Indian Terrain Fashions Q4 FY26: Revenue Growth Masks Profitability Concerns as Tax Anomalies Cloud Results

May 16 2026 09:31 PM IST
share
Share Via
Indian Terrain Fashions Ltd., the Chennai-based branded menswear retailer, posted a net loss of ₹0.90 crores in Q4 FY26, a sharp reversal from the ₹2.56 crores profit recorded in the previous quarter. Despite achieving its highest-ever quarterly revenue of ₹106.53 crores—up 18.99% year-on-year and 5.06% quarter-on-quarter—the company's bottom line deteriorated significantly due to an extraordinary tax expense of ₹4.44 crores, representing an abnormal 125.42% of profit before tax. The stock, trading at ₹31.75 with a market capitalisation of ₹159.00 crores, has declined 11.98% over the past year, underperforming the Sensex by 3.14 percentage points.
Indian Terrain Fashions Q4 FY26: Revenue Growth Masks Profitability Concerns as Tax Anomalies Cloud Results
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
-₹0.90 Cr
▼ From ₹2.56 Cr (Q3 FY26)
Revenue Growth (YoY)
+18.99%
Highest Quarterly Revenue
Operating Margin (Excl OI)
10.14%
▲ 6.36 ppt YoY
PAT Margin
-0.84%
▼ From 2.52% (Q3)

The quarter's results present a paradoxical picture: robust operational performance undermined by exceptional tax charges and persistent profitability challenges. Whilst the company achieved its highest-ever quarterly sales and demonstrated improved operational efficiency with operating margins (excluding other income) expanding to 10.14% from 3.78% a year ago, the tax anomaly—where tax expense exceeded profit before tax—raises significant questions about the sustainability of earnings and the quality of financial reporting.

Financial Performance: Revenue Strength Overshadowed by Tax Distortions

Indian Terrain's Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹106.53 crores marked a sequential improvement of 5.06% from Q3 FY26's ₹101.40 crores and a robust 18.99% year-on-year increase from Q4 FY25's ₹89.53 crores. This represents the company's strongest quarterly top-line performance in recent history, suggesting improving demand for its premium smart-casual menswear offerings. The sequential momentum continued from Q3 FY26, which itself had grown 0.44% from Q2 FY26, indicating sustained traction in the market.

Quarter Net Sales (₹ Cr) QoQ Change YoY Change Operating Margin PAT Margin
Mar'26 106.53 +5.06% +18.99% 10.14% -0.84%
Dec'25 101.40 +0.44% +4.67% 11.80% 2.52%
Sep'25 100.96 +46.79% +17.63% 8.43% -0.38%
Jun'25 68.78 -23.18% 1.47% -9.00%
Mar'25 89.53 -7.59% 3.78% -2.42%
Dec'24 96.88 +12.87% 5.17% -3.55%

Operating profit before depreciation, interest, and tax (excluding other income) reached ₹10.80 crores in Q4 FY26, translating to a margin of 10.14%, a substantial improvement from the 3.78% margin in Q4 FY25. This 636 basis point year-on-year expansion demonstrates improved operational leverage and better cost management. However, the operating margin contracted sequentially from Q3 FY26's 11.80%, suggesting some pressure on profitability despite higher revenues.

The quarter's financial performance was severely impacted by an abnormal tax expense of ₹4.44 crores against a profit before tax of just ₹3.54 crores—resulting in an effective tax rate of 125.42%. This compares starkly with Q3 FY26's more normalised tax rate of 36.95% and represents a significant deviation from standard taxation norms. The tax anomaly transformed what would have been a modest profit into a net loss, raising concerns about deferred tax adjustments, prior period items, or other exceptional charges not disclosed in the headline numbers.

Net Sales (Q4 FY26)
₹106.53 Cr
QoQ: +5.06% | YoY: +18.99%
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
-₹0.90 Cr
QoQ: -135.16% | YoY: +58.53%
Operating Margin (Excl OI)
10.14%
QoQ: -166 bps | YoY: +636 bps
PAT Margin
-0.84%
YoY: +158 bps improvement

Operational Challenges: Weak Returns and Structural Profitability Issues

Beneath the surface of revenue growth lies a troubling picture of capital efficiency and profitability. Indian Terrain's return on equity (ROE) stands at a meagre 2.70% on average, with the latest quarterly ROE at a negative 3.19%, indicating the company is destroying shareholder value rather than creating it. The average return on capital employed (ROCE) of negative 0.17%, whilst improving to a positive 0.86% in the latest period, remains far below acceptable thresholds for a retail business and signals fundamental challenges in generating adequate returns from deployed capital.

Critical Capital Efficiency Concerns

ROE Analysis: At 2.70% average ROE and negative 3.19% latest ROE, Indian Terrain is generating minimal returns for shareholders. This compares unfavourably with industry standards and indicates either inadequate profitability, excessive equity capital, or both. The company's ability to create shareholder value remains severely compromised.

ROCE Weakness: An average ROCE of negative 0.17% demonstrates that the company is not earning sufficient operating profits relative to the capital employed in the business. Whilst the latest ROCE of 0.86% shows marginal improvement, it remains critically low for sustainable business operations.

The company's balance sheet reveals a shareholder equity base of ₹182.82 crores as of March 2025, down from ₹196.88 crores in March 2024, reflecting the accumulated losses of ₹42.00 crores during FY25. Current liabilities of ₹212.86 crores are partially offset by current assets of ₹367.08 crores, providing some working capital cushion. However, the declining reserves and surplus—from ₹188.02 crores in March 2024 to ₹154.98 crores in March 2025—underscore the erosion of shareholder wealth through consecutive loss-making periods.

Interest expenses in Q4 FY26 reached ₹5.24 crores, the highest quarterly interest burden in recent periods and up from ₹4.69 crores in Q3 FY26. This rising interest cost, despite the company maintaining relatively modest long-term debt of ₹1.13 crores, suggests reliance on working capital borrowings at elevated rates. The EBIT to interest coverage ratio averaging just 0.39 times indicates the company's operating profits are insufficient to comfortably service its debt obligations—a significant red flag for financial stability.

The Tax Anomaly: Exceptional Charges Cloud True Profitability

The most striking aspect of Q4 FY26 results is the extraordinary tax expense that bears no relationship to the reported profit before tax. With a PBT of ₹3.54 crores, a normal tax rate of approximately 30% would result in a tax expense of roughly ₹1.06 crores, leading to a net profit of around ₹2.48 crores. Instead, the company reported a tax expense of ₹4.44 crores—more than four times the expected amount—resulting in a net loss of ₹0.90 crores.

Tax Rate Analysis: A Red Flag for Earnings Quality

The 125.42% effective tax rate in Q4 FY26 represents a severe deviation from normalised taxation. This compares with:

  • Q3 FY26: 36.95% (relatively normal)
  • Q2 FY26: 133.04% (similarly abnormal)
  • Q1 FY26: Negative 2.48% (loss-making quarter)
  • Q4 FY25: 43.49% (elevated but explainable for loss-making entity)

The pattern of abnormal tax rates in Q4 FY26 and Q2 FY26 suggests potential deferred tax adjustments, prior period tax provisions, or other exceptional items that are not transparently disclosed in the quarterly results. This significantly impairs the ability to assess the true underlying profitability of the business.

This tax irregularity is particularly concerning given that other income constituted 34.46% of profit before tax in Q4 FY26, indicating a substantial portion of reported profits derives from non-operating sources rather than core business activities. The combination of elevated other income reliance and abnormal tax charges raises questions about earnings quality and sustainability.

Industry Context: Underperformance in a Challenging Sector

The garments and apparels sector has faced headwinds over the past year, with the industry index declining 19.37%. Indian Terrain has marginally outperformed this sector benchmark with a one-year decline of 11.98%, representing a 7.39 percentage point outperformance. However, this relative strength provides little consolation given the absolute value destruction and the company's significant underperformance against the broader Sensex, which declined just 8.84% over the same period.

The company's five-year sales growth of 12.58% demonstrates its ability to expand revenues over the long term, though this has not translated into sustainable profitability. The branded apparel retail segment remains intensely competitive, with pressure from both organised retail chains and e-commerce platforms compressing margins. Indian Terrain's premium positioning in smart-casual menswear offers some differentiation, but the company has struggled to convert this into consistent bottom-line performance.

Company P/E Ratio P/BV Ratio Dividend Yield Debt/Equity
Indian Terrain NA (Loss Making) 0.89x NA 0.37
Fractal Industries 22.72x 10.94x NA 0.00
Winsome Textile 6.36x 0.51x NA 0.76
Bhandari Hosiery 18.08x 0.99x 0.31% 0.65
Salona Cotspin 14471.60x 1.70x 0.36% 2.75

Indian Terrain's price-to-book ratio of 0.89 times trades at a discount to book value, reflecting the market's scepticism about the company's ability to generate returns exceeding its cost of capital. This valuation discount is justified given the negative ROE and minimal ROCE. Compared to profitable peers like Bhandari Hosiery (P/BV of 0.99x with 6.50% ROE) and Winsome Textile (P/BV of 0.51x with 10.83% ROE), Indian Terrain's valuation appears neither compelling nor attractive when adjusted for quality and profitability metrics.

Valuation Analysis: Discount Reflects Fundamental Weakness

At the current price of ₹31.75, Indian Terrain trades at a price-to-book value of 0.89 times against a book value per share of ₹35.91. Whilst this below-book valuation might superficially appear attractive, it accurately reflects the company's inability to generate adequate returns on equity. With an ROE of just 2.70% and recent quarterly losses, the market is appropriately pricing in the risk that book value may continue to erode through future losses.

The company's loss-making status renders traditional earnings-based multiples like P/E ratio meaningless. The EV/EBITDA multiple of 9.21 times and EV/Sales of 0.64 times provide alternative valuation frameworks, but these metrics must be interpreted cautiously given the negative ROCE and weak profitability profile. The enterprise value to capital employed ratio of 0.92 times suggests the market values the entire business at less than the capital invested, a clear vote of no confidence in management's ability to generate value.

P/E Ratio (TTM)
NA
(Loss Making)
Price to Book Value
0.89x
11% Discount to Book
EV/EBITDA
9.21x
Moderate Multiple
Dividend Yield
NA
No Dividends

The stock has declined 29.29% from its 52-week high of ₹44.90 but remains 29.96% above its 52-week low of ₹24.43. The technical picture remains mildly bearish, with the stock trading below all major moving averages (5-day, 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day), indicating sustained selling pressure and lack of investor conviction. The valuation grade has deteriorated to "Risky" from "Very Attractive" in August 2024, reflecting the fundamental deterioration in business performance.

Shareholding Pattern: Stable but Limited Institutional Interest

The shareholding structure of Indian Terrain has remained remarkably stable over the past five quarters, with promoter holding steady at 31.55% and no changes in any quarter. This stability, whilst providing some comfort regarding management commitment, also reflects the lack of active interest from either promoters in increasing their stake or external investors in acquiring shares.

Shareholder Category Mar'26 Dec'25 Sep'25 Jun'25
Promoter Holding 31.55% 31.55% 31.55% 31.55%
FII Holding 5.07% 5.07% 5.12% 5.14%
Mutual Fund 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Insurance 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Other DII 0.04% 0.04% 0.05% 0.05%
Non-Institutional 63.35% 63.34% 63.28% 63.26%

Foreign institutional investor (FII) holding stands at 5.07%, representing just three FII investors, with marginal reduction from 5.14% in June 2025. More concerning is the complete absence of mutual fund holdings and insurance company investments, which typically serve as quality indicators for retail investors. The total institutional holding of merely 5.10% signals a lack of conviction from sophisticated investors who have evidently assessed the company's prospects and chosen to stay away.

The dominant non-institutional holding of 63.35%, comprising primarily retail investors, suggests a shareholder base that may lack the resources or expertise to drive governance improvements or strategic changes. Positively, there is no promoter pledging, indicating the promoters are not financially stressed, though their unwillingness to increase stake despite attractive valuations raises questions about their confidence in the business turnaround.

Stock Performance: Sustained Underperformance Across Timeframes

Indian Terrain's stock performance presents a picture of consistent value destruction across virtually all timeframes. Over the past year, the stock has declined 11.98%, underperforming the Sensex's 8.84% decline by 3.14 percentage points. This underperformance becomes more pronounced over longer periods: a 55.55% decline over two years (versus Sensex's 3.08% gain), a 44.62% decline over three years (versus Sensex's 20.68% gain), and a catastrophic 75.37% decline over ten years (versus Sensex's 195.17% gain).

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha
1 Week -0.72% -2.70% +1.98%
1 Month -4.65% -3.68% -0.97%
3 Months -13.93% -8.94% -4.99%
6 Months -18.04% -11.03% -7.01%
YTD -8.24% -11.71% +3.47%
1 Year -11.98% -8.84% -3.14%
2 Years -55.55% +3.08% -58.63%
3 Years -44.62% +20.68% -65.30%

The stock's high beta of 1.50 indicates it is significantly more volatile than the broader market, amplifying both gains and losses. However, given the predominantly negative returns, this high beta has worked against shareholders, magnifying downside movements. The risk-adjusted return of negative 0.25 over one year, compared to the Sensex's negative 0.68, offers little consolation given the absolute value destruction. With a volatility of 47.60%—more than three times the Sensex's 13.02%—the stock presents a "high risk, medium return" profile that is fundamentally unattractive for most investors.

Technical indicators paint a uniformly negative picture. The stock trades in a "mildly bearish" trend as of May 4, 2026, having transitioned from a "bearish" trend. It sits below all key moving averages, with immediate resistance at the 20-day moving average of ₹31.51 and major resistance at the 100-day moving average of ₹32.31. The consistent pattern of lower highs and lower lows over the past year suggests sustained selling pressure with minimal buying interest at current levels.

Investment Thesis: Multiple Red Flags Outweigh Revenue Growth

The investment case for Indian Terrain rests precariously on a single positive factor—revenue growth—whilst being undermined by multiple fundamental weaknesses. The company's Mojo Score of 37 out of 100, resulting in a "SELL" recommendation, accurately reflects the confluence of negative factors: below-average quality, risky valuation despite the discount to book value, mildly bearish technical trend, and deteriorating financial performance.

Valuation
Risky
Despite P/BV Discount
Quality Grade
Below Average
Weak ROCE & ROE
Financial Trend
Positive
Revenue Growth Positive
Technical Trend
Mildly Bearish
Below All MAs

The quality assessment of "below average" stems from the company's weak long-term financial performance, characterised by an average ROCE of negative 0.17% and average ROE of just 2.70%. The EBIT to interest coverage ratio of merely 0.39 times indicates the business generates insufficient operating profits to comfortably service its debt, whilst the average net debt to equity of 0.37, though moderate, is concerning given the negative profitability.

"Revenue growth without profitability is merely a path to value destruction—Indian Terrain's 18.99% top-line expansion masks fundamental challenges in converting sales into sustainable earnings."

Key Strengths & Risk Factors

Key Strengths

  • Revenue Momentum: Achieved highest-ever quarterly revenue of ₹106.53 crores with 18.99% YoY growth, demonstrating market acceptance.
  • Operating Margin Expansion: Operating margin (excluding other income) improved to 10.14% from 3.78% YoY, showing better cost management.
  • No Promoter Pledging: Zero promoter pledging indicates promoters are not financially stressed and maintains governance credibility.
  • Stable Shareholding: Promoter holding steady at 31.55% with no dilution provides management continuity and commitment.
  • Long-term Growth: Five-year sales CAGR of 12.58% demonstrates ability to expand market presence despite challenges.

Key Concerns

  • Tax Anomalies: Extraordinary tax rate of 125.42% in Q4 FY26 raises serious questions about earnings quality and transparency.
  • Weak Capital Returns: ROE of 2.70% and ROCE of negative 0.17% indicate fundamental inability to generate adequate returns on capital.
  • Loss-Making Status: Net loss of ₹0.90 crores despite highest revenue highlights inability to convert sales into profits.
  • Poor Interest Coverage: EBIT to interest ratio of just 0.39x signals insufficient operating profits to service debt comfortably.
  • Institutional Exodus: Zero mutual fund and insurance holdings with just 5.10% total institutional interest reflects lack of confidence.
  • Consistent Underperformance: 75.37% decline over 10 years versus Sensex's 195.17% gain represents massive wealth destruction.
  • High Volatility: Beta of 1.50 and volatility of 47.60% creates outsized downside risk without commensurate upside potential.

Outlook: What to Watch

Positive Catalysts

  • Sustained revenue growth above 15% for three consecutive quarters with improving mix
  • Normalisation of tax rates and achievement of positive net profit for two consecutive quarters
  • Operating margin (excluding OI) expansion beyond 12% on sustainable basis
  • Improvement in ROCE to above 10% and ROE to above 15%
  • Entry of institutional investors (mutual funds or insurance companies) signalling quality improvement

Red Flags

  • Continuation of abnormal tax rates or further deterioration in earnings quality
  • Sequential revenue decline or margin compression below 8%
  • Interest coverage falling below 0.30x or rising debt levels
  • Further reduction in FII holdings or promoter stake dilution
  • Stock breaking below 52-week low of ₹24.43 on sustained basis
  • Negative operating cash flow for two consecutive quarters

The Verdict: Structural Challenges Outweigh Top-Line Growth

SELL

Score: 37/100

For Fresh Investors: Avoid initiating positions. Whilst the revenue growth of 18.99% appears attractive, the company's inability to convert sales into profits, combined with abnormal tax charges, weak capital returns (ROE of 2.70%, ROCE of negative 0.17%), and lack of institutional interest, creates an unfavourable risk-reward profile. The stock's high volatility (47.60%) and consistent long-term underperformance make it unsuitable for most portfolios.

For Existing Holders: Consider exiting positions on any technical bounce towards ₹34-35 levels. The fundamental deterioration, evidenced by the extraordinary tax rate of 125.42% and quarterly loss despite record revenues, suggests deeper structural issues. With the stock trading in a mildly bearish technical trend and below all moving averages, downside risks outweigh potential upside. Use any strength to reduce exposure.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹26-28 (13-18% downside from current levels), based on 0.75x P/BV multiple reflecting below-average quality and negative ROE, with further downside risk if profitability does not improve within two quarters.

Note- ROCE = (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News
Indian Terrain Fashions Ltd is Rated Sell
May 09 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via
Indian Terrain Fashions Ltd is Rated Sell
Apr 28 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via
Indian Terrain Fashions Ltd is Rated Sell
Apr 17 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via
Indian Terrain Fashions Ltd is Rated Sell
Apr 06 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via