CARE Ratings Q4 FY26: Strong Profit Surge Masks Underlying Volatility Concerns

May 14 2026 08:48 PM IST
share
Share Via
CARE Ratings Ltd., India's leading credit rating agency, reported a robust 47.16% quarter-on-quarter surge in consolidated net profit to ₹52.83 crores for Q4 FY26, marking a strong finish to the fiscal year. The ₹5,154 crore market capitalisation company posted a year-on-year profit growth of 23.98%, driven by improved operating leverage and better revenue realisation. Following the results announcement, the stock surged 8.10% to ₹1,736.75 on May 14, 2026, significantly outperforming the broader market.
CARE Ratings Q4 FY26: Strong Profit Surge Masks Underlying Volatility Concerns

However, beneath the headline numbers lies a concerning pattern of quarterly volatility, with the company experiencing sharp profit swings across recent quarters. The sequential recovery from Q3 FY26's ₹35.90 crores comes after a troubling 36.65% decline in that quarter, highlighting the erratic nature of the company's earnings trajectory. With operating margins fluctuating between 29.55% and 50.16% over the past year, investors face the challenge of distinguishing sustainable growth from cyclical recovery.

Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹52.83 Cr
▲ 47.16% QoQ
Revenue Growth (YoY)
19.17%
▲ Strong expansion
Operating Margin
46.50%
Expanded from 35.98%
Return on Equity
17.73%
Latest quarter

The credit rating agency's performance in Q4 FY26 reflects the cyclical nature of India's capital markets, with rating mandates and surveillance income showing lumpy patterns. Revenue from operations climbed to ₹130.67 crores in Q4 FY26, up 16.54% sequentially and 19.17% year-on-year, suggesting improved business momentum. The company's ability to command premium pricing in a competitive landscape has enabled it to maintain healthy profitability despite volatile top-line growth.

Quarter Revenue (₹ Cr) QoQ Change Net Profit (₹ Cr) QoQ Change Operating Margin
Mar'26 130.67 +16.54% 52.83 +47.16% 46.50%
Dec'25 112.12 -17.78% 35.90 -36.65% 35.98%
Sep'25 136.37 +45.21% 56.67 +119.82% 50.16%
Jun'25 93.91 -14.35% 25.78 -39.50% 29.55%
Mar'25 109.65 +13.77% 42.61 +53.27% 43.20%
Dec'24 96.38 -17.88% 27.80 -39.68% 31.57%
Sep'24 117.37 46.09 47.47%

Financial Performance: Margin Expansion Drives Profitability Recovery

CARE Ratings' Q4 FY26 financial performance showcases impressive margin expansion, with operating profit (excluding other income) surging to ₹60.76 crores from ₹40.34 crores in Q3 FY26. The operating margin expanded by 1,052 basis points sequentially to 46.50%, approaching the company's historical peak performance levels. This margin improvement reflects better operating leverage as fixed costs remained relatively stable whilst revenue expanded robustly.

Employee costs, the company's largest expense category, remained well-controlled at ₹52.57 crores in Q4 FY26, down from ₹55.13 crores in the previous quarter. This 4.64% sequential decline in personnel expenses, combined with revenue growth, drove the sharp margin expansion. The company's ability to manage headcount and compensation costs whilst scaling revenue demonstrates operational efficiency improvements.

Other income contributed ₹15.71 crores in Q4 FY26, up from ₹12.99 crores sequentially, providing additional support to profitability. The company's substantial cash reserves and investment portfolio continue to generate steady treasury income, acting as a profitability cushion during periods of operational volatility. Net profit margin stood at 40.90% for Q4 FY26, significantly higher than the 32.59% recorded in Q3 FY26.

Revenue (Q4 FY26)
₹130.67 Cr
▲ 16.54% QoQ | ▲ 19.17% YoY
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹52.83 Cr
▲ 47.16% QoQ | ▲ 23.98% YoY
Operating Margin (Excl OI)
46.50%
+1,052 bps QoQ
PAT Margin
40.90%
+831 bps QoQ

On a full-year basis, FY25 delivered revenue of ₹473.07 crores, representing 19.10% growth over FY24's ₹331.00 crores. Full-year net profit for FY25 reached approximately ₹163.00 crores, marking robust profitability despite quarterly fluctuations. The company's tax rate remained stable at 25.77% in Q4 FY26, close to the long-term average of 26.20%, indicating consistent tax management.

Operational Challenges: Earnings Volatility Raises Predictability Concerns

The most pressing concern for CARE Ratings investors remains the substantial quarter-to-quarter earnings volatility that characterises the business model. Over the past seven quarters, consolidated net profit has swung from a low of ₹25.78 crores (Q1 FY26) to a high of ₹56.67 crores (Q2 FY26), representing a 120% variance. This volatility stems from the lumpy nature of rating mandates, surveillance fees, and one-time advisory assignments that don't follow predictable patterns.

The company's return on equity (ROE) of 17.73% in the latest quarter, whilst improved from the five-year average of 14.44%, remains below industry standards for capital-light financial services businesses. Higher ROE indicates better capital efficiency, and CARE Ratings' relatively modest ROE suggests that the company isn't generating returns commensurate with its market position and pricing power. The five-year average ROE of 14.44% trails several financial services peers, highlighting room for improvement in capital deployment.

Return on capital employed (ROCE) stood at 28.18% in the latest period, down slightly from the five-year average of 29.01%. Whilst this remains a respectable metric for a services business, the declining trend warrants monitoring. The company's virtually debt-free balance sheet (net debt to equity of -0.34) provides financial flexibility but also suggests conservative capital allocation that may not optimise shareholder returns.

⚠️ Volatility Warning: Unpredictable Earnings Pattern

Critical Concern: CARE Ratings has demonstrated extreme quarterly profit volatility, with Q1 FY26 profit plunging 39.50% QoQ, followed by a 119.82% surge in Q2 FY26, then a 36.65% decline in Q3 FY26, and now a 47.16% recovery in Q4 FY26. This roller-coaster pattern makes earnings forecasting challenging and suggests business model limitations in generating predictable cash flows.

Investor Impact: The unpredictable earnings trajectory complicates valuation and makes the stock unsuitable for investors seeking stable, predictable returns. The current 30x P/E multiple appears stretched given this earnings volatility and modest long-term growth profile.

Employee costs as a percentage of revenue have averaged approximately 40-50% over recent quarters, reflecting the people-intensive nature of credit analysis work. Whilst Q4 FY26 saw employee costs decline to 40.23% of revenue (from 49.16% in Q3 FY26), sustaining lower cost ratios may prove challenging as the company competes for analytical talent in a tight labour market.

Industry Context: Capital Markets Headwinds Test Resilience

CARE Ratings operates in India's capital markets sector, which has faced significant headwinds over the past year. The broader Capital Markets sector has delivered a negative 14.45% return over the past 12 months, reflecting regulatory pressures, reduced corporate fundraising activity, and valuation concerns. Against this challenging backdrop, CARE Ratings' 13.59% positive return over the same period demonstrates relative resilience, outperforming its sector by 28.04 percentage points.

The credit rating industry in India remains concentrated amongst a handful of players, with CARE Ratings competing primarily against CRISIL (majority-owned by S&P Global) and ICRA (Moody's affiliate). The regulatory environment has become increasingly stringent following past rating controversies, with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) implementing stricter oversight and accountability measures. These regulatory changes have raised compliance costs but also created entry barriers that protect incumbent players.

Corporate bond issuance activity, a key driver of rating revenues, has shown mixed trends over recent quarters. Whilst infrastructure and manufacturing sectors have maintained steady issuance, the real estate and NBFC sectors—traditionally significant contributors to rating revenues—have faced funding challenges. The shift towards bank lending over bond issuance in certain segments has also impacted the addressable market for rating agencies.

Market Position: Small Cap with Leadership Credentials

With a market capitalisation of ₹5,154 crores, CARE Ratings ranks as the smallest company in the Capital Markets sector amongst listed peers. Despite its small-cap status, the company maintains a leadership position in India's credit rating industry, having commenced operations in 1993. The company's brand equity and three-decade track record provide competitive advantages, though its smaller scale compared to global rating giants limits international expansion opportunities.

Peer Comparison: Valuation Premium Appears Unjustified

CARE Ratings' valuation metrics present a mixed picture when compared against capital markets peers. Trading at a P/E (TTM) of 30.46x, the company commands a slight premium to the peer group average of approximately 29x. However, this premium appears difficult to justify given the company's below-average return on equity of 14.44%, which lags peers like Indian Energy Exchange (38.31% ROE) and Prudent Corporate Advisory Services (30.07% ROE).

The company's price-to-book value of 6.05x sits in the middle of the peer range, below Prudent Corp's 12.92x and Indian Energy Exchange's 8.40x, but above ICRA's 4.74x and IIFL Capital's 3.52x. This P/BV multiple reflects the company's asset-light business model and brand value, though the modest ROE suggests the market may be overvaluing the company's ability to generate returns on this book value.

Company P/E (TTM) P/BV ROE (%) Div Yield (%) Market Cap (₹ Cr)
CARE Ratings 30.46 6.05 14.44 0.46 5,154
Indian Energy Ex 23.25 8.40 38.31 2.33 Higher
Prudent Corp 51.38 12.92 30.07 0.09 Higher
IIFL Capital 19.21 3.52 23.96 0.87 Higher
ICRA 27.14 4.74 15.18 1.12 Higher
Canara Robeco 24.04 7.22 0.61 Lower

CARE Ratings' dividend yield of 0.46% ranks amongst the lowest in the peer group, with only Prudent Corp offering a lower yield at 0.09%. ICRA provides a more attractive 1.12% yield, whilst Indian Energy Exchange leads with 2.33%. The company's dividend payout ratio of 53.45% suggests room to increase distributions, though management appears to be prioritising balance sheet strength and internal capital generation.

The company's debt-free status (debt-to-equity of -0.34, indicating net cash) provides financial stability but also highlights conservative capital allocation. Peers with modest leverage have been able to amplify returns, though CARE Ratings' management appears to favour a fortress balance sheet approach, particularly given the regulatory scrutiny facing the rating industry.

Valuation Analysis: Premium Multiples Not Supported by Fundamentals

CARE Ratings trades at a P/E (TTM) of 30.46x, representing a premium to the capital markets sector average P/E of 33x. Whilst this appears reasonable on the surface, the valuation becomes concerning when examined against the company's growth profile and earnings quality. With five-year sales growth of just 14.00% and EBIT growth of 18.68%, the company's PEG ratio of 1.26 suggests the stock is trading close to fair value based on growth expectations.

The company's EV/EBITDA multiple of 24.95x and EV/EBIT of 26.92x indicate expensive valuations by historical standards. These multiples have expanded significantly over the past few years, with the stock's valuation grade deteriorating to "Very Expensive" since August 2023. The frequent oscillation between "Expensive" and "Very Expensive" grades reflects market uncertainty about the appropriate valuation framework for a business with volatile earnings.

CARE Ratings' price-to-book value of 6.05x appears elevated given the company's modest ROE of 14.44%. As a rule of thumb, sustainable P/BV multiples above 5x typically require ROEs exceeding 20% to justify the premium. The company's current ROE of 17.73% (latest quarter) shows improvement but remains below the threshold that would support such a rich P/BV multiple.

P/E Ratio (TTM)
30.46x
Sector: 33x
Price to Book Value
6.05x
Above historical avg
Dividend Yield
0.46%
Below peer average
Valuation Grade
Very Expensive
Premium territory

The stock currently trades at ₹1,736.75, approximately 11.61% below its 52-week high of ₹1,964.80 but 27.70% above its 52-week low of ₹1,360.00. This positioning in the upper half of the annual range, combined with expensive valuation metrics, suggests limited upside potential from current levels. A fair value estimate based on normalised earnings and a 25x P/E multiple (accounting for volatility and modest growth) would place the stock around ₹1,450-1,500, implying 14-16% downside risk from current levels.

Shareholding Pattern: Institutional Confidence Remains Steady

CARE Ratings' shareholding structure reveals a company with zero promoter holding, having transitioned to professional management following its demerger from IDBI Bank years ago. This absence of promoter stake places greater emphasis on institutional investor confidence as a signal of long-term prospects. Total institutional holdings stand at 54.63%, indicating substantial professional investor interest in the stock.

Foreign institutional investors (FIIs) hold 23.25% of the company as of March 2026, up marginally from 23.00% in December 2025. This modest 25 basis point increase suggests stable foreign interest, though FII holdings have declined from the 24.62% peak recorded in June 2025. The gradual reduction in FII stake over the past year may reflect profit-booking after the stock's strong multi-year rally.

Shareholder Category Mar'26 Dec'25 Sep'25 QoQ Change
Promoter Holding 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
FII Holding 23.25% 23.00% 23.61% +0.25%
Mutual Fund Holding 16.95% 16.64% 16.14% +0.31%
Insurance Holdings 10.22% 10.24% 10.28% -0.02%
Other DII Holdings 4.21% 4.42% 5.18% -0.21%
Non-Institutional 45.37% 45.70% 44.79% -0.33%

Mutual fund holdings have shown consistent expansion, rising to 16.95% in March 2026 from 14.42% in March 2025, representing a 253 basis point increase over the year. This steady accumulation by domestic mutual funds signals growing conviction amongst Indian institutional investors. The presence of nine different mutual fund schemes provides diversified institutional support.

Insurance companies hold 10.22% of the equity, remaining relatively stable over recent quarters with minimal fluctuations. Other domestic institutional investors (DIIs) hold 4.21%, down from 5.18% in September 2025, suggesting some profit-booking by smaller institutional players. Non-institutional investors, including retail and high-net-worth individuals, hold 45.37% of the company, forming the largest shareholder bloc.

Stock Performance: Significant Outperformance Despite Sector Weakness

CARE Ratings has delivered impressive returns across multiple timeframes, significantly outperforming both the Sensex and its Capital Markets sector peers. The stock has generated a one-year return of 13.59%, compared to the Sensex's -7.29% decline, producing an alpha of 20.88 percentage points. This outperformance becomes even more pronounced over longer periods, with three-year returns of 160.38% versus the Sensex's 21.56%, and five-year returns of 234.38% versus 54.72%.

Recent momentum has been particularly strong, with the stock delivering 13.03% returns over the past month whilst the Sensex declined 1.89%. Year-to-date performance stands at 8.49%, outpacing the Sensex's -11.53% decline by nearly 20 percentage points. This resilience during a challenging market environment reflects investor confidence in the company's defensive business model and India's long-term credit market growth potential.

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha
1 Week 5.22% -3.14% +8.36%
1 Month 13.03% -1.89% +14.92%
3 Months 7.43% -8.75% +16.18%
6 Months 8.72% -10.84% +19.56%
Year-to-Date 8.49% -11.53% +20.02%
1 Year 13.59% -7.29% +20.88%
3 Years 160.38% 21.56% +138.82%
5 Years 234.38% 54.72% +179.66%

The stock's beta of 1.35 indicates higher volatility than the broader market, classifying it as a high-beta stock. With annualised volatility of 32.77% over the past year—significantly higher than the Sensex's 13.06%—CARE Ratings presents a medium-risk, high-return profile. The positive Sharpe ratio of 0.41 suggests the stock has delivered reasonable risk-adjusted returns, though investors must be comfortable with substantial price fluctuations.

Technical indicators present a mixed picture. The stock trades above all major moving averages (5-day, 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day), suggesting positive momentum. However, the overall technical trend has recently shifted to "Sideways" from "Mildly Bearish" on May 14, 2026, indicating consolidation after the recent rally. Weekly MACD shows bullish signals, whilst RSI indicates bearish conditions, reflecting the conflicting technical forces at play.

Investment Thesis: Quality Business Hampered by Growth Concerns

CARE Ratings presents a paradoxical investment case: a fundamentally sound business with excellent balance sheet metrics trading at expensive valuations that don't align with its modest growth trajectory. The company's quality grade of "Good" reflects strong financial fundamentals, including zero debt, consistent profitability, and a 29.01% average ROCE. However, the "Very Expensive" valuation grade and "Positive" but volatile financial trend create a challenging risk-reward equation.

The company's proprietary Mojo Score of 54/100 places it firmly in "HOLD" territory, with the system recommending against fresh purchases whilst suggesting existing holders can maintain positions. This neutral stance reflects the tension between the company's quality attributes and valuation concerns. The score has oscillated between "Buy" and "Hold" ratings over recent quarters, mirroring the earnings volatility that characterises the business.

Mojo Score
54/100
HOLD Rating
Quality Grade
GOOD
Strong fundamentals
Valuation
Very Expensive
Premium multiples
Financial Trend
Positive
Q4 recovery

The bull case for CARE Ratings centres on India's expanding credit markets, the company's established brand equity, and its debt-free balance sheet. As corporate bond issuance grows and regulatory frameworks mature, rating agencies should benefit from secular tailwinds. The company's high institutional holdings (54.63%) and consistent dividend payments provide some downside protection.

However, the bear case carries substantial weight. Five-year sales growth of just 14.00% and EBIT growth of 18.68% don't justify a 30x P/E multiple and 6x P/BV valuation. The extreme quarterly earnings volatility—with profits swinging by 40-120% between quarters—makes forecasting difficult and suggests business model limitations. The modest ROE of 14.44% (five-year average) indicates the company isn't generating returns that support its premium valuation.

Key Strengths & Risk Factors

✅ KEY STRENGTHS

  • Market Leadership: Established brand with three-decade operating history in India's credit rating industry
  • Fortress Balance Sheet: Zero debt with net cash position (debt-to-equity of -0.34) providing financial flexibility
  • Strong Profitability: Operating margins of 46.50% and PAT margins of 40.90% in Q4 FY26 demonstrate pricing power
  • High Institutional Confidence: 54.63% institutional holdings with rising mutual fund participation
  • Excellent ROCE: Return on capital employed of 28.18% reflects efficient capital utilisation
  • Defensive Business Model: Regulatory moats and established client relationships provide competitive advantages
  • Consistent Dividend Payer: Dividend payout ratio of 53.45% with track record of regular distributions

⚠️ KEY CONCERNS

  • Severe Earnings Volatility: Quarterly profits swing by 40-120%, making forecasting extremely difficult
  • Modest Growth Profile: Five-year sales CAGR of 14.00% doesn't support premium 30x P/E valuation
  • Below-Average ROE: 14.44% average ROE trails peers and doesn't justify 6x P/BV multiple
  • Very Expensive Valuation: Trading at stretched multiples across P/E, P/BV, and EV/EBITDA metrics
  • Limited Dividend Yield: 0.46% yield ranks amongst lowest in peer group
  • Small-Cap Constraints: ₹5,154 crore market cap limits liquidity and institutional participation
  • Sector Headwinds: Capital Markets sector declined 14.45% over past year amid regulatory pressures

Outlook: What to Watch in Coming Quarters

📈 POSITIVE CATALYSTS

  • Sustained quarterly revenue above ₹120 crores indicating business momentum
  • Operating margin stabilisation above 45% for three consecutive quarters
  • ROE improvement towards 20%+ through better capital deployment
  • Expansion of surveillance income providing more predictable revenue streams
  • Further increase in mutual fund holdings signalling domestic institutional confidence

🚨 RED FLAGS

  • Return to sub-₹100 crore quarterly revenue levels indicating demand weakness
  • Operating margin compression below 40% for multiple quarters
  • Continued quarterly profit volatility exceeding 30% QoQ changes
  • FII stake reduction below 20% suggesting foreign investor exodus
  • Regulatory actions or penalties impacting reputation and client relationships
"CARE Ratings delivers quality fundamentals wrapped in volatile earnings—a challenging combination for investors seeking predictable returns at reasonable valuations."

The path forward for CARE Ratings depends critically on management's ability to reduce earnings volatility and improve return on equity. The company must demonstrate that Q4 FY26's strong performance represents a sustainable trend rather than another cyclical peak. Investors should monitor whether the company can maintain operating margins above 45% whilst growing revenue at double-digit rates consistently.

From a portfolio construction perspective, CARE Ratings suits investors with high risk tolerance who can withstand significant quarterly earnings swings. The stock's defensive characteristics during market downturns provide some appeal, but the expensive valuation leaves little room for disappointment. A more attractive entry point would emerge if the stock corrects 15-20% from current levels, bringing valuations closer to fair value.

The Verdict: Hold for Existing Investors, Avoid Fresh Purchases

HOLD

Score: 54/100

For Fresh Investors: Not recommended for purchase at current levels. The stock trades at expensive valuations (30x P/E, 6x P/BV) that aren't supported by the company's modest 14% revenue growth and volatile earnings profile. Wait for a correction to ₹1,450-1,500 levels (15-20% downside) before considering entry. The severe quarterly earnings volatility makes this unsuitable for investors seeking stable, predictable returns.

For Existing Holders: Continue holding but avoid adding to positions. The company's quality fundamentals (zero debt, 29% ROCE, strong balance sheet) and defensive business model provide downside protection. However, remain vigilant about quarterly earnings trends and consider booking partial profits if the stock approaches ₹1,850-1,900 levels. Set a stop-loss mentally at ₹1,500 to protect against significant downside.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹1,475 (15% downside from current ₹1,736.75), based on 25x P/E on normalised earnings of ₹177 crores (accounting for earnings volatility discount). The current valuation offers limited upside potential and significant downside risk if earnings disappoint or market multiples contract.

Note— ROCE = (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance does not guarantee future results. The views expressed are based on publicly available information and may change without notice.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News
Most Read
Has Gopal Snacks Ltd declared dividend?
May 14 2026 11:31 PM IST
share
Share Via
Has High Energy Batteries (India) Ltd declared dividend?
May 14 2026 11:31 PM IST
share
Share Via
Has Amba Enterprises Ltd declared dividend?
May 14 2026 11:31 PM IST
share
Share Via
Has Seshasayee Paper & Boards Ltd declared dividend?
May 14 2026 11:31 PM IST
share
Share Via
Has Alicon Castalloy Ltd declared dividend?
May 14 2026 11:31 PM IST
share
Share Via
Has Inox India Ltd declared dividend?
May 14 2026 11:31 PM IST
share
Share Via