Kamat Hotels Q4 FY26: Profitability Rebounds Amid Seasonal Headwinds

2 hours ago
share
Share Via
Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd., operator of the five-star Orchid Hotel near Mumbai's domestic airport, reported a consolidated net profit of ₹16.39 crores for Q4 FY26, marking a 49.14% year-on-year improvement despite a 5.26% sequential decline from the previous quarter. The Mumbai-based hospitality company, with a market capitalisation of ₹508.00 crores, delivered these results against a backdrop of seasonal revenue softness, as net sales declined 6.47% quarter-on-quarter to ₹110.12 crores.
Kamat Hotels Q4 FY26: Profitability Rebounds Amid Seasonal Headwinds

Following the results announcement, the stock has struggled, trading at ₹174.15 as of May 12, 2026, down 29.41% over the past year and significantly below its 52-week high of ₹368.95. The sharp underperformance versus the broader market reflects investor concerns about margin sustainability and elevated debt levels, despite the company's improved profitability metrics.

Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹16.39 Cr
▲ 49.14% YoY
▼ 5.26% QoQ
Net Sales (Q4 FY26)
₹110.12 Cr
▲ 19.20% YoY
▼ 6.47% QoQ
Operating Margin (Excl OI)
28.97%
▼ 412 bps QoQ
Return on Equity (Avg)
15.66%
Moderate efficiency

Financial Performance: Sequential Softness Masks Year-on-Year Gains

Kamat Hotels' Q4 FY26 financial performance presents a tale of two narratives. On a year-on-year basis, the company demonstrated robust improvement, with net sales advancing 19.20% to ₹110.12 crores from ₹92.38 crores in Q4 FY25. Consolidated net profit surged 49.14% year-on-year, reflecting the company's recovery trajectory from pandemic-era challenges. However, sequential trends reveal seasonal headwinds, with revenue declining 6.47% from Q3 FY26's ₹117.74 crores and net profit slipping 5.26% from ₹17.30 crores.

The margin picture warrants careful scrutiny. Operating profit margin (excluding other income) contracted sharply to 28.97% in Q4 FY26 from 33.14% in Q3 FY26, a sequential compression of 417 basis points. This deterioration stemmed from higher employee costs, which remained elevated at ₹22.88 crores despite the revenue decline, and rising interest expenses that jumped to ₹9.86 crores—the highest quarterly interest burden on record. The PAT margin stood at 15.86% in Q4 FY26, down from 16.19% in the previous quarter but significantly improved from 11.90% in Q4 FY25.

For the full year FY26, the company posted consolidated net profit of ₹34.39 crores on revenues of ₹385.64 crores, though nine-month profit of ₹30.77 crores actually declined 32.76% year-on-year, highlighting the concentration of profitability in the final quarter. This pattern raises questions about earnings sustainability and the company's ability to maintain consistent performance across quarters.

Quarter Net Sales (₹ Cr) QoQ Growth Net Profit (₹ Cr) QoQ Growth Op. Margin (Excl OI)
Mar'26 110.12 -6.47% 16.39 -5.26% 28.97%
Dec'25 117.74 +56.72% 17.30 -688.44% 33.14%
Sep'25 75.13 -9.10% -2.94 -180.77% 10.44%
Jun'25 82.65 -10.53% 3.64 -66.88% 21.90%
Mar'25 92.38 -12.40% 10.99 -58.02% 26.88%
Dec'24 105.46 +23.52% 26.18 +213.53% 41.85%
Sep'24 85.38 8.35 26.32%

Debt Burden: The Achilles' Heel of Operational Excellence

Whilst Kamat Hotels has demonstrated respectable operational capabilities—evidenced by its average return on equity of 15.66%, which reflects moderate capital efficiency—the company's financial structure presents significant challenges. The debt burden remains elevated, with long-term debt of ₹125.20 crores as of March 2026, though this represents a substantial reduction from ₹198.30 crores a year earlier. The average debt-to-EBITDA ratio of 11.53 times signals high leverage, whilst the average EBIT-to-interest coverage of just 1.80 times indicates limited breathing room for debt servicing.

Interest expenses have become a material drag on profitability, reaching ₹9.86 crores in Q4 FY26—the highest quarterly figure recorded. For the full year FY26, interest costs totalled approximately ₹28.67 crores, consuming a significant portion of operating profits. This elevated interest burden, combined with depreciation of ₹7.61 crores in Q4 FY26, significantly compressed net margins despite improved top-line performance.

The balance sheet shows gradual improvement, with shareholder funds strengthening to ₹278.46 crores in FY26 from ₹205.63 crores in FY25, driven by retained earnings. However, the net debt-to-equity ratio of 0.77 remains elevated for a hospitality company, particularly given the sector's capital-intensive nature and vulnerability to economic cycles. The company's average return on capital employed of 13.34% suggests that whilst operations generate reasonable returns, the heavy debt load dilutes shareholder value creation.

⚠️ Debt Servicing Pressure

Key Concern: Interest coverage of just 1.80x leaves minimal margin for error. With interest expenses at ₹9.86 crores in Q4 FY26 (the highest on record), debt servicing consumes approximately 24% of operating profit. Any deterioration in occupancy rates or average room rates could quickly erode profitability. The company's ability to deleverage further will be critical for improving shareholder returns and reducing financial risk.

Margin Dynamics: Volatility Clouds Growth Story

The hospitality sector's inherent seasonality is evident in Kamat Hotels' quarterly margin fluctuations. Operating margins (excluding other income) have swung dramatically from a peak of 41.85% in Dec'24 to a trough of 10.44% in Sep'25, before stabilising at 28.97% in Mar'26. This volatility reflects the sector's high operating leverage—fixed costs remain constant whilst revenues fluctuate with occupancy and pricing dynamics.

Employee costs, whilst relatively stable in absolute terms at ₹22.88 crores in Q4 FY26, represented 20.78% of revenues compared to 19.48% in Q3 FY26, indicating reduced labour productivity during the seasonally softer quarter. For the full year FY26, employee costs aggregated approximately ₹89.35 crores, representing roughly 23.17% of revenues—a reasonable ratio for a full-service hotel operation but one that limits margin expansion potential.

Notably, other income contributed ₹8.77 crores in Q4 FY26, representing 37.79% of profit before tax. This elevated proportion of non-operating income to overall profitability raises quality-of-earnings concerns. Sustainable profitability should derive primarily from core hotel operations rather than treasury income or one-time gains. The company's reliance on other income to bolster bottom-line performance suggests underlying operational margins face structural pressures.

Metric Q4 FY26 Q3 FY26 Q4 FY25 QoQ Change YoY Change
Net Sales ₹110.12 Cr ₹117.74 Cr ₹92.38 Cr -6.47% +19.20%
Operating Profit (Excl OI) ₹31.90 Cr ₹39.02 Cr ₹24.83 Cr -18.24% +28.51%
Op. Margin (Excl OI) 28.97% 33.14% 26.88% -417 bps +209 bps
Net Profit (Consolidated) ₹16.39 Cr ₹17.30 Cr ₹10.99 Cr -5.26% +49.14%
PAT Margin 15.86% 16.19% 11.90% -33 bps +396 bps

Industry Leadership: How Kamat Hotels Compares to Peers

Within the hotels and resorts sector, Kamat Hotels occupies a distinctive position as a micro-cap operator with a focused asset base. The company's price-to-earnings ratio of 17.34x trades at a significant discount to the broader sector average of approximately 40x, reflecting market scepticism about growth prospects and financial leverage. This valuation gap suggests the market prices in execution risks and balance sheet concerns that differentiate Kamat from larger, better-capitalised peers.

The company's return on equity of 15.66% positions it in the middle of the peer pack—superior to HLV's 2.57% but trailing Advani Hotels' impressive 30.13% and Praveg's 28.25%. This moderate ROE, whilst indicative of reasonable capital efficiency, reflects the drag from elevated debt levels. In contrast, peers with cleaner balance sheets achieve superior returns on shareholder capital. Kamat's price-to-book ratio of 1.82x appears reasonable given the ROE profile, though it trades at a premium to Advent Hotels (0.99x) and HLV (1.12x).

The absence of dividend payments—Kamat Hotels last paid a dividend of ₹0.67 per share in September 2009—further distinguishes the company from income-focused peers like Advani Hotels (3.56% yield). This reflects management's prioritisation of debt reduction and balance sheet repair over shareholder distributions, a prudent strategy given the leverage profile but one that limits the stock's appeal to income-oriented investors.

Company P/E (TTM) P/BV ROE (%) Div. Yield (%) Debt/Equity
Kamat Hotels 17.34x 1.82x 15.66% 0.77
Advent Hotels 19.93x 0.99x 0.00% 0.00
Mac Charles NA (Loss Making) -83.60x 19.56% -124.27
Praveg NA (Loss Making) 1.57x 28.25% 0.37% 0.22
HLV 60.12x 1.12x 2.57% -0.26
Advani Hotels 20.38x 6.61x 30.13% 3.56% -0.71

Valuation Analysis: Attractive Entry Point or Value Trap?

At the current market price of ₹174.15, Kamat Hotels trades at a trailing P/E multiple of 17.34x, representing a substantial 57% discount to the sector average of 40x. The stock's price-to-book ratio of 1.82x suggests the market values the company at less than twice its net asset value of ₹92.61 per share, offering a seemingly attractive entry point for value-oriented investors. The enterprise value-to-EBITDA multiple of 8.14x appears reasonable for a hospitality asset with established infrastructure and market presence.

However, the valuation discount exists for tangible reasons. The company's elevated debt burden, volatile quarterly performance, and concentration of profitability in select quarters justify cautious investor sentiment. The 52-week price trajectory tells a sobering story—from a high of ₹368.95 to the current ₹174.15, the stock has surrendered 52.80% of its value, significantly underperforming the broader market's 9.55% decline over the past year. This 19.86% negative alpha over 12 months reflects fundamental concerns rather than mere market sentiment.

The company's proprietary Mojo Score of 34/100, placing it in the "SELL" category, encapsulates the investment challenge. Whilst valuation appears attractive on surface metrics, the combination of negative financial trends (nine-month profit down 32.76% year-on-year) and mildly bearish technical indicators suggests the discount may be justified. The stock trades below all major moving averages—5-day, 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day—indicating persistent selling pressure and lack of investor conviction.

Valuation Dashboard

P/E Ratio (TTM): 17.34x (57% discount to sector)

Price-to-Book: 1.82x (vs book value of ₹92.61)

EV/EBITDA: 8.14x

Dividend Yield: Nil (last dividend: Sep 2009)

52-Week Range: ₹142.05 - ₹368.95

Current Position: 22.60% above 52-week low, 52.80% below 52-week high

Mojo Score: 34/100 (SELL category)

Valuation Grade: Very Attractive

Shareholding: Stable Promoter Base, Minimal Institutional Interest

Kamat Hotels' shareholding structure reflects a promoter-dominated company with minimal institutional participation. Promoter holding has remained rock-steady at 57.78% across the last five quarters, signalling management confidence and alignment with minority shareholders. The promoter group, led by entities including Vishal Amusements Limited (18.25%), Plaza Hotels Pvt Ltd (15.99%), and patriarch Vithal V Kamat (12.53%), maintains firm control without any pledging of shares—a positive indicator of financial stability at the promoter level.

However, institutional interest remains conspicuously absent. Mutual fund holdings stand at zero, whilst foreign institutional investors hold a negligible 0.26% stake as of March 2026, up marginally from 0.11% in December 2025. Other domestic institutional investors account for 3.84% of equity, unchanged sequentially. This institutional void reflects the company's micro-cap status, limited liquidity, and the financial leverage concerns that deter larger investors with stricter investment mandates.

The non-institutional category, comprising retail and high-net-worth investors, holds 38.12% of equity. The sequential decline from 38.27% in December 2025 suggests modest retail selling pressure, though the changes remain marginal. The absence of meaningful institutional accumulation despite the stock's significant price correction indicates that sophisticated investors remain unconvinced about the near-term turnaround thesis, awaiting clearer evidence of sustained margin improvement and deleveraging progress.

Category Mar'26 Dec'25 Sep'25 QoQ Change
Promoter 57.78% 57.78% 57.78%
FII 0.26% 0.11% 0.96% +0.15%
Mutual Funds 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Insurance 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Other DII 3.84% 3.84% 3.86%
Non-Institutional 38.12% 38.27% 37.39% -0.15%

Stock Performance: Persistent Underperformance Across Timeframes

Kamat Hotels' stock performance presents a stark picture of investor disappointment across virtually all relevant timeframes. Over the past year, the stock has declined 29.41%, underperforming the Sensex's 9.55% decline by a substantial 19.86 percentage points. This negative alpha reflects fundamental concerns about the company's ability to deliver consistent earnings growth and manage its debt burden effectively. The year-to-date performance shows a 26.38% decline, again significantly lagging the broader market's 12.51% fall.

Medium-term performance metrics paint an equally concerning picture. Over three years, the stock has declined 3.17% whilst the Sensex gained 20.20%, resulting in negative alpha of 23.37 percentage points. The two-year performance shows a 32.45% decline against the Sensex's 2.61% gain. Only when extending the horizon to four and five years does the stock demonstrate outperformance—182.94% over four years and an impressive 459.97% over five years—reflecting the company's recovery from pandemic-era lows and the broader hospitality sector rebound.

Technical indicators universally signal caution. The stock trades below all moving averages, with the current price of ₹174.15 positioned below the 5-day MA (₹173.95), 20-day MA (₹170.56), 50-day MA (₹174.30), 100-day MA (₹195.89), and 200-day MA (₹236.59). The overall technical trend classification of "Mildly Bearish" suggests continued downward pressure, whilst the stock's beta of 1.18 indicates above-average volatility—it moves 18% more than the broader market, amplifying both gains and losses.

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha Verdict
1 Week +3.75% -3.19% +6.94% Outperforming
1 Month +2.86% -3.86% +6.72% Outperforming
3 Months -8.17% -10.89% +2.72% Relative outperformance
6 Months -27.06% -11.73% -15.33% Underperforming
YTD -26.38% -12.51% -13.87% Underperforming
1 Year -29.41% -9.55% -19.86% Significant underperformance
2 Years -32.45% +2.61% -35.06% Major underperformance
3 Years -3.17% +20.20% -23.37% Underperforming
5 Years +459.97% +53.13% +406.84% Strong outperformance

Investment Thesis: Turnaround Story or Falling Knife?

The investment case for Kamat Hotels rests on a delicate balance between attractive valuation metrics and concerning operational and financial trends. The company's proprietary Mojo parameters reveal this tension: whilst valuation grades as "Very Attractive" at current levels, the quality assessment remains "Average," the financial trend is classified as "Negative," and technical indicators signal "Mildly Bearish" momentum. This combination suggests a value trap scenario rather than a compelling turnaround opportunity.

The bull case centres on the company's established infrastructure—a 245-room five-star property near Mumbai's domestic airport represents a strategic asset in India's growing aviation and business travel market. Long-term growth metrics appear impressive, with five-year sales growth of 31.57% and EBIT growth of 129.76%, reflecting the sector's recovery from pandemic disruptions. The significant debt reduction from ₹198.30 crores to ₹125.20 crores over the past year demonstrates management's commitment to balance sheet repair, whilst the absence of promoter pledging signals financial stability at the ownership level.

However, the bear case presents equally compelling arguments. The nine-month profit decline of 32.76% year-on-year in FY26 indicates deteriorating earnings momentum. Elevated interest expenses—₹9.86 crores in Q4 FY26 alone—consume a disproportionate share of operating profits, whilst the EBIT-to-interest coverage of just 1.80x leaves minimal margin for error. The reliance on other income (37.79% of PBT in Q4 FY26) raises earnings quality concerns. Most critically, the stock's persistent underperformance and lack of institutional interest suggest sophisticated investors remain unconvinced about the sustainability of the recovery trajectory.

Mojo 4 Dots Analysis

1. Near-Term Drivers: NEGATIVE ✗

• Quarterly Financial Trend: Negative

• Technical Trend: Mildly Bearish

2. Quality Grade: AVERAGE

• Long-term financial performance: Average

• ROE: 15.66% (moderate efficiency)

3. Valuation: VERY ATTRACTIVE ✓

• P/E: 17.34x (57% discount to sector)

• EV/EBITDA: 8.14x

4. Overall Assessment: CAUTIOUS

• Mixed signals across parameters

• Mojo Score: 34/100 (SELL category)

Key Strengths & Risk Factors

✓ KEY STRENGTHS

  • Strategic Asset Location: 245-room five-star property near Mumbai domestic airport benefits from business travel demand
  • Debt Reduction Progress: Long-term debt declined 36.85% to ₹125.20 crores from ₹198.30 crores year-on-year
  • Strong YoY Profit Growth: Q4 FY26 consolidated net profit surged 49.14% year-on-year to ₹16.39 crores
  • Stable Promoter Holding: 57.78% promoter stake with zero pledging demonstrates ownership confidence
  • Attractive Valuation: P/E of 17.34x trades at 57% discount to sector average of 40x
  • Long-Term Growth Record: Five-year sales CAGR of 31.57% and EBIT CAGR of 129.76% reflect sector recovery
  • Moderate ROE: Average return on equity of 15.66% indicates reasonable capital efficiency

⚠ KEY CONCERNS

  • Deteriorating Nine-Month Trend: Nine-month FY26 profit declined 32.76% year-on-year to ₹30.77 crores
  • Elevated Interest Burden: Q4 FY26 interest of ₹9.86 crores (highest on record) with weak coverage of 1.80x
  • High Debt-to-EBITDA: Average ratio of 11.53x indicates excessive leverage for hospitality sector
  • Earnings Quality Issues: Other income constituted 37.79% of PBT in Q4 FY26, raising sustainability concerns
  • Margin Volatility: Operating margins swung from 41.85% (Dec'24) to 10.44% (Sep'25) to 28.97% (Mar'26)
  • Persistent Stock Underperformance: Down 29.41% over one year with negative alpha of 19.86% versus Sensex
  • Absence of Institutional Support: Zero mutual fund holdings and negligible FII participation (0.26%)

Outlook: What to Watch

Positive Catalysts

  • Sustained Debt Reduction: Further deleveraging below ₹100 crores would improve interest coverage and financial flexibility
  • Margin Stabilisation: Consistent operating margins above 30% for three consecutive quarters would signal operational maturity
  • Institutional Accumulation: Entry of mutual funds or FIIs would validate turnaround thesis and improve liquidity
  • Reduced Other Income Dependence: Core operations generating >80% of PBT would enhance earnings quality
  • Capacity Expansion: Addition of rooms or new properties could drive revenue growth and operating leverage

Red Flags to Monitor

  • Interest Coverage Below 1.5x: Further decline would signal debt servicing distress and potential covenant breaches
  • Sequential Revenue Declines: Two consecutive quarters of QoQ revenue decline would indicate demand weakness
  • Rising Employee Cost Ratio: Employee costs exceeding 25% of revenues would compress margins permanently
  • Promoter Stake Pledging: Any pledging of promoter shares would signal financial stress at ownership level
  • Working Capital Deterioration: Increase in debtor days or inventory would strain cash flows
"Kamat Hotels presents a classic value-versus-momentum dilemma: attractive valuation metrics collide with deteriorating earnings trends and elevated leverage, creating a high-risk proposition for all but the most patient investors."

The Verdict: Proceed with Extreme Caution

SELL

Score: 34/100

For Fresh Investors: Avoid initiation at current levels. The combination of negative nine-month earnings trend (down 32.76% year-on-year), elevated debt burden (EBIT-to-interest coverage of just 1.80x), and persistent stock underperformance (down 29.41% over one year) suggests significant downside risk. Whilst valuation appears attractive at 17.34x P/E, the discount exists for fundamental reasons—deteriorating earnings momentum, margin volatility, and quality-of-earnings concerns. Wait for at least two consecutive quarters of improved profitability, reduced interest burden, and technical trend reversal before considering entry.

For Existing Holders: Consider reducing positions on any technical bounce towards ₹195-200 levels (100-day moving average resistance). The stock's classification in the "SELL" category with a Mojo Score of 34/100 reflects genuine concerns about earnings sustainability and financial leverage. The absence of institutional interest despite the sharp price correction signals that sophisticated investors remain unconvinced. Unless the company demonstrates sustained margin improvement above 30% and accelerated debt reduction, the risk-reward profile remains unfavourable. Maintain strict stop-loss below ₹142 (52-week low).

Fair Value Estimate: ₹160-170 (8-10% downside from current levels), assuming EBIT-to-interest coverage improves to 2.5x and operating margins stabilise above 30%. Any further deterioration in debt servicing capacity could push fair value towards ₹130-140 range.

Note— ROCE = (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results. The hospitality sector is subject to cyclical demand patterns, economic conditions, and operational risks that can significantly impact company performance and stock valuations.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News