The stock, however, faced pressure following the results announcement, declining 3.69% to ₹3,861.00 on May 15, 2026, as investors digested the quarterly volatility inherent in project-based defence revenues. Despite the near-term price correction, the scrip has delivered remarkable returns of 47.02% over the past year, significantly outperforming the Sensex's negative 8.30% return during the same period, translating to an alpha of 55.32 percentage points.
The quarter's standout performance reflects the execution-heavy nature of defence projects, where revenue recognition often concentrates in specific quarters upon milestone completion or product delivery. This characteristic volatility, whilst creating short-term earnings unpredictability, underscores the importance of evaluating Data Patterns' performance across annual periods rather than isolated quarters.
Financial Performance: Revenue Surge Drives Margin Expansion
Data Patterns' Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹344.85 crores represented a dramatic 99.19% sequential increase from Q3 FY26's ₹173.13 crores, though it declined 12.96% year-on-year from Q4 FY25's ₹396.21 crores. This quarterly pattern illustrates the project-driven revenue profile typical of specialised defence contractors, where order execution timelines dictate revenue recognition rather than steady monthly sales patterns.
The company's operating profit excluding other income reached a record ₹192.84 crores in Q4 FY26, translating to an exceptional operating margin of 55.92%—the highest recorded across the past eight quarters. This margin expansion from Q3 FY26's 46.55% and Q4 FY25's 37.73% signals improving operational efficiency and favourable product mix, likely reflecting higher-margin projects in the quarter's revenue composition.
| Quarter | Revenue (₹ Cr) | QoQ Change | Net Profit (₹ Cr) | Operating Margin | PAT Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar'26 | 344.85 | +99.19% | 138.38 | 55.92% | 40.13% |
| Dec'25 | 173.13 | -43.69% | 58.30 | 46.55% | 33.67% |
| Sep'25 | 307.46 | +209.53% | 49.19 | 22.27% | 16.00% |
| Jun'25 | 99.33 | -74.93% | 25.50 | 32.30% | 25.67% |
| Mar'25 | 396.21 | +238.53% | 114.08 | 37.73% | 28.79% |
| Dec'24 | 117.04 | +28.59% | 44.66 | 46.16% | 38.16% |
| Sep'24 | 91.02 | — | 30.28 | 37.68% | 33.27% |
Employee costs rose to ₹40.72 crores in Q4 FY26 from ₹39.28 crores in the previous quarter, reflecting controlled headcount expansion to support growing project requirements. Depreciation remained stable at ₹5.89 crores, whilst interest expense increased to ₹4.65 crores from ₹2.20 crores sequentially, though the company maintains minimal debt on its balance sheet with zero long-term borrowings as of March 2025.
The company's profit after tax margin of 40.13% in Q4 FY26 represents the strongest profitability across the trailing eight quarters, benefiting from operating leverage on higher revenues and a tax rate of 26.38%. For the full year FY25, Data Patterns achieved revenues of ₹708.00 crores with net profit of ₹221.00 crores, delivering annual growth of 36.40% and 22.10% respectively.
Operational Excellence: Strong Return Ratios Despite Capital Intensity
Data Patterns demonstrates solid operational efficiency with a return on capital employed (ROCE) of 24.60% for the latest period, though this represents a decline from the five-year average of 28.56%. The company's return on equity (ROE) stands at 16.54% currently, above the five-year average of 13.02%, indicating improving capital efficiency despite the recent moderation in ROCE. Higher ROE signals better profitability relative to shareholder capital deployed, a positive indicator for equity investors.
The company maintains a debt-free balance sheet with net cash position, reflected in the negative net debt to equity ratio of -0.30. As of March 2025, Data Patterns held shareholder funds of ₹1,508.22 crores against zero long-term debt, whilst current assets of ₹1,451.36 crores comfortably exceeded current liabilities of ₹276.72 crores. This robust financial position provides flexibility for capacity expansion and working capital requirements inherent in large defence contracts.
Financial Strength Highlights
Zero Debt Company: Data Patterns operates with no long-term borrowings, maintaining a net cash position that provides strategic flexibility and eliminates refinancing risk.
Strong ROCE: The company's 24.60% return on capital employed, whilst moderating from historical peaks, remains significantly above the cost of capital, indicating value-creative operations.
Improving ROE: Current ROE of 16.54% exceeds the five-year average of 13.02%, demonstrating enhanced profitability on shareholder equity despite business expansion.
The company's fixed assets increased to ₹217.32 crores in FY25 from ₹122.40 crores in FY24, reflecting ongoing capacity expansion to address growing defence electronics demand. This 77.55% increase in fixed assets underscores management's confidence in sustained order pipeline visibility, though investors should monitor whether this capital deployment translates to proportionate revenue growth in coming periods.
Defence Sector Dynamics: Riding India's Self-Reliance Wave
Data Patterns operates in India's rapidly evolving aerospace and defence sector, which benefits from government emphasis on indigenous manufacturing under the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative. The company specialises in radar systems, electronic warfare suites, and communication systems for defence applications, positioning it to capitalise on the Ministry of Defence's preference for domestic suppliers in critical technology areas.
The defence electronics segment exhibits inherently lumpy revenue patterns driven by project execution milestones, acceptance testing protocols, and customer delivery schedules. This characteristic creates quarterly volatility—as evidenced by Data Patterns' Q4 FY26 surge following Q3's relative softness—but offers visibility through multi-year order books that provide revenue certainty over longer horizons.
Sector Tailwinds Supporting Growth
India's defence capital expenditure allocation for FY27 emphasises modernisation and indigenous procurement, creating sustained demand for companies like Data Patterns that deliver critical electronic systems. The government's focus on reducing import dependence in defence electronics, combined with offset obligation requirements for foreign original equipment manufacturers, positions domestic players favourably for both direct orders and technology partnerships.
However, defence contractors face execution risks including stringent quality requirements, extended testing and certification processes, and payment cycles tied to government budgetary releases. These operational realities necessitate robust working capital management and technical capabilities to meet exacting specifications, areas where Data Patterns' track record provides competitive differentiation.
Peer Comparison: Premium Valuation Relative to Defence Majors
Data Patterns trades at a significant premium to established defence public sector undertakings, reflecting market recognition of its specialised capabilities and growth potential. With a price-to-earnings ratio of 89.46x and price-to-book value of 14.79x, the company commands valuations materially above peers such as Hindustan Aeronautics (33.83x P/E, 8.31x P/BV) and Mazagon Dock (36.87x P/E, 10.43x P/BV).
| Company | P/E (TTM) | P/BV | ROE (%) | Div Yield (%) | Debt/Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Data Patterns | 89.46 | 14.79 | 13.02 | 0.20 | -0.30 |
| Hindustan Aeronautics | 33.83 | 8.31 | 24.71 | 1.08 | -1.20 |
| Mazagon Dock | 36.87 | 10.43 | 25.87 | 0.64 | -1.30 |
| Bharat Dynamics | 85.83 | 11.80 | 15.00 | 0.38 | -0.99 |
| Cochin Shipyard | 59.55 | 7.60 | 13.02 | 0.46 | -0.27 |
| Garden Reach Shipbuilders | 41.46 | 13.51 | 20.10 | 0.65 | -1.36 |
The valuation premium appears challenging to justify on current profitability metrics, with Data Patterns' ROE of 13.02% trailing the peer average of approximately 20%. However, the company's specialised technology focus, private sector agility, and proven execution capabilities in niche defence electronics segments may warrant some premium, though the current 89x earnings multiple appears stretched even accounting for growth prospects.
Data Patterns' dividend yield of 0.20% significantly lags peers, reflecting management's preference for capital retention to fund growth initiatives rather than cash distribution. The company's market capitalisation of ₹20,388.00 crores positions it as the sixth-largest player in the peer group, substantially smaller than behemoths like Hindustan Aeronautics but comparable to Bharat Dynamics in scale.
Valuation Analysis: Expensive Multiples Price in Optimistic Growth
Data Patterns' current valuation metrics suggest the market has priced in substantial future growth expectations, leaving limited margin for disappointment. The stock's price-to-earnings ratio of 89.46x represents a significant premium to the broader market and defence sector peers, whilst the PEG ratio of 2.27 indicates the company trades at more than twice its growth rate, typically considered expensive territory.
The enterprise value to EBITDA multiple of 66.13x and EV to sales ratio of 22.40x further underscore the premium valuation, with these metrics substantially exceeding historical norms for defence contractors. The company's price-to-book value of 14.79x implies the market values the business at nearly fifteen times its accounting net worth, a multiple that demands sustained high returns on equity to justify.
The stock's 52-week range of ₹2,131.00 to ₹4,300.00 reflects substantial volatility, with the current price of ₹3,861.00 positioned 10.21% below the high and 81.18% above the low. This wide trading range underscores market uncertainty regarding appropriate valuation levels for a growth-stage defence contractor with lumpy quarterly results.
Proprietary valuation assessment categorises Data Patterns as "Very Expensive," suggesting limited upside at current levels unless the company delivers materially stronger growth than market consensus anticipates. The valuation grade has remained in expensive territory since December 2021, indicating sustained premium pricing throughout the stock's public trading history.
Shareholding Pattern: Institutional Confidence Building Gradually
Data Patterns' shareholding structure reveals stable promoter holding at 42.41% across the trailing five quarters, with promoters Rangarajan S (22.80%) and Rekha Murthy Rangarajan (19.02%) maintaining consistent stakes. The absence of promoter pledging provides comfort regarding management's financial stability and confidence in the business.
| Shareholder Category | Mar'26 | Dec'25 | Sep'25 | Jun'25 | QoQ Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter Holding | 42.41% | 42.41% | 42.41% | 42.41% | 0.00% |
| FII Holding | 12.48% | 11.55% | 11.40% | 12.78% | +0.93% |
| Mutual Fund Holding | 9.20% | 7.61% | 7.42% | 6.72% | +1.59% |
| Insurance Holdings | 2.08% | 2.23% | 1.88% | 0.97% | -0.15% |
| Other DII Holdings | 0.40% | 0.43% | 0.50% | 0.39% | -0.03% |
| Non-Institutional | 33.44% | 35.77% | 36.40% | 36.73% | -2.33% |
Foreign institutional investor holding increased to 12.48% in March 2026 from 11.55% in December 2025, signalling growing international recognition of the company's defence electronics franchise. More notably, mutual fund holding surged to 9.20% from 7.61% sequentially, with 29 domestic mutual fund schemes now invested, indicating strengthening institutional conviction.
The combined institutional holding of 24.15% remains moderate for a company of Data Patterns' market capitalisation, suggesting scope for further institutional accumulation should the company demonstrate consistent execution. The sequential decline in non-institutional holdings from 35.77% to 33.44% mirrors the increase in mutual fund stakes, indicating a shift towards more stable institutional ownership from retail participants.
Stock Performance: Stellar Returns Despite Recent Volatility
Data Patterns has delivered exceptional returns across multiple timeframes, significantly outperforming both the Sensex and its aerospace and defence sector peers. The stock generated a one-year return of 47.02% against the Sensex's decline of 8.30%, producing alpha of 55.32 percentage points. Over three years, the stock has surged 151.39% compared to the Sensex's 21.39% gain, underscoring the market's recognition of the company's growth trajectory.
| Period | Stock Return | Sensex Return | Alpha |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Week | -5.90% | -2.13% | -3.77% |
| 1 Month | +11.89% | -3.11% | +15.00% |
| 3 Months | +39.44% | -8.40% | +47.84% |
| 6 Months | +24.48% | -10.50% | +34.98% |
| YTD | +47.16% | -11.19% | +58.35% |
| 1 Year | +47.02% | -8.30% | +55.32% |
| 2 Years | +34.68% | +3.69% | +30.99% |
| 3 Years | +151.39% | +21.39% | +130.00% |
The stock's recent weakness, with a 5.90% decline over the past week and 3.69% single-day drop following results, reflects profit-booking after the strong year-to-date performance of 47.16%. Technical indicators show the stock trading below its 5-day, 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day moving averages, suggesting near-term consolidation following the extended rally.
Data Patterns exhibits high volatility with an annualised standard deviation of 47.29%, classifying it as a high-risk, high-return investment. The stock's beta of 1.16 indicates it moves 16% more than the broader market, amplifying both gains during bull phases and declines during corrections. This volatility profile suits growth-oriented investors with higher risk tolerance rather than conservative portfolios seeking stable returns.
Investment Thesis: Quality Growth at Premium Valuation
Data Patterns presents a compelling growth narrative supported by India's defence modernisation priorities and the company's specialised capabilities in critical electronic systems. The proprietary Mojo score of 71/100 with a "BUY" rating reflects positive assessment across multiple parameters, though the "Very Expensive" valuation grade tempers enthusiasm.
The investment case rests on several pillars: robust long-term sales growth of 34.60% annually over five years, strong return on capital employed averaging 28.56%, zero debt providing financial flexibility, and positioning in a sector benefiting from structural government support. The company's quality grade of "Good" acknowledges solid fundamentals whilst recognising areas for improvement, particularly return on equity metrics relative to peers.
However, the stretched valuation at 89x earnings and 14.79x book value limits near-term upside potential, particularly given quarterly earnings volatility that could trigger sharp corrections if execution falters. The PEG ratio of 2.27 suggests the market has priced in aggressive growth assumptions, leaving minimal room for disappointment.
Key Strengths & Risk Factors
KEY STRENGTHS ✓
- Specialised Defence Capabilities: Niche expertise in radar systems, electronic warfare, and communication equipment provides competitive moat in critical technology areas
- Zero Debt Balance Sheet: Net cash position of ₹1,508.22 crores in shareholder funds with no long-term borrowings provides strategic flexibility
- Strong Long-Term Growth: Five-year sales CAGR of 34.60% demonstrates consistent market share gains and order book execution
- Robust ROCE: Return on capital employed of 24.60% significantly exceeds cost of capital, indicating value-creative operations
- Record Operating Margins: Q4 FY26 operating margin of 55.92% represents best-in-class profitability for the sector
- Rising Institutional Interest: Mutual fund holding increased 159 basis points to 9.20% in Q4 FY26, signalling growing conviction
- No Promoter Pledging: Zero pledged shares indicates promoter financial strength and confidence in business prospects
KEY CONCERNS ⚠
- Extreme Valuation Premium: P/E of 89.46x and P/BV of 14.79x leave minimal margin for disappointment or execution delays
- Lumpy Quarterly Results: Project-based revenue creates significant quarter-to-quarter volatility, complicating near-term forecasting
- Below-Peer ROE: Return on equity of 13.02% trails defence sector peers averaging approximately 20%
- High Stock Volatility: Annualised volatility of 47.29% and beta of 1.16 unsuitable for conservative investors
- Limited Dividend Yield: 0.20% dividend yield provides negligible income, with capital retention favouring growth over distributions
- Execution Risk: Defence contracts carry stringent quality requirements and extended testing protocols that could delay revenue recognition
- Government Payment Cycles: Dependence on government budgetary releases creates working capital management challenges
Outlook: What to Watch in Coming Quarters
POSITIVE CATALYSTS ↑
- New order announcements that expand backlog visibility beyond current levels
- Margin sustainability above 50% in subsequent quarters validating Q4 FY26 performance
- Revenue growth acceleration demonstrating conversion of expanded fixed asset base
- Further institutional accumulation indicating professional investor confidence
- Technology partnerships or offset agreements with foreign defence majors
RED FLAGS ↓
- Sequential revenue decline in Q1 FY27 suggesting project execution delays
- Operating margin compression below 40% indicating unfavourable product mix
- Rising working capital requirements straining cash flows despite zero debt
- Institutional selling particularly by mutual funds reversing recent accumulation trend
- Order inflow slowdown reducing revenue visibility for FY27-FY28
Investors should monitor quarterly order intake announcements, which provide leading indicators of future revenue potential given the 12-24 month execution timelines typical for defence electronics projects. Sustained operating margins above 45% would validate the company's pricing power and operational efficiency, whilst margin compression below 35% could signal competitive pressures or unfavourable contract terms.
The trajectory of institutional holdings, particularly mutual fund accumulation, offers insights into professional investors' conviction regarding the company's growth prospects. Continued increases in mutual fund stakes would support the premium valuation thesis, whilst selling pressure could trigger broader market re-rating.
The Verdict: Quality Growth Story Hampered by Stretched Valuation
Score: 71/100
For Fresh Investors: Consider building positions gradually during price corrections below ₹3,500, recognising the quality franchise but avoiding chase at current premium valuations. The stock suits growth-oriented portfolios with 3-5 year horizons and tolerance for quarterly volatility.
For Existing Holders: Continue holding with a long-term perspective, using quarterly result volatility to add on meaningful dips. Book partial profits if the stock rallies beyond ₹4,200 to rebalance portfolio risk, but maintain core positions given structural sector tailwinds.
Fair Value Estimate: ₹3,200-3,400 (12-17% downside from current levels), based on 70-75x forward earnings and peer comparison. Current price of ₹3,861 reflects optimistic growth assumptions with limited margin of safety.
Note- ROCE = (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)
⚠️ Investment Disclaimer
This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Defence sector investments carry specific risks including government policy changes, execution challenges, and extended project timelines that may impact returns.
