Cochin Shipyard Q4 FY26: Profit Surges 91% QoQ but Revenue Decline Raises Concerns

4 hours ago
share
Share Via
Cochin Shipyard Ltd., India's leading government-owned shipbuilding enterprise, delivered a mixed performance in Q4 FY26, posting a remarkable 91.11% quarter-on-quarter surge in net profit to ₹276.48 crores, yet simultaneously witnessing a concerning 15.55% year-on-year revenue decline. The stock has responded negatively to the results, declining 3.05% to ₹1,595.15 following the announcement, as investors grapple with the company's deteriorating top-line performance despite improved profitability.
Cochin Shipyard Q4 FY26: Profit Surges 91% QoQ but Revenue Decline Raises Concerns
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹276.48 Cr
▲ 91.11% QoQ
▼ 3.73% YoY
Revenue (Q4 FY26)
₹1,484.28 Cr
▲ 9.91% QoQ
▼ 15.55% YoY
Operating Margin (Excl OI)
20.87%
▲ 571 bps QoQ
PAT Margin
18.63%
▲ 792 bps QoQ

With a market capitalisation of ₹42,565 crores, Cochin Shipyard stands as the fifth-largest player in India's aerospace and defence sector. The company's Q4 FY26 results reveal a tale of two narratives: exceptional margin expansion driving bottom-line growth, contrasted against weakening revenue momentum that has raised red flags amongst market participants. The sequential profit surge was primarily driven by improved operating efficiency and substantial other income, whilst the year-on-year revenue contraction reflects lumpy order execution patterns typical of the shipbuilding industry.

The company's financial trend has been classified as "negative" by analysts, marking a deterioration from previous quarters when the outlook was more constructive. This shift underscores growing concerns about revenue sustainability and the quality of earnings, particularly given the elevated contribution of non-operating income to overall profitability.

Quarter Revenue (₹ Cr) QoQ % YoY % Net Profit (₹ Cr) QoQ % YoY % OPM %
Mar'26 1,484.28 +9.91% -15.55% 276.48 +91.11% -3.73% 20.87%
Dec'25 1,350.41 +20.72% +17.67% 144.67 +34.54% -18.26% 13.82%
Sep'25 1,118.59 +4.68% -2.15% 107.53 -42.75% -43.08% 6.59%
Jun'25 1,068.59 -39.20% 187.83 -34.60% 22.59%
Mar'25 1,757.65 +53.15% 287.19 +62.26% 15.12%
Dec'24 1,147.64 +0.39% 176.99 -6.31% 20.69%
Sep'24 1,143.20 188.92 17.26%

Financial Performance: Margin Expansion Masks Revenue Weakness

Cochin Shipyard's Q4 FY26 financial performance presents a study in contrasts. Net sales for the quarter stood at ₹1,484.28 crores, representing a 9.91% sequential improvement from Q3 FY26's ₹1,350.41 crores but a troubling 15.55% decline compared to the year-ago quarter's ₹1,757.65 crores. This year-on-year revenue contraction is particularly concerning given the company's robust order book and ongoing execution of major defence contracts.

The operating profit excluding other income surged to ₹309.76 crores in Q4 FY26, marking the highest quarterly figure in recent periods. Operating margin (excluding other income) expanded dramatically to 20.87%, up from 13.82% in Q3 FY26 and 15.12% in Q4 FY25. This 571 basis points sequential improvement and 575 basis points year-on-year expansion reflects improved operational efficiency, better project mix, and enhanced cost management.

Net profit for Q4 FY26 reached ₹276.48 crores, nearly doubling from the previous quarter's ₹144.67 crores, though marginally declining 3.73% year-on-year from ₹287.19 crores. The PAT margin stood at an impressive 18.63%, significantly higher than the 10.71% recorded in Q3 FY26. This margin expansion was driven by both improved operating performance and a substantial contribution from other income, which totalled ₹157.06 crores in Q4 FY26.

Revenue (Q4 FY26)
₹1,484.28 Cr
▲ 9.91% QoQ
▼ 15.55% YoY
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹276.48 Cr
▲ 91.11% QoQ
▼ 3.73% YoY
Operating Margin (Excl OI)
20.87%
▲ 571 bps QoQ
▲ 575 bps YoY
PAT Margin
18.63%
▲ 792 bps QoQ
▲ 229 bps YoY

The company's interest burden increased notably to ₹32.25 crores in Q4 FY26, the highest quarterly interest expense on record, up from ₹28.04 crores in Q3 FY26 and ₹11.76 crores in Q4 FY25. This 174% year-on-year increase in interest costs reflects higher working capital utilisation and potentially increased debt levels to fund ongoing projects. The tax rate for the quarter stood at 31.32%, higher than the 26.48% in the previous quarter, indicating normalisation after potentially favourable tax adjustments in earlier periods.

Earnings Quality Concerns: Other Income Dependency Rises

A critical concern emerging from Q4 FY26 results is the elevated contribution of non-operating income to overall profitability. Other income constituted 39.01% of profit before tax in Q4 FY26, a proportion that raises questions about earnings sustainability. The absolute other income figure of ₹157.06 crores in Q4 FY26 nearly matched the year-ago quarter's ₹157.14 crores but was significantly higher than Q3 FY26's ₹71.14 crores.

Earnings Quality Alert

Other Income Dependency: Non-operating income accounts for 39.01% of Q4 FY26 profit before tax, raising concerns about the sustainability and quality of reported earnings. This elevated proportion suggests that core operational performance may not be as robust as headline profit figures indicate.

Interest Cost Escalation: Q4 FY26 interest expense of ₹32.25 crores represents the highest quarterly figure on record, up 174% year-on-year, indicating rising financial leverage and working capital pressures.

The company's return on equity (ROE) averaged 13.02% over recent periods, which is notably weaker compared to industry peers averaging around 22%. This lower ROE reflects suboptimal capital efficiency and suggests that Cochin Shipyard generates relatively modest returns on shareholder equity despite its market position. The return on capital employed (ROCE) averaged a more respectable 32.40%, indicating that the company generates healthy returns on its operational capital base when excluding cash and investments.

Balance sheet quality remains a relative strength, with the company maintaining a net cash position (average net debt to equity of -0.27) and minimal long-term debt of ₹23.02 crores as of March 2025. However, current liabilities surged to ₹7,277.09 crores in FY25 from ₹6,516.22 crores in FY24, primarily driven by increased trade payables and other current obligations related to ongoing project execution.

Shipbuilding Dynamics: Lumpy Revenue Pattern Reflects Industry Norms

The shipbuilding industry is characterised by inherently lumpy revenue recognition patterns, driven by milestone-based billing and the long gestation periods of major projects. Cochin Shipyard's 15.55% year-on-year revenue decline in Q4 FY26 must be viewed through this lens, as quarterly comparisons can be distorted by the timing of ship deliveries and project milestones.

The company's order book execution remains subject to various factors including customer acceptance schedules, regulatory approvals, and technical completion timelines. The significant quarter-to-quarter revenue volatility evident in recent periods—ranging from a 39.20% decline (Jun'25 vs Mar'25) to a 53.15% surge (Mar'25 vs Dec'24)—underscores this lumpiness. The 9.91% sequential revenue growth in Q4 FY26 suggests some stabilisation, though the year-on-year comparison remains unfavourable.

Employee costs increased to ₹128.04 crores in Q4 FY26 from ₹123.32 crores in Q3 FY26, reflecting ongoing workforce expansion to support the execution of defence and commercial shipbuilding projects. The company's ability to maintain margin expansion despite rising employee costs demonstrates improved productivity and project mix optimisation.

Industry Context: Defence Modernisation Tailwinds

Cochin Shipyard operates in India's strategically important aerospace and defence sector, which continues to benefit from government thrust on indigenisation and defence modernisation. The company holds significant contracts for naval vessels and is well-positioned to capitalise on India's expanding maritime infrastructure requirements. However, execution timelines and revenue recognition patterns remain subject to customer schedules and regulatory frameworks governing defence procurements.

Peer Comparison: Valuation Premium Despite Weaker Fundamentals

Cochin Shipyard's positioning within the aerospace and defence peer group reveals a mixed picture. With a market capitalisation of ₹42,565 crores, the company ranks fifth amongst its peer set, behind larger players such as Bharat Electronics, Hindustan Aeronautics, Mazagon Dock, and Bharat Dynamics.

Company P/E (TTM) P/BV ROE % Div Yield % Debt/Equity
Cochin Shipyard 57.71 7.37 13.02 0.47 -0.27
Bharat Electronics 51.92 14.36 23.15 0.21 -0.37
Hindustan Aeronautics 32.18 7.15 24.66 1.14 -1.13
Mazagon Dock 36.31 10.28 25.87 0.65 -1.30
Bharat Dynamics 83.75 11.52 15.00 0.39 -0.99
Garden Reach Shipbuilders 41.12 13.40 20.10 0.66 -1.36

The peer comparison reveals that Cochin Shipyard trades at a P/E ratio of 57.71 times trailing earnings, above the peer average of approximately 49 times and significantly higher than operationally superior peers like Hindustan Aeronautics (32.18x) and Mazagon Dock (36.31x). This valuation premium appears unjustified given the company's materially weaker ROE of 13.02% compared to the peer average of approximately 22%.

On a price-to-book basis, Cochin Shipyard trades at 7.37 times, below the peer average of approximately 11.3 times, suggesting relatively more reasonable valuation on this metric. However, this lower P/BV multiple is arguably justified by the company's inferior return on equity, as investors typically accord lower book value multiples to businesses generating subpar returns on capital.

The company's dividend yield of 0.47% trails most peers, with only Bharat Electronics (0.21%) offering a lower yield. Hindustan Aeronautics leads the peer group with a 1.14% dividend yield, reflecting its more mature cash generation profile and shareholder-friendly capital allocation policies.

Valuation Analysis: Premium Multiples Difficult to Justify

Cochin Shipyard's current valuation metrics suggest the stock is trading at stretched multiples that appear difficult to justify based on fundamental performance. The P/E ratio of 57.71 times trailing twelve-month earnings represents a significant premium to the aerospace and defence industry average of 42 times. This premium exists despite the company's weaker profitability metrics and deteriorating financial trends.

The price-to-book ratio of 7.37 times, whilst lower than many peers, still represents a substantial premium to book value for a business generating only 13.02% return on equity. For context, a company earning 13% ROE would theoretically justify a P/BV ratio of approximately 1.5-2.0 times under normalised market conditions, suggesting the current 7.37 times multiple embeds highly optimistic growth expectations.

The enterprise value to EBITDA multiple of 52.71 times and EV/EBIT ratio of 62.96 times further underscore the stock's expensive valuation. These multiples are elevated not only in absolute terms but also relative to the company's historical trading ranges and peer group averages. The EV/Sales ratio of 7.64 times indicates investors are paying ₹7.64 for every rupee of revenue, a rich multiple for a capital-intensive shipbuilding business with lumpy revenue patterns.

P/E Ratio (TTM)
57.71x
Industry: 42x
Price to Book
7.37x
Peer Avg: ~11.3x
Dividend Yield
0.47%
Latest: ₹3.50/share
Mojo Score
40/100
SELL Rating

The stock's valuation grade has been classified as "Very Expensive" since January 2024, with brief interludes at "Expensive" during market corrections. The current price of ₹1,595.15 represents a 37.38% decline from the 52-week high of ₹2,547.25 but remains 34.44% above the 52-week low of ₹1,186.55. This positioning in the middle of the annual range, combined with stretched absolute valuations, offers limited margin of safety for investors.

Shareholding Pattern: Stable Promoter Holding, Modest Institutional Interest

The shareholding structure of Cochin Shipyard has remained remarkably stable over recent quarters, with the Government of India maintaining a consistent 67.91% promoter holding throughout the past year. This stable promoter base provides governance continuity and strategic direction, though the high government ownership also limits free float and can constrain stock liquidity.

Shareholder Category Mar'26 Dec'25 Sep'25 QoQ Change
Promoter 67.91% 67.91% 67.91% 0.00%
FII 3.10% 2.73% 3.22% +0.37%
Mutual Funds 2.07% 2.47% 2.42% -0.40%
Insurance 3.96% 3.84% 3.87% +0.12%
Other DII 0.02% 0.16% 0.19% -0.14%
Non-Institutional 22.94% 22.88% 22.39% +0.06%

Foreign institutional investor (FII) holding increased marginally to 3.10% in Q4 FY26 from 2.73% in Q3 FY26, representing a modest 0.37 percentage point sequential increase. This uptick suggests some renewed foreign interest, though the absolute FII holding remains relatively low at just over 3%, indicating limited conviction amongst global investors.

Mutual fund holdings declined to 2.07% in Q4 FY26 from 2.47% in Q3 FY26, a 0.40 percentage point reduction that signals domestic institutional investors trimming positions. This selling by mutual funds, which are typically long-term oriented investors, is noteworthy and may reflect concerns about valuation or near-term earnings trajectory. The peak mutual fund holding of 3.42% in March 2025 has now declined by 135 basis points over the past year.

Insurance company holdings showed a marginal increase to 3.96% from 3.84%, whilst other domestic institutional investors (DIIs) reduced holdings sharply to just 0.02% from 0.16%. The combined institutional holding (FII + MF + Insurance + Other DII) stands at approximately 9.14%, which is relatively modest for a company of this market capitalisation and indicates limited institutional ownership.

Stock Performance: Significant Underperformance Across Timeframes

Cochin Shipyard's stock price performance has been decidedly weak across most relevant timeframes, with the shares declining 3.05% on May 15, 2026, to close at ₹1,595.15. This post-results decline reflects investor disappointment with the revenue trajectory and concerns about earnings quality.

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha
1 Week -10.17% -2.70% -7.47%
1 Month +7.86% -3.68% +11.54%
3 Months +8.22% -8.94% +17.16%
6 Months -7.57% -11.03% +3.46%
Year-to-Date -1.57% -11.71% +10.14%
1 Year -11.98% -8.84% -3.14%
2 Years +19.95% +3.08% +16.87%
3 Years +491.95% +20.68% +471.27%

The one-year return of -11.98% significantly underperforms the Sensex's -8.84% decline, generating negative alpha of -3.14%. This underperformance is particularly concerning given the stock's high beta of 1.39, which theoretically should deliver outperformance in rising markets but has instead amplified losses during the market correction.

The stock has also underperformed its sector, with Cochin Shipyard declining 11.98% over the past year whilst the broader aerospace and defence sector gained 7.51%, representing a substantial 19.49 percentage point underperformance. This sector-relative weakness suggests company-specific concerns rather than broader industry headwinds are driving the stock's poor performance.

Shorter-term performance shows mixed signals, with the stock delivering positive returns over one-month (+7.86%) and three-month (+8.22%) periods, generating strong positive alpha against a declining Sensex. However, the recent one-week decline of -10.17% has erased much of these gains and pushed the stock back towards concerning technical levels.

The stock currently trades below all key moving averages—5-day (₹1,645.01), 20-day (₹1,669.55), 50-day (₹1,501.27), 100-day (₹1,524.87), and 200-day (₹1,631.61)—indicating weak technical momentum and lack of buying support. The technical trend has shifted to "sideways" from "mildly bullish," reflecting deteriorating price action and growing uncertainty amongst market participants.

Investment Thesis: Quality Concerns Outweigh Sectoral Tailwinds

The investment thesis for Cochin Shipyard presents a challenging picture, with structural sectoral tailwinds offset by company-specific execution concerns and valuation challenges. The company operates in a strategically important sector benefiting from government emphasis on defence indigenisation and maritime infrastructure development. However, the deteriorating financial trend, elevated earnings dependency on non-operating income, and stretched valuations create a difficult risk-reward equation.

Valuation
Very Expensive
P/E: 57.71x
Quality Grade
Good
ROCE: 32.40%
Financial Trend
Negative
Revenue ▼15.55% YoY
Technical Trend
Sideways
Below all MAs

The company's quality assessment of "Good" reflects its strong balance sheet position, zero promoter pledging, consistent dividend payments, and market leadership in the shipbuilding sector. The average ROCE of 32.40% demonstrates the company's ability to generate attractive returns on its operational capital base. However, the weak ROE of 13.02% and modest 5-year EBIT growth of just 2.61% temper enthusiasm about long-term value creation potential.

The "Very Expensive" valuation grade represents a critical headwind to investment attractiveness. Trading at 57.71 times trailing earnings and 7.37 times book value, the stock embeds highly optimistic growth expectations that appear difficult to justify given current execution trends. The combination of expensive valuations and negative financial trends creates an unfavourable setup for new investors.

Key Strengths ✓

  • Market leader in Indian shipbuilding with strategic importance
  • Strong ROCE of 32.40% indicates efficient operational capital deployment
  • Net cash position with debt-to-equity of -0.27, providing financial flexibility
  • Zero promoter pledging and stable 67.91% government ownership
  • Consistent dividend payer with 32.75% payout ratio
  • Beneficiary of defence modernisation and maritime infrastructure thrust
  • Operating margin expansion to 20.87% demonstrates improving efficiency

Key Concerns ⚠

  • Revenue declined 15.55% YoY in Q4 FY26 to ₹1,484.28 crores
  • Weak ROE of 13.02% significantly below peer average of ~22%
  • Other income constitutes 39.01% of PBT, raising earnings quality concerns
  • Interest costs surged 174% YoY to ₹32.25 crores, indicating rising leverage
  • Negative financial trend classification reflecting deteriorating fundamentals
  • Very expensive valuation at 57.71x P/E vs industry average of 42x
  • Stock underperformed sector by 19.49 percentage points over past year
  • Low institutional ownership of just 9.14% signals limited conviction
  • Mutual funds reduced holdings by 40 bps in Q4 FY26
  • High beta of 1.39 amplifies downside volatility in weak markets

Outlook: Monitoring Points for Trend Reversal

The forward outlook for Cochin Shipyard hinges on several critical factors that will determine whether the current negative trend can be arrested and reversed. Investors should closely monitor quarterly revenue trajectory, particularly year-on-year comparisons, to assess whether the Q4 FY26 decline represents a temporary blip or the beginning of a more sustained downturn.

Positive Catalysts

  • Sustained QoQ revenue growth above 10% for two consecutive quarters
  • Reduction in other income as percentage of PBT below 25%
  • ROE improvement towards 18-20% through enhanced capital efficiency
  • New order wins exceeding ₹5,000 crores in FY27
  • Operating margin (ex-OI) stabilisation above 20% threshold

Red Flags

  • Further YoY revenue decline in Q1 FY27 results
  • Other income rising above 40% of PBT for two consecutive quarters
  • Interest costs continuing upward trajectory above ₹35 crores per quarter
  • Mutual fund holdings declining below 1.50%
  • Stock breaking below ₹1,186.55 (52-week low) on high volumes
  • Operating margin (ex-OI) falling below 15% in any quarter

The stabilisation of interest costs will be crucial to monitor, as the sharp escalation to ₹32.25 crores in Q4 FY26 suggests rising working capital pressures or increased borrowings. Any further increase in interest burden would compound profitability concerns and signal deteriorating financial health. Conversely, a decline in interest costs back towards the ₹20-25 crore range would indicate improved working capital management and reduced leverage.

Order book announcements and execution timelines will provide critical visibility into revenue sustainability. The lumpy nature of shipbuilding revenue means that large order wins can dramatically alter the growth trajectory, whilst execution delays can create extended periods of subdued top-line performance. Investors should track the company's order book-to-sales ratio and order intake run-rate as leading indicators of future revenue potential.

"The combination of expensive valuations, negative financial trends, and deteriorating earnings quality creates a challenging investment proposition despite the company's strategic sector positioning and balance sheet strength."

The Verdict: Sell on Valuation and Trend Concerns

SELL

Score: 40/100

For Fresh Investors: Avoid initiating positions at current levels. The stock trades at a significant valuation premium (57.71x P/E) that is difficult to justify given the negative financial trend, weak ROE of 13.02%, and deteriorating revenue momentum. Wait for either meaningful valuation correction below 40x P/E or sustained improvement in operational metrics and revenue growth trajectory before considering entry.

For Existing Holders: Consider reducing positions on any relief rallies towards the ₹1,650-1,700 range. The combination of expensive valuations, negative financial trends, elevated other income dependency (39% of PBT), and weak technical setup creates an unfavourable risk-reward equation. Maintain strict review if holdings decline below ₹1,200, which would represent a breakdown of critical support levels.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹1,200-1,250 (24% downside from current levels), based on normalised 40x P/E multiple applied to sustainable core earnings excluding elevated other income contribution.

Rationale: Whilst Cochin Shipyard operates in a strategically important sector and maintains good balance sheet quality, the current valuation at 57.71 times earnings appears unjustifiably expensive given the company's weak 13.02% ROE, negative financial trend classification, and 15.55% year-on-year revenue decline. The elevated contribution of other income to profitability raises sustainability concerns, whilst rising interest costs signal potential working capital pressures. The stock's underperformance versus both the broader market and its sector peers, combined with reducing mutual fund holdings, indicates waning institutional confidence that validates a cautious stance.

Note- ROCE= (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News