Gillanders Arbuthnot Q4 FY26: Losses Deepen as Operational Challenges Mount

3 hours ago
share
Share Via
Gillanders Arbuthnot & Company Ltd., a Kolkata-based FMCG company with a market capitalisation of ₹211.00 crores, reported a concerning fourth quarter for FY26, slipping into operational losses as revenue declined and margins collapsed. The company posted a net loss of ₹3.89 crores in Q4 FY26, a sharp reversal from a profit of ₹2.04 crores in the year-ago quarter, marking a decline of 290.69%. The stock reacted negatively to the disappointing results, falling 3.28% to ₹97.38 in trading following the announcement.
Gillanders Arbuthnot Q4 FY26: Losses Deepen as Operational Challenges Mount
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
-₹3.89 Cr
▼ 290.69% YoY
Revenue (Q4 FY26)
₹103.39 Cr
▼ 0.53% YoY
Operating Margin
-4.22%
Lowest in 7 Qtrs
PAT Margin
-3.76%
vs 1.96% YoY

The quarter's performance represents a troubling deterioration across virtually all financial metrics. Operating profit before depreciation, interest, tax, and other income (PBDIT excluding OI) plunged to a loss of ₹4.36 crores, compared to a loss of ₹2.08 crores in Q4 FY25, resulting in an operating margin of negative 4.22%. This marks the weakest operational performance in at least seven quarters, raising serious questions about the company's ability to manage costs and maintain pricing power in its core FMCG business.

The results come at a particularly challenging time for Gillanders Arbuthnot, which has struggled with inconsistent profitability over recent years. With a return on equity of just 2.28% and negative return on capital employed of 0.66% on average, the company's capital efficiency remains a significant concern for investors seeking sustainable returns.

Financial Performance: Revenue Stagnation and Margin Collapse

Gillanders Arbuthnot's Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹103.39 crores represented a marginal decline of 0.53% year-on-year from ₹103.94 crores in Q4 FY25. On a sequential basis, sales fell 3.22% from ₹106.83 crores in Q3 FY26, indicating weakening demand momentum as the fiscal year concluded. For the full year FY25, the company had achieved sales of ₹443.00 crores, representing 22.00% growth over FY24, though this appears to have been driven more by recovery from a weak prior year rather than sustainable growth.

Quarter Revenue (₹ Cr) QoQ Change YoY Change Net Profit (₹ Cr) Operating Margin PAT Margin
Mar'26 103.39 -3.22% -0.53% -3.89 -4.22% -3.76%
Dec'25 106.83 -19.24% -16.30% 4.54 7.80% 4.25%
Sep'25 132.28 +49.69% +4.36% 14.26 14.76% 10.78%
Jun'25 88.37 -14.98% -5.46 -0.15% -6.18%
Mar'25 103.94 -18.57% 2.04 -2.00% 1.96%
Dec'24 127.64 +0.70% 13.03 6.08% 10.21%
Sep'24 126.75 21.47 19.94% 16.94%

The margin collapse in Q4 FY26 was particularly severe. Operating profit excluding other income turned negative at ₹4.36 crores, down from ₹8.33 crores in Q3 FY26 and ₹2.08 crores loss in Q4 FY25. The operating margin of negative 4.22% compares unfavourably to 7.80% in the previous quarter and negative 2.00% in the year-ago quarter. This deterioration suggests significant pressure on both pricing and cost management.

Employee costs remained elevated at ₹30.96 crores in Q4 FY26, though down from ₹34.73 crores in Q3 FY26 and up from ₹28.35 crores in Q4 FY25. The company's inability to control operating expenses relative to declining revenues has resulted in severe margin compression. Interest costs increased to ₹3.41 crores from ₹3.10 crores year-on-year, whilst depreciation remained stable at ₹2.78 crores.

Other income provided some cushion at ₹5.63 crores in Q4 FY26, up from ₹4.08 crores in Q4 FY25, but was insufficient to offset the operational losses. The company reported a loss before tax of ₹4.92 crores, compared to a loss of ₹3.80 crores in the year-ago quarter. After adjusting for a tax credit of ₹1.03 crores, the net loss stood at ₹3.89 crores.

Revenue (Q4 FY26)
₹103.39 Cr
▼ 3.22% QoQ | ▼ 0.53% YoY
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
-₹3.89 Cr
▼ 185.68% QoQ | ▼ 290.69% YoY
Operating Margin (Excl OI)
-4.22%
vs 7.80% in Q3 FY26
PAT Margin
-3.76%
vs 4.25% in Q3 FY26

Operational Challenges: Weak Capital Efficiency and Profitability

The company's operational struggles extend beyond a single poor quarter. Gillanders Arbuthnot's return on equity averaged just 2.28% over recent periods, whilst return on capital employed stood at a negative 0.66%. These metrics place the company well below acceptable thresholds for capital efficiency in the FMCG sector, where investors typically expect ROE in the mid-to-high teens and positive ROCE generation.

The latest quarter showed ROCE of 3.09%, which whilst positive, remains extremely weak relative to the cost of capital. The company's average EBIT to interest coverage ratio of negative 0.05 times highlights the precarious financial position, with operating profits insufficient to cover interest obligations. In Q4 FY26 specifically, the operating profit to interest ratio deteriorated to negative 1.28 times, the lowest in recent quarters.

Critical Operational Red Flags

Operating Loss Intensification: The company's operating profit excluding other income plunged to negative ₹4.36 crores in Q4 FY26, representing the weakest operational performance in at least seven quarters. The operating margin of negative 4.22% indicates severe challenges in cost management and pricing power.

Inconsistent Profitability: Quarterly net profit has swung wildly, from a profit of ₹21.47 crores in Sep'24 to losses of ₹5.46 crores in Jun'25 and ₹3.89 crores in Mar'26. This volatility raises concerns about the sustainability of the business model and management's ability to navigate market conditions.

Weak Capital Returns: With ROE of just 2.28% and negative average ROCE of 0.66%, the company is destroying shareholder value. The latest ROCE of 3.09%, whilst positive, remains far below the cost of capital and industry standards.

Balance sheet quality has shown some improvement over recent years, with long-term debt declining from ₹112.37 crores in FY20 to ₹26.15 crores in FY25. The debt-to-EBITDA ratio averaged 2.35 times, indicating moderate leverage, whilst net debt to equity averaged 0.57 times. However, with current operational losses, the company's ability to service even this reduced debt burden comes into question.

Shareholder funds stood at ₹245.18 crores as of March 2025, up from ₹217.45 crores in the previous year, primarily due to the annual profit of ₹26.00 crores in FY25. However, with Q4 FY26 losses and continued operational challenges, this equity base faces erosion if the negative trend persists.

Industry Context: FMCG Sector Headwinds and Competitive Pressures

The FMCG sector in India has faced significant headwinds over recent quarters, with demand moderation particularly acute in rural markets and increased competitive intensity pressuring margins. Gillanders Arbuthnot's struggles appear more severe than broader sector trends, suggesting company-specific challenges beyond macroeconomic factors.

The company's five-year sales growth of negative 1.10% contrasts sharply with the overall FMCG sector's expansion during this period. This underperformance indicates market share losses and an inability to capitalise on India's growing consumer market. Whilst the company achieved 22.00% revenue growth in FY25, this appears to have been a temporary recovery from an exceptionally weak FY24 (which saw a 19.20% revenue decline) rather than a sustainable growth trajectory.

Competitive Positioning Concerns

Gillanders Arbuthnot operates in the highly competitive FMCG space but lacks the scale, brand strength, and distribution reach of larger players. With a market capitalisation of just ₹211.00 crores, the company is classified as a micro-cap stock, limiting its access to capital and ability to invest in brand building, product innovation, and distribution expansion.

The company's inability to sustain positive margins even during peak quarters (Q3 FY26 saw 14.76% operating margin, which collapsed to negative 4.22% in Q4 FY26) suggests structural challenges in the business model. The extreme quarterly volatility in profitability indicates either significant seasonality that management has failed to smooth out, or operational inefficiencies that prevent consistent execution.

Peer Comparison: Lagging on Profitability and Valuation Metrics

A comparison with peers in the FMCG sector reveals Gillanders Arbuthnot's weak competitive positioning. The company's ROE of 2.28% significantly trails peers such as NTC Industries (7.84%), Panasonic Energy (7.40%), Rossell India (7.59%), and Chatha Foods (7.37%). This gap in profitability reflects fundamental weaknesses in the company's operations and market positioning.

Company P/E (TTM) P/BV ROE % Debt/Equity Div Yield
Gillanders Arbut 21.93 0.80 2.28% 0.57
NTC Industries 12.05 1.06 7.84% 0.33
Panasonic Energy 33.95 2.08 7.40% -0.17 3.28%
Rossell India 14.80 0.71 7.59% 0.56 1.18%
Chatha Foods 33.62 2.39 7.37% 0.22
Waterbase NA (Loss Making) 1.36 0.46% 0.30

Gillanders Arbuthnot's price-to-book ratio of 0.80 times trades at a discount to most peers (average ~1.5x), reflecting the market's recognition of the company's inferior profitability and uncertain outlook. The P/E ratio of 21.93 times appears reasonable on the surface but becomes concerning when considering the company's weak ROE and inconsistent earnings quality. NTC Industries, with significantly better ROE of 7.84%, trades at a much lower P/E of 12.05 times, highlighting the market's scepticism about Gillanders Arbuthnot's earnings sustainability.

The company's debt-to-equity ratio of 0.57 times sits in the middle of the peer group, neither a significant advantage nor disadvantage. However, with negative operating cash flow trends and operational losses, even moderate leverage becomes concerning. Unlike Panasonic Energy, which offers a dividend yield of 3.28%, Gillanders Arbuthnot has not paid dividends recently, with the last dividend of ₹0.70 per share dating back to August 2014.

Valuation Analysis: Discount Justified by Weak Fundamentals

At the current price of ₹97.38, Gillanders Arbuthnot trades at a P/E ratio of 21.93 times trailing twelve-month earnings and a price-to-book value of 0.80 times. The stock's valuation grade has been classified as "Very Attractive" since October 2025, having improved from "Attractive" and previously "Very Expensive" in May 2025. However, this valuation discount appears entirely justified given the company's deteriorating fundamentals.

The EV/EBITDA multiple of 15.10 times and EV/Sales of 0.82 times seem reasonable on the surface, but these metrics lose relevance when the company is generating operating losses. The enterprise value to capital employed ratio of 0.87 times suggests the market values the business below its invested capital, reflecting doubts about the company's ability to generate adequate returns.

P/E Ratio (TTM)
21.93x
vs Industry 86x
Price to Book
0.80x
Below book value
EV/EBITDA
15.10x
Moderate multiple
Dividend Yield
No recent dividends

The stock has declined 35.72% from its 52-week high of ₹151.50 but remains 27.96% above its 52-week low of ₹76.10. This positioning suggests the market is still assessing the severity of the company's challenges, with potential for further downside if operational losses persist.

A fair value estimate is challenging given the earnings volatility and current losses. Using a conservative approach based on the company's book value of ₹114.88 per share and applying a 0.70x multiple (reflecting weak ROE and uncertain outlook), a fair value estimate would be approximately ₹80, suggesting 18% downside from current levels. Even this conservative estimate assumes the company can stabilise operations and return to profitability, which remains uncertain.

Shareholding Pattern: Stable Promoter Holdings, Zero Institutional Interest

The shareholding pattern reveals a highly promoter-dominated structure with virtually no institutional participation. Promoter holding stood at 69.05% as of March 2026, unchanged from the previous quarter and marginally lower than 69.21% in March 2025. The stability in promoter holding provides some comfort that the controlling shareholders remain committed to the business, though the lack of open market buying during the recent decline is notable.

Quarter Promoter % FII % MF % Insurance % Other DII % Non-Inst %
Mar'26 69.05% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.35% 30.60%
Dec'25 69.05% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.35% 30.60%
Jun'25 69.05% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.35% 30.60%
Mar'25 69.21% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.35% 30.44%
Dec'24 69.08% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.35% 30.57%

The complete absence of foreign institutional investor (FII) holdings and zero mutual fund participation (despite one fund being tracked) signals a lack of institutional confidence in the company's prospects. Institutional investors typically conduct rigorous due diligence and their absence from the shareholder register is a significant red flag. Other domestic institutional investors hold a minimal 0.35%, unchanged across all reported quarters.

The non-institutional holding of 30.60% comprises largely retail investors and smaller entities. The stability in this holding suggests these shareholders have not yet capitulated despite the poor performance, though the lack of buying interest is evident from the declining stock price.

Positively, there is no promoter pledging of shares, eliminating concerns about forced selling in case of further price declines. The key promoter entities include Kothari Investment And Industries Private Limited (34.32%), Kothari Phytochemicals & Industries Limited (25.98%), and M D Kothari And Company Limited (7.13%), all part of the well-known Kothari Group of Companies.

Stock Performance: Significant Underperformance Across Timeframes

Gillanders Arbuthnot's stock performance has been disappointing across most timeframes, significantly underperforming both the broader market and its FMCG sector peers. Over the past year, the stock has declined 15.17%, compared to the Sensex decline of 9.55%, resulting in negative alpha of 5.62%. The underperformance versus the FMCG sector has been even more pronounced, with the sector declining just 2.93% over the same period, leaving Gillanders Arbuthnot trailing by 12.24%.

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha
1 Week -5.17% -3.19% -1.98%
1 Month +3.03% -3.86% +6.89%
3 Months +5.79% -10.89% +16.68%
6 Months -21.66% -11.73% -9.93%
YTD -5.46% -12.51% +7.05%
1 Year -15.17% -9.55% -5.62%
2 Years +16.90% +2.61% +14.29%
3 Years +30.17% +20.20% +9.97%
5 Years +131.86% +53.13% +78.73%

The six-month return of negative 21.66% versus the Sensex decline of 11.73% highlights the accelerating underperformance as operational challenges have mounted. The recent one-week decline of 5.17% following the Q4 results announcement reflects investor disappointment with the company's trajectory.

On a more positive note, longer-term returns show the stock has delivered 131.86% over five years, significantly outperforming the Sensex return of 53.13% and generating positive alpha of 78.73%. However, this historical outperformance appears increasingly disconnected from current fundamentals, and the three-year return of 30.17% versus Sensex return of 20.20% shows the outperformance narrowing.

The stock's risk-adjusted return over the past year stands at negative 0.30, with high volatility of 51.20%, placing it in the "HIGH RISK LOW RETURN" category. The beta of 1.03 indicates the stock generally moves in line with the market, though the high idiosyncratic volatility suggests significant company-specific risks beyond market movements.

From a technical perspective, the stock is currently in a "MILDLY BEARISH" trend since May 11, 2026, having shifted from a sideways pattern. The stock trades below all key moving averages (5-day, 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day), indicating weak technical momentum. The immediate support lies at the 52-week low of ₹76.10, whilst resistance is encountered at the 20-day moving average of ₹95.69.

Investment Thesis: Multiple Red Flags Outweigh Valuation Discount

The investment thesis for Gillanders Arbuthnot is severely challenged by deteriorating fundamentals that far outweigh any valuation appeal. The company's proprietary Mojo score of 23 out of 100 places it firmly in "STRONG SELL" territory, with the recommendation to strongly consider selling or avoiding the stock.

Valuation Grade
Very Attractive
Discount to book
Quality Grade
Below Average
Weak fundamentals
Financial Trend
Negative
Deteriorating metrics
Technical Trend
Mildly Bearish
Below all MAs

Whilst the valuation appears attractive on the surface, with the stock trading at 0.80 times book value and at a discount to historical levels, this cheapness is a classic value trap. The company's below-average quality grade reflects weak long-term financial performance, with operating losses, negative average ROCE of 0.66%, and ROE of just 2.28%. The financial trend has been classified as "Negative" since March 2026, with key negative factors including a 200.60% decline in quarterly PAT, lowest operating profit to interest coverage of negative 1.28 times, and lowest operating profit to net sales ratio of negative 4.22%.

The technical trend turning mildly bearish, combined with the stock trading below all moving averages, suggests further downside risk in the near term. The convergence of negative signals across valuation quality, financial trends, and technical indicators creates a highly unfavourable risk-reward profile.

"At ₹97.38, Gillanders Arbuthnot may appear cheap, but it represents a classic value trap where deteriorating fundamentals justify and may even necessitate further valuation compression."

Key Strengths & Risk Factors

Key Strengths ✓

  • Attractive Valuation: Trading at 0.80x book value and below historical averages, offering potential upside if operations stabilise
  • Debt Reduction: Long-term debt declined from ₹112.37 crores in FY20 to ₹26.15 crores in FY25, improving financial flexibility
  • No Promoter Pledging: Zero pledged shares eliminates risk of forced selling and demonstrates promoter confidence
  • Stable Promoter Holding: 69.05% promoter stake provides management stability and alignment with shareholder interests
  • Long Operating History: Company incorporated in 1935 with established presence in FMCG sector

Key Concerns ⚠

  • Operating Losses: Q4 FY26 operating profit of negative ₹4.36 crores with negative 4.22% margin indicates severe operational challenges
  • Earnings Volatility: Net profit swinging from ₹21.47 crores to losses of ₹5.46 crores and ₹3.89 crores across recent quarters
  • Weak Capital Returns: ROE of 2.28% and negative average ROCE of 0.66% reflect poor capital efficiency and value destruction
  • Zero Institutional Interest: Complete absence of FII and MF holdings signals lack of institutional confidence
  • Negative Sales Growth: Five-year sales CAGR of negative 1.10% indicates market share losses and inability to capitalise on sector growth
  • High Volatility: 51.20% volatility with negative risk-adjusted returns places stock in "HIGH RISK LOW RETURN" category
  • Micro-Cap Constraints: ₹211 crore market cap limits access to capital, institutional interest, and growth investments

Outlook: What to Watch Going Forward

Positive Catalysts

  • Return to positive operating margins in Q1 FY27 and sustained margin improvement thereafter
  • Consistent quarterly profitability for at least three consecutive quarters
  • Revenue growth acceleration to mid-single digits or higher on sustainable basis
  • Improvement in ROE towards double digits and ROCE turning consistently positive above 8%
  • Entry of institutional investors (MFs or FIIs) signalling improved confidence

Red Flags to Monitor

  • Continued operating losses or negative margins in Q1 FY27 results
  • Further sequential revenue decline indicating demand deterioration
  • Increase in debt levels or deterioration in interest coverage below current weak levels
  • Any promoter selling or reduction in promoter stake
  • Stock breaking below 52-week low of ₹76.10, indicating further technical weakness

The Verdict: Avoid This Value Trap

STRONG SELL

Score: 23/100

For Fresh Investors: Avoid initiating any position. The company faces severe operational challenges with operating losses, negative financial trends, and weak capital returns. Whilst the valuation appears attractive, it represents a classic value trap where deteriorating fundamentals justify the discount. Wait for at least three consecutive quarters of positive operating profits and improving margins before considering entry.

For Existing Holders: Consider exiting the position, particularly if held at higher cost basis. The convergence of negative operating performance, deteriorating financial trends, bearish technical setup, and complete lack of institutional interest creates an unfavourable risk-reward profile. The stock may find support near ₹76-80 levels, but further downside is likely if operational losses persist.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹80 (18% downside from current price), based on 0.70x book value multiple reflecting weak ROE and uncertain outlook. Even this conservative estimate assumes operational stabilisation, which remains highly uncertain given current trajectory.

Note- ROCE = (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and all investments carry risk of loss.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News