Mangalam Cement Q4 FY26: Tax Reversal Boosts Profit Despite Volume Pressures

May 16 2026 11:00 PM IST
share
Share Via
Mangalam Cement Ltd., the B.K. Birla Group's cement manufacturing arm, reported a dramatic surge in net profit for the quarter ended March 2026, driven primarily by a substantial tax reversal that masked underlying operational challenges. The company posted a net profit of ₹65.23 crores for Q4 FY26, representing a remarkable 285.79% quarter-on-quarter increase from ₹11.35 crores in Q3 FY26 and a 285.76% year-on-year jump from ₹16.91 crores in Q4 FY25. However, the headline numbers conceal a more nuanced reality: an extraordinary tax credit of ₹52.19 crores inflated the bottom line, whilst core operational performance remained under pressure from subdued cement demand and margin compression.
Mangalam Cement Q4 FY26: Tax Reversal Boosts Profit Despite Volume Pressures
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹65.23 Cr
▲ 285.79% QoQ | ▲ 285.76% YoY
Revenue (Q4 FY26)
₹490.40 Cr
▲ 16.38% QoQ | ▼ 2.49% YoY
Operating Margin
11.01%
▲ 33 bps QoQ | ▲ 24 bps YoY
PAT Margin
13.30%
▲ 1061 bps QoQ

Trading at ₹883.20 with a market capitalisation of ₹2,472 crores, Mangalam Cement's stock has declined 0.64% following the results announcement, reflecting investor scepticism about the sustainability of earnings given the one-off nature of the tax benefit. The small-cap cement manufacturer operates plants in Morak, Rajasthan, and Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh, marketing products under the 'Mangalam' and 'Birla Uttam' brands.

For the full financial year FY26, the company reported net sales of ₹1,758.41 crores, representing a modest 4.67% increase over FY25's ₹1,680.00 crores. However, net profit for the year stood at ₹128.95 crores, up substantially from ₹45.00 crores in FY25, again heavily influenced by tax adjustments and other income.

Quarter Mar'26 Dec'25 Sep'25 Jun'25 Mar'25 Dec'24 Sep'24
Net Sales (₹ Cr) 490.40 421.39 394.88 451.74 502.90 438.38 359.14
QoQ Growth +16.38% +6.71% -12.59% -10.17% +14.72% +22.06%
YoY Growth -2.49% -3.88% +9.95%
Net Profit (₹ Cr) 65.23 11.35 20.11 32.26 16.91 7.81 3.28
QoQ Growth +474.71% -43.56% -37.66% +90.77% +116.52% +138.11%
Operating Margin (%) 11.01% 10.68% 10.81% 16.64% 10.77% 9.92% 8.39%
PAT Margin (%) 13.30% 2.69% 5.09% 7.14% 3.36% 1.78% 0.91%

Financial Performance: Tax Benefit Masks Core Weakness

Dissecting the Q4 FY26 results reveals a company navigating challenging cement market conditions with mixed success. Net sales of ₹490.40 crores showed sequential improvement of 16.38% from Q3 FY26's ₹421.39 crores, benefiting from seasonal pick-up in construction activity during the January-March period. However, on a year-on-year basis, revenues declined 2.49% from ₹502.90 crores in Q4 FY25, indicating volume pressures and pricing headwinds in the cement sector.

Operating profit before depreciation, interest, tax, and other income (PBDIT excl OI) stood at ₹53.97 crores in Q4 FY26, translating to an operating margin of 11.01%—a marginal 33 basis points improvement quarter-on-quarter but still below the company's historical performance. The modest margin expansion reflects some cost management success, though the company continues to grapple with elevated input costs and competitive pricing dynamics.

The most striking aspect of the quarterly results was the extraordinary tax reversal of ₹52.19 crores, resulting in a negative effective tax rate of -400.23%. This one-time benefit, likely stemming from deferred tax asset recognition or resolution of past tax disputes, artificially inflated the net profit to ₹65.23 crores. Without this tax credit, the company would have reported a profit before tax of just ₹13.04 crores—substantially lower than the ₹49.14 crores achieved in Q1 FY26.

Net Sales (Q4 FY26)
₹490.40 Cr
▲ 16.38% QoQ | ▼ 2.49% YoY
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹65.23 Cr
▲ 474.71% QoQ | ▲ 285.76% YoY
Operating Margin (Excl OI)
11.01%
▲ 33 bps QoQ | ▲ 24 bps YoY
Gross Profit Margin
6.75%
▼ 179 bps QoQ | ▼ 285 bps YoY

Other income contributed ₹16.27 crores in Q4 FY26, up from ₹7.33 crores in the previous quarter, representing 48.18% of profit before tax—a concerning dependency on non-operating income. Interest costs remained elevated at ₹16.41 crores, though slightly lower than the ₹19.17 crores incurred in Q4 FY25, reflecting gradual debt reduction efforts.

Operational Challenges: Margin Compression and Volume Headwinds

Beneath the headline profit surge lies a more sobering operational reality. The company's gross profit margin contracted sharply to 6.75% in Q4 FY26 from 8.54% in Q3 FY26 and 9.60% in Q4 FY25, signalling intensifying pressure on core profitability. This 285 basis points year-on-year compression reflects the dual challenge of subdued cement realisations and sticky input costs, particularly power and fuel expenses.

Employee costs rose to ₹35.50 crores in Q4 FY26 from ₹33.03 crores in the previous quarter, though they remained below the ₹37.42 crores recorded in Q1 FY26. The company's capital efficiency metrics paint a concerning picture: return on equity (ROE) stood at a modest 9.04% as of March 2026, whilst return on capital employed (ROCE) languished at 9.45%—both figures significantly below industry leaders and indicative of suboptimal asset utilisation.

⚠️ Key Concern: Non-Operating Income Dependency

Other income constituted 48.18% of profit before tax in Q4 FY26, raising questions about the sustainability of core operating earnings. This heavy reliance on treasury income and other non-core sources masks underlying operational weakness and makes earnings quality questionable.

The balance sheet reveals moderate leverage with long-term debt of ₹196.32 crores as of March 2025, down from ₹248.52 crores a year earlier, demonstrating progress in deleveraging. The debt-to-equity ratio stood at 0.58 times, whilst debt-to-EBITDA averaged 3.34 times over recent periods—manageable but limiting financial flexibility in a capital-intensive industry.

Cash flow generation remained positive, with operating cash flow of ₹187.00 crores in FY25, though capital expenditure of ₹132.00 crores consumed a significant portion. The company maintained a closing cash balance of ₹28.00 crores as of March 2025, down from ₹35.00 crores the previous year.

Industry Context: Navigating Cement Sector Headwinds

Mangalam Cement's performance must be viewed against the backdrop of challenging conditions in India's cement sector. The industry has grappled with demand moderation, pricing pressures from oversupply in certain regions, and elevated input costs. Cement prices have remained under pressure due to intense competition, whilst coal and petcoke costs continue to weigh on margins despite some moderation from peak levels.

The company's capacity utilisation and volume growth have been constrained by these market dynamics. The 2.49% year-on-year revenue decline in Q4 FY26 suggests that Mangalam Cement struggled to maintain market share in its core Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh markets, where regional players and national majors compete aggressively.

Looking ahead, the cement sector faces mixed prospects. Infrastructure spending and housing demand should provide support, but margin recovery will depend on improved pricing discipline and cost management. For Mangalam Cement, the challenge lies in improving operational efficiency and reducing dependency on non-operating income to drive sustainable profitability.

Company P/E (TTM) P/BV ROE (%) Debt/Equity Div Yield (%)
Mangalam Cement 29.87 2.70 8.85 0.58 0.17
JK Lakshmi Cement 17.07 2.20 15.08 0.41 0.94
Birla Corporation 14.10 1.07 5.22 0.30 0.98
Prism Johnson 118.84 4.17 2.00 0.57
Heidelberg Cement 24.36 2.65 12.95 -0.24 4.57
Orient Cement 8.16 1.30 11.19 0.02 0.37

Peer Comparison: Valuation Premium Despite Weaker Fundamentals

Comparing Mangalam Cement against industry peers reveals a puzzling valuation disconnect. The stock trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 29.87 times trailing twelve-month earnings—higher than most peers except the loss-making Prism Johnson. This valuation appears rich given the company's inferior return on equity of 8.85%, which lags behind JK Lakshmi Cement (15.08%), Heidelberg Cement (12.95%), and Orient Cement (11.19%).

The price-to-book ratio of 2.70 times also commands a premium versus peers like Birla Corporation (1.07x), Orient Cement (1.30x), and JK Lakshmi Cement (2.20x), despite Mangalam Cement's lower profitability metrics. The company's dividend yield of just 0.17% pales in comparison to Heidelberg Cement's 4.57%, Birla Corporation's 0.98%, and JK Lakshmi's 0.94%, offering little income attraction for investors.

From a leverage perspective, Mangalam Cement's debt-to-equity ratio of 0.58 times sits in the middle of the pack—lower than Prism Johnson (0.57x) but higher than Orient Cement's virtually debt-free balance sheet (0.02x) and Birla Corporation's conservative 0.30 times. The moderate leverage provides some financial flexibility but also constrains the company's ability to invest aggressively in capacity expansion or cost reduction initiatives.

"The valuation premium appears unjustified given inferior return ratios, weak operating margins, and heavy dependence on non-operating income—investors are paying for optimism rather than demonstrated operational excellence."

Valuation Analysis: Premium Pricing for Mediocre Performance

At the current market price of ₹883.20, Mangalam Cement trades at a market capitalisation of ₹2,472 crores, commanding an enterprise value-to-EBITDA multiple of 13.60 times and an EV/EBIT of 21.88 times. These multiples appear elevated relative to the company's operational performance and growth trajectory.

The stock's PEG ratio of 0.38 might superficially suggest undervaluation, but this metric is distorted by the one-off tax benefit that artificially inflated recent earnings. Stripping out extraordinary items, the underlying earnings growth has been anaemic, with five-year EBIT growth actually contracting at -3.62% annually—a clear red flag for a company trading at 30 times earnings.

Book value per share stands at ₹309.81, implying the current price of ₹883.20 represents a 2.70 times premium to net asset value. Whilst some premium is justified for going concern value and brand equity, the magnitude appears excessive given the company's modest return on equity of 9.04%—barely above the cost of capital.

P/E Ratio (TTM)
29.87x
vs Industry: 35x
Price to Book
2.70x
Book Value: ₹309.81
Dividend Yield
0.17%
Latest Div: ₹1.5/share
Overall Score
51/100
Rating: HOLD

The stock has delivered impressive long-term returns, with a three-year gain of 207.15% and five-year return of 206.24%, substantially outperforming the Sensex. However, recent momentum has moderated, with the stock down 5.27% over the past week and trading below its 20-day moving average of ₹914.01. The 52-week range of ₹679.80 to ₹955.15 shows the current price near the middle of this band, offering neither compelling value nor excessive froth.

Shareholding Pattern: Stable Promoter Base, Modest Institutional Interest

The shareholding structure reveals a stable ownership base with promoters holding 40.00% as of March 2026, unchanged from the previous quarter. The promoter group, led by entities within the B.K. Birla Group including Vidula Consultancy Services Limited (16.68%), Rambara Trading Private Limited (12.64%), and Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited (8.65%), demonstrates long-term commitment with zero pledging of shares—a positive signal of financial health and confidence.

Category Mar'26 Dec'25 Sep'25 QoQ Change
Promoter 40.00% 40.00% 40.00% 0.00%
FII 5.59% 5.79% 6.08% -0.20%
Mutual Funds 4.21% 4.21% 4.21% 0.00%
Other DII 1.96% 2.57% 2.74% -0.61%
Non-Institutional 48.24% 47.42% 46.97% +0.82%

Foreign institutional investor (FII) holdings declined marginally to 5.59% in Q4 FY26 from 5.79% in the previous quarter, suggesting some profit-booking by international investors. Mutual fund holdings remained static at 4.21%, indicating neither accumulation nor distribution by domestic fund managers. Other domestic institutional investors reduced their stake from 2.57% to 1.96%, potentially reflecting concerns about near-term earnings sustainability.

The non-institutional category, comprising retail and high-net-worth individual investors, increased its stake to 48.24% from 47.42%, absorbing shares sold by institutional investors. This shift towards retail-heavy ownership can increase stock volatility and reduce liquidity during market corrections.

Stock Performance: Impressive Long-Term Gains, Recent Consolidation

Mangalam Cement's stock has delivered exceptional wealth creation over longer time horizons whilst experiencing recent consolidation. The three-year return of 207.15% and five-year gain of 206.24% significantly outpaced the Sensex's 20.68% and 54.39% returns over the same periods, generating alpha of 186.47% and 151.85% respectively.

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha
1 Week -5.27% -2.70% -2.57%
1 Month -3.16% -3.68% +0.52%
3 Months +13.65% -8.94% +22.59%
6 Months +17.52% -11.03% +28.55%
YTD +14.63% -11.71% +26.34%
1 Year +16.21% -8.84% +25.05%
3 Years +207.15% +20.68% +186.47%
5 Years +206.24% +54.39% +151.85%

However, recent performance shows signs of momentum loss. The stock declined 5.27% over the past week and 3.16% over the past month, underperforming the Sensex in the near term. Year-to-date, the stock is up 14.63%, but this gain comes against a backdrop of broader market weakness (Sensex down 11.71%), making the outperformance less impressive in absolute terms.

Technical indicators present a mixed picture. The stock trades in a bullish trend as of May 6, 2026, supported by positive MACD and moving average signals on weekly timeframes. However, the stock is currently trading below its 20-day moving average of ₹914.01, suggesting near-term weakness. With a beta of 1.35, Mangalam Cement exhibits higher volatility than the broader market, amplifying both gains and losses.

The one-year risk-adjusted return of 0.53 with volatility of 30.82% categorises the stock as "medium risk, high return," suitable for investors with moderate risk tolerance. Delivery volumes have surged recently, with 73.64% delivery on May 15, 2026, versus a five-day average of 64.58%, suggesting some genuine investor accumulation rather than purely speculative trading.

Investment Thesis: Hold for Existing Investors, Caution for New Buyers

The investment case for Mangalam Cement rests on several pillars but faces significant headwinds. The company benefits from established brand equity in regional markets, a stable promoter group with no pledging, and improving debt metrics. The long-term infrastructure and housing demand in India provides a favourable industry backdrop, whilst the company's small-cap status offers potential for re-rating if operational improvements materialise.

However, multiple concerns temper enthusiasm. The company's return on equity of 8.85% and return on capital employed of 9.45% lag industry leaders, indicating suboptimal capital efficiency. The five-year EBIT contraction of -3.62% annually raises questions about competitive positioning and operational execution. Heavy reliance on non-operating income (48.18% of PBT in Q4 FY26) undermines earnings quality, whilst operating margins of 11.01% remain compressed compared to historical levels.

Valuation Grade
Fair
Reasonably valued
Quality Grade
Average
Moderate fundamentals
Financial Trend
Positive
Q4 FY26 improvement
Technical Trend
Bullish
Above key supports

The valuation appears fair but not compelling at 29.87 times earnings and 2.70 times book value, especially given the one-off nature of recent profit growth. The stock's quality grade of "Average" and overall score of 51/100 reflect these mixed fundamentals, warranting a HOLD recommendation rather than aggressive accumulation.

Key Strengths & Risk Factors

Key Strengths

  • Stable Promoter Base: 40% promoter holding with zero pledging demonstrates strong commitment and financial health
  • Deleveraging Progress: Long-term debt reduced from ₹248.52 crores to ₹196.32 crores, improving financial flexibility
  • Established Brand Equity: 'Mangalam' and 'Birla Uttam' brands enjoy recognition in core Rajasthan and UP markets
  • Positive Operating Cash Flow: Generated ₹187 crores in FY25, demonstrating ability to convert earnings to cash
  • Strong Long-Term Returns: Three-year stock return of 207% significantly outpaced broader market indices
  • Regional Market Presence: Strategic plant locations in Morak and Aligarh serve key infrastructure-driven markets
  • Bullish Technical Trend: Stock in established uptrend with support from moving averages and MACD indicators

Key Concerns

  • Weak Return Ratios: ROE of 8.85% and ROCE of 9.45% lag industry leaders, indicating poor capital efficiency
  • Negative Long-Term EBIT Growth: Five-year EBIT contraction of -3.62% annually raises competitiveness concerns
  • Non-Operating Income Dependency: 48.18% of Q4 PBT from other income undermines core earnings sustainability
  • Margin Compression: Gross margin declined 285 bps YoY to 6.75%, reflecting pricing and cost pressures
  • One-Off Profit Boost: ₹52.19 crore tax reversal distorts underlying profitability—normalised earnings much lower
  • Revenue Decline: Q4 FY26 sales down 2.49% YoY indicates volume and market share challenges
  • High Volatility: Beta of 1.35 and 30.82% volatility create significant downside risk in market corrections

Outlook: What to Watch in Coming Quarters

Positive Catalysts

  • Sustained volume growth above 10% QoQ indicating market share gains in core regions
  • Operating margin expansion beyond 13-14% through cost optimisation and pricing discipline
  • Reduction in other income dependency to below 20% of PBT, improving earnings quality
  • Further debt reduction towards ₹150 crores, lowering interest burden and financial risk
  • Infrastructure spending acceleration in Rajasthan and UP boosting cement demand

Red Flags to Monitor

  • Sequential revenue decline for two consecutive quarters signalling structural demand weakness
  • Operating margins falling below 10% due to pricing pressures or cost inflation
  • Increase in debt levels or deterioration in interest coverage below 1.5x
  • Promoter stake reduction or any pledging of shares indicating financial stress
  • Sustained FII and DII selling pressure reducing institutional holding below 10%

The near-term outlook for Mangalam Cement depends critically on the company's ability to translate the tax benefit into sustainable operational improvements. Investors should monitor whether management uses this financial cushion to invest in cost reduction initiatives, capacity optimisation, or market expansion—or whether the underlying business continues to struggle with volume growth and margin pressures.

The cement sector's trajectory will also play a crucial role. Any recovery in pricing discipline or moderation in input costs could provide meaningful margin tailwinds. Conversely, intensifying competition or demand slowdown would exacerbate the company's challenges. The upcoming quarters will reveal whether Q4 FY26 represents a genuine inflection point or merely a tax-driven anomaly.

The Verdict: Hold for Existing Investors, Avoid Fresh Purchases

HOLD

Score: 51/100

For Fresh Investors: Not recommended for fresh purchases at current valuations. The Q4 FY26 profit surge is largely attributable to a one-off tax reversal rather than operational excellence. With ROE below 9%, negative five-year EBIT growth, and heavy reliance on non-operating income, the company lacks the fundamental quality to justify a 30x P/E multiple. Wait for sustained operational improvement and margin expansion before initiating positions.

For Existing Holders: Continue to hold given the stock's strong long-term track record and stable promoter base. However, maintain strict stop-loss discipline around ₹750-780 levels. Monitor quarterly results closely for signs of sustainable margin improvement and reduced dependency on other income. Consider partial profit-booking if the stock approaches ₹950-955 resistance without corresponding fundamental improvement.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹750-800 (10-15% downside from current levels), based on normalised earnings excluding tax reversals and assuming 20-22x P/E multiple aligned with peer average given inferior return ratios.

Note- ROCE = (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance does not guarantee future results. The stock market involves substantial risk, and investors may lose part or all of their invested capital.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News
Mangalam Cement Ltd is Rated Hold
May 14 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via
When is the next results date for Mangalam Cement Ltd?
May 07 2026 11:16 PM IST
share
Share Via
Mangalam Cement Ltd is Rated Hold
May 03 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via
Mangalam Cement Ltd is Rated Hold by MarketsMOJO
Apr 22 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via