The quarter's performance reveals a company navigating through challenging demand conditions whilst benefiting from extraordinary non-operating income. The most striking feature of Q4 FY26 was the exceptional other income of ₹67.10 crores, which constituted 39.54% of profit before tax—a red flag that raises questions about the sustainability of reported profitability. This compares to just ₹2.80 crores in other income during Q4 FY25, highlighting the one-off nature of this boost.
For the full year FY25, JSW Dulux posted revenues of ₹4,091 crores, marking a modest 3.30% growth over FY24. Net profit for FY25 stood at ₹429 crores, marginally ahead of the previous year's ₹426 crores. Whilst the company maintains a debt-free balance sheet with shareholder funds of ₹1,330.20 crores, the underlying operational momentum has clearly decelerated.
| Quarter | Mar'26 | Dec'25 | Sep'25 | Jun'25 | Mar'25 | Dec'24 | Sep'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales (₹Cr) | 883.30 | 894.40 | 834.90 | 995.10 | 1,014.40 | 1,050.50 | 982.30 |
| QoQ Change | -1.24% | +7.13% | -16.10% | -1.90% | -3.44% | +6.94% | — |
| Net Profit (₹Cr) | 125.70 | 74.30 | 1,682.80 | 91.00 | 108.40 | 108.60 | 97.90 |
| QoQ Change | +69.18% | -95.58% | +1749.23% | -16.05% | -0.18% | +10.93% | — |
| Operating Margin (%) | 14.38% | 15.24% | 13.26% | 13.52% | 15.70% | 15.89% | 14.90% |
| PAT Margin (%) | 14.23% | 8.31% | 201.56% | 9.14% | 10.69% | 10.34% | 9.97% |
Financial Performance: Revenue Contraction Overshadows Margin Recovery
The quarter-on-quarter revenue decline of 1.24% to ₹883.30 crores in Q4 FY26 extends a troubling pattern, with sales down 12.92% year-on-year from ₹1,014.40 crores in Q4 FY25. More concerning is the sequential comparison—Q4 FY26 revenues fell 5.50% below the average of the previous four quarters, signalling weakening demand momentum in the paints sector. This marks the third consecutive quarter of year-on-year revenue contraction, with declines of 14.86% in Q3 FY26 and 15.01% in Q2 FY26.
Operating profit excluding other income stood at ₹127 crores in Q4 FY26, translating to an operating margin of 14.38%. Whilst this represents a compression of 86 basis points quarter-on-quarter and 132 basis points year-on-year, the company has maintained reasonable cost discipline. Employee costs increased to ₹75 crores from ₹67.40 crores in the previous quarter, reflecting typical year-end provisions and increments.
The dramatic surge in net profit to ₹125.70 crores from ₹74.30 crores in Q3 FY26 was predominantly driven by the exceptional other income of ₹67.10 crores. Stripping out this non-operating element, the underlying operational profit before interest, tax, depreciation and other income (PBDIT excluding OI) actually declined 9.50% compared to the four-quarter average. This divergence between reported profitability and operational performance is a critical consideration for investors assessing earnings quality.
Earnings Quality Concerns: Non-Operating Income Dominates Profitability
The composition of Q4 FY26 earnings raises significant questions about sustainability. Other income of ₹67.10 crores represented 39.54% of profit before tax, a stark departure from historical norms. In Q4 FY25, other income was merely ₹2.80 crores, constituting just 2.03% of PBT. This dramatic shift suggests the quarter's profit surge was driven by one-off gains rather than operational improvements.
When examined on a normalised basis, profit before tax excluding other income stood at ₹102.60 crores in Q4 FY26, down from ₹134.80 crores in Q4 FY25—a decline of 23.89%. This metric provides a clearer picture of the company's core operational profitability, which has deteriorated despite the headline profit growth. The tax rate of 25.93% in Q4 FY26 remained within the normal range, providing no additional boost to bottom-line performance.
Earnings Quality Alert
Non-operating income constituted 39.54% of profit before tax in Q4 FY26, compared to just 2.03% in Q4 FY25. This extraordinary boost of ₹67.10 crores masks underlying operational challenges, with core operating profit (excluding other income) declining 9.50% versus the four-quarter average. Investors should exercise caution when extrapolating this quarter's profitability into future periods.
Balance Sheet Strength: Zero Debt Provides Financial Flexibility
JSW Dulux maintains an enviable balance sheet position with zero long-term debt and shareholder funds of ₹1,330.20 crores as of March 2026. The company's debt-free status is reflected in its average net debt to equity ratio of -0.09, indicating it holds more cash than debt. With cash and equivalents of ₹248 crores, the company possesses adequate liquidity to navigate near-term challenges.
Return on equity stood at 17.36% for the latest period, down from the five-year average of 24.90%. This compression reflects the challenging operating environment and margin pressures. However, the company's average return on capital employed (ROCE) of 48.80% over the past five years demonstrates strong capital efficiency during more favourable periods. The current ROCE of 23.95% remains healthy but highlights the recent deceleration in returns.
Working capital management showed strain in FY25, with changes in working capital consuming ₹169 crores compared to a positive contribution of ₹20 crores in FY24. This deterioration contributed to operating cash flow declining to ₹311 crores in FY25 from ₹485 crores in FY24. Trade payables decreased to ₹956.30 crores from ₹997.50 crores, whilst current assets increased marginally to ₹2,001.40 crores.
Industry Context: Navigating Demand Headwinds in Paints Sector
The Indian paints industry has faced headwinds from subdued demand in both decorative and industrial segments during FY26. Real estate activity, a key demand driver, has shown mixed signals with urban markets experiencing slower offtake. Raw material costs, particularly for titanium dioxide and crude derivatives, have remained volatile, pressuring margins across the sector.
JSW Dulux's revenue contraction of 12.92% year-on-year in Q4 FY26 significantly underperformed the broader paints sector, which delivered a 7.53% return over the past year. The company's market share dynamics appear to be under pressure, with larger peers like Asian Paints and Berger Paints maintaining more resilient top-line growth despite industry challenges.
The competitive landscape has intensified with the entry of new players and aggressive pricing strategies from established competitors. JSW Dulux's operating margin of 14.38% in Q4 FY26, whilst respectable, trails the five-year average of 15.70%, suggesting the company has ceded some pricing power. The distribution network expansion and brand investments required to compete effectively will continue to pressure near-term profitability.
| Company | P/E (TTM) | P/BV | ROE (%) | Debt/Equity | Div Yield (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSW Dulux | 36.29 | 6.08 | 24.90 | -0.09 | 6.33 |
| Asian Paints | 61.41 | 12.81 | 26.01 | -0.11 | 0.96 |
| Berger Paints | 51.15 | 8.63 | 19.62 | -0.09 | 0.74 |
| Kansai Nerolac | 28.03 | 2.65 | 10.17 | -0.34 | 0.57 |
| Indigo Paints | 31.49 | 4.39 | 14.20 | -0.22 | 0.36 |
| Sirca Paints | 36.74 | 5.03 | 14.81 | -0.16 | 0.34 |
Peer Comparison: Valuation Discount Despite Superior ROE
JSW Dulux trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 36.29x, representing a significant discount to industry leader Asian Paints (61.41x) and Berger Paints (51.15x), yet commands a premium to Kansai Nerolac (28.03x). The company's price-to-book value of 6.08x sits below the peer average of approximately 6.70x, suggesting the market is pricing in concerns about growth sustainability.
The valuation discount becomes more puzzling when considering JSW Dulux's return on equity of 24.90%, which exceeds most peers except Asian Paints (26.01%). Berger Paints delivers an ROE of 19.62%, Indigo Paints 14.20%, and Kansai Nerolac just 10.17%. This suggests JSW Dulux has historically deployed capital more efficiently than most competitors, though recent operational challenges may be eroding this advantage.
JSW Dulux's standout feature is its exceptional dividend yield of 6.33%, vastly superior to Asian Paints (0.96%), Berger Paints (0.74%), and other peers. The company paid a dividend of ₹156 per share with an ex-date of August 11, 2025. However, the dividend payout ratio of 105.94% raises sustainability concerns, as the company is distributing more than its earnings—a practice that cannot continue indefinitely without eroding capital.
Valuation Analysis: Attractive Entry Point or Value Trap?
At the current price of ₹2,934.30, JSW Dulux trades at a P/E ratio of 36.29x compared to the industry average of 54x, representing a 33% discount. The price-to-book value of 6.08x appears reasonable given the company's historical ROE of 24.90%, though the recent deterioration to 17.36% warrants caution. The enterprise value to EBITDA multiple of 24.97x suggests moderate valuation, neither egregiously expensive nor compellingly cheap.
The stock's 52-week range of ₹2,649.05 to ₹3,909.25 shows significant volatility, with the current price 24.94% below the peak. This correction reflects market concerns about revenue growth and margin sustainability. The valuation grade has oscillated between "Attractive" and "Fair" over the past year, currently rated as "Attractive" since August 11, 2025, though this assessment may not fully incorporate the Q4 FY26 results' earnings quality concerns.
The dividend yield of 6.33% appears attractive on the surface, but the payout ratio of 105.94% raises red flags about sustainability. A company paying out more than it earns is either drawing down reserves or relying on exceptional income—neither scenario being sustainable long-term. Investors attracted by the high yield should carefully assess whether future dividends can be maintained at current levels given the operational challenges.
| Quarter | Promoter (%) | FII (%) | MF (%) | Insurance (%) | Non-Inst (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar'26 | 61.20 | 8.44 | 18.55 | 3.13 | 8.58 |
| Dec'25 | 61.20 | 8.66 | 17.57 | 2.90 | 9.55 |
| Sep'25 | 69.76 | 7.97 | 11.34 | 2.29 | 8.50 |
| Jun'25 | 74.76 | 3.70 | 6.23 | 2.22 | 12.98 |
| Mar'25 | 74.76 | 3.67 | 6.17 | 2.19 | 13.07 |
| QoQ Change (Mar'26) | 0.00% | -0.22% | +0.98% | +0.23% | -0.97% |
Shareholding Pattern: Institutional Confidence Building Gradually
The shareholding pattern reveals a significant structural shift over the past year. Promoter holding by JSW Paints Limited declined sharply from 74.76% in March 2025 to 61.20% in March 2026, with the most dramatic reduction occurring between September 2025 (69.76%) and December 2025 (61.20%). This 8.56% sequential decline suggests a deliberate stake sale, though promoters have maintained their holding steady at 61.20% in the latest quarter.
Institutional investors have capitalised on this promoter stake reduction. Mutual fund holdings surged from 6.17% in March 2025 to 18.55% in March 2026, with the most aggressive accumulation occurring between September 2025 (11.34%) and December 2025 (17.57%). This 6.23% sequential increase signals growing institutional confidence, with 25 mutual funds now holding stakes. Foreign institutional investors also increased exposure from 3.67% to 8.44% over the year, though their holdings dipped marginally by 0.22% in the latest quarter.
Insurance companies have steadily increased their stake from 2.19% to 3.13%, demonstrating measured confidence in the long-term prospects. The total institutional holding of 30.22% represents substantial smart money participation, though the absence of pledged shares (0%) by promoters is reassuring. Non-institutional holdings declined from 13.07% to 8.58%, suggesting retail investors may be exiting amidst operational uncertainties.
| Period | Stock Return (%) | Sensex Return (%) | Alpha (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Week | -1.01 | -3.14 | +2.13 |
| 1 Month | -1.73 | -1.89 | +0.16 |
| 3 Months | -0.55 | -8.75 | +8.20 |
| 6 Months | -12.64 | -10.84 | -1.80 |
| YTD | -7.52 | -11.53 | +4.01 |
| 1 Year | -16.91 | -7.29 | -9.62 |
| 2 Years | +16.19 | +3.14 | +13.05 |
| 3 Years | +18.66 | +21.56 | -2.90 |
Stock Performance: Underperformance Reflects Operational Challenges
JSW Dulux has delivered a disappointing one-year return of -16.91%, significantly underperforming the Sensex's -7.29% decline and generating negative alpha of -9.62%. The stock has also underperformed the paints sector, which returned 7.53% over the same period, resulting in a sector underperformance of 24.44 percentage points. This stark divergence suggests company-specific challenges rather than broader industry headwinds.
The near-term price action shows relative resilience, with the stock declining just 1.01% over the past week compared to the Sensex's 3.14% fall, generating positive alpha of 2.13%. Over three months, JSW Dulux declined a modest 0.55% whilst the Sensex fell 8.75%, delivering impressive alpha of 8.20%. This recent outperformance suggests the market may be anticipating a turnaround, though the longer-term trend remains concerning.
The stock's beta of 1.35 indicates high volatility, with movements 35% more pronounced than the broader market. The volatility of 30.26% over the past year places JSW Dulux in the "medium risk, low return" category—an unfavourable combination for investors. The stock currently trades below all key moving averages (5-day, 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day), reflecting sustained technical weakness. The 200-day moving average at ₹3,212.59 represents a significant resistance level 9.48% above the current price.
Investment Thesis: Quality Company Facing Cyclical Headwinds
JSW Dulux presents a paradox—a fundamentally sound company with zero debt, strong historical returns (48.80% average ROCE), and attractive valuation (36x P/E vs 54x industry), yet facing near-term operational challenges. The 6.33% dividend yield appears compelling, though the 105.94% payout ratio raises sustainability concerns. Institutional accumulation (30.22% holding) suggests smart money sees value, but revenue contraction of 12.92% YoY and margin compression demand caution. The current "HOLD" rating reflects this dichotomy—attractive for patient investors willing to weather near-term volatility, but not compelling enough for aggressive fresh deployment.
Technical Analysis: Mildly Bearish Trend with Key Support Levels
The technical picture for JSW Dulux remains cautious, with the stock in a "mildly bearish" trend since April 22, 2026, when it changed from "bearish" at ₹2,950. The stock trades below all major moving averages, with immediate resistance at the 20-day moving average of ₹2,960.16, followed by the 100-day moving average at ₹2,993.68. The 200-day moving average at ₹3,212.59 represents a formidable resistance level that would need to be reclaimed for any sustainable rally.
Key technical indicators present mixed signals. The MACD shows "mildly bullish" on the weekly timeframe but "mildly bearish" on monthly charts, suggesting short-term momentum may be improving whilst the longer-term trend remains weak. Bollinger Bands indicate "bearish" signals on both weekly and monthly timeframes, confirming the stock is trending in the lower band. The KST oscillator shows "mildly bullish" weekly but "bearish" monthly readings, reinforcing the divergence between near-term and medium-term momentum.
Support levels are clearly defined, with the 52-week low of ₹2,649.05 representing immediate downside cushion just 9.72% below current levels. The stock's distance of 24.94% from its 52-week high of ₹3,909.25 indicates substantial correction has already occurred. Delivery volumes have declined, with one-month delivery volumes down 48.70%, suggesting reduced conviction amongst buyers. The latest session saw delivery volume of 12,070 shares at 41.07% of total volume, well below the five-day average of 68.99%.
KEY STRENGTHS ✓
- Zero Debt Balance Sheet: Net debt to equity of -0.09 provides financial flexibility and eliminates interest burden, enabling strategic investments during downturns.
- Superior Return on Equity: Five-year average ROE of 24.90% exceeds most peers, demonstrating efficient capital deployment despite recent compression to 17.36%.
- Exceptional Dividend Yield: 6.33% yield vastly outpaces sector peers, providing income cushion for patient investors, though payout sustainability requires monitoring.
- Strong Institutional Backing: 30.22% institutional holdings with aggressive mutual fund accumulation (6.17% to 18.55% in one year) signals confidence in long-term prospects.
- Attractive Valuation: P/E of 36.29x represents 33% discount to industry average of 54x, with P/BV of 6.08x below peer average despite superior ROE.
- Robust Interest Coverage: Average EBIT to interest ratio of 39.40x demonstrates strong debt servicing capacity and operational resilience.
- No Promoter Pledging: Zero pledged shares by JSW Paints Limited (61.20% holding) indicates financial stability and aligned interests.
KEY CONCERNS ⚠
- Persistent Revenue Decline: Three consecutive quarters of YoY contraction (12.92%, 14.86%, 15.01%) signals market share loss and demand weakness beyond cyclical factors.
- Earnings Quality Deterioration: Other income of ₹67.10 crores constituted 39.54% of Q4 FY26 PBT, masking 23.89% decline in core operating profit, raising sustainability concerns.
- Margin Compression: Operating margin of 14.38% in Q4 FY26 down 132 bps YoY, with five-year average of 15.70% indicating structural pressure on pricing power.
- Unsustainable Dividend Payout: 105.94% payout ratio means company distributing more than earnings, which cannot continue without eroding capital reserves.
- Deteriorating Returns: ROE declined from 24.90% average to 17.36% latest, whilst ROCE fell from 48.80% to 23.95%, reflecting operational challenges.
- Weak Stock Performance: One-year return of -16.91% with -9.62% alpha vs Sensex and 24.44 percentage point underperformance vs paints sector.
- Technical Weakness: Stock below all moving averages in "mildly bearish" trend with delivery volumes declining 48.70% over one month, signalling reduced buying conviction.
Outlook: What to Watch in Coming Quarters
POSITIVE CATALYSTS
- Revenue Stabilisation: Sequential quarterly growth returning to positive territory would signal demand recovery and market share stabilisation.
- Margin Expansion: Operating margins returning to 15.50-16.00% range would demonstrate pricing power recovery and cost optimisation success.
- Normalised Earnings: Reduction in other income contribution to below 10% of PBT would improve earnings quality and sustainability perception.
- Continued Institutional Buying: Further increases in mutual fund and FII holdings beyond 30% would validate long-term investment thesis.
- Real Estate Recovery: Improved housing demand and construction activity would provide tailwinds for decorative paints segment.
RED FLAGS TO MONITOR
- Continued Revenue Decline: Fourth consecutive quarter of YoY contraction would confirm structural market share loss requiring strategic reassessment.
- Further Margin Compression: Operating margins falling below 14% would indicate intensifying competitive pressure and pricing power erosion.
- Dividend Cut: Reduction from current ₹156 per share would acknowledge unsustainable payout and potentially trigger sharp stock correction.
- Promoter Stake Reduction: Further decline below 60% could signal lack of confidence in near-term turnaround prospects.
- Working Capital Deterioration: Continued negative operating cash flow or inventory build-up would stress liquidity despite current cash position.
The Verdict: Hold for Existing Investors, Wait for Fresh Entry
Score: 50/100
For Fresh Investors: Not recommended for fresh deployment at current levels. Whilst the 36x P/E represents a discount to the sector and the 6.33% dividend yield appears attractive, the persistent revenue decline (three consecutive quarters of YoY contraction), deteriorating earnings quality (39.54% of PBT from other income), and unsustainable dividend payout (105.94%) present too many uncertainties. Wait for at least two consecutive quarters of revenue stabilisation and margin improvement before initiating positions. A more attractive entry point would emerge around ₹2,650-2,700 levels near the 52-week low, offering better risk-reward.
For Existing Holders: Continue holding with close monitoring of quarterly results. The zero-debt balance sheet, strong institutional backing (30.22% holdings with aggressive mutual fund accumulation), and historical capital efficiency (48.80% average ROCE) provide cushion for patient investors. However, set a mental exit trigger if revenue decline extends to a fourth consecutive quarter or if operating margins fall below 14%. The dividend provides income support, but be prepared for a potential cut given the 105.94% payout ratio. Consider trimming positions on any rally towards ₹3,200 (200-day moving average) and redeploying when operational clarity improves.
Fair Value Estimate: ₹3,100-3,200 (5.65% to 9.06% upside), contingent upon revenue stabilisation and margin recovery to 15% levels. Current price of ₹2,934 offers limited margin of safety given operational uncertainties.
Note- ROCE= (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)
⚠️ Investment Disclaimer
This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions.
