The Rohit Relan Group company, which traces its origins to the 1930s, has successfully navigated the cyclical automotive sector with impressive growth metrics. Revenue for Q4 FY26 reached ₹229.07 crores, up 9.98% sequentially and 19.28% year-on-year, demonstrating resilient demand despite broader economic headwinds. The company's consolidated profit has now grown 12.57% year-on-year, outpacing revenue growth and signalling improving operational efficiency.
However, the stock's recent performance tells a more nuanced story. Trading at ₹842.00 as of May 11, 2026, NDR Auto Components has delivered a modest 15.34% return over the past year, significantly underperforming the auto components sector's 31.95% gain. The shares remain 30.91% below their 52-week high of ₹1,218.70, reflecting investor concerns about stretched valuations despite strong fundamentals.
| Quarter | Revenue (₹ Cr) | QoQ Change | Net Profit (₹ Cr) | QoQ Change | Operating Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar'26 | 229.07 | +9.98% | 18.45 | +21.46% | 11.56% |
| Dec'25 | 208.29 | +4.17% | 15.19 | +2.29% | 10.89% |
| Sep'25 | 199.96 | +7.96% | 14.85 | +9.19% | 10.89% |
| Jun'25 | 185.22 | -3.55% | 13.60 | -17.02% | 10.73% |
| Mar'25 | 192.04 | +9.61% | 16.39 | +22.40% | 10.76% |
| Dec'24 | 175.20 | +0.56% | 13.39 | +12.14% | 10.61% |
| Sep'24 | 174.23 | — | 11.94 | — | 9.96% |
Financial Performance: Margin Expansion Drives Profitability
NDR Auto Components' Q4 FY26 results showcase impressive operational leverage, with operating profit (PBDIT excluding other income) climbing to ₹26.48 crores from ₹22.68 crores in the previous quarter. The operating margin expanded to 11.56%, the highest level in recent quarters, reflecting improved cost management and favourable product mix. Year-on-year, operating profit has grown substantially as the company scales its manufacturing capabilities.
The profit before tax for Q4 FY26 stood at ₹23.68 crores, up 24.24% quarter-on-quarter, whilst the effective tax rate moderated to 22.09% from 24.29% in September 2025. This tax efficiency, combined with operational improvements, enabled net profit margins to expand to 8.05% from 7.29% in the previous quarter. The company's ability to maintain margins above 11% on an operating basis demonstrates pricing power and operational discipline in a competitive industry.
On a full-year basis, FY26 revenue reached ₹822.54 crores, representing 15.52% growth over FY25's ₹712.00 crores. The consolidated net profit for FY26 totalled ₹62.09 crores, marking a 44.40% increase from the previous year's ₹43.00 crores. This acceleration in profit growth relative to revenue expansion underscores the company's improving profitability profile as it benefits from operating leverage.
Operational Excellence: Capital Efficiency Improves
The company's return on equity (ROE) has strengthened to 17.48% in the latest quarter, up from an average of 13.43% over recent years, signalling enhanced capital efficiency and improved profitability. This higher ROE reflects management's ability to generate superior returns on shareholder capital, a critical metric for assessing quality in capital-intensive manufacturing businesses. The return on capital employed (ROCE) similarly improved to 17.13% from an average of 11.44%, indicating better utilisation of total capital deployed in operations.
NDR Auto Components maintains a robust balance sheet with minimal leverage. The company reported zero long-term debt as of March 2026, with shareholder funds standing at ₹302.31 crores, up from ₹253.54 crores a year earlier. This debt-free status provides financial flexibility and insulates the business from interest rate volatility, a significant advantage in the current economic environment. The debt-to-EBITDA ratio averaged just 0.81 times, whilst net debt to equity stood at a comfortable 0.10 times.
Working capital management has been a focus area, with trade payables rising to ₹131.08 crores from ₹101.75 crores year-on-year, reflecting the company's ability to negotiate favourable payment terms with suppliers as volumes scale. Current assets grew to ₹213.42 crores from ₹169.12 crores, providing adequate liquidity. Cash flow from operations surged to ₹83.00 crores in FY25, up dramatically from ₹27.00 crores in FY24, demonstrating strong cash generation capabilities.
Operational Strengths
Debt-Free Balance Sheet: NDR Auto Components operates with zero long-term debt, providing significant financial flexibility and reducing vulnerability to interest rate fluctuations. The company's strong cash generation of ₹83.00 crores from operations in FY25 further strengthens its financial position.
Improving Capital Efficiency: ROE has expanded to 17.48% whilst ROCE reached 17.13%, both substantially higher than historical averages, indicating management's ability to deploy capital more effectively and generate superior returns for shareholders.
Industry Context: Navigating Automotive Sector Volatility
The Indian automotive components industry has experienced mixed fortunes over the past year, with demand patterns fluctuating based on original equipment manufacturer (OEM) production schedules and aftermarket dynamics. NDR Auto Components' 19.28% year-on-year revenue growth in Q4 FY26 demonstrates its ability to capture market share and benefit from industry tailwinds, particularly in the commercial vehicle and two-wheeler segments where it maintains a strong presence.
However, the company's stock performance relative to the broader auto components sector reveals challenges. Whilst the sector delivered 31.95% returns over the past year, NDR Auto Components lagged with just 15.34% gains, an underperformance of 16.61 percentage points. This divergence suggests investors remain cautious about the company's valuation premium despite strong operational metrics, particularly given its small-cap status and limited institutional participation.
The company's five-year sales compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 58.72% and EBIT CAGR of 109.18% underscore its impressive long-term trajectory. Starting from a modest revenue base of ₹96.00 crores in FY20, NDR Auto Components has scaled operations significantly, benefiting from India's automotive industry expansion and increased localisation trends among global OEMs.
Peer Comparison: Premium Valuation Versus Sector
NDR Auto Components trades at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 33.35 times, positioned between peers such as Uniparts India (19.20x) and Frontier Springs (37.60x). The company's price-to-book value (P/BV) of 6.06 times significantly exceeds most peers, with only Frontier Springs (17.11x) commanding a higher multiple. This valuation premium appears difficult to justify given the company's ROE of 13.43%, which trails behind Rajratan Global (19.03%) and MM Forgings (16.10%).
| Company | P/E Ratio | P/BV Ratio | ROE (%) | Dividend Yield | Debt/Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NDR Auto Compon. | 33.35 | 6.06 | 13.43% | 0.32% | 0.10 |
| Uniparts India | 19.20 | 2.77 | 12.02% | 6.68% | -0.21 |
| MM Forgings | 26.31 | 2.46 | 16.10% | 0.85% | 1.06 |
| Rajratan Global | 31.10 | 3.36 | 19.03% | 0.47% | 0.44 |
| Divgi Torq | 60.33 | 3.65 | 6.27% | 0.36% | -0.47 |
| Frontier Springs | 37.60 | 17.11 | 15.29% | 0.03% | 0.01 |
The dividend yield of 0.32% for NDR Auto Components compares unfavourably with Uniparts India's 6.68%, reflecting the company's strategy of retaining earnings for growth rather than distributing cash to shareholders. The dividend payout ratio of just 12.28% suggests management prioritises reinvestment in capacity expansion and working capital requirements over shareholder distributions.
On leverage metrics, NDR Auto Components' debt-to-equity ratio of 0.10 positions it favourably against peers like MM Forgings (1.06x), providing greater financial stability. However, this conservative capital structure may also limit the company's ability to pursue aggressive growth strategies that could justify its premium valuation.
Valuation Analysis: Expensive Territory Limits Upside
Trading at ₹842.00 per share, NDR Auto Components commands a market capitalisation of ₹1,950 crores, translating to an enterprise value-to-EBITDA multiple of 24.16 times and an EV-to-sales ratio of 2.61 times. These multiples position the stock in "expensive" territory according to proprietary valuation models, with the company having oscillated between "expensive" and "very expensive" classifications over the past year.
The price-to-earnings-growth (PEG) ratio of 1.34 suggests the valuation is reasonable relative to growth prospects, though not compelling enough to warrant aggressive accumulation. Historical analysis shows the stock reached a 52-week high of ₹1,218.70 in mid-2025 before retreating 30.91% to current levels, reflecting a valuation reset as growth expectations moderated.
Book value per share stands at ₹127.10, meaning the stock trades at a 562% premium to book value. This substantial premium requires sustained high-teens ROE and robust earnings growth to justify, creating execution risk if operational momentum falters. The company's relatively small float and limited institutional participation (just 0.08% institutional holdings) contribute to valuation volatility and liquidity constraints.
Shareholding Pattern: Stable Promoter Base
Promoter holding in NDR Auto Components has remained rock-solid at 73.13% across the past five quarters, with the Rohit Relan Family Trust maintaining unwavering commitment to the business. This stability provides confidence in management's long-term vision and alignment with minority shareholders, though it also limits free float and trading liquidity.
| Category | Mar'26 | Dec'25 | Sep'25 | Jun'25 | QoQ Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 73.13% | 73.13% | 73.13% | 73.13% | 0.00% |
| FII | 0.08% | 0.05% | 0.18% | 0.06% | +0.03% |
| Mutual Funds | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Insurance | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Other DII | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.17% | 0.00% |
| Non-Institutional | 26.79% | 26.82% | 26.68% | 26.63% | -0.03% |
Foreign institutional investor (FII) participation remains negligible at 0.08%, having increased marginally from 0.05% in the previous quarter. The complete absence of mutual fund and insurance company holdings highlights the stock's limited appeal to large institutional investors, likely due to liquidity constraints and market capitalisation size. This institutional void creates both risk and opportunity—risk from potential volatility due to thin trading, and opportunity if larger investors eventually discover the stock.
The non-institutional shareholding of 26.79% represents primarily retail and high-net-worth individual investors who have supported the stock through its growth journey. The stability in this shareholding base, with minimal quarter-on-quarter fluctuations, suggests a committed investor base that believes in the company's long-term prospects despite near-term valuation concerns.
Stock Performance: Underperformance Despite Strong Fundamentals
NDR Auto Components' stock has generated mixed returns across different timeframes, with recent momentum contrasting sharply with longer-term outperformance. Over the past week, the stock surged 6.74%, significantly outpacing the Sensex's 1.62% decline, generating positive alpha of 8.36 percentage points. This short-term strength continued over the past month, with the stock climbing 14.56% against the Sensex's 1.98% fall.
| Period | Stock Return | Sensex Return | Alpha |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Week | +6.74% | -1.62% | +8.36% |
| 1 Month | +14.56% | -1.98% | +16.54% |
| 3 Months | +10.68% | -9.76% | +20.44% |
| 6 Months | -7.75% | -9.37% | +1.62% |
| 1 Year | +15.34% | -4.33% | +19.67% |
| 2 Years | +109.10% | +4.61% | +104.49% |
| 3 Years | +460.63% | +22.79% | +437.84% |
However, the six-month return paints a more sobering picture, with the stock declining 7.75% compared to the Sensex's 9.37% fall. This recent underperformance coincides with the valuation reset from the 52-week high, as investors reassessed growth prospects and sector dynamics. The year-to-date return of 0.75% suggests the stock has largely traded sideways in early 2026, consolidating after significant gains in prior years.
The longer-term picture remains impressive, with the stock delivering 109.10% returns over two years and an extraordinary 460.63% over three years, massively outperforming the Sensex. This historical outperformance reflects the company's successful scaling of operations and margin expansion, though the question remains whether such returns are sustainable given current valuations.
Technical indicators present a mixed picture. The stock trades below all major moving averages—5-day (₹802.81), 20-day (₹763.08), 50-day (₹723.83), 100-day (₹745.04), and 200-day (₹869.01)—suggesting a bearish technical setup. The overall trend recently shifted to "sideways" from "mildly bullish," indicating momentum has stalled. With a beta of 1.77, the stock exhibits significantly higher volatility than the broader market, amplifying both gains and losses.
Investment Thesis: Quality Business, Stretched Valuation
NDR Auto Components presents a compelling operational story wrapped in challenging valuation dynamics. The company has demonstrated consistent execution, scaling from ₹96.00 crores in FY20 revenue to ₹822.54 crores in FY26—an impressive eight-fold increase in just six years. This growth trajectory, combined with margin expansion and a debt-free balance sheet, positions the company as a quality player in India's automotive components space.
The company's quality grade of "average" reflects solid fundamentals but acknowledges areas requiring improvement. Whilst ROE has expanded to 17.48%, it remains below best-in-class peers. The absence of institutional investors and limited liquidity create additional risks for investors seeking to build meaningful positions or exit during market stress.
The proprietary Mojo Score of 47 out of 100, translating to a "SELL" rating, captures the tension between operational excellence and valuation concerns. The score reflects positive financial trends and average quality, offset by expensive valuation and sideways technical momentum. This rating suggests the risk-reward equation currently favours caution, particularly for fresh capital deployment.
Key Strengths & Risk Factors
KEY STRENGTHS
- Robust Revenue Growth: Five-year sales CAGR of 58.72% demonstrates successful market share capture and business scaling capabilities across automotive segments.
- Margin Expansion: Operating margins improved to record 11.56% in Q4 FY26, reflecting operational leverage and pricing power as volumes scale.
- Debt-Free Balance Sheet: Zero long-term debt provides financial flexibility and insulates the business from interest rate volatility in uncertain economic conditions.
- Improving Capital Efficiency: ROE expanded to 17.48% and ROCE to 17.13%, both substantially above historical averages, indicating better capital deployment.
- Strong Cash Generation: Operating cash flow surged to ₹83.00 crores in FY25, up from ₹27.00 crores in FY24, demonstrating quality earnings.
- Stable Promoter Base: Consistent 73.13% promoter holding with zero pledging reflects management confidence and long-term commitment to the business.
- Quality Governance: Part of the established Rohit Relan Group with decades of automotive industry experience and reputation.
KEY CONCERNS
- Expensive Valuation: Trading at 33x P/E and 6x book value leaves limited margin of safety; stock classified as "expensive" with 30% correction from 52-week high.
- Sector Underperformance: Stock delivered 15.34% returns versus auto components sector's 31.95%, lagging by 16.61 percentage points over past year.
- Limited Institutional Support: Just 0.08% institutional holdings and zero mutual fund participation create liquidity risks and limit discovery by larger investors.
- Small-Cap Risks: ₹1,950 crore market cap exposes investors to higher volatility (beta 1.77) and potential liquidity constraints during market stress.
- Weak Technical Setup: Stock trades below all major moving averages with trend recently shifting to "sideways," suggesting momentum has stalled.
- Low Dividend Yield: 0.32% yield with 12.28% payout ratio provides minimal income; management prioritises reinvestment over shareholder distributions.
- Execution Risk: High valuation requires sustained high-teens profit growth; any operational misstep could trigger sharp valuation reset.
Outlook: What to Watch
POSITIVE CATALYSTS
- Sustained margin expansion above 11.5% demonstrating pricing power and operational efficiency gains
- Institutional investor participation increasing above 1%, potentially improving liquidity and valuation support
- Revenue growth maintaining 15%+ trajectory with improving asset turnover ratios
- ROE sustaining above 17% or expanding further, justifying premium valuation multiples
- New client wins or contract announcements expanding addressable market and revenue visibility
RED FLAGS
- Margin compression below 10% due to raw material inflation or competitive pricing pressure
- Revenue growth decelerating below 10% YoY suggesting market share loss or demand weakness
- Working capital deterioration with cash conversion cycle extending beyond historical norms
- Debt accumulation for capacity expansion without corresponding ROCE improvement
- Promoter stake reduction or pledging of shares signalling confidence erosion
The automotive components sector's outlook remains tied to broader vehicle production trends, with electric vehicle (EV) transition creating both opportunities and risks. NDR Auto Components' ability to adapt its product portfolio to evolving OEM requirements, particularly in the EV and hybrid segments, will be crucial for sustaining growth momentum. Management commentary on order book visibility and capacity utilisation will provide important signals about near-term revenue trajectory.
Investors should monitor quarterly margin trends closely, as any deterioration below 10% would raise questions about the sustainability of recent profitability improvements. Similarly, working capital management deserves attention—any sharp increase in receivables or inventory days could indicate demand softness or collection challenges that might not yet be reflected in reported earnings.
The Verdict: Quality Business Trading at Full Price
Score: 47/100
For Fresh Investors: Avoid initiating positions at current levels. Whilst NDR Auto Components demonstrates strong operational execution and attractive growth prospects, the valuation of 33 times earnings and 6 times book value leaves insufficient margin of safety. The stock's 30.91% correction from 52-week highs suggests a valuation reset is underway, but further downside remains possible. Consider building a watchlist position and wait for a more attractive entry point around ₹650-700 levels (25x P/E), which would offer better risk-reward dynamics.
For Existing Holders: Consider booking partial profits, particularly if holding gains exceed 50%. The combination of expensive valuation, sector underperformance, and sideways technical momentum suggests limited near-term upside. Maintain a core position if conviction in long-term growth remains high, but trim holdings to reduce portfolio concentration risk. Use any bounce towards ₹900-950 as an opportunity to lighten positions. Set a stop-loss at ₹750 to protect against further downside.
Fair Value Estimate: ₹700-750 (16.88% downside from current levels), based on 28-30x forward P/E ratio aligned with sector averages and adjusted for growth prospects.
Note- ROCE= (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)
⚠️ Investment Disclaimer
This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, including potential loss of principal.
