The March 2026 quarter results present a complex picture for investors. Whilst the consolidated net loss of ₹533.93 crores represents a shocking 643.11% quarter-on-quarter decline from the previous quarter's profit of ₹98.31 crores, the company's operating fundamentals tell a different story. Net sales reached their highest quarterly level at ₹2,283.27 crores, up 20.28% sequentially and 10.79% year-on-year, suggesting robust demand for the company's portfolio of fans, lighting products, pumps and household appliances.
The disconnect between operating performance and bottom-line results appears to lie in the profit before tax line, which shows an extraordinary negative figure of ₹483.60 crores against operating profit (PBDIT) of ₹286.52 crores. This suggests a substantial exceptional charge or write-off that has not been explicitly detailed in the available financial data, but which has temporarily distorted the company's reported profitability.
Financial Performance: Operational Resilience Amidst Exceptional Charges
Looking beyond the headline loss, Crompton's operational performance in Q4 FY26 demonstrated considerable strength. Revenue growth of 10.79% year-on-year outpaced the company's five-year sales compound annual growth rate of 12.82%, indicating sustained market momentum. On a sequential basis, the 20.28% quarter-on-quarter revenue jump reflects the seasonal strength typically associated with the March quarter in the consumer electricals sector.
| Quarter | Net Sales (₹ Cr) | QoQ Change | YoY Change | Operating Margin | Net Profit (₹ Cr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar'26 | 2,283.27 | +20.28% | +10.79% | 11.86% | -533.93 |
| Dec'25 | 1,898.30 | -0.90% | +7.30% | 10.29% | 98.31 |
| Sep'25 | 1,915.57 | -4.14% | +1.02% | 8.27% | 71.17 |
| Jun'25 | 1,998.38 | -3.03% | — | 9.59% | 122.29 |
| Mar'25 | 2,060.82 | +16.48% | — | 12.98% | 169.48 |
| Dec'24 | 1,769.21 | -6.69% | — | 10.63% | 109.84 |
| Sep'24 | 1,896.15 | — | — | 10.74% | 124.90 |
Operating profit (PBDIT) excluding other income reached ₹270.72 crores in Q4 FY26, marking the highest quarterly level in recent periods. However, the operating margin of 11.86% represented a contraction of 112 basis points year-on-year from 12.98% in Q4 FY25, reflecting pressure from rising employee costs and potentially higher raw material expenses. Employee costs climbed to ₹176.22 crores from ₹167.88 crores a year earlier, a 4.97% increase that outpaced revenue growth on a percentage basis.
The company's interest burden declined year-on-year to ₹9.40 crores from ₹12.83 crores, reflecting Crompton's virtually debt-free balance sheet status. With zero long-term debt as of March 2025 and a negative net debt to equity ratio of -0.11, the company maintains one of the strongest balance sheets in its peer group, providing substantial financial flexibility for future growth initiatives.
Capital Efficiency: Exceptional ROCE Despite Recent Setback
One of Crompton's most compelling attributes remains its exceptional capital efficiency. The company's average return on capital employed (ROCE) of 30.98% ranks amongst the highest in the consumer electricals sector, demonstrating management's ability to generate strong returns from the capital deployed in the business. This metric is particularly significant given the capital-intensive nature of manufacturing operations and distribution networks in the consumer durables industry.
The company's average return on equity (ROE) of 20.34% similarly reflects strong profitability relative to shareholder funds, though this figure will likely moderate in the near term given the exceptional loss in Q4 FY26. The latest quarterly ROE calculation shows 14.35%, which whilst lower than the historical average, remains respectable and underscores the temporary nature of the Q4 loss.
Balance Sheet Strength: A Key Differentiator
Crompton's zero-debt status and net cash position provide significant competitive advantages. With shareholder funds of ₹3,390.13 crores as of March 2025 and no long-term borrowings, the company possesses the financial capacity to invest in growth opportunities, weather economic downturns, and potentially pursue strategic acquisitions without the burden of interest obligations. The debt-free balance sheet also contributed to the company achieving an impressive average EBIT to interest coverage ratio of 13.38 times over recent periods.
The company's sales to capital employed ratio of 1.91 times indicates efficient asset utilisation, with each rupee of capital employed generating nearly two rupees of sales. This efficiency metric, combined with the high ROCE, suggests that Crompton has successfully balanced growth investments with capital discipline, avoiding the trap of pursuing revenue growth at the expense of returns.
Full-Year Performance: Solid Progress Before Q4 Aberration
For the full financial year FY26, Crompton's performance prior to the exceptional Q4 loss demonstrated healthy momentum. Net sales for FY26 reached ₹8,095.52 crores (sum of four reported quarters), representing growth of approximately 2.96% over FY25's ₹7,863.00 crores. This growth, whilst more modest than the company's five-year CAGR of 12.82%, reflects a challenging macroeconomic environment and competitive intensity in the consumer durables sector.
Operating margins for FY26 (excluding Q4's exceptional impact) averaged around 9.75%, representing compression from FY25's 11.3% margin. This margin pressure appears to stem from a combination of factors including elevated employee costs, competitive pricing dynamics, and potentially higher input costs for key raw materials such as copper and plastics used in the company's electrical products.
| Year | Net Sales (₹ Cr) | YoY Growth | Operating Margin | PAT (₹ Cr) | PAT Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar'25 | 7,863.00 | +7.5% | 11.3% | 564.00 | 7.2% |
| Mar'24 | 7,312.00 | +6.4% | 9.8% | 441.00 | 6.0% |
| Mar'23 | 6,869.00 | +27.3% | 11.2% | 476.00 | 6.9% |
| Mar'22 | 5,394.00 | +12.3% | 14.3% | 578.00 | 10.7% |
| Mar'21 | 4,803.00 | +6.3% | 15.0% | 616.00 | 12.8% |
Industry Context: Navigating Consumer Demand Volatility
The consumer electricals and appliances sector has faced headwinds over the past year, with the broader industry index declining 33.75% over the twelve-month period ending May 2026. Against this challenging backdrop, Crompton's stock decline of 13.54% over the same period represents significant outperformance, with the company delivering positive alpha of 20.21 percentage points versus its sector peers.
The sector has grappled with multiple challenges including moderating consumer demand in tier-2 and tier-3 cities, inventory corrections at the retail level, and margin pressures from commodity inflation. Crompton's ability to maintain revenue growth of 10.79% year-on-year in Q4 FY26 despite these headwinds speaks to the strength of its brand portfolio and distribution reach across fans, lighting, and appliances categories.
Margin Pressure: A Sector-Wide Challenge
The contraction in operating margins from 12.98% in Q4 FY25 to 11.86% in Q4 FY26 reflects broader industry dynamics. Rising employee costs, elevated marketing spends to defend market share, and competitive pricing intensity have compressed margins across the consumer durables landscape. Crompton's margin performance, whilst declining, remains within the acceptable range for the industry, though investors should monitor whether the company can reverse this trend through operational efficiencies and favourable product mix shifts.
Peer Comparison: Competitive Positioning Analysis
Crompton's valuation and financial metrics present an interesting contrast when benchmarked against industry peers. The company trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 37.16 times (based on normalised earnings excluding the Q4 exceptional loss), which positions it at a discount to peers such as Voltas (80.18x), Blue Star (60.46x), and Amber Enterprises (110.75x), though at a premium to Havells India (43.79x).
| Company | P/E (TTM) | P/BV | ROE % | Dividend Yield | Debt/Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crompton Gr. Con | 37.16 | 5.37 | 20.34% | 1.06% | -0.11 |
| Havells India | 43.79 | 7.98 | 17.82% | 0.83% | -0.22 |
| Dixon Technologies | 47.02 | 14.46 | 23.14% | 0.07% | -0.05 |
| Voltas | 80.18 | 6.55 | 8.54% | 0.56% | 0.15 |
| Blue Star | 60.46 | 9.81 | 17.71% | 0.55% | -0.01 |
| Amber Enterprises | 110.75 | 7.98 | 7.52% | — | 0.50 |
Crompton's superior return on equity of 20.34% stands out amongst peers, exceeded only by Dixon Technologies at 23.14%. This higher ROE, combined with a relatively modest price-to-book ratio of 5.37 times (lowest amongst major peers except Crompton itself), suggests the market may not be fully valuing the company's capital efficiency. The company's dividend yield of 1.06% also leads the peer group, reflecting a shareholder-friendly capital allocation policy with a dividend payout ratio of 43.86%.
The negative debt-to-equity ratio of -0.11 (indicating net cash) provides Crompton with a significant competitive advantage over peers like Amber Enterprises (0.50 debt-to-equity) and Voltas (0.15), offering greater financial flexibility for strategic initiatives and insulation from interest rate volatility.
Valuation Analysis: Attractive Entry Point Post-Correction
At the current market price of ₹287.10, Crompton trades 21.20% below its 52-week high of ₹364.35, having corrected substantially from peak valuations. The stock's price-to-book ratio of 5.37 times, whilst elevated in absolute terms, appears reasonable given the company's ROE of 20.34% and debt-free balance sheet. Using a simple justified P/BV framework (ROE × sustainable payout ratio ÷ cost of equity), Crompton's current valuation appears broadly in line with fundamentals.
The company's enterprise value to EBITDA multiple of 22.06 times and EV to EBIT of 27.78 times reflect premium valuations, though these metrics are distorted by the exceptional Q4 loss. Normalising for the exceptional item and using trailing twelve-month operating metrics, the company's valuation multiples appear more reasonable, particularly given its market leadership positions across multiple product categories.
Valuation Dashboard
P/E Ratio (Normalised): 37.16x | P/BV Ratio: 5.37x | Dividend Yield: 1.06% | EV/EBITDA: 22.06x
Overall Assessment: The stock's valuation has compressed following recent underperformance, creating a potentially attractive entry point for long-term investors willing to look through the Q4 exceptional loss. The combination of strong ROE, zero debt, and market leadership positions supports current valuations, though near-term earnings uncertainty may cap upside until clarity emerges on normalised profitability.
Shareholding Pattern: Institutional Confidence Remains Strong
The shareholding pattern reveals robust institutional confidence despite recent challenges. Mutual funds increased their stake to 54.49% in Q4 FY26 from 54.58% in the previous quarter, maintaining their position as the largest shareholder category. This 54.49% mutual fund holding represents one of the highest levels of domestic institutional ownership in the consumer electricals sector, signalling strong conviction amongst professional investors.
| Quarter | Promoter % | FII % | Mutual Fund % | Insurance % | Other DII % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar'26 | 0.00% | 20.49% | 54.49% | 10.20% | 1.44% |
| Dec'25 | 0.00% | 20.55% | 54.58% | 9.84% | 1.33% |
| Sep'25 | 0.00% | 25.56% | 50.81% | 8.71% | 1.73% |
| Jun'25 | 0.00% | 29.20% | 48.79% | 8.40% | 1.74% |
| Mar'25 | 0.00% | 30.34% | 47.38% | 7.79% | 1.87% |
Foreign institutional investors (FIIs) reduced their holdings to 20.49% in March 2026 from 30.34% a year earlier, representing a cumulative reduction of 985 basis points over four quarters. This FII selling appears to reflect broader emerging market portfolio rebalancing rather than company-specific concerns, as the reduction has been gradual and orderly. Notably, the FII selling has been absorbed by domestic mutual funds, which increased their stake by 712 basis points over the same period.
Insurance companies incrementally raised their holdings to 10.20% from 7.79% over the past year, adding 241 basis points. With 211 FIIs and 38 mutual funds holding stakes in the company, Crompton enjoys broad institutional ownership, which typically provides price stability and reduces volatility during market corrections.
Stock Performance: Resilience Amidst Market Turbulence
Crompton's stock has demonstrated relative resilience over multiple timeframes despite recent volatility. Over the past month, the stock surged 20.83%, significantly outperforming the Sensex which declined 2.95% over the same period, generating positive alpha of 23.78 percentage points. This recent outperformance suggests investors are looking through the Q4 exceptional loss and focusing on underlying business fundamentals.
| Period | Stock Return | Sensex Return | Alpha |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Week | -1.22% | -4.20% | +2.98% |
| 1 Month | +20.83% | -2.95% | +23.78% |
| 3 Month | +7.37% | -9.74% | +17.11% |
| 6 Month | +3.89% | -11.81% | +15.70% |
| YTD | +13.73% | -12.49% | +26.22% |
| 1 Year | -13.54% | -8.30% | -5.24% |
| 2 Years | -13.85% | +2.01% | -15.86% |
| 3 Years | +12.57% | +20.23% | -7.66% |
The year-to-date performance of 13.73% substantially outpaces the Sensex's decline of 12.49%, delivering alpha of 26.22 percentage points. However, over longer timeframes of one, two and three years, the stock has underperformed the broader market, reflecting challenges in the consumer durables sector and company-specific margin pressures.
The stock's beta of 1.10 indicates higher volatility than the broader market, with annualised volatility of 27.18% compared to the Sensex's 13.06%. This elevated volatility reflects the cyclical nature of consumer discretionary spending and the stock's sensitivity to macroeconomic trends affecting urban consumption patterns.
Technical Analysis: Mildly Bearish Trend with Support Intact
From a technical perspective, Crompton's stock exhibits a mildly bearish trend, having transitioned from a bearish trend on April 15, 2026, at ₹248.15. The current price of ₹287.10 represents a 15.71% recovery from that level, suggesting improving technical momentum. The stock trades above its 50-day moving average of ₹254.25 and 100-day moving average of ₹252.52, but remains below its 200-day moving average of ₹275.57, indicating mixed intermediate-term signals.
Key technical indicators present a mixed picture. The weekly MACD shows mildly bullish signals, whilst the monthly MACD remains bearish. Bollinger Bands suggest mildly bullish conditions on the weekly timeframe but mildly bearish on the monthly chart. The stock's 52-week low of ₹217.50 provides strong support, whilst resistance lies at the 200-day moving average zone around ₹275.57, with stronger resistance at the 52-week high of ₹364.35.
Investment Thesis: Quality Franchise at Reasonable Valuation
Crompton's investment case rests on several enduring strengths that transcend the temporary setback of the Q4 exceptional loss. The company's average ROCE of 30.98% ranks amongst the highest in the consumer electricals sector, demonstrating superior capital allocation and operational efficiency. This exceptional return on capital, combined with a debt-free balance sheet and net cash position, provides significant competitive advantages and financial flexibility.
The company's market leadership across fans, lighting, and appliances categories, supported by strong brand equity and extensive distribution reach covering over 400,000 retail outlets, creates meaningful barriers to entry and pricing power. The institutional shareholding of 86.63%, with 54.49% held by mutual funds, reflects professional investors' confidence in the long-term franchise value.
✓ Key Strengths
- Exceptional ROCE of 30.98% demonstrates superior capital efficiency
- Debt-free balance sheet with net cash position provides financial flexibility
- Strong ROE of 20.34% reflects efficient use of shareholder capital
- Market leadership in fans and lighting with established brand equity
- Extensive distribution network covering 400,000+ retail touchpoints
- High institutional ownership at 86.63% signals professional investor confidence
- Consistent dividend payer with 43.86% payout ratio
⚠ Key Concerns
- Exceptional loss in Q4 FY26 creates near-term earnings uncertainty
- Operating margin compression from 12.98% to 11.86% year-on-year
- Modest EBIT growth of 1.30% CAGR over five years raises growth concerns
- Consistent underperformance versus benchmark over two and three-year periods
- Elevated employee costs growing faster than revenue growth
- Competitive intensity in consumer electricals sector pressuring pricing
- Absence of promoter holding may concern some traditional investors
Outlook: Key Monitoring Points for Investors
The path forward for Crompton depends critically on management's ability to restore normalised profitability levels and arrest the margin compression trend. Investors should closely monitor the company's Q1 FY27 results for evidence that the Q4 exceptional loss was indeed a one-time event and that underlying profitability has returned to historical norms. Clarity on the nature and quantum of the exceptional charge will be essential for accurate earnings forecasting.
Positive Catalysts
- Normalisation of profitability in Q1 FY27 confirming Q4 was exceptional
- Margin recovery through operational efficiencies and favourable mix
- Market share gains in premium fans and LED lighting segments
- Rural demand recovery boosting volumes in tier-2 and tier-3 markets
- New product launches in appliances category driving revenue growth
Red Flags to Watch
- Further margin erosion below 11% operating margin threshold
- Sustained FII selling indicating loss of foreign investor confidence
- Market share losses to aggressive competitors in core categories
- Inability to pass through commodity cost increases to consumers
- Deterioration in working capital metrics or cash flow generation
The consumer durables sector's recovery trajectory will significantly influence Crompton's performance. Any improvement in urban consumption trends, supported by stable inflation and rising real incomes, would provide a favourable backdrop for volume growth and pricing power. Conversely, prolonged demand weakness or intensifying competition could further pressure margins and delay the company's return to historical profitability levels.
The Verdict: Selective Opportunity for Patient Investors
Score: 50/100
For Fresh Investors: Wait for clarity on normalised earnings trajectory post the Q4 exceptional loss. The current valuation offers reasonable value, but near-term earnings uncertainty warrants a cautious approach. Consider accumulating on further weakness below ₹270 levels with a three-year investment horizon.
For Existing Holders: Continue holding with a long-term perspective. The company's strong balance sheet, market leadership positions, and exceptional capital efficiency remain intact despite the temporary setback. Use any further price corrections to average down, maintaining conviction in the underlying franchise value.
Fair Value Estimate: ₹320-340 (11.5% to 18.4% upside from current levels), based on normalised earnings and peer-relative valuation multiples, assuming successful margin recovery and sustained revenue growth momentum.
Note- ROCE = (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)
⚠️ Investment Disclaimer
This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and all investments carry risk of loss.
