Matrimony.com Q4 FY26: Profit Surge Masks Margin Pressures and Valuation Concerns

May 14 2026 09:47 PM IST
share
Share Via
Matrimony.com Ltd., India's leading online matchmaking services platform, delivered a mixed performance in Q4 FY26 (quarter ending March 2026), posting a consolidated net profit of ₹9.71 crores—a robust 16.99% quarter-on-quarter increase and 18.70% year-on-year growth. However, the Chennai-based micro-cap company, with a market capitalisation of ₹902.00 crores, continues to grapple with persistent margin pressures and heavy reliance on non-operating income, raising questions about the sustainability of its earnings trajectory. The stock reacted positively to the results, gaining 3.68% on May 14, 2026, to close at ₹443.45, though it remains 24.71% below its 52-week high of ₹589.00.
Matrimony.com Q4 FY26: Profit Surge Masks Margin Pressures and Valuation Concerns
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹9.71 Cr
▲ 16.99% QoQ | ▲ 18.70% YoY
Net Sales (Q4 FY26)
₹116.83 Cr
▲ 3.17% QoQ | ▲ 7.86% YoY
Operating Margin (Excl OI)
12.35%
▲ 138 bps QoQ | ▲ 582 bps YoY
PAT Margin
8.31%
▲ 98 bps QoQ | ▲ 76 bps YoY

The quarter showcased Matrimony.com's ability to extract improved profitability from modest revenue growth, with net sales reaching an all-time quarterly high of ₹116.83 crores. Yet beneath the surface, the company's operating profit excluding other income stood at just ₹14.43 crores, translating to a margin of 12.35%—a marked improvement from the previous quarter's 10.97% but still well below the 15.01% achieved in September 2024. The critical concern lies in the composition of profits: other income of ₹5.07 crores constituted 42.75% of profit before tax, underscoring the company's dependence on non-core revenue streams to bolster bottom-line performance.

For the full fiscal year FY26 (April 2025 to March 2026), Matrimony.com posted consolidated net sales of ₹459.99 crores, representing a modest 1.10% increase from FY25's ₹455.00 crores. Operating profit excluding other income for FY26 came in at ₹51.57 crores with an 11.21% margin, significantly lower than FY25's ₹58.00 crores and 12.70% margin. This annual performance reflects the challenges the company has faced in maintaining operational efficiency amidst intensifying competition in the e-commerce matrimonial space and elevated employee costs.

Financial Performance: Revenue Growth Returns, But Margin Recovery Remains Elusive

Matrimony.com's Q4 FY26 financial performance presents a study in contrasts. On the revenue front, net sales of ₹116.83 crores marked the highest quarterly figure in the company's recent history, growing 3.17% sequentially from Q3 FY26's ₹113.24 crores and 7.86% year-on-year from Q4 FY25's ₹108.32 crores. This acceleration in top-line growth signals improved demand for the company's matchmaking services and potential success in user acquisition and monetisation strategies.

Quarter Net Sales (₹ Cr) QoQ Change Operating Profit (₹ Cr) Margin % Net Profit (₹ Cr) PAT Margin %
Mar'26 116.83 +3.17% 14.43 12.35% 9.71 8.31%
Dec'25 113.24 -1.18% 12.42 10.97% 8.30 7.33%
Sep'25 114.59 -0.64% 12.10 10.56% 7.76 6.77%
Jun'25 115.33 +6.47% 12.62 10.94% 8.40 7.28%
Mar'25 108.32 -2.79% 7.07 6.53% 8.18 7.55%
Dec'24 111.43 -3.52% 13.70 12.29% 9.97 8.95%
Sep'24 115.50 17.34 15.01% 13.16 11.39%

However, the margin picture remains deeply concerning. Operating profit excluding other income improved to ₹14.43 crores in Q4 FY26 from ₹12.42 crores in Q3 FY26, but the 12.35% operating margin still lags substantially behind the 15.01% achieved just two quarters earlier in September 2024. Employee costs, whilst declining marginally to ₹37.20 crores from ₹37.43 crores quarter-on-quarter, remain elevated and consumed 31.84% of net sales in Q4 FY26. The company's inability to meaningfully reduce this cost burden reflects challenges in optimising workforce productivity and potentially indicates ongoing investments in technology and customer service capabilities.

The profit before tax (excluding other income) of ₹6.79 crores in Q4 FY26 represents the highest quarterly figure in recent periods, yet it required substantial support from other income of ₹5.07 crores to lift total PBT to ₹11.86 crores. This 42.75% contribution from non-operating income to PBT is a structural weakness that investors cannot ignore—it suggests the core matchmaking business, whilst improving, still struggles to generate robust standalone profitability.

Quality of Earnings Concern

Critical Alert: Other income of ₹5.07 crores constituted 42.75% of Q4 FY26 profit before tax. This heavy reliance on non-operating income raises questions about the sustainability and quality of reported earnings. Investors should monitor whether the company can meaningfully improve core operating profitability in coming quarters.

Net profit margin improved to 8.31% in Q4 FY26 from 7.33% in Q3 FY26, supported by a lower effective tax rate of 18.13% compared to 22.14% in the previous quarter. The tax efficiency provided a welcome tailwind, but sustainable margin expansion must ultimately come from improved operational leverage rather than tax benefits.

Operational Excellence: High ROCE Masks Underlying Challenges

Matrimony.com's return on capital employed (ROCE) stands at an impressive 135.92% on an average basis, reflecting exceptional capital efficiency. This extraordinarily high ROCE—well above industry standards—indicates the company generates substantial returns relative to the capital deployed in its business. The asset-light nature of the online matchmaking platform, requiring minimal fixed assets and working capital, enables this superior metric. Latest ROCE for FY26 stood at 14.70%, a more normalised figure but still respectable for the sector.

Return on equity (ROE) averaged 17.40% over recent years, with the latest FY26 figure at 13.89%. Whilst this represents good capital efficiency, the declining trend from historical levels warrants attention. The company's shareholder funds stood at ₹241.59 crores as of March 2025, down from ₹291.50 crores in March 2024, reflecting substantial capital returns to shareholders through dividends and buybacks.

Balance Sheet Strength: Zero-Debt Capital Structure

Matrimony.com operates with a pristine balance sheet characterised by zero long-term debt and a net cash position. As of March 2025, the company held current assets of ₹298.41 crores against current liabilities of ₹182.77 crores, providing a comfortable liquidity cushion. The negative net debt to equity ratio of -0.53 underscores the company's financial flexibility and ability to fund growth initiatives or return capital to shareholders without balance sheet constraints.

The company's operating profit to interest coverage ratio reached 12.77 times in Q4 FY26, the highest in recent quarters, though this metric holds limited relevance given the minimal debt burden. More pertinent is the company's ability to convert operating cash flows into shareholder value. Cash flow from operations stood at ₹56.00 crores for FY25, down from ₹61.00 crores in FY24, reflecting the margin pressures that compressed cash generation despite stable revenues.

Working capital management remains adequate, with trade payables of ₹64.18 crores as of March 2025 up from ₹53.05 crores in March 2024. The increase in payables alongside flat revenues suggests the company may be stretching payment terms to preserve cash, a common tactic during periods of operational stress. Current assets declined to ₹298.41 crores from ₹364.11 crores year-on-year, primarily reflecting capital distributions rather than operational deterioration.

E-Commerce Matrimony: Navigating Intensifying Competition

The online matrimonial services sector in India remains highly competitive, with Matrimony.com facing pressure from both established players and emerging startups leveraging advanced technology and innovative business models. The company's market leadership in certain regional markets provides some insulation, but sustaining growth requires continuous investment in user experience, technology infrastructure, and marketing—all of which pressure margins.

Matrimony.com's revenue growth of 7.86% year-on-year in Q4 FY26 compares favourably to the broader e-retail/e-commerce sector, which delivered a negative 29.58% return over the past year. The company's relative outperformance by 16.14 percentage points versus the sector benchmark demonstrates some defensive qualities and market share resilience. However, the modest absolute growth rate of 1.10% for full-year FY26 highlights the challenges in scaling revenues meaningfully.

The company's five-year sales growth of just 4.01% annually and a concerning five-year EBIT decline of 14.59% annually paint a sobering picture of long-term operational trends. Operating profit excluding other income has contracted from ₹86.00 crores in FY22 (19.8% margin) to ₹58.00 crores in FY25 (12.7% margin), representing a structural margin compression of over 700 basis points. This deterioration reflects both competitive pressures eroding pricing power and rising costs outpacing revenue growth.

Fiscal Year Net Sales (₹ Cr) YoY Growth Operating Profit (₹ Cr) Margin % PAT (₹ Cr) PAT Margin %
FY25 455.00 -5.4% 58.00 12.7% 45.00 9.9%
FY24 481.00 +5.7% 72.00 15.0% 49.00 10.2%
FY23 455.00 +4.8% 67.00 14.7% 46.00 10.1%
FY22 434.00 +15.1% 86.00 19.8% 54.00 12.4%
FY21 377.00 +1.6% 67.00 17.8% 41.00 10.9%

Peer Comparison: Valuation Discount Reflects Operational Challenges

Matrimony.com's valuation metrics position it at a discount to some peers but at a premium to others, reflecting the market's mixed assessment of its prospects. The company trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 28.09 times trailing twelve-month earnings, above the industry average of 20 times but below high-growth peers like Macfos (44.64x) and Cartrade Tech (38.72x). The premium to the industry average appears difficult to justify given the company's anaemic growth profile and margin pressures.

Company P/E (TTM) P/BV ROE % Div Yield % Debt/Equity
Matrimony.com 28.09 3.71 17.40 1.18 -0.53
Indiamart Inter. 24.98 4.94 18.79 2.53 -1.29
Cartrade Tech 38.72 3.56 5.04 -0.32
RattanIndia Ent NA (Loss Making) 4.63 30.53 -0.21
Just Dial 12.38 0.92 8.50 -1.12
Macfos 44.64 11.94 26.13 0.36

The price-to-book ratio of 3.71 times sits in the middle of the peer range, below Indiamart's 4.94x and Macfos's 11.94x but above Just Dial's 0.92x. The ROE of 17.40% trails Indiamart's 18.79% and significantly lags RattanIndia's 30.53% and Macfos's 26.13%, suggesting Matrimony.com generates lower returns on shareholder capital despite a comparable valuation multiple. The modest dividend yield of 1.18% provides limited income support for investors, particularly compared to Indiamart's 2.53%.

Matrimony.com's market capitalisation of ₹902.00 crores ranks sixth amongst the peer group, reflecting its micro-cap status and limited institutional following. The company's zero-debt balance sheet provides a defensive moat, but the lack of meaningful growth and declining margins limit the valuation premium the market is willing to accord.

Valuation Analysis: Premium Multiples Not Justified by Fundamentals

At the current price of ₹443.45, Matrimony.com trades at stretched valuation multiples that appear disconnected from its operational reality. The P/E ratio of 28.09 times represents a 40% premium to the industry average of 20 times, yet the company's earnings growth has been negative over recent quarters when adjusted for other income. The EV/EBITDA multiple of 17.80 times and EV/EBIT of 47.26 times further underscore the expensive nature of the stock, particularly given the margin compression trajectory.

The company's valuation grade recently changed to "Attractive" from "Very Attractive" in April 2025, reflecting the stock's decline from higher levels. However, even at current prices, the valuation appears full given the fundamental challenges. The price-to-book ratio of 3.71 times compares to a book value per share of ₹112.05, implying the market values the business at nearly four times its net asset value despite deteriorating returns on equity.

Valuation Dashboard

P/E Ratio: 28.09x (40% premium to industry)

P/BV Ratio: 3.71x

EV/EBITDA: 17.80x

Dividend Yield: 1.18%

Mojo Score: 50/100 (HOLD)

Assessment: Expensive valuation not supported by growth or margin trends

The stock's 52-week range of ₹363.30 to ₹589.00 highlights significant volatility, with the current price 24.71% below the high and 22.06% above the low. The technical picture remains challenged, with the stock trading below all major moving averages (5-day, 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day), indicating persistent selling pressure and lack of momentum.

Based on a discounted cash flow analysis incorporating the company's modest growth prospects, elevated cost structure, and margin pressures, a fair value estimate of ₹380-400 per share appears more appropriate, suggesting 11-14% downside from current levels. This valuation assumes the company can stabilise margins at 11-12% and achieve 6-8% revenue growth over the medium term—outcomes that themselves carry execution risk.

Shareholding Pattern: Promoter Buying Signals Confidence

The shareholding pattern reveals noteworthy changes in Q4 FY26, with promoter holding increasing to 58.26% from 56.96% in the previous quarter and 53.26% a year earlier. This 130 basis point sequential increase and 500 basis point year-on-year rise demonstrates promoter confidence in the company's long-term prospects and willingness to deploy capital to increase their stake. Promoter J Murugavel holds 58.16% of the company, with Deepa M holding the remaining 0.10%.

Quarter Promoter % QoQ Change FII % MF % Insurance % Other DII %
Mar'26 58.26 +1.30 19.28 2.76 0.00 4.46
Feb'26 56.96 +2.35 20.32 2.76 0.00 4.47
Dec'25 54.61 +0.35 22.09 3.02 0.00 4.33
Sep'25 54.26 +1.00 22.23 3.02 0.00 4.48
Jun'25 53.26 22.33 4.03 0.00 4.68

Conversely, foreign institutional investors (FII) reduced their stake to 19.28% from 20.32% sequentially and 22.33% year-on-year, representing a 305 basis point decline over twelve months. This sustained FII selling reflects concerns about the company's growth trajectory and margin outlook. Mutual fund holdings remained stable at 2.76%, down from 4.03% a year earlier, indicating limited domestic institutional interest. The company has just one mutual fund holder, suggesting it falls outside the investment universe of most institutional funds due to its micro-cap status and liquidity constraints.

Total institutional holdings stand at 26.50%, comprising 31 FIIs and one mutual fund. The absence of insurance company holdings further underscores the limited institutional participation. Non-institutional holdings declined marginally to 15.24% from 15.69% year-on-year, reflecting retail investor caution.

Stock Performance: Persistent Underperformance Across All Timeframes

Matrimony.com's stock performance has been disappointing across virtually all time periods, with the shares generating negative returns and consistent underperformance versus the Sensex benchmark. Over the past year, the stock declined 13.44% compared to the Sensex's 7.29% decline, resulting in negative alpha of 6.15 percentage points. This underperformance accelerates over longer periods: two-year returns of -15.95% versus Sensex's +3.14% (alpha of -19.09%), three-year returns of -20.61% versus Sensex's +21.56% (alpha of -42.17%), and five-year returns of -48.01% versus Sensex's +54.72% (alpha of -102.73%).

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha
1 Day +3.68% +1.06% +2.62%
1 Week +2.59% -3.14% +5.73%
1 Month +4.57% -1.89% +6.46%
3 Month -13.93% -8.75% -5.18%
6 Month -11.89% -10.84% -1.05%
YTD -16.70% -11.53% -5.17%
1 Year -13.44% -7.29% -6.15%
2 Years -15.95% +3.14% -19.09%
3 Years -20.61% +21.56% -42.17%
5 Years -48.01% +54.72% -102.73%

The stock's beta of 1.50 indicates high volatility relative to the market, with annualised volatility of 32.67% over the past year compared to the Sensex's 13.10%. This elevated volatility without commensurate returns places the stock in the "Medium Risk Low Return" category—an unattractive risk-reward profile for most investors. The negative Sharpe ratio confirms that the stock has destroyed value on a risk-adjusted basis.

Recent short-term performance shows some stabilisation, with one-day gains of 3.68% and one-month returns of 4.57% outperforming the Sensex. However, this modest bounce occurs from deeply oversold levels and does not alter the negative medium-term trend. The stock remains 16.70% lower year-to-date and continues to trade below all key moving averages, indicating the path of least resistance remains downward.

Versus the broader e-retail/e-commerce sector, which declined 29.58% over the past year, Matrimony.com's 13.44% decline represents relative outperformance of 16.14 percentage points. This suggests the company has maintained market share and defensive characteristics despite operational challenges, though the absolute performance remains disappointing.

Investment Thesis: Quality Company Facing Execution Headwinds

Matrimony.com's investment proposition rests on several pillars: a debt-free balance sheet, leadership position in certain regional matrimonial markets, high return on capital employed, and consistent dividend payments. The company's quality grade of "Good" reflects these fundamental strengths and long-term financial stability. However, these positives are increasingly overshadowed by persistent operational challenges that call into question the sustainability of current profitability levels.

The Mojo score of 50/100 places the stock firmly in "HOLD" territory, reflecting mixed signals across the four key parameters. The quarterly financial trend turned "Positive" in Q4 FY26 based on improved sequential metrics, but this represents a recovery from depressed levels rather than breakthrough performance. The technical trend remains "Mildly Bearish," with the stock trading below all major moving averages and lacking momentum. Valuation appears "Expensive" at 28 times earnings given the growth and margin profile. Quality assessment of "Good" provides the sole bright spot, supported by the strong balance sheet and high ROCE.

KEY STRENGTHS

  • Zero-debt balance sheet with net cash position provides financial flexibility
  • Exceptional ROCE of 135.92% demonstrates capital efficiency
  • Market leadership in regional matrimonial segments
  • High institutional holdings of 26.50% signal quality recognition
  • Consistent dividend payer with 47.61% payout ratio
  • Promoter stake increased to 58.26%, demonstrating insider confidence
  • Q4 FY26 showed sequential improvement in profitability metrics

KEY CONCERNS

  • Heavy reliance on other income (42.75% of PBT) raises earnings quality concerns
  • Operating margins compressed from 19.8% (FY22) to 12.7% (FY25)
  • Five-year EBIT growth of -14.59% indicates structural profitability decline
  • Elevated employee costs at 31.84% of sales limit operating leverage
  • Persistent stock underperformance across all timeframes
  • FII stake declined 305 bps over past year to 19.28%
  • Expensive valuation at 28x P/E despite modest growth prospects
"Matrimony.com's pristine balance sheet and market leadership cannot fully compensate for structural margin pressures and heavy dependence on non-operating income—investors need evidence of sustainable core profitability improvement before committing capital."

Outlook: What Lies Ahead for Matrimony.com

The outlook for Matrimony.com over the next 12-18 months hinges on management's ability to address the structural margin challenges whilst maintaining revenue growth momentum. The company must demonstrate that Q4 FY26's improved operating margin of 12.35% represents the beginning of a sustainable recovery rather than a temporary respite. Key monitoring points include employee cost rationalisation, reduction in other income dependency, and evidence of pricing power through ARPU (average revenue per user) expansion.

The competitive landscape in online matrimonial services continues to intensify, with new entrants leveraging artificial intelligence and machine learning to enhance matchmaking algorithms. Matrimony.com's ability to invest in technology whilst protecting margins will determine its capacity to defend market share. The company's regional strength provides some insulation, but scaling beyond core markets without margin dilution remains a challenge.

POSITIVE CATALYSTS

  • Sustained operating margin expansion above 13-14%
  • Revenue growth acceleration to double digits
  • Reduction in other income dependency below 30% of PBT
  • Further promoter stake increases signalling confidence
  • Successful new product launches or market expansion

RED FLAGS TO MONITOR

  • Operating margins declining below 11%
  • Revenue growth turning negative
  • Other income exceeding 50% of PBT
  • Further FII stake reductions below 15%
  • Dividend cuts indicating cash flow stress

From a technical perspective, the stock needs to reclaim the 200-day moving average at ₹493.64 to signal a meaningful trend reversal. Until then, the path of least resistance remains downward, with support at the 52-week low of ₹363.30. Any sustained move below this level would likely trigger further selling pressure and potentially retest the ₹350 psychological support zone.

The Verdict: Hold with Caution—Await Margin Improvement Evidence

HOLD

Score: 50/100

For Fresh Investors: Avoid initiating positions at current levels. The stock trades at expensive valuations (28x P/E) despite deteriorating margins and modest growth. Wait for sustained evidence of margin recovery above 14% and reduced other income dependency before considering entry. A better entry point would be ₹380-400, representing 11-14% downside from current levels.

For Existing Holders: Hold positions but avoid averaging down. Monitor quarterly results closely for signs of sustainable margin improvement and reduced reliance on other income. Consider trimming positions on any rally towards ₹480-500 to reduce exposure. Set a stop loss at ₹360 (52-week low) to protect against further downside.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹390 (12% downside from current price)

Rationale: Whilst Matrimony.com possesses fundamental strengths including a debt-free balance sheet and market leadership, the persistent margin pressures, heavy other income dependency, and expensive valuation create an unfavourable risk-reward profile. The company must demonstrate operational improvement before justifying current price levels. The HOLD rating reflects the quality of underlying business offset by execution challenges and valuation concerns.

Note— ROCE = (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results. The author and publisher are not responsible for any investment decisions made based on this analysis.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News
Most Read