The March 2026 quarter marked a pivotal moment for India Glycols, with the company demonstrating its ability to extract superior profitability despite top-line pressures. Whilst revenue declined sequentially from ₹1,102.40 crores in December 2025 to ₹976.35 crores, the company's focus on operational efficiency and margin expansion delivered impressive results. The consolidated net profit of ₹86.88 crores represented the highest quarterly profit in the company's recent history, driven by a combination of improved operating leverage, better product mix, and effective cost management.
The divergence between revenue trajectory and profitability growth underscores a strategic shift towards higher-margin products and improved operational efficiency. Operating profit before depreciation, interest, tax, and other income (PBDIT excluding OI) reached ₹166.50 crores in Q4 FY26, translating to an operating margin of 17.05%—the highest in at least seven quarters. This margin expansion of 113 basis points quarter-on-quarter and 14 basis points year-on-year signals improving competitive positioning within the commodity chemicals sector.
| Quarter | Net Sales (₹ Cr) | QoQ Growth | YoY Growth | Cons. Net Profit (₹ Cr) | QoQ Growth | Operating Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar'26 | 976.35 | -11.43% | +13.11% | 86.88 | +28.58% | 17.05% |
| Dec'25 | 1,102.40 | +0.93% | +13.04% | 67.57 | +3.86% | 15.92% |
| Sep'25 | 1,092.20 | +4.97% | +13.63% | 65.06 | -11.18% | 14.43% |
| Jun'25 | 1,040.46 | +20.53% | — | 73.25 | +14.42% | 14.38% |
| Mar'25 | 863.22 | -11.48% | — | 64.02 | +12.69% | 16.91% |
| Dec'24 | 975.20 | +1.46% | — | 56.81 | +14.28% | 12.68% |
| Sep'24 | 961.20 | — | — | 49.71 | — | 12.05% |
Financial Performance: Margin Expansion Drives Profitability Surge
India Glycols' Q4 FY26 financial performance reveals a company successfully navigating the complexities of the commodity chemicals sector through operational excellence. Net sales of ₹976.35 crores, whilst down 11.43% sequentially, demonstrated resilience with year-on-year growth of 13.11%. The sequential decline can be attributed to typical seasonal patterns in the chemicals industry, where the March quarter often experiences softer demand following the December quarter peak.
The standout feature of the quarter was the dramatic margin expansion across all profitability metrics. Operating margin (excluding other income) reached 17.05%, up from 15.92% in the previous quarter and significantly higher than the 12.05% recorded in September 2024. This 300-basis-point improvement over two quarters reflects both favourable raw material cost dynamics and the company's ability to maintain pricing discipline in a competitive market environment.
Profit after tax (PAT) margin expanded to 8.90% in Q4 FY26 from 6.13% in the December quarter, representing a substantial 277-basis-point sequential improvement. On a year-on-year basis, PAT margin improved by 148 basis points from 7.42% in March 2025. The standalone net profit of ₹73.90 crores and consolidated net profit of ₹86.88 crores both represented quarterly highs, with the consolidated figure marking a 35.71% year-on-year increase.
The interest cost trajectory provides additional insight into the company's financial management. Interest expense declined sharply to ₹26.41 crores in Q4 FY26 from ₹46.81 crores in the previous quarter, representing a 43.57% sequential reduction. This dramatic decline in interest burden contributed significantly to the bottom-line improvement, with the operating profit to interest coverage ratio reaching an impressive 6.30 times—the highest in recent quarters. The reduction in interest costs suggests either debt repayment, refinancing at lower rates, or both, enhancing the company's financial flexibility.
Operational Excellence: Quality of Earnings Strengthens
The quality of India Glycols' earnings showed marked improvement in Q4 FY26, with multiple indicators pointing towards sustainable profitability. The company's return on equity (ROE) stood at 10.83% for the latest period, up from the five-year average of 9.08%, whilst return on capital employed (ROCE) improved to 10.20% from the historical average of 8.33%. Whilst these returns remain moderate compared to industry leaders, the upward trajectory signals improving capital efficiency.
Employee costs remained well-controlled at ₹34.21 crores in Q4 FY26, representing approximately 3.50% of net sales. This compares favourably with ₹35.23 crores in the previous quarter, demonstrating operational discipline even as the company expanded production capabilities. The company's ability to manage fixed costs effectively whilst expanding margins underscores robust operational management.
Depreciation charges increased to ₹41.23 crores in Q4 FY26 from ₹41.22 crores sequentially, reflecting ongoing capital investments to enhance production capacity. The company's capital expenditure programme, evidenced by fixed assets increasing to ₹3,737.55 crores in FY25 from ₹3,172.91 crores in FY24, positions it well for future growth. These investments in capacity expansion and modernisation should support sustained margin improvement as the company achieves greater economies of scale.
Operational Highlights: Record Profitability Metrics
Operating Profit to Interest Coverage: The Q4 FY26 ratio of 6.30 times represents the highest coverage in recent quarters, reflecting both improved operational profitability and reduced interest burden. This enhanced coverage provides substantial financial cushion and demonstrates the company's strengthening debt servicing capability.
Profit Before Tax (Less OI): At ₹111.84 crores, the company achieved its highest quarterly PBT excluding other income, validating the sustainability of core business profitability independent of non-operating income fluctuations.
Balance Sheet Dynamics: Strengthening Financial Position
India Glycols' balance sheet as of March 2025 reveals a company investing aggressively in growth whilst managing leverage prudently. Shareholder funds increased to ₹2,255.88 crores from ₹2,051.02 crores in the previous year, representing a 9.98% year-on-year growth driven by retained earnings. The company's book value per share stood at ₹364.31, providing a solid foundation for the current market valuation.
Long-term debt increased to ₹1,040.09 crores from ₹725.08 crores in FY24, reflecting the company's capacity expansion initiatives. The debt-to-EBITDA ratio of 3.59 times, whilst elevated, remains manageable given the improving profitability trajectory. Net debt to equity stood at 0.82, indicating moderate leverage that provides growth capital without excessive financial risk. The company's ability to service this debt comfortably is evidenced by the improving interest coverage ratios.
Working capital management showed mixed signals, with trade payables declining to ₹979.32 crores from ₹1,099.45 crores, potentially indicating improved supplier payment terms or reduced inventory levels. Current assets of ₹1,816.22 crores against current liabilities of ₹2,321.04 crores suggest a current ratio requiring monitoring, though this is typical for capital-intensive chemical manufacturers with significant fixed asset investments.
Industry Context: Navigating Commodity Chemical Cycles
The commodity chemicals sector in India has experienced significant volatility over the past year, with raw material price fluctuations and global demand uncertainties creating challenging operating conditions. India Glycols' performance must be viewed against this backdrop of sector-wide headwinds. The company's ability to expand margins whilst peers struggled with pricing pressure demonstrates competitive advantages in procurement, manufacturing efficiency, and product mix optimisation.
The company's diversified client base across textiles, agrochemicals, oil and gas, personal care, pharmaceuticals, brake fluids, detergents, emulsion polymerisation, and paints provides natural hedging against sector-specific downturns. This diversification strategy has served India Glycols well, enabling it to maintain revenue stability even as individual end-markets experience cyclical weakness.
Global supply chain normalisation following pandemic-era disruptions has intensified competition in the chemicals sector, placing pressure on margins industry-wide. India Glycols' margin expansion in this environment suggests either superior cost management, product differentiation, or both. The company's integrated manufacturing facilities and backward integration capabilities likely contribute to this competitive positioning.
| Company | P/E Ratio (TTM) | P/BV Ratio | ROE (%) | Debt to Equity | Dividend Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India Glycols | 26.75x | 3.02x | 9.08% | 0.82 | 1.12% |
| Tata Chemicals | 514.41x | 0.91x | 5.13% | 0.32 | 1.46% |
| Gujarat Alkalies | NA (Loss Making) | 0.93x | 3.21% | 0.04 | 2.23% |
| GHCL | 9.20x | 1.22x | 19.81% | -0.29 | 2.65% |
| Tanfac Industries | 61.95x | 12.80x | 29.08% | 0.01 | 0.21% |
| TruAlt Bioenergy | 26.04x | 2.77x | — | 0.00 | — |
India Glycols trades at a P/E ratio of 26.75 times, positioning it in the mid-range compared to peers. Tata Chemicals' elevated 514.41x multiple reflects temporary earnings compression, whilst GHCL's 9.20x valuation suggests market concerns despite superior ROE of 19.81%. India Glycols' ROE of 9.08%, whilst below GHCL and Tanfac Industries, exceeds Tata Chemicals and Gujarat Alkalies, justifying a moderate valuation premium to the latter two.
The company's price-to-book ratio of 3.02 times appears reasonable given improving profitability trends, though it trades at a premium to most peers except Tanfac Industries' elevated 12.80x multiple. India Glycols' debt-to-equity ratio of 0.82 sits in the middle of the peer group, higher than the virtually debt-free Tanfac and Gujarat Alkalies but lower than the industry norm for capital-intensive chemical manufacturers.
Valuation Analysis: Premium Pricing for Growth Potential
At the current market price of ₹1,029.75, India Glycols commands a market capitalisation of ₹6,902.08 crores, placing it firmly in the small-cap category. The stock trades at a P/E ratio of 27 times trailing twelve-month earnings, representing a significant discount to the commodity chemicals industry average P/E of 43 times. This valuation gap suggests either market scepticism about earnings sustainability or recognition of the company's moderate growth profile compared to sector leaders.
The price-to-book ratio of 3.02 times implies the market values India Glycols at three times its net asset value, reflecting confidence in the company's ability to generate returns above the cost of capital. With book value per share at ₹364.31, the current price represents an 183% premium to book value. This premium appears justified given the improving ROE trajectory and strategic investments in capacity expansion.
Enterprise value metrics provide additional perspective on valuation. The EV/EBITDA multiple of 14.62 times and EV/EBIT of 19.07 times suggest moderate valuation relative to earnings power. The EV/Sales ratio of 2.24 times indicates investors are willing to pay ₹2.24 for every rupee of revenue, reflecting confidence in the company's margin expansion capabilities. The PEG ratio of 1.37 suggests the valuation is reasonable relative to growth expectations, with a ratio below 2.0 generally considered attractive.
The dividend yield of 1.12% appears modest, with the company paying ₹7.50 per share in its latest dividend (ex-date March 23, 2026). The dividend payout ratio of 13.41% suggests conservative dividend policy, with management prioritising capital retention for growth investments over shareholder distributions. This approach aligns with the company's aggressive capacity expansion programme evidenced by rising fixed assets and capital expenditure.
Valuation grade history reveals market sentiment volatility, with the stock oscillating between "Expensive," "Fair," and "Attractive" ratings over the past year. The current "Expensive" designation since August 2025 reflects the stock's strong performance, with shares gaining 17.48% over the past year and 243.36% over three years. The distance from the 52-week high of ₹1,222.85 stands at -15.79%, suggesting potential upside if operational momentum continues.
Shareholding Pattern: Stable Promoter Base with Institutional Caution
India Glycols' shareholding structure reveals a company firmly controlled by the promoter group whilst experiencing gradual institutional exit. Promoter holding stood at 59.63% as of March 2026, unchanged from December 2025 but down from 61.01% in September 2025. This 1.38 percentage point decline over two quarters suggests controlled stake reduction, potentially for estate planning or diversification purposes, though the lack of pledging indicates no financial distress.
| Quarter | Promoter % | Change | FII % | Change | MF % | Change | Other DII % | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar'26 | 59.63% | 0.00% | 2.27% | -0.15% | 0.20% | -0.07% | 4.99% | +0.03% |
| Dec'25 | 59.63% | 0.00% | 2.42% | -0.03% | 0.27% | -0.03% | 4.96% | +0.21% |
| Nov'25 | 59.63% | -1.38% | 2.45% | -0.17% | 0.30% | +0.06% | 4.75% | +3.65% |
| Sep'25 | 61.01% | 0.00% | 2.62% | -0.82% | 0.24% | -0.09% | 1.10% | +0.04% |
| Jun'25 | 61.01% | — | 3.44% | — | 0.33% | — | 1.06% | — |
Foreign institutional investor (FII) holdings have declined consistently, falling to 2.27% in March 2026 from 3.44% in June 2025. This 1.17 percentage point reduction over three quarters signals waning foreign investor interest, possibly due to the stock's small-cap status, limited liquidity, or rotation into larger chemical companies. With 73 FII holders, the investor base remains fragmented, limiting individual FII influence.
Mutual fund participation remains minimal at 0.20% as of March 2026, down from 0.33% in June 2025. Only nine mutual fund schemes hold positions, reflecting limited domestic institutional appetite for the stock. The low mutual fund holding of 0.20% and absence of insurance company participation (0.00%) underscore the stock's positioning outside mainstream institutional portfolios, potentially due to liquidity constraints or quality concerns.
The most notable development has been the surge in other domestic institutional investor (DII) holdings, which jumped to 4.99% in March 2026 from just 1.06% in June 2025. This 3.93 percentage point increase, primarily occurring between September and November 2025, suggests growing domestic institutional interest, potentially from alternative investment funds or smaller financial institutions recognising the company's improving fundamentals.
Stock Performance: Stellar Long-Term Returns Offset by Recent Volatility
India Glycols has delivered exceptional long-term returns whilst experiencing significant short-term volatility. The stock has generated a remarkable 2,274.06% return over ten years, vastly outperforming the Sensex's 196.86% return over the same period. This translates to an alpha of 2,077.20 percentage points, placing India Glycols amongst the top-performing small-cap stocks over the past decade. The five-year return of 328.21% similarly dwarfs the Sensex's 55.27% gain, demonstrating consistent wealth creation for long-term shareholders.
| Period | Stock Return | Sensex Return | Alpha |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Day | -5.23% | +0.36% | -5.59% |
| 1 Week | -10.66% | -2.15% | -8.51% |
| 1 Month | +9.98% | -3.13% | +13.11% |
| 3 Month | +7.90% | -8.42% | +16.32% |
| 6 Month | -0.65% | -10.52% | +9.87% |
| YTD | +1.06% | -11.21% | +12.27% |
| 1 Year | +17.48% | -8.31% | +25.79% |
| 2 Years | +162.49% | +3.67% | +158.82% |
| 3 Years | +243.36% | +21.37% | +221.99% |
| 5 Years | +328.21% | +55.27% | +272.94% |
| 10 Years | +2,274.06% | +196.86% | +2,077.20% |
Recent performance has been more volatile, with the stock declining 5.23% on May 15, 2026, following the Q4 results announcement. The one-week return of -10.66% and six-month return of -0.65% reflect profit-booking after the strong multi-year rally. However, the stock has outperformed the Sensex across all timeframes, with particularly impressive relative performance over one month (+9.98% vs -3.13%), three months (+7.90% vs -8.42%), and year-to-date (+1.06% vs -11.21%).
The stock's beta of 1.15 indicates higher volatility than the broader market, with a one-year volatility of 40.81% compared to the Sensex's 13.10%. This high-beta, high-volatility profile is typical of small-cap stocks and reflects both operational leverage in the commodity chemicals business and limited liquidity. The positive Sharpe ratio suggests risk-adjusted returns remain attractive despite elevated volatility, though investors must be prepared for significant price swings.
Technical indicators present a mixed picture. The stock trades below its 5-day, 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day moving averages, suggesting near-term weakness despite the overall "Mildly Bullish" trend designation. The stock's distance from its 52-week high of ₹1,222.85 stands at -15.79%, whilst it remains 29.70% above the 52-week low of ₹793.95, indicating consolidation within a defined range. The MACD shows bullish signals on the weekly chart but mildly bearish on monthly charts, reflecting the conflicting short-term and medium-term momentum.
Investment Thesis: Quality Concerns Temper Growth Potential
India Glycols presents a complex investment case characterised by improving operational performance offset by structural quality concerns and expensive valuation. The company's Mojo Score of 58 out of 100 places it firmly in "HOLD" territory, reflecting balanced positives and negatives. The score breakdown reveals the investment dilemma: positive near-term drivers and mildly bullish technicals are counterbalanced by average quality assessment and expensive valuation.
The quality assessment of "Average" reflects several concerns. The five-year sales growth of 9.85%, whilst positive, lags many high-quality chemical companies. The average ROCE of 8.33% and ROE of 9.08% indicate moderate capital efficiency, suggesting the company generates returns only marginally above its cost of capital. The EBIT to interest coverage of 2.42 times, whilst improved in recent quarters, remains weak by historical standards, limiting financial flexibility during downturns.
Leverage metrics present a mixed picture. The debt-to-EBITDA ratio of 3.59 times indicates moderate debt levels that could constrain growth if profitability falters. Net debt to equity of 0.82 suggests reasonable leverage, though the aggressive capacity expansion programme has necessitated increased borrowing. The improving interest coverage in recent quarters provides comfort, but sustained margin expansion will be critical to maintaining comfortable debt servicing.
The "Expensive" valuation designation reflects the stock's strong performance, which has pushed multiples above historical averages. Trading at 27 times earnings with a PEG ratio of 1.37, the stock offers limited margin of safety at current levels. The valuation grade history shows frequent oscillation between "Expensive," "Fair," and "Attractive," suggesting the stock is prone to valuation-driven volatility as sentiment shifts.
Key Strengths & Risk Factors
KEY STRENGTHS
- Record Profitability: Q4 FY26 consolidated net profit of ₹86.88 crores represents quarterly high, with 35.71% YoY growth demonstrating strong earnings momentum.
- Margin Expansion: Operating margin (excl OI) of 17.05% marks multi-quarter high, up 300 basis points from September 2024, reflecting superior cost management and product mix optimisation.
- Improved Interest Coverage: Operating profit to interest ratio of 6.30 times in Q4 FY26 provides substantial financial cushion and demonstrates enhanced debt servicing capability.
- Diversified Revenue Base: Client presence across textiles, agrochemicals, oil & gas, personal care, pharmaceuticals, and other sectors provides natural hedging against sector-specific downturns.
- Stellar Long-Term Returns: Ten-year return of 2,274.06% vastly outperforms Sensex, demonstrating consistent wealth creation for patient investors.
- Zero Promoter Pledging: Absence of pledged shares indicates promoter confidence and eliminates forced-selling risk during market downturns.
- Capacity Expansion: Fixed assets increasing to ₹3,737.55 crores positions company for sustained growth as new capacity comes onstream and achieves optimal utilisation.
KEY CONCERNS
- Sequential Revenue Decline: Q4 FY26 net sales of ₹976.35 crores down 11.43% QoQ raises questions about demand sustainability despite YoY growth of 13.11%.
- Modest Long-Term Growth: Five-year sales CAGR of 9.85% lags high-quality chemical companies, limiting earnings growth potential despite margin improvements.
- Weak Return Ratios: Average ROE of 9.08% and ROCE of 8.33% indicate moderate capital efficiency, generating returns only marginally above cost of capital.
- Limited Institutional Support: Total institutional holdings of just 7.47% with declining FII participation (2.27%) and minimal mutual fund interest (0.20%) limits liquidity and price discovery.
- Expensive Valuation: Current "Expensive" grade and P/E of 27x above historical averages provides limited margin of safety for fresh investors.
- High Volatility: Beta of 1.15 and one-year volatility of 40.81% creates significant price risk, with recent 10.66% one-week decline demonstrating downside potential.
- Elevated Leverage: Debt-to-EBITDA of 3.59x and increasing long-term debt to ₹1,040.09 crores could constrain financial flexibility if margins compress.
Outlook: What Lies Ahead for India Glycols
The outlook for India Glycols hinges on the company's ability to sustain the margin expansion achieved in Q4 FY26 whilst accelerating revenue growth. The capacity expansion programme, evidenced by rising fixed assets, should support volume growth as new facilities achieve optimal utilisation. However, the commodity chemicals sector's inherent cyclicality and pricing volatility create uncertainty around margin sustainability, particularly if raw material costs rise or competitive intensity increases.
Management's ability to maintain the improved interest coverage ratio will be critical, as the company's elevated debt levels leave limited room for profitability setbacks. The sharp reduction in interest costs in Q4 FY26 suggests successful refinancing or debt reduction, but sustaining this improvement requires continued strong cash generation. The company's cash flow from operations of ₹362.00 crores in FY25, whilst positive, must accelerate to fund both debt servicing and ongoing capital expenditure without further leverage increases.
POSITIVE CATALYSTS
- Sustained Margin Expansion: If Q4 FY26's 17.05% operating margin proves sustainable rather than cyclical peak, profitability could exceed market expectations.
- Capacity Utilisation Gains: New capacity achieving optimal utilisation could drive revenue acceleration whilst maintaining or improving margins through operating leverage.
- Institutional Discovery: Improved fundamentals could attract mutual fund and insurance participation, currently at minimal 0.20% and 0.00% respectively, providing liquidity and valuation support.
- Debt Reduction Programme: Continued interest cost reduction and debt paydown would enhance financial flexibility and reduce earnings volatility.
RED FLAGS TO MONITOR
- Revenue Growth Deceleration: Sequential decline in Q4 FY26 could signal demand weakness; sustained QoQ contraction would raise serious concerns about growth trajectory.
- Margin Compression: Any reversal of recent margin gains due to raw material inflation or pricing pressure would severely impact profitability given operating leverage.
- Institutional Exodus Continues: Further FII selling beyond current 2.27% or mutual fund exit would limit liquidity and potentially trigger valuation de-rating.
- Debt Servicing Stress: Rising interest costs or deteriorating coverage ratios would signal financial stress given elevated debt-to-EBITDA of 3.59x.
The technical picture suggests near-term consolidation, with the stock trading below multiple moving averages despite the "Mildly Bullish" overall trend designation. The 15.79% distance from the 52-week high provides potential upside if operational momentum continues, but the recent 10.66% one-week decline demonstrates downside volatility risk. Investors should monitor the ₹1,028.03 level (20-day moving average) as immediate resistance and the ₹793.95 level (52-week low) as critical support.
The Verdict: Hold for Existing Investors, Await Better Entry for Fresh Buyers
Score: 58/100
For Fresh Investors: Not recommended for fresh accumulation at current levels. Whilst Q4 FY26 results demonstrate impressive margin expansion and profitability growth, the expensive valuation (P/E 27x, "Expensive" grade), modest return ratios (ROE 9.08%, ROCE 8.33%), and sequential revenue decline of 11.43% create an unfavourable risk-reward profile. Wait for a meaningful correction towards ₹850-900 levels (approximately 15-20% downside) to establish positions, which would align valuation more closely with the company's moderate quality profile and growth prospects.
For Existing Holders: Continue to hold positions given the improving operational trajectory, record profitability metrics, and positive financial trend. The 35.71% YoY growth in consolidated net profit, multi-quarter high operating margins of 17.05%, and significantly improved interest coverage of 6.30 times justify maintaining exposure. However, consider partial profit-booking on rallies towards ₹1,150-1,200 levels, particularly given the stock's high volatility (40.81%) and expensive valuation. Set a stop-loss at ₹850 (approximately 17% below current levels) to protect against downside risk if operational momentum falters or margins compress.
Fair Value Estimate: ₹950 (7.7% downside from current levels) based on sustainable P/E of 24x applied to normalised earnings, factoring in average quality grade, moderate growth profile, and sector cyclicality risks.
Note- ROCE= (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)
⚠️ Investment Disclaimer
This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance does not guarantee future results, and all investments carry risk of loss.
