HCC Q4 FY26: Profitability Rebounds but Revenue Challenges Persist

3 hours ago
share
Share Via
Hindustan Construction Company Ltd., one of India's pioneering infrastructure construction firms, reported a sharp rebound in quarterly profitability for Q4 FY26, with consolidated net profit surging 630.36% quarter-on-quarter to ₹58.94 crores. However, the performance was marred by a persistent year-on-year revenue decline of 27.77%, reflecting ongoing challenges in order execution and market conditions that have weighed on the construction sector.
HCC Q4 FY26: Profitability Rebounds but Revenue Challenges Persist

The company, with a market capitalisation of ₹5,817.84 crores, saw its shares trading at ₹22.21 on May 15, 2026, up 1.05% from the previous close. Despite the sequential profit recovery, the stock has struggled over the past year, declining 20.96% and significantly underperforming the construction sector's 17.09% gain during the same period.

Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹58.94 Cr
▲ 630.36% QoQ
▼ 34.57% YoY
Revenue (Q4 FY26)
₹992.20 Cr
▲ 7.23% QoQ
▼ 27.77% YoY
Operating Margin
17.21%
Q4 FY26
PAT Margin
5.94%
Q4 FY26

The quarter's results present a mixed picture for the company founded by Seth Walchand Hirachand in 1926. Whilst the sequential improvement in profitability offers some respite, the sustained revenue contraction and elevated debt levels continue to cast shadows over the investment thesis. Full-year FY25 revenue stood at ₹5,603 crores, down 20.0% from ₹7,006 crores in FY24, highlighting the magnitude of the revenue challenge facing management.

Quarter Revenue (₹ Cr) QoQ Change YoY Change Net Profit (₹ Cr) QoQ Change YoY Change
Mar'26 992.20 +7.23% -27.77% 58.94 +630.36% -34.57%
Dec'25 925.32 -3.69% -8.09% 8.07 -83.11% -120.73%
Sep'25 960.74 -11.97% -31.71% 47.78 -5.82% -25.26%
Jun'25 1,091.33 -20.56% 50.73 -43.68%
Mar'25 1,373.70 +36.44% 90.08 -331.45%
Dec'24 1,006.81 -28.44% -38.92 -160.88%
Sep'24 1,406.91 63.93

Financial Performance: Sequential Recovery Masks Structural Concerns

In Q4 FY26, Hindustan Construction Company posted net sales of ₹992.20 crores, representing a modest 7.23% quarter-on-quarter improvement from ₹925.32 crores in Q3 FY26. However, the year-on-year comparison reveals a more troubling narrative, with revenues declining 27.77% from ₹1,373.70 crores in Q4 FY25. This sustained revenue pressure reflects both project execution delays and a challenging order book environment that has plagued the infrastructure construction sector.

The operating margin (excluding other income) for Q4 FY26 stood at 17.21%, a significant improvement from the 7.26% recorded in the previous quarter and recovering from the negative territory of -3.03% witnessed in Dec'24. Operating profit before depreciation, interest, and tax (PBDIT) excluding other income reached ₹170.74 crores, compared to ₹67.19 crores in Q3 FY26, demonstrating improved operational efficiency despite the revenue headwinds.

The profit trajectory showcased remarkable volatility across recent quarters. Consolidated net profit of ₹58.94 crores in Q4 FY26 represented a dramatic turnaround from the mere ₹8.07 crores reported in Q3 FY26. This 630.36% sequential surge was driven by improved operating performance and lower interest costs, which declined to ₹104.65 crores from ₹122.95 crores quarter-on-quarter. Nevertheless, the year-on-year comparison shows net profit down 34.57% from ₹90.08 crores in Q4 FY25.

Revenue (Q4 FY26)
₹992.20 Cr
QoQ: +7.23%
YoY: -27.77%
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹58.94 Cr
QoQ: +630.36%
YoY: -34.57%
Operating Margin
17.21%
Excl. Other Income
PAT Margin
5.94%
Q4 FY26

The tax rate for Q4 FY26 stood at 35.91%, normalising after the anomalous 47.56% in Q3 FY26 and the negative 12.96% in Sep'25. For the full year FY25, the company reported an unusually high tax rate of 78.4%, significantly above the typical corporate tax range, suggesting potential deferred tax adjustments or one-time provisions that impacted reported earnings.

Operational Challenges: Revenue Erosion and Debt Burden

The company's operational landscape reveals significant structural challenges that extend beyond quarterly fluctuations. Over the past five years, net sales have contracted at an annual rate of 11.96%, declining from ₹9,444 crores in FY20 to ₹5,603 crores in FY25. This sustained revenue erosion reflects both competitive pressures in the infrastructure construction market and the company's struggle to secure and execute large-scale projects.

The balance sheet presents a concerning picture of financial leverage. As of March 2025, long-term debt stood at ₹1,044.76 crores, whilst total current liabilities reached ₹4,829.67 crores. The company's debt-to-EBITDA ratio averaged 4.69 times, indicating elevated leverage that constrains financial flexibility. With shareholder funds at ₹905.70 crores, the net debt-to-equity ratio of 0.87 suggests moderate leverage, though the absolute debt burden remains substantial given the revenue trajectory.

Critical Concern: Negative Return on Equity

The company's return on equity (ROE) stands at 0.0%, reflecting the challenging profitability environment and the impact of past losses on shareholder value. The average ROCE of -68.27% over recent years highlights the inefficient deployment of capital, with the company struggling to generate adequate returns on its asset base. Whilst the latest ROCE improved to 29.18%, this remains below industry benchmarks and reflects the volatility in operational performance.

Employee costs for Q4 FY26 totalled ₹89.73 crores, up from ₹81.45 crores in the previous quarter but significantly lower than the ₹130.55 crores recorded in Dec'24. This reduction in personnel expenses may reflect workforce optimisation efforts, though it also raises questions about the company's capacity to execute large projects without adequate human resources.

The company's cash flow dynamics offer some positive signals. Operating cash flow for FY25 stood at ₹133 crores, whilst investing activities generated ₹109 crores from financing activities. The closing cash balance improved to ₹569 crores from ₹398 crores in the previous year, providing some liquidity cushion. However, the negative working capital changes of ₹685 crores during FY25 indicate ongoing challenges in managing receivables and project execution cycles.

Industry Context: Construction Sector Headwinds

The Indian construction industry has faced a challenging environment characterised by delayed project approvals, funding constraints, and intense competition. Hindustan Construction Company's revenue decline of 27.77% year-on-year in Q4 FY26 significantly underperforms the broader construction sector, which has demonstrated resilience with positive growth in several peer companies.

The company's EBIT-to-interest coverage ratio averaged just 0.81 times, indicating that operating profits barely cover interest obligations. This weak coverage ratio limits the company's ability to invest in new projects or reduce debt, creating a challenging cycle that constrains growth prospects. The sales-to-capital-employed ratio of 3.47 times suggests moderate asset efficiency, though this has declined from higher levels in previous years.

Market Positioning: Struggling to Compete

HCC's market capitalisation of ₹5,817.84 crores positions it as a mid-sized player in the construction sector. However, the company's stock has underperformed dramatically, declining 20.96% over the past year whilst the broader construction sector gained 17.09%. This 38.05 percentage point underperformance reflects investor concerns about the company's ability to reverse the revenue decline and restore sustainable profitability.

Peer Comparison: Valuation Premium Without Performance

A comparison with industry peers reveals that Hindustan Construction Company trades at a significant valuation premium despite weaker fundamentals. The company's price-to-earnings ratio of 32.75 times exceeds most peers, with Welspun Enterprises at 21.10 times, Ceigall India at 20.00 times, and PNC Infratech at just 14.01 times. This premium appears unjustified given HCC's zero return on equity and negative financial trends.

Company P/E Ratio (TTM) P/BV Ratio ROE % Debt/Equity Div Yield
Hind.Construct. 32.75x 5.30x 0.0% 0.87 NA
Welspun Enterp 21.10x 2.67x 11.05% 0.35 0.58%
Ceigall India 20.00x 2.92x 15.32% 0.44 NA
PNC Infratech 14.01x 0.85x 15.19% 0.32 0.27%

The price-to-book ratio of 5.30 times for HCC substantially exceeds the peer average of approximately 1.2 times, suggesting the market is pricing in a significant turnaround that has yet to materialise. With a book value per share of ₹4.19, the current market price of ₹22.21 implies expectations of substantial future value creation that appears disconnected from current operating realities.

Return on equity comparisons are particularly unfavourable. Whilst peers like Ceigall India (15.32%) and PNC Infratech (15.19%) demonstrate healthy capital efficiency, HCC's 0.0% ROE indicates the company is failing to generate adequate returns for shareholders. This performance gap justifies a valuation discount rather than the premium currently observed in the market.

Valuation Analysis: Premium Pricing for Subpar Performance

At the current price of ₹22.21, Hindustan Construction Company trades at stretched valuations relative to both its historical performance and peer group metrics. The P/E ratio of 32.75 times compares unfavourably to the construction industry average of approximately 40 times, though this sector average may be inflated by high-growth companies that HCC does not resemble.

The enterprise value-to-EBITDA multiple of 8.19 times appears reasonable on the surface, but this metric obscures the underlying revenue decline and volatile profitability. The EV-to-sales ratio of 1.55 times suggests the market is valuing each rupee of revenue at a premium, despite the sustained contraction in the top line. This disconnect between valuation and operational reality creates significant downside risk should the revenue decline persist.

P/E Ratio (TTM)
32.75x
vs Industry 40x
Price to Book
5.30x
vs Peer Avg ~1.2x
EV/EBITDA
8.19x
Current Multiple
Dividend Yield
NA
No Recent Dividend

The company's valuation grade has fluctuated between "Attractive" and "Fair" over the past year, currently classified as "Attractive" as of May 2026. However, this assessment appears overly optimistic given the negative financial trends and weak return metrics. The PEG ratio of 0.28 suggests the stock is undervalued relative to growth expectations, but with negative five-year sales growth of 11.96%, this metric may be misleading.

The stock trades 40.61% below its 52-week high of ₹37.40 and 63.31% above its 52-week low of ₹13.60, indicating significant volatility. The current price level offers no margin of safety given the operational challenges and uncertain turnaround prospects. A fair value estimate would place the stock closer to ₹15-16, implying 28-32% downside from current levels.

Shareholding Pattern: Institutional Scepticism Evident

The shareholding pattern reveals concerning trends in institutional confidence. Promoter holding has remained relatively stable at 16.72% as of March 2026, declining marginally by 0.09% from the previous quarter. However, the low absolute promoter stake raises questions about management's conviction in the company's prospects, particularly given the challenging operating environment.

Quarter Promoter % FII % MF % Insurance % Other DII % Non-Inst %
Mar'26 16.72% 10.92% 0.26% 0.76% 3.10% 68.23%
Dec'25 16.81% 10.42% 0.14% 0.93% 3.69% 68.00%
Sep'25 16.71% 9.59% 0.66% 1.01% 5.12% 66.91%
Jun'25 16.72% 9.83% 0.65% 1.01% 5.18% 66.61%
Mar'25 16.72% 10.57% 0.66% 1.01% 5.18% 65.86%

Foreign institutional investor (FII) holding increased to 10.92% in March 2026 from 10.42% in the previous quarter, representing a modest 0.50% sequential gain. Whilst this uptick suggests some international interest, the absolute FII stake remains relatively low compared to better-performing infrastructure companies. The presence of 96 FII investors indicates fragmented foreign ownership rather than concentrated institutional conviction.

Mutual fund participation remains minimal at 0.26%, though this represents a doubling from the 0.14% stake in December 2025. With only six mutual funds holding positions, domestic institutional interest remains tepid. Insurance company holdings declined to 0.76% from 0.93%, whilst other domestic institutional investors reduced their stake to 3.10% from 3.69%, collectively signalling institutional scepticism about the turnaround story.

The non-institutional shareholding category dominates at 68.23%, increasing from 68.00% in the previous quarter. This high retail and non-institutional ownership suggests the stock may be susceptible to volatility and sentiment-driven price movements rather than fundamental value assessments. The pledged shares metric of 79.74% represents a significant red flag, indicating promoters have pledged a substantial portion of their holdings, likely to secure financing.

Stock Performance: Sustained Underperformance Across Timeframes

The stock's performance across multiple timeframes paints a consistently negative picture. Over the past year, HCC shares have declined 20.96%, significantly underperforming the Sensex's 8.25% decline and generating negative alpha of 12.71 percentage points. The stock's 38.05 percentage point underperformance versus the construction sector's 17.09% gain highlights the company-specific challenges beyond broader market or sector headwinds.

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha Performance
1 Week -4.72% -2.08% -2.64% Underperformed
1 Month +20.25% -3.06% +23.31% Outperformed
3 Month +12.06% -8.36% +20.42% Outperformed
6 Month -13.38% -10.46% -2.92% Underperformed
YTD +17.27% -11.15% +28.42% Outperformed
1 Year -20.96% -8.25% -12.71% Underperformed
2 Years -38.27% +3.74% -42.01% Underperformed
3 Years +41.34% +21.45% +19.89% Outperformed
5 Years +167.18% +55.38% +111.80% Outperformed

The shorter-term picture shows volatility. Year-to-date, the stock has gained 17.27%, outperforming the Sensex by 28.42 percentage points. The one-month return of 20.25% and three-month return of 12.06% suggest recent buying interest, possibly driven by speculation around the Q4 results or sector rotation. However, the six-month decline of 13.38% and one-week drop of 4.72% indicate this momentum may be fragile.

The risk-adjusted return of -0.40 over the past year, combined with volatility of 51.77%, places the stock in the "HIGH RISK LOW RETURN" category. This unfavourable risk-return profile reflects both operational uncertainty and market scepticism. The stock's beta of 1.67 indicates it is significantly more volatile than the broader market, amplifying both gains and losses relative to benchmark movements.

Technical indicators present a mixed picture. The stock currently trades in a "MILDLY BEARISH" trend, having changed from sideways on May 11, 2026. The stock trades below all major moving averages, including the 5-day (₹22.29), 20-day (₹21.55), 50-day (₹18.15), 100-day (₹18.64), and 200-day (₹22.50) averages, suggesting weak momentum and potential overhead resistance at these levels.

Investment Thesis: Quality Concerns Outweigh Valuation Appeal

The investment thesis for Hindustan Construction Company rests on a precarious foundation. Whilst the company's "ATTRACTIVE" valuation grade suggests potential upside, this assessment appears disconnected from the operational realities. The overall quality grade of "AVERAGE" and negative financial trend create a challenging backdrop for investors seeking sustainable returns.

Valuation Grade
Attractive
Current Assessment
Quality Grade
Average
Long-term Performance
Financial Trend
Negative
Mar'26 Quarter
Technical Trend
Mildly Bearish
Current Status

The company's proprietary score of 48 out of 100 places it in the "SELL" category, down from "STRONG SELL" earlier in 2026. This modest improvement reflects the sequential profit recovery in Q4 FY26, but the score remains well below the threshold for a positive recommendation. The combination of negative financial trends, bearish technical indicators, and weak quality metrics outweighs the valuation appeal.

"With revenue declining at 11.96% annually over five years and return on equity at zero, HCC's valuation premium appears unjustified despite the attractive grade assigned by quantitative screens."

Key Strengths & Risk Factors

Key Strengths ✓

  • Sequential Profit Recovery: Q4 FY26 net profit surged 630.36% QoQ to ₹58.94 crores, demonstrating ability to improve profitability
  • Improved Operating Margins: Operating margin of 17.21% in Q4 FY26 shows operational efficiency gains
  • Cash Position: Closing cash balance of ₹569 crores provides some liquidity cushion
  • Legacy Brand: Nearly century-old company with established presence in infrastructure construction
  • Recent FII Interest: FII holding increased to 10.92% from 10.42% sequentially

Key Concerns ⚠

  • Persistent Revenue Decline: Revenue down 27.77% YoY in Q4 FY26; five-year CAGR of -11.96%
  • Zero Return on Equity: ROE of 0.0% indicates failure to generate shareholder value
  • High Debt Burden: Debt-to-EBITDA of 4.69x limits financial flexibility
  • Weak Interest Coverage: EBIT-to-interest ratio of just 0.81x raises solvency concerns
  • High Promoter Pledging: 79.74% of promoter shares pledged signals financial stress
  • Minimal Institutional Support: MF holding at just 0.26%; insurance holdings declining
  • Sector Underperformance: Stock down 20.96% vs construction sector gain of 17.09% over past year

Outlook: What to Watch in Coming Quarters

Positive Catalysts

  • Sustained revenue growth for 2-3 consecutive quarters
  • New large project wins to rebuild order book
  • Debt reduction below 3x EBITDA
  • Interest coverage improving above 2x
  • Increased institutional participation, particularly from mutual funds

Red Flags

  • Further revenue decline in Q1 FY27
  • Inability to sustain Q4 FY26 margin levels
  • Additional promoter share pledging
  • Continued institutional selling, particularly FII exodus
  • Deterioration in working capital management

The forward outlook for Hindustan Construction Company remains clouded by uncertainty. Whilst the sequential profit improvement in Q4 FY26 offers a glimmer of hope, the sustained revenue decline and structural challenges suggest the path to recovery will be arduous. Investors should monitor the company's ability to arrest the revenue slide, improve return metrics, and reduce leverage over the coming quarters.

The infrastructure construction sector in India offers long-term growth potential driven by government spending on roads, railways, and urban infrastructure. However, HCC's ability to capitalise on these opportunities remains questionable given its current operational challenges and financial constraints. The company needs to demonstrate consistent execution, margin stability, and order book growth before the investment thesis can turn positive.

The Verdict: Avoid Until Turnaround Evidence Emerges

SELL

Score: 48/100

For Fresh Investors: Avoid initiating positions. The combination of persistent revenue decline, zero return on equity, high debt burden, and elevated promoter pledging creates an unfavourable risk-reward profile. Whilst the valuation appears attractive on certain metrics, this likely reflects a value trap rather than genuine opportunity. Wait for concrete evidence of sustained revenue growth and margin stability before considering entry.

For Existing Holders: Consider reducing positions on any price strength. The 17.27% year-to-date gain offers an opportunity to exit at relatively favourable levels. Whilst the sequential profit recovery in Q4 FY26 is encouraging, the broader trend remains negative. Only investors with high risk tolerance and long investment horizons should consider holding, and even then, closely monitor quarterly results and order book developments.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹15-16 (28-32% downside from current levels of ₹22.21)

Note- ROCE= (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance does not guarantee future results. The views expressed are based on publicly available information as of May 15, 2026, and are subject to change.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News