Evexia Lifecare Q4 FY26: Strong Quarter Masks Deeper Structural Challenges

2 hours ago
share
Share Via
Evexia Lifecare Ltd., a micro-cap edible oil company with a market capitalisation of ₹216.00 crores, reported a sharp turnaround in its March 2026 quarter results, posting consolidated net profit of ₹0.78 crores—a dramatic 168.97% quarter-on-quarter surge and 151.61% year-on-year growth. However, the stock continues to languish, trading at ₹1.15 on May 11, 2026, down 54.72% over the past year and reflecting persistent investor scepticism about the company's long-term viability despite the recent quarterly bounce.
Evexia Lifecare Q4 FY26: Strong Quarter Masks Deeper Structural Challenges
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹0.78 Cr
▲ 168.97% QoQ | ▲ 151.61% YoY
Net Sales (Q4 FY26)
₹36.79 Cr
▲ 45.76% QoQ | ▲ 55.82% YoY
PAT Margin
2.12%
vs 1.15% in Q3 FY26
Operating Margin (Excl OI)
3.02%
vs 0.99% in Q3 FY26

The March 2026 quarter marked the highest quarterly revenue and net profit in recent history for Evexia Lifecare, with net sales reaching ₹36.79 crores—up sharply from ₹25.24 crores in the previous quarter. The company's operating margin (excluding other income) expanded to 3.02% from a meagre 0.99% in December 2025, whilst PAT margin improved to 2.12% from 1.15%. Yet, despite these encouraging quarterly numbers, the stock remains trapped in a mildly bearish technical trend and continues to trade at a steep 60.21% discount from its 52-week high of ₹2.89.

The market's cautious stance appears justified when examining the company's five-year track record: sales have declined at a compound annual growth rate of 7.97%, whilst operating profits (EBIT) have contracted at a staggering 23.63% annually. With an average return on equity of just 0.88% and return on capital employed at negative 16.06%, Evexia Lifecare's fundamental quality remains below average—a classification that has persisted since February 2026.

Quarter Net Sales (₹ Cr) QoQ Growth YoY Growth Net Profit (₹ Cr) QoQ Growth YoY Growth PAT Margin
Mar'26 36.79 +45.76% +55.82% 0.78 +168.97% +151.61% 2.12%
Dec'25 25.24 -1.90% +16.31% 0.29 -21.62% +141.67% 1.15%
Sep'25 25.73 +16.48% -3.67% 0.37 -41.27% -60.64% 1.44%
Jun'25 22.09 -6.44% 0.63 +103.23% 2.85%
Mar'25 23.61 +8.80% 0.31 +158.33% 1.31%
Dec'24 21.70 -18.76% 0.12 -87.23% 0.55%
Sep'24 26.71 0.94 3.52%

Financial Performance: Quarterly Bounce Amidst Volatile Trends

Evexia Lifecare's March 2026 quarter revenue of ₹36.79 crores represents the highest quarterly sales figure in the available data series, driven by a robust 45.76% sequential increase from ₹25.24 crores in December 2025. On a year-on-year basis, net sales surged 55.82% from ₹23.61 crores in March 2025, indicating strong momentum in the final quarter of FY26. However, this growth must be viewed against the backdrop of highly erratic quarterly performance—the company's revenue has oscillated between ₹21.70 crores and ₹36.79 crores over the past seven quarters, reflecting significant operational volatility.

Operating profit (PBDIT excluding other income) in Q4 FY26 stood at ₹1.11 crores, translating to an operating margin of 3.02%—a marked improvement from the anaemic 0.99% registered in the previous quarter. Net profit of ₹0.78 crores yielded a PAT margin of 2.12%, up from 1.15% in December 2025. Whilst these margin improvements are encouraging, they remain fragile and well below the levels required for sustainable profitability in the edible oil sector, where scale and operational efficiency are critical.

Revenue (Q4 FY26)
₹36.79 Cr
▲ 45.76% QoQ | ▲ 55.82% YoY
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹0.78 Cr
▲ 168.97% QoQ | ▲ 151.61% YoY
Operating Margin (Excl OI)
3.02%
vs 0.99% in Q3 FY26
PAT Margin
2.12%
vs 1.15% in Q3 FY26

The company's tax rate in Q4 FY26 stood at 13.33%, significantly lower than the 25.64% in the previous quarter and the 31.82% in March 2025, contributing to the bottom-line improvement. Employee costs remained subdued at ₹0.35 crores in the latest quarter, down from ₹2.21 crores in March 2025, suggesting either operational restructuring or seasonal workforce adjustments. Depreciation charges of ₹0.30 crores in Q4 FY26 were higher than the ₹0.12 crores in the prior quarter, pointing to potential capital additions or asset revaluation.

Operational Challenges: Weak Returns and High Leverage

Beneath the surface-level quarterly improvement lies a troubling operational reality. Evexia Lifecare's return on equity averaged just 0.88% over recent periods, whilst the latest ROE stands at a meagre 0.26%—far below acceptable thresholds for equity investors. Return on capital employed paints an even bleaker picture at negative 16.06% on average and a marginal 0.10% in the most recent period. These anaemic returns reflect the company's inability to generate meaningful profits from the capital deployed in its business, a fundamental weakness that no single quarter's performance can obscure.

The company's balance sheet reveals significant leverage concerns. As of March 2024, long-term debt stood at ₹676.64 crores against shareholder funds of just ₹129.40 crores, yielding a debt-to-equity ratio of approximately 5.23. The average net debt to equity ratio of 2.24 and debt to EBITDA ratio of 108.12 underscore the company's precarious financial position. With minimal EBIT generation relative to its debt burden, Evexia Lifecare faces substantial refinancing and interest coverage risks, though interest costs in Q4 FY26 were negligible at near-zero levels.

Critical Concern: Deteriorating Capital Efficiency

Key Issue: The company's average ROCE of negative 16.06% and ROE of 0.88% reflect fundamental operational inefficiency. With sales to capital employed averaging just 0.47x, Evexia Lifecare is generating less than half a rupee of revenue for every rupee of capital deployed—a level that makes sustainable profitability virtually impossible without dramatic operational transformation.

Balance Sheet Strain: Long-term debt of ₹676.64 crores against equity of ₹129.40 crores creates significant financial fragility, particularly given the company's weak cash generation capabilities.

Industry Context: Struggling in a Competitive Landscape

The edible oil sector in India is characterised by intense competition, volatile raw material prices, and thin operating margins. Evexia Lifecare operates in this challenging environment with structural disadvantages—its micro-cap status limits access to capital, its scale remains insufficient to compete effectively with larger players, and its operational track record has been marked by inconsistency. The company's five-year sales CAGR of negative 7.97% and EBIT CAGR of negative 23.63% stand in stark contrast to the growth trajectories of more established peers.

Whilst the company has managed to reduce interest costs to near-zero levels in recent quarters—suggesting either debt restructuring or temporary forbearance—the underlying business model remains fragile. The edible oil industry requires significant working capital to manage inventory cycles and commodity price fluctuations, yet Evexia Lifecare's current assets of ₹97.10 crores as of March 2024 must support both operations and service substantial debt obligations.

Peer Comparison: Valuation Disconnect Reflects Quality Concerns

When benchmarked against edible oil sector peers, Evexia Lifecare's valuation metrics reveal a stark disconnect between price multiples and operational quality. The company trades at a P/E ratio of 104.30x—far above the sector average of approximately 43x and peers like Kriti Nutrients (13.60x) and Ajanta Soya (14.34x). This elevated multiple is paradoxical given the company's inferior profitability metrics, suggesting the valuation is driven more by low absolute earnings than by growth expectations.

Company P/E (TTM) P/BV ROE (%) Debt to Equity Div Yield (%)
Evexia Lifecare 104.30 0.40 0.88 2.24 NA
Sundrop Brands 131.10 1.78 3.11 -0.01 NA
Shri Venkatesh 34.12 4.71 18.32 2.07 0.43
Kriti Nutrients 13.60 2.02 16.66 -0.20 3.59
Gokul Refoils 20.35 1.11 6.54 0.49 NA
Ajanta Soya 14.34 1.32 17.57 -0.37 NA

The company's price-to-book value of 0.40x appears attractive on the surface, trading at a significant discount to peers like Shri Venkatesh (4.71x) and the sector average of approximately 2.2x. However, this discount is entirely justified by the company's inferior ROE of 0.88% compared to peer averages exceeding 12%. Investors are essentially paying 40 paise for every rupee of book value precisely because that book value generates negligible returns.

Evexia Lifecare ranks sixth in market capitalisation amongst its peer group at ₹216.00 crores, reflecting its micro-cap status and limited institutional interest. With promoter holding at just 3.36%, FII holding at 0.12%, and mutual fund holding at 0.02%, the company lacks the institutional support base that typically provides stability and liquidity to small-cap stocks.

Valuation Analysis: Expensive Despite Discount to Book

Evexia Lifecare's current valuation of ₹1.15 per share translates to an enterprise value to EBITDA multiple of 565.62x and EV to EBIT of 764.18x—astronomical levels that reflect the company's minimal operating profit generation. The EV to sales ratio of 13.08x appears elevated for a commodity-oriented edible oil business, where typical multiples range between 0.5x to 2.0x for established players. The company's PEG ratio of 3.65 suggests the stock is expensive relative to its growth prospects, particularly given the negative five-year growth trajectory.

The stock's valuation grade has oscillated between "Expensive" and "Very Expensive" over recent months, with the current classification as "Expensive" offering little comfort. Trading 60.21% below its 52-week high of ₹2.89 and 144.68% above its 52-week low of ₹0.47, the stock exhibits high volatility and lacks a clear technical anchor. The company offers no dividend yield, eliminating income as a component of total return for investors.

P/E Ratio (TTM)
104.30x
vs Sector: 14x
Price to Book Value
0.40x
vs Sector: ~2.2x
EV/EBITDA
565.62x
Extremely elevated
Dividend Yield
NA
No dividend policy

Shareholding Pattern: Minimal Institutional Confidence

The shareholding pattern of Evexia Lifecare reveals a concerning lack of institutional conviction. Promoter holding has remained remarkably low and stable, declining marginally from 3.49% in March 2025 to 3.36% in March 2026—a level that raises questions about promoter commitment and alignment with minority shareholders. The largest promoter entity, Raghuvir International, holds just 1.55%, whilst individual promoters hold fractional stakes below 1.50% each.

Quarter Promoter Change FII Change MF Change Non-Inst
Mar'26 3.36% -0.13% 0.12% -0.35% 0.02% 96.41%
Dec'25 3.49% +0.13% 0.47% 0.02% 95.94%
Sep'25 3.36% -0.13% 0.47% +0.47% 0.02% 96.07%
Jun'25 3.49% 0.00% -0.16% 0.02% 96.41%
Mar'25 3.49% 0.16% 0.02% 96.25%

Foreign institutional investor holding has been volatile and minimal, declining from 0.47% in December 2025 to just 0.12% in March 2026—a 0.35 percentage point reduction that signals institutional exit. Mutual fund holding remains negligible at 0.02% with just three funds holding positions, whilst insurance companies have zero exposure. The overwhelming 96.41% non-institutional shareholding base suggests the stock is primarily held by retail investors and traders, contributing to high volatility and limited price discovery mechanisms.

Stock Performance: Severe Underperformance Across All Timeframes

Evexia Lifecare's stock performance has been dismal across virtually all meaningful timeframes. Over the past year, the stock has declined 54.72% whilst the Sensex fell just 4.33%, resulting in a negative alpha of 50.39 percentage points. The three-year performance is even more sobering—a decline of 61.41% against the Sensex's gain of 22.79%, translating to underperformance of 84.20 percentage points. Over five years, the stock has collapsed 91.71% whilst the Sensex surged 54.62%, representing a catastrophic alpha of negative 146.33 percentage points.

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha
1 Week +7.48% -1.62% +9.10%
1 Month +94.92% -1.98% +96.90%
3 Months -29.45% -9.76% -19.69%
6 Months -33.91% -9.37% -24.54%
YTD -29.88% -10.80% -19.08%
1 Year -54.72% -4.33% -50.39%
2 Years -53.44% +4.61% -58.05%
3 Years -61.41% +22.79% -84.20%
5 Years -91.71% +54.62% -146.33%

The stock's one-year risk-adjusted return of negative 1.15 with volatility of 47.38% places it firmly in the "high risk, low return" category—the worst quadrant for equity investors. The stock's beta of 1.50 indicates it is 50% more volatile than the broader market, amplifying losses during downturns without commensurate gains during rallies. The recent one-month surge of 94.92% appears to be a technical bounce from severely oversold levels rather than a sustainable trend reversal, as evidenced by the stock's continued position below all major moving averages.

Investment Thesis: Quality Deficit Outweighs Valuation Appeal

The investment case for Evexia Lifecare rests on a single pillar—valuation—whilst multiple structural weaknesses undermine long-term value creation. The company's Mojo Score of 34 out of 100 with a "SELL" rating reflects this fundamental imbalance. Whilst the stock trades at an attractive 0.40x price-to-book value, this discount is entirely justified by the company's inability to generate acceptable returns on equity or capital employed.

Valuation Grade
Expensive
Despite low P/BV
Quality Grade
Below Average
Weak fundamentals
Financial Trend
Positive
Q4 FY26 improvement
Technical Trend
Mildly Bearish
Below all MAs

The company's below-average quality grade stems from its negative five-year EBIT CAGR of 23.63%, average ROCE of negative 16.06%, and high leverage with debt-to-equity of 2.24. Whilst the short-term financial trend turned positive in March 2026 based on the strong quarterly results, this represents just one data point against a multi-year pattern of deterioration. The technical trend remains mildly bearish, with the stock trading below all major moving averages and lacking institutional support.

"A single strong quarter cannot erase years of operational underperformance and capital destruction—investors must weigh Q4's bounce against a five-year track record of declining sales and collapsing profitability."

Key Strengths & Risk Factors

Key Strengths ✓

  • Strong Q4 Performance: Net profit of ₹0.78 crores in March 2026 marked highest quarterly profit with 168.97% QoQ growth
  • Revenue Momentum: Q4 FY26 sales of ₹36.79 crores represented 55.82% YoY growth and highest quarterly revenue
  • Margin Expansion: Operating margin improved to 3.02% from 0.99% QoQ, whilst PAT margin rose to 2.12%
  • Low Interest Burden: Near-zero interest costs in Q4 FY26 reduce financial stress temporarily
  • No Promoter Pledging: Zero pledged shares eliminate one source of governance risk
  • Valuation Discount: P/BV of 0.40x offers statistical cheapness relative to book value

Key Concerns ⚠

  • Chronic Underperformance: Five-year sales CAGR of negative 7.97% and EBIT CAGR of negative 23.63% reflect fundamental business deterioration
  • Abysmal Returns: Average ROE of 0.88% and ROCE of negative 16.06% indicate severe capital inefficiency
  • High Leverage: Debt-to-equity of 2.24 and long-term debt of ₹676.64 crores create refinancing risks
  • Minimal Promoter Stake: Just 3.36% promoter holding raises alignment and commitment concerns
  • Institutional Exodus: FII holding declined to 0.12%, MF at 0.02%, zero insurance—no institutional support
  • Stock Performance: Down 54.72% over one year and 91.71% over five years with consistent underperformance
  • Elevated Multiples: P/E of 104.30x and EV/EBITDA of 565.62x are unjustifiable given operational quality

Outlook: What to Watch

Positive Catalysts

  • Sustained Revenue Growth: Ability to maintain Q4's sales momentum into FY27 would signal genuine business turnaround
  • Margin Consistency: Stabilisation of operating margins above 3% would improve earnings quality
  • Debt Reduction: Meaningful deleveraging would reduce financial risk and improve return metrics
  • Institutional Interest: Any increase in FII/MF holdings would signal improving credibility

Red Flags to Monitor

  • Revenue Reversal: Return to declining quarterly sales would confirm Q4 was an aberration
  • Margin Compression: Inability to sustain improved margins would signal competitive or cost pressures
  • Further Institutional Exit: Continued FII/MF selling would validate quality concerns
  • Debt Servicing Issues: Any signs of interest payment stress given high debt levels
  • Promoter Stake Decline: Further reduction in already minimal promoter holding

The Verdict: Avoid Despite Quarterly Bounce

SELL

Score: 34/100

For Fresh Investors: Avoid initiating positions. Whilst Q4 FY26 results showed improvement, the company's five-year track record of declining sales (negative 7.97% CAGR), collapsing operating profits (negative 23.63% CAGR), and abysmal returns (ROE 0.88%, ROCE negative 16.06%) indicate fundamental business weakness. The elevated P/E of 104.30x and EV/EBITDA of 565.62x offer no margin of safety despite the low P/BV of 0.40x.

For Existing Holders: Consider exiting on any technical bounces. The stock has destroyed 91.71% of value over five years and consistently underperformed the Sensex by wide margins. With minimal institutional support (0.12% FII, 0.02% MF), low promoter holding (3.36%), and high leverage (debt-to-equity 2.24), the risk-reward profile remains unfavourable even after the recent price decline.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹0.65 (43.48% downside from current price of ₹1.15). Based on sustainable earnings power and peer multiples for below-average quality companies, the stock appears overvalued even at current distressed levels. The March 2026 quarter's strong performance requires multiple quarters of confirmation before warranting a valuation reassessment.

Rationale: A single strong quarter cannot offset years of operational underperformance and capital destruction. The company's below-average quality grade, negative long-term growth trajectory, and minimal institutional confidence justify the sell rating despite attractive price-to-book valuation.

Note- ROCE= (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, including the potential loss of principal.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News
Evexia Lifecare Ltd is Rated Sell
May 10 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via
When is the next results date for Evexia Lifecare Ltd?
May 07 2026 11:16 PM IST
share
Share Via
Evexia Lifecare Ltd is Rated Strong Sell
Apr 29 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via
Evexia Lifecare Ltd is Rated Strong Sell
Apr 18 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via
Evexia Lifecare Ltd is Rated Strong Sell
Apr 07 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via