The March 2026 quarter results revealed a company struggling with consistency despite impressive margin expansion. Net sales declined 2.02% sequentially to ₹397.78 crores, marking the lowest quarterly revenue in recent periods. More troublingly, revenue fell 23.53% year-on-year, signalling significant challenges in sustaining growth momentum. The profit surge appears artificial when examined closely—the previous quarter's net profit of ₹9.84 crores was abnormally depressed, making the sequential comparison misleading.
Operating profit before depreciation, interest, tax, and other income (PBDIT excluding OI) reached ₹74.04 crores with an operating margin of 18.61%, the highest in the trailing twelve-month period. However, this improvement came against a backdrop of contracting top-line growth, raising questions about sustainability. Employee costs declined to ₹69.90 crores from ₹72.31 crores quarter-on-quarter, providing some relief to margins.
Financial Performance: Margin Expansion Masks Revenue Weakness
Nazara Technologies' Q4 FY26 financial performance presents a paradox—expanding margins alongside contracting revenues. Net sales of ₹397.78 crores represented the lowest quarterly figure since September 2024, declining 2.02% from December 2025's ₹405.97 crores. The year-on-year comparison proved even more troubling, with revenue plummeting 23.53% from March 2025's ₹520.20 crores.
| Quarter | Revenue (₹ Cr) | QoQ Change | Net Profit (₹ Cr) | QoQ Change | Operating Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar'26 | 397.78 | ▼ 2.02% | 46.96 | ▲ 377.24% | 18.61% |
| Dec'25 | 405.97 | ▼ 22.89% | 9.84 | ▼ 133.53% | 16.68% |
| Sep'25 | 526.46 | ▲ 5.55% | -29.35 | ▼ 142.92% | 11.36% |
| Jun'25 | 498.77 | ▼ 4.12% | 68.38 | ▲ 1011.87% | 9.51% |
| Mar'25 | 520.20 | ▼ 2.71% | 6.15 | ▼ 79.95% | 6.65% |
| Dec'24 | 534.69 | ▲ 67.65% | 30.68 | ▲ 39.64% | 6.93% |
| Sep'24 | 318.94 | — | 21.97 | — | 7.89% |
The operating margin expansion to 18.61% from 16.68% in the previous quarter represents a significant achievement, marking the highest operating efficiency in recent quarters. Operating profit (PBDIT excluding other income) climbed to ₹74.04 crores, demonstrating improved cost management. However, this margin improvement came primarily from cost reduction rather than revenue growth—a concerning dynamic for a company in the high-growth gaming sector.
Other income of ₹50.69 crores in Q4 FY26, whilst substantially lower than the anomalous ₹1,104.46 crores in September 2025, still represented 119.38% of profit before tax—a red flag indicating the company's operating business generated insufficient profits on its own. This heavy reliance on non-operating income undermines the quality of earnings and raises questions about core business profitability.
Interest costs surged 43.55% quarter-on-quarter to ₹6.23 crores, reflecting increased borrowing costs or higher debt levels. Depreciation declined to ₹45.52 crores from ₹59.70 crores, providing some relief. The tax credit of ₹13.24 crores (negative tax rate of 31.18%) boosted net profit artificially, making the headline profit figure less meaningful for assessing underlying business performance.
Operational Challenges: Revenue Contraction and Profit Volatility
The gaming and media entertainment sector demands consistent revenue growth and scalable operations—attributes conspicuously absent in Nazara Technologies' recent performance. The company's return on equity (ROE) of 29.02% for the latest period appears impressive on the surface, but this metric is distorted by the volatile quarterly profits and substantial other income contributions. The average ROE over the long term stands at just 10.55%, indicating moderate capital efficiency.
Return on capital employed (ROCE) tells an even more concerning story. The latest ROCE stands at negative 0.50%, meaning the company is destroying value rather than creating it. The five-year average ROCE of 6.49% falls well below acceptable thresholds for a growth-oriented technology company, suggesting inefficient capital allocation or poor business economics.
Critical Concern: Profit Volatility and Quality
Erratic Quarterly Performance: Net profit swung from ₹68.38 crores in June 2025 to a loss of ₹29.35 crores in September 2025, then recovered to ₹46.96 crores in March 2026. This volatility, combined with other income representing 119.38% of profit before tax in Q4 FY26, raises serious questions about earnings quality and business model sustainability.
Revenue Momentum Lost: The company posted its lowest quarterly revenue (₹397.78 crores) in recent periods, with year-on-year decline of 23.53%. For a gaming company in a growing market, this represents a significant competitive setback.
The balance sheet reveals aggressive expansion through acquisitions. Fixed assets jumped from ₹591.36 crores in March 2024 to ₹1,657.45 crores in March 2025, indicating substantial capital deployment. Investments surged from ₹214.67 crores to ₹1,117.39 crores over the same period. Whilst this expansion strategy may yield future benefits, the immediate impact on profitability has been negative, with depreciation costs weighing heavily on earnings.
The company maintains a relatively healthy financial position with net debt-to-equity of negative 0.16, indicating a net cash position. However, long-term debt increased from zero in March 2024 to ₹91.94 crores in March 2025, suggesting the company has begun leveraging its balance sheet to fund operations or acquisitions. Trade payables more than doubled from ₹240.07 crores to ₹547.24 crores, potentially indicating stretched working capital management.
Industry Context: Gaming Sector Headwinds
The media and entertainment sector, particularly gaming, faces significant regulatory and competitive pressures in India. Nazara Technologies operates in real-money gaming, esports, and gamified early learning—segments experiencing rapid evolution in regulatory frameworks. The company's revenue decline of 23.53% year-on-year in Q4 FY26 suggests it may be losing market share or facing sector-wide headwinds.
The five-year sales compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 32.12% demonstrates the company's historical growth trajectory, but recent quarters show a marked deceleration. The gaming industry's shift towards mobile-first platforms, increasing competition from global players, and regulatory uncertainties around real-money gaming create a challenging operating environment.
Sector Performance Context
Nazara Technologies' one-year stock return of negative 11.41% compares favourably to the media and entertainment sector's decline of 29.37%, indicating relative outperformance of 17.96 percentage points. However, both the stock and sector have significantly underperformed the Sensex, which declined 7.04% over the same period. This sector-wide weakness reflects investor concerns about regulatory risks, monetisation challenges, and competitive intensity in digital entertainment.
Peer Comparison: Valuation Appears Reasonable
Within the media and entertainment peer group, Nazara Technologies presents a mixed valuation picture. The company's price-to-earnings ratio of 9.86x appears attractive compared to peers like Sun TV Network (12.96x), Prime Focus (70.77x), and PVR Inox (40.00x). However, this low P/E ratio may reflect market scepticism about earnings quality and growth sustainability rather than representing a genuine bargain.
| Company | P/E (TTM) | P/BV | ROE (%) | Debt/Equity | Div Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nazara Technologies | 9.86 | 2.89 | 10.55 | -0.16 | NA |
| Sun TV Network | 12.96 | 1.71 | 18.07 | -0.48 | 2.34% |
| Prime Focus | 70.77 | 12.26 | 2.22 | 2.61 | NA |
| PVR Inox | 40.00 | 1.37 | 0.69 | 0.84 | NA |
| Amagi Media Labs | NA (Loss Making) | 35.34 | 0.00 | 0.00 | NA |
| Zee Entertainment | 14.87 | 0.73 | 6.08 | -0.16 | 2.75% |
Nazara Technologies' ROE of 10.55% sits in the middle of the peer group, higher than Prime Focus (2.22%), PVR Inox (0.69%), and Zee Entertainment (6.08%), but substantially lower than Sun TV Network's 18.07%. The company's price-to-book value of 2.89x appears reasonable compared to Prime Focus (12.26x) and Amagi Media Labs (35.34x), though higher than Sun TV (1.71x) and Zee Entertainment (0.73x).
The company's net cash position (negative debt-to-equity of 0.16) provides financial flexibility, matching Zee Entertainment and contrasting favourably with Prime Focus's leveraged balance sheet (debt-to-equity of 2.61). However, the absence of dividend payments, common across most peers except Sun TV and Zee Entertainment, indicates management's focus on reinvesting in growth rather than returning cash to shareholders.
Valuation Analysis: Fair Pricing with Limited Upside
At the current price of ₹267.75, Nazara Technologies trades at a P/E ratio of 9.86x, representing a significant discount to the industry average P/E of 20x. This 50% discount reflects market concerns about earnings volatility, revenue growth deceleration, and business model sustainability. The price-to-book value of 2.89x appears reasonable for a technology-oriented company, though it commands a premium to traditional media companies like Sun TV Network (1.71x).
The company's enterprise value metrics paint a concerning picture. EV/EBITDA of 37.24x appears elevated for a company with flat financial trends, whilst EV/EBIT of 502.57x indicates minimal operating profitability after adjusting for other income. The EV/Sales ratio of 5.07x suggests the market values the company at approximately five times annual revenue—a multiple that requires strong growth and margin expansion to justify.
The PEG ratio of 0.01x appears artificially attractive due to the mathematical calculation involving historical growth rates and current low P/E. However, this metric should be interpreted cautiously given the recent revenue contraction and profit volatility. The stock's 52-week range of ₹216.00 to ₹362.50 shows significant price volatility, with the current price 26.14% below the high and 23.96% above the low.
The valuation grade has fluctuated between "Risky" and "Very Expensive" over the past year, currently sitting at "Risky." This assessment reflects the combination of elevated multiples relative to current performance and uncertainty around future growth. Fair value estimation proves challenging given the earnings volatility, but a reasonable range would place intrinsic value between ₹240-280, suggesting limited upside from current levels.
Shareholding Pattern: Institutional Exit Raises Concerns
The shareholding pattern reveals a dramatic shift in ownership structure that warrants close attention. Promoter holding surged from 8.31% in June 2025 to 35.46% in September 2025, remaining stable through March 2026. This 27.15 percentage point increase in promoter stake represents a significant consolidation of control, potentially signalling promoter confidence or a response to market pressures.
| Quarter | Promoter | FII | Mutual Fund | Insurance | Other DII | Non-Inst |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar'26 | 35.46% | 13.31% | 1.64% | 0.50% | 0.03% | 49.06% |
| Dec'25 | 35.46% | 11.97% | 3.10% | 0.50% | 0.02% | 48.95% |
| Sep'25 | 35.46% | 12.65% | 6.47% | 0.50% | 0.22% | 44.73% |
| Jun'25 | 8.31% | 12.98% | 8.95% | 0.35% | 0.50% | 68.90% |
| Mar'25 | 8.78% | 13.04% | 9.59% | 0.91% | 1.95% | 65.73% |
More concerning is the steady exodus of institutional investors. Mutual fund holdings collapsed from 9.59% in March 2025 to just 1.64% in March 2026, representing a reduction of 7.95 percentage points. This dramatic decline, with the steepest fall occurring between December 2025 (3.10%) and March 2026 (1.64%), suggests institutional investors are losing confidence in the company's prospects.
Foreign institutional investor (FII) holdings remained relatively stable around 13%, though the sequential increase of 1.34 percentage points from December 2025 to March 2026 provides a small positive signal. Insurance holdings declined from 0.91% to 0.50% over the year, whilst other domestic institutional investor (DII) holdings fell sharply from 1.95% to 0.03%.
The non-institutional shareholding increased from 65.73% in March 2025 to 49.06% in March 2026, though this change is largely explained by the promoter stake increase. The presence of 105 FIIs and only 8 mutual funds indicates limited domestic institutional interest. The high promoter pledging of 55.95% represents a significant red flag, suggesting promoters may be using shares as collateral for loans, which could force selling in adverse scenarios.
Stock Performance: Significant Underperformance
Nazara Technologies' stock performance over the past year reveals significant volatility and underperformance against broader market indices. The one-year return of negative 11.41% compares unfavourably to the Sensex decline of 7.04%, resulting in negative alpha of 4.37 percentage points. This underperformance occurred despite the stock's relative outperformance against the media and entertainment sector, which declined 29.37%.
| Period | Stock Return | Sensex Return | Alpha |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Week | -2.37% | -2.88% | +0.51% |
| 1 Month | +7.34% | -1.62% | +8.96% |
| 3 Months | -4.22% | -8.50% | +4.28% |
| 6 Months | -2.19% | -10.60% | +8.41% |
| YTD | -2.12% | -11.29% | +9.17% |
| 1 Year | -11.41% | -7.04% | -4.37% |
| 2 Years | +74.66% | +3.42% | +71.24% |
| 3 Years | +90.65% | +21.88% | +68.77% |
The stock demonstrates high volatility with a beta of 1.35, indicating it moves 35% more than the broader market. Annual volatility of 38.09% places it in the high-risk category, with a negative risk-adjusted return of 0.30 over the past year. The Sharpe ratio remains negative, confirming that investors are not being adequately compensated for the elevated risk.
Short-term performance shows improvement, with the stock gaining 7.34% over the past month against a Sensex decline of 1.62%, generating positive alpha of 8.96 percentage points. The year-to-date performance of negative 2.12% significantly outperforms the Sensex's decline of 11.29%. However, these short-term gains should be viewed cautiously given the underlying business challenges.
The stock currently trades below all major moving averages—5-day (₹268.86), 20-day (₹268.39), 50-day (₹253.24), 100-day (₹260.53), and 200-day (₹272.10)—indicating technical weakness. The technical trend classification of "Mildly Bearish" reflects this positioning, though the trend has improved from "Bearish" in mid-April 2026.
Investment Thesis: Quality Concerns Outweigh Valuation Appeal
The investment case for Nazara Technologies rests on several pillars, each requiring careful evaluation. The company's quality grade of "Average" reflects moderate long-term financial performance, with five-year sales CAGR of 32.12% and EBIT growth of 26.66%. The zero net debt position and adequate interest coverage of 12.57x provide financial flexibility. However, weak average ROCE of 6.49% and ROE of 10.55% indicate poor capital efficiency.
The valuation assessment of "Risky" acknowledges the elevated EV/EBITDA of 37.24x and concerns about earnings sustainability. The financial trend classification of "Flat" for the March 2026 quarter reflects the mixed signals—margin expansion offset by revenue contraction and profit volatility. The mildly bearish technical trend indicates weak near-term momentum.
The proprietary Mojo score of 37 out of 100 places the stock firmly in "SELL" territory (score range 30-50). This rating reflects the combination of bearish technical trends, flat financial performance, quality concerns, and valuation risks. The score has remained at 37 since October 2025, when it declined from "HOLD" (53) to "SELL," indicating persistent concerns about the company's trajectory.
Key Strengths & Risk Factors
KEY STRENGTHS
- Zero Net Debt: Net debt-to-equity of negative 0.16 provides financial flexibility for growth investments
- Margin Expansion: Operating margin improved to 18.61% in Q4 FY26, highest in recent quarters
- Historical Growth: Five-year sales CAGR of 32.12% demonstrates strong historical momentum
- Sector Outperformance: Stock declined 11.41% versus sector decline of 29.37% over one year
- Promoter Confidence: Promoter stake increased from 8.31% to 35.46%, showing commitment
- Diversified Portfolio: Presence across gaming, esports, and gamified learning segments
KEY CONCERNS
- Revenue Contraction: Net sales declined 23.53% YoY and 2.02% QoQ in Q4 FY26
- Profit Volatility: Net profit swung from ₹68.38 Cr to loss of ₹29.35 Cr to ₹46.96 Cr across three quarters
- Earnings Quality: Other income at 119.38% of PBT indicates weak core profitability
- Institutional Exit: Mutual fund holdings collapsed from 9.59% to 1.64% in one year
- High Pledging: Promoter pledging at 55.95% creates potential forced selling risk
- Weak Returns: Average ROCE of 6.49% and latest ROCE of negative 0.50% indicate value destruction
- Technical Weakness: Trading below all major moving averages with mildly bearish trend
Outlook: What to Watch
POSITIVE CATALYSTS
- Revenue Stabilisation: Any quarter showing sequential revenue growth above 10%
- Margin Sustainability: Operating margins sustained above 15% for consecutive quarters
- Institutional Return: Mutual fund or FII holdings increasing by 2+ percentage points
- Reduced Other Income: Operating profit exceeding total profit, indicating core strength
- Regulatory Clarity: Favourable regulatory developments in real-money gaming
RED FLAGS
- Further Revenue Decline: Any quarter showing YoY decline exceeding 30%
- Continued Losses: Return to negative net profit in any quarter
- Increased Debt: Long-term debt rising above ₹200 crores
- Promoter Selling: Any reduction in promoter stake or increase in pledging
- Technical Breakdown: Stock breaking below ₹216 (52-week low)
The Verdict: Avoid Until Clarity Emerges
Score: 37/100
For Fresh Investors: Avoid initiating positions. The combination of revenue contraction, profit volatility, institutional exit, and high promoter pledging creates an unfavourable risk-reward profile. Wait for at least two consecutive quarters of revenue growth and profit stability before considering entry.
For Existing Holders: Consider reducing positions on any price strength above ₹280. The flat financial trend, mildly bearish technical outlook, and quality concerns suggest limited near-term upside. Those with long-term conviction may hold but should closely monitor quarterly results for signs of stabilisation.
Fair Value Estimate: ₹240-260 (8-13% downside from current levels)
Rationale: Whilst the P/E ratio of 9.86x appears attractive, it reflects genuine concerns about earnings sustainability rather than representing a value opportunity. The company's inability to convert margin expansion into consistent profit growth, combined with revenue contraction and heavy reliance on other income, undermines the investment case. The dramatic mutual fund exit and high promoter pledging add to the risk profile.
Note- ROCE= (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)
⚠️ Investment Disclaimer
This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Stock investments carry inherent risks, including the potential loss of principal.
