CMS Info Systems Q4 FY25: Profit Plunges 19% Despite Revenue Growth

3 hours ago
share
Share Via
CMS Info Systems Ltd., a leading player in India's cash management and logistics services sector, reported a disappointing fourth quarter for FY25, with net profit declining 18.96% year-on-year to ₹79.06 crores despite modest revenue growth. The company, with a market capitalisation of ₹5,049 crores, saw its stock trading at ₹302.95, down 43.94% from its 52-week high of ₹540.45, reflecting investor concerns about margin compression and profitability challenges.
CMS Info Systems Q4 FY25: Profit Plunges 19% Despite Revenue Growth

The quarter ending March 2026 presented a mixed picture: whilst revenue inched up 2.24% YoY to ₹632.93 crores, the company struggled with margin pressures that translated into a sharp profit decline. The stock has underperformed significantly over the past year, falling 35.88% compared to the Sensex's 8.84% decline, raising questions about operational efficiency and competitive positioning in an evolving cash management landscape.

Net Profit (Q4 FY25)
₹79.06 Cr
▼ 18.96% YoY
Revenue (Q4 FY25)
₹632.93 Cr
▲ 2.24% YoY
PAT Margin
12.49%
▼ 332 bps YoY
Return on Equity
15.33%
Latest Quarter
Quarter Revenue (₹ Cr) QoQ Change Net Profit (₹ Cr) QoQ Change PAT Margin
Mar'26 632.93 +2.38% 79.06 +37.74% 12.49%
Dec'25 618.22 +1.58% 57.40 -21.75% 9.28%
Sep'25 608.62 -2.99% 73.35 -21.62% 12.05%
Jun'25 627.41 +1.35% 93.58 -4.08% 14.92%
Mar'25 619.07 +6.46% 97.56 +4.69% 15.76%
Dec'24 581.49 -6.89% 93.19 +2.50% 16.03%
Sep'24 624.54 90.92 14.56%

Financial Performance: Margin Compression Overshadows Revenue Growth

CMS Info Systems' Q4 FY25 results revealed a troubling divergence between top-line and bottom-line performance. Whilst net sales grew a modest 2.24% year-on-year to ₹632.93 crores, marking the highest quarterly revenue on record, net profit tumbled 18.96% to ₹79.06 crores. This stark contrast underscores the operational challenges facing the company in maintaining profitability amidst rising costs.

On a sequential basis, the picture appears more encouraging but remains deceptive. Net profit surged 37.74% quarter-on-quarter from the exceptionally weak ₹57.40 crores reported in Q3 FY25. However, this recovery merely brought profitability back to levels still significantly below the ₹97.56 crores achieved in the year-ago quarter. The PAT margin for Q4 FY25 stood at 12.49%, a substantial compression of 332 basis points compared to 15.76% in Q4 FY24.

The operating profit margin (excluding other income) deteriorated to 25.47% in Q4 FY25 from 26.18% in the corresponding quarter last year, indicating pressure on core business profitability. Employee costs rose to ₹97.44 crores, up from ₹84.51 crores year-on-year, reflecting wage inflation and potentially higher attrition-related expenses in the labour-intensive cash management sector.

Revenue (Q4 FY25)
₹632.93 Cr
▲ 2.24% YoY
Net Profit (Q4 FY25)
₹79.06 Cr
▼ 18.96% YoY
Operating Margin (Excl OI)
25.47%
▼ 71 bps YoY
PAT Margin
12.49%
▼ 332 bps YoY

Depreciation charges increased significantly to ₹59.32 crores from ₹42.71 crores year-on-year, suggesting substantial capital expenditure in recent periods, possibly related to fleet expansion or technology upgrades. Interest costs remained relatively stable at ₹6.32 crores, benefiting from the company's minimal debt profile. Tax expenses stood at ₹28.12 crores with an effective tax rate of 26.24%, marginally higher than the 24.15% recorded in Q4 FY24.

Operational Excellence: Strong Returns Despite Recent Headwinds

Despite the challenging quarterly performance, CMS Info Systems continues to demonstrate strong operational efficiency metrics that distinguish it within the diversified commercial services sector. The company's return on equity (ROE) stands at a healthy 15.33% for the latest quarter, whilst the five-year average ROE of 17.17% reflects consistent capital efficiency. This places CMS Info Systems well above many peers in capital-intensive service businesses.

The company's return on capital employed (ROCE) averaged an impressive 27.50% over recent years, with the latest reading at 20.87%. Higher ROCE indicates superior capital efficiency and the company's ability to generate strong returns from its invested capital base. This metric is particularly noteworthy given the capital-intensive nature of cash management operations, which require significant investments in vehicles, technology infrastructure, and secure facilities.

CMS Info Systems maintains a fortress balance sheet with zero long-term debt and a net cash position, as evidenced by the negative net debt-to-equity ratio of -0.10. This financial flexibility provides the company with significant headroom for growth investments or strategic acquisitions without diluting shareholder value. The company's shareholder funds stood at ₹2,266.51 crores as of March 2025, up from ₹1,946.76 crores a year earlier, reflecting steady capital accumulation.

Key Strength: Debt-Free Capital Structure

CMS Info Systems operates with zero long-term debt and maintains a net cash position, providing exceptional financial flexibility. With an EBIT-to-interest coverage ratio averaging 23.06x and a debt-to-EBITDA ratio of just 0.36, the company demonstrates prudent financial management that insulates it from interest rate volatility and provides ample capacity for growth investments.

The company's cash flow generation remains robust, with operating cash flow of ₹482 crores in FY25, up from ₹439 crores in FY24. This strong cash generation capability, despite the profit headwinds, underscores the quality of earnings and the company's ability to convert profits into cash. Working capital management showed some strain with negative changes of ₹155 crores in FY25, potentially reflecting the growing scale of operations and timing differences in receivables collection.

The Profitability Challenge: Margin Pressure in a Competitive Landscape

The most pressing concern for CMS Info Systems centres on the sustained margin compression evident across recent quarters. PAT margins have declined from a peak of 16.03% in Q2 FY25 to 12.49% in Q4 FY25, representing a deterioration of 354 basis points. This trend suggests structural challenges in the business model or intensifying competitive pressures in the cash management sector.

Employee costs as a percentage of revenue increased to 15.40% in Q4 FY25 from 13.65% in Q4 FY24, reflecting wage inflation in a tight labour market for skilled security and logistics personnel. The cash management industry faces inherent challenges in passing on cost increases to customers, particularly in a market where digital payment adoption continues to accelerate, potentially constraining pricing power.

Depreciation charges have surged 38.90% year-on-year, indicating aggressive capital deployment that has yet to translate into proportionate revenue growth. This suggests either a lag in capacity utilisation following recent expansions or investments in technology and infrastructure that may yield benefits only in future periods. The company must demonstrate improved asset productivity to justify these elevated depreciation levels.

Monitoring Point: Margin Recovery Trajectory

The persistent margin compression across multiple quarters raises concerns about the sustainability of historical profitability levels. Investors should closely monitor whether the company can arrest this decline through operational efficiencies, pricing adjustments, or value-added service offerings. The ability to stabilise margins above 13-14% will be crucial for maintaining investor confidence.

Industry Context: Navigating Digital Disruption in Cash Management

CMS Info Systems operates in a sector undergoing significant transformation as India's payment ecosystem rapidly digitises. The company provides cash management services, ATM management, and related logistics solutions to banks, retailers, and other institutions. Whilst cash remains prevalent in India, the accelerating adoption of UPI, digital wallets, and contactless payments poses long-term structural headwinds to traditional cash management volumes.

The company has attempted to diversify beyond pure cash management into technology-enabled services and value-added offerings. However, the flat financial trend designation for Q4 FY25 suggests these efforts have yet to fully offset the challenges in the core business. The company's ability to pivot towards higher-margin technology services whilst managing the gradual decline in traditional cash handling will determine its long-term competitive positioning.

Regulatory changes, security requirements, and the Reserve Bank of India's focus on currency management infrastructure provide some support for the industry. Banks continue to outsource cash management to specialise players like CMS Info Systems, creating opportunities for market share gains. However, the overall market growth rate remains modest, placing a premium on operational excellence and cost management.

Company Market Cap (₹ Cr) P/E (TTM) P/BV ROE (%) Div Yield (%)
CMS Info Systems 5,049 16.02 2.13 17.17 1.88
NESCO 21.27 3.10 14.09 0.53
SIS 12.80 2.15 11.14 1.81
Nirlon 16.36 11.60 43.98 4.36
Wework India NA (Loss Making) 32.13 0.00
Smartworks Cowork 487.68 9.69 0.00

Peer Comparison: Reasonable Valuation with Superior Returns

CMS Info Systems trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 16.02x, below the diversified commercial services industry average of 20x, suggesting the market has factored in concerns about growth prospects and margin pressures. This valuation discount appears justified given the company's modest 11.84% sales CAGR over five years and the recent profit decline.

However, the company's superior return on equity of 17.17% compared to peers like NESCO (14.09%) and SIS (11.14%) highlights its operational efficiency advantage. The price-to-book value of 2.13x appears reasonable given this ROE profile, particularly when compared to NESCO's 3.10x P/BV multiple on a lower ROE. This suggests CMS Info Systems offers better value for investors focused on capital efficiency metrics.

The company's dividend yield of 1.88% aligns with sector peer SIS (1.81%) but trails Nirlon's attractive 4.36% yield. With a dividend payout ratio of 41.92%, CMS Info Systems maintains a balanced approach between rewarding shareholders and retaining capital for growth investments. The company paid a dividend of ₹2.70 per share with an ex-dividend date of February 18, 2026.

"Whilst CMS Info Systems trades at a reasonable valuation relative to peers, the company must demonstrate margin stabilisation and revenue acceleration to justify even this modest premium to book value."

Valuation Analysis: Attractive Entry Point or Value Trap?

At the current price of ₹302.95, CMS Info Systems trades 43.94% below its 52-week high of ₹540.45, presenting what appears to be an attractive entry point for value-oriented investors. The stock's valuation grade of "Attractive" reflects the combination of reasonable multiples and decent fundamental quality. However, investors must weigh this against the concerning profit trajectory and margin pressures.

The company's enterprise value-to-EBITDA multiple of 7.97x appears reasonable for a capital-intensive services business with modest growth prospects. The EV-to-sales ratio of 1.91x reflects the market's tempered expectations for the company's ability to expand margins and accelerate revenue growth. These multiples suggest the market has significantly de-rated the stock from peak valuations, pricing in structural challenges in the cash management sector.

Historical valuation trends show the stock has oscillated between "Attractive" and "Very Attractive" grades over recent months, indicating market uncertainty about the company's prospects. The current P/E of 16.02x represents a discount to the company's own five-year average, suggesting either a genuine value opportunity or a permanent re-rating reflecting lower growth expectations.

P/E Ratio (TTM)
16.02x
Below Industry: 20x
Price to Book Value
2.13x
ROE: 17.17%
Dividend Yield
1.88%
Payout: 41.92%
EV/EBITDA
7.97x
Moderate Multiple

Shareholding Pattern: Institutional Confidence Waning

The shareholding pattern reveals a concerning trend of foreign institutional investor (FII) exodus from CMS Info Systems. FII holdings declined sharply from 37.80% in March 2025 to 24.97% in March 2026, representing a reduction of 1,287 basis points over four quarters. This sustained selling pressure from sophisticated investors suggests concerns about the company's growth trajectory and profitability outlook.

Conversely, mutual fund holdings increased from 21.01% to 29.14% over the same period, indicating domestic institutional investors have been accumulating shares as FIIs exit. This divergence in institutional behaviour reflects differing views on the company's prospects, with domestic funds potentially taking a longer-term view on the India cash management opportunity despite near-term headwinds.

Shareholder Category Mar'26 Dec'25 Sep'25 Jun'25 QoQ Change
Promoter 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
FII 24.97% 28.20% 33.15% 36.96% -3.23%
Mutual Funds 29.14% 26.70% 22.37% 20.10% +2.44%
Other DII 6.03% 5.91% 6.31% 6.50% +0.12%
Non-Institutional 39.86% 39.18% 38.16% 36.43% +0.68%

The company operates without any promoter holding, having been professionally managed since inception. This absence of promoter ownership can be viewed positively from a corporate governance perspective but may also limit the alignment of interests between management and long-term shareholders. Total institutional holdings stand at 60.14%, indicating continued confidence from professional investors despite recent performance challenges.

Stock Performance: Severe Underperformance Across Timeframes

CMS Info Systems has delivered disappointing returns across virtually all timeframes, with the stock declining 35.88% over the past year compared to the Sensex's 8.84% fall. This represents a negative alpha of 27.04 percentage points, indicating severe underperformance relative to the broader market. The stock's struggles reflect investor concerns about the sustainability of the business model and margin pressures.

Over a two-year horizon, the stock has declined 26.02% whilst the Sensex gained 3.08%, resulting in a negative alpha of 29.10 percentage points. Even over three years, the stock has fallen 1.67% compared to the Sensex's 20.68% gain. This persistent underperformance across multiple timeframes suggests structural challenges rather than temporary cyclical headwinds.

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha
1 Week +4.47% -2.70% +7.17%
1 Month -0.92% -3.68% +2.76%
3 Months -5.81% -8.94% +3.13%
6 Months -15.19% -11.03% -4.16%
Year-to-Date -10.77% -11.71% +0.94%
1 Year -35.88% -8.84% -27.04%
2 Years -26.02% +3.08% -29.10%
3 Years -1.67% +20.68% -22.35%

The stock's beta of 1.35 indicates higher volatility than the broader market, with a volatility reading of 26.36% compared to the Sensex's 13.10%. This high beta classification means the stock amplifies market movements, making it unsuitable for risk-averse investors. The negative risk-adjusted return of -1.36 over the past year places the stock in the "Medium Risk Low Return" category, an unfavourable combination for investors.

Technical indicators paint a bearish picture, with the stock trading below all key moving averages including the 5-day (₹296.55), 20-day (₹301.28), 50-day (₹294.95), 100-day (₹312.67), and 200-day (₹354.87) moving averages. The overall technical trend remains "Mildly Bearish," suggesting continued near-term pressure on the stock price absent a fundamental catalyst.

Investment Thesis: Quality Company Facing Execution Challenges

CMS Info Systems presents a paradox for investors: a fundamentally sound business with strong balance sheet metrics and decent returns on capital, yet facing persistent margin pressures and profit declines that raise questions about the sustainability of historical performance levels. The company's "Good" quality grade reflects its solid long-term financial track record, minimal debt, and consistent profitability, but the "Flat" financial trend designation highlights recent execution challenges.

The company's valuation appears "Attractive" at current levels, with the stock trading at reasonable multiples relative to its return profile and peer group. However, the bearish technical trend and negative momentum across multiple timeframes suggest investors remain sceptical about near-term catalysts. The overall Mojo score of 50/100 reflects this mixed picture, warranting a "HOLD" recommendation rather than an outright buy or sell.

Valuation
Attractive
P/E: 16x, P/BV: 2.13x
Quality Grade
Good
Strong fundamentals
Financial Trend
Flat
Recent challenges
Technical Trend
Mildly Bearish
Below all MAs

Key Strengths & Risk Factors

✓ Key Strengths

Fortress Balance Sheet: Zero long-term debt with net cash position provides exceptional financial flexibility and insulation from interest rate risks.
Superior Return Metrics: ROE of 17.17% and ROCE of 27.50% demonstrate strong capital efficiency and competitive advantages in operations.
Market Leadership: Established position in India's cash management sector with relationships across banking and retail sectors.
Strong Cash Generation: Operating cash flow of ₹482 crores in FY25 demonstrates ability to convert profits into cash despite challenges.
Reasonable Valuation: Trading at 16x P/E, below industry average of 20x, with attractive P/BV of 2.13x given ROE profile.
Consistent Dividend Policy: 41.92% payout ratio with ₹2.70 per share dividend demonstrates commitment to shareholder returns.
High Institutional Holding: 60.14% institutional ownership indicates continued professional investor confidence despite challenges.

⚠ Key Concerns

Persistent Margin Compression: PAT margin declined from 15.76% to 12.49% year-on-year, indicating structural profitability challenges.
Profit Decline: Net profit fell 18.96% YoY despite revenue growth, raising concerns about operational efficiency and cost control.
FII Exodus: Foreign institutional holdings dropped from 37.80% to 24.97% over four quarters, signalling concerns about growth prospects.
Modest Growth Profile: Five-year sales CAGR of 11.84% and EBIT CAGR of 5.98% indicate limited growth momentum in core business.
Digital Disruption Risk: Accelerating shift to digital payments poses long-term structural headwinds to traditional cash management volumes.
Severe Stock Underperformance: 35.88% decline over past year with negative alpha of 27.04% versus Sensex reflects market scepticism.
Rising Depreciation: 38.90% YoY increase in depreciation suggests aggressive capex that hasn't yet translated to proportionate revenue growth.

Outlook: What to Watch in Coming Quarters

Positive Catalysts

Margin Stabilisation: Evidence of PAT margins stabilising above 13% would indicate successful cost control and pricing power.
Technology Service Traction: Growth in value-added technology services could offset traditional cash management headwinds.
Market Share Gains: Winning new contracts from banks or retailers could accelerate revenue growth beyond current 2-3% levels.
Operational Leverage: Revenue growth outpacing cost increases would demonstrate improving operating efficiency.
Strategic Acquisitions: Deployment of net cash for accretive acquisitions could accelerate growth and diversification.

Red Flags

Further Margin Decline: PAT margins falling below 12% would signal serious competitive or structural challenges.
Revenue Stagnation: Quarterly revenue growth consistently below 2-3% would indicate market share losses or volume declines.
Continued FII Selling: Further reduction in foreign institutional holdings would indicate deteriorating investor sentiment.
Working Capital Deterioration: Increasing debtor days or inventory levels could signal operational stress.
Dividend Cut: Reduction in dividend payout would raise concerns about cash flow sustainability and management confidence.

The coming quarters will be crucial for CMS Info Systems to demonstrate that the recent profit decline represents a temporary setback rather than the beginning of a structural deterioration. Investors should focus on margin trends, revenue growth acceleration, and the company's ability to articulate a clear strategy for navigating the digital disruption in India's payment ecosystem.

The Verdict: Quality Business at Crossroads

HOLD

Score: 50/100

For Fresh Investors: Not recommended for fresh purchases at current levels. Whilst the valuation appears attractive and fundamentals remain sound, the persistent margin compression and profit decline warrant a wait-and-watch approach. Consider initiating positions only after evidence of margin stabilisation and revenue acceleration emerges.

For Existing Holders: Continue to hold positions given the strong balance sheet, reasonable valuation, and quality business franchise. The debt-free structure and high ROE provide downside protection. However, monitor quarterly results closely for signs of further margin deterioration, which would warrant reassessment.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹340-360 (12-19% upside from current levels), contingent on margin stabilisation above 13% and revenue growth acceleration to 5-7% levels.

Note- ROCE= (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News