The quarter's standout feature was the impressive revenue momentum, with net sales surging 37.88% year-on-year to a record ₹4,085.95 crores, driven by strong demand across domestic and export markets. However, the profitability picture revealed underlying pressures, with PAT margin contracting to 6.77% from 8.27% in the year-ago quarter, reflecting elevated input costs and operational headwinds. For the full fiscal year FY26, the company delivered consolidated net profit of ₹951.71 crores on revenues of ₹14,595.88 crores, representing annual growth of 13.83% and 26.25% respectively.
The market's cautious response, evident in the post-result stock decline, underscores investor concerns about margin sustainability despite the company's strong market positioning in critical automotive components including suspension systems, transmission components, and aluminium die-casting products. With promoter holding steady at 75.00% and institutional investors maintaining a 22.92% stake, Endurance Technologies faces the challenge of balancing volume growth with profitability restoration in an increasingly competitive landscape.
| Quarter | Mar'26 | Dec'25 | Sep'25 | Jun'25 | Mar'25 | Dec'24 | Sep'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales (₹ Cr) | 4,085.95 | 3,608.22 | 3,582.82 | 3,318.89 | 2,963.48 | 2,859.16 | 2,912.66 |
| QoQ Growth | +13.24% | +0.71% | +7.95% | +11.99% | +3.65% | -1.84% | — |
| YoY Growth | +37.88% | +26.20% | +23.01% | — | — | — | — |
| Net Profit (₹ Cr) | 276.45 | 221.64 | 227.27 | 226.35 | 245.13 | 184.39 | 202.98 |
| QoQ Growth | +24.73% | -2.48% | +0.41% | -7.66% | +32.94% | -9.16% | — |
| YoY Growth | +12.78% | +20.20% | +11.97% | — | — | — | — |
| Operating Margin (Excl OI) % | 13.90% | 13.22% | 13.31% | 13.37% | 14.26% | 13.03% | 13.12% |
| PAT Margin % | 6.77% | 6.14% | 6.34% | 6.82% | 8.27% | 6.45% | 6.97% |
Financial Performance: Revenue Surge Outpaces Profitability Growth
Endurance Technologies delivered its strongest quarterly revenue performance in Q4 FY26, with net sales reaching an all-time high of ₹4,085.95 crores, representing exceptional year-on-year growth of 37.88% from ₹2,963.48 crores in Q4 FY25. The sequential momentum remained robust with a 13.24% quarter-on-quarter increase from ₹3,608.22 crores in Q3 FY26, underscoring sustained demand strength across the company's product portfolio. This topline expansion was driven by increased original equipment manufacturer (OEM) volumes, market share gains in key segments, and favourable product mix dynamics.
However, the profitability trajectory revealed a more nuanced picture. Whilst absolute net profit grew 24.73% sequentially to ₹276.45 crores, the year-on-year comparison showed moderation with just 12.78% growth from ₹245.13 crores in Q4 FY25. More concerningly, the PAT margin compressed significantly to 6.77% from 8.27% in the year-ago quarter, a contraction of 150 basis points that signals mounting cost pressures. Operating profit excluding other income stood at ₹567.80 crores with a margin of 13.90%, down 36 basis points year-on-year despite improving 68 basis points sequentially.
The margin compression story extends across multiple profitability metrics. Gross profit margin declined to 14.26% in Q4 FY26 from 15.41% in Q4 FY25, whilst employee costs increased to ₹311.06 crores from ₹263.77 crores year-on-year, reflecting both wage inflation and headcount expansion to support growth. Depreciation charges surged 48.76% year-on-year to ₹211.86 crores, indicating substantial capital expenditure undertaken during the year. The tax rate increased to 25.43% from 22.03% in the year-ago quarter, further pressuring bottom-line growth.
For the full fiscal year FY26, Endurance Technologies achieved net sales of ₹14,595.88 crores, up 26.25% from ₹11,560.00 crores in FY25, whilst consolidated net profit grew 13.83% to ₹951.71 crores from ₹836.00 crores. The divergence between revenue growth (26.25%) and profit growth (13.83%) highlights the margin pressure theme that persisted throughout the year. Operating margin excluding other income for FY26 stood at 13.46%, marginally higher than FY25's 13.40%, but PAT margin declined to 6.52% from 7.20%, reflecting the cumulative impact of cost inflation and operational deleverage.
Operational Excellence: Capital Intensity Versus Returns
Endurance Technologies' operational metrics present a mixed assessment of capital efficiency and profitability. The company's return on equity (ROE) stands at 13.96%, which, whilst positive, lags behind the superior capital efficiency demonstrated by several auto component peers. For a capital-intensive manufacturing business with significant investments in aluminium die-casting facilities and precision engineering capabilities, this ROE level suggests room for improvement in extracting returns from shareholder capital. The company's return on capital employed (ROCE) of 17.50% demonstrates better asset utilisation but remains modest relative to the sector's top performers.
The balance sheet reveals a company in expansion mode, with fixed assets growing to ₹4,058.15 crores in FY26 from ₹3,630.24 crores in FY25, representing an 11.79% increase that reflects ongoing capacity augmentation. Long-term debt increased to ₹594.64 crores from ₹480.25 crores, though the company maintains a conservative leverage profile with a debt-to-EBITDA ratio of just 0.57 times. The net debt-to-equity ratio of effectively zero underscores strong balance sheet health, with cash and equivalents of ₹1,018.00 crores providing ample liquidity for growth initiatives.
Working capital management showed strain during the year, with current assets expanding 21.55% to ₹4,593.90 crores whilst current liabilities grew 20.31% to ₹2,691.81 crores. Trade payables increased significantly to ₹1,974.26 crores from ₹1,604.47 crores, indicating extended supplier credit utilisation. The cash flow statement reveals robust operational cash generation of ₹1,531.00 crores in FY26, up 44.84% from ₹1,057.00 crores in FY25, though this was largely absorbed by capital expenditure of ₹988.00 crores, resulting in free cash flow of approximately ₹543.00 crores.
Margin Pressure Alert
The 150 basis point year-on-year contraction in PAT margin from 8.27% to 6.77% in Q4 FY26 warrants close monitoring. This compression, driven by elevated employee costs, higher depreciation from capacity expansion, and increased tax rates, suggests that the company's pricing power may be insufficient to offset input cost inflation. The divergence between 37.88% revenue growth and just 12.78% profit growth indicates operational deleverage that could persist if commodity prices remain elevated or competitive intensity increases.
Auto Components Sector: Navigating Cyclical Headwinds
The Indian auto components industry is experiencing a period of transition, with electric vehicle (EV) adoption accelerating and traditional internal combustion engine (ICE) volumes facing uncertainty. Endurance Technologies, with its exposure to suspension systems, transmission components, and aluminium die-casting products, operates at the intersection of both ICE and EV opportunities. The company's ability to leverage its die-casting capabilities for EV battery housings and structural components positions it favourably for the electrification transition, though the pace of this shift remains a key variable.
Industry-wide margin pressures from raw material inflation, particularly aluminium and steel, have affected most auto component manufacturers. Endurance's 13.90% operating margin in Q4 FY26, whilst respectable, reflects these broader sector challenges. The company's diversified customer base across two-wheelers, passenger vehicles, and commercial vehicles provides some insulation from segment-specific volatility, though it also means exposure to the cyclical nature of overall automotive demand.
Export opportunities remain a bright spot, with global OEMs increasingly sourcing from Indian suppliers for cost competitiveness and engineering capabilities. Endurance's international revenue contribution, whilst not separately disclosed in the quarterly data, represents a strategic growth avenue that could drive margin improvement if the company can secure higher-value contracts with premium global brands. The competitive landscape remains intense, with peers like Bharat Forge, Schaeffler India, and Sona BLW Precision Forgings vying for similar opportunities.
| Company | P/E Ratio (TTM) | P/BV Ratio | ROE % | Debt to Equity | Dividend Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Endurance Technologies | 36.87 | 5.70 | 13.95% | 0.00 | 0.39% |
| Bharat Forge | 78.27 | 9.61 | 12.50% | 0.54 | 0.42% |
| Uno Minda | 56.34 | 10.49 | 15.47% | 0.40 | 0.08% |
| Schaeffler India | 51.71 | 10.39 | 18.47% | -0.30 | 0.87% |
| Tube Investments | 81.15 | 7.09 | 16.53% | -0.21 | 0.12% |
| Sona BLW Precision | 52.74 | 5.98 | 15.45% | -0.07 | 0.56% |
Peer Comparison: Valuation Discount Reflects ROE Gap
Endurance Technologies trades at a P/E ratio of 36.87 times trailing twelve-month earnings, positioning it at a significant discount to peers like Bharat Forge (78.27x), Tube Investments (81.15x), and Uno Minda (56.34x). This valuation gap appears justified when examining profitability metrics, with Endurance's ROE of 13.95% trailing the peer group average of approximately 15.70%. Schaeffler India's superior ROE of 18.47% commands a P/E of 51.71x, whilst Uno Minda's 15.47% ROE supports a 56.34x multiple, suggesting the market rewards capital efficiency with premium valuations.
The price-to-book value comparison reveals a similar pattern, with Endurance's 5.70x P/BV ratio substantially below peers like Uno Minda (10.49x), Schaeffler India (10.39x), and Bharat Forge (9.61x). Only Sona BLW Precision Forgings, with a comparable P/BV of 5.98x, trades in a similar valuation range, though it achieves this with a marginally higher ROE of 15.45%. The valuation discount reflects investor scepticism about Endurance's ability to improve returns on capital despite its strong market positioning.
Endurance's debt-free balance sheet (debt-to-equity of 0.00) represents a competitive advantage versus leveraged peers like Bharat Forge (0.54) and Uno Minda (0.40). This financial flexibility provides capacity for growth investments without dilution or excessive interest burden. However, the dividend yield of just 0.39% lags behind Schaeffler India's 0.87% and Bharat Forge's 0.42%, reflecting a lower payout ratio of 16.82% as the company retains earnings for expansion. With a market capitalisation of ₹35,052 crores, Endurance ranks as a significant mid-cap player in the auto components space, though it remains smaller than diversified conglomerates like Tube Investments.
Valuation Analysis: Fair Value With Limited Upside
At the current market price of ₹2,554.00, Endurance Technologies trades at 36.87 times trailing earnings, 5.70 times book value, and an enterprise value-to-EBITDA multiple of 18.13 times. These metrics place the stock in "Fair" valuation territory according to proprietary assessment frameworks, having oscillated between "Fair" and "Expensive" classifications over recent months. The PEG ratio of 2.17 suggests the stock is pricing in growth expectations that may prove challenging to meet, given the company's five-year sales CAGR of 17.52% and EBIT CAGR of 16.63%.
Historical context reveals the stock has traded in a 52-week range of ₹2,123.80 to ₹3,078.95, with the current price 17.05% below the high and 20.26% above the low. The distance from the 52-week high reflects the market's recalibration of growth expectations following the margin compression witnessed in recent quarters. The 200-day moving average of ₹2,616.41 sits marginally above the current price, suggesting the stock is consolidating after a period of outperformance.
Relative to intrinsic value estimates, the stock appears fairly priced but offers limited margin of safety. Using a conservative earnings multiple of 30-32 times (reflecting the ROE discount to peers) and FY27 earnings estimates extrapolated from current run-rates, fair value emerges in the ₹2,400-2,600 range. This suggests minimal upside from current levels of ₹2,554.00, with downside risk if margin pressures persist or growth momentum falters. The dividend yield of 0.39% provides negligible income support, making total return prospects heavily dependent on earnings growth acceleration.
Shareholding Pattern: Stable Promoter Base, Institutional Churn
Endurance Technologies' shareholding structure reflects a stable promoter foundation with 75.00% holding maintained consistently across the last five quarters. Promoter Anurang Jain holds 30.85% directly, with family trusts controlling the remaining promoter stake through the Anurang Rohan Trust (20.12%), Anurang Rhea Trust (12.02%), and NC Trust (12.01%). Critically, there is zero promoter pledging, eliminating governance concerns and demonstrating strong conviction in the company's long-term prospects.
Foreign institutional investor (FII) holdings decreased marginally to 13.14% in Q4 FY26 from 13.72% in Q3 FY26, representing a sequential decline of 58 basis points. This modest reduction follows a period of accumulation, with FII stake having increased from 12.36% in Q4 FY25 to a peak of 13.84% in Q2 FY26. The recent trimming suggests some profit-booking by overseas investors, possibly reflecting concerns about near-term margin trajectory or broader emerging market portfolio rebalancing.
Mutual fund holdings showed a contrasting trend, increasing to 6.08% in Q4 FY26 from 5.74% in Q3 FY26, marking a sequential gain of 34 basis points. This accumulation by domestic institutional investors, despite the stock's recent underperformance, signals confidence in the long-term investment thesis. Insurance company holdings rose to 3.15% from 2.90%, whilst other domestic institutional investors (DIIs) maintained a stable 0.54% stake. The aggregate institutional holding of 22.92% provides liquidity and professional oversight, though it remains modest relative to large-cap peers.
| Shareholder Category | Mar'26 | Dec'25 | Sep'25 | QoQ Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter Holding | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 0.00% |
| FII Holding | 13.14% | 13.72% | 13.84% | -0.58% |
| Mutual Fund Holding | 6.08% | 5.74% | 5.35% | +0.34% |
| Insurance Holdings | 3.15% | 2.90% | 3.21% | +0.25% |
| Other DII Holdings | 0.54% | 0.56% | 0.49% | -0.02% |
| Non-Institutional | 2.08% | 2.08% | 2.10% | 0.00% |
Stock Performance: Outperformance Driven by Long-Term Alpha
Endurance Technologies has delivered a one-year absolute return of 17.70%, significantly outperforming the Sensex's negative 8.84% return over the same period, generating alpha of 26.54 percentage points. This outperformance extends across multiple timeframes, with the stock posting positive alpha of 21.30% over two years (stock return: 24.38% vs Sensex: 3.08%) and an impressive 61.97% over three years (stock return: 82.65% vs Sensex: 20.68%). The five-year return of 96.35% versus the Sensex's 54.39% underscores the stock's ability to generate substantial wealth for long-term investors despite cyclical volatility.
Recent performance reveals consolidation following a strong rally, with the stock gaining 5.76% over the past month against a Sensex decline of 3.68%, generating monthly alpha of 9.44%. Year-to-date, the stock is down just 1.40% compared to the Sensex's 11.71% decline, demonstrating relative resilience. However, the six-month return of negative 4.86% (versus Sensex's negative 11.03%) suggests some momentum loss, with the stock trading below its 200-day moving average of ₹2,616.41.
Technical indicators paint a mixed picture, with the overall trend classified as "Mildly Bullish" as of May 12, 2026, having transitioned from "Sideways" recently. Weekly MACD shows mildly bullish signals, whilst monthly MACD turns mildly bearish, reflecting short-term positive momentum against medium-term uncertainty. Bollinger Bands indicate bullish positioning on both weekly and monthly charts, suggesting the stock is trading in the upper half of its recent range. The risk-adjusted return of 0.52 over one year, with volatility of 34.25%, places the stock in the "High Risk High Return" category, with a beta of 1.02 indicating market-like volatility characteristics.
| Period | Stock Return | Sensex Return | Alpha |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Week | 0.97% | -2.70% | +3.67% |
| 1 Month | 5.76% | -3.68% | +9.44% |
| 3 Months | 2.76% | -8.94% | +11.70% |
| 6 Months | -4.86% | -11.03% | +6.17% |
| YTD | -1.40% | -11.71% | +10.31% |
| 1 Year | 17.70% | -8.84% | +26.54% |
| 2 Years | 24.38% | 3.08% | +21.30% |
| 3 Years | 82.65% | 20.68% | +61.97% |
Investment Thesis: Quality Business Facing Margin Headwinds
Endurance Technologies presents a compelling long-term investment case built on strong market positioning in critical automotive components, a debt-free balance sheet, and consistent revenue growth. The company's five-year sales CAGR of 17.52% and EBIT CAGR of 16.63% demonstrate its ability to capture market share and scale operations effectively. The transition towards electric vehicles offers significant opportunities, particularly in aluminium die-casting for battery housings and structural components, areas where Endurance possesses established capabilities and customer relationships.
However, near-term challenges cannot be overlooked. The 150 basis point year-on-year PAT margin contraction in Q4 FY26 reflects structural pressures from input cost inflation, elevated depreciation from capacity expansion, and competitive intensity limiting pricing power. The ROE of 13.96%, whilst positive, lags peer averages and suggests capital efficiency improvements are necessary to justify premium valuations. The company's quality grade of "Good" acknowledges solid fundamentals but highlights that it has not yet achieved "Excellent" status reserved for sector leaders.
Valuation at 36.87 times trailing earnings appears fair but offers limited margin of safety, with the PEG ratio of 2.17 suggesting growth expectations may be optimistic. The Mojo score of 68/100 places the stock firmly in "HOLD" territory, reflecting positive long-term prospects tempered by near-term execution risks. For investors, the key question centres on whether management can restore margin momentum whilst sustaining topline growth, a balance that will determine whether the stock can re-rate towards peer multiples or faces further consolidation.
Key Strengths & Risk Factors
KEY STRENGTHS
- Record Revenue Performance: Q4 FY26 net sales of ₹4,085.95 crores represent all-time high with 37.88% YoY growth, demonstrating strong market share gains and demand momentum
- Debt-Free Balance Sheet: Net debt-to-equity of effectively zero with ₹1,018.00 crores cash provides financial flexibility for growth investments without dilution concerns
- Strong Institutional Confidence: Total institutional holding of 22.92% with recent mutual fund accumulation (6.08% vs 5.74% QoQ) signals professional investor confidence
- Diversified Product Portfolio: Exposure across suspension systems, transmission components, and aluminium die-casting provides revenue stability and cross-selling opportunities
- EV Transition Positioning: Die-casting capabilities position company favourably for electric vehicle battery housing and structural component opportunities
- Robust Cash Generation: Operating cash flow of ₹1,531.00 crores in FY26 (up 44.84% YoY) demonstrates strong conversion of profits to cash
- Zero Promoter Pledging: No pledged shares eliminates governance concerns and reflects promoter confidence in business prospects
KEY CONCERNS
- Severe Margin Compression: PAT margin contracted 150 bps YoY to 6.77% from 8.27%, with profit growth (12.78%) significantly lagging revenue growth (37.88%)
- Below-Peer ROE: Return on equity of 13.96% trails peer average of ~15.70%, suggesting capital efficiency improvements needed to justify valuations
- Elevated Depreciation Burden: Depreciation surged 48.76% YoY to ₹211.86 crores, pressuring profitability and reflecting heavy capital intensity of recent expansion
- Rising Tax Rate: Effective tax rate increased to 25.43% from 22.03% YoY, adding 340 bps headwind to net profit growth
- Limited Pricing Power: Inability to pass through input cost inflation to customers suggests competitive intensity and weak bargaining position with OEMs
- Expensive Valuation Multiples: PEG ratio of 2.17 indicates growth expectations may be optimistic, with limited margin of safety at current 36.87x P/E
- Cyclical Industry Exposure: Auto components sector vulnerability to economic cycles and shifting consumer preferences creates earnings volatility risk
Outlook: What to Watch in Coming Quarters
POSITIVE CATALYSTS
- Margin Recovery Trajectory: Sequential improvement in operating margin from 13.22% (Q3) to 13.90% (Q4) suggests cost management initiatives taking effect
- Capacity Utilisation Gains: As new capacity investments stabilise, operating leverage should improve, driving margin expansion without proportional cost increases
- EV Order Wins: Success in securing battery housing or structural component contracts from EV OEMs would validate technology transition strategy
- Export Growth Acceleration: Increasing international revenue contribution from global OEMs could drive higher-margin business mix
- Raw Material Price Stabilisation: Moderation in aluminium and steel prices would provide immediate gross margin relief
RED FLAGS TO MONITOR
- Continued Margin Erosion: Further PAT margin compression below 6.50% would signal structural profitability challenges requiring strategic reset
- FII Selling Acceleration: Sustained foreign institutional investor stake reduction below 12.50% could trigger broader selling pressure
- Volume Growth Slowdown: Deceleration in OEM production schedules or market share losses would threaten revenue growth assumptions
- Working Capital Deterioration: Increase in debtor days or inventory levels would signal demand weakness or collection challenges
- ROE Decline Below 13%: Further deterioration in capital efficiency would widen gap versus peers and pressure valuation multiples
The coming quarters will prove decisive for Endurance Technologies' investment narrative. The company must demonstrate that Q4 FY26's margin compression represents a temporary setback rather than a structural shift, whilst maintaining the revenue growth trajectory that has characterised recent performance. Success in securing EV-related contracts, improving capacity utilisation from recent capital investments, and exercising pricing discipline with OEM customers will determine whether the stock can re-rate towards peer valuations or faces prolonged consolidation.
For investors, the risk-reward equation at current levels of ₹2,554.00 appears balanced but uninspiring. The stock's "Fair" valuation grade and "HOLD" rating from the Mojo scoring system (68/100) accurately capture this ambivalence. Long-term holders can maintain positions based on the company's solid fundamentals, debt-free balance sheet, and exposure to the automotive sector's structural growth. However, fresh investors would be prudent to await clearer evidence of margin stabilisation and ROE improvement before committing capital, particularly given the limited margin of safety at 36.87 times earnings.
Investment Verdict
Score: 68/100
For Fresh Investors: Not recommended for fresh buying at current levels. The stock's fair valuation (36.87x P/E, PEG 2.17) offers limited margin of safety, whilst the 150 bps year-on-year PAT margin compression raises concerns about near-term profitability trajectory. Await evidence of margin stabilisation and ROE improvement above 15% before initiating positions. Consider accumulating only on corrections below ₹2,300, which would provide a more attractive risk-reward profile.
For Existing Holders: Continue to hold positions based on the company's strong market positioning, debt-free balance sheet, and long-term exposure to automotive sector growth including EV transition opportunities. The stock's consistent alpha generation (26.54% over one year, 61.97% over three years) justifies patience through cyclical margin pressures. However, implement a strict review discipline—consider reducing exposure if PAT margin falls below 6.00% for two consecutive quarters or if ROE declines below 13.00%, as these would signal structural profitability challenges requiring strategic reassessment.
Fair Value Estimate: ₹2,450-2,650 (4% downside to 4% upside from current ₹2,554)
Note: ROCE = (EBIT - Other Income) / (Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)
⚠️ Investment Disclaimer
This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance does not guarantee future results, and all investments carry risk of loss.
