Menon Bearings Q4 FY25: Stellar 109% Profit Surge Signals Strong Operational Momentum

2 hours ago
share
Share Via
Menon Bearings Ltd., a micro-cap manufacturer of critical engine components including bearings, bushes and thrust washers for heavy-duty diesel engines, has delivered an impressive fourth-quarter performance for FY25, posting a net profit of ₹13.78 crores—a remarkable 108.47% year-on-year surge that has caught investor attention. The stock, trading at ₹145.15 as of May 14, 2026, has responded positively with a 2.80% gain, extending its year-to-date rally to 35.84% and significantly outperforming the Sensex's negative 11.53% return over the same period.
Menon Bearings Q4 FY25: Stellar 109% Profit Surge Signals Strong Operational Momentum
Net Profit (Q4 FY25)
₹13.78 Cr
▲ 108.47% YoY
Revenue (Q4 FY25)
₹87.18 Cr
▲ 36.60% YoY
Operating Margin
24.79%
Highest in 7 Qtrs
ROE (Average)
16.74%
Healthy Capital Efficiency

The Kolhapur-based company, with a market capitalisation of ₹776.00 crores, has demonstrated consistent operational improvement throughout FY25, with quarterly revenue climbing from ₹63.82 crores in Q4 FY24 to ₹87.18 crores in Q4 FY25. This performance reflects strong demand dynamics in the auto components sector and effective execution of the company's operational strategy. The stock has delivered a robust 29.71% return over the past year, substantially outpacing the auto components sector's 20.32% return and generating an impressive alpha of 37.00% versus the Sensex.

Financial Performance: Accelerating Growth Trajectory

Menon Bearings' Q4 FY25 results showcase a company hitting its stride with impressive sequential and year-on-year momentum. Net sales for the quarter reached ₹87.18 crores, marking a 13.35% quarter-on-quarter increase from ₹76.91 crores in Q3 FY25 and a substantial 36.60% year-on-year surge from ₹63.82 crores in Q4 FY24. This represents the highest quarterly revenue in the company's recent history and underscores robust demand for its bearing and bushing products in the commercial vehicle segment.

Metric Q4 FY25 Q3 FY25 Q4 FY24 QoQ Change YoY Change
Net Sales ₹87.18 Cr ₹76.91 Cr ₹63.82 Cr +13.35% +36.60%
Operating Profit (Excl OI) ₹21.61 Cr ₹14.46 Cr ₹10.02 Cr +49.45% +115.67%
Operating Margin 24.79% 18.80% 15.70% +599 bps +909 bps
Net Profit ₹13.78 Cr ₹9.25 Cr ₹6.61 Cr +48.97% +108.47%
PAT Margin 15.81% 12.03% 10.36% +378 bps +545 bps

The margin expansion story is particularly compelling. Operating profit (excluding other income) surged to ₹21.61 crores in Q4 FY25, representing the highest quarterly operating profit in recent history. The operating margin expanded dramatically to 24.79%, up 599 basis points sequentially from 18.80% in Q3 FY25 and a remarkable 909 basis points year-on-year from 15.70% in Q4 FY24. This margin improvement reflects operating leverage benefits, better product mix, and effective cost management as the company scales its operations.

Net profit for Q4 FY25 stood at ₹13.78 crores, translating to earnings per share of ₹2.46—the highest quarterly EPS on record. The profit after tax margin improved to 15.81%, up from 12.03% in the previous quarter and 10.36% in the year-ago period. This consistent margin expansion demonstrates the company's ability to convert revenue growth into bottom-line profitability whilst maintaining operational discipline.

Quarterly Trend Analysis

The sequential progression throughout FY25 reveals a company gaining momentum with each passing quarter. Revenue climbed steadily from ₹63.82 crores in Q4 FY24 to ₹87.18 crores in Q4 FY25, whilst operating margins expanded from 15.70% to 24.79%. This consistent improvement across both top-line and profitability metrics indicates structural operational enhancements rather than one-off gains.

Operational Excellence: Strong Capital Efficiency Drives Performance

Menon Bearings' operational metrics reveal a company demonstrating robust capital efficiency and financial discipline. The company's average return on equity (ROE) of 16.74% reflects healthy capital efficiency, indicating that management is generating solid returns on shareholder equity. Higher ROE is a positive indicator of effective capital deployment, and Menon Bearings' performance in this regard positions it favourably within the micro-cap auto components space.

The company's average return on capital employed (ROCE) stands at an impressive 20.44%, demonstrating strong operational efficiency and the ability to generate returns above the cost of capital. This high ROCE, coupled with the improving ROE, signals that the company is effectively utilising its capital base to drive profitable growth. The EBIT to interest coverage ratio of 9.72 times provides comfortable debt servicing capability, whilst the low debt-to-EBITDA ratio of 0.88 times indicates conservative leverage and a strong balance sheet position.

✓ Key Operational Strengths:

Strong ROCE: 20.44% average demonstrates efficient capital deployment and superior returns on invested capital

Healthy ROE: 16.74% average reflects good capital efficiency and profitability

Low Leverage: Debt-to-EBITDA of 0.88x and net debt-to-equity of 0.20x indicate conservative financial management

Adequate Interest Coverage: EBIT-to-interest ratio of 9.72x provides comfortable debt servicing capacity

Employee costs for Q4 FY25 remained relatively stable at ₹11.69 crores compared to ₹11.73 crores in Q3 FY25, demonstrating effective workforce management even as revenue scaled significantly. This operational leverage—revenue growing faster than employee costs—contributed meaningfully to the margin expansion witnessed during the quarter. Interest costs for Q4 FY25 stood at ₹1.40 crores, marginally higher than ₹1.34 crores in the previous quarter, reflecting modest debt levels and prudent financial management.

The company's working capital management appears sound, with cash flow from operations for FY25 at ₹27.00 crores, though this represented a slight decline from ₹28.00 crores in FY24. Cash flow from investing activities of negative ₹26.00 crores in FY25 suggests continued capital expenditure to support growth, whilst financing activities resulted in a cash outflow of ₹6.00 crores, indicating debt reduction or dividend payments. The closing cash position of ₹20.00 crores as of March 2025 provides adequate liquidity to support operations and growth initiatives.

Industry Context: Riding the Commercial Vehicle Recovery Wave

Menon Bearings operates in the auto components sector, specifically focusing on critical engine components for heavy-duty diesel engines and multi-axle vehicles. The company's strong Q4 FY25 performance aligns with the broader recovery in the commercial vehicle segment, which has witnessed improved demand dynamics driven by infrastructure development, freight movement growth, and fleet modernisation initiatives across India.

The company's 13.05% five-year sales compound annual growth rate demonstrates consistent market share gains and operational expansion. However, the modest 1.47% five-year EBIT growth suggests that margin pressures and competitive dynamics have constrained profitability expansion over the longer term. The recent margin improvement in FY25, particularly in Q4, indicates that the company may be entering a more favourable phase of operating leverage and pricing power.

Period Net Sales YoY Growth Operating Margin Net Profit PAT Margin
Q4 FY25 ₹87.18 Cr +36.60% 24.79% ₹13.78 Cr 15.81%
Q3 FY25 ₹76.91 Cr +31.72% 18.80% ₹9.25 Cr 12.03%
Q2 FY25 ₹62.51 Cr +5.25% 15.65% ₹6.79 Cr 10.86%
Q1 FY25 ₹67.21 Cr 19.21% ₹8.43 Cr 12.54%
Q4 FY24 ₹63.82 Cr 15.70% ₹6.61 Cr 10.36%
Q3 FY24 ₹58.39 Cr 16.70% ₹5.47 Cr 9.37%
Q2 FY24 ₹59.39 Cr 19.36% ₹6.70 Cr 11.28%

The auto components sector in India remains competitive, with numerous players vying for market share across different product categories. Menon Bearings' focus on niche, high-quality bearing and bushing products for heavy-duty applications provides some differentiation, though pricing pressures and raw material cost volatility remain ongoing challenges. The company's ability to expand margins in Q4 FY25 despite these headwinds suggests improved operational efficiency and potentially better pricing realisation.

Peer Comparison: Competitive Positioning Within Auto Components

When compared to peers in the auto components sector, Menon Bearings presents a mixed valuation and performance picture. The company's price-to-earnings ratio of 25.96 times is moderate compared to the sector average, suggesting relatively reasonable valuation given the growth trajectory. However, the price-to-book ratio of 5.07 times indicates that the market is pricing in expectations of continued profitability improvements and return on equity expansion.

Company P/E (TTM) P/BV ROE (%) Debt/Equity Div Yield (%)
Menon Bearings 25.96 5.07 16.74% 0.20 1.39%
Munjal Auto Industries 21.37 2.10 10.12% 0.65 1.10%
Sterling Tools 25.69 1.59 10.51% 0.02 1.08%
IST 4.52 0.51 9.47% -0.04
Automotive Stampings 27.23 21.66 90.58% 2.91
Enkei Wheels 54.75 3.11 3.87% 0.85

Menon Bearings' ROE of 16.74% positions it favourably within its peer group, outperforming most comparable companies except Automotive Stampings, which shows an exceptional but potentially unsustainable 90.58% ROE. The company's conservative debt-to-equity ratio of 0.20 is amongst the lowest in the peer set, providing financial flexibility and resilience. The dividend yield of 1.39% is competitive, reflecting a balanced approach to capital allocation between rewarding shareholders and reinvesting in growth.

The company's market capitalisation of ₹776.00 crores places it firmly in the micro-cap category, which brings both opportunities and risks. Whilst micro-caps can deliver outsised returns during growth phases, they also face liquidity constraints and higher volatility. Menon Bearings' improving fundamentals and consistent execution provide a foundation for potential re-rating, though investors must remain cognisant of the inherent risks associated with smaller capitalisation stocks.

Valuation Analysis: Fair Price with Growth Potential

At the current market price of ₹145.15, Menon Bearings trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 25.96 times trailing twelve-month earnings, which appears reasonable given the company's recent growth acceleration and margin expansion. The industry average P/E of 37 times suggests that Menon Bearings is trading at a discount to sector valuations, potentially reflecting its smaller market capitalisation and lower institutional ownership of just 0.24%.

The price-to-book value of 5.07 times indicates that investors are willing to pay a premium for the company's improving return profile. With an average ROE of 16.74%, the P/BV multiple appears justified, though further ROE expansion would be necessary to support continued valuation premiums. The EV-to-EBITDA multiple of 17.79 times and EV-to-EBIT of 21.90 times are elevated but reflect the strong margin trajectory and growth momentum witnessed in recent quarters.

P/E Ratio (TTM)
25.96x
vs Industry: 37x
Price to Book
5.07x
Premium Valuation
EV/EBITDA
17.79x
Growth Premium
Dividend Yield
1.39%
₹2 per share

The PEG ratio of 0.87 suggests that the stock is reasonably valued relative to its growth prospects, with a ratio below 1.0 typically indicating potential value. The company's 52-week range of ₹101.00 to ₹159.00 shows that the current price of ₹145.15 sits 43.71% above the yearly low and just 8.71% below the yearly high, indicating strong momentum but also suggesting limited immediate upside without further fundamental improvement.

The stock's valuation grade has fluctuated between "Fair" and "Expensive" over recent months, currently sitting at "Fair" as of the latest assessment. This suggests that at current levels, the stock is neither significantly overvalued nor undervalued, with the investment case hinging on the company's ability to sustain its recent operational momentum and margin expansion into FY26 and beyond.

Shareholding Pattern: Stable Promoter Base with Minimal Institutional Presence

The shareholding pattern of Menon Bearings reveals a company with stable promoter ownership and minimal institutional participation. Promoter holding has remained constant at 68.44% over the past five quarters, indicating strong management commitment and alignment with shareholder interests. The absence of any promoter pledging (0.0%) is a significant positive, eliminating concerns about financial stress or forced selling that can plague smaller capitalisation companies.

Shareholder Category Mar'26 Dec'25 Sep'25 Jun'25 QoQ Change
Promoter 68.44% 68.44% 68.44% 68.44% 0.00%
FII 0.21% 0.38% 0.41% 0.45% -0.17%
Mutual Funds 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Insurance 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Other DII 0.03% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% +0.03%
Non-Institutional 31.32% 31.18% 31.15% 31.11% +0.14%

Foreign institutional investor (FII) holding has declined marginally from 0.45% in June 2025 to 0.21% in March 2026, suggesting limited interest from international investors. The complete absence of mutual fund and insurance company holdings (0.00% each) highlights the stock's under-the-radar status within the institutional investment community. This minimal institutional ownership of just 0.24% presents both an opportunity and a risk—whilst it suggests significant potential for discovery and re-rating if fundamentals continue to improve, it also means limited analyst coverage and potentially higher volatility.

The marginal increase in non-institutional shareholding from 31.11% to 31.32% over the past year indicates growing retail investor interest, likely driven by the strong operational performance and stock price appreciation. The recent addition of 0.03% other DII holdings in Q4 FY25 represents a small but potentially positive signal of emerging institutional recognition.

Stock Performance: Significant Outperformance Across Timeframes

Menon Bearings' stock performance has been impressive across multiple timeframes, significantly outperforming both the broader market and its sector. The stock has delivered a 29.71% return over the past year, compared to the Sensex's negative 7.29% return, generating a substantial alpha of 37.00%. This outperformance has been even more pronounced over shorter timeframes, with the stock returning 35.84% year-to-date against the Sensex's negative 11.53%, representing a remarkable 47.37% alpha.

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha Sector Return
1 Week +6.10% -3.14% +9.24%
1 Month +23.01% -1.89% +24.90%
3 Months +23.95% -8.75% +32.70%
6 Months +24.86% -10.84% +35.70%
Year-to-Date +35.84% -11.53% +47.37%
1 Year +29.71% -7.29% +37.00% +20.32%
2 Years +21.46% +3.14% +18.32%
3 Years +11.10% +21.56% -10.46%

The stock's technical trend has turned decisively bullish, with the company's shares rising above all key moving averages—5-day (₹138.73), 20-day (₹127.70), 50-day (₹120.89), 100-day (₹118.65), and 200-day (₹120.78). The stock changed to "Bullish" from "Mildly Bullish" on May 13, 2026, at ₹141.20, reflecting strong momentum and positive technical indicators. Weekly and monthly technical indicators including MACD, Bollinger Bands, KST, and OBV all signal bullish conditions, reinforcing the positive technical outlook.

However, investors should note the stock's high volatility of 38.73% over the past year, significantly above the Sensex's 13.06% volatility. The beta of 1.50 indicates that Menon Bearings is a high-beta stock, moving 50% more than the broader market in either direction. This high volatility classification means the stock carries elevated risk alongside its potential for outsized returns. The risk-adjusted return of 0.77 over the past year, whilst positive, reflects this elevated volatility profile.

Investment Thesis: Growth Momentum Meets Quality Concerns

Menon Bearings presents a compelling near-term investment case built on strong operational momentum, margin expansion, and significant stock price appreciation. The company's proprietary Mojo score of 70 out of 100 has recently upgraded the stock to "BUY" from "HOLD", reflecting improved fundamentals and positive near-term drivers. The technical trend has turned bullish, and the financial trend is positive, with Q4 FY25 marking the highest quarterly revenue, operating profit, and net profit in the company's recent history.

Mojo Score
70/100
BUY Rating
Valuation Grade
Fair
Reasonable Entry
Quality Grade
Average
Needs Monitoring
Financial Trend
Positive
Strong Momentum

However, the investment case is tempered by the company's "Average" quality grade, which reflects concerns about long-term consistency. Whilst the five-year sales growth of 13.05% is respectable, the modest five-year EBIT growth of just 1.47% highlights historical challenges in translating revenue growth into sustained profitability expansion. The company's quality rating downgraded from "Good" to "Average" in February 2026, suggesting that recent operational improvements need to be sustained over a longer period to rebuild confidence in the company's quality profile.

The minimal institutional ownership of 0.24% and complete absence of mutual fund holdings indicate that the stock remains largely undiscovered by professional investors. This presents both an opportunity for re-rating if fundamentals continue to improve and a risk of limited liquidity and support during market downturns. The high beta of 1.50 and volatility of 38.73% underscore the elevated risk profile inherent in this micro-cap stock.

✅ KEY STRENGTHS

  • Exceptional Q4 Performance: 108.47% YoY profit growth and 36.60% revenue growth demonstrate strong operational momentum
  • Margin Expansion: Operating margin of 24.79% in Q4 FY25, up 909 bps YoY, reflects improving operational efficiency
  • Strong Capital Efficiency: ROE of 16.74% and ROCE of 20.44% indicate effective capital deployment
  • Conservative Balance Sheet: Low debt-to-EBITDA of 0.88x and net debt-to-equity of 0.20x provide financial flexibility
  • No Promoter Pledging: Zero pledged shares eliminate concerns about financial stress
  • Strong Stock Performance: 29.71% one-year return with 37.00% alpha versus Sensex demonstrates market recognition
  • Bullish Technical Setup: Trading above all key moving averages with positive momentum indicators

⚠️ KEY CONCERNS

  • Quality Grade Downgrade: Moved from "Good" to "Average" in February 2026, raising questions about sustainability
  • Modest Long-term EBIT Growth: Five-year EBIT CAGR of just 1.47% indicates historical profitability challenges
  • Minimal Institutional Ownership: Just 0.24% institutional holding suggests limited professional investor interest
  • High Volatility: 38.73% volatility and beta of 1.50 indicate elevated risk profile
  • Micro-cap Liquidity: ₹776 crore market cap brings inherent liquidity and volatility risks
  • Cyclical Exposure: Dependence on commercial vehicle segment exposes company to economic cycles
  • Limited Analyst Coverage: Lack of institutional ownership means limited research and monitoring

Outlook: Monitoring Points for Sustained Performance

The key question for Menon Bearings investors is whether the impressive Q4 FY25 performance represents a sustainable inflection point or a cyclical peak. The company's ability to maintain operating margins above 20% and deliver consistent double-digit revenue growth into FY26 will be critical in determining whether the recent quality downgrade can be reversed and institutional interest attracted.

📈 POSITIVE CATALYSTS

  • Sustained Margin Expansion: Maintaining operating margins above 20% would signal structural operational improvement
  • Consistent Revenue Growth: Continued double-digit top-line growth would validate market share gains
  • Institutional Discovery: Any meaningful institutional buying could drive significant re-rating
  • Commercial Vehicle Demand: Strong freight growth and infrastructure spending support end-market demand
  • Operating Leverage: Fixed cost absorption at higher volumes could drive further margin gains

🚩 RED FLAGS TO WATCH

  • Margin Compression: Any reversal in operating margin trends would signal cyclical peak concerns
  • Revenue Deceleration: Slowing growth rates would raise questions about sustainability
  • Working Capital Deterioration: Rising receivables or inventory could indicate demand softening
  • Institutional Exit: Further FII selling would be concerning given already minimal holdings
  • Commercial Vehicle Slowdown: Any weakness in end-market demand would directly impact volumes

Investors should closely monitor the company's quarterly results through FY26 to assess whether the Q4 FY25 performance was an aberration or the beginning of a sustained improvement cycle. The management's ability to navigate raw material price volatility, maintain pricing power, and continue investing in capacity expansion whilst preserving margins will be key determinants of long-term value creation.

"Menon Bearings has delivered an impressive turnaround in operational performance, but the true test lies ahead—can management sustain these margins and growth rates to rebuild the company's quality credentials and attract institutional capital?"

The Verdict: Opportunistic Buy for Risk-Tolerant Growth Investors

BUY

Score: 70/100

For Fresh Investors: Menon Bearings presents an attractive opportunity for risk-tolerant investors seeking exposure to a micro-cap turnaround story with strong near-term momentum. The 108.47% profit growth, expanding margins, and bullish technical setup provide a compelling entry point, though investors must be comfortable with high volatility (38.73%) and limited liquidity. Consider initiating positions in tranches to manage the elevated risk profile, with a 12-18 month investment horizon to allow the operational improvements to sustain and attract institutional recognition.

For Existing Holders: Current shareholders who have enjoyed the 29.71% one-year return should consider booking partial profits given the stock's proximity to its 52-week high (just 8.71% away) and the "Average" quality grade. Hold core positions to benefit from potential continued momentum, but implement a disciplined profit-booking strategy on further rallies. Monitor quarterly results closely—any signs of margin compression or revenue deceleration would warrant reassessing the holding.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹155-165 (7%-14% upside potential from current levels), contingent on the company maintaining Q4 FY25 margin levels and delivering mid-teens revenue growth through FY26. The valuation remains "Fair" at current levels, with significant re-rating potential if quality concerns are addressed and institutional interest emerges.

Note— ROCE = (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Investments in micro-cap stocks carry elevated risks including limited liquidity, high volatility, and potential for significant capital loss.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News