NCC Q4 FY26: Strong Quarter-End Recovery Masks Underlying Margin Pressures

3 hours ago
share
Share Via
Nagarjuna Construction Company Limited (NCC Ltd.), a leading infrastructure and construction enterprise with a market capitalisation of ₹10,193 crores, reported a consolidated net profit of ₹206.02 crores for Q4 FY26, marking a robust quarter-on-quarter surge of 68.23% from ₹122.46 crores in Q3 FY26. However, the year-on-year comparison reveals a concerning decline of 18.83% from ₹253.82 crores in Q4 FY25, underscoring persistent challenges in sustaining profitability growth despite strong top-line momentum.
NCC Q4 FY26: Strong Quarter-End Recovery Masks Underlying Margin Pressures

The stock has reacted negatively to the mixed results, trading at ₹159.95 on May 15, 2026, down 1.14% from the previous close and significantly below its 52-week high of ₹242.00. With the shares currently 33.90% off their peak and underperforming the construction sector by a substantial 46.92% over the past year, investor sentiment remains cautious despite the company's attractive valuation metrics and good quality fundamentals.

Consolidated Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹206.02 Cr
▲ 68.23% QoQ
▼ 18.83% YoY
Net Sales (Q4 FY26)
₹6,232.71 Cr
▲ 28.03% QoQ
▲ 1.66% YoY
Operating Margin (Excl OI)
8.83%
▼ 13 bps QoQ
▼ 24 bps YoY
ROCE (Latest)
16.79%
Strong efficiency

The March 2026 quarter demonstrated NCC's ability to execute large-scale projects with revenue reaching a quarterly high of ₹6,232.71 crores, propelled by strong order book execution and favourable seasonal factors typical of the construction industry's final quarter. However, beneath this top-line strength lie fundamental concerns about margin sustainability and rising financial costs that have weighed on bottom-line performance.

Financial Performance: Sequential Strength, Annual Weakness

NCC's Q4 FY26 financial performance presents a tale of two narratives. On a sequential basis, the company delivered impressive growth with net sales surging 28.03% from ₹4,868.29 crores in Q3 FY26 to ₹6,232.71 crores. This quarter-on-quarter momentum translated into a substantial 68.23% jump in consolidated net profit to ₹206.02 crores, reflecting strong project execution and improved operational leverage during the traditionally robust fourth quarter.

However, the year-on-year comparison paints a less favourable picture. Net sales growth remained anaemic at just 1.66% compared to Q4 FY25's ₹6,130.88 crores, whilst consolidated net profit declined sharply by 18.83% from ₹253.82 crores in the year-ago quarter. This divergence between sequential strength and annual weakness signals underlying challenges in maintaining growth momentum across financial years.

Metric Mar'26 Dec'25 Sep'25 Jun'25 Mar'25 Dec'24
Net Sales (₹ Cr) 6,232.71 4,868.29 4,543.01 5,178.99 6,130.88 5,344.52
QoQ Growth +28.03% +7.16% -12.28% -15.53% +14.71% +2.86%
YoY Growth +1.66% -8.91% -12.57%
Consolidated PAT (₹ Cr) 206.02 122.46 154.70 192.14 253.82 193.18
QoQ Growth +68.23% -20.84% -19.49% -24.30% +31.39% +18.54%
YoY Growth -18.83% -36.61% -5.07%
Operating Margin (Excl OI) 8.83% 8.96% 8.66% 8.81% 9.07% 8.25%
PAT Margin 3.48% 2.78% 3.68% 3.95% 4.32% 3.85%

The company's operating margin (excluding other income) stood at 8.83% in Q4 FY26, marginally down from 8.96% in Q3 FY26 and notably lower than the 9.07% achieved in Q4 FY25. This 24 basis points year-on-year margin compression reflects the dual pressures of competitive bidding in the infrastructure sector and rising input costs. PAT margin also contracted to 3.48% from 4.32% in the year-ago quarter, highlighting the impact of elevated interest expenses and operational challenges.

Interest Cost Surge: A Growing Concern

Interest expenses surged to ₹213.47 crores in Q4 FY26, up 8.70% quarter-on-quarter and 10.86% year-on-year, representing a significant drag on profitability. This escalation in financial costs reflects both higher working capital requirements for ongoing projects and the broader impact of elevated interest rates, with the interest coverage ratio (EBIT to interest) averaging just 2.28 times over recent periods—a relatively weak metric that warrants close monitoring.

Operational Challenges: Margin Compression and Cost Pressures

Whilst NCC's top-line growth demonstrates robust project execution capabilities, the company faces persistent operational headwinds that have constrained margin expansion. The operating profit (PBDIT excluding other income) reached ₹550.41 crores in Q4 FY26, yet this translated to a margin of just 8.83%—below the 9.07% achieved in Q4 FY25 and significantly trailing the company's historical peak margins of 11.6% to 12.2% recorded in FY21 and FY20.

Employee costs rose to ₹225.84 crores in Q4 FY26 from ₹208.54 crores in Q4 FY25, an increase of 8.30%, outpacing revenue growth and suggesting wage inflation pressures. The company's return on equity (ROE) of 10.54% for the latest period, whilst improved from the average of 9.31%, remains modest compared to peers and indicates room for improvement in capital efficiency.

⚠️ Key Monitoring Point: Working Capital Deterioration

The company's debtors turnover ratio declined to a concerning 5.50 times on a half-yearly basis, the lowest in recent periods, indicating slower collection cycles. This deterioration in working capital efficiency has contributed to higher borrowing requirements and, consequently, elevated interest costs that are pressuring margins.

On a positive note, NCC's return on capital employed (ROCE) of 16.79% remains healthy and demonstrates efficient utilisation of capital despite the challenging operating environment. The company maintains a relatively conservative balance sheet with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.29 times on average, providing financial flexibility to pursue growth opportunities without excessive leverage risks.

Industry Context: Infrastructure Boom Meets Execution Challenges

NCC operates within India's burgeoning infrastructure and construction sector, which has benefited from substantial government capital expenditure on roads, railways, and urban development projects. The company's diversified project portfolio spans buildings, transportation, water resources, and electrical infrastructure, positioning it to capitalise on India's infrastructure modernisation drive.

However, the sector faces headwinds from intense competition, raw material price volatility, and execution challenges related to land acquisition and regulatory approvals. The company's 1.66% year-on-year revenue growth in Q4 FY26 significantly lags the construction sector's broader performance, with the sector index delivering 16.68% returns over the past year whilst NCC shares declined 30.24%.

Company P/E (TTM) P/BV ROE (%) Debt/Equity Div Yield (%)
NCC 13.34 1.32 9.31 0.29 1.38
Techno Electric & Engg 29.40 3.58 10.71 -0.66 0.75
Engineers India 17.86 5.12 17.00 -0.50 1.83
Ircon International 21.84 2.08 12.99 -0.06 1.54
Afcons Infrastructure 24.21 2.30 9.33 0.52
RITES 24.55 3.85 18.02 -1.17 3.70

NCC's peer comparison reveals a valuation discount that reflects both the company's operational challenges and market scepticism. Trading at a price-to-earnings ratio of 13.34 times compared to the peer average of approximately 24 times, NCC appears attractively valued on a relative basis. However, this discount is partially justified by the company's lower ROE of 9.31% versus the peer average of approximately 14%, and its modest dividend yield of 1.38% compared to some peers offering higher payouts.

Valuation Analysis: Attractive Entry Point or Value Trap?

At the current market price of ₹159.95, NCC trades at compelling valuation multiples that suggest significant upside potential if the company can address its operational challenges. The stock's price-to-book value of 1.32 times is substantially below the peer average of approximately 3.4 times, whilst the enterprise value-to-EBITDA multiple of 6.59 times appears reasonable for a company with NCC's growth trajectory and market position.

The company's proprietary valuation grade has been rated "Attractive" since May 2025, indicating that current prices offer reasonable value relative to the company's fundamentals and growth prospects. However, investors must weigh this valuation appeal against the deteriorating financial trend, which has been classified as "Negative" based on factors including declining half-yearly PAT growth of 20.91%, rising interest costs of 22.18%, and the lowest ROCE on a half-yearly basis at 15.28%.

Fair Value Estimate

Based on historical valuation multiples and peer comparison, NCC's fair value is estimated at approximately ₹185-195 per share, representing potential upside of 16-22% from current levels. This estimate assumes stabilisation of margins at 8.5-9.0%, moderate revenue growth of 10-12%, and gradual improvement in working capital efficiency.

The stock's technical position remains concerning, with shares trading below all major moving averages and classified as "Mildly Bearish" in trend analysis. The 33.90% decline from the 52-week high of ₹242.00 and 30.24% one-year negative return highlight the significant price correction that has occurred, potentially creating an attractive risk-reward scenario for patient investors with a medium to long-term horizon.

Shareholding Pattern: Institutional Confidence Building Gradually

NCC's shareholding pattern reveals a gradual increase in institutional participation, suggesting growing confidence amongst sophisticated investors despite near-term challenges. Promoter holding increased to 22.81% in Q4 FY26 from 22.11% in Q1 FY25, with incremental purchases of 0.56% in the March 2026 quarter signalling management's confidence in the company's long-term prospects.

Category Mar'26 Dec'25 Sep'25 Jun'25 QoQ Change
Promoter 22.81% 22.25% 22.11% 22.11% +0.56%
FII 12.11% 11.49% 12.87% 12.70% +0.62%
Mutual Funds 14.30% 13.24% 14.34% 15.23% +1.06%
Insurance 0.46% 0.42% 0.42% 0.39% +0.04%
Other DII 1.64% 1.64% 1.89% 1.88% 0.00%
Non-Institutional 48.67% 50.96% 48.37% 47.69% -2.29%

Foreign institutional investors (FIIs) increased their stake to 12.11% in Q4 FY26 from 11.49% in Q3 FY26, adding 0.62% during the quarter. More significantly, mutual fund holdings rose by 1.06% quarter-on-quarter to reach 14.30%, with 24 mutual fund schemes holding positions in the company. This accumulation by domestic institutional investors suggests that fund managers perceive value at current price levels despite the near-term operational headwinds.

The total institutional holding of 28.51% provides a stable ownership base and reduces volatility from retail investor sentiment. Notably, there is zero promoter pledging, eliminating concerns about financial stress or forced selling that could pressure the stock price. The non-institutional shareholding declined by 2.29% to 48.67%, indicating a shift from retail to institutional ownership—typically a positive sign for long-term stability.

Stock Performance: Severe Underperformance Across Timeframes

NCC's stock performance has been disappointing across most timeframes, with the shares delivering negative returns that have significantly lagged both the Sensex and the construction sector. Over the past year, the stock declined 30.24% whilst the Sensex fell just 8.84%, resulting in a negative alpha of 21.40 percentage points. The underperformance versus the construction sector has been even more pronounced at 46.92%, raising questions about company-specific challenges beyond broader market or sector headwinds.

Period NCC Return Sensex Return Alpha
1 Week -5.83% -2.70% -3.13%
1 Month +2.89% -3.68% +6.57%
3 Months +5.33% -8.94% +14.27%
6 Months -13.05% -11.03% -2.02%
YTD -0.25% -11.71% +11.46%
1 Year -30.24% -8.84% -21.40%
2 Years -36.29% +3.08% -39.37%
3 Years +39.51% +20.68% +18.83%
5 Years +103.63% +54.39% +49.24%

The recent three-month and one-month periods show some signs of stabilisation, with the stock delivering positive absolute returns of 5.33% and 2.89% respectively, outperforming the Sensex during these shorter timeframes. This nascent recovery may reflect value-seeking by investors following the severe price correction, though it remains premature to declare a sustained trend reversal.

From a longer-term perspective, NCC has delivered impressive returns over three and five-year periods, with gains of 39.51% and 103.63% respectively, both significantly outpacing the Sensex. This historical outperformance demonstrates the stock's potential to generate substantial wealth during favourable industry cycles and effective execution phases, though the recent two-year negative return of 36.29% highlights the volatility inherent in construction sector investments.

"The divergence between NCC's attractive valuation metrics and deteriorating operational trends creates a classic value investor's dilemma—is this a compelling entry point or a value trap requiring further deterioration before recovery?"

Investment Thesis: Quality Company Facing Cyclical Headwinds

NCC's investment case rests on several pillars that support a cautiously optimistic long-term outlook despite near-term challenges. The company maintains good quality fundamentals, evidenced by its quality grade of "Good" based on healthy long-term growth metrics including 22.65% sales CAGR and 17.66% EBIT growth over five years. The balance sheet remains relatively conservative with a debt-to-EBITDA ratio of 1.29 times and net debt-to-equity of 0.29 times, providing financial flexibility to navigate cyclical downturns.

The company's return on capital employed of 16.79% demonstrates efficient capital allocation, whilst the attractive valuation—with enterprise value-to-capital employed of just 1.25 times—suggests the market is pricing in significant pessimism about future prospects. The absence of promoter pledging and healthy institutional holdings of 28.51% provide additional comfort regarding corporate governance and investor confidence.

However, these positives are counterbalanced by concerning negative factors that have resulted in an overall proprietary score of 41 out of 100 and a "SELL" rating. The deteriorating financial trend, characterised by declining half-yearly PAT growth and rising interest costs, poses risks to near-term performance. The stock's mildly bearish technical trend and significant underperformance versus peers and the broader market reflect ongoing investor scepticism.

Key Strengths & Risk Factors

KEY STRENGTHS

  • Strong Capital Efficiency: ROCE of 16.79% demonstrates effective utilisation of capital employed, well above cost of capital
  • Conservative Leverage: Debt-to-EBITDA of 1.29 times and net debt-to-equity of 0.29 times provide financial flexibility
  • Robust Long-Term Growth: Five-year sales CAGR of 22.65% and EBIT growth of 17.66% showcase strong execution capabilities
  • Attractive Valuation: Trading at P/E of 13.34x and P/BV of 1.32x, significant discount to peers and historical averages
  • Zero Promoter Pledging: Eliminates concerns about financial stress or forced selling pressure
  • Rising Institutional Confidence: FII and mutual fund holdings increased by 0.62% and 1.06% respectively in Q4 FY26
  • Diversified Project Portfolio: Presence across buildings, roads, water, and electrical infrastructure reduces concentration risk

KEY CONCERNS

  • Margin Compression: Operating margins declined to 8.83% from 9.07% year-on-year, reflecting competitive and cost pressures
  • Rising Interest Burden: Interest costs surged 10.86% YoY to ₹213.47 crores, pressuring profitability
  • Weak Interest Coverage: EBIT-to-interest ratio of just 2.28 times indicates limited buffer for servicing debt obligations
  • Working Capital Deterioration: Debtors turnover ratio fell to 5.50 times, indicating slower collection cycles
  • Declining YoY Profitability: Consolidated PAT down 18.83% YoY despite marginal revenue growth
  • Severe Stock Underperformance: 30.24% one-year decline versus Sensex loss of 8.84%, and 46.92% underperformance versus construction sector
  • Negative Financial Trend: Half-yearly PAT growth of -20.91% and deteriorating efficiency metrics signal operational challenges

Outlook: What to Watch in Coming Quarters

The trajectory of NCC's performance over the next 12-18 months will largely depend on the company's ability to stabilise margins, improve working capital efficiency, and capitalise on India's infrastructure spending boom. Investors should closely monitor several key indicators that will determine whether the current valuation discount represents a buying opportunity or a value trap requiring further correction.

POSITIVE CATALYSTS

  • Order Book Growth: Securing large-value government infrastructure projects could drive revenue visibility
  • Margin Stabilisation: Operating margins returning to 9.0-9.5% range would significantly improve profitability
  • Working Capital Improvement: Debtors turnover ratio improving to 6.5-7.0 times would reduce funding costs
  • Interest Rate Cycle: Potential monetary easing could reduce financial costs and improve margins
  • Technical Reversal: Stock breaking above ₹177 (200-day MA) would signal trend improvement

RED FLAGS

  • Further Margin Decline: Operating margins falling below 8.5% would indicate structural profitability challenges
  • Debt Escalation: Debt-to-equity ratio rising above 0.40 times would signal leverage concerns
  • Order Book Slowdown: Inability to secure new projects would impact future revenue growth
  • Institutional Selling: FII or mutual fund stake reduction would indicate waning confidence
  • Technical Breakdown: Stock falling below ₹130 (52-week low) would suggest further downside

The construction and infrastructure sector's outlook remains favourable given the government's continued emphasis on capital expenditure and the National Infrastructure Pipeline. However, NCC's ability to translate this sectoral tailwind into improved financial performance will depend on execution excellence, competitive positioning in bidding, and effective cost management in an inflationary environment.

The Verdict: Cautious Sell with Monitoring Brief

SELL

Score: 41/100

For Fresh Investors: Avoid initiating positions at current levels. Whilst valuation appears attractive, the deteriorating financial trend, margin pressures, and negative momentum warrant caution. Consider waiting for concrete signs of operational improvement, such as margin stabilisation above 9.0% and working capital efficiency gains, before committing capital. A potential entry point could emerge around ₹140-145 if the stock corrects further, provided quarterly results show sequential improvement.

For Existing Holders: Consider reducing positions on any rallies towards ₹170-175 levels. The 18.83% year-on-year decline in consolidated net profit, rising interest costs, and deteriorating working capital metrics suggest that near-term performance may remain under pressure. Long-term investors with high conviction may hold with a strict monitoring brief, focusing on quarterly margin trends and order book growth. Set a stop-loss at ₹145 (approximately 10% below current price) to limit downside risk.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹185-195 (16-22% potential upside), contingent upon margin stabilisation and operational improvement in FY27

Investment Rationale: Despite attractive valuation metrics and good quality fundamentals, NCC faces near-term headwinds from margin compression, rising financial costs, and working capital deterioration. The stock's severe underperformance versus peers and negative financial trend justify a cautious stance. Recovery potential exists given the company's strong long-term growth track record and sectoral tailwinds, but concrete operational improvements are needed before turning constructive. The current risk-reward profile favours patience over immediate deployment of capital.

Note— ROCE = (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results. The views expressed are based on information available as of May 16, 2026, and are subject to change based on market conditions and company developments.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News
Why is NCC Ltd falling/rising?
May 14 2026 01:32 AM IST
share
Share Via
NCC Ltd is Rated Sell by MarketsMOJO
May 11 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via
When is the next results date for NCC Ltd?
May 05 2026 11:16 PM IST
share
Share Via
NCC Ltd is Rated Sell by MarketsMOJO
Apr 30 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via
NCC Ltd is Rated Sell by MarketsMOJO
Apr 19 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via
NCC Ltd Technical Momentum Shifts Amid Mixed Market Signals
Apr 09 2026 08:02 AM IST
share
Share Via
NCC Ltd is Rated Sell by MarketsMOJO
Apr 08 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via