
Employee Cost (Q4 FY25)
₹28.23 Cr
Down from ₹44.36 Cr YoY

The quality of earnings shows mixed signals. While operational improvements are genuine—evidenced by margin expansion and revenue growth—the profitability surge was materially aided by the tax reversal. Adjusting for this benefit, the normalised net profit would have been approximately ₹120 crores, still representing strong performance but significantly lower than the reported figure.

Cost management has been exemplary. Employee costs declined sharply to ₹28.23 crores in Q4 FY25 from ₹44.36 crores in Q4 FY24, a reduction of 36.37%. Interest expenses fell to ₹3.36 crores from ₹9.54 crores year-over-year, reflecting improved financial structure and debt reduction. Depreciation charges also declined to ₹21.45 crores from ₹36.24 crores, suggesting the company has moved past peak capital expenditure cycles.

Operational Challenges: Weak Return Metrics Raise Concerns

Despite the impressive quarterly turnaround, Borosil Renewables continues to grapple with structural profitability challenges that manifest in weak return on equity and return on capital employed metrics. The company's average ROE over recent years stands at just 4.29%, significantly below industry standards and indicating poor capital efficiency.

The average ROCE (Return on Capital Employed) of 0.47% is particularly concerning, suggesting that the company has historically struggled to generate adequate returns from its invested capital base. Whilst the latest ROCE has improved to 7.27%, this remains below acceptable thresholds for a manufacturing business and raises questions about the sustainability of returns as the company scales operations.

Management Efficiency: A Persistent Weakness

Critical Concern: With an average ROE of 4.29% and latest ROE of 4.57%, Borosil Renewables demonstrates weak capital efficiency. This suggests that despite operational improvements, the company is not effectively converting shareholder equity into profits. Higher ROE would signal better management effectiveness and value creation for shareholders.

What It Means: For every ₹100 of shareholder equity, the company generates approximately ₹4.57 in annual profit—a return that barely exceeds risk-free rates and falls well short of investor expectations for equity investments in industrial businesses.

The balance sheet structure shows some positive developments. Long-term debt declined to ₹161.21 crores in FY25 from ₹419.17 crores in FY24, a substantial deleveraging that has reduced financial risk. Shareholder funds increased to ₹997.42 crores from ₹873.06 crores, reflecting retained earnings and equity strengthening. However, fixed assets declined from ₹928.49 crores to ₹776.79 crores, suggesting either asset impairment, disposals, or depreciation exceeding fresh capital expenditure.

The company's debt-to-EBITDA ratio of 5.41 times remains elevated, indicating that despite debt reduction, leverage levels are still high relative to operating cash generation capacity. The positive aspect is the low net debt-to-equity ratio of 0.03, suggesting that liquid assets substantially offset gross debt obligations.

Industry Context: Solar Supply Chain Dynamics

Borosil Renewables operates in the solar glass manufacturing segment, a critical component of the solar energy value chain. The company's performance in Q4 FY25 reflects broader industry tailwinds, including strong domestic solar capacity additions and government policy support for renewable energy infrastructure.

The 17.77% year-over-year revenue growth in Q4 FY25 aligns with India's accelerated solar installations, which have been supported by production-linked incentive schemes and ambitious renewable energy targets. The company's ability to expand operating margins to 31.0% suggests either favourable raw material pricing, operational efficiencies, or pricing power in the market.

However, the industrial products sector faces challenges including import competition, cyclical demand patterns, and capital intensity. Borosil Renewables' positioning as the second-largest company in its sector provides some competitive advantages, but the company must navigate these structural headwinds whilst maintaining profitability.

Growth Trajectory: Five-Year Performance Analysis

Over the past five years, Borosil Renewables has achieved sales growth of 3.32% annually—a modest pace that reflects the company's transition period and market challenges. More impressively, EBIT has grown at an extraordinary 596.76% annually over five years, though this metric is heavily influenced by the low base effect from prior loss-making periods.

The dramatic improvement from consistent losses in FY24 and FY25 to record profitability in Q4 FY25 suggests the company has crossed an inflection point in operational performance, though sustainability of these margins remains to be proven over multiple quarters.

Company P/E (TTM) P/BV Div Yield Market Cap (₹ Cr)
Borosil Renew. 50.19x 8.65x 7,744
Grindwell Norton 47.38x 7.76x 0.96%
Tenneco Clean 42.83x 27.16x
Carborundum Uni. 79.48x 5.12x 0.40%
SKF India 16.00x 3.00x 0.90%

Valuation Analysis: Premium Pricing Despite Weak Returns

At the current market price of ₹547.50, Borosil Renewables trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 50.19 times trailing twelve-month earnings, representing a premium valuation relative to the industrial products sector average P/E of 47 times. The company's price-to-book value ratio of 8.65 times is significantly elevated, particularly concerning given the weak ROE of 4.29%.

The valuation premium appears unjustified when examined through fundamental metrics. With an ROE of 4.29%, the company should theoretically trade at a significant discount to book value, not a premium of 8.65 times. This disconnect suggests the market is either pricing in substantial future improvements in return metrics or the stock is overvalued relative to underlying fundamentals.

Enterprise value multiples tell a similar story. The EV/EBITDA ratio of 24.24 times is elevated for an industrial manufacturing business, whilst the EV/EBIT ratio of 36.96 times suggests expensive pricing relative to operating profitability. The EV/Sales ratio of 5.21 times is high for a capital-intensive, cyclical business with modest historical margins.

P/E Ratio (TTM)
50.19x
vs Industry 47x
Price to Book
8.65x
High premium
EV/EBITDA
24.24x
Elevated multiple
Dividend Yield
No current dividend

The proprietary valuation assessment categorises the stock as "RISKY," having been downgraded from "Very Expensive" in May 2024. This classification reflects the combination of elevated multiples, weak return metrics, and execution uncertainties. The stock trades 24.05% below its 52-week high of ₹720.85 but remains 46.12% above its 52-week low of ₹374.70, suggesting significant volatility and uncertain valuation anchoring.

The PEG ratio of 0.20 appears attractive on the surface, suggesting the stock is undervalued relative to growth prospects. However, this metric is distorted by the extraordinarily high five-year EBIT growth rate of 596.76%, which is unsustainable and primarily reflects recovery from a low base rather than genuine structural growth.

Shareholding Pattern: Stable Promoter Base with Limited Institutional Interest

The shareholding structure of Borosil Renewables reveals a stable promoter base but limited institutional participation, which may constrain liquidity and valuation support. Promoter holding stood at 58.77% as of March 2026, unchanged from December 2025 but down from 61.85% in September 2025, reflecting a 3.06% reduction in the October quarter.

Shareholder Category Mar'26 Dec'25 Oct'25 QoQ Change
Promoter 58.77% 58.77% 58.79% Stable
FII 4.27% 4.01% 4.32% +0.26%
Mutual Funds 0.12% 0.30% 0.34% -0.18%
Other DII 2.20% 2.27% 2.26% -0.07%
Non-Institutional 34.63% 34.65% 34.30% -0.02%

Foreign institutional investor (FII) holding increased marginally to 4.27% in March 2026 from 4.01% in December 2025, representing a modest vote of confidence. However, the absolute level of FII participation remains low, with just 82 foreign institutions holding stakes. This limited foreign interest may reflect concerns about corporate governance, scale, or growth visibility.

More concerning is the decline in mutual fund holding from 0.30% to 0.12% in the March quarter, suggesting domestic institutional investors are reducing exposure. With only 7 mutual funds holding positions and total MF ownership at just 0.12%, the stock lacks the institutional support that typically provides valuation stability and liquidity.

The absence of insurance company holdings (0.00% across all quarters) is notable, as insurance investors typically favour stable, quality businesses with predictable cash flows. This void suggests institutional investors may view the company's earnings quality or business model with scepticism.

Positively, there is no promoter pledging, which eliminates concerns about financial stress or forced selling. The promoter group, led by the Kheruka family trusts and Croton Trading Private Limited, maintains strong control with nearly 59% ownership, providing stability and alignment with long-term value creation.

Stock Performance: Modest Returns Mask High Volatility

Borosil Renewables' stock performance over the past year has been characterised by high volatility and modest absolute returns. The stock has delivered a 0.80% return over the past twelve months compared to the Sensex's decline of 9.55%, generating positive alpha of 10.35 percentage points. However, this outperformance comes with significantly higher risk, as evidenced by the stock's volatility of 41.55% compared to the Sensex's 13.04%.

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha
1 Week +5.65% -3.19% +8.84%
1 Month +16.89% -3.86% +20.75%
3 Months +8.20% -10.89% +19.09%
6 Months -19.44% -11.73% -7.71%
YTD +1.36% -12.51% +13.87%
1 Year +0.80% -9.55% +10.35%
2 Years +12.10% +2.61% +9.49%
3 Years +8.46% +20.20% -11.74%
5 Years +111.02% +53.13% +57.89%

The recent price action shows strong momentum in the near term, with the stock up 16.89% over the past month and 5.65% over the past week, substantially outperforming the broader market. This rally likely reflects investor enthusiasm following the Q4 FY25 results announcement and the dramatic profit turnaround.

However, the six-month return of -19.44% reveals that the stock experienced significant weakness earlier in the period, underperforming the Sensex's -11.73% decline by 7.71 percentage points. This volatility pattern—sharp declines followed by equally sharp rallies—characterises the stock's trading behaviour and reflects uncertainty about the company's earnings trajectory.

The stock's beta of 1.42 confirms its high-volatility nature, indicating that it tends to move 42% more than the broader market in either direction. This high-beta characteristic makes the stock suitable primarily for risk-tolerant investors who can withstand significant price fluctuations.

Technical indicators paint a mixed picture. The stock is currently in a "SIDEWAYS" trend as of May 11, 2026, having changed from "Mildly Bullish" the previous day. The stock trades below all major moving averages (5-day, 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day), suggesting technical weakness despite the recent rally. The MACD indicator shows "Mildly Bullish" signals on weekly charts but "Bearish" on monthly charts, reflecting the conflicting short-term and medium-term momentum.

"With a beta of 1.42 and volatility of 41.55%, Borosil Renewables represents a high-risk, high-return proposition suitable only for investors with strong risk appetite and long investment horizons."

Investment Thesis: Quality Concerns Overshadow Operational Improvements

The investment case for Borosil Renewables rests on several competing factors. On the positive side, the company has demonstrated genuine operational improvements in Q4 FY25, with record revenue, exceptional margin expansion to 31.0%, and a return to profitability after multiple loss-making quarters. The five-year EBIT growth rate of 596.76%, whilst inflated by base effects, does indicate the company has successfully navigated a difficult transition period.

The company benefits from favourable industry tailwinds in the solar energy sector, government policy support through production-linked incentives, and its position as the second-largest player in the industrial products segment. Debt reduction from ₹419.17 crores to ₹161.21 crores demonstrates improved financial discipline, whilst the absence of promoter pledging eliminates governance concerns.

However, these positives are overshadowed by significant structural weaknesses. The company's average ROE of 4.29% and average ROCE of 0.47% indicate chronically poor capital efficiency and management effectiveness. The dramatic Q4 FY25 profit surge was materially aided by a ₹49.00 crore tax reversal—a one-time benefit that inflates reported earnings and raises questions about normalised profitability levels.

Valuation Grade
RISKY
Premium pricing
Quality Grade
AVERAGE
Weak returns
Financial Trend
POSITIVE
Q4 turnaround
Technical Trend
SIDEWAYS
Mixed signals

The valuation appears stretched at a P/E of 50.19 times and P/BV of 8.65 times, particularly given the weak return metrics. Trading at 8.65 times book value whilst generating only 4.29% ROE represents a fundamental mismatch—quality companies with high ROE deserve premium valuations, but Borosil Renewables' weak returns do not justify such pricing.

Institutional participation remains alarmingly low, with mutual fund holdings declining to just 0.12% and insurance companies showing zero interest. This lack of institutional support suggests sophisticated investors remain sceptical about the company's earnings quality, growth sustainability, or governance standards.

Key Strengths & Risk Factors

KEY STRENGTHS

  • Record Quarterly Performance: Q4 FY25 delivered highest-ever revenue of ₹439.92 crores and net profit of ₹169.14 crores, marking dramatic turnaround from prior losses
  • Exceptional Margin Expansion: Operating margin reached 31.0% in Q4 FY25, up from 4.14% in Q4 FY24, demonstrating operational leverage and efficiency gains
  • Strong Debt Reduction: Long-term debt declined from ₹419.17 crores to ₹161.21 crores, materially improving financial flexibility and reducing interest burden
  • Industry Tailwinds: Positioned in high-growth solar glass segment benefiting from India's renewable energy push and production-linked incentive schemes
  • Market Leadership: Second-largest company in industrial products sector with established manufacturing capabilities and market presence
  • No Promoter Pledging: Zero pledged shares eliminates governance concerns and demonstrates promoter confidence and financial stability
  • Consistent Revenue Growth: Sequential quarterly improvement throughout FY25 with Q4 showing 12.67% QoQ and 17.77% YoY growth

KEY CONCERNS

  • Weak Return Metrics: Average ROE of 4.29% and average ROCE of 0.47% indicate chronically poor capital efficiency and management effectiveness
  • Earnings Quality Issues: Q4 FY25 profit surge heavily aided by ₹49.00 crore tax reversal (negative tax rate of -40.80%), raising sustainability concerns
  • Expensive Valuation: Trading at P/E of 50.19x and P/BV of 8.65x despite weak returns—fundamental mismatch between pricing and quality
  • Limited Institutional Support: Mutual fund holding declined to 0.12%, zero insurance participation, and only 6.59% total institutional ownership
  • High Volatility: Beta of 1.42 and volatility of 41.55% make stock unsuitable for risk-averse investors; 24.05% below 52-week high
  • Cyclical Business Risk: Capital-intensive manufacturing exposed to raw material price volatility, demand cycles, and import competition
  • Unproven Sustainability: Single-quarter turnaround insufficient to establish consistent profitability trend; history of losses in FY24 and early FY25

Outlook: Critical Monitoring Points for Sustainability

The forward outlook for Borosil Renewables hinges on the company's ability to sustain the operational improvements demonstrated in Q4 FY25 whilst addressing structural return metric weaknesses. Investors should closely monitor whether the 31.0% operating margin achieved in Q4 FY25 represents a new baseline or was influenced by temporary factors such as favourable raw material pricing or one-time operational benefits.

POSITIVE CATALYSTS

  • Margin Sustainability: Maintaining operating margins above 25% for 2-3 consecutive quarters would validate operational improvements
  • ROE Improvement: Achieving ROE above 10% would signal genuine capital efficiency gains and justify premium valuation
  • Revenue Momentum: Sustaining quarterly revenue above ₹400 crores with consistent QoQ growth would demonstrate demand strength
  • Institutional Accumulation: Increase in mutual fund or FII holdings would provide valuation support and liquidity
  • Debt Reduction: Further deleveraging below ₹100 crores would strengthen balance sheet and reduce financial risk

RED FLAGS TO WATCH

  • Margin Compression: Operating margins falling below 20% would indicate Q4 FY25 was an aberration rather than sustainable improvement
  • Revenue Stagnation: Quarterly revenue declining below ₹350 crores would signal demand weakness or competitive pressure
  • Tax Normalisation Impact: Return to normal 25-30% tax rates would significantly reduce net profit from Q4 FY25 levels
  • Institutional Exit: Further decline in mutual fund or FII holdings would indicate sophisticated investors lack confidence
  • Working Capital Stress: Deterioration in cash flow from operations or rising debt would indicate financial pressure

The key question facing investors is whether Q4 FY25 represents an inflection point or an outlier. The company's historical track record of losses in FY24 and early FY25, combined with chronically weak return metrics, suggests caution is warranted. Whilst the operational improvements are genuine, the sustainability of 31.0% margins and the impact of tax normalisation on future profitability remain uncertain.

For the stock to justify its current valuation of 50.19 times earnings and 8.65 times book value, the company must demonstrate sustained improvement in return metrics. Achieving ROE above 10% and ROCE above 12% over the next 2-3 years would represent genuine value creation and support the premium pricing. However, if returns remain in the 4-5% range, the current valuation appears untenable and significant downside risk exists.

The Verdict: Cautious Optimism Tempered by Valuation Concerns

HOLD

Score: 52/100

For Fresh Investors: Not recommended for fresh purchases at current levels. The stock trades at expensive valuations (P/E 50.19x, P/BV 8.65x) that are not justified by weak return metrics (ROE 4.29%, ROCE 0.47%). Whilst Q4 FY25 results show genuine operational improvements, sustainability remains unproven, and the profit surge was materially aided by a one-time tax benefit. Wait for 2-3 quarters of consistent performance and valuation correction before considering entry.

For Existing Holders: Continue to hold with close monitoring. The operational turnaround in Q4 FY25 is encouraging, with record revenue, 31.0% operating margins, and return to profitability. However, use any significant rally towards ₹600-650 levels as an opportunity to book partial profits and reduce exposure. Set a strict stop-loss at ₹480 (12% downside) to protect against margin compression or demand weakness in coming quarters.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹420-450 (23-28% downside from current levels), based on normalised earnings adjusted for tax benefits and assuming 25% operating margins with 25% tax rate, justified by weak return metrics and sector positioning.

Note— ROCE = (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and all investments carry inherent risks including the potential loss of principal.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News