The stock closed at ₹171.95 on May 12, 2026, gaining 3.46% on the day following the results announcement, outperforming the Sensex which fell 1.02%. Despite this immediate positive reaction, the company faces significant operational headwinds, with its proprietary Mojo Score standing at just 31 out of 100, warranting a "SELL" advisory from analysts. The NBFC operates as a wholly-owned subsidiary of Jindal Saw Limited, maintaining a highly concentrated shareholding structure with 92.13% promoter holding.
Financial Performance: Persistent Profitability Challenges
Hexa Tradex's Q4 FY26 financial performance reveals a company grappling with fundamental operational difficulties. Net sales for the quarter stood at ₹1.45 crores, declining 3.33% year-on-year from ₹1.50 crores in Q4 FY25, though this represented a dramatic 7,150% sequential surge from the negligible ₹0.02 crores recorded in Q3 FY26. This extreme quarterly volatility in revenue generation signals inconsistent business operations and raises questions about the sustainability of the company's core activities.
| Quarter | Net Sales (₹ Cr) | Net Profit (₹ Cr) | Operating Margin | PAT Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar'26 | 1.45 | -3.32 | -173.79% | -228.97% |
| Dec'25 | 0.02 | -4.35 | -19,300% | -21,750% |
| Sep'25 | 3.11 | -0.89 | 20.26% | -28.62% |
| Jun'25 | 0.00 | -0.16 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Mar'25 | 1.50 | -3.69 | -174.0% | -246.0% |
| Dec'24 | 0.00 | 26.19 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Sep'24 | 3.06 | -45.57 | 117.65% | -1,489.22% |
The operating profit before depreciation, interest, and tax (excluding other income) stood at a loss of ₹2.52 crores in Q4 FY26, translating to a deeply negative operating margin of -173.79%. This represents a marginal improvement from the -174.0% margin in Q4 FY25, but underscores the company's inability to generate positive operating cash flows from its core business activities. Employee costs of ₹0.27 crores in Q4 FY26, whilst down from ₹0.52 crores in Q4 FY25, remain disproportionately high relative to the minimal revenue base.
Interest expenses declined to ₹0.27 crores in Q4 FY26 from ₹0.47 crores in Q4 FY25, reflecting reduced borrowing costs. However, the company's profit before tax widened to a loss of ₹3.00 crores from ₹3.32 crores in the prior year quarter. Notably, the tax line showed a credit of ₹0.32 crores at an effective rate of -10.67%, providing minimal relief to the bottom line. The net profit margin stood at -228.97%, amongst the worst in its peer group and indicative of severe operational distress.
Operational Challenges: Weak Returns and Capital Inefficiency
Hexa Tradex's operational metrics paint a concerning picture of capital efficiency and profitability. The company's latest return on equity (ROE) stands at a dismal -0.50%, significantly below the industry average and reflecting the company's inability to generate returns for shareholders. This poor ROE performance, coupled with an average ROE of just 0.23% over recent periods, highlights persistent structural challenges in the business model. For context, higher ROE values indicate better capital efficiency and profitability—Hexa Tradex's negative ROE signals value destruction rather than creation.
⚠️ Critical Concern: Deteriorating Capital Returns
The company's return on capital employed (ROCE) has turned negative at -0.04% in the latest quarter, down from an already weak average of 0.73%. This deterioration indicates that the company is destroying value on the capital deployed in its business, with operating profits insufficient even to cover the cost of capital. The sales to capital employed ratio of just 0.01x further underscores the massive capital base relative to negligible revenue generation.
The balance sheet as of March 2025 reveals shareholder funds of ₹4,478.73 crores, comprising ₹11.05 crores in share capital and ₹4,467.68 crores in reserves and surplus. The company maintains a substantial investment portfolio of ₹5,171.08 crores, representing the bulk of its assets. With zero long-term debt and current liabilities of ₹1,369.51 crores, the capital structure appears conservative. However, the inability to generate meaningful returns on this substantial capital base remains the fundamental challenge.
The company's average EBIT to interest coverage ratio stands at a concerning -5.31x, indicating that operating profits are insufficient to cover interest obligations. Whilst the debt to EBITDA ratio of 34.41 appears elevated, the net debt to equity ratio of 0.0 suggests minimal leverage. The tax ratio of 100.00% and zero dividend payout ratio reflect the company's loss-making status and inability to reward shareholders.
Asset Quality Analysis: Investment-Centric Business Model
Unlike traditional NBFCs focused on lending and asset creation, Hexa Tradex operates primarily as an investment holding company, a legacy of its origins as the demerged investment undertaking of Jindal Saw Limited. The company's balance sheet is dominated by investments totalling ₹5,171.08 crores as of March 2025, up from ₹4,717.07 crores in March 2024. Fixed assets remain negligible at ₹0.03 crores, reflecting the non-operational nature of the business.
This investment-centric model differentiates Hexa Tradex from typical NBFCs that focus on loan disbursements, asset under management (AUM) growth, and net interest margins. The absence of traditional NBFC metrics such as gross and net non-performing assets (NPAs), disbursement growth, or credit costs reflects the company's unique positioning. However, this also means the company lacks the revenue-generating capabilities of conventional financial services businesses, relying instead on investment income and capital gains—sources that have proven insufficient to offset operating expenses.
Industry Context: Underperforming the NBFC Sector
The broader NBFC sector has faced headwinds over the past year, with the industry delivering a -16.40% return. However, Hexa Tradex has managed to outperform this benchmark marginally, posting a -9.78% return over the same period—an outperformance of 6.62 percentage points. This relative outperformance, however, provides little comfort given the absolute negative returns and the company's fundamental operational challenges.
Sector Positioning: Divergent from Traditional NBFCs
Hexa Tradex's business model diverges significantly from traditional NBFCs, which typically focus on lending activities, AUM growth, and interest income generation. The company's investment holding structure, whilst providing asset backing, has failed to translate into consistent profitability or shareholder value creation. This structural difference limits direct comparability with sector peers and raises questions about the appropriateness of its NBFC classification.
The company's quality grade stands at "AVERAGE" based on long-term financial performance, an upgrade from "BELOW AVERAGE" status prior to May 2025. Key quality factors include a 5-year sales growth rate of 39.27%, though this is offset by a concerning 5-year EBIT growth rate of -228.98%. The absence of promoter pledging (0.0%) and low institutional holdings of just 0.55% reflect limited external investor confidence in the company's prospects.
Peer Comparison: Valuation Anomalies and Performance Gaps
Hexa Tradex's valuation metrics reveal significant anomalies when compared against NBFC peers, reflecting the market's struggle to appropriately value this loss-making investment holding company. With a price-to-earnings ratio of 52.81x, the company trades at a substantial premium to the industry average P/E of 23x, despite posting consistent losses—a valuation disconnect that appears unjustified given operational realities.
| Company | P/E (TTM) | P/BV | ROE % | Debt/Equity | Div Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hexa Tradex | 52.81 | 0.19 | 0.23% | 0.00 | NA |
| Centrum Capital | NA (Loss Making) | 2.44 | 0.0% | 37.49 | NA |
| Saraswati Commer | 12.98 | 1.04 | 12.84% | 0.05 | NA |
| Crest Ventures | 22.27 | 0.84 | 11.66% | 0.06 | 0.25% |
| A.K.Capital Serv | 9.92 | 1.02 | 10.29% | 3.22 | 3.33% |
| Prime Securities | 34.71 | 4.11 | 15.23% | 0.01 | 0.54% |
Hexa Tradex's price-to-book value of 0.19x stands significantly below the peer average of approximately 1.9x, reflecting the market's recognition of the company's inability to generate returns on its substantial book value of ₹679.01 per share. The ROE of 0.23% lags dramatically behind peers such as Prime Securities (15.23%), Saraswati Commer (12.84%), and Crest Ventures (11.66%), highlighting the company's relative underperformance in capital efficiency.
The absence of dividend yield, compared to peers like A.K. Capital Services (3.33%) and Prime Securities (0.54%), further underscores the company's inability to generate distributable profits. With a market capitalisation of ₹949.93 crores, Hexa Tradex ranks sixth amongst its peer group, positioning it as a micro-cap player with limited liquidity and institutional interest.
Valuation Analysis: Premium Unjustified by Fundamentals
Hexa Tradex's current valuation appears disconnected from its operational performance and financial fundamentals. The stock trades at ₹171.95, representing a price-to-book value of just 0.19x—a significant discount to book value that typically signals market scepticism about asset quality or earnings power. However, this discount is entirely justified given the company's persistent losses and negative return on equity.
The P/E ratio of 52.81x, whilst technically calculated, holds limited meaning for a loss-making entity. The enterprise value to EBITDA multiple of -189.68x reflects the negative EBITDA generation, whilst the EV to sales ratio of 201.15x indicates an extremely expensive valuation relative to the minimal revenue base. These metrics collectively point to a valuation that appears "VERY EXPENSIVE" according to the company's own assessment, upgraded from "RISKY" status in October 2025.
The stock trades 16.08% below its 52-week high of ₹204.90 and 15.56% above its 52-week low of ₹148.80, suggesting range-bound trading within a relatively narrow band. The absence of dividend yield and the zero dividend payout ratio reflect the company's inability to reward shareholders through distributions. Given the operational challenges and persistent losses, the current valuation offers no margin of safety for investors.
Shareholding Pattern: Stable but Concentrated Ownership
Hexa Tradex maintains an extremely concentrated shareholding structure, with promoters holding a commanding 92.13% stake as of March 2026, unchanged over the past five quarters. This high promoter holding reflects the company's origins as a demerged entity from Jindal Saw Limited and its continued status as a subsidiary within the Jindal group structure. The promoter group comprises multiple entities including Nalwa Sons Investments Limited (19.39%), Siddeshwari Tradex Private Limited (12.96%), and JSL Limited (12.24%), amongst others.
| Quarter | Promoter % | FII % | MF % | Insurance % | Other DII % | Public % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar'26 | 92.13% | 0.04% | 0.01% | 0.00% | 0.50% | 7.32% |
| Dec'25 | 92.13% | 0.04% | 0.01% | 0.00% | 0.23% | 7.59% |
| Sep'25 | 92.13% | 0.04% | 0.01% | 0.00% | 0.16% | 7.66% |
| Jun'25 | 92.13% | 0.04% | 0.01% | 0.00% | 0.12% | 7.70% |
| Mar'25 | 92.13% | 0.04% | 0.01% | 0.00% | 0.12% | 7.70% |
Institutional participation remains minimal, with foreign institutional investors (FIIs) holding just 0.04%, mutual funds at 0.01%, and insurance companies completely absent. Other domestic institutional investors (DIIs) have shown marginal interest, increasing their stake from 0.12% in March 2025 to 0.50% in March 2026—a sequential gain of 0.27 percentage points. This uptick, whilst modest, represents the only notable change in the shareholding pattern over the past year.
The non-institutional public holding stands at 7.32% as of March 2026, declining marginally from 7.70% in March 2025. The absence of promoter pledging (0.0%) provides some comfort regarding financial stability at the promoter level. However, the extremely low institutional holding of just 0.55% overall reflects limited confidence from professional investors and raises concerns about liquidity and market depth for the stock.
Stock Performance: Volatile Returns with Long-Term Gains
Hexa Tradex's stock performance reveals a mixed picture, with significant long-term gains overshadowed by recent underperformance and elevated volatility. Over the past year, the stock has declined 9.78%, underperforming the Sensex which fell 8.73%, resulting in a negative alpha of -1.05%. This underperformance comes despite the stock's ability to outperform the NBFC sector, which declined 16.40% over the same period.
| Period | Stock Return | Sensex Return | Alpha |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Week | +0.56% | -2.31% | +2.87% |
| 1 Month | +2.99% | -2.98% | +5.97% |
| 3 Months | +6.67% | -10.08% | +16.75% |
| 6 Months | -0.61% | -10.93% | +10.32% |
| YTD | +5.04% | -11.72% | +16.76% |
| 1 Year | -9.78% | -8.73% | -1.05% |
| 2 Years | +14.86% | +3.54% | +11.32% |
| 3 Years | +16.03% | +21.30% | -5.27% |
| 5 Years | +44.37% | +54.52% | -10.15% |
| 10 Years | +1,123.84% | +191.73% | +932.11% |
Short-term performance shows resilience, with the stock posting positive returns across one-week (+0.56%), one-month (+2.99%), three-month (+6.67%), and year-to-date (+5.04%) periods, consistently outperforming the Sensex. The three-month alpha of +16.75% and YTD alpha of +16.76% highlight the stock's ability to generate excess returns during market downturns, likely reflecting its defensive characteristics and substantial asset backing.
However, the stock's risk profile remains concerning. With a beta of 1.50, Hexa Tradex exhibits 50% higher volatility than the broader market, classified as a "high beta stock" that amplifies market movements. The one-year volatility stands at 36.50%, significantly higher than the Sensex volatility of 13.04%. The risk-adjusted return of -0.27 for the stock, compared to -0.67 for the Sensex, indicates that whilst absolute returns have been negative, the stock has demonstrated relatively better risk-adjusted performance.
The stock's remarkable 10-year return of +1,123.84%, vastly outperforming the Sensex's +191.73%, reflects the long-term value creation from the company's investment portfolio, particularly during the period when the demerged entity held valuable Jindal group investments. However, this historical performance provides limited guidance for future prospects given the company's current operational challenges and persistent losses.
Investment Thesis: Mixed Signals Across Key Parameters
The investment case for Hexa Tradex presents conflicting signals across critical evaluation parameters, resulting in a challenging risk-reward proposition for investors. The company's Mojo Score of 31 out of 100 places it firmly in "SELL" territory (score range 30-50), reflecting fundamental concerns about the business model and operational execution.
From a near-term drivers perspective, the signals are mixed. The quarterly financial trend remains "FLAT" as of March 2026, with the company showing no meaningful improvement in operational performance. Technical indicators point to a "MILDLY BEARISH" trend since April 2026, with the stock trading below key moving averages including the 5-day (₹170.04), 20-day (₹170.21), and 200-day (₹172.17) levels. The MACD shows mildly bullish signals on the weekly timeframe but bearish on monthly, whilst RSI provides no clear directional signal.
The quality assessment of "AVERAGE" represents an upgrade from "BELOW AVERAGE" status prior to May 2025, reflecting some improvement in long-term financial metrics. However, this average quality grade masks significant concerns including weak ROCE of 0.73%, poor ROE of 0.23%, and negative EBIT to interest coverage of -5.31x. The absence of promoter pledging and relatively low debt provide some comfort on financial stability.
Valuation remains the most concerning aspect, with the company assessed as "VERY EXPENSIVE" despite trading at 0.19x book value. This seemingly contradictory assessment reflects the market's recognition that even at a deep discount to book value, the stock offers poor value given the inability to generate returns on that book value. The P/E ratio of 52.81x appears unjustifiably high for a loss-making entity.
Key Strengths & Risk Factors
✅ Key Strengths
⚠️ Key Concerns
Outlook: What to Watch
Positive Catalysts
Red Flags
The Verdict: Avoid Until Operational Clarity Emerges
Score: 31/100
For Fresh Investors: Avoid initiating positions. The company's persistent losses, negative ROE, and lack of clear path to profitability make it unsuitable for fresh capital allocation. The substantial asset base provides limited comfort given the inability to generate returns on deployed capital. Wait for concrete evidence of operational turnaround and consistent profitability before considering entry.
For Existing Holders: Consider reducing exposure on rallies. Whilst the zero-debt balance sheet and substantial investments provide downside protection, the ongoing value destruction through negative returns and persistent losses erodes shareholder wealth. The 10-year historical returns reflect past portfolio composition that may not be replicable. Use any technical strength to exit positions unless management provides credible restructuring plans.
Fair Value Estimate: ₹140-150 (18-23% downside from current levels), based on 0.15-0.16x price-to-book value, reflecting the company's inability to generate returns on book value and persistent operational losses.
Note- ROCE= (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)
⚠️ Investment Disclaimer
This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results. The views expressed are based on publicly available information and analysis as of the publication date and may change without notice.
