EPL Ltd Q4 FY25: Strong Quarter Masks Underlying Margin Pressure

3 hours ago
share
Share Via
EPL Ltd., India's leading laminated tubes manufacturer, reported consolidated net profit of ₹102.90 crores for Q4 FY25 (January-March 2025), marking a robust 25.95% quarter-on-quarter growth but declining 9.97% year-on-year. The ₹6,757 crores market capitalisation company saw its stock plunge 8.08% to ₹211.00 following the results announcement, as investors grappled with margin compression despite strong topline expansion. The packaging specialist's performance highlighted a critical tension: whilst revenue growth remained healthy at 17.65% year-on-year, profitability margins contracted across multiple metrics, raising concerns about operational efficiency and pricing power.
EPL Ltd Q4 FY25: Strong Quarter Masks Underlying Margin Pressure
Net Profit (Q4 FY25)
₹102.90 Cr
▲ 25.95% QoQ
▼ 9.97% YoY
Revenue (Q4 FY25)
₹1,300.50 Cr
▲ 13.21% QoQ
▲ 17.65% YoY
Operating Margin (Excl OI)
19.72%
▼ 37 bps QoQ
▼ 91 bps YoY
PAT Margin
7.94%
▲ 71 bps QoQ
▼ 253 bps YoY

The quarter's performance presents a nuanced picture of a company navigating growth opportunities whilst grappling with margin headwinds. Whilst the sequential recovery in profitability offers some comfort after December 2025's disappointing ₹81.70 crores profit, the year-on-year decline and persistent margin erosion signal deeper structural challenges that demand management attention.

Quarter Revenue (₹ Cr) QoQ % YoY % Net Profit (₹ Cr) QoQ % YoY % PAT Margin
Mar'26 1,300.50 +13.21% +17.65% 102.90 +25.95% -9.97% 7.94%
Dec'25 1,148.80 -4.74% +13.26% 81.70 -21.67% -12.62% 7.23%
Sep'25 1,205.90 +8.85% +11.02% 104.30 +4.30% +19.89% 8.80%
Jun'25 1,107.90 +0.23% 100.00 -12.51% 9.15%
Mar'25 1,105.40 +8.98% 114.30 +22.25% 10.47%
Dec'24 1,014.30 -6.62% 93.50 +7.47% 9.28%
Sep'24 1,086.20 87.00 8.13%

Financial Performance: Growth Trajectory Intact, Profitability Under Pressure

EPL Ltd.'s Q4 FY25 revenue performance demonstrated commendable resilience, with net sales reaching an all-time quarterly high of ₹1,300.50 crores. The 13.21% sequential growth and 17.65% year-on-year expansion underscore the company's ability to capture market share in the competitive packaging sector. For the full year FY25, EPL posted consolidated revenue of ₹4,213.00 crores, representing a 7.60% increase over FY24's ₹3,916.00 crores, maintaining its five-year sales compound annual growth rate of 8.98%.

However, the revenue growth story is overshadowed by concerning margin dynamics. Operating profit before depreciation, interest, tax, and other income (PBDIT excluding OI) stood at ₹256.40 crores in Q4 FY25, yielding a margin of 19.72%—down 37 basis points sequentially and 91 basis points year-on-year from the 20.63% recorded in Q4 FY24. This erosion reflects mounting pressure from raw material costs and competitive pricing dynamics that have squeezed profitability across the packaging value chain.

Revenue (Q4 FY25)
₹1,300.50 Cr
▲ 13.21% QoQ
▲ 17.65% YoY
Net Profit (Q4 FY25)
₹102.90 Cr
▲ 25.95% QoQ
▼ 9.97% YoY
Operating Margin (Excl OI)
19.72%
▼ 37 bps QoQ
▼ 91 bps YoY
Gross Margin
16.91%
▼ 89 bps QoQ
▼ 176 bps YoY

The most striking deterioration occurred at the bottom line, where PAT margin compressed to 7.94% in Q4 FY25 from 10.47% in the corresponding quarter last year—a substantial 253 basis point decline. Whilst the sequential improvement of 71 basis points from December 2025's 7.23% offers some respite, the year-on-year comparison reveals structural profitability challenges. Employee costs surged to ₹254.80 crores in Q4 FY25, up 21.84% year-on-year, outpacing revenue growth and indicating wage inflation pressures.

Depreciation charges climbed to ₹104.20 crores in Q4 FY25 from ₹87.60 crores in Q4 FY24, reflecting the company's ongoing capital expenditure programme to expand manufacturing capacity and upgrade facilities. Interest costs remained relatively stable at ₹29.30 crores, suggesting disciplined debt management despite the company's ₹477.50 crores long-term debt position as of March 2025.

Operational Dynamics: Efficiency Gains Offset by Cost Inflation

EPL Ltd.'s operational metrics present a mixed picture. The company's return on equity (ROE) stood at 15.84% for the latest period, representing a healthy improvement from the five-year average of 13.01%. This enhanced capital efficiency demonstrates management's ability to extract better returns from shareholder funds despite margin headwinds. Similarly, return on capital employed (ROCE) reached 16.95%, comfortably above the five-year average of 14.53%, indicating improving asset productivity.

The balance sheet reveals a company investing aggressively for future growth. Fixed assets increased to ₹1,849.40 crores in FY25 from ₹1,810.70 crores in FY24, reflecting continued capacity expansion. Total shareholder funds strengthened to ₹2,354.80 crores from ₹2,091.50 crores, supported by retained earnings despite dividend distributions. Long-term debt declined to ₹477.50 crores from ₹655.70 crores, demonstrating deleveraging efforts that have improved the company's financial flexibility.

Margin Compression Alert

Critical Observation: PAT margin has declined 253 basis points year-on-year to 7.94%, the lowest quarterly margin since September 2024. Whilst sequential recovery is evident, the year-on-year trend suggests persistent cost pressures that require strategic intervention. Employee costs growing at 21.84% year-on-year against revenue growth of 17.65% indicates operating leverage working in reverse.

Working capital management appears adequate, with current assets of ₹1,734.20 crores comfortably covering current liabilities of ₹1,151.50 crores, yielding a current ratio of 1.51. Trade payables increased to ₹594.30 crores from ₹565.90 crores, suggesting the company is utilising supplier credit efficiently without straining relationships. The debt-to-EBITDA ratio of 0.94 times remains well within comfortable territory, providing ample headroom for additional leverage if growth opportunities warrant.

Cash Flow Dynamics: Strong Operating Generation, Elevated Capex

EPL Ltd.'s cash flow statement for FY25 reveals a company generating robust operating cash flows whilst investing heavily in capacity expansion. Operating cash flow reached ₹795.00 crores, up significantly from ₹586.00 crores in FY24, demonstrating the business's strong cash-generating ability. This 35.67% year-on-year improvement in operating cash flow provides a healthy cushion for funding capital investments and debt servicing.

Investing cash outflows totalled ₹374.00 crores in FY25, marginally higher than the previous year's ₹360.00 crores, reflecting ongoing capacity additions and modernisation initiatives. Financing cash outflows of ₹431.00 crores included debt repayments and dividend distributions, with the company maintaining its dividend payout ratio of 44.50%. The net cash position declined modestly to ₹190.00 crores from ₹201.00 crores, but remains adequate for operational requirements.

Year Operating CF (₹ Cr) Investing CF (₹ Cr) Financing CF (₹ Cr) Closing Cash (₹ Cr)
FY25 795.00 -374.00 -431.00 190.00
FY24 586.00 -360.00 -263.00 201.00
FY23 601.00 -411.00 -138.00 238.00
FY22 311.00 -266.00 -95.00 186.00
FY21 522.00 -278.00 -319.00 236.00

Industry Context: Packaging Sector Navigates Demand Volatility

The packaging industry in India continues to benefit from structural growth drivers including rising consumption, premiumisation trends, and increasing hygiene awareness post-pandemic. EPL Ltd., as a specialist in laminated tubes serving personal care, pharmaceutical, and food sectors, operates in a segment with relatively stable demand characteristics. However, the sector faces headwinds from volatile raw material prices, particularly aluminium and plastics, which have compressed margins across the industry.

EPL's global footprint, with manufacturing facilities across multiple geographies, provides diversification benefits but also exposes the company to currency fluctuations and varying regulatory environments. The company's ability to pass through cost increases to customers remains constrained by competitive intensity, particularly in price-sensitive segments. This dynamic explains the persistent margin pressure evident in recent quarters despite healthy volume growth.

Competitive Positioning

EPL Ltd. maintains its position as the world's largest specialty packaging company for laminated tubes, with significant market share in India and growing presence in international markets. The company's technical capabilities, customer relationships with leading FMCG brands, and manufacturing scale provide competitive advantages. However, increasing competition from flexible packaging alternatives and private label manufacturers continues to intensify pricing pressures across the value chain.

Peer Comparison: Valuation Premium Justified by Quality

EPL Ltd.'s valuation metrics position it at a premium to most packaging sector peers, reflecting its market leadership and superior return ratios. With a price-to-earnings ratio of 17.82 times trailing twelve-month earnings, EPL trades below the sector median but commands a significant premium on price-to-book value at 2.81 times, compared to the peer average of approximately 1.50 times.

Company P/E (TTM) P/BV ROE % Debt/Equity Div Yield %
EPL Ltd 17.82 2.81 13.01 0.24 2.17
AGI Greenpac 10.70 1.72 15.01 0.20 1.19
Jindal Poly Film NA (Loss Making) 0.75 14.07 -0.01 0.84
Uflex 12.72 0.39 8.23 1.06 0.73
Polyplex Corpn 93.06 0.70 8.30 -0.03 0.72
XPRO India 201.68 3.78 16.14 0.07 0.18

The P/BV premium appears justified by EPL's superior return on equity of 13.01%, which whilst lower than AGI Greenpac's 15.01% and XPRO India's 16.14%, significantly exceeds Uflex's 8.23% and Polyplex's 8.30%. EPL's dividend yield of 2.17% stands as the highest amongst peers, reflecting the company's commitment to shareholder returns and confidence in cash flow generation. The debt-to-equity ratio of 0.24 positions EPL favourably within the peer group, indicating conservative leverage and financial stability.

Valuation Analysis: Fair Value with Limited Upside

At the current market price of ₹211.00, EPL Ltd. trades at 17.82 times trailing twelve-month earnings, representing a modest discount to its historical average but a premium to immediate peers like AGI Greenpac (10.70x) and Uflex (12.72x). The price-to-book value of 2.81 times reflects market recognition of EPL's intangible assets, including brand relationships and technical expertise, but appears elevated given the recent margin compression.

The enterprise value to EBITDA multiple of 8.52 times and EV to capital employed of 2.46 times suggest the stock is fairly valued based on current profitability levels. However, the PEG ratio of 0.46 indicates potential value, as it suggests the stock is trading below its growth rate. This metric, however, must be viewed cautiously given the recent financial trend classification of "Flat" and year-on-year profit decline.

P/E Ratio (TTM)
17.82x
Sector: 37x
P/BV Ratio
2.81x
Book Value: ₹73.69
Dividend Yield
2.17%
₹2.50 per share
EV/EBITDA
8.52x
Fair valuation

The stock's recent 8.08% decline to ₹211.00 brings it closer to the 52-week low of ₹176.30, currently trading 16.99% below the 52-week high of ₹254.20. This correction has improved the risk-reward profile, particularly for investors with a medium to long-term horizon willing to look through near-term margin pressures. The valuation grade of "Fair" suggests the stock is neither expensive nor cheap at current levels, with upside contingent on margin recovery and sustained revenue growth.

Shareholding Pattern: Promoter Dilution Raises Governance Questions

The most striking development in EPL Ltd.'s shareholding structure is the dramatic decline in promoter holding from 51.31% in March 2025 to 26.38% by June 2025—a massive 24.93 percentage point reduction. This substantial dilution occurred as Epsilon Bidco Pte. Ltd., the promoter entity, reduced its stake, though the holding has remained stable at 26.38% through March 2026. Such significant promoter stake reduction typically warrants careful scrutiny regarding the rationale and implications for governance and strategic direction.

Quarter Promoter % FII % MF % Insurance % Other DII % Non-Inst %
Mar'26 26.38 17.23 6.98 2.06 1.16 46.20
Dec'25 26.38 17.57 6.97 2.09 0.49 46.49
Sep'25 26.40 17.43 7.93 1.97 0.07 46.21
Jun'25 26.42 17.24 8.39 1.97 0.08 45.90
Mar'25 51.31 16.51 8.55 2.27 0.16 21.19

Foreign institutional investor (FII) holdings have remained relatively stable around 17.23%, with marginal fluctuations suggesting steady international investor interest. However, mutual fund holdings declined from 8.55% in March 2025 to 6.98% in March 2026, indicating some domestic institutional investors have reduced exposure. The increase in non-institutional holdings to 46.20% from 21.19% mirrors the promoter stake reduction, suggesting the diluted shares were absorbed by retail and high-net-worth investors rather than institutional players.

The absence of promoter pledging remains a positive factor, indicating no immediate financial stress at the promoter level. Total institutional holdings of 27.42% across FIIs, mutual funds, insurance companies, and other domestic institutions provide reasonable liquidity and professional oversight, though the concentration in non-institutional hands at 46.20% could contribute to higher volatility.

Stock Performance: Underperformance Across Timeframes

EPL Ltd.'s stock performance over the past year has been disappointing, with the shares declining 8.54% compared to the Sensex's 8.25% fall, resulting in marginal underperformance with negative alpha of 0.29%. The recent price action has been particularly weak, with the stock down 11.62% over the past week against the Sensex's 2.08% decline, and down 9.98% over the past month versus the benchmark's 3.06% fall.

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha
1 Week -11.62% -2.08% -9.54%
1 Month -9.98% -3.06% -6.92%
3 Months -2.97% -8.36% +5.39%
6 Months +5.32% -10.46% +15.78%
YTD -2.00% -11.15% +9.15%
1 Year -8.54% -8.25% -0.29%
2 Years +12.35% +3.74% +8.61%
3 Years +6.38% +21.45% -15.07%

On a positive note, the stock has outperformed over the six-month period with a 5.32% gain against the Sensex's 10.46% decline, generating positive alpha of 15.78%. Year-to-date returns of -2.00% also compare favourably to the benchmark's 11.15% fall. The two-year performance shows EPL delivering 12.35% returns versus the Sensex's 3.74%, indicating the stock has created value for patient investors despite recent volatility.

Technical indicators paint a mixed picture. The stock currently trades below all key moving averages—5-day (₹232.85), 20-day (₹229.43), 50-day (₹214.90), 100-day (₹212.42), and 200-day (₹213.62)—suggesting technical weakness. However, the overall technical trend classification of "Bullish" as of May 13, 2026, indicates potential for recovery if the stock can reclaim key resistance levels. The high beta of 1.35 suggests EPL is significantly more volatile than the broader market, amplifying both gains and losses.

"EPL's margin compression reveals the harsh reality of the packaging industry: volume growth alone cannot sustain profitability without pricing power and operational efficiency."

Investment Thesis: Quality Business at Fair Valuation

EPL Ltd. presents the investment case of a fundamentally sound business navigating a challenging operating environment. The company's "Good" quality grade reflects its strong market position, healthy balance sheet, consistent dividend policy, and absence of promoter pledging. The five-year sales growth of 8.98% and EBIT growth of 8.52% demonstrate the company's ability to expand whilst maintaining profitability, albeit with recent margin pressures.

Valuation Grade
FAIR
Reasonable pricing
Quality Grade
GOOD
Strong fundamentals
Financial Trend
FLAT
Stabilising
Technical Trend
BULLISH
Positive momentum

The proprietary Mojo Score of 72/100 places EPL in the "BUY" category, up from "HOLD" previously, suggesting the recent correction has created an attractive entry point. The score reflects the company's strong debt servicing ability with a low debt-to-EBITDA ratio of 0.94 times, attractive ROCE of 16.95% despite current margin pressures, and high institutional holdings of 27.42% indicating professional investor confidence.

Key Strengths & Risk Factors

✓ Market Leadership: World's largest specialty packaging company for laminated tubes with significant global presence and strong customer relationships with leading FMCG brands.

✓ Robust Cash Generation: Operating cash flow of ₹795.00 crores in FY25, up 35.67% year-on-year, demonstrates strong business fundamentals and ability to fund growth.

✓ Improving Returns: ROE of 15.84% and ROCE of 16.95% both above historical averages, indicating enhanced capital efficiency despite margin headwinds.

✓ Conservative Leverage: Debt-to-EBITDA of 0.94 times and debt-to-equity of 0.24 provide financial flexibility and resilience against economic downturns.

✓ Consistent Dividends: Dividend yield of 2.17% with 44.50% payout ratio demonstrates commitment to shareholder returns whilst retaining capital for growth.

✓ No Promoter Pledging: Zero pledged shares indicate financial stability at promoter level and alignment with minority shareholder interests.

✓ Institutional Confidence: 27.42% institutional holdings including FIIs at 17.23% reflect professional investor conviction in long-term prospects.

⚠️ Margin Compression: PAT margin declined 253 basis points year-on-year to 7.94%, with operating margins also under pressure from raw material inflation and competitive pricing.

⚠️ Profit Decline: Net profit down 9.97% year-on-year despite 17.65% revenue growth, indicating deteriorating operating leverage and profitability challenges.

⚠️ Employee Cost Inflation: Employee costs surged 21.84% year-on-year, significantly outpacing revenue growth and pressuring margins.

⚠️ Promoter Dilution: Dramatic reduction in promoter holding from 51.31% to 26.38% raises questions about long-term commitment and strategic direction.

⚠️ Mutual Fund Exit: MF holdings declined from 8.55% to 6.98%, suggesting some domestic institutional investors reducing exposure amid margin concerns.

⚠️ High Volatility: Beta of 1.35 indicates significantly higher volatility than market, amplifying downside risk during market corrections.

⚠️ Sector Underperformance: One-year return of -8.54% trails packaging sector return of 1.95% by 10.49 percentage points, indicating company-specific challenges.

Outlook: What to Watch

Positive Catalysts

Margin Recovery: Any success in passing through cost increases to customers or raw material price stabilisation could trigger significant margin expansion.

Volume Growth: Sustained double-digit revenue growth across geographies would validate market share gains and support profitability improvement.

Capacity Utilisation: As new capacity comes online and utilisation improves, operating leverage should benefit margins and returns.

Institutional Buying: Renewed interest from mutual funds and FIIs could provide stock price support and reduce volatility.

Red Flags to Monitor

Further Margin Erosion: If PAT margins fall below 7.50%, it would signal structural profitability challenges requiring urgent management action.

Debt Increase: Any significant rise in leverage beyond current comfortable levels could pressure financial flexibility and credit ratings.

Market Share Loss: Deceleration in revenue growth below industry rates would indicate competitive pressures intensifying.

Promoter Actions: Additional stake reduction by Epsilon Bidco could undermine investor confidence and governance perceptions.

The Verdict: Selective Accumulation for Patient Investors

BUY

Score: 72/100

For Fresh Investors: The recent correction to ₹211.00 offers a reasonable entry point for investors with a 2-3 year horizon willing to look through near-term margin pressures. The combination of market leadership, improving return ratios, strong cash generation, and conservative leverage provides a solid foundation. However, position sizing should be moderate given margin uncertainties and high volatility (beta 1.35). Consider accumulating in tranches on further weakness towards ₹200-205 levels.

For Existing Holders: Hold existing positions and consider averaging down if the stock corrects to ₹200 levels, provided quarterly results show stabilising margins. The quality of the business, dividend yield of 2.17%, and absence of balance sheet concerns justify patience. However, set a stop-loss at ₹185 (5% below 52-week low) to protect against structural deterioration. Monitor quarterly margin trends closely—any improvement in PAT margins towards 9% would strengthen the hold thesis significantly.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹235-240 (11-14% upside from current levels), based on 19-20x forward earnings assuming margin stabilisation and sustained mid-teen profit growth. The stock offers reasonable value at current levels but lacks immediate catalysts for sharp re-rating. Patience required.

Note- ROCE= (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results. The author and publisher are not responsible for any losses incurred by investors based on the information provided in this article.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News