HCL Technologies Q2 FY26: Profit Growth Rebounds Amid Margin Pressures

Oct 13 2025 07:15 PM IST
share
Share Via
HCL Technologies Ltd. reported a consolidated net profit of ₹4,235.00 crores for Q2 FY26, marking a 10.20% quarter-on-quarter improvement but remaining flat year-on-year. The IT services major, with a market capitalisation of ₹4,04,000 crores, delivered revenues of ₹31,942.00 crores, up 5.25% QoQ and 10.67% YoY, signalling a recovery in demand momentum after a subdued previous quarter.
HCL Technologies Q2 FY26: Profit Growth Rebounds Amid Margin Pressures

The stock, currently trading at ₹1,494, has declined 0.05% in the latest trading session, reflecting investor caution despite the earnings uptick. The quarter showcased HCL's ability to drive top-line growth, though margin compression remains a concern as operating profit margin (excluding other income) contracted to 20.49% from 22.07% a year ago.

Net Profit (Q2 FY26)
₹4,235 Cr
▲ 10.20% QoQ
Revenue Growth
10.67%
YoY Growth
Operating Margin
20.49%
▼ 158 bps YoY
Return on Equity
24.97%
Strong Capital Efficiency

The results paint a picture of resilience in a challenging demand environment. HCL's revenue performance outpaced several peers, driven by broad-based growth across service lines and geographies. However, the company continues to grapple with elevated employee costs and competitive pricing pressures that have squeezed profitability metrics over the past year.

Financial Performance: Revenue Acceleration Meets Margin Headwinds

HCL Technologies' Q2 FY26 revenue of ₹31,942.00 crores represents a meaningful acceleration from the 0.34% QoQ growth seen in Q1 FY26. The 5.25% sequential expansion suggests improving client spending patterns and successful deal conversions. On a year-on-year basis, the 10.67% growth demonstrates HCL's market share gains in a sector where many competitors have struggled to maintain momentum.

Net profit of ₹4,235.00 crores showed a robust 10.20% QoQ recovery after declining 10.77% in the previous quarter. However, the flat YoY comparison (0.00% growth) highlights the profitability challenges the company has faced over the past year. The net profit margin stood at 13.26% in Q2 FY26, slightly improved from 12.67% in Q1 FY26 but down from 14.68% a year ago.

Revenue (Q2 FY26)
₹31,942 Cr
▲ 5.25% QoQ | ▲ 10.67% YoY
Net Profit (Q2 FY26)
₹4,235 Cr
▲ 10.20% QoQ | Flat YoY
Operating Margin
20.49%
▼ 40 bps QoQ
PAT Margin
13.26%
▲ 59 bps QoQ

The margin story reveals underlying pressures. Operating profit margin (excluding other income) of 20.49% declined 158 basis points YoY from 22.07%, though it improved 40 basis points sequentially. Employee costs rose to ₹18,301.00 crores, up 10.74% QoQ and 10.76% YoY, outpacing revenue growth and reflecting wage inflation and increased hiring to support growth.

Other income contributed ₹415.00 crores in Q2 FY26, down from ₹456.00 crores in the previous quarter. Interest expenses increased to ₹215.00 crores from ₹209.00 crores QoQ, whilst depreciation remained relatively stable at ₹1,043.00 crores. The effective tax rate stood at 25.71%, consistent with the company's historical range.

Quarter Revenue (₹ Cr) QoQ % Net Profit (₹ Cr) QoQ % Op. Margin % PAT Margin %
Sep'25 31,942 +5.25% 4,235 +10.20% 20.49% 13.26%
Jun'25 30,349 +0.34% 3,843 -10.77% 19.89% 12.67%
Mar'25 30,246 +1.19% 4,307 -6.19% 21.43% 14.25%
Dec'24 29,890 +3.56% 4,591 +8.41% 22.95% 15.37%
Sep'24 28,862 +2.87% 4,235 -0.52% 22.07% 14.68%
Jun'24 28,057 -1.55% 4,257 +6.80% 20.65% 15.18%
Mar'24 28,499 +0.19% 3,986 -8.37% 21.46% 14.02%
Dec'23 28,446 +6.65% 4,350 +13.52% 23.86% 15.30%

Operational Excellence: Strong Capital Efficiency Amid Cost Pressures

HCL Technologies continues to demonstrate strong capital efficiency with a return on equity (ROE) of 24.97% in the latest quarter, well above the industry average and reflecting the company's ability to generate profits from shareholder capital. The five-year average ROE of 22.22% underscores consistent performance over time. This metric is particularly impressive given the company operates with virtually no debt, maintaining a net cash position of ₹26,471 crores as of March 2025.

Return on capital employed (ROCE) stood at 45.41%, significantly higher than the five-year average of 36.43%, indicating efficient utilisation of capital in generating operating profits. The company's debt-free balance sheet provides substantial financial flexibility, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 and an interest coverage ratio of 40.47 times, amongst the strongest in the sector.

⚠️ Margin Compression Concerns

Operating margins have declined from 22.07% in Q2 FY25 to 20.49% in Q2 FY26, a contraction of 158 basis points. Employee costs have risen faster than revenue growth, up 10.76% YoY versus revenue growth of 10.67%. This suggests pricing pressures and wage inflation are outpacing the company's ability to drive operational efficiencies. Management's ability to stabilise margins through automation, offshoring optimisation, and pricing discipline will be critical to watch in coming quarters.

The company's cash generation remains robust, with cash flow from operations of ₹22,261.00 crores in FY25, though this represents a marginal decline from ₹22,448.00 crores in FY24. HCL deployed ₹18,561.00 crores in financing activities during FY25, primarily towards dividends, reflecting a shareholder-friendly capital allocation policy with a dividend payout ratio of 89.91%.

Balance sheet quality remains excellent, with shareholder funds of ₹69,655.00 crores as of March 2025, up from ₹68,263.00 crores a year earlier. Current assets of ₹54,636.00 crores comfortably exceed current liabilities of ₹28,039.00 crores, providing a healthy liquidity cushion. Fixed assets stood at ₹33,156.00 crores, reflecting ongoing investments in infrastructure and capabilities.

Demand Environment: Cautious Optimism in a Recovering Market

The global IT services industry has navigated a challenging period marked by discretionary spending cuts, delayed project decisions, and macroeconomic uncertainty. HCL's 10.67% YoY revenue growth in Q2 FY26 positions it favourably within the sector, outperforming many peers who have reported mid-to-high single-digit growth rates.

The sequential acceleration from 0.34% QoQ growth in Q1 FY26 to 5.25% in Q2 FY26 suggests improving client confidence and deal pipeline conversion. This recovery aligns with broader industry commentary around stabilising demand in key verticals such as financial services, manufacturing, and healthcare. However, the technology and telecom sectors continue to face headwinds from vendor consolidation and cost optimisation initiatives.

✓ Revenue Growth Momentum Building

HCL's consistent YoY revenue growth of 10.67%, 8.17%, and 6.13% over the past three quarters demonstrates sustained market share gains. The company's diversified service portfolio spanning engineering services, digital transformation, and cloud migration positions it well to capture emerging opportunities. The five-year revenue CAGR of 10.61% reflects structural growth drivers in IT services demand.

HCL's engineering and R&D services segment, a key differentiator, continues to benefit from increased outsourcing by manufacturing and technology companies seeking to optimise product development costs. The company's investments in automation, artificial intelligence, and cloud-native solutions are expected to drive higher-value engagements and improved margins over time.

Company P/E (TTM) P/BV ROE % Div Yield %
HCL Technologies 23.86 5.82 24.97% 4.02%
Infosys 23.07 6.63 28.72% 2.84%
Wipro 19.36 3.16 15.95% 4.42%
TCS 21.79 11.56 51.24% 4.19%
LTI Mindtree 34.36 7.14 20.26% 1.19%

HCL's valuation multiples appear reasonable relative to peers. The P/E ratio of 23.86 times sits in the middle of the peer range, whilst the P/BV of 5.82 times is justified by the company's healthy ROE of 24.97%. HCL offers the second-highest dividend yield at 4.02%, trailing only Wipro, making it attractive for income-oriented investors. However, the company's ROE lags behind Infosys (28.72%) and TCS (51.24%), suggesting room for improvement in capital efficiency.

Valuation Analysis: Attractive Entry Point Despite Near-Term Challenges

At the current price of ₹1,494, HCL Technologies trades at a P/E (TTM) of 23.88 times and a price-to-book value of 5.82 times. These multiples represent a discount to historical averages, with the stock having corrected 25.71% from its 52-week high of ₹2,011. The valuation grade has recently been upgraded to "Attractive" after trading at "Fair" levels in early October 2025.

The EV/EBITDA multiple of 14.87 times and EV/Sales of 3.21 times are in line with sector averages, whilst the PEG ratio of 7.12 appears elevated relative to the five-year sales CAGR of 10.61%, suggesting limited valuation support from growth expectations. However, the company's debt-free status and strong cash generation provide downside protection.

P/E Ratio (TTM)
23.88x
Mid-range vs Peers
P/BV Ratio
5.82x
Below Peer Average
Dividend Yield
4.02%
High vs Sector
52W Performance
-25.71%
From High

The dividend yield of 4.02% stands out as particularly attractive in the current low-yield environment, supported by a healthy payout ratio of 89.91%. With the latest dividend of ₹12 per share and consistent dividend growth over the years, HCL offers compelling income potential alongside capital appreciation prospects.

The stock's correction from highs appears to have created a reasonable entry point for long-term investors, particularly given the company's strong fundamentals, zero debt, and improving revenue momentum. However, near-term price performance will likely remain tied to margin trajectory and broader sector sentiment.

Shareholding: Stable Promoter Base with Institutional Confidence

Promoter holding in HCL Technologies has remained rock-solid at 60.81% over the past five quarters, reflecting long-term commitment and alignment with minority shareholders. The absence of any pledging of promoter shares further underscores financial stability and confidence in the business.

Shareholder Category Jun'25 Mar'25 Dec'24 QoQ Change
Promoter 60.81% 60.81% 60.81% 0.00%
FII 18.56% 19.14% 19.38% -0.58%
Mutual Funds 8.44% 8.35% 8.19% +0.09%
Insurance 6.75% 6.03% 5.90% +0.72%
Other DII 1.03% 1.10% 1.15% -0.07%
Non-Institutional 4.41% 4.56% 4.56% -0.15%

Foreign institutional investor (FII) holdings declined 58 basis points QoQ to 18.56% in June 2025, continuing a gradual reduction from 19.38% in December 2024. This modest selling by FIIs aligns with broader risk-off sentiment in emerging markets and sector rotation away from technology stocks. The number of FII holders decreased from 1,328 to 1,306, suggesting some institutional exits.

Conversely, domestic institutional investors have increased their stake, with insurance companies raising holdings by 72 basis points to 6.75% and mutual funds adding 9 basis points to reach 8.44%. The number of mutual fund holders increased from 46 to 48, indicating fresh buying interest from domestic fund managers. This shift towards domestic institutional ownership provides stability and reduces vulnerability to foreign capital flows.

Total institutional holdings stood at 34.26%, a healthy level that ensures professional oversight whilst maintaining adequate free float for liquidity. The increase in non-institutional shareholders to 884,363 from 879,236 reflects growing retail participation in the stock.

Stock Performance: Significant Underperformance Weighs on Sentiment

HCL Technologies' stock has faced considerable headwinds over the past year, declining 18.78% compared to a 1.16% gain in the Sensex, resulting in a negative alpha of 19.94%. The year-to-date performance is even more challenging, with the stock down 22.12% whilst the Sensex has advanced 5.36%, translating to underperformance of 27.48 percentage points.

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha
1 Week +5.46% +0.66% +4.80%
1 Month +1.91% +0.52% +1.39%
3 Months -8.74% -0.21% -8.53%
6 Months +7.11% +9.54% -2.43%
YTD -22.12% +5.36% -27.48%
1 Year -18.78% +1.16% -19.94%
3 Years +52.13% +43.84% +8.29%
5 Years +65.92% +102.65% -36.73%

The recent one-week gain of 5.46% and one-month return of 1.91% suggest some stabilisation after the sharp correction. However, the three-month decline of 8.74% and six-month underperformance versus the Sensex highlight persistent selling pressure. The stock has underperformed the IT-Software sector return of -19.55% by a marginal 0.77% over the past year.

From a longer-term perspective, HCL has delivered creditable returns, with three-year gains of 52.13% outpacing the Sensex by 8.29 percentage points. The five-year return of 65.92%, whilst positive, lags the Sensex's 102.65% advance by 36.73%, reflecting the sector's relative underperformance during this period. The ten-year return of 260.22% demonstrates the wealth-creation potential for patient investors.

Technical indicators present a mixed picture. The stock trades above its 5-day, 20-day, and 50-day moving averages but remains below the 100-day (₹1,552.54) and 200-day (₹1,610.10) moving averages, indicating medium-term weakness. The current trend is classified as "Mildly Bearish" as of October 9, 2025, though there are early signs of stabilisation. Key support lies at the 52-week low of ₹1,304, whilst resistance is expected at the 100-day and 200-day moving average levels.

"HCL's fundamentals remain solid with zero debt and strong ROE, but near-term momentum challenges and margin pressures have weighed on investor sentiment."

Investment Thesis: Quality Business at Reasonable Valuation

HCL Technologies presents a compelling case study of a high-quality IT services company navigating a cyclical downturn. The company's "Excellent" quality grade, maintained for 51 consecutive quarters since March 2012, reflects consistent operational excellence, strong governance, and financial discipline. The zero-debt balance sheet, robust cash generation, and high institutional holdings of 34.78% underscore the company's investment merit.

Valuation Grade
Attractive
Recent Upgrade
Quality Grade
Excellent
51 Quarters
Financial Trend
Flat
2 Quarters
Technical Trend
Mildly Bearish
Since Oct'25

The financial trend classification of "Flat" for the past two quarters reflects the mixed performance, with revenue growth improving but margins contracting. The technical trend remains "Mildly Bearish," suggesting cautious near-term sentiment. However, the valuation grade upgrade to "Attractive" indicates the risk-reward equation has improved after the significant price correction.

Key investment positives include the company's diversified service portfolio, strong client relationships across industries, and differentiated engineering services capabilities. The high dividend yield of 4.02% provides downside cushion and income visibility. The five-year revenue CAGR of 10.61% and average ROE of 22.22% demonstrate structural growth potential and capital efficiency.

Key Strengths & Risk Factors

KEY STRENGTHS

  • Zero Debt Balance Sheet: Net cash position of ₹26,471 crores provides financial flexibility and resilience during downturns
  • Strong Capital Efficiency: ROE of 24.97% and ROCE of 45.41% significantly above industry averages
  • Consistent Quality: "Excellent" quality grade maintained for 51 consecutive quarters since March 2012
  • High Dividend Yield: 4.02% yield with 89.91% payout ratio provides attractive income
  • Revenue Growth Momentum: 10.67% YoY growth outpaces sector peers, with sequential acceleration to 5.25% QoQ
  • Diversified Service Portfolio: Engineering services, digital transformation, and cloud migration provide multiple growth vectors
  • Strong Institutional Support: 34.78% institutional holdings with increasing domestic participation

KEY CONCERNS

  • Margin Compression: Operating margin declined 158 bps YoY to 20.49%, with employee costs rising faster than revenue
  • Significant Stock Underperformance: Down 18.78% over one year versus Sensex gain of 1.16%, creating negative momentum
  • Flat Profit Growth: Net profit unchanged YoY despite revenue growth, indicating profitability challenges
  • Elevated PEG Ratio: 7.12 times suggests limited valuation support from growth expectations
  • Weak Technical Trend: Stock below 100-day and 200-day moving averages with "Mildly Bearish" classification
  • FII Selling: Foreign institutional holdings declined 58 bps QoQ, reflecting reduced international investor confidence
  • Sector Headwinds: IT services demand remains uncertain with discretionary spending cuts and pricing pressures

Outlook: What to Watch in Coming Quarters

POSITIVE CATALYSTS

  • Margin Stabilisation: Sequential improvement in operating margin from cost optimisation and pricing discipline
  • Deal Pipeline Conversion: Sustained revenue growth above 5% QoQ indicating improving client spending
  • Engineering Services Growth: Continued strength in R&D outsourcing from manufacturing and technology clients
  • Domestic Institutional Buying: Increased holdings by insurance companies and mutual funds providing support
  • Valuation Re-rating: Upgrade to "Attractive" valuation grade creating entry opportunity for long-term investors

RED FLAGS TO MONITOR

  • Further Margin Decline: Operating margin falling below 20% would signal deeper structural challenges
  • Revenue Growth Deceleration: QoQ growth slipping below 3% indicating weakening demand environment
  • Continued FII Selling: Foreign institutional holdings declining below 18% reflecting loss of confidence
  • Technical Breakdown: Stock breaking below 52-week low of ₹1,304 would trigger further selling pressure
  • Sector-Wide Weakness: Broad-based margin compression across IT services peers indicating systemic issues

The coming quarters will be critical in determining whether HCL can sustain revenue momentum whilst stabilising margins. Management commentary around demand trends, deal pipeline, and margin improvement initiatives will be closely watched. The company's ability to leverage automation and operational efficiencies to offset wage inflation will be key to regaining investor confidence.

For existing shareholders, the strong fundamentals, zero debt, and high dividend yield justify holding through the current volatility. Fresh investors should consider accumulating in a staggered manner, given the attractive valuation but weak near-term momentum. A decisive break above the 200-day moving average of ₹1,610 would signal technical strength and could trigger renewed buying interest.

Investment Verdict

HOLD

Score: 57/100

For Fresh Investors: Not recommended for immediate fresh buying. Consider building positions in a phased manner if the stock stabilises above ₹1,500 with improving margin trajectory. The attractive valuation and high dividend yield provide downside cushion, but wait for technical confirmation of trend reversal.

For Existing Holders: Continue to hold. The company's excellent quality credentials, zero debt, strong ROE of 24.97%, and dividend yield of 4.02% justify patience through the current cyclical weakness. Revenue growth momentum is building, and margin pressures should ease over 2-3 quarters as operational efficiencies take effect.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹1,650-1,700 (10-14% upside potential over 12 months), supported by 23-24x P/E on normalised earnings and sector re-rating as demand stabilises.

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions.
{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News