Everlon Financials Q4 FY26: Deep Losses Persist as Revenue Collapses 83%

3 hours ago
share
Share Via
Everlon Financials Ltd., a micro-cap non-banking financial company (NBFC) with a market capitalisation of ₹73.00 crores, reported deeply concerning Q4 FY26 results that underscore mounting operational distress. The company posted a net loss of ₹2.99 crores for the quarter ended March 2026, representing a 47.36% deterioration from the previous quarter's loss of ₹1.08 crores. More alarmingly, revenue collapsed 83.29% year-on-year to just ₹0.64 crores, whilst operating losses widened dramatically to ₹3.02 crores from an operating profit of ₹4.55 crores in the year-ago quarter.
Everlon Financials Q4 FY26: Deep Losses Persist as Revenue Collapses 83%
Net Loss (Q4 FY26)
₹2.99 Cr
▼ 47.36% QoQ
Revenue Decline (YoY)
-83.29%
Revenue: ₹0.64 Cr
Operating Margin
-471.88%
Deep Operating Losses
Stock Price (1D)
₹107.25
▼ 6.74%

The market reacted swiftly to these dismal results, with shares plunging 6.74% to ₹107.25 on May 12, 2026, extending the stock's decline to 7.82% over the past week. Trading volumes remained anaemic at just 244 shares, reflecting diminished investor interest in this troubled micro-cap. The stock now trades 36.14% below its 52-week high of ₹167.95, though it remains 38.39% above its 52-week low of ₹77.50—a range that captures the extreme volatility characterising this high-risk investment.

The quarter's financial performance paints a picture of a business in severe distress. Revenue generation has virtually evaporated, falling from ₹3.83 crores in Q4 FY25 to a mere ₹0.64 crores in Q4 FY26. This 71.93% quarter-on-quarter decline follows a pattern of sequential deterioration throughout FY26, with revenue dropping from ₹8.23 crores in Q1 FY26 to current levels. The company's inability to generate meaningful income has transformed what was once a profitable operation into a loss-making enterprise bleeding cash at an alarming rate.

Quarter Revenue (₹ Cr) QoQ Change Net Profit (₹ Cr) Operating Margin
Mar'26 0.64 -71.93% -2.99 -471.88%
Dec'25 2.28 -57.22% -1.08 -31.58%
Sep'25 5.33 -35.24% -2.17 -39.40%
Jun'25 8.23 +114.88% -0.41 -4.25%
Mar'25 3.83 +175.54% -5.68 -137.86%
Dec'24 1.39 -58.63% 4.46 327.34%
Sep'24 3.36 0.43 16.96%

Financial Performance: A Business in Crisis

The financial metrics for Q4 FY26 reveal a company grappling with fundamental operational challenges. Operating profit before depreciation, interest, and tax (excluding other income) stood at a staggering loss of ₹3.02 crores, translating to an operating margin of -471.88%. This represents a catastrophic deterioration from the previous quarter's -31.58% margin and marks a complete reversal from the 327.34% operating margin recorded in Q2 FY25 when the company briefly returned to profitability.

The absence of meaningful other income (₹0.00 crores in Q4 FY26) further compounds the challenge, as the company lacks any cushion to offset operational losses. Interest costs, whilst modest at ₹0.00 crores in Q4 FY26, had spiked to ₹0.28 crores in Q3 FY26, suggesting potential liquidity pressures. Tax credits of ₹0.04 crores provided minimal relief, resulting in a pre-tax loss of ₹3.03 crores and a net loss of ₹2.99 crores for the quarter.

Revenue (Q4 FY26)
₹0.64 Cr
▼ 71.93% QoQ | ▼ 83.29% YoY
Net Loss (Q4 FY26)
₹2.99 Cr
▼ 47.36% QoQ
Operating Margin
-471.88%
Deep Losses
PAT Margin
-467.19%
Severe Deterioration

The full-year FY26 picture remains incomplete in the available data, but quarterly trends indicate cumulative losses exceeding ₹6.65 crores across the four quarters, with total revenue of approximately ₹16.48 crores for the fiscal year. This represents a dramatic collapse from historical performance levels, when the company generated ₹42.00 crores in revenue during FY12.

Operational Challenges: Profitability Metrics in Freefall

Return on equity (ROE), a critical measure of capital efficiency for financial services companies, averaged 16.16% over the long term—a respectable figure that suggests the company once deployed shareholder capital effectively. However, the latest ROE calculation stands at a deeply negative -27.02%, reflecting the erosion of shareholder value through sustained losses. This dramatic reversal underscores how quickly operational distress can destroy years of value creation.

Return on capital employed (ROCE) tells a similarly troubling story. The long-term average ROCE of 14.52% has collapsed to -13.40% in the most recent period, indicating that the company is now destroying value on the capital it employs rather than generating returns. For an NBFC, where efficient capital deployment is the lifeblood of the business model, such metrics signal fundamental operational dysfunction.

⚠️ Critical Red Flags

Revenue Collapse: Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹0.64 crores represents an 83.29% year-on-year decline, indicating near-complete business paralysis.

Negative Operating Leverage: Operating margin of -471.88% reveals the company is spending nearly five times its revenue just to keep operations running.

Capital Destruction: Latest ROE of -27.02% and ROCE of -13.40% demonstrate active destruction of shareholder value.

Negative Financial Trend: The company's financial trend classification has deteriorated to "Negative" as of Mar'26, with profit before tax falling 36.90% versus the previous four-quarter average.

The balance sheet offers limited comfort. Whilst the company maintains a net cash position (average net debt to equity of -0.01), suggesting minimal leverage, this reflects an inability to deploy capital productively rather than financial prudence. The average debt-to-EBITDA ratio of 1.55 appears manageable, but becomes meaningless when EBITDA itself has turned deeply negative. Employee costs remain minimal at ₹0.05 crores per quarter, indicating a skeletal workforce unable to drive meaningful business activity.

Industry Context: An Outlier in a Challenging Sector

The NBFC sector has faced headwinds over the past year, with the industry benchmark declining 8.25% over 12 months. Everlon Financials' stock performance of -1.79% over the same period represents a 6.46% outperformance versus the sector, though this relative strength provides cold comfort given the absolute deterioration in fundamentals. The stock's high beta of 1.50 indicates it experiences 50% more volatility than the broader market, classifying it firmly in the "high risk" category.

Longer-term returns paint a more complex picture. The stock has delivered extraordinary gains over extended periods—861.02% over five years, 624.66% over 10 years—suggesting past operational success that has since evaporated. The three-year return of 195.54% outpaced the Sensex by 175.34 percentage points, indicating that as recently as 2023, the market held optimistic expectations for the company's prospects. That optimism has since proven misplaced.

Volatility and Risk Assessment

Everlon Financials exhibits extreme volatility, with an annualised standard deviation of 72.38%—more than five times the Sensex's 13.04% volatility. This places it firmly in the "high risk, medium return" category, with a negative risk-adjusted return of -0.02 over the past year. The Sharpe ratio remains negative, indicating investors receive no compensation for the substantial risk they assume. Recent delivery volumes averaging 78.18% over the trailing month suggest retail participation, though the 13.06% month-on-month increase in delivery volumes may simply reflect declining liquidity rather than renewed investor interest.

Peer Comparison: Valuation Disconnect from Fundamentals

Comparing Everlon Financials to peers within the NBFC sector reveals a striking valuation anomaly. The company trades at a price-to-book value (P/BV) of 2.77x—substantially higher than peers such as Comfort Fincap (0.79x), TruCap Finance (0.70x), and SKP Securities (1.26x). This valuation premium appears entirely unjustified given the company's operational distress, negative profitability, and collapsing revenue base.

Company P/E (TTM) P/BV Avg ROE Div Yield Debt/Equity
Everlon Financials NA (Loss Making) 2.77x 16.16% NA -0.01
TruCap Finance NA (Loss Making) 0.70x 1.73% NA 3.02
Comfort Fincap 10.49x 0.79x 8.86% 1.16% 0.18
SKP Securities 7.38x 1.26x 16.88% 1.79% 0.32
Apoorva Leasing NA (Loss Making) 0.50x 0.00% NA 0.00

Whilst Everlon's historical average ROE of 16.16% compares favourably to most peers, the latest ROE of -27.02% reveals this metric has become a lagging indicator disconnected from current reality. SKP Securities, with a comparable historical ROE of 16.88%, trades at less than half Everlon's P/BV multiple whilst actually generating profits. The valuation disconnect suggests either extreme market inefficiency or residual hope amongst retail investors that the company can engineer a dramatic turnaround.

Valuation Analysis: Premium Pricing for a Distressed Asset

Current valuation metrics classify Everlon Financials as "Risky"—an assessment that appears generous given the fundamental deterioration. The company's enterprise value to EBITDA multiple of -10.99x and EV to EBIT of -10.88x reflect negative earnings, rendering traditional valuation frameworks meaningless. The EV to sales ratio of 4.13x implies the market values the company at more than four times its trailing revenue, despite that revenue base having collapsed by 83% year-on-year.

The stock's journey through valuation grades tells a cautionary tale. It shifted from "Very Expensive" to "Expensive" and back multiple times during early 2024, before settling into "Risky" territory in August 2025. This classification acknowledges that traditional valuation metrics have broken down, and the investment case rests entirely on speculative turnaround hopes rather than fundamental value.

P/E Ratio (TTM)
NA
Loss Making
Price to Book
2.77x
Premium to Peers
EV/Sales
4.13x
Elevated Multiple
Valuation Grade
RISKY
Since Aug'25

The stock currently trades 36.14% below its 52-week high of ₹167.95, suggesting the market has begun repricing the equity to reflect deteriorating fundamentals. However, at ₹107.25, shares remain 38.39% above the 52-week low of ₹77.50, indicating potential for further downside if operational challenges persist. Any fair value estimate becomes speculative in the absence of positive earnings, though a price-to-book multiple in line with profitable peers (0.80x to 1.30x) would imply a fair value range of ₹11.20 to ₹18.20 per share—representing 89.56% to 83.03% downside from current levels.

Shareholding Pattern: Promoter Stability Amidst Operational Turmoil

One of the few stable elements in Everlon Financials' profile is its shareholding structure. Promoter holding has remained rock-solid at 74.47% across the past five quarters, with no sequential changes since March 2025. The promoter group, led by Jitendra Kantilal Vakharia (23.75%), Jitendra Kantilal Vakharia HUF (19.70%), and Varsha Jitendra Vakharia (19.45%), controls nearly three-quarters of the equity with zero pledging—a positive indicator of promoter confidence or, alternatively, an inability to pledge shares given the company's distressed state.

Quarter Promoter FII MF Insurance DII Public
Mar'26 74.47% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 25.53%
Dec'25 74.47% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 25.53%
Sep'25 74.47% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 25.53%
Jun'25 74.47% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 25.53%
Mar'25 74.47% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 25.53%

The complete absence of institutional investors—zero foreign institutional investors (FIIs), zero mutual funds, zero insurance companies, and zero domestic institutional investors (DIIs)—speaks volumes about professional investors' assessment of the company's prospects. The 25.53% public float has remained static, suggesting limited trading activity and poor liquidity. This institutional void leaves the stock entirely in the hands of retail investors, who typically lack the resources and expertise to evaluate turnaround prospects in distressed financial services companies.

Stock Performance: Volatility Without Direction

Everlon Financials' stock performance exhibits extreme volatility across timeframes, with recent trends turning decidedly negative. The one-day decline of 6.74% and one-week drop of 7.82% reflect immediate market reaction to deteriorating fundamentals. Over one month, the stock gained 12.02%, outperforming the Sensex by 15.88 percentage points—a rally that appears to have been a technical bounce rather than fundamental improvement, given the subsequent reversal.

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha
1 Day -6.74% -1.92% -4.82%
1 Week -7.82% -3.19% -4.63%
1 Month +12.02% -3.86% +15.88%
3 Month +21.78% -10.89% +32.67%
6 Month -6.86% -11.73% +4.87%
1 Year -1.79% -9.55% +7.76%
3 Year +195.54% +20.20% +175.34%
5 Year +861.02% +53.13% +807.89%

The three-month return of 21.78% and six-month decline of 6.86% illustrate the stock's erratic price action, driven more by low liquidity and retail speculation than fundamental developments. Longer-term returns remain impressive—195.54% over three years, 861.02% over five years—but these gains reflect past performance during periods of operational viability, not current prospects.

Technical indicators paint a mixed picture. The stock currently trades below all key moving averages (5-day, 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day), with the overall trend classified as "Mildly Bearish" since April 9, 2026. Weekly indicators show mildly bullish MACD and Bollinger Bands, whilst monthly indicators lean bearish. The on-balance volume (OBV) indicator shows a mildly bearish trend, suggesting distribution rather than accumulation. With the stock trading at ₹107.25 against immediate resistance at the 20-day moving average of ₹113.23 and support at the 52-week low of ₹77.50, the technical setup offers no compelling entry point.

Investment Thesis: A Distressed Asset Requiring Radical Transformation

The proprietary investment scoring system assigns Everlon Financials an overall score of just 9 out of 100, placing it firmly in "Strong Sell" territory—a rating that has persisted since October 2025. This abysmal score reflects the confluence of negative factors: bearish technical trends, negative financial trends, weak long-term fundamental strength characterised by operating losses, and risky valuation metrics that fail to compensate investors for the substantial downside risks.

Overall Score
9/100
Strong Sell
Quality Grade
Below Average
Since Feb'26
Financial Trend
Negative
Mar'26
Technical Trend
Mildly Bearish
Since Apr'26

The quality assessment classifies Everlon as a "Below Average" company based on long-term financial performance—a grade it has held since February 2026, having been downgraded from "Average" in August 2024. The five-year sales growth of -8.05% and catastrophic five-year EBIT growth of -251.99% underscore fundamental deterioration in the business model. Whilst the company benefits from zero debt and no promoter pledging, these positives are overwhelmed by operational losses and capital destruction.

Key Strengths & Risk Factors

✅ Key Strengths

Zero Debt Position: Net cash company with average net debt to equity of -0.01, providing financial flexibility for potential restructuring.
No Promoter Pledging: 74.47% promoter holding with zero pledged shares demonstrates alignment with shareholders.
Historical ROE: Long-term average ROE of 16.16% indicates the company once deployed capital efficiently.
Stable Shareholding: Unchanged promoter holding over five quarters suggests commitment despite operational challenges.
Strong Long-Term Returns: Five-year return of 861.02% and 10-year return of 624.66% demonstrate past value creation capability.

⚠️ Key Concerns

Revenue Collapse: Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹0.64 crores represents 83.29% year-on-year decline, indicating business model failure.
Deep Operating Losses: Operating margin of -471.88% reveals the company spends nearly five times revenue on operations.
Negative Profitability Metrics: Latest ROE of -27.02% and ROCE of -13.40% demonstrate active capital destruction.
Zero Institutional Interest: Complete absence of FIIs, mutual funds, insurance companies, and DIIs signals professional investors have abandoned the stock.
Valuation Disconnect: P/BV of 2.77x represents premium pricing for a loss-making, distressed asset.
Extreme Volatility: 72.38% annualised volatility with high beta of 1.50 creates substantial downside risk.
Poor Liquidity: Daily volumes of just 244 shares make exit difficult for even small positions.

Outlook: Critical Juncture Requiring Immediate Action

Everlon Financials stands at a critical juncture where the path forward remains highly uncertain. The company requires immediate and radical operational restructuring to stem losses, rebuild revenue generation capability, and restore investor confidence. Without decisive action from management, the current trajectory points toward continued value destruction and potential delisting risk as the stock falls below minimum market capitalisation thresholds.

Positive Catalysts to Monitor

Revenue Stabilisation: Any quarter showing sequential revenue growth above ₹2.00 crores would signal operational stabilisation.
Return to Operating Profit: Positive EBITDA generation would demonstrate business model viability.
Strategic Restructuring: Management announcement of business model pivot or asset monetisation plan.
Institutional Entry: Any mutual fund or FII taking a position would validate turnaround prospects.

Red Flags Requiring Immediate Exit

Further Revenue Decline: Quarterly revenue below ₹0.50 crores would indicate terminal business decline.
Promoter Stake Reduction: Any decrease in 74.47% promoter holding would signal loss of confidence.
Introduction of Debt: Any borrowing to fund losses would eliminate the key balance sheet strength.
Regulatory Action: Any SEBI or exchange notices regarding governance or compliance issues.
Break Below ₹77.50: Breach of 52-week low would trigger technical selling pressure.
"With operating margins of -471.88%, revenue collapsed by 83%, and no institutional support, Everlon Financials represents a high-risk speculation on an uncertain turnaround rather than a viable investment opportunity."

The Verdict: Exit Recommended for All Investor Categories

STRONG SELL

Score: 9/100

For Fresh Investors: Avoid entirely. The company exhibits all hallmarks of a distressed asset—collapsing revenue, deep operating losses, negative profitability metrics, and zero institutional interest. The 2.77x price-to-book valuation is unjustified given fundamental deterioration. Any investment capital would be better deployed in profitable NBFCs with stable operations and institutional backing.

For Existing Holders: Exit at current levels despite the 6.74% daily decline. The Q4 FY26 results confirm that operational challenges are accelerating rather than stabilising. With quarterly losses exceeding ₹2.99 crores and revenue generation virtually non-existent at ₹0.64 crores, the risk of further value destruction substantially outweighs any speculative turnaround potential. The stock's poor liquidity (244 shares daily volume) makes gradual exit advisable to minimise market impact.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹14.00-₹18.00 (87.0% to 83.2% downside) based on peer P/BV multiples of 0.80x to 1.30x applied to book value, assuming the company can stabilise operations and return to modest profitability—outcomes that current trends do not support.

Note: ROCE = (EBIT - Other income) / (Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Investments in small-cap and micro-cap stocks carry substantial risks including illiquidity, volatility, and potential total loss of capital.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News
When is the next results date for Everlon Financials Ltd?
May 05 2026 11:16 PM IST
share
Share Via
Everlon Financials Ltd is Rated Strong Sell
May 04 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via
Everlon Financials Ltd is Rated Strong Sell
Apr 21 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via
Everlon Financials Ltd is Rated Strong Sell
Apr 10 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via
Everlon Financials Ltd is Rated Strong Sell
Mar 30 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via
Everlon Financials Ltd is Rated Strong Sell
Mar 17 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via
Everlon Financials Ltd is Rated Strong Sell
Mar 05 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via