Kalpataru Projects International Q4 FY26: Strong Quarter Caps Stellar Year with 93% Profit Surge

3 hours ago
share
Share Via
Kalpataru Projects International Ltd., India's second-largest construction company by market capitalisation, delivered a blockbuster fourth quarter for FY26, posting consolidated net profit of ₹434.21 crores—a staggering 185.35% surge quarter-on-quarter and 92.63% growth year-on-year. The infrastructure giant, with a market capitalisation of ₹21,490.87 crores, demonstrated robust operational momentum as net sales climbed 16.69% sequentially to ₹7,777.90 crores, marking the highest quarterly revenue in company history.
Kalpataru Projects International Q4 FY26: Strong Quarter Caps Stellar Year with 93% Profit Surge

The stock responded positively to the strong results, trading at ₹1,258.45 on May 15, 2026, up 2.61% from the previous close. Over the past year, shares have delivered 18.50% returns, significantly outperforming the Sensex's -8.19% decline and generating an impressive alpha of 26.69 percentage points. The company's performance underscores its ability to navigate challenging market conditions whilst maintaining healthy margins and accelerating growth across its diversified infrastructure portfolio.

Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹434.21 Cr
▲ 185.35% QoQ | ▲ 92.63% YoY
Net Sales (Q4 FY26)
₹7,777.90 Cr
▲ 16.69% QoQ | ▲ 10.06% YoY
Operating Margin (Excl OI)
8.23%
▲ 53 bps QoQ | ▲ 62 bps YoY
PAT Margin
5.54%
▲ 330 bps QoQ | ▲ 245 bps YoY

The March 2026 quarter represented a watershed moment for Kalpataru Projects, as the company achieved record-breaking performance across multiple financial parameters. The dramatic profit expansion was driven by a combination of revenue growth, margin improvement, and enhanced operational efficiency. Operating profit (PBDIT) excluding other income reached ₹640.24 crores, the highest in company history, whilst interest coverage improved substantially to 6.12 times—a testament to improving financial health and debt management capabilities.

Metric Mar'26 Dec'25 Sep'25 Jun'25 Mar'25
Net Sales (₹ Cr) 7,777.90 6,665.42 6,528.57 6,171.17 7,066.77
QoQ Growth +16.69% +2.10% +5.79% -12.67% +23.28%
YoY Growth +10.06% +16.27% +32.43%
Net Profit (₹ Cr) 434.21 152.17 240.05 213.62 225.41
QoQ Growth +185.35% -36.61% +12.37% -5.23% +58.78%
YoY Growth +92.63% +7.19% +91.27%
Operating Margin % 8.23% 7.70% 8.60% 8.51% 7.61%
PAT Margin % 5.54% 2.24% 3.64% 3.46% 3.09%

Financial Performance: Margin Expansion Drives Profitability Surge

The fourth quarter of FY26 witnessed exceptional financial performance characterised by robust top-line growth and significant margin expansion. Net sales of ₹7,777.90 crores in Q4 FY26 represented a sequential increase of 16.69% from ₹6,665.42 crores in Q3 FY26, whilst year-on-year growth stood at a healthy 10.06% compared to ₹7,066.77 crores in Q4 FY25. This marked the highest quarterly revenue in the company's history, reflecting strong order execution and project momentum across its diversified infrastructure portfolio.

The most striking aspect of the quarter's performance was the dramatic margin expansion across all profitability metrics. Operating margin (excluding other income) improved to 8.23% in Q4 FY26 from 7.70% in Q3 FY26 and 7.61% in Q4 FY25, demonstrating enhanced operational efficiency and better project mix. The PAT margin expansion was even more impressive, surging to 5.54% from just 2.24% in the previous quarter and 3.09% in the year-ago period—a remarkable 330 basis point sequential improvement and 245 basis point year-on-year gain.

This margin expansion translated into extraordinary profit growth. Consolidated net profit of ₹434.21 crores in Q4 FY26 represented a 185.35% quarter-on-quarter surge from ₹152.17 crores and a 92.63% year-on-year increase from ₹225.41 crores. The profit acceleration was supported by improving interest coverage, with operating profit to interest ratio reaching a robust 6.12 times—the highest level recorded by the company in recent quarters, signalling strengthening financial health and enhanced debt servicing capability.

Revenue (Q4 FY26)
₹7,777.90 Cr
▲ 16.69% QoQ | ▲ 10.06% YoY
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹434.21 Cr
▲ 185.35% QoQ | ▲ 92.63% YoY
Operating Margin (Excl OI)
8.23%
▲ 53 bps QoQ | ▲ 62 bps YoY
PAT Margin
5.54%
▲ 330 bps QoQ | ▲ 245 bps YoY

For the full year FY26, Kalpataru Projects achieved net sales of ₹27,143.06 crores, marking 21.64% growth over FY25's ₹22,315.00 crores. The company's ability to maintain operating margins above 8% whilst scaling operations demonstrates effective cost management and favourable project execution dynamics. Employee costs, whilst increasing to ₹662.95 crores in Q4 FY26 from ₹609.79 crores in Q3 FY26, remained well-controlled at 8.52% of revenues, reflecting operational leverage benefits as the business scales.

Operational Excellence: Record Quarterly Performance

Q4 FY26 marked a milestone quarter with multiple records: highest-ever quarterly net sales at ₹7,777.90 crores, highest operating profit (PBDIT) at ₹640.24 crores, and peak interest coverage ratio of 6.12 times. The company's earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter reached ₹25.42, the highest in company history, whilst profit before tax (excluding other income) stood at ₹408.50 crores—another quarterly record. These achievements underscore the company's operational maturity and ability to deliver consistent execution excellence across its infrastructure projects.

Capital Efficiency: ROE Improvement Signals Quality Enhancement

Kalpataru Projects' return on equity (ROE) improved to 11.79% in FY26 from an average of 10.52% over the past five years, reflecting enhanced capital efficiency and better profitability. Whilst this ROE level remains modest compared to industry leaders, the upward trajectory is encouraging and demonstrates management's focus on improving shareholder returns. The company's return on capital employed (ROCE) stood at 14.88% in FY26, above the five-year average of 13.92%, indicating efficient deployment of capital across its project portfolio.

The balance sheet metrics present a mixed picture. Shareholder funds increased substantially to ₹6,513.33 crores in FY25 from ₹5,137.99 crores in FY24, driven by retained earnings and strong profit growth. However, the company maintains moderate leverage with net debt to equity ratio averaging 0.53 over the past five years. Long-term debt stood at ₹1,467.38 crores in FY25, whilst current liabilities increased to ₹16,943.40 crores, reflecting the working capital-intensive nature of infrastructure projects.

Cash flow generation remained robust, with operating cash flow of ₹913.00 crores in FY25, demonstrating the company's ability to convert profits into cash. The company generated net cash inflow of ₹595.00 crores during the year, with closing cash position improving to ₹1,605.00 crores from ₹1,010.00 crores—a healthy liquidity cushion that provides financial flexibility for growth initiatives and project execution.

Key Strength: Robust Interest Coverage

Operating Profit to Interest Ratio: 6.12 times (Q4 FY26)

The company's interest coverage ratio reached its highest level in recent quarters at 6.12 times in Q4 FY26, compared to 3.95 times in Q3 FY26 and 4.69 times in Q4 FY25. This substantial improvement reflects both operating profit growth and better debt management, significantly reducing financial risk and enhancing the company's ability to service its debt obligations comfortably. The strong coverage provides management with greater flexibility for growth investments whilst maintaining financial stability.

Industry Positioning: Outperforming in Challenging Market Conditions

Within the construction sector, Kalpataru Projects has demonstrated resilience and growth whilst many peers have struggled. The company's 18.50% stock return over the past year significantly outperformed the broader construction sector, which delivered just 0.65% returns over the same period—an outperformance of 17.85 percentage points. This superior performance reflects investor confidence in the company's execution capabilities, diversified project portfolio, and improving financial metrics.

The infrastructure sector in India continues to benefit from strong government spending on roads, railways, transmission, and urban infrastructure. Kalpataru Projects, with its presence across power transmission, railways, urban infrastructure, oil and gas pipelines, and buildings, is well-positioned to capitalise on this secular growth opportunity. The company's order book remains healthy, providing revenue visibility for the coming quarters, though specific order book details were not disclosed in the available data.

The construction industry faces challenges including raw material price volatility, labour availability, and execution risks. However, Kalpataru's track record of maintaining margins above 8% and delivering consistent growth suggests effective management of these operational challenges. The company's ability to scale revenues by 16.36% annually over the past five years whilst maintaining profitability demonstrates operational maturity and competitive positioning.

Company P/E (TTM) P/BV Dividend Yield Debt/Equity
Kalpataru Projects 24.69x 3.01x 0.73% 0.53x
Altius Telecom 46.02x 4.49x 5.33% 4.43x
NBCC 38.77x 9.65x 0.71% -1.89x
IRB Infrastructure 30.80x 1.21x 0.52% 0.90x
Central Mine Planning 27.25x 8.18x 0.00x
IndiGrid Trust 50.76x 3.59x 12.77% 4.78x

Compared to its peer group, Kalpataru Projects trades at a reasonable P/E multiple of 24.69x, below the peer average of approximately 39x, suggesting relative valuation attractiveness. The company's price-to-book ratio of 3.01x is moderate compared to peers like NBCC (9.65x) and Central Mine Planning (8.18x), though higher than IRB Infrastructure (1.21x). The company's lower leverage ratio of 0.53x compared to peers like Altius Telecom (4.43x) and IndiGrid Trust (4.78x) provides greater financial stability and flexibility.

Valuation Analysis: Fair Value with Attractive Entry Point

At the current market price of ₹1,258.45, Kalpataru Projects trades at a P/E ratio of 24.69x trailing twelve-month earnings, representing a discount to the construction sector average P/E of 31x. The company's enterprise value to EBITDA multiple of 11.54x and EV to capital employed ratio of 2.31x appear reasonable given the company's improving return ratios and growth trajectory. The PEG ratio of 0.40x suggests the stock is attractively valued relative to its growth potential, with five-year sales growth of 16.36% supporting the valuation.

The stock's price-to-book value of 3.01x represents a premium to book value, justified by the company's improving ROE of 11.79% and consistent profitability. With book value per share at ₹381.34, the current market price implies investors are willing to pay approximately 3x book value for the company's execution capabilities, brand equity, and growth prospects. This premium appears sustainable given the improving financial metrics and strong operational performance.

Kalpataru Projects currently offers a dividend yield of 0.73% with the latest dividend of ₹9 per share, representing a dividend payout ratio of 25.50%. Whilst the yield is modest, the conservative payout ratio provides management with flexibility to retain capital for growth whilst maintaining shareholder distributions. The company's valuation grade has fluctuated between "Fair" and "Attractive" in recent months, currently standing at "Fair"—suggesting the stock is reasonably priced at current levels without being significantly overvalued or undervalued.

P/E Ratio (TTM)
24.69x
vs Sector: 31x
P/BV Ratio
3.01x
Book Value: ₹381.34
Dividend Yield
0.73%
Payout: 25.50%
EV/EBITDA
11.54x
PEG Ratio: 0.40x

Shareholding Pattern: Institutional Confidence Building

The shareholding pattern reveals strong and growing institutional interest in Kalpataru Projects. Mutual fund holdings increased significantly to 40.41% in March 2026 from 39.30% in December 2025, representing sequential growth of 111 basis points. This marks a reversal from the previous quarter's decline and suggests renewed confidence from domestic institutional investors following the strong Q4 FY26 results. With 23 mutual fund schemes holding stakes, the company enjoys broad-based institutional support.

Foreign institutional investor (FII) holdings stood at 10.92% in March 2026, declining 81 basis points from 11.73% in the previous quarter. Whilst the sequential decrease reflects some profit booking by foreign investors, the overall FII stake remains substantial at nearly 11%, indicating continued international investor interest. The company's total institutional holdings of 56.03% demonstrate strong professional investor confidence in the management team and business prospects.

Category Mar'26 Dec'25 Sep'25 QoQ Change
Promoter 33.58% 33.57% 33.57% +0.01%
FII 10.92% 11.73% 11.98% -0.81%
Mutual Funds 40.41% 39.30% 39.20% +1.11%
Insurance 2.88% 2.81% 3.07% +0.07%
Other DII 1.82% 1.79% 1.83% +0.03%
Non-Institutional 10.38% 10.80% 10.35% -0.42%

Promoter holding remained stable at 33.58% in March 2026, with marginal increase of 1 basis point from the previous quarter. The stable promoter stake indicates management confidence whilst leaving substantial free float for institutional and retail investors. However, pledged shares stand at 24.55% of total shares, which represents a concern requiring monitoring, as it could constrain promoter flexibility during market volatility or adverse business conditions.

Insurance company holdings increased modestly to 2.88% from 2.81% quarter-on-quarter, whilst other domestic institutional investor (DII) holdings rose to 1.82% from 1.79%. The combined institutional holding of 56.03% provides strong support to the stock and suggests professional investors view the company's fundamentals favourably. Non-institutional holdings declined to 10.38% from 10.80%, possibly reflecting retail profit booking following the stock's strong performance.

Stock Performance: Consistent Outperformance Across Timeframes

Kalpataru Projects' stock has demonstrated remarkable resilience and outperformance across multiple timeframes. Over the past year, the stock delivered returns of 18.50% compared to the Sensex's -8.19% decline, generating alpha of 26.69 percentage points. This outperformance accelerates over longer periods, with three-year returns of 138.23% versus Sensex returns of 21.53%—an alpha of 116.70 percentage points—demonstrating the stock's ability to create substantial wealth for long-term investors.

The stock's performance over shorter timeframes has been equally impressive. Year-to-date returns stand at 4.74% against the Sensex's -11.09% decline, whilst six-month returns of 0.41% compare favourably to the benchmark's -10.40% fall. The three-month performance has been particularly strong, with the stock surging 14.83% whilst the Sensex declined 8.30%, generating alpha of 23.13 percentage points. This recent momentum reflects positive market response to improving financial metrics and strong quarterly results.

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha
1 Week -1.26% -2.02% +0.76%
1 Month +3.86% -3.00% +6.86%
3 Months +14.83% -8.30% +23.13%
6 Months +0.41% -10.40% +10.81%
YTD +4.74% -11.09% +15.83%
1 Year +18.50% -8.19% +26.69%
3 Years +138.23% +21.53% +116.70%
5 Years +228.11% +55.48% +172.63%

From a technical perspective, the stock currently trades in a "sideways" trend after shifting from "mildly bullish" on May 11, 2026. The stock trades above all key moving averages—5-day (₹1,244.50), 20-day (₹1,253.97), 50-day (₹1,170.81), 100-day (₹1,156.20), and 200-day (₹1,194.25)—indicating strong underlying momentum. The stock's 52-week range of ₹1,000.05 to ₹1,335.70 shows current price positioning 25.84% above the low and 5.78% below the high, suggesting room for further upside if positive momentum continues.

With a beta of 1.35, Kalpataru Projects is classified as a high-beta stock, exhibiting greater volatility than the broader market. The stock's volatility of 29.78% over the past year is significantly higher than the Sensex's 13.10%, reflecting the inherent volatility of mid-cap infrastructure stocks. However, the positive risk-adjusted return of 0.62 compared to the Sensex's -0.63 demonstrates that the stock has delivered superior returns even after accounting for its higher volatility—a favourable risk-reward profile for investors willing to accept moderate volatility.

Investment Thesis: Quality Improving, Valuation Attractive

Kalpataru Projects presents a compelling investment case built on improving financial performance, reasonable valuation, and strong growth momentum. The company's Mojo Score of 61/100 places it in "HOLD" territory, reflecting a balanced assessment of strengths and concerns. The financial trend is decidedly "Positive" following the exceptional Q4 FY26 results, whilst the quality grade of "Good" acknowledges the company's solid long-term track record despite some areas requiring improvement.

The valuation assessment of "Attractive" at current levels is supported by multiple factors: a P/E ratio of 24.69x below the sector average, PEG ratio of 0.40x suggesting undervaluation relative to growth, and improving return ratios. The company's ROCE of 14.88% combined with an EV to capital employed ratio of 2.31x presents a favourable risk-reward equation for investors seeking exposure to India's infrastructure growth story.

Valuation
Attractive
P/E: 24.69x | PEG: 0.40x
Quality Grade
Good
5Y Sales CAGR: 16.36%
Financial Trend
Positive
Record Q4 Performance
Technical Trend
Sideways
Above all MAs

Key strengths supporting the investment case include healthy long-term growth with sales compounding at 16.36% annually, record-high operating profit to interest coverage of 6.12 times, and strong institutional backing at 56.03%. The company has achieved multiple quarterly records in Q4 FY26, including highest net sales, operating profit, and earnings per share, demonstrating operational momentum and execution capabilities.

"With record quarterly performance, improving return ratios, and attractive valuation multiples, Kalpataru Projects offers a compelling risk-reward proposition for patient investors seeking exposure to India's infrastructure growth story."

Key Strengths & Risk Factors

Key Strengths ✓

  • Record Financial Performance: Q4 FY26 delivered highest-ever quarterly net sales (₹7,777.90 crores), operating profit (₹640.24 crores), and net profit (₹434.21 crores)
  • Robust Interest Coverage: Operating profit to interest ratio reached 6.12 times, highest in recent quarters, significantly reducing financial risk
  • Strong Revenue Growth: Five-year sales CAGR of 16.36% demonstrates consistent top-line expansion and market share gains
  • Margin Expansion: PAT margin improved to 5.54% from 3.09% YoY, reflecting operational leverage and better project mix
  • Improving Return Ratios: ROE increased to 11.79% and ROCE to 14.88%, indicating enhanced capital efficiency
  • Strong Institutional Support: 56.03% institutional holdings with increasing mutual fund stake (40.41%) reflects professional investor confidence
  • Attractive Valuation: P/E of 24.69x below sector average (31x) and PEG ratio of 0.40x suggests undervaluation relative to growth

Key Concerns ⚠

  • Pledged Shares: 24.55% of shares pledged by promoters represents a material concern and limits financial flexibility
  • Modest ROE: Despite improvement, ROE of 11.79% remains below industry leaders, indicating room for further capital efficiency gains
  • High Leverage: Debt to EBITDA ratio of 2.69 and net debt to equity of 0.53 indicate moderate debt levels requiring careful management
  • Working Capital Intensity: Current liabilities of ₹16,943.40 crores reflect significant working capital requirements typical of infrastructure projects
  • Execution Risk: Large infrastructure projects carry inherent execution, cost overrun, and delay risks that could impact profitability
  • High Volatility: Beta of 1.35 and volatility of 29.78% indicate higher price fluctuations compared to broader market
  • Low Dividend Yield: 0.73% dividend yield provides minimal income for yield-focused investors

Outlook: What to Watch

Positive Catalysts ▲

  • Order Book Growth: Strong order inflow and execution could sustain revenue momentum and margin expansion
  • Margin Sustainability: Maintaining PAT margins above 5% would support earnings growth and ROE improvement
  • Debt Reduction: Further deleveraging would improve financial flexibility and reduce interest burden
  • Institutional Accumulation: Continued increase in mutual fund and FII holdings would provide price support
  • Infrastructure Spending: Government focus on infrastructure development provides strong sectoral tailwinds

Red Flags ▼

  • Margin Compression: Any reversal in margin expansion would negatively impact profitability and investor sentiment
  • Debt Increase: Rising leverage or deteriorating interest coverage would raise financial risk concerns
  • Promoter Pledging: Increase in pledged shares or margin calls could trigger selling pressure
  • Order Book Slowdown: Weak order inflow would impact revenue visibility and growth prospects
  • Institutional Selling: Sustained FII or mutual fund exits would create downward price pressure

The Verdict: Attractive Entry Point for Long-Term Investors

HOLD

Score: 61/100

For Fresh Investors: Kalpataru Projects offers an attractive entry point at current valuations following exceptional Q4 FY26 results. The stock's P/E of 24.69x below sector average, improving return ratios, and strong growth momentum make it suitable for investors with moderate risk appetite seeking exposure to India's infrastructure growth story. However, concerns around pledged shares (24.55%) and moderate leverage warrant careful monitoring. Consider accumulating on dips with a 12-18 month investment horizon.

For Existing Holders: Continue to hold your positions. The company's record quarterly performance, margin expansion to 5.54% PAT margin, and improving interest coverage (6.12x) validate the investment thesis. With institutional holdings at 56.03% and mutual funds increasing stakes, the stock enjoys strong professional investor support. Monitor quarterly results for sustained margin performance and order book growth. Consider averaging up on sustained breakout above ₹1,335 with strong volumes.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹1,380-₹1,450 (9.7%-15.2% upside potential from current levels)

Rationale: The HOLD rating reflects a balanced assessment of strong operational performance, attractive valuation (P/E 24.69x, PEG 0.40x), and improving financial metrics against concerns including pledged shares, moderate ROE (11.79%), and execution risks inherent to large infrastructure projects. The company's consistent outperformance (18.50% returns vs Sensex -8.19%), record quarterly results, and positive financial trend support accumulation at current levels for investors seeking quality mid-cap infrastructure exposure with a long-term perspective.

Note— ROCE = (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News