Modi's Navnirman Q4 FY26: Profit Plunge Raises Questions Despite Revenue Surge

May 15 2026 08:47 PM IST
share
Share Via
Modi's Navnirman Ltd., a micro-cap realty developer with a market capitalisation of ₹712.00 crores, reported a concerning 65.47% quarter-on-quarter decline in net profit for Q4 FY26, despite posting robust revenue growth. The company's net profit stood at ₹4.41 crores for the March 2026 quarter, down sharply from ₹12.77 crores in Q3 FY26, raising questions about profitability sustainability even as the stock trades near 52-week highs at ₹361.90.
Modi's Navnirman Q4 FY26: Profit Plunge Raises Questions Despite Revenue Surge
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹4.41 Cr
▼ 65.47% QoQ
Net Sales (Q4 FY26)
₹51.49 Cr
▲ 42.8% vs 4Q Avg
Operating Margin
9.24%
Lowest in Recent Qtrs
Return on Equity
19.65%
Latest Quarter

The dramatic profit contraction comes despite net sales of ₹51.49 crores in Q4 FY26, which declined only modestly by 5.40% sequentially from ₹54.43 crores in Q3 FY26. The disconnect between revenue performance and profitability deterioration highlights significant operational challenges that have emerged in the latest quarter, particularly around margin compression and cost management.

The company, which trades under the ticker MODIS on the National Stock Exchange, has seen its shares decline 0.51% following the results announcement, closing at ₹361.90 on May 15, 2026. This price action suggests investor caution despite the stock's impressive 47.71% gain over the past year, significantly outperforming both the Sensex and the broader realty sector.

Financial Performance: Margin Compression Drives Profit Decline

The most striking aspect of Modi's Navnirman's Q4 FY26 results is the severe margin deterioration that has occurred despite reasonable revenue levels. Operating profit excluding other income plunged to ₹4.76 crores in Q4 FY26 from ₹14.69 crores in the previous quarter, representing a 67.60% quarter-on-quarter decline. This translated into an operating margin of just 9.24%, down dramatically from 26.99% in Q3 FY26 and marking the lowest margin in recent quarters.

The sequential revenue decline of 5.40% to ₹51.49 crores, whilst modest, came alongside this disproportionate profit compression, suggesting that the company faced significant cost pressures or project mix challenges during the quarter. However, when compared to the four-quarter average, net sales actually grew by 42.8%, indicating that Q4 FY26 revenue levels remained relatively healthy in absolute terms.

Revenue (Q4 FY26)
₹51.49 Cr
▼ 5.40% QoQ
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹4.41 Cr
▼ 65.47% QoQ
Operating Margin
9.24%
▼ 17.75 ppts QoQ
PAT Margin
8.56%
▼ 14.90 ppts QoQ

The profit after tax margin contracted sharply to 8.56% in Q4 FY26 from 23.46% in Q3 FY26, reflecting the cascading impact of operating margin compression through to the bottom line. The gross profit margin also declined to 11.61% from 27.14% sequentially, indicating that the margin pressure originated at the operational level rather than from financial costs or taxation.

Metric Mar'26 Dec'25 Mar'25
Net Sales (₹ Cr) 51.49 54.43 19.94
QoQ Growth -5.40% +172.97%
Operating Profit (₹ Cr) 4.76 14.69 3.13
Operating Margin % 9.24% 26.99% 15.70%
Net Profit (₹ Cr) 4.41 12.77 1.51
QoQ Growth -65.47% +745.70%
PAT Margin % 8.56% 23.46% 7.57%

Interestingly, other income contributed ₹2.79 crores in Q4 FY26, up substantially from ₹0.16 crores in Q3 FY26. However, this non-operating income represented 46.97% of profit before tax, raising concerns about the sustainability of earnings and the quality of profits. The company's reliance on other income to support profitability is a red flag that warrants close monitoring.

Operational Challenges: Cost Pressures and Project Mix Concerns

The dramatic margin compression in Q4 FY26 points to significant operational challenges that have emerged in the company's business. Whilst employee costs declined to ₹1.03 crores from ₹1.25 crores sequentially, this reduction was insufficient to offset the broader cost pressures that impacted profitability. The operating profit excluding other income fell by 56.0% compared to the previous four-quarter average, indicating a structural deterioration rather than a one-time aberration.

From a capital efficiency perspective, Modi's Navnirman has historically demonstrated strong performance. The company's return on equity of 19.65% for the latest quarter, whilst down from the average of 21.88%, remains healthy and indicates effective utilisation of shareholder capital. This strong ROE is a positive attribute that distinguishes the company from many peers in the fragmented realty sector. The return on capital employed of 22.16% similarly reflects good capital productivity, though investors should monitor whether these metrics can be sustained given the recent margin pressures.

⚠️ Earnings Quality Concerns

Non-operating income represented 46.97% of profit before tax in Q4 FY26, raising questions about earnings sustainability. The company's profit before tax less other income stood at just ₹3.15 crores, down 56.0% from the four-quarter average. This heavy reliance on other income to support profitability is a concern that investors should closely monitor in future quarters.

The company's balance sheet reveals a net cash position, with minimal long-term debt of ₹3.34 crores as of March 2025 against shareholder funds of ₹91.02 crores. This conservative financial structure provides flexibility and insulates the company from interest rate volatility, though the negative net debt to equity ratio of -0.01 also suggests that the company may not be fully optimising its capital structure to drive growth.

Current assets stood at ₹132.76 crores as of March 2025, up substantially from ₹65.95 crores in the previous year, indicating significant working capital deployment. This increase in current assets, primarily driven by project work-in-progress and advances, reflects the capital-intensive nature of the realty business but also highlights the cash conversion challenges inherent in the sector.

Long-Term Growth Trajectory: Impressive But Volatile

Stepping back from the quarterly volatility, Modi's Navnirman has demonstrated impressive long-term growth metrics that provide context for the current challenges. Net sales have grown at a five-year compound annual growth rate of 109.20%, reflecting substantial business expansion from a small base. Operating profit (EBIT) has similarly grown at 92.17% annually over the same period, indicating that the company has been able to scale profitably over time.

For the full year FY25, the company reported net sales of ₹75.00 crores, representing a remarkable 275.0% year-on-year growth from ₹20.00 crores in FY24. Net profit for FY25 stood at ₹8.00 crores, up from ₹2.00 crores in the previous year. These annual figures demonstrate the company's ability to execute on projects and deliver growth, though the quarterly volatility evident in recent results highlights the lumpy nature of real estate revenue recognition.

Year Net Sales (₹ Cr) YoY Growth Net Profit (₹ Cr) PAT Margin
FY25 75.00 +275.0% 8.00 10.70%
FY24 20.00 -53.5% 2.00 10.00%
FY23 43.00 +437.5% 5.00 11.60%
FY22 8.00 -38.5% 0.00 0.00%
FY21 13.00 0.00 0.00%

The company's operating margin for FY25 stood at 10.70%, which aligns more closely with the compressed Q4 FY26 margin of 9.24% than the elevated Q3 FY26 margin of 26.99%. This suggests that the Q3 FY26 performance may have been an outlier driven by favourable project mix or one-time factors, whilst the Q4 FY26 margins may be more representative of the company's normalised profitability profile.

Industry Context: Navigating a Challenging Realty Landscape

The broader realty sector has faced significant headwinds over the past year, with the sector delivering a negative return of 10.62% whilst Modi's Navnirman has outperformed with a 47.71% gain. This 58.33 percentage point outperformance reflects investor confidence in the company's growth trajectory and execution capabilities, though the recent quarterly results may test this confidence.

The real estate sector in India remains highly fragmented and cyclical, with companies often experiencing significant quarter-to-quarter volatility based on project completion timelines and revenue recognition patterns. Modi's Navnirman, as a micro-cap player with a market capitalisation of ₹712.00 crores, operates in a segment characterised by higher growth potential but also elevated execution risk compared to larger, established developers.

Sector Positioning: Micro-Cap with Macro Ambitions

Modi's Navnirman operates in the highly competitive and fragmented Indian realty sector as a micro-cap developer. The company's 109.20% five-year sales CAGR significantly outpaces sector growth, reflecting aggressive expansion from a small base. However, the inherent lumpiness of real estate revenue and the capital-intensive nature of the business create quarterly volatility that investors must be prepared to navigate.

The company's average EBIT to interest coverage ratio of 5.67 times indicates adequate debt servicing capacity, though this metric has limited relevance given the company's minimal debt levels. The average sales to capital employed ratio of 0.91 times suggests that the company requires significant capital deployment to generate revenue, which is typical for asset-heavy realty businesses.

Peer Comparison: Premium Valuation Relative to Quality

When benchmarked against listed peers in the realty sector, Modi's Navnirman trades at a significant valuation premium on most metrics. The company's price-to-earnings ratio of 30.68 times exceeds the sector average and is higher than most comparable micro-cap developers. The price-to-book value multiple of 6.03 times is particularly elevated, more than double the peer average of approximately 2.2 times.

Company P/E (TTM) P/BV ROE % Debt/Equity
Modi's Navnirman 30.68 6.03 21.88% -0.01
Arihant Foundations 13.11 2.58 8.60% 0.73
Eldeco Housing 36.09 2.10 11.38% -0.13
Prozone Realty NA (Loss Making) 1.70 1.41% 0.61
Hazari Multi Projects 26.97 1.52 13.38% 0.74
PVP Ventures NA (Loss Making) 3.20 0.19% 0.84

The premium valuation appears partially justified by Modi's Navnirman's superior return on equity of 21.88%, which significantly exceeds the peer average of approximately 7%. This strong ROE reflects better capital efficiency and profitability, though investors must question whether this premium can be sustained if margins continue to compress as seen in Q4 FY26.

The company's net cash position (negative debt-to-equity of -0.01) provides a financial strength advantage over several leveraged peers, reducing financial risk and providing flexibility for future growth investments. However, this conservative balance sheet also means the company is not using financial leverage to enhance returns, which may limit growth acceleration compared to more aggressive competitors.

Valuation Analysis: Premium Pricing Demands Execution

Modi's Navnirman's current valuation metrics suggest the stock is priced for perfection, with limited room for execution missteps. The P/E ratio of 30.68 times trailing twelve-month earnings is above the industry average of 33 times, though not dramatically so. However, the price-to-book value of 6.03 times represents a substantial premium to book value, indicating that investors are paying significantly above the company's net asset value for future growth expectations.

The enterprise value to EBITDA multiple of 27.12 times and EV to EBIT of 27.54 times are elevated, reflecting market expectations for continued strong growth and margin expansion. The EV to sales ratio of 6.81 times is particularly rich for a realty company, where asset-light business models are rare and revenue multiples typically trade at lower levels.

P/E Ratio (TTM)
30.68x
vs Industry 33x
Price to Book
6.03x
Premium Valuation
EV/EBITDA
27.12x
Elevated Multiple
EV/Sales
6.81x
Rich for Realty

The PEG ratio of 0.05 appears attractive on the surface, suggesting the stock is undervalued relative to its growth rate. However, this metric should be interpreted cautiously given the volatility in earnings and the sustainability questions raised by the recent quarterly results. The stock's current price of ₹361.90 sits 12.80% below its 52-week high of ₹415.00 but 50.57% above its 52-week low of ₹240.35, suggesting the market is reassessing valuation following the disappointing Q4 FY26 results.

The overall valuation assessment categorises the stock as "VERY EXPENSIVE", which aligns with the premium multiples observed across various metrics. This expensive valuation leaves little margin for error and suggests that any further deterioration in margins or growth trajectory could trigger significant downside risk.

Shareholding Pattern: Stable Promoter Base, Modest Institutional Interest

The shareholding pattern reveals a stable ownership structure with promoters holding 63.79% of the equity, unchanged over the past five quarters. This consistent promoter stake provides stability and alignment of interests, though the absence of any increase also suggests promoters are not adding to their holdings despite the stock's strong performance.

Category Mar'26 Dec'25 Nov'25 Sep'25 QoQ Change
Promoter 63.79% 63.79% 63.79% 63.79% 0.00%
FII 8.82% 11.17% 11.51% 11.51% -2.35%
Mutual Funds 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Other DII 1.16% 1.16% 0.75% 0.75% 0.00%
Non-Institutional 26.23% 23.88% 23.95% 23.95% +2.35%

Foreign institutional investors reduced their stake from 11.17% to 8.82% in Q4 FY26, representing a 2.35 percentage point decline. This reduction in FII holding coincides with the disappointing quarterly results and may reflect concerns about near-term profitability sustainability. The absence of any mutual fund holdings (0.00%) is noteworthy and suggests that domestic institutional investors have not yet embraced the stock, limiting institutional support.

Non-institutional holdings increased from 23.88% to 26.23% during the quarter, absorbing the shares sold by FIIs. This shift towards retail and non-institutional ownership increases the stock's volatility potential and reduces the quality of the shareholder base. Total institutional holdings stand at just 9.97%, which is low for a listed company and indicates limited institutional validation of the investment thesis.

Positively, there is zero promoter pledging, which eliminates concerns about financial stress or forced selling. The promoter group is led by Dineshkumar Chunilal Modi (30.78%), Rashmi Dineshkumar Modi (17.59%), and Mahek Dinesh Modi (15.42%), suggesting family control with succession planning considerations.

Stock Performance: Outperformance Under Pressure

Despite the recent quarterly disappointment, Modi's Navnirman has delivered exceptional returns over most time horizons. The stock has generated a 47.71% return over the past year, dramatically outperforming the Sensex's negative 8.84% return by 56.55 percentage points of alpha. Over three years, the stock has delivered a remarkable 106.80% return against the Sensex's 20.68% gain, demonstrating sustained outperformance.

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha
1 Week -1.07% -2.70% +1.63%
1 Month +21.02% -3.68% +24.70%
3 Months +8.14% -8.94% +17.08%
6 Months -8.30% -11.03% +2.73%
YTD +6.27% -11.71% +17.98%
1 Year +47.71% -8.84% +56.55%
2 Years +46.52% +3.08% +43.44%
3 Years +106.80% +20.68% +86.12%

The stock has also significantly outperformed the broader realty sector, which posted a negative 10.62% return over the past year. Modi's Navnirman's 58.33 percentage point outperformance versus the sector reflects investor confidence in the company's growth trajectory and execution capabilities, though this confidence may be tested by the recent margin compression.

From a risk perspective, the stock exhibits high volatility with a beta of 1.50, indicating it moves 50% more than the broader market. This high beta classification means the stock is suitable only for investors with high risk tolerance. The volatility of 48.16% over the past year is substantial, reflecting the inherent uncertainty in micro-cap realty stocks and the lumpy nature of project completions.

The risk-adjusted return of 0.99 over one year suggests that investors have been adequately compensated for the volatility undertaken, though this metric will deteriorate if the recent margin pressures persist. The positive Sharpe ratio indicates returns above the risk-free rate, but investors should recognise this is a HIGH RISK HIGH RETURN proposition.

Technical Analysis: Bullish Trend Faces Near-Term Headwinds

From a technical perspective, Modi's Navnirman remains in a BULLISH trend that commenced on May 4, 2026, at ₹404.15. However, the stock has since declined to ₹361.90, representing a 10.46% pullback from the recent trend change level. The current price sits below multiple moving averages, including the 5-day (₹367.33), 20-day (₹364.71), 50-day (₹329.86), 100-day (₹329.68), and 200-day (₹320.87) moving averages, suggesting near-term consolidation despite the overall bullish classification.

Technical indicators present a mixed picture. The MACD shows a bullish signal on the weekly timeframe but mildly bearish on monthly charts. Bollinger Bands indicate mildly bullish momentum on both weekly and monthly timeframes. The Dow Theory suggests mildly bearish signals on weekly charts but bullish on monthly, reflecting the short-term weakness against the longer-term uptrend.

Key support lies at the 52-week low of ₹240.35, providing substantial downside cushion of approximately 33.6% from current levels. Immediate resistance is encountered at the 20-day moving average area around ₹364.71, with the 52-week high of ₹415.00 representing strong resistance approximately 14.7% above current levels.

Investment Thesis: Quality Company at Expensive Valuation Facing Execution Test

The investment thesis for Modi's Navnirman rests on several pillars, some supportive and others concerning. The company has demonstrated impressive long-term growth with a 109.20% five-year sales CAGR and 92.17% EBIT CAGR, reflecting successful project execution and market share gains in a fragmented sector. The strong return on equity of 21.88% and return on capital employed of 23.07% indicate effective capital allocation and operational efficiency.

Valuation Grade
Very Expensive
Premium Pricing
Quality Grade
Average
Mixed Indicators
Financial Trend
Negative
Q4 Deterioration
Technical Trend
Bullish
Despite Pullback

However, the recent financial trend has turned NEGATIVE, with Q4 FY26 results showing significant margin compression and profit decline. The operating margin of 9.24% represents the lowest in recent quarters, and the heavy reliance on other income (46.97% of PBT) raises earnings quality concerns. The valuation grade of VERY EXPENSIVE leaves limited room for error, with premium multiples across P/E (30.68x), P/BV (6.03x), and EV/EBITDA (27.12x).

The quality assessment of AVERAGE reflects the mixed picture: strong growth and returns metrics offset by the recent trend deterioration and modest institutional participation. The absence of mutual fund holdings and declining FII stake suggest limited institutional validation, whilst the low 9.97% total institutional holding indicates the stock remains largely retail-driven.

"Modi's Navnirman faces a critical juncture: can management restore margin momentum and earnings quality to justify the premium valuation, or will the Q4 FY26 profit plunge prove to be the beginning of a more sustained deterioration?"

Key Strengths & Risk Factors

✅ Key Strengths

  • Exceptional long-term growth: 109.20% sales CAGR over five years demonstrates strong execution and market share gains
  • Strong return metrics: ROE of 21.88% and ROCE of 23.07% indicate effective capital allocation and operational efficiency
  • Net cash balance sheet: Minimal debt (₹3.34 crores) provides financial flexibility and reduces solvency risk
  • Zero promoter pledging: Clean shareholding structure eliminates concerns about financial stress or forced selling
  • Significant stock outperformance: 47.71% one-year return vs Sensex's -8.84% reflects market confidence
  • Stable promoter holding: Consistent 63.79% stake provides ownership continuity and alignment
  • Sector outperformance: 58.33 percentage point alpha vs realty sector demonstrates relative strength

⚠️ Key Concerns

  • Severe margin compression: Operating margin plunged to 9.24% in Q4 FY26 from 26.99% in Q3 FY26
  • Profit deterioration: Net profit declined 65.47% QoQ despite modest 5.40% revenue decline
  • Earnings quality issues: Other income represented 46.97% of PBT, raising sustainability concerns
  • Very expensive valuation: P/BV of 6.03x and overall "VERY EXPENSIVE" grade leave no margin for error
  • Negative financial trend: Recent quarterly performance shows structural deterioration
  • Limited institutional support: Only 9.97% institutional holding with zero mutual fund participation
  • High volatility: Beta of 1.50 and 48.16% volatility indicate substantial price risk
  • Declining FII interest: 2.35 percentage point reduction in FII stake during Q4 FY26
  • Quarterly lumpiness: Real estate revenue recognition creates significant earnings volatility

Outlook: What to Watch in Coming Quarters

📈 Positive Catalysts

  • Margin recovery: Return to double-digit operating margins would validate Q4 as an aberration
  • Revenue momentum: Sustained quarterly sales above ₹50 crores would demonstrate pipeline strength
  • Reduced other income dependency: Lower non-operating income as % of PBT would improve earnings quality
  • Institutional participation: Entry of mutual funds or increase in FII stake would validate investment thesis
  • Project completions: Successful delivery of work-in-progress projects could drive near-term profitability

🚨 Red Flags

  • Sustained margin pressure: Operating margins remaining below 12% for multiple quarters
  • Further FII exits: Continued reduction in foreign institutional holdings
  • Revenue decline: Quarterly sales falling below ₹40 crores would signal project pipeline issues
  • Increased debt: Any significant borrowing to fund operations given current cash burn
  • Promoter selling: Any reduction in the stable 63.79% promoter stake

The coming quarters will be critical for Modi's Navnirman to demonstrate that Q4 FY26 was a temporary setback rather than the beginning of a sustained deterioration. Investors should closely monitor margin trends, earnings quality metrics, and institutional shareholding patterns for signals about the investment thesis's validity.

The Verdict: Hold with Caution

HOLD

Score: 50/100

For Fresh Investors: Avoid initiating positions at current levels. The combination of very expensive valuation (P/BV of 6.03x), deteriorating financial trends (65.47% profit decline), and earnings quality concerns (46.97% of PBT from other income) creates an unfavourable risk-reward profile. Wait for margin stabilisation and improved earnings quality before considering entry.

For Existing Holders: Hold existing positions but monitor closely for signs of sustained margin pressure or further institutional exits. The strong long-term growth trajectory (109.20% sales CAGR) and healthy return metrics (21.88% ROE) provide some comfort, but the recent quarterly deterioration cannot be ignored. Consider reducing positions if operating margins fail to recover above 12% in the next two quarters or if FII holdings decline further.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹285-310 (21.2% downside from current levels), based on normalised 10-12% operating margins and sustainable P/E of 22-25x, which better reflects the execution risks and earnings volatility inherent in this micro-cap realty play.

Note— ROCE = (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Investments in micro-cap stocks carry substantial risk and may not be suitable for all investors.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News
When is the next results date for Modis Navnirman Ltd?
Feb 10 2026 11:18 PM IST
share
Share Via
Why is Modi's Navnirman falling/rising?
Nov 05 2025 12:17 AM IST
share
Share Via
When is the next results date for Modi's Navnirman?
Oct 31 2025 11:17 PM IST
share
Share Via
Is Modi's Navnirman technically bullish or bearish?
Oct 30 2025 08:28 AM IST
share
Share Via
Is Modi's Navnirman technically bullish or bearish?
Oct 21 2025 08:25 AM IST
share
Share Via
Why is Modi's Navnirman falling/rising?
Oct 13 2025 11:34 PM IST
share
Share Via
Most Read
Has Man Infraconstruction Ltd declared dividend?
May 15 2026 11:30 PM IST
share
Share Via
Has Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd declared dividend?
May 15 2026 11:30 PM IST
share
Share Via
Has Metropolis Healthcare Ltd declared dividend?
May 15 2026 11:30 PM IST
share
Share Via
When is the next results date for Indo SMC Ltd?
May 15 2026 11:18 PM IST
share
Share Via
When is the next results date for Sihora Industries Ltd?
May 15 2026 11:18 PM IST
share
Share Via