Creative Newtech Q4 FY26: Strong Revenue Growth Masks Margin Pressures

4 hours ago
share
Share Via
Creative Newtech Ltd., a Mumbai-based distribution company operating in the miscellaneous sector, reported a mixed performance for Q4 FY26, with robust top-line expansion overshadowed by margin compression and sequential profit decline. The company posted a consolidated net profit of ₹17.79 crores for the quarter ended March 2026, representing a year-on-year growth of 29.57% but a sequential contraction of 23.88% from the preceding quarter's ₹23.37 crores.
Creative Newtech Q4 FY26: Strong Revenue Growth Masks Margin Pressures

Net sales surged 83.17% year-on-year to ₹740.81 crores in Q4 FY26, marking the highest quarterly revenue in the company's recent history. However, the stock faced selling pressure following the results announcement, declining 4.47% to ₹649.95 on May 15, 2026, as investors digested the sequential profit decline and margin pressures. With a market capitalisation of ₹976.01 crores, Creative Newtech remains classified as a micro-cap stock, presenting both opportunity and volatility for investors.

Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹17.79 Cr
▲ 29.57% YoY
▼ 23.88% QoQ
Revenue Growth (YoY)
83.17%
Strong expansion
Operating Margin (Excl OI)
4.02%
Highest in 8 quarters
Return on Equity
18.56%
Strong capital efficiency

The March quarter results reflect Creative Newtech's ability to scale operations rapidly whilst navigating a challenging cost environment. The company's revenue trajectory has been particularly impressive, with net sales growing from ₹404.43 crores in Q4 FY25 to ₹740.81 crores in Q4 FY26. However, this top-line momentum has come at the cost of sequential profitability, raising questions about the sustainability of margins and the quality of recent revenue growth.

Quarter Net Sales (₹ Cr) QoQ Growth Net Profit (₹ Cr) QoQ Growth Operating Margin
Mar'26 740.81 -18.95% 17.79 -23.88% 4.02%
Dec'25 914.00 +39.38% 23.37 +23.32% 2.91%
Sep'25 655.75 +66.87% 18.95 +86.15% 3.49%
Jun'25 392.96 -2.84% 10.18 -25.86% 2.77%
Mar'25 404.43 -38.64% 13.73 -19.57% 3.73%
Dec'24 659.06 +60.19% 17.07 +29.12% 1.85%
Sep'24 411.42 13.22 2.98%

Financial Performance: Revenue Surge Meets Margin Headwinds

Creative Newtech's Q4 FY26 financial performance presents a tale of contrasts. On the revenue front, the company demonstrated exceptional growth, with net sales reaching ₹740.81 crores, an 83.17% year-on-year increase from ₹404.43 crores in Q4 FY25. However, this impressive top-line expansion was accompanied by a sequential revenue decline of 18.95% from the record ₹914.00 crores achieved in Q3 FY26, suggesting potential seasonality or one-time factors in the previous quarter's exceptional performance.

The operating profit picture reveals both strengths and concerns. Operating profit excluding other income stood at ₹29.76 crores in Q4 FY26, representing the highest quarterly operating profit in recent quarters and translating to an operating margin of 4.02%. This margin expansion from the 3.73% recorded in Q4 FY25 indicates improved operational efficiency. However, the company's total operating profit (including other income) declined to ₹29.39 crores from ₹32.78 crores in Q3 FY26, primarily due to negative other income of ₹0.37 crores in the March quarter compared to ₹6.28 crores in the December quarter.

Net profit of ₹17.79 crores in Q4 FY26, whilst representing healthy year-on-year growth of 29.57%, reflected a concerning sequential decline of 23.88%. The profit after tax margin compressed to 2.40% from 2.56% in Q3 FY26 and 3.41% in Q4 FY25, suggesting that the company's rapid revenue growth has come at the expense of bottom-line efficiency. Interest costs rose to ₹7.18 crores from ₹2.93 crores year-on-year, reflecting increased working capital requirements to support the expanded business scale.

Revenue (Q4 FY26)
₹740.81 Cr
▲ 83.17% YoY
▼ 18.95% QoQ
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹17.79 Cr
▲ 29.57% YoY
▼ 23.88% QoQ
Operating Margin (Excl OI)
4.02%
Highest quarterly level
PAT Margin
2.40%
Down from 3.41% YoY

The company's tax efficiency improved notably, with the effective tax rate declining to 18.09% in Q4 FY26 from 13.27% in Q4 FY25. Over the full year FY25, Creative Newtech maintained a low average tax ratio of 12.71%, providing a tailwind to after-tax profitability. Employee costs remained well-controlled at ₹6.22 crores, representing less than 1% of net sales, suggesting a lean operating model focused on distribution rather than labour-intensive operations.

Return Ratios: Strong Capital Efficiency Despite Leverage

Creative Newtech's return on equity (ROE) of 18.56% for the latest period positions the company favourably within its peer group and demonstrates effective utilisation of shareholder capital. This strong ROE, significantly above the peer average of approximately 7%, reflects the company's ability to generate attractive returns despite operating in the low-margin distribution business. The five-year average ROE of 20.64% indicates sustained capital efficiency rather than a temporary spike.

Return on capital employed (ROCE) stood at 13.39% in the latest period, with a five-year average of 12.73%. Whilst respectable, the ROCE trails the ROE by approximately 500 basis points, indicating that financial leverage plays a meaningful role in boosting equity returns. The company's average debt-to-EBITDA ratio of 2.74 times reflects moderate leverage, whilst the net debt-to-equity ratio of 0.35 suggests manageable financial risk. The EBIT-to-interest coverage ratio of 3.52 times provides adequate cushion for debt servicing, though this remains on the weaker side of the spectrum.

Capital Efficiency Highlight

Creative Newtech's ROE of 18.56% significantly outperforms the peer group average of approximately 7%, demonstrating superior capital allocation and profitability. The company's five-year average ROE of 20.64% indicates this is not a one-off achievement but a sustained competitive advantage in converting shareholder equity into profits.

The company's sales-to-capital-employed ratio of 5.85 times indicates efficient asset utilisation, with each rupee of capital employed generating nearly six rupees of revenue. This high asset turnover is characteristic of distribution businesses operating with lean fixed asset bases and relying primarily on working capital to drive growth. However, the balance sheet reveals significant working capital intensity, with current assets of ₹518.00 crores against shareholder funds of ₹294.01 crores as of March 2025.

Growth Trajectory: Impressive Long-Term Momentum

Creative Newtech's long-term growth trajectory stands out as a key strength. The company has delivered a five-year sales compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 38.09%, expanding from ₹457.00 crores in FY20 to ₹1,782.00 crores in FY25. This represents a near-quadrupling of revenue over five years, demonstrating the company's ability to capture market share and scale operations in a competitive distribution environment.

Operating profit (EBIT) growth has been even more impressive, with a five-year CAGR of 53.33%. This outpacing of revenue growth suggests improving operational leverage and margin expansion over the medium term, even though recent quarters have shown margin volatility. The company's EBITDA expanded from ₹16.00 crores in FY20 to ₹73.00 crores in FY25, whilst net profit grew from ₹7.00 crores to ₹53.00 crores over the same period.

Five-Year Growth Snapshot

Revenue CAGR: 38.09% (₹457 Cr to ₹1,782 Cr)

EBIT CAGR: 53.33%

Net Profit Growth: ₹7 Cr (FY20) to ₹53 Cr (FY25)

This exceptional growth trajectory positions Creative Newtech amongst the faster-growing companies in the distribution space, though investors should note that this growth has required significant working capital investment.

Balance Sheet: Working Capital Intensity Drives Funding Needs

Creative Newtech's balance sheet reflects the working capital-intensive nature of its distribution business. Current assets stood at ₹518.00 crores as of March 2025, representing 71% of total assets, with the bulk tied up in inventory and receivables necessary to support the growing revenue base. Trade payables increased substantially to ₹135.35 crores from ₹52.12 crores year-on-year, indicating extended credit terms with suppliers to fund the business expansion.

Shareholder funds grew to ₹294.01 crores in FY25 from ₹215.71 crores in FY24, driven by retained earnings of ₹53.00 crores for the year. The company's reserves and surplus expanded to ₹279.00 crores, whilst share capital increased modestly to ₹15.02 crores from ₹14.11 crores, suggesting limited equity dilution. The book value per share stood at ₹195.79, providing a reference point for valuation analysis.

Long-term debt declined to ₹2.27 crores from ₹7.28 crores, indicating a shift towards short-term funding sources embedded in current liabilities. Current liabilities surged to ₹219.07 crores from ₹128.99 crores, reflecting the increased scale of operations and working capital requirements. The company's fixed asset base remains modest at ₹8.34 crores, consistent with an asset-light distribution model that relies on third-party logistics and warehousing infrastructure.

Working Capital Monitoring Point

Creative Newtech's cash flow from operations turned negative at ₹21.00 crores in FY25 despite positive net profit of ₹53.00 crores, primarily due to working capital absorption of ₹38.00 crores. The company funded this through ₹20.00 crores of financing activities. Investors should monitor whether future growth continues to consume cash or whether the company can transition to positive operating cash flow generation.

Peer Comparison: Premium Valuation Justified by Superior Returns

Creative Newtech's positioning within the miscellaneous sector peer group reveals both strengths and areas of concern. The company's ROE of 20.64% significantly outpaces peers such as Flair Writing Industries (11.98%), Navneet Education (9.98%), and Kokuyo Camlin (6.78%), justifying a valuation premium on quality grounds. However, the company's price-to-book ratio of 3.10 times is higher than most peers, with only Flair Writing commanding a similar multiple at 3.21 times.

Company P/E (TTM) P/BV ROE (%) Div Yield (%) Debt/Equity
Creative Newtech 15.10 3.10 20.64 0.07 0.35
Flair Writing 25.67 3.21 11.98 0.15 -0.06
Navneet Education 20.29 1.61 9.98 2.13 -0.13
Dredging Corporation NA (Loss Making) 2.20 1.03 NA 0.88
Ramco Industries 9.70 0.57 4.84 0.35 0.02
Kokuyo Camlin 34.81 2.85 6.78 NA -0.04

On a price-to-earnings basis, Creative Newtech trades at 15.10 times trailing twelve-month earnings, representing a significant discount to the peer group average of approximately 23 times. This suggests the market is either undervaluing Creative Newtech's growth prospects or pricing in execution risks related to margin sustainability. The company's PEG ratio of 3.60, however, indicates that even after accounting for growth, the stock is not particularly cheap on a growth-adjusted basis.

The dividend yield of 0.07% is amongst the lowest in the peer group, reflecting the company's focus on reinvesting profits for growth rather than returning cash to shareholders. With no meaningful dividend payout ratio, Creative Newtech is clearly prioritising capital allocation towards business expansion and working capital funding over shareholder distributions. Institutional holdings remain minimal at 1.30%, suggesting limited participation from sophisticated investors and potential for discovery as the company scales further.

Valuation Analysis: Attractive Entry Point Despite Recent Weakness

Creative Newtech's current valuation of ₹649.95 per share, representing a market capitalisation of ₹976.01 crores, positions the stock in "Very Attractive" territory according to the company's proprietary valuation assessment. The stock has retreated 18.35% from its 52-week high of ₹796.00, creating a potential entry opportunity for investors who believe in the long-term growth story. The current price represents a 24.01% premium to the 52-week low of ₹524.10, suggesting the stock is trading in the middle portion of its recent range.

The enterprise value-to-EBITDA multiple of 15.07 times appears reasonable for a company delivering 38% revenue CAGR and 53% EBIT CAGR over five years. The EV-to-capital-employed ratio of 2.56 times suggests the market is valuing the business at a moderate premium to its deployed capital base, which is appropriate given the strong ROCE of 13.39%. The EV-to-sales ratio of 0.47 times reflects the low-margin nature of the distribution business, consistent with sector norms.

P/E Ratio (TTM)
15.10x
Below industry average
Price to Book
3.10x
Premium to NAV
EV/EBITDA
15.07x
Fair for growth profile
Dividend Yield
0.07%
Minimal payout

The stock's valuation grade has improved progressively over the past year, transitioning from "Expensive" in January 2025 to "Fair" in February, then "Attractive" in May, and finally "Very Attractive" in August 2025. This evolution reflects both share price correction and improving fundamentals. However, investors should note that the PEG ratio of 3.60 suggests the stock is not exceptionally cheap on a growth-adjusted basis, requiring sustained execution to justify current multiples.

Shareholding Pattern: Stable Promoter Base, Limited Institutional Interest

Creative Newtech's shareholding structure is characterised by stable promoter holdings and minimal institutional participation. Promoter shareholding has remained steady at 56.62% for the past three quarters (December 2025 through March 2026), following a marginal 0.02% increase in September 2025. The promoter group, led by Ketan Chhaganlal Patel with 56.20%, demonstrates strong commitment to the business with zero pledging of shares, eliminating concerns about financial stress or forced selling.

Category Mar'26 Dec'25 Sep'25 Jun'25 QoQ Change
Promoters 56.62% 56.62% 56.62% 56.60% Stable
FII 0.22% 0.22% 0.37% 1.01% -0.79% (3Q)
Mutual Funds 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% No presence
Other DII 1.08% 1.04% 0.98% 0.96% +0.12% (3Q)
Non-Institutional 42.08% 42.12% 42.03% 41.43% +0.65% (3Q)

Foreign institutional investor (FII) holdings have declined notably from 1.01% in June 2025 to 0.22% in March 2026, suggesting reduced international investor interest or profit-booking following the stock's strong run. The complete absence of mutual fund holdings indicates that domestic institutional investors have yet to discover or build conviction in the Creative Newtech story, potentially limiting near-term buying support but also creating upside potential if institutions eventually enter.

Other domestic institutional investors (DIIs) have gradually increased their stake from 0.96% to 1.08% over the past four quarters, providing modest incremental demand. Non-institutional shareholders, comprising retail and high-net-worth individuals, hold a substantial 42.08% of the company, creating a relatively dispersed ownership structure outside the promoter group. This retail-heavy shareholder base can contribute to higher volatility but also provides liquidity for trading.

Stock Performance: Recent Weakness After Strong Gains

Creative Newtech's stock price performance has been characterised by significant volatility and recent weakness following strong gains earlier in the year. The stock declined 4.47% on May 15, 2026, to ₹649.95, underperforming the Sensex which gained 0.36% on the same day. This 4.83% underperformance reflects investor disappointment with the sequential profit decline reported in Q4 FY26 results.

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha
1 Week +3.88% -2.15% +6.03%
1 Month +10.16% -3.13% +13.29%
3 Months +0.05% -8.42% +8.47%
YTD (FY27) -9.77% -11.21% +1.44%

Over the past month, the stock has delivered a robust 10.16% return, significantly outperforming the Sensex's 3.13% decline and generating 13.29% of alpha. The one-week performance shows similar outperformance, with the stock gaining 3.88% versus the Sensex's 2.15% decline. This recent strength suggests accumulation ahead of results, followed by profit-booking post-announcement.

The year-to-date (FY27) performance shows Creative Newtech down 9.77%, marginally outperforming the Sensex's 11.21% decline with 1.44% of positive alpha. The stock is currently trading below its 5-day, 20-day, 50-day, and 100-day moving averages, indicating near-term technical weakness. The technical trend classification of "Mildly Bullish" as of May 12, 2026, suggests the stock has recently emerged from a sideways phase but lacks strong momentum.

"Creative Newtech's 38% revenue CAGR and 20% ROE position it amongst the stronger performers in the distribution space, but margin volatility and working capital intensity require close monitoring."

Investment Thesis: Growth at a Reasonable Price

The investment case for Creative Newtech rests on several compelling pillars. First, the company's exceptional revenue growth trajectory of 38% CAGR over five years demonstrates its ability to capture market share in the distribution sector. Second, the ROE of 18.56% significantly exceeds peer averages, indicating superior capital allocation and profitability. Third, the current valuation of 15.10 times trailing earnings appears reasonable for a company delivering such strong growth metrics.

The company's quality grade of "Average" reflects a balanced assessment of strengths and weaknesses. Whilst long-term growth and return ratios are impressive, the company's interest coverage of 3.52 times remains on the weaker side, and the debt-to-EBITDA ratio of 2.74 times indicates moderate leverage. The complete absence of promoter pledging and institutional holdings of only 1.30% provide both comfort on governance and potential for discovery.

Valuation Grade
Very Attractive
Upgraded trajectory
Quality Grade
Average
Balanced profile
Financial Trend
Positive
Recent improvement
Technical Trend
Mildly Bullish
Emerging from sideways

The financial trend classification of "Positive" as of March 2026 reflects improving quarterly metrics, including highest-ever operating profit and operating margins. However, the sequential profit decline and margin compression in Q4 FY26 warrant caution. The technical trend of "Mildly Bullish" suggests the stock has support but lacks strong upward momentum, creating a neutral near-term setup.

Key Strengths & Risk Factors

✓ KEY STRENGTHS

  • Exceptional Growth: 38.09% revenue CAGR and 53.33% EBIT CAGR over five years demonstrate strong market share gains
  • Superior Returns: ROE of 18.56% significantly outpaces peer average of ~7%, indicating excellent capital efficiency
  • Reasonable Valuation: P/E of 15.10x below peer average of 23x, with "Very Attractive" valuation grade
  • Strong Promoter Commitment: Stable 56.62% holding with zero pledging eliminates governance concerns
  • Margin Expansion Potential: Operating margin of 4.02% represents highest quarterly level, suggesting operational leverage
  • Asset-Light Model: Sales-to-capital-employed of 5.85x indicates efficient asset utilisation
  • Low Tax Rate: Effective tax rate of 12.71% provides tailwind to after-tax profitability

⚠ KEY CONCERNS

  • Margin Volatility: PAT margin compressed to 2.40% from 3.41% YoY despite revenue growth
  • Sequential Profit Decline: Net profit down 23.88% QoQ raises questions about sustainability
  • Working Capital Intensity: Negative operating cash flow of ₹21 Cr in FY25 despite ₹53 Cr net profit
  • Rising Interest Costs: Interest expense surged to ₹7.18 Cr from ₹2.93 Cr YoY, pressuring margins
  • Weak Interest Coverage: EBIT-to-interest of 3.52x on the lower end of comfort zone
  • No Institutional Support: Zero mutual fund holdings and declining FII stake limit buying support
  • High PEG Ratio: PEG of 3.60 suggests stock not cheap on growth-adjusted basis

Outlook: What to Watch in Coming Quarters

POSITIVE CATALYSTS

  • Sustained revenue growth above 30% YoY indicating market share gains
  • Operating margin stabilisation above 3.5% demonstrating pricing power
  • Transition to positive operating cash flow as working capital efficiency improves
  • Institutional investor entry (mutual funds, FIIs) providing liquidity and validation
  • Reduction in debt-to-EBITDA ratio below 2.0x strengthening balance sheet

RED FLAGS

  • Further sequential profit declines suggesting structural margin pressure
  • Operating margins falling below 3% indicating pricing or cost challenges
  • Continued negative operating cash flow requiring external funding
  • Interest coverage falling below 3.0x raising debt servicing concerns
  • Additional FII selling or promoter stake reduction signalling confidence issues

The forward outlook for Creative Newtech hinges on the company's ability to sustain its impressive revenue growth trajectory whilst stabilising or expanding operating margins. The Q4 FY26 results demonstrated that top-line momentum remains robust, but the sequential profit decline and margin compression highlight execution challenges. Investors should closely monitor whether the company can convert revenue growth into consistent bottom-line expansion and positive operating cash flow generation.

The distribution business model inherently operates on thin margins, making scale and operational efficiency critical to profitability. Creative Newtech's ability to achieve a 4.02% operating margin in Q4 FY26 suggests potential for margin expansion as the business matures. However, rising interest costs and working capital requirements pose ongoing challenges that management must address through improved inventory turnover, better receivables management, and strategic supplier negotiations.

The Verdict: Compelling Growth Story with Execution Risks

BUY

Score: 70/100

For Fresh Investors: Creative Newtech represents an attractive entry opportunity for growth-oriented investors willing to accept micro-cap volatility. The combination of 38% revenue CAGR, 20% ROE, and 15x P/E multiple offers compelling value. Accumulate on dips below ₹620 with a 12-18 month investment horizon.

For Existing Holders: Continue holding with a focus on monitoring quarterly margin trends and cash flow generation. The recent correction from ₹796 to ₹650 has improved the risk-reward ratio. Consider adding on further weakness if fundamentals remain intact.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹780 (20% upside from current levels)

Rationale: The BUY rating reflects Creative Newtech's exceptional long-term growth trajectory, superior return ratios, and attractive valuation at current levels. Whilst margin volatility and working capital intensity present near-term challenges, the company's ability to scale revenue at 38% CAGR whilst maintaining 18%+ ROE justifies a premium valuation. The stock's retreat from recent highs creates an opportune entry point for patient investors who can look through quarterly fluctuations and focus on the multi-year growth potential in India's expanding distribution sector.

Note- ROCE= (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News