The quarter's performance highlights a critical challenge for the Jaipur-based manufacturer: whilst revenue momentum remains robust, profitability is under severe strain. Operating profit margin (excluding other income) contracted sharply to 9.84% in Q4 FY26 from 12.08% in Q3 FY26 and 14.76% in Q4 FY25, marking the lowest quarterly margin in over two years. This deterioration raises concerns about pricing power, cost management, and competitive dynamics in the electrical equipment industry.
Financial Performance: Revenue Growth Masks Profitability Erosion
Mangal Electrical Industries delivered strong topline growth in Q4 FY26, with net sales reaching ₹179.42 crores, representing a 14.81% sequential increase and 17.24% year-on-year expansion. This marks the highest quarterly revenue in the company's recent history, suggesting healthy demand for its electrical products. However, the revenue gain came at a significant cost to margins.
| Quarter | Net Sales (₹ Cr) | QoQ Growth | Net Profit (₹ Cr) | QoQ Growth | Operating Margin | PAT Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar'26 | 179.42 | +14.81% | 12.75 | -4.78% | 9.84% | 7.11% |
| Dec'25 | 156.27 | +1.26% | 13.39 | +0.68% | 12.08% | 8.57% |
| Sep'25 | 154.33 | +72.13% | 13.30 | +256.57% | 14.16% | 8.62% |
| Jun'25 | 89.66 | -41.41% | 3.73 | -73.23% | 11.12% | 4.16% |
| Mar'25 | 153.03 | +2.45% | 13.93 | +2.13% | 14.76% | 9.10% |
| Dec'24 | 149.37 | +12.56% | 13.64 | -4.48% | 16.12% | 9.13% |
| Sep'24 | 132.70 | — | 14.28 | — | 18.06% | 10.76% |
Operating profit (PBDIT excluding other income) declined to ₹17.66 crores in Q4 FY26 from ₹18.88 crores in Q3 FY26, despite higher sales volumes. This translated to an operating margin of 9.84%, down sharply from 12.08% in the previous quarter and 14.76% in Q4 FY25. The margin compression of 492 basis points year-on-year is particularly concerning, suggesting structural cost pressures rather than temporary headwinds.
Net profit for Q4 FY26 stood at ₹12.75 crores, declining 4.78% sequentially and 8.47% year-on-year. PAT margin compressed to 7.11% from 8.57% in Q3 FY26 and 9.10% in Q4 FY25. Whilst interest costs declined marginally to ₹1.82 crores from ₹1.88 crores, this relief was insufficient to offset the operating margin pressure. The tax rate remained stable at approximately 25.92%, consistent with the company's historical range.
Operational Challenges: Cost Pressures and Margin Dynamics
The most pressing concern emerging from Q4 FY26 results is the sustained margin compression across multiple profitability metrics. Operating margin (excluding other income) has declined consistently from 18.06% in September 2024 to 9.84% in March 2026, representing a deterioration of over 800 basis points in just six months. This suggests that the company is facing significant headwinds in managing input costs, pricing, or operational efficiency.
⚠️ Critical Margin Pressure
Operating margin has fallen to 9.84%, the lowest level in at least seven quarters, down from 18.06% in Sep'24. The 492 basis point year-on-year decline signals structural profitability challenges that require immediate management attention. Without margin recovery, the company's earnings growth will remain constrained despite topline expansion.
Employee costs increased to ₹7.72 crores in Q4 FY26 from ₹7.51 crores in Q3 FY26, though they remain broadly stable as a percentage of sales. The primary driver of margin compression appears to be other operating expenses, which have risen disproportionately to revenue growth. This could reflect higher raw material costs, increased freight and logistics expenses, or competitive pricing pressures in the electrical equipment market.
From a capital efficiency perspective, Mangal Electrical demonstrates reasonable performance. The company's average return on equity (ROE) stands at 25.51%, indicating strong profitability relative to shareholder capital. However, the latest ROE has moderated to 7.66%, reflecting the recent earnings pressure. Return on capital employed (ROCE) averaged 20.76% over the past five years, though the latest figure of 13.62% shows deterioration aligned with margin trends.
Balance sheet quality remains adequate, with shareholder funds of ₹162.16 crores as of March 2025 and long-term debt of ₹11.53 crores. The company's debt-to-EBITDA ratio of 1.32 and net debt-to-equity ratio of 0.92 suggest moderate leverage, providing some financial flexibility. However, cash flow from operations turned negative at ₹30.00 crores in FY25, driven by a significant working capital build-up of ₹96.00 crores, which raises concerns about cash conversion efficiency.
Industry Context: Navigating a Competitive Landscape
The electrical equipment sector has witnessed robust demand driven by infrastructure development, renewable energy expansion, and industrial capex. However, the industry is also characterised by intense competition, commodity price volatility, and pressure on margins. Mangal Electrical's margin compression mirrors challenges faced by several players in the sector, where raw material inflation and pricing competition have squeezed profitability.
The company's five-year sales compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 24.50% demonstrates its ability to capture market share and expand its presence. EBIT growth of 37.47% over the same period suggests that historically, the company has been able to leverage operational scale. However, the recent quarter indicates that this operating leverage has reversed, with costs growing faster than revenues.
Growth Trajectory Analysis
Mangal Electrical has delivered impressive long-term growth, with sales expanding at a 24.50% CAGR over five years and EBIT growing at 37.47% annually. The company scaled revenues from ₹120.00 crores in FY21 to ₹549.00 crores in FY25, demonstrating strong market traction. However, sustaining this growth whilst restoring margins to historical levels remains the key challenge ahead.
The company's positioning in the "Other Electrical Equipment" segment places it in a diverse competitive landscape. Whilst specific product mix details are limited, the revenue volatility across quarters suggests exposure to project-based or cyclical demand patterns. The sharp 41.41% sequential decline in Q1 FY26 sales followed by strong recovery indicates potential seasonality or lumpy order execution.
Peer Comparison: Valuation and Performance Benchmarking
Relative to industry peers, Mangal Electrical Industries presents a mixed picture. The company's price-to-earnings ratio of 20.11x is significantly lower than the sector average, with peers such as RIR Power Electronics trading at 159.67x and Magnus Steel at 259.53x. This valuation discount could reflect market concerns about margin sustainability and earnings quality.
| Company | P/E (TTM) | P/BV | ROE (%) | Debt/Equity | Div Yield (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mangal Electrical | 20.11 | 1.54 | 25.51 | 0.92 | — |
| RIR Power Electronics | 159.67 | 10.52 | 10.15 | -0.22 | 0.11 |
| Salzer Electronics | 22.89 | 2.12 | 9.40 | 0.80 | 0.37 |
| Magnus Steel | 259.53 | 345.28 | 33.26 | 0.52 | — |
| Prostarm Info | 26.41 | 3.03 | 26.01 | 0.01 | — |
| Hindusthan Insul | NA (Loss Making) | 2.54 | 0.59 | 0.96 | — |
Mangal Electrical's average ROE of 25.51% ranks favourably against peers, surpassing most competitors except Magnus Steel (33.26%) and Prostarm Info (26.01%). This indicates historically superior capital efficiency, though the recent decline to 7.66% narrows this advantage. The company's price-to-book ratio of 1.54x is among the lowest in the peer group, suggesting the market is pricing in concerns about future profitability.
The company's debt-to-equity ratio of 0.92 is moderate compared to peers, providing reasonable financial flexibility. However, the absence of dividend payments, unlike peers such as Salzer Electronics (0.37% yield) and RIR Power Electronics (0.11% yield), may limit appeal to income-oriented investors.
Valuation Analysis: Attractive Entry Point or Value Trap?
At the current market price of ₹314.20, Mangal Electrical Industries trades at a P/E ratio of 20.11x, substantially below the industry average of 57x. The price-to-book value of 1.54x compares favourably to the book value per share of ₹79.10, suggesting the stock trades at a modest premium to net asset value. However, valuation alone does not justify investment without considering earnings quality and sustainability.
The enterprise value-to-EBITDA multiple of 11.16x and EV-to-sales ratio of 1.32x appear reasonable for a company with historical growth credentials. However, the recent margin compression raises questions about the sustainability of earnings, which could justify the valuation discount. If margins continue to deteriorate, the current P/E ratio may not represent value, as future earnings could disappoint.
The stock has experienced significant volatility, declining 45.26% from its 52-week high of ₹573.95 to the current price of ₹314.20. This sharp correction reflects market concerns about the company's profitability trajectory. The stock trades 52.38% above its 52-week low of ₹206.20, suggesting some recovery from the trough but remaining well below peak levels.
Shareholding Pattern: Institutional Confidence Remains Limited
The shareholding structure of Mangal Electrical Industries reveals a promoter-dominated ownership pattern with limited institutional participation. Promoter holding stood at 74.79% as of March 2026, unchanged from December 2025 but marginally higher than 74.19% in June 2025. This stable and high promoter stake demonstrates management confidence, with no pledging of shares, which is a positive indicator of financial discipline.
| Category | Mar'26 | Dec'25 | Sep'25 | QoQ Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 74.79% | 74.79% | 74.44% | 0.00% |
| FII | 2.20% | 2.03% | 2.39% | +0.17% |
| Mutual Funds | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Insurance | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Other DII | 4.43% | 6.19% | 6.68% | -1.76% |
| Non-Institutional | 18.58% | 16.99% | 16.48% | +1.59% |
Foreign institutional investor (FII) holding increased marginally to 2.20% in March 2026 from 2.03% in December 2025, though it remains well below the 4.12% level seen in mid-2025. The decline in FII interest over the past year suggests waning confidence from sophisticated global investors, possibly reflecting concerns about margin trends and earnings visibility.
Notably, mutual fund and insurance company holdings remain at zero, indicating an absence of participation from domestic institutional investors. This lack of institutional sponsorship is a red flag, as these investors typically conduct rigorous due diligence and their absence suggests concerns about the company's fundamentals, liquidity, or growth prospects.
Other domestic institutional investor (DII) holdings declined to 4.43% in March 2026 from 6.19% in December 2025, representing a significant 1.76 percentage point reduction. This sequential decline in DII participation reinforces the pattern of institutional investors reducing exposure, which could limit near-term price appreciation potential. Non-institutional holdings increased to 18.58% from 16.99%, suggesting retail investor interest, though this category typically exhibits higher volatility.
Stock Performance: Volatility Amid Uncertain Fundamentals
Mangal Electrical Industries' stock performance has been characterised by extreme volatility and significant underperformance relative to broader market indices. The stock declined 4.99% on May 14, 2026, closing at ₹314.20, extending a broader pattern of weakness. Over the past week, the stock fell 8.84%, underperforming the Sensex, which declined 3.14%, resulting in negative alpha of 5.70 percentage points.
| Period | Stock Return | Sensex Return | Alpha |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Day | -4.99% | +1.06% | -6.05% |
| 1 Week | -8.84% | -3.14% | -5.70% |
| 1 Month | +24.02% | -1.89% | +25.91% |
| 3 Months | +18.05% | -8.75% | +26.80% |
| 6 Months | -29.76% | -10.84% | -18.92% |
| YTD | -15.41% | -11.53% | -3.88% |
The one-month and three-month returns present a contrasting picture, with the stock gaining 24.02% and 18.05% respectively, significantly outperforming the Sensex and generating positive alpha of 25.91 and 26.80 percentage points. This recent bounce suggests some recovery from oversold levels, though the sustainability of this rally remains questionable given the fundamental challenges.
Over a six-month horizon, the stock has declined 29.76%, substantially underperforming the Sensex's 10.84% decline, resulting in negative alpha of 18.92 percentage points. Year-to-date, the stock is down 15.41% compared to the Sensex's 11.53% decline. This persistent underperformance reflects market concerns about the company's deteriorating margins and earnings visibility.
From a technical perspective, the stock exhibits a "mildly bullish" trend according to multiple indicators, including MACD, Bollinger Bands, and On-Balance Volume (OBV). However, technical signals should be viewed with caution given the weak fundamental backdrop. The stock trades below its 5-day, 20-day, 50-day, and 100-day moving averages, indicating sustained downward pressure despite recent recovery attempts.
Investment Thesis: Cautious Stance Warranted
The investment case for Mangal Electrical Industries presents a challenging risk-reward profile. The company's proprietary Mojo score stands at 61 out of 100, placing it in the "HOLD" category. This reflects a balanced assessment acknowledging both the company's historical growth credentials and current operational challenges.
The valuation appears "very attractive" on a relative basis, with the P/E ratio of 20.11x and price-to-book value of 1.54x suggesting potential upside if margins stabilise. However, this valuation discount exists for valid reasons: deteriorating profitability, negative operating cash flow, and limited institutional support. The quality grade of "average" reflects strong historical ROE but recent deterioration, whilst the financial trend is characterised as "flat," indicating stagnation rather than growth momentum.
Key Strengths & Risk Factors
KEY STRENGTHS
- Strong Historical Growth: 24.50% sales CAGR and 37.47% EBIT CAGR over five years demonstrate market share gains and scaling ability
- Attractive Valuation: P/E of 20.11x and P/BV of 1.54x offer significant discount to industry peers and historical averages
- High Promoter Stake: 74.79% promoter holding with zero pledging signals management confidence and alignment with shareholders
- Superior ROE: Average ROE of 25.51% indicates historically strong capital efficiency compared to most peers
- Moderate Leverage: Debt-to-equity of 0.92 and debt-to-EBITDA of 1.32 provide financial flexibility for growth investments
- Recent Revenue Momentum: Q4 FY26 sales of ₹179.42 crores represent all-time high, suggesting intact demand environment
KEY CONCERNS
- Severe Margin Compression: Operating margin declined from 18.06% to 9.84% in six months, indicating structural profitability challenges
- Deteriorating Earnings: Net profit declined 8.47% YoY despite 17.24% revenue growth, signalling negative operating leverage
- Negative Operating Cash Flow: Cash flow from operations of negative ₹30.00 crores in FY25 raises concerns about working capital management
- Absence of Institutional Support: Zero mutual fund and insurance holdings, declining DII stake signals lack of sophisticated investor confidence
- High Stock Volatility: 45.26% decline from 52-week high and persistent underperformance vs Sensex indicates weak market sentiment
- Limited Liquidity: Micro-cap status with market cap of ₹868 crores may constrain institutional participation and exit options
- Flat Financial Trend: Recent quarterly performance characterised as "flat" with lowest operating margin in seven quarters
Outlook: What to Watch
POSITIVE CATALYSTS
- Margin Recovery: Any evidence of operating margin stabilisation or improvement above 12% would signal cost management success
- Sustained Revenue Growth: Maintenance of 15%+ quarterly revenue growth would demonstrate market share gains and demand strength
- Working Capital Improvement: Reduction in working capital days and positive operating cash flow would enhance financial flexibility
- Institutional Entry: Mutual fund or insurance company stake initiation would validate investment thesis and improve liquidity
- Order Book Visibility: Disclosure of healthy order pipeline would provide earnings visibility and reduce uncertainty
RED FLAGS TO MONITOR
- Further Margin Decline: Operating margin falling below 9% would signal deepening profitability crisis requiring urgent intervention
- Revenue Growth Slowdown: QoQ revenue decline or flattening would indicate demand weakness or market share loss
- Continued Cash Burn: Persistent negative operating cash flow would strain balance sheet and limit growth investments
- Promoter Stake Reduction: Any decline in promoter holding or introduction of pledging would raise governance concerns
- Institutional Exit: Further reduction in FII or DII holdings would signal deteriorating investor confidence
The outlook for Mangal Electrical Industries hinges critically on management's ability to arrest margin erosion and restore profitability to historical levels. Investors should closely monitor quarterly margin trends, with particular focus on operating margin returning above 12% and PAT margin exceeding 8%. Working capital management and cash flow generation represent equally important metrics, as continued cash burn could constrain growth investments and financial flexibility.
The Verdict: Hold with Caution—Margin Recovery Essential
Score: 61/100
For Fresh Investors: Not recommended for fresh investment at current levels. Whilst valuation appears attractive, the severe margin compression and negative operating cash flow present significant risks. Wait for evidence of margin stabilisation above 12% and at least two consecutive quarters of positive operating cash flow before considering entry.
For Existing Holders: Continue to hold with close monitoring of quarterly results. The company's strong historical growth record and high promoter stake provide some comfort, but patience is required. Consider partial profit booking if stock approaches ₹400 levels, and exit if operating margin falls below 9% or institutional selling accelerates.
Fair Value Estimate: ₹350-380 (11-21% upside potential), contingent on margin recovery to 12%+ levels and sustained revenue growth. Current price of ₹314.20 offers limited margin of safety given operational uncertainties.
Note: ROCE = (EBIT - Other income) / (Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)
⚠️ Investment Disclaimer
This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Investments in micro-cap stocks carry higher risks including limited liquidity, volatility, and information asymmetry.
