The stock has underperformed significantly over the past year, declining 9.30% compared to the Sensex's 8.84% fall, generating a marginal negative alpha of 0.46%. More concerningly, Creative Castings has dramatically underperformed its sector, with the Castings & Forgings index delivering 31.40% returns over the same period, highlighting a 40.70% underperformance. Trading at ₹585.00 as of May 15, 2026, the stock remains 29.09% below its 52-week high of ₹825.00, reflecting investor caution about the company's near-term prospects.
| Quarter | Mar'26 | Dec'25 | Sep'25 | Jun'25 | Mar'25 | Dec'24 | Sep'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (₹ Cr) | 11.43 | 14.71 | 12.66 | 9.48 | 10.63 | 8.46 | 10.58 |
| QoQ Change | -22.30% | +16.19% | +33.54% | -10.82% | +25.65% | -20.04% | — |
| Net Profit (₹ Cr) | 1.02 | 1.57 | 1.04 | 0.74 | 1.05 | 0.59 | 1.04 |
| Operating Margin | 13.47% | 13.19% | 10.27% | 6.12% | 11.38% | 11.47% | 11.25% |
| PAT Margin | 8.92% | 10.67% | 8.21% | 7.81% | 9.88% | 6.97% | 9.83% |
Financial Performance: Revenue Volatility Undermines Profit Consistency
Creative Castings' Q4 FY26 financial performance reveals a troubling pattern of revenue volatility that has directly impacted bottom-line stability. Net sales for the quarter declined sharply by 22.30% quarter-on-quarter to ₹11.43 crores from ₹14.71 crores in Q3 FY26, though the company managed a modest 7.53% year-on-year growth from ₹10.63 crores in Q4 FY25. This erratic revenue trajectory has characterised the company's recent performance, with quarterly sales swinging between ₹8.46 crores and ₹14.71 crores over the past seven quarters.
Operating profit before depreciation, interest, tax and other income (PBDIT) stood at ₹1.54 crores in Q4 FY26, representing an operating margin of 13.47%, a marginal improvement of 28 basis points from the previous quarter's 13.19%. However, the absolute operating profit declined 20.62% sequentially from ₹1.94 crores. On a year-on-year basis, operating profit improved 27.27% from ₹1.21 crores, demonstrating some operational efficiency gains despite revenue challenges. The company's gross profit margin expanded to 16.80% from 15.64% in the previous quarter, suggesting improved pricing power or better product mix.
The most significant concern emerged at the net profit level, where PAT contracted 35.03% quarter-on-quarter to ₹1.02 crores despite the relatively stable operating performance. This disproportionate decline was primarily driven by a sharp increase in the effective tax rate, which surged to 41.71% in Q4 FY26 from 26.51% in Q3 FY26. The abnormally high tax rate in the March quarter significantly eroded profitability, with tax expenses of ₹0.73 crores consuming a substantial portion of the pre-tax profit of ₹1.75 crores. PAT margin compressed to 8.92% from 10.67% in the previous quarter, highlighting the tax-related headwinds.
Employee costs remained relatively stable at ₹1.19 crores, representing 10.41% of revenues, compared to ₹1.54 crores (10.47% of revenues) in Q3 FY26. The sequential decline in absolute employee costs despite the revenue contraction suggests some workforce rationalisation or variable compensation adjustments. Depreciation remained modest at ₹0.17 crores, whilst interest costs were negligible at ₹0.01 crores, reflecting the company's debt-free status—a rare positive in an otherwise challenging operational picture.
Capital Efficiency Concerns: Weak Returns Signal Structural Challenges
Creative Castings' return ratios paint a concerning picture of capital efficiency that falls well below industry standards. The company's return on equity (ROE) stands at 10.25% as of March 2026, a figure that lags behind sector expectations and reflects suboptimal profitability relative to shareholder capital employed. Whilst this ROE is higher than several peers in the castings space, it remains insufficient to generate meaningful wealth for investors, particularly given the company's volatile earnings profile and lack of growth visibility.
The return on capital employed (ROCE) of 12.37% for the latest period, whilst marginally better than ROE, still indicates that the company is struggling to generate attractive returns from its total capital base. The five-year average ROCE of 16.51% suggests that recent performance has deteriorated from historical levels, with the latest 12.37% figure representing a significant decline. This compression in returns raises questions about whether the company's capital allocation decisions and operational strategies are creating sustainable value.
Capital Efficiency Red Flag
Deteriorating Returns: ROCE has declined from a five-year average of 16.51% to just 12.37% currently, whilst ROE languishes at 10.25%. These weak returns, combined with volatile earnings, suggest the company is struggling to deploy capital efficiently in an increasingly competitive manufacturing environment. The below-average quality grade reflects these persistent structural challenges.
The company's balance sheet reveals shareholder funds of ₹41.97 crores as of March 2025, comprising share capital of ₹1.30 crores and reserves of ₹40.67 crores. With zero long-term debt, Creative Castings operates with a conservative capital structure, which eliminates financial leverage risks but also limits the potential for equity returns enhancement through optimal debt usage. Current assets of ₹37.00 crores against current liabilities of ₹4.67 crores provide a healthy current ratio of approximately 7.9x, indicating strong short-term liquidity but potentially excessive working capital deployment.
Fixed assets stood at ₹8.72 crores, suggesting a relatively asset-light model for a manufacturing business. However, the modest sales-to-capital-employed ratio of 1.24x indicates that the company requires substantial capital to generate each rupee of revenue, pointing to capital intensity challenges. The company's inability to generate higher asset turnover ratios, combined with weak operating margins, explains the subdued return profile. Cash flow from operations of ₹5.00 crores for FY25 demonstrates reasonable cash generation, though investing activities consumed ₹4.00 crores, leaving limited free cash flow for shareholders.
Margin Dynamics: Operational Efficiency Gains Offset by Tax Volatility
A granular examination of Creative Castings' margin structure reveals a tale of two narratives: improving operational efficiency at the gross and EBITDA levels, undermined by significant tax-related volatility at the net profit level. The company's gross profit margin for Q4 FY26 expanded to 16.80%, up from 15.64% in Q3 FY26 and 13.92% in Q4 FY25, representing a year-on-year improvement of 288 basis points. This expansion suggests the company has achieved better realisation per unit or improved its product mix towards higher-margin offerings.
Operating margin (excluding other income) similarly improved to 13.47% in Q4 FY26 from 13.19% in the previous quarter and 11.38% in the year-ago period, indicating enhanced operational efficiency. The 209 basis points year-on-year expansion in operating margin demonstrates that the company has managed to control costs effectively relative to revenue growth. Other income contributed ₹0.39 crores in Q4 FY26, representing 3.41% of revenues, providing a modest boost to overall profitability.
| Margin Metric | Q4 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | QoQ Change | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 16.80% | 15.64% | 13.92% | +116 bps | +288 bps |
| Operating Margin (Excl OI) | 13.47% | 13.19% | 11.38% | +28 bps | +209 bps |
| PBDIT Margin | 16.88% | 15.63% | 14.02% | +125 bps | +286 bps |
| PAT Margin | 8.92% | 10.67% | 9.88% | -175 bps | -96 bps |
| Effective Tax Rate | 41.71% | 26.51% | 21.05% | +1520 bps | +2066 bps |
However, the significant deterioration occurred at the tax level, where the effective tax rate spiked to 41.71% in Q4 FY26 from 26.51% in Q3 FY26 and 21.05% in Q4 FY25. This abnormally high tax rate—substantially above the standard corporate tax rate—requires careful scrutiny. Whilst quarterly tax rates can fluctuate due to timing differences, provisions, and adjustments, such a dramatic spike suggests potential one-time adjustments or non-deductible expenses that compressed net margins. The tax rate volatility has been a persistent issue, ranging from 11.90% to 43.27% across recent quarters, making earnings predictability challenging.
The resultant PAT margin of 8.92% in Q4 FY26, whilst respectable in absolute terms, declined 175 basis points sequentially and 96 basis points year-on-year, entirely attributable to the tax rate expansion. For a micro-cap manufacturing company, maintaining PAT margins in the 8-10% range is reasonable, but the volatility in tax treatment creates uncertainty for investors attempting to model normalised earnings. The company's five-year average tax ratio of 24.87% provides a more realistic baseline for future projections, suggesting that Q4 FY26's 41.71% rate represents an aberration rather than a new normal.
Industry Context: Underperformance Against Sectoral Tailwinds
Creative Castings' struggles become more pronounced when viewed against the backdrop of a robust castings and forgings sector that has delivered impressive returns over the past year. The Castings & Forgings index generated 31.40% returns over the 12-month period ending May 2026, significantly outpacing both the Sensex (-8.84%) and Creative Castings (-9.30%). This 40.70% underperformance relative to the sector highlights company-specific challenges rather than industry-wide headwinds.
The castings and forgings industry has benefited from strong demand across automotive, infrastructure, and industrial segments, with capacity utilisation improving across most players. However, Creative Castings appears to have missed this sectoral tailwind, with its revenue declining 17.30% year-on-year for the full FY25 (from ₹52.00 crores in FY24 to ₹43.00 crores in FY25), even as peers expanded. This revenue contraction in a growing market suggests market share losses or customer-specific issues that have constrained the company's growth trajectory.
The company's micro-cap status (₹75.00 crore market capitalisation) places it at the smaller end of the sector spectrum, limiting its ability to compete for large orders or invest in capacity expansion at the scale of larger peers. Whilst this small size can offer agility and niche specialisation advantages, it also exposes the company to customer concentration risks and working capital constraints. The absence of institutional investor interest (0.00% FII and mutual fund holdings) further reflects the market's cautious stance on the company's growth prospects and governance quality.
Sectoral Divergence
Whilst the Castings & Forgings sector delivered robust 31.40% returns over the past year, Creative Castings declined 9.30%, resulting in a stark 40.70% underperformance. This divergence suggests company-specific execution challenges rather than industry headwinds, with the firm's FY25 revenue decline of 17.30% contrasting sharply with sectoral growth. The company's inability to capitalise on favourable industry dynamics raises serious questions about competitive positioning and management effectiveness.
Peer Comparison: Valuation Discount Fails to Compensate for Weak Fundamentals
A comparative analysis of Creative Castings against sector peers reveals that whilst the company trades at a relative valuation discount, this lower multiple is justified by inferior operational metrics and return profiles. Creative Castings' price-to-earnings ratio of 17.28x sits below the peer group average, with companies like Samrat Forgings (25.12x) and Shayona Engineering (21.62x) commanding higher multiples. However, this valuation gap reflects fundamental differences in quality and growth prospects rather than an attractive entry opportunity.
| Company | P/E Ratio | P/BV Ratio | ROE (%) | Debt/Equity | Div Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Creative Castings | 17.28 | 1.77 | 11.00 | -0.35 | 1.71% |
| Hilton Metal Forging | 14.21 | 0.95 | 6.89 | 0.52 | — |
| Super Iron | 10.45 | 0.65 | 6.20 | 0.55 | — |
| KVS Castings | 16.36 | 2.15 | — | 0.00 | — |
| Samrat Forgings | 25.12 | 2.78 | 13.35 | 2.38 | — |
| Shayona Engineering | 21.62 | 5.28 | — | 0.00 | — |
Creative Castings' ROE of 11.00% positions it favourably against some peers like Hilton Metal Forging (6.89%) and Super Iron (6.20%), but lags behind Samrat Forgings' superior 13.35%. The company's price-to-book ratio of 1.77x sits in the middle of the peer range, suggesting the market recognises some asset value but remains sceptical about the company's ability to generate superior returns on that capital. The negative debt-to-equity ratio of -0.35 (indicating net cash) represents a structural advantage, providing financial flexibility that several leveraged peers lack.
However, the company's dividend yield of 1.71%—based on the latest dividend of ₹10 per share declared in September 2025—offers limited income attraction compared to the capital appreciation potential investors typically seek in small-cap manufacturing stocks. The absence of dividend yields from most peers suggests that the sector generally prioritises capital reinvestment over shareholder distributions, making Creative Castings' modest payout neither a significant advantage nor disadvantage. The company's market capitalisation of ₹75.00 crores ranks it fifth among the peer group, limiting liquidity and institutional appeal.
Valuation Analysis: Fair Pricing Offers No Margin of Safety
Creative Castings' current valuation metrics suggest the stock is fairly priced relative to its operational performance and growth prospects, offering limited upside potential for fresh investors. Trading at ₹585.00 as of May 15, 2026, the stock commands a P/E ratio of 17.28x based on trailing twelve-month earnings, a multiple that appears reasonable but not compelling given the company's volatile earnings trajectory and weak growth visibility.
The price-to-book ratio of 1.77x values the company at a modest premium to its book value of ₹322.85 per share, reflecting some market recognition of intangible assets and going-concern value beyond balance sheet metrics. However, this premium appears fully justified by the company's debt-free status and reasonable asset base, leaving little room for multiple expansion. The EV/EBITDA multiple of 12.11x and EV/EBIT of 13.81x sit within the fair value range for a small-cap manufacturing company with moderate growth prospects.
The stock's valuation grade has oscillated between "Attractive," "Fair," and "Expensive" over the past 18 months, most recently settling at "Fair" since October 2024. This classification accurately reflects the balanced risk-reward equation: the stock is neither egregiously overvalued nor offering a compelling bargain. The 52-week trading range of ₹485.00 to ₹825.00 demonstrates significant volatility, with the current price sitting 29.09% below the peak and 20.62% above the trough, suggesting the market remains uncertain about fair value.
Based on normalised earnings and assuming a tax rate of 25% (closer to the five-year average), the company could generate annual earnings of approximately ₹4.00 crores, translating to earnings per share of roughly ₹30.77 on the 1.30 crore share base. At the current price of ₹585.00, this implies a normalised P/E of approximately 19x, slightly above the current trailing multiple. A fair value estimate of ₹550.00 to ₹600.00 per share appears reasonable, suggesting the stock is trading within its intrinsic value range with limited upside of 0-3% from current levels.
Shareholding Pattern: Stable Promoter Base Lacks Institutional Validation
Creative Castings' shareholding structure reveals a stable promoter group maintaining consistent 74.96% ownership across the past five quarters, with no sequential changes in promoter holding. This unwavering stake demonstrates promoter confidence and alignment with minority shareholders, eliminating concerns about promoter exits or dilution. The promoter group comprises a diverse set of family members and Hindu Undivided Families (HUFs), with the largest individual holding at 6.52% (Rajan R Bambhania), indicating distributed ownership within the promoter group rather than concentrated control.
| Quarter | Dec'25 | Sep'25 | Jun'25 | Mar'25 | Dec'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 74.96% | 74.96% | 74.96% | 74.96% | 74.96% |
| FII | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Mutual Funds | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Insurance | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Non-Institutional | 25.04% | 25.04% | 25.04% | 25.04% | 25.04% |
However, the complete absence of institutional investors—zero holdings from foreign institutional investors (FIIs), mutual funds, insurance companies, and other domestic institutional investors (DIIs)—represents a significant red flag. Institutional investors typically conduct rigorous due diligence before committing capital, and their complete absence suggests concerns about the company's scale, liquidity, governance, or growth prospects. The entire 25.04% non-promoter shareholding comprises retail and non-institutional investors, limiting the stock's liquidity and professional oversight.
The promoter group has maintained zero pledging of shares, a positive indicator that eliminates concerns about financial distress or forced selling in adverse market conditions. The distributed nature of promoter ownership across 34 individuals and HUFs, whilst ensuring no single-point control risk, also raises questions about decision-making efficiency and potential for family disputes. The largest individual stake of just 6.52% suggests a highly fragmented promoter group that may face coordination challenges in strategic decision-making.
Stock Performance: Persistent Underperformance Across Timeframes
Creative Castings' stock price performance over multiple timeframes reveals a pattern of consistent underperformance against both the broader market and its sector, raising concerns about the company's ability to create shareholder value. Over the past year, the stock declined 9.30% compared to the Sensex's 8.84% fall, generating a marginal negative alpha of 0.46%. However, the more damaging comparison emerges against the Castings & Forgings sector, which delivered robust 31.40% returns, highlighting a stark 40.70% underperformance.
| Period | Stock Return | Sensex Return | Alpha |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Week | +1.85% | -2.70% | +4.55% |
| 1 Month | +1.61% | -3.68% | +5.29% |
| 3 Months | -3.94% | -8.94% | +5.00% |
| 6 Months | +2.46% | -11.03% | +13.49% |
| YTD (FY27) | +4.09% | -11.71% | +15.80% |
| 1 Year | -9.30% | -8.84% | -0.46% |
| 2 Years | -21.82% | +3.08% | -24.90% |
| 3 Years | +17.74% | +20.68% | -2.94% |
| 5 Years | +62.50% | +54.39% | +8.11% |
The two-year performance paints an even bleaker picture, with the stock declining 21.82% whilst the Sensex gained 3.08%, resulting in a substantial negative alpha of 24.90%. This underperformance accelerated in recent periods, suggesting deteriorating fundamentals rather than temporary market dislocation. The stock's year-to-date performance for FY27 shows a gain of 4.09%, outpacing the Sensex's 11.71% decline by 15.80%, though this recent outperformance appears more attributable to broader market weakness than company-specific strength.
Over longer timeframes, the stock has delivered mixed results. The three-year return of 17.74% lags the Sensex's 20.68% by 2.94%, whilst the five-year return of 62.50% modestly outpaces the Sensex's 54.39% by 8.11%. The exceptional 10-year return of 1,460.00% versus the Sensex's 195.17% reflects the stock's journey from a much lower base, though recent performance suggests this historical outperformance may not be sustainable given current operational challenges.
The stock's risk-adjusted return of -0.17 over the past year, combined with high volatility of 54.57%, places it in the "high risk, medium return" category—an unfavourable combination for risk-conscious investors. The beta of 1.50 indicates the stock is 50% more volatile than the broader market, amplifying both gains and losses. The current technical trend of "mildly bearish" since April 1, 2026, combined with the stock trading below all major moving averages (5-day, 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day), suggests continued near-term weakness.
Investment Thesis: Multiple Headwinds Justify Caution
The investment case for Creative Castings faces significant headwinds across multiple parameters that collectively justify a cautious stance. The company's Mojo score of just 28 out of 100, placing it firmly in the "Strong Sell" category, reflects fundamental weaknesses that outweigh any valuation appeal. The below-average quality grade, flat financial trend, and mildly bearish technical outlook create a challenging environment for investors seeking capital appreciation.
The company's below-average quality rating stems from weak long-term fundamental strength, with net sales growing at just 11.68% CAGR over five years—a modest growth rate that has recently turned negative with FY25's 17.30% revenue decline. The average ROE of 11.00% and latest ROCE of 12.37% indicate suboptimal capital efficiency, whilst the deterioration from the five-year average ROCE of 16.51% signals worsening operational performance. The complete absence of institutional investors (0.00% holdings) reflects professional investors' scepticism about the company's prospects.
The flat financial trend designation for Q4 FY26 captures the mixed signals: whilst the latest six-month sales of ₹26.14 crores grew 36.93% and nine-month PAT stood higher at ₹3.63 crores, the sequential revenue and profit declines in Q4 FY26 offset these positives. The company's inability to sustain growth momentum, evidenced by quarterly revenue swings between ₹8.46 crores and ₹14.71 crores, creates earnings unpredictability that discourages long-term investors. The erratic tax rate volatility further complicates earnings normalisation and forecasting.
KEY STRENGTHS ✓
- Debt-Free Balance Sheet: Zero long-term debt provides financial flexibility and eliminates solvency risks
- Stable Promoter Holding: Consistent 74.96% promoter stake with zero pledging demonstrates commitment
- Improving Operating Margins: Operating margin expanded 209 bps YoY to 13.47% in Q4 FY26
- Strong Liquidity Position: Current ratio of 7.9x ensures robust short-term financial health
- Attractive Valuation: P/E of 17.28x offers fair pricing relative to operational performance
- Dividend Yield: 1.71% yield provides some income support in weak market
- Long-Term Track Record: 10-year return of 1,460% demonstrates historical wealth creation capability
KEY CONCERNS ⚠
- Revenue Volatility: Quarterly sales swinging between ₹8.46-14.71 crores indicates unstable demand
- Weak Returns: ROE of 10.25% and ROCE of 12.37% reflect poor capital efficiency
- Profit Decline: Q4 FY26 PAT fell 35.03% QoQ despite stable operating performance
- Tax Rate Volatility: Effective tax rate spiked to 41.71% in Q4 FY26, eroding profitability
- Sectoral Underperformance: 40.70% underperformance vs Castings & Forgings sector over one year
- Zero Institutional Interest: Complete absence of FII/MF holdings signals quality concerns
- Bearish Technical Trend: Stock trading below all major moving averages with negative momentum
- Small Scale Limitations: ₹75 crore market cap constrains growth investments and competitiveness
Outlook: Critical Monitoring Points for Potential Turnaround
For investors monitoring Creative Castings for potential turnaround signals or existing shareholders contemplating exit timing, several key indicators warrant close attention. The company's ability to stabilise revenue growth and demonstrate consistent quarter-on-quarter improvement will be critical to rebuilding investor confidence. Any sustained improvement in ROE above 15% and ROCE above 18% would signal enhanced capital efficiency and operational effectiveness.
POSITIVE CATALYSTS
- Consistent QoQ revenue growth for 3+ consecutive quarters above ₹12 crores
- Operating margin expansion beyond 15% on sustainable basis
- Tax rate normalisation to 25% range with stable quarterly patterns
- Institutional investor entry (FII/MF stake above 5%)
- ROE improvement above 15% demonstrating better capital efficiency
- New client wins or capacity expansion announcements
RED FLAGS
- Further sequential revenue decline below ₹10 crores in upcoming quarters
- Operating margin compression below 10% indicating pricing pressure
- Continued tax rate volatility above 35% for multiple quarters
- Promoter stake reduction or pledge initiation
- ROCE falling below 10% signalling deteriorating returns
- Stock breaking below 52-week low of ₹485 on high volumes
The upcoming quarters will be crucial in determining whether Q4 FY26's revenue decline represents a temporary setback or the beginning of a more concerning downtrend. Investors should monitor the company's ability to maintain operating margins above 12% whilst growing revenues, as margin expansion alone without top-line growth will not drive sustainable value creation. The tax rate normalisation will be equally critical, as persistent high tax rates would structurally impair profitability and valuation multiples.
The Verdict: Exit Recommended for Risk-Averse Investors
Score: 28/100
For Fresh Investors: Avoid initiation. The combination of weak return ratios (ROE 10.25%, ROCE 12.37%), volatile earnings trajectory, complete absence of institutional interest, and persistent underperformance against the sector creates an unfavourable risk-reward equation. The fair valuation offers no margin of safety to compensate for operational uncertainties and structural challenges. Better opportunities exist in the castings sector amongst larger, more stable players with proven execution track records.
For Existing Holders: Consider exit on any technical bounce towards ₹620-650 levels. The deteriorating financial trend, mildly bearish technical setup, and 40.70% sectoral underperformance suggest limited upside potential. The company's inability to capitalise on favourable industry dynamics, combined with erratic quarterly performance and weak institutional confidence, justifies portfolio reallocation to higher-quality names. The debt-free status and stable promoter holding provide some downside protection, but insufficient to offset growth and profitability concerns.
Fair Value Estimate: ₹550-600 (0-3% upside potential from current ₹585)
Rationale: The Strong Sell rating reflects fundamental weaknesses across quality (below average), growth (flat trend), and technicals (mildly bearish) that outweigh the modest valuation comfort. With ROE below 12%, revenue volatility, and zero institutional validation, the stock lacks the quality foundation necessary for long-term wealth creation. The sectoral underperformance of 40.70% demonstrates company-specific execution failures rather than industry headwinds, suggesting structural challenges unlikely to resolve quickly.
Note- ROCE= (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)
⚠️ Investment Disclaimer
This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance does not guarantee future results, and all investments carry inherent risks including potential loss of principal.
