Moksh Ornaments Q4 FY26: Stellar Revenue Surge Masks Margin Concerns

3 hours ago
share
Share Via
Moksh Ornaments Ltd., a Mumbai-based jewellery manufacturer, delivered a dramatic 126.89% quarter-on-quarter revenue surge in Q4 FY26, posting net sales of ₹261.38 crores—the highest quarterly figure in the company's recent history. However, the impressive topline growth came at a steep cost, with operating margins compressing sharply to 0.81% from 3.85% in the previous quarter. Net profit for the quarter stood at ₹1.85 crores, down 34.63% sequentially, raising questions about the sustainability of the company's growth trajectory. The stock, trading at ₹13.01 with a market capitalisation of ₹114.81 crores, has declined 0.69% following the results announcement.
Moksh Ornaments Q4 FY26: Stellar Revenue Surge Masks Margin Concerns
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹1.85 Cr
â–¼ 34.63% QoQ
Revenue Growth (QoQ)
+126.89%
Highest Ever Quarterly Sales
Operating Margin
0.81%
â–¼ 304 bps QoQ
PAT Margin
0.71%
â–¼ 175 bps QoQ

For the full year FY26, Moksh Ornaments reported consolidated net sales of ₹678.94 crores, representing a 17.25% year-on-year increase from ₹579.00 crores in FY25. Annual net profit reached ₹9.86 crores, up 23.25% from ₹8.00 crores in the previous fiscal. Whilst the full-year numbers demonstrate growth momentum, the sharp margin deterioration in the final quarter has emerged as a critical concern for investors evaluating the micro-cap jewellery manufacturer's operational efficiency.

Quarterly Trend: Revenue Volatility and Margin Erosion

Quarter Net Sales (₹ Cr) QoQ Growth Net Profit (₹ Cr) QoQ Growth Operating Margin PAT Margin
Mar'26 261.38 +126.89% 1.85 -34.63% 0.81% 0.71%
Dec'25 115.20 -24.06% 2.83 +2.54% 3.85% 2.46%
Sep'25 151.70 +0.69% 2.76 +14.05% 2.93% 1.82%
Jun'25 150.66 -9.96% 2.42 -86.15% 2.76% 1.61%
Mar'25 167.33 +42.65% 1.30 -47.58% 0.45% 0.78%
Dec'24 117.30 -25.97% 2.48 +2.90% 3.84% 2.11%
Sep'24 158.45 — 2.41 — 2.80% 1.52%

The quarterly trend reveals significant revenue volatility, with the company experiencing sharp swings between quarters. Whilst Q4 FY26 witnessed an extraordinary 126.89% sequential revenue jump to ₹261.38 crores, this came after a 24.06% decline in Q3 FY26. More concerning is the inverse relationship between revenue growth and profitability—quarters with higher sales have consistently exhibited compressed margins. The operating margin of 0.81% in Q4 FY26 represents a dramatic 304 basis points contraction from Q3's 3.85%, suggesting that the revenue surge may have been achieved through aggressive pricing or unfavourable product mix shifts.

Financial Performance: Growth Achieved at Margin's Expense

On a year-on-year basis, Q4 FY26 net sales grew 56.21% from ₹167.33 crores in Q4 FY25, demonstrating robust demand momentum in the jewellery segment. However, the profitability picture tells a more nuanced story. Net profit of ₹1.85 crores in Q4 FY26 represents a 42.31% year-on-year increase from ₹1.30 crores, but the PAT margin of 0.71% remains substantially below the 2.46% achieved in Q3 FY26, highlighting persistent operational challenges.

Revenue (Q4 FY26)
₹261.38 Cr
â–² 56.21% YoY | â–² 126.89% QoQ
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹1.85 Cr
â–² 42.31% YoY
â–¼ 34.63% QoQ
Operating Margin (Excl OI)
0.81%
â–¼ 304 bps QoQ
Interest Cost
₹0.90 Cr
â–² 28.57% QoQ

The company's cost structure reveals several pressure points. Employee costs remained relatively stable at ₹0.40 crores in Q4 FY26, but interest expenses jumped 28.57% sequentially to ₹0.90 crores from ₹0.70 crores in Q3 FY26, reflecting higher working capital requirements to support the revenue surge. The tax rate of 34.63% in Q4 FY26 was notably elevated compared to the 25.13% rate in the previous quarter, further compressing net profitability.

Quality of Earnings Concern

A critical red flag emerges in the earnings quality analysis: other income of ₹1.65 crores constituted 58.30% of profit before tax (₹2.83 crores) in Q4 FY26. This heavy reliance on non-operating income—which surged from just ₹0.08 crores in Q3 FY26—raises questions about the sustainability of reported profitability. Excluding other income, operating profit (PBDIT) stood at ₹2.12 crores with a mere 0.81% margin, underscoring the fragility of core operational performance.

Operational Challenges: Margin Compression and Capital Efficiency

The company's return ratios paint a picture of moderate capital efficiency. Return on Equity (ROE) averaged 10.95% over recent periods, whilst Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) stood at 11.97% on average. However, the latest ROCE figure of 8.85% represents a deterioration from historical averages, suggesting that incremental capital deployed is generating diminishing returns. For a jewellery manufacturer operating in a competitive, low-margin business, these return metrics are adequate but hardly exceptional.

From a balance sheet perspective, Moksh Ornaments maintains a relatively conservative leverage profile. As of March 2025, shareholder funds stood at ₹110.81 crores, with long-term debt eliminated entirely (down from ₹1.63 crores in FY24). Current assets of ₹143.41 crores significantly exceed current liabilities of ₹32.65 crores, providing a comfortable liquidity cushion. The debt-to-EBITDA ratio averaged 3.18 over recent periods, whilst net debt to equity averaged just 0.24, indicating manageable debt levels despite the capital-intensive nature of the jewellery business.

Working Capital Dynamics

Cash flow analysis reveals persistent working capital challenges. In FY25, the company reported negative operating cash flow of ₹26.00 crores, driven primarily by a ₹35.00 crores increase in working capital requirements. This pattern of negative operating cash flow has persisted across multiple years (FY24: -₹18.00 crores, FY23: -₹21.00 crores), reflecting the inventory-intensive nature of the jewellery business. The company has relied on financing cash flows of ₹27.00 crores in FY25 to bridge this gap, raising questions about long-term cash generation capability.

Industry Context: Navigating a Competitive Jewellery Landscape

The gems and jewellery sector in India remains highly fragmented and intensely competitive, with numerous regional players vying for market share alongside established organised retailers. Moksh Ornaments operates in the manufacturing segment, supplying to retailers and wholesalers rather than directly serving consumers. This business model typically operates on razor-thin margins, as evidenced by the company's single-digit operating margins even in better-performing quarters.

The company's five-year sales compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 14.16% and EBIT CAGR of 15.87% demonstrate consistent growth momentum, outpacing inflation and indicating market share gains. However, the volatility in quarterly performance suggests that this growth has been uneven, potentially reflecting the lumpy nature of bulk orders or seasonal demand patterns in the jewellery trade.

One structural advantage for Moksh Ornaments is its zero promoter pledging, which eliminates concerns about financial distress or forced selling. Institutional holdings remain modest at 4.61%, dominated by a single foreign institutional investor holding 4.53%, whilst mutual funds and insurance companies have no exposure to the stock. This limited institutional participation reflects the company's micro-cap status and relatively low trading liquidity.

Peer Comparison: Valuation Discount Reflects Execution Concerns

Company P/E Ratio (TTM) P/BV Ratio ROE (%) Debt to Equity Div Yield
Moksh Ornaments 12.43x 0.93x 10.95% 0.24 NA
Kabra Jewels 10.11x 1.33x 14.22% 1.27 NA
Banaras Beads 41.78x 1.40x 4.74% 0.25 NA
Viram Suvarn 19.81x — — — —
Dev Labtech 114.49x — — — —

Relative to listed peers in the gems and jewellery sector, Moksh Ornaments trades at a reasonable valuation multiple. The P/E ratio of 12.43x is below the peer average and significantly cheaper than companies like Dev Labtech (114.49x) or Banaras Beads (41.78x). However, the price-to-book ratio of 0.93x—trading below net asset value—suggests the market harbours concerns about the company's ability to generate sustainable returns on equity.

Moksh Ornaments' ROE of 10.95% sits in the middle of the pack, superior to Banaras Beads (4.74%) but trailing Kabra Jewels (14.22%). The company's leverage profile is more conservative than Kabra Jewels (debt-to-equity of 1.27), which may explain some of the ROE differential. Importantly, Moksh Ornaments has the largest market capitalisation of ₹114.81 crores amongst this peer group, suggesting greater scale and liquidity relative to micro-cap competitors.

Valuation Analysis: Attractive Entry Point or Value Trap?

At the current price of ₹13.01, Moksh Ornaments trades at a P/E ratio of 12.43x trailing twelve-month earnings, representing a modest premium to the company's historical valuation range. The price-to-book ratio of 0.93x implies the market values the company's assets below their stated book value of ₹13.23 per share, a valuation typically associated with concerns about asset quality or return generation.

P/E Ratio (TTM)
12.43x
P/BV Ratio
0.93x
EV/EBITDA
10.58x
Mojo Score
51/100

The enterprise value to EBITDA multiple of 10.58x and EV to capital employed ratio of 0.94x suggest the company trades at an attractive valuation relative to its asset base and earnings generation capacity. The proprietary Mojo advisory system assigns the stock a "Very Attractive" valuation grade, noting that with an ROCE of 8.85%, the company offers compelling value at 0.94x enterprise value to capital employed.

However, investors must weigh this valuation discount against execution risks. The PEG ratio of 1.95x (price-to-earnings growth) indicates the stock is not particularly cheap when adjusted for the company's 14.16% sales growth rate. Given the margin compression witnessed in Q4 FY26 and persistent working capital challenges, the below-book valuation may reflect legitimate concerns about the sustainability of historical growth and profitability levels.

Shareholding Pattern: Stable Promoter Base with Limited Institutional Interest

Quarter Promoter FII Mutual Fund Insurance Other DII Public
Mar'26 40.09% 4.53% 0.00% 0.00% 0.08% 55.30%
Dec'25 40.09% 4.53% 0.00% 0.00% 0.08% 55.30%
Sep'25 40.09% 4.53% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 55.38%
Aug'25 40.09% 4.53% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 55.38%
Jun'25 36.87% 6.16% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 56.97%

The shareholding pattern reveals a stable promoter base holding 40.09% as of March 2026, unchanged over the last three quarters. Notably, promoter holding increased from 36.87% in June 2025 to 40.09% by August 2025, representing a 3.22 percentage point sequential increase. This upward revision in promoter stake demonstrates management confidence in the company's prospects, a positive signal for long-term investors.

Foreign institutional investor (FII) holding stands at 4.53%, down from 6.16% in June 2025, indicating some selling pressure from overseas investors. The absence of mutual fund and insurance company holdings reflects the stock's micro-cap status and limited research coverage. Other domestic institutional investors (DIIs) hold a negligible 0.08%, whilst public shareholders account for 55.30% of the equity. The high public shareholding percentage, combined with limited institutional participation, suggests the stock remains largely retail-driven with potentially higher volatility.

Stock Performance: Underperformance Across Timeframes

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha
1 Week -10.28% -2.62% -7.66%
1 Month +16.68% -3.29% +19.97%
3 Months -2.62% -10.37% +7.75%
6 Months -11.56% -11.21% -0.35%
YTD -7.47% -12.00% +4.53%
1 Year -5.66% -9.02% +3.36%
2 Years -35.43% +3.21% -38.64%
3 Years +25.70% +20.91% +4.79%

The stock's performance trajectory reveals significant volatility and underperformance relative to broader market indices. Over the past week, Moksh Ornaments declined 10.28%, underperforming the Sensex by 7.66 percentage points. Whilst the one-month return of +16.68% appears impressive, this must be contextualised against the stock's 35.43% two-year decline, substantially lagging the Sensex's 3.21% gain over the same period.

The three-year return of +25.70% marginally outpaces the Sensex's 20.91% gain, generating a modest alpha of 4.79%. However, the stock's high beta of 1.50 indicates significantly higher volatility than the broader market, with annualised volatility of 40.34% compared to the Sensex's 13.04%. This elevated risk profile, combined with negative risk-adjusted returns of -0.14 over the past year, places Moksh Ornaments in the "high risk, medium return" category—an unfavourable risk-reward proposition for most investors.

Sector comparison reveals further underperformance. Whilst the gems and jewellery sector delivered a 15.89% return over the past year, Moksh Ornaments declined 5.66%, underperforming its sector by 21.55 percentage points. This relative weakness suggests company-specific challenges rather than broad sector headwinds.

Technical Analysis: Mildly Bearish Trend with Key Support Levels

From a technical perspective, Moksh Ornaments currently trades in a "mildly bearish" trend, which began on April 24, 2026, at ₹11.65. The stock price of ₹13.01 remains below all major moving averages—5-day (₹13.77), 20-day (₹12.42), 50-day (₹11.57), 100-day (₹12.90), and 200-day (₹13.55)—indicating persistent selling pressure across multiple timeframes.

Key technical levels to monitor include immediate support at the 52-week low of ₹8.11, whilst resistance clusters around the 20-day moving average of ₹12.42 and the 100-day moving average of ₹12.90. The stock currently trades 21.86% below its 52-week high of ₹16.65, suggesting substantial upside potential if operational performance improves. However, the bearish technical setup across multiple indicators (MACD, RSI, Bollinger Bands showing mixed signals) suggests caution is warranted until a clear trend reversal emerges.

"Whilst revenue growth remains impressive, the sharp margin compression and heavy reliance on non-operating income raise fundamental questions about the sustainability of Moksh Ornaments' business model in an intensely competitive jewellery manufacturing landscape."

Investment Thesis: Mixed Signals Across Key Parameters

The investment case for Moksh Ornaments presents a complex picture with conflicting signals across valuation, quality, and momentum parameters. The proprietary Mojo scoring system assigns the stock an overall score of 51 out of 100, placing it firmly in "HOLD" territory with a recommendation to avoid fresh purchases whilst existing holders may continue holding.

Valuation
Very Attractive
Quality Grade
Average
Financial Trend
Positive
Technical Trend
Mildly Bearish

Breaking down the four key investment parameters: (1) Valuation appears "Very Attractive" with the stock trading below book value and at reasonable earnings multiples; (2) Quality assessment rates as "Average," reflecting moderate return ratios and manageable leverage but persistent working capital challenges; (3) Financial trend registers as "Positive" based on Q4 FY26's revenue surge, though margin concerns temper this assessment; and (4) Technical trend remains "Mildly Bearish," indicating near-term price momentum favours sellers over buyers.

Key Strengths & Risk Factors

KEY STRENGTHS

  • Record quarterly revenue of ₹261.38 crores demonstrates strong demand capture and market penetration
  • Healthy five-year sales CAGR of 14.16% and EBIT CAGR of 15.87% indicate consistent growth momentum
  • Conservative leverage profile with debt-to-equity of 0.24 and zero long-term debt as of March 2025
  • Zero promoter pledging eliminates concerns about financial distress or forced liquidation
  • Attractive valuation with P/BV of 0.93x and EV/Capital Employed of 0.94x offering downside protection
  • Promoter stake increase from 36.87% to 40.09% signals management confidence in future prospects
  • Comfortable liquidity position with current assets of ₹143.41 crores exceeding current liabilities of ₹32.65 crores

KEY CONCERNS

  • Sharp margin compression with operating margin collapsing to 0.81% in Q4 FY26 from 3.85% in Q3 FY26
  • Heavy reliance on non-operating income (58.30% of PBT in Q4 FY26) raises earnings quality concerns
  • Persistent negative operating cash flows (₹26 crores in FY25) indicate chronic working capital challenges
  • High revenue volatility with 126.89% QoQ swings suggesting lumpy, unpredictable order patterns
  • Weak return metrics with ROE of 10.95% and deteriorating ROCE of 8.85% indicating suboptimal capital deployment
  • Limited institutional participation (4.61%) and absence of mutual fund holdings reflect lack of professional investor confidence
  • Underperformance versus sector by 21.55 percentage points over one year suggests company-specific execution issues

Outlook: What to Watch in Coming Quarters

POSITIVE CATALYSTS

  • Sustained revenue growth above ₹200 crores quarterly with improving visibility
  • Operating margin recovery towards 2.5-3.0% range demonstrating pricing power
  • Positive operating cash flows indicating improved working capital management
  • Increased institutional participation, particularly from mutual funds or insurance companies
  • Consistent quarterly profitability above ₹2.5 crores without reliance on other income

RED FLAGS TO MONITOR

  • Further margin compression below 1% indicating unsustainable pricing or adverse mix
  • Continued negative operating cash flows requiring external financing
  • Increasing reliance on other income to support reported profitability
  • Promoter stake reduction or any emergence of pledged shares
  • Deteriorating ROCE below 8% suggesting capital allocation challenges

The forward outlook for Moksh Ornaments hinges critically on management's ability to sustain the impressive topline growth witnessed in Q4 FY26 whilst simultaneously addressing the alarming margin compression. Investors should closely monitor whether the 0.81% operating margin represents a temporary aberration due to product mix or pricing strategy, or signals a structural deterioration in the company's competitive positioning within the jewellery manufacturing value chain.

The Verdict: Hold with Caution

HOLD

Score: 51/100

For Fresh Investors: Avoid initiating positions at current levels. Whilst the valuation appears attractive on paper, the sharp margin deterioration, heavy reliance on non-operating income, and persistent negative operating cash flows raise fundamental concerns about business quality. Wait for sustained evidence of margin recovery and improved cash generation before considering entry.

For Existing Holders: Continue holding with a watchful eye on Q1 FY27 results. The promoter stake increase and conservative balance sheet provide some downside protection, but set a mental stop-loss if operating margins fail to recover above 2% in the next two quarters or if operating cash flows remain persistently negative. The stock's high volatility (beta of 1.50) warrants a disciplined risk management approach.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹14.50-15.00 (11.45%-15.29% upside) contingent upon margin stabilisation at 2.0-2.5% levels and return to positive operating cash flows. Current price of ₹13.01 offers limited margin of safety given execution risks.

Note- ROCE = (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

âš ï¸ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
₹{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News
Moksh Ornaments Ltd is Rated Sell
May 10 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via
Moksh Ornaments Ltd is Rated Sell
Apr 29 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via
Moksh Ornaments Ltd is Rated Sell
Apr 18 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via
Moksh Ornaments Ltd is Rated Sell
Apr 07 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via
Moksh Ornaments Ltd is Rated Sell
Mar 27 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via
Moksh Ornaments Ltd is Rated Sell
Mar 15 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via
Why is Moksh Ornaments Ltd falling/rising?
Mar 14 2026 01:18 AM IST
share
Share Via