Modi Naturals Q4 FY26: Stellar Turnaround Delivers 141% Profit Surge, But Valuation Concerns Linger

3 hours ago
share
Share Via
Modi Naturals Ltd., one of India's largest rice bran processors, has delivered a remarkable turnaround in Q4 FY26, posting a consolidated net profit of ₹19.67 crores—a staggering 141.05% surge year-on-year and 95.92% quarter-on-quarter growth. The micro-cap edible oils manufacturer, with a market capitalisation of ₹599.00 crores, saw its stock surge 20% to ₹450.00 following the results announcement, reflecting investor enthusiasm about the company's dramatic operational recovery from the previous year's losses.
Modi Naturals Q4 FY26: Stellar Turnaround Delivers 141% Profit Surge, But Valuation Concerns Linger
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹19.67 Cr
▲ 141.05% YoY
Revenue Growth
₹243.08 Cr
▲ 28.00% YoY
Operating Margin
10.06%
+158 bps YoY
Latest ROE
25.71%
Strong Capital Efficiency

The agricultural products manufacturer, which has been processing rice bran since 1974, demonstrated exceptional operational leverage in the March 2026 quarter, with profit before tax surging to ₹26.08 crores—a dramatic reversal from the modest ₹11.13 crores reported in the corresponding quarter last year. The company's ability to expand operating margins whilst simultaneously driving top-line growth signals a fundamental shift in business dynamics, particularly impressive given the challenging agricultural commodities environment.

However, despite the stellar quarterly performance and a robust 20% single-day stock rally, Modi Naturals continues to trade at a modest P/E ratio of 13x—significantly below the industry average of 30x—raising questions about whether the market remains sceptical about the sustainability of this turnaround or whether the stock represents a compelling value opportunity for contrarian investors.

Quarter Net Sales (₹ Cr) QoQ Growth YoY Growth Net Profit (₹ Cr) QoQ Growth YoY Growth PAT Margin
Mar'26 243.08 +39.63% +28.00% 19.67 +95.92% +141.05% 8.09%
Dec'25 174.09 +18.44% -2.75% 10.04 -0.30% +28.39% 5.77%
Sep'25 146.99 -5.19% +0.29% 10.07 -4.00% +32.85% 6.85%
Jun'25 155.03 -18.36% 10.49 +28.55% 6.77%
Mar'25 189.90 +6.08% 8.16 +4.35% 4.30%
Dec'24 179.02 +22.15% 7.82 +3.17% 4.37%
Sep'24 146.56 7.58 5.17%

Financial Performance: Exceptional Margin Expansion Drives Profitability Surge

The Q4 FY26 results showcase Modi Naturals' remarkable operational transformation. Net sales in the March 2026 quarter reached an all-time high of ₹243.08 crores, representing robust sequential growth of 39.63% from ₹174.09 crores in Q3 FY26 and year-on-year expansion of 28.00% from ₹189.90 crores in Q4 FY25. This acceleration in top-line growth, particularly the sequential surge, indicates strong demand momentum heading into the fiscal year-end.

The profitability metrics tell an even more compelling story. Operating profit before depreciation, interest, and tax (PBDIT) excluding other income surged to ₹24.46 crores in Q4 FY26, yielding an operating margin of 10.06%—a significant expansion of 158 basis points year-on-year from 8.48% in Q4 FY25. This margin improvement demonstrates the company's enhanced pricing power and operational efficiency, critical factors in the commoditised edible oils sector where input cost volatility typically compresses margins.

The gross profit margin expansion was equally impressive, climbing to 11.55% in Q4 FY26 from 6.82% in the year-ago quarter—a substantial 473 basis points improvement. This dramatic enhancement suggests either favourable raw material procurement, improved product mix towards higher-margin offerings, or superior operational execution. The PAT margin of 8.09% in Q4 FY26, up from 4.30% a year earlier, reflects the strong operational leverage inherent in the business model.

Revenue (Q4 FY26)
₹243.08 Cr
▲ 39.63% QoQ | ▲ 28.00% YoY
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹19.67 Cr
▲ 95.92% QoQ | ▲ 141.05% YoY
Operating Margin (Excl OI)
10.06%
+85 bps QoQ | +158 bps YoY
PAT Margin
8.09%
+232 bps QoQ | +379 bps YoY

Interest costs continued their declining trajectory, falling to ₹1.45 crores in Q4 FY26 from ₹3.30 crores in Q4 FY25—a 56% reduction that significantly boosted bottom-line profitability. The operating profit to interest coverage ratio improved dramatically to 16.87 times, the highest level in recent quarters, indicating substantially reduced financial risk and improved debt servicing capability. This deleveraging trend, combined with strong cash generation, positions the company favourably for future growth investments.

Operational Excellence: Strong Capital Efficiency Masks Historical Weaknesses

Modi Naturals' latest Return on Equity (ROE) of 25.71% represents a significant improvement in capital efficiency, demonstrating the company's ability to generate superior returns for shareholders. This figure substantially exceeds the average ROE of 12.26% over recent years, highlighting the dramatic operational turnaround. Higher ROE indicates better capital efficiency and profitability—a critical metric for assessing management's effectiveness in deploying shareholder capital.

However, the historical context reveals persistent challenges. The company's average ROCE (Return on Capital Employed) of 10.09% over the past several years remains relatively weak, suggesting inconsistent operational performance prior to the recent turnaround. The latest ROCE of 18.96% shows marked improvement but still reflects the company's journey from a period of operational difficulties, including the FY24 loss of ₹1.00 crore.

The balance sheet presents a mixed picture. Long-term debt stood at ₹86.39 crores as of March 2025, down from ₹99.13 crores in March 2024, demonstrating deleveraging progress. However, the average debt-to-EBITDA ratio of 12.26 times remains elevated, whilst the net debt-to-equity ratio of 1.03 indicates moderate leverage. The company's fixed assets of ₹144.83 crores and current assets of ₹158.93 crores provide a reasonable asset base, though the elevated current liabilities of ₹129.95 crores warrant monitoring for working capital management.

Key Operational Strength: Dramatic Profitability Recovery

Operating Profit to Interest Coverage: The ratio surged to 16.87 times in Q4 FY26, the highest level in recent quarters, indicating substantially reduced financial risk. This improvement, combined with the 56% reduction in interest costs year-on-year, demonstrates effective debt management and enhanced profitability sustainability. The company's ability to generate ₹24.46 crores in operating profit whilst servicing just ₹1.45 crores in interest charges provides significant financial flexibility for growth initiatives.

The Agricultural Commodities Challenge: Navigating Volatile Input Costs

Modi Naturals operates in the highly cyclical and commoditised agricultural products sector, specifically rice bran processing and edible oils manufacturing. This industry is characterised by volatile raw material prices, thin operating margins, and intense competition from both organised and unorganised players. The company's ability to expand margins in Q4 FY26 despite these structural headwinds suggests either favourable procurement timing or improved operational efficiencies.

The employee cost trajectory provides insights into operational scaling. Employee expenses increased to ₹11.33 crores in Q4 FY26 from ₹7.52 crores in Q4 FY25, a 50.67% rise that outpaced revenue growth. This suggests either wage inflation pressures or strategic hiring to support business expansion. The company must carefully manage this cost line to preserve margin gains, particularly if revenue growth moderates in subsequent quarters.

The sales-to-capital-employed ratio of 2.34 times indicates moderate asset turnover efficiency. For a manufacturing business in the agricultural processing sector, this suggests reasonable utilisation of deployed capital, though there remains scope for improvement through enhanced capacity utilisation or asset-light growth strategies. The company's historical 5-year sales CAGR of 13.87% demonstrates respectable long-term growth, though the journey has been volatile, as evidenced by the FY24 revenue decline of 4.3%.

Metric Q4 FY26 Q3 FY26 Q4 FY25 QoQ Change YoY Change
Operating Profit (PBDIT excl OI) ₹24.46 Cr ₹16.04 Cr ₹16.11 Cr +52.49% +51.83%
Operating Margin 10.06% 9.21% 8.48% +85 bps +158 bps
Interest Expense ₹1.45 Cr ₹1.92 Cr ₹3.30 Cr -24.48% -56.06%
Tax Rate 24.54% 17.30% 26.68% +724 bps -214 bps
Profit Before Tax ₹26.08 Cr ₹12.14 Cr ₹11.13 Cr +114.83% +134.32%

Industry Leadership: Significant Valuation Discount to Peers

Modi Naturals' valuation metrics reveal a substantial discount to industry peers, raising important questions about market perception versus fundamental reality. The company trades at a P/E ratio of 12.87x, dramatically below the industry average of 30x and significantly cheaper than peers such as Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds (37.16x), Krishival Foods (43.94x), and Sukhjit Starch (39.38x). This 57% discount to the sector average suggests either market scepticism about earnings sustainability or a compelling value opportunity.

The price-to-book ratio of 3.51x positions Modi Naturals in the middle of the peer group, below Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds (8.24x) and Krishival Foods (4.90x) but above Sukhjit Starch (1.09x) and Ganesh Consumer (2.24x). The company's ROE of 12.26% (average) trails Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds' impressive 27.60% but exceeds Sukhjit Starch's 11.12% and Krishival Foods' 13.41%, suggesting reasonable capital efficiency relative to the competitive set.

Company P/E (TTM) P/BV ROE (%) Debt/Equity Div Yield
Modi Naturals 12.87 3.51 12.26% 1.03 NA
Bombay Super Hybrid 37.16 8.24 27.60% 0.24 NA
Krishival Foods 43.94 4.90 13.41% 0.04 0.05%
Regaal Resources 15.40 1.86 18.01% 1.86 NA
Ganesh Consumer 22.03 2.24 0.00% 0.00 1.23%
Sukhjit Starch 39.38 1.09 11.12% 0.58 0.52%

The debt-to-equity ratio of 1.03 for Modi Naturals represents the highest leverage amongst the peer group, significantly exceeding Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds (0.24), Krishival Foods (0.04), and Sukhjit Starch (0.58). Only Regaal Resources matches this leverage level at 1.86. This elevated debt burden likely contributes to the valuation discount, as investors demand a risk premium for the financial leverage despite the improving interest coverage metrics.

Valuation Analysis: Attractive Entry Point Despite Turnaround Uncertainties

Modi Naturals' current valuation of ₹450.00 per share translates to a market capitalisation of ₹599.00 crores, representing a micro-cap positioning that inherently carries higher volatility and liquidity risks. The P/E ratio of 13x appears compelling when juxtaposed against the stellar Q4 FY26 earnings performance and the 141% year-on-year profit growth, particularly given the industry average P/E of 30x.

The EV/EBITDA multiple of 9.90x and EV/EBIT of 11.25x suggest reasonable valuation on an enterprise value basis, though the EV/Sales ratio of 0.97x indicates the market values the company at approximately one times revenue—typical for a commoditised, low-margin business. The PEG ratio of 0.22 appears exceptionally attractive, suggesting the stock trades at a significant discount to its growth rate, though this metric must be interpreted cautiously given the volatility in historical earnings.

The company's valuation grade has fluctuated between "Very Attractive" and "Attractive" over the past year, currently sitting at "Very Attractive" as of the latest assessment. The book value per share of ₹91.35 implies the stock trades at 4.92 times book value at the current price of ₹450.00, though this calculation appears inconsistent with the reported P/BV of 3.51x, suggesting potential timing differences in the data points.

P/E Ratio (TTM)
12.87x
57% below industry avg (30x)
Price to Book
3.51x
Mid-range vs peers
EV/EBITDA
9.90x
Reasonable valuation
PEG Ratio
0.22x
Deep value territory
"The dramatic 141% profit surge and 20% stock rally underscore investor enthusiasm, yet the persistent 57% P/E discount to industry peers suggests the market remains unconvinced about earnings sustainability in this commoditised, cyclical sector."

Shareholding: Stable Promoter Base with Zero Institutional Participation

Modi Naturals' shareholding structure reveals a stable promoter base holding 69.09% equity across the past five quarters with zero sequential change, indicating strong management commitment and alignment with minority shareholders. The promoter group, led by Nita Modi (29.65%), Anil Modi (15.93%), and Akshay Modi (15.44%), maintains substantial skin in the game with no pledging of shares—a positive indicator of financial stability and confidence in the business prospects.

However, the complete absence of institutional participation raises significant concerns. Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs), Mutual Funds, Insurance Companies, and other Domestic Institutional Investors collectively hold 0.00% of the equity, leaving the non-institutional shareholders at 30.91%. This lack of institutional interest suggests limited research coverage, poor liquidity, and potentially higher volatility, as the stock remains off the radar of professional fund managers who typically conduct rigorous due diligence.

Category Mar'26 Dec'25 Sep'25 Jun'25 QoQ Change
Promoter Holding 69.09% 69.09% 69.09% 69.09% 0.00%
FII Holding 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Mutual Fund Holding 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Insurance Holdings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Other DII Holdings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Non-Institutional 30.91% 30.91% 30.91% 30.91% 0.00%

The stable shareholding pattern, whilst indicating conviction from existing stakeholders, also suggests limited fresh capital inflows and potentially constrained stock liquidity. For a micro-cap stock attempting to scale operations and improve market standing, attracting institutional investors through consistent performance, improved governance, and enhanced disclosure would be critical for sustainable valuation re-rating.

Stock Performance: Exceptional Long-Term Returns Mask Recent Volatility

Modi Naturals has delivered exceptional long-term returns that significantly outpace the broader market. The 5-year return of 334.57% dwarfs the Sensex return of 53.00%, generating an impressive alpha of 281.57 percentage points. The 3-year return of 93.88% and 2-year return of 117.18% similarly demonstrate substantial wealth creation for patient investors, though the journey has been characterised by extreme volatility.

Recent performance metrics paint a more nuanced picture. The 1-year return of 8.54% modestly outpaces the Sensex's -8.33% decline, generating positive alpha of 16.87 percentage points. However, this significantly underperforms the Other Agricultural Products sector return of 151.17%, resulting in substantial underperformance of 142.63 percentage points versus the sector. The year-to-date return of 26.49% and 3-month return of 25.09% reflect the recent momentum following the strong quarterly results.

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha
1 Day 20.00% -0.07% +20.07%
1 Week 23.29% -4.22% +27.51%
1 Month 17.86% -2.98% +20.84%
3 Month 25.09% -9.76% +34.85%
6 Month -3.22% -11.83% +8.61%
YTD 26.49% -12.51% +39.00%
1 Year 8.54% -8.33% +16.87%
2 Years 117.18% 1.99% +115.19%
3 Years 93.88% 20.20% +73.68%
5 Years 334.57% 53.00% +281.57%

The stock's high beta of 1.50 indicates significantly higher volatility than the broader market, with 1-year volatility of 49.01% compared to the Sensex's 13.06%. This volatility classification of "HIGH RISK HIGH RETURN" appropriately captures the investment profile—substantial potential returns accompanied by equally substantial drawdown risks. The stock currently trades at ₹450.00, 26.22% below its 52-week high of ₹609.90 but 72.41% above its 52-week low of ₹261.00.

Investment Thesis: Turnaround Potential Versus Execution Uncertainty

Modi Naturals presents a complex investment proposition characterised by dramatic recent improvement set against a backdrop of historical inconsistency and structural challenges. The company's overall advisory score of 57/100 places it firmly in "HOLD" territory, reflecting the balanced assessment of compelling valuation metrics offset by quality concerns and technical headwinds.

The valuation assessment of "Very Attractive" highlights the stock's compelling entry point at 13x P/E—a 57% discount to the industry average despite 141% profit growth in Q4 FY26. The quality grade of "Average" acknowledges the improving trajectory whilst recognising persistent weaknesses in average ROCE (10.09%) and elevated debt levels. The financial trend classification of "Positive" captures the recent momentum, though the technical trend of "Mildly Bearish" suggests caution on near-term price action.

Overall Score
57/100
HOLD Category
Valuation
Very Attractive
Deep discount to peers
Quality Grade
Average
Improving trajectory
Financial Trend
Positive
Strong Q4 momentum

Key Strengths & Risk Factors

✓ KEY STRENGTHS

  • Exceptional Profit Growth: Net profit surged 141.05% YoY to ₹19.67 crores in Q4 FY26, demonstrating dramatic operational turnaround
  • Margin Expansion: Operating margin improved 158 bps YoY to 10.06%, with PAT margin expanding 379 bps to 8.09%
  • Deleveraging Progress: Interest costs declined 56% YoY whilst operating profit to interest coverage surged to 16.87x
  • Strong Capital Efficiency: Latest ROE of 25.71% demonstrates superior shareholder returns generation
  • Compelling Valuation: P/E of 13x represents 57% discount to 30x industry average despite stellar growth
  • Stable Promoter Base: 69.09% promoter holding with zero pledging indicates strong management commitment
  • Long-Term Wealth Creation: 5-year return of 334.57% significantly outpaces Sensex return of 53.00%

⚠ KEY CONCERNS

  • Historical Inconsistency: FY24 loss of ₹1.00 crore and volatile earnings history raise sustainability concerns
  • Elevated Leverage: Debt-to-EBITDA of 12.26x and net debt-to-equity of 1.03 remain high despite improvement
  • Weak Historical Returns: Average ROCE of 10.09% and average ROE of 12.26% indicate mediocre long-term performance
  • Zero Institutional Interest: Complete absence of FII, MF, and insurance holdings limits liquidity and credibility
  • Commoditised Business: Agricultural products sector faces intense competition and volatile input costs
  • Sector Underperformance: 1-year stock return of 8.54% trails sector return of 151.17% by 142.63 percentage points
  • High Volatility: Beta of 1.50 and 49.01% volatility indicate significant price risk

Outlook: What to Watch in Coming Quarters

POSITIVE CATALYSTS

  • Margin Sustainability: Ability to maintain 10%+ operating margins in subsequent quarters would validate operational improvements
  • Consistent Profitability: Three consecutive quarters of ₹10+ crore profits demonstrate emerging stability
  • Debt Reduction: Continued deleveraging and interest cost reduction would improve financial flexibility
  • Institutional Recognition: Any MF or FII buying would signal professional validation and improve liquidity
  • Capacity Utilisation: Revenue growth with stable margins would indicate improved asset efficiency

RED FLAGS TO MONITOR

  • Margin Compression: Any reversal in operating margin expansion would question turnaround sustainability
  • Working Capital Stress: Rising current liabilities or deteriorating cash conversion would signal operational pressure
  • Raw Material Volatility: Adverse commodity price movements could quickly erode profitability gains
  • Debt Service Stress: Any increase in interest costs or deterioration in coverage ratios would raise financial risk
  • Promoter Actions: Any pledging of shares or stake dilution would undermine confidence

The Verdict: Cautious Optimism with Execution Risk

HOLD

Score: 57/100

For Fresh Investors: The compelling 13x P/E valuation and 141% profit growth present an attractive risk-reward proposition for contrarian investors with high risk tolerance. However, the historical earnings volatility, elevated debt levels, and complete absence of institutional participation warrant a cautious, small-position approach. Consider initiating positions only if prepared for significant price volatility and with a 2-3 year investment horizon to allow the turnaround thesis to play out.

For Existing Holders: The spectacular Q4 FY26 results validate the decision to remain invested through the difficult FY24 period. Continue holding to capture potential further upside as the operational improvements gain traction. However, consider partial profit booking if the stock approaches the ₹550-600 range to lock in gains, whilst maintaining core exposure to participate in the turnaround story. Monitor quarterly results closely for margin sustainability and debt reduction progress.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹520-560 (15-24% upside potential based on sustained 10%+ margins and 15-17x P/E multiple expansion upon demonstrated earnings consistency)

Note- ROCE = (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Investments in micro-cap stocks carry substantially higher risks including limited liquidity, higher volatility, and potential for significant capital loss.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News