The dramatic sequential decline reflects the fertiliser industry's pronounced seasonal patterns, with the March quarter traditionally witnessing subdued demand following the peak Kharif and Rabi sowing seasons. Net sales for Q4 FY26 stood at ₹2,785.03 crores, down 52.78% quarter-on-quarter from ₹5,898.26 crores, though maintaining positive year-on-year momentum with 13.73% growth. The company's operating margin contracted to 9.16% in Q4 FY26 from 13.91% in the previous quarter, primarily driven by lower operating leverage during the seasonally weak period.
Despite the fourth-quarter softness, Chambal Fertilisers demonstrated resilient full-year performance, with nine-month FY26 revenues reaching ₹15,096.05 crores, representing robust 28.88% growth. The stock has underperformed the broader market over the past year, declining 30.09% compared to the Sensex's 8.16% fall, though outperforming substantially over longer horizons with 52.25% gains over three years versus the Sensex's 21.57% advance.
| Quarter | Net Sales (₹ Cr) | QoQ Change | Net Profit (₹ Cr) | QoQ Change | OPM % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar'26 | 2,785.03 | -52.78% | 169.26 | -71.14% | 9.16% |
| Dec'25 | 5,898.26 | -8.02% | 586.41 | -9.61% | 13.91% |
| Sep'25 | 6,412.76 | +12.55% | 648.76 | +18.18% | 13.13% |
| Jun'25 | 5,697.61 | +132.68% | 548.96 | +321.11% | 13.36% |
| Mar'25 | 2,448.73 | -50.21% | 130.36 | -75.61% | 6.67% |
| Dec'24 | 4,918.06 | +13.16% | 534.42 | -0.36% | 15.82% |
| Sep'24 | 4,346.18 | — | 536.37 | — | 18.18% |
Financial Performance: Seasonal Patterns Dominate Near-Term Results
The March 2026 quarter's financial performance reflects the fertiliser sector's inherent seasonality rather than structural deterioration. Revenue of ₹2,785.03 crores, whilst down sharply from the preceding quarter's ₹5,898.26 crores, still registered 13.73% year-on-year growth, indicating healthy underlying demand. The sequential decline mirrors the typical post-sowing season lull, with farmers reducing fertiliser purchases after completing Rabi crop applications.
Operating profit before depreciation, interest, and tax (excluding other income) stood at ₹255.05 crores in Q4 FY26, translating to a 9.16% operating margin. This marked compression from the previous quarter's 13.91% margin stems primarily from lower fixed cost absorption during the seasonally weak period. Year-on-year, however, the operating margin expanded substantially from 6.67% in Q4 FY25, reflecting improved pricing dynamics and operational efficiencies.
The profit after tax margin of 6.08% in Q4 FY26, though lower than the 9.94% achieved in Q3 FY26, represented an improvement from Q4 FY25's 5.32%, demonstrating the company's ability to maintain profitability even during seasonally challenging periods. Employee costs remained well-controlled at ₹65.95 crores, whilst depreciation of ₹90.09 crores reflected the company's continued capital investment in maintaining and expanding production capacity.
Tax expenses of ₹45.80 crores resulted in an effective tax rate of 21.30% for the quarter, considerably lower than the previous quarter's 23.65% and the year-ago quarter's 22.31%, providing some earnings cushion. The company's other income of ₹28.81 crores, though lower than the ₹40.61 crores recorded in September 2025, contributed positively to overall profitability.
Quality of Earnings: Strong Operational Foundation
Despite quarterly volatility, Chambal Fertilisers maintains excellent earnings quality with minimal debt, strong cash generation, and consistent profitability. The company's net cash position (negative net debt-to-equity of -0.08) and robust interest coverage of 100 times underscore financial strength. Full-year FY25 operating cash flow of ₹1,393 crores, though lower than FY24's ₹3,326 crores, remained solidly positive, demonstrating the business's ability to convert profits into cash.
Operational Excellence: Capital Efficiency Drives Returns
Chambal Fertilisers' operational metrics reveal a company executing efficiently within a capital-intensive industry. The five-year average return on equity of 19.28% positions the company favourably, reflecting superior capital efficiency and profitability. This metric, whilst slightly below the latest 18.93%, demonstrates consistent value creation for shareholders over time. Higher ROE indicates better management effectiveness in generating profits from shareholder investments, a critical strength in the fertiliser sector where many peers struggle with lower returns.
Return on capital employed (ROCE) averaged an impressive 24.45% over five years, with the latest reading at 24.47%, indicating strong operational efficiency and effective capital allocation. This elevated ROCE, substantially above the cost of capital, demonstrates the company's ability to generate attractive returns on invested capital despite the commodity nature of the fertiliser business. The consistency of these returns across economic cycles speaks to management's operational discipline.
The company's balance sheet strength provides significant strategic flexibility. With shareholder funds of ₹8,728.02 crores as of March 2025, up from ₹7,273.55 crores the previous year, and long-term debt reduced dramatically to ₹82.33 crores from ₹1,853.55 crores, Chambal operates with minimal financial leverage. The debt-to-EBITDA ratio of just 1.25 and negative net debt-to-equity of -0.08 indicate the company is essentially debt-free with net cash on the balance sheet.
Key Operational Strength: Chambal Fertilisers' three urea manufacturing plants at Gadepan, Rajasthan, possess aggregate annual production capacity of approximately 3.4 million metric tonnes, providing substantial scale advantages. The company's sales-to-capital-employed ratio of 1.88 times demonstrates efficient asset utilisation, extracting maximum revenue from deployed capital. Fixed assets of ₹6,206.68 crores represent well-maintained production infrastructure supporting long-term competitiveness.
Working capital management showed mixed trends, with current assets of ₹3,622.06 crores as of March 2025 declining from ₹4,089.13 crores the previous year, whilst current liabilities reduced to ₹1,174.13 crores from ₹2,036.59 crores. This working capital reduction, reflected in the cash flow statement's ₹914 crore negative working capital change for FY25, likely stems from timing differences in receivables and payables rather than structural concerns.
Industry Context: Navigating Subsidy Dynamics and Agricultural Cycles
The Indian fertiliser industry operates within a unique framework of government subsidies, regulated pricing, and agricultural seasonality. Chambal Fertilisers, as a pure-play urea manufacturer, benefits from the government's commitment to ensuring fertiliser availability for farmers through the Nutrient-Based Subsidy scheme, though profitability remains sensitive to subsidy payment timing and input cost fluctuations.
The company's 13.73% year-on-year revenue growth in Q4 FY26, despite seasonal weakness, suggests healthy underlying demand driven by normal monsoon patterns and government support for agriculture. The broader nine-month FY26 revenue growth of 28.88% indicates strong demand momentum, likely supported by favourable crop economics and increased fertiliser application rates.
Global urea prices, a key variable for the sector, have moderated from recent peaks, potentially improving subsidy economics whilst reducing realisation pressures. Natural gas prices, the primary input cost for urea production, remain a critical margin determinant. Chambal's domestic gas allocation and long-term supply arrangements provide some cost stability, though global energy market volatility continues to influence profitability.
| Annual Metric | FY25 | FY24 | FY23 | FY22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales (₹ Cr) | 16,646.00 | 17,966.00 | 27,772.00 | 16,068.00 |
| YoY Growth | -7.3% | -35.3% | +72.8% | +26.3% |
| Operating Margin % | 14.9% | 11.4% | 6.5% | 14.1% |
| PAT (₹ Cr) | 1,517.00 | 1,195.00 | 976.00 | 1,259.00 |
| PAT Margin % | 9.1% | 6.7% | 3.5% | 7.8% |
The five-year sales growth of 9.41% appears modest but masks significant volatility, with FY23's exceptional 72.8% growth followed by corrections in FY24 and FY25. This pattern reflects the commodity cycle dynamics and pricing environment rather than market share losses. More concerningly, five-year EBIT growth of just 1.57% suggests margin pressures have offset volume growth, a challenge facing the broader industry.
Peer Comparison: Competitive Positioning Within the Fertiliser Sector
Chambal Fertilisers occupies a distinctive position within India's fertiliser industry, ranking third by market capitalisation at ₹17,593 crores among listed peers. The company's valuation metrics and operational performance reveal both competitive advantages and areas where peers demonstrate superior metrics.
| Company | P/E (TTM) | P/BV | ROE % | Div Yield % | Debt/Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chambal Fert. | 8.92 | 1.74 | 19.28 | 2.35 | -0.08 |
| Coromandel Inter | 27.56 | 4.37 | 19.79 | 0.97 | -0.07 |
| Deepak Fertilis. | 18.81 | 2.53 | 16.02 | 0.77 | 0.55 |
| EID Parry | 15.13 | 1.64 | 12.82 | — | -0.26 |
| Paradeep Phosph. | 12.46 | 1.89 | 11.09 | 0.64 | 0.96 |
Chambal's price-to-earnings ratio of 8.92 times represents the lowest amongst major peers, suggesting the market assigns a valuation discount despite the company's competitive ROE of 19.28%. This discount likely reflects concerns about growth prospects, as evidenced by the modest 1.57% five-year EBIT growth, compared to peers like Coromandel International commanding a 27.56 times multiple on stronger growth expectations.
The company's price-to-book ratio of 1.74 times, whilst higher than EID Parry's 1.64 times, remains substantially below Coromandel's 4.37 times, reflecting the market's assessment of relative competitive positioning and growth potential. Chambal's superior dividend yield of 2.35%, the highest among listed peers, provides income support for shareholders whilst the stock navigates near-term challenges.
From a balance sheet perspective, Chambal's negative debt-to-equity ratio positions it favourably alongside Coromandel and EID Parry as essentially debt-free operators. This financial strength contrasts with Deepak Fertilisers' 0.55 debt-to-equity and Paradeep Phosphates' 0.96, providing Chambal greater flexibility for capital allocation and weathering industry downturns.
Valuation Analysis: Attractive Entry Point or Value Trap?
At the current price of ₹444.50, Chambal Fertilisers presents a complex valuation picture. The stock trades at 8.92 times trailing twelve-month earnings, representing a substantial discount to the sector average and the company's own historical multiples. The price-to-book ratio of 1.74 times, whilst reasonable, suggests limited premium for intangible assets or growth prospects.
The company's enterprise value-to-EBITDA multiple of 6.29 times appears attractive on an absolute basis, though the EV-to-sales ratio of 0.80 times reflects the capital-intensive, lower-margin nature of the fertiliser business. The PEG ratio of 0.48, whilst seemingly attractive, must be interpreted cautiously given the modest 1.57% five-year EBIT growth rate.
The stock's 33.21% decline from its 52-week high of ₹665.50 to the current ₹444.50 reflects both sector-wide pressures and company-specific concerns. However, the current price stands just 11.12% above the 52-week low of ₹400.00, suggesting much of the negative sentiment may already be reflected in valuations. The valuation grade has improved to "Very Attractive" from "Attractive" as of October 2025, indicating the recent price correction has created compelling value.
The dividend yield of 2.35%, based on the latest ₹5 per share dividend, provides income cushion whilst the stock potentially re-rates. With a conservative dividend payout ratio of 23.55%, the company retains substantial earnings for reinvestment whilst rewarding shareholders, suggesting dividend sustainability even if earnings moderate.
Shareholding Pattern: Promoter Confidence Building
Chambal Fertilisers' shareholding structure reveals gradual promoter accumulation and shifting institutional positioning. Promoter holdings increased to 61.25% in March 2026 from 60.40% in March 2025, with consistent sequential increases of 0.40%, 0.27%, 0.08%, and 0.10% over the past four quarters. This steady accumulation signals promoter confidence in the company's long-term prospects despite near-term headwinds.
| Category | Mar'26 | Dec'25 | Sep'25 | Jun'25 | QoQ Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 61.25% | 60.85% | 60.58% | 60.50% | +0.40% |
| FII | 15.11% | 15.66% | 18.34% | 17.11% | -0.55% |
| Mutual Funds | 4.74% | 4.18% | 3.87% | 6.40% | +0.56% |
| Insurance | 0.47% | 0.36% | 0.03% | 0.07% | +0.11% |
| Non-Institutional | 18.25% | 18.84% | 17.07% | 15.83% | -0.59% |
Foreign institutional investor (FII) holdings declined to 15.11% in March 2026 from a peak of 20.19% in March 2025, with notable reductions of 2.68% in the December 2025 quarter and 3.08% in June 2025. This FII exodus reflects broader emerging market outflows and sector rotation rather than company-specific concerns, as 254 FII accounts still maintain positions.
Mutual fund holdings showed volatility, dropping from 6.40% in June 2025 to 3.87% in September 2025 before recovering to 4.74% in March 2026. The sequential increase of 0.56% in the latest quarter suggests renewed domestic institutional interest, with 21 mutual fund schemes holding positions. Insurance company holdings, whilst small at 0.47%, increased from negligible levels, indicating fresh institutional buying.
The promoter group comprises a diverse set of entities led by The Hindustan Times Limited (14.28%) and Zuari Industries Limited (14.22%), with no single entity holding overwhelming control. Notably, the data indicates 23.46% pledged shares, a material concern requiring monitoring, as high pledge levels can create selling pressure during market stress.
Stock Performance: Underperformance Reflects Sector Headwinds
Chambal Fertilisers' stock performance over the past year reflects significant sectoral challenges, with the shares declining 30.09% compared to the Sensex's 8.16% fall, resulting in negative alpha of 21.93 percentage points. This underperformance of 16.96 percentage points versus the fertiliser sector's 13.13% decline suggests company-specific concerns beyond broader industry trends.
| Period | Stock Return | Sensex Return | Alpha |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Week | -2.46% | -1.98% | -0.48% |
| 1 Month | -2.53% | -2.96% | +0.43% |
| 3 Months | -1.97% | -8.27% | +6.30% |
| 6 Months | -4.15% | -10.37% | +6.22% |
| YTD | -7.79% | -11.06% | +3.27% |
| 1 Year | -30.09% | -8.16% | -21.93% |
| 3 Years | +52.25% | +21.57% | +30.68% |
| 5 Years | +64.33% | +55.53% | +8.80% |
Recent performance shows signs of stabilisation, with the stock outperforming the Sensex over three-month (alpha of +6.30%), six-month (+6.22%), and year-to-date (+3.27%) periods. The one-day surge of 4.64% on May 15, 2026, substantially outpacing the Sensex's 0.53% gain, suggests renewed investor interest, though sustainability remains uncertain.
Longer-term returns paint a more favourable picture. Over three years, the stock delivered 52.25% returns versus the Sensex's 21.57%, generating positive alpha of 30.68 percentage points. Five-year returns of 64.33% marginally exceeded the Sensex's 55.53%, whilst the remarkable ten-year return of 571.45% versus the Sensex's 197.36% demonstrates the stock's wealth creation potential over complete business cycles.
The stock's beta of 1.35 indicates higher volatility than the broader market, with 28.12% annualised volatility compared to the Sensex's 13.10%. This elevated volatility, categorised as "Medium Risk Low Return" over the past year with a negative Sharpe ratio, reflects both sector-specific challenges and the stock's small-cap classification. All major moving averages (5-day, 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day) currently trade above the stock price, indicating technical weakness.
Investment Thesis: Quality Business at Cyclical Trough
Chambal Fertilisers presents the investment case of a fundamentally sound business navigating cyclical headwinds. The company's "Good" quality grade, based on long-term financial performance, reflects strong fundamentals including 24.45% average ROCE, 19.28% average ROE, negligible debt, and robust cash generation. These quality attributes distinguish Chambal from weaker industry participants.
The valuation proposition has improved significantly, with the stock's "Very Attractive" valuation grade reflecting the 33% decline from peak levels. Trading at 8.92 times earnings with a 2.35% dividend yield, the stock offers value investors a compelling entry point, particularly given the debt-free balance sheet and consistent cash generation.
However, near-term challenges temper enthusiasm. The "Flat" financial trend designation for Q4 FY26, combined with "Mildly Bearish" technical momentum, indicates headwinds persist. The modest 1.57% five-year EBIT growth raises questions about the company's ability to generate meaningful earnings expansion beyond cyclical recoveries.
Key Strengths
- Exceptional Balance Sheet: Net cash position with debt-to-equity of -0.08 provides strategic flexibility and downside protection
- Superior Capital Efficiency: ROE of 19.28% and ROCE of 24.45% demonstrate effective capital allocation and operational excellence
- Scale Advantages: 3.4 million MT annual urea capacity provides cost competitiveness and market presence
- Attractive Valuation: Trading at 8.92x earnings with "Very Attractive" valuation grade offers margin of safety
- Income Support: 2.35% dividend yield with sustainable 23.55% payout ratio provides return cushion
- Promoter Confidence: Consistent promoter stake increases to 61.25% signals insider conviction
- Long-term Track Record: 571.45% ten-year return demonstrates wealth creation over complete cycles
Key Concerns
- Anaemic Growth: Five-year EBIT growth of just 1.57% raises questions about expansion potential beyond cyclical recoveries
- Seasonal Volatility: Pronounced quarterly swings complicate earnings visibility and valuation
- Technical Weakness: Stock trading below all major moving averages with "Mildly Bearish" trend designation
- FII Exodus: Foreign holdings declined from 20.19% to 15.11%, indicating institutional scepticism
- Sector Underperformance: 16.96 percentage point underperformance versus fertiliser sector over past year
- Pledge Concerns: 23.46% promoter pledge creates potential overhang during market stress
- Subsidy Dependency: Profitability remains vulnerable to government policy changes and payment delays
Outlook: What to Watch
The investment case for Chambal Fertilisers hinges on several key variables that will determine whether current valuations represent genuine value or a value trap. Monitoring these catalysts and warning signs will prove critical for investors navigating the stock.
Positive Catalysts
- Seasonal Recovery: Q1 FY27 (April-June) should show sequential improvement as Kharif season commences
- Subsidy Clarity: Government announcements on fertiliser subsidies and pricing could improve earnings visibility
- Input Cost Moderation: Declining natural gas prices would expand margins and profitability
- Capacity Utilisation: Higher plant utilisation rates during peak seasons would improve operating leverage
- Technical Reversal: Break above ₹475 (200-day MA) would signal trend change and attract momentum buyers
Red Flags to Monitor
- Margin Compression: Further decline in operating margins below 9% would signal structural challenges
- Subsidy Delays: Government payment delays could strain working capital and cash flows
- Promoter Pledging: Any increase in pledged shares beyond current 23.46% would raise financing concerns
- FII Selling: Continued institutional exodus below 15% could create supply overhang
- Technical Breakdown: Breach of ₹400 support (52-week low) would indicate further downside
The coming quarters will prove pivotal in determining whether Chambal Fertilisers can translate its strong balance sheet and operational efficiency into sustainable earnings growth. Investors should monitor Q1 FY27 results closely for signs of seasonal recovery and margin stabilisation, whilst tracking subsidy policy developments and input cost trends.
The Verdict: Quality at a Reasonable Price, But Growth Concerns Persist
Score: 47/100
For Fresh Investors: Consider avoiding fresh positions despite attractive valuations. Whilst the 8.92x P/E ratio and debt-free balance sheet appear compelling, the combination of flat financial trends, mildly bearish technicals, and anaemic 1.57% five-year EBIT growth raises concerns about the company's ability to deliver meaningful returns beyond cyclical recoveries. The 23.46% promoter pledge and continued FII selling add to near-term uncertainty. Wait for clearer signs of earnings momentum and technical reversal before initiating positions.
For Existing Holders: Consider reducing positions on strength, particularly if the stock rallies towards the ₹475-480 zone (200-day moving average). Whilst the company's quality fundamentals and net cash position provide downside protection, the lack of growth visibility and technical weakness suggest limited near-term upside. Retain partial exposure if comfortable with volatility and confident in long-term sectoral tailwinds, but trim holdings to manage risk. The 2.35% dividend yield provides some return cushion whilst evaluating the investment case.
Fair Value Estimate: ₹420-450 (5.6% downside to 1.2% upside from current ₹444.50), reflecting the balance between quality fundamentals and growth concerns. Meaningful re-rating requires demonstration of sustained earnings expansion beyond seasonal patterns.
Note- ROCE= (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)
⚠️ Investment Disclaimer
This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions.
