NHPC Q4 FY26: Tax Reversal Masks Underlying Operational Weakness

3 hours ago
share
Share Via
NHPC Ltd., one of India's largest hydropower generation companies, reported consolidated net profit of ₹1,460.16 crores for Q4 FY26, marking a staggering 566.37% quarter-on-quarter surge and 71.05% year-on-year growth. However, this dramatic improvement stems primarily from a substantial tax reversal of ₹1,823.20 crores rather than operational excellence, raising concerns about the sustainability of reported earnings. The stock declined 2.05% to ₹76.81 on May 15, 2026, as investors digested the results, with the market capitalisation standing at ₹78,170 crores.
NHPC Q4 FY26: Tax Reversal Masks Underlying Operational Weakness
Consolidated Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹1,460.16 Cr
▲ 566.37% QoQ | ▲ 71.05% YoY
Net Sales (Q4 FY26)
₹2,815.53 Cr
▲ 26.78% QoQ | ▲ 19.96% YoY
Operating Margin (Excl OI)
42.48%
▼ from 60.23% (Q3 FY26)
Interest Expense (Q4 FY26)
₹574.28 Cr
Highest in 7 quarters

The quarter's headline numbers tell a tale of two realities. Whilst revenue growth of 26.78% quarter-on-quarter appears robust, the underlying operational performance reveals troubling trends. Operating profit before depreciation, interest, and tax (excluding other income) stood at ₹1,195.93 crores, translating to a margin of 42.48%—a significant contraction from 60.23% in Q3 FY26 and 51.34% in Q4 FY25. The company's profit before tax (excluding other income) turned negative at ₹19.55 crores, a dramatic reversal from ₹1,572.53 crores in the previous quarter.

The most striking feature of Q4 FY26 was the extraordinary tax credit of ₹1,823.20 crores, resulting in a tax rate of -638.73%. This reversal transformed what would have been a modest profit before tax of ₹285.44 crores into a reported net profit exceeding ₹2.10 billion. Such accounting adjustments, whilst legitimate, obscure the true operational trajectory of the business and raise questions about earnings quality.

Quarter Net Sales (₹ Cr) QoQ Growth Operating Profit Excl OI (₹ Cr) Operating Margin % Consolidated PAT (₹ Cr) YoY Growth
Mar'26 2,815.53 +26.78% 1,195.93 42.48% 1,460.16 +71.05%
Dec'25 2,220.73 -34.01% 211.60 9.53% 219.12 -5.24%
Sep'25 3,365.26 +4.71% 2,026.87 60.23% 1,021.44 +13.49%
Jun'25 3,213.77 +36.93% 1,801.51 56.06% 1,065.02
Mar'25 2,346.97 +2.63% 1,204.89 51.34% 853.64
Dec'24 2,286.76 -25.07% 1,015.10 44.39% 231.23
Sep'24 3,051.93 1,805.16 59.15% 900.03

Financial Performance: Margin Compression Amid Rising Costs

NHPC's Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹2,815.53 crores represented a recovery from the weak December quarter, growing 26.78% sequentially and 19.96% year-on-year. For the full financial year FY25, the company reported net sales of ₹10,379 crores, reflecting modest 7.80% annual growth. However, this top-line expansion failed to translate into proportionate bottom-line improvement due to escalating cost pressures.

The company's operating margin (excluding other income) compressed sharply to 42.48% in Q4 FY26 from 60.23% in the previous quarter—a decline of nearly 18 percentage points. This deterioration stemmed from multiple factors: employee costs surged to ₹401.97 crores from ₹346.41 crores quarter-on-quarter, whilst interest expenses ballooned to a seven-quarter high of ₹574.28 crores, up from ₹310.25 crores in Q3 FY26. The interest burden has become increasingly onerous, reflecting the company's elevated debt levels.

Revenue (Q4 FY26)
₹2,815.53 Cr
▲ 26.78% QoQ | ▲ 19.96% YoY
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹1,460.16 Cr
▲ 566.37% QoQ | ▲ 71.05% YoY
Operating Margin (Excl OI)
42.48%
▼ from 60.23% (Q3 FY26)
PAT Margin
74.89%
Inflated by tax reversal

Depreciation charges also climbed to ₹642.01 crores in Q4 FY26 from ₹456.61 crores in Q3 FY26, adding further pressure on profitability. The combination of rising interest and depreciation costs resulted in profit before tax of just ₹285.44 crores—a fraction of the ₹1,572.53 crores reported in the previous quarter. Without the extraordinary tax reversal, the quarter would have delivered underwhelming results.

Other income continued to play a disproportionately large role in NHPC's profitability, contributing ₹304.99 crores in Q4 FY26. This non-operating income represented 106.85% of profit before tax, highlighting the company's dependence on treasury income and other ancillary sources rather than core power generation operations. For FY25, other income totalled ₹1,349 crores, equivalent to 30.05% of profit before tax—a structural concern for a company ostensibly focused on hydropower generation.

⚠️ Critical Concern: Earnings Quality Deterioration

The extraordinary tax reversal of ₹1,823.20 crores in Q4 FY26 artificially inflated reported profits. Adjusting for this one-time benefit, normalised profit after tax would have been approximately ₹283.96 crores—far below the reported ₹1,460.16 crores. Additionally, other income exceeding profit before tax by 106.85% raises fundamental questions about the sustainability and quality of NHPC's earnings base.

Balance Sheet Strain: Mounting Debt Burden

NHPC's balance sheet reveals growing leverage concerns. Long-term debt surged to ₹35,681.73 crores as of March 2025, up substantially from ₹29,381.73 crores in the previous year—a 21.44% increase. The company's debt-to-equity ratio stands at a concerning 1.02, indicating that debt levels now match shareholder equity. This elevated leverage translates into significant interest obligations, which climbed to ₹1,188 crores for FY25 from ₹744 crores in FY24—a 59.68% annual increase.

The debt-to-EBITDA ratio of 5.58 times suggests NHPC would require nearly six years of current EBITDA to repay its debt, assuming no further borrowings or capital expenditure. This metric places the company at the higher end of leverage amongst power sector peers, limiting financial flexibility and constraining the ability to pursue growth opportunities without further diluting equity or increasing debt.

Return on equity (ROE) averaged a modest 9.11% over recent years, whilst return on capital employed (ROCE) stood at just 6.64%—both metrics indicating weak capital efficiency. For a capital-intensive hydropower business, these returns barely exceed the cost of capital, raising questions about value creation for shareholders. The latest quarterly ROCE of 5.35% and ROE of 7.69% suggest further deterioration in profitability metrics.

Operational Efficiency Challenges

NHPC's average sales-to-capital-employed ratio of 0.15x reveals significant underutilisation of assets. The company generates just ₹0.15 of revenue for every rupee of capital employed—amongst the lowest in the power sector. This inefficiency stems from the long gestation periods inherent in hydropower projects and underscores the challenges of deploying capital productively in this segment.

Industry Context: Hydropower's Structural Headwinds

NHPC operates in a challenging industry environment where hydropower faces structural disadvantages relative to thermal and renewable alternatives. Hydropower projects suffer from extended construction timelines, environmental clearance complexities, and seasonal variability in generation. These factors contribute to lower capacity utilisation and unpredictable revenue streams compared to baseload thermal plants or increasingly cost-competitive solar installations.

The company's five-year sales growth of just 1.77% annually reflects these sector-wide headwinds. More concerning, operating profit (EBIT) has contracted at an annual rate of -3.03% over the same period, indicating deteriorating operational economics. This negative EBIT growth, combined with rising interest costs, creates a challenging profitability outlook.

Regulatory pressures on tariffs, coupled with the need for continuous capital expenditure to maintain ageing infrastructure, further constrain margins. NHPC's average EBIT-to-interest coverage ratio of 6.20 times, whilst adequate, has been declining as interest expenses outpace EBIT growth. The latest quarterly interest expense of ₹574.28 crores—representing a significant portion of operating profit—exemplifies this trend.

Company P/E Ratio (TTM) P/BV Ratio ROE % Debt to Equity Dividend Yield %
NHPC Ltd 24.45 1.87 9.11 1.02 2.52
Tata Power Co. 33.99 3.29 10.22 1.55 0.55
JSW Energy 39.13 2.93 8.06 2.21 0.39
Adani Green 122.12 11.34 13.55 4.97 NA
Adani Energy Sol 68.75 6.17 10.49 1.69 NA
NTPC Green Ene. 162.56 4.84 3.24 1.15 NA

Peer Comparison: Valuation Discount Reflects Fundamental Weakness

NHPC trades at a P/E ratio of 24.45x, below the broader power sector average of approximately 77.59x (excluding outliers). This valuation discount reflects investor recognition of the company's inferior growth prospects and profitability metrics. The company's price-to-book ratio of 1.87x similarly trails peers like Adani Green Energy (11.34x) and Adani Energy Solutions (6.17x), though this partly reflects the capital-intensive nature of hydropower versus renewable projects.

More tellingly, NHPC's ROE of 9.11% lags behind most peers, with only JSW Energy (8.06%) and NTPC Green Energy (3.24%) posting lower returns. Tata Power's 10.22% ROE and Adani Green's 13.55% ROE demonstrate superior capital efficiency. The company's debt-to-equity ratio of 1.02, whilst lower than JSW Energy (2.21) and Adani Green (4.97), offers little comfort given the weak return profile.

NHPC's primary competitive advantage lies in its dividend yield of 2.52%—significantly higher than Tata Power (0.55%) or JSW Energy (0.39%), and well above the renewable energy pure-plays that pay no dividends. The company declared a dividend of ₹1.40 per share with an ex-date of February 10, 2026, representing a payout ratio of 52.66%. This relatively generous dividend policy provides some income support for shareholders, though it also limits capital available for growth investments or debt reduction.

"NHPC's valuation discount versus peers reflects fundamental reality: weak ROE, negative EBIT growth, and excessive reliance on non-operating income cannot be masked indefinitely by one-time tax reversals."

Valuation Analysis: Expensive Despite Operational Weakness

Despite its operational challenges, NHPC's valuation remains stretched across multiple metrics. The stock's EV/EBITDA ratio of 23.22x significantly exceeds historical norms for mature power utilities, suggesting limited margin of safety at current prices. The EV/EBIT ratio of 34.21x appears even more demanding, particularly given the company's negative EBIT growth trajectory over the past five years.

The company's price-to-book ratio of 1.87x may appear reasonable in isolation, but becomes questionable when considered alongside the weak ROE of 7.69% (latest) and 9.11% (average). A basic valuation framework suggests that companies earning returns below their cost of capital should trade at discounts to book value, not premiums. NHPC's PEG ratio of 1.43 similarly indicates overvaluation relative to growth prospects.

The stock's valuation grade of "Very Expensive" appears justified. Trading at ₹76.81 with a book value per share of ₹39.49, the shares command a 94.49% premium to book value despite generating returns that barely exceed risk-free rates. The EV-to-sales ratio of 10.69x seems particularly stretched for a business growing revenues at less than 2% annually.

P/E Ratio (TTM)
24.45x
vs Industry: 25x
Price to Book Value
1.87x
94.49% premium to book
Dividend Yield
2.52%
Above sector average
Mojo Score
35/100
SELL rating

Shareholding Pattern: Institutional Caution Evident

NHPC's shareholding pattern reveals steady institutional participation, though with notable nuances. Promoter holding has remained stable at 67.40% across the last five quarters, reflecting the Government of India's controlling stake. This ownership structure provides stability but limits free float and can constrain corporate governance improvements.

Shareholder Category Mar'26 Dec'25 Sep'25 QoQ Change (Mar'26)
Promoter Holding 67.40% 67.40% 67.40% 0.00%
FII Holding 10.34% 10.39% 10.05% -0.05%
Mutual Fund Holding 3.92% 3.69% 3.78% +0.23%
Insurance Holdings 6.54% 6.42% 6.59% +0.12%
Other DII Holdings 1.45% 1.33% 1.30% +0.12%
Non-Institutional 10.35% 10.76% 10.87% -0.41%

Foreign institutional investor (FII) holding edged down marginally to 10.34% in Q4 FY26 from 10.39% in the previous quarter, suggesting tepid foreign appetite. However, FII ownership has increased from 8.80% in March 2025, indicating some accumulation over the year. Mutual fund holdings rose to 3.92% from 3.69% quarter-on-quarter, whilst insurance company holdings increased to 6.54% from 6.42%, reflecting domestic institutional support.

The decline in non-institutional holdings from 10.76% to 10.35% quarter-on-quarter may indicate retail investor caution. Overall institutional holding of 22.25% remains healthy, though not exceptional for a government-owned power utility. The presence of 526 FIIs and 32 mutual funds suggests broad-based institutional participation, though individual stakes appear modest.

Stock Performance: Persistent Underperformance Continues

NHPC's stock price performance paints a picture of sustained underperformance across most timeframes. The shares declined 2.05% on May 15, 2026, to close at ₹76.81, extending recent weakness. Over the past week, the stock fell 4.95% compared to the Sensex decline of 2.70%, generating negative alpha of -2.25%. The one-month return of -4.67% similarly lagged the Sensex's -3.68%, producing alpha of -0.99%.

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha
1 Week -4.95% -2.70% -2.25%
1 Month -4.67% -3.68% -0.99%
3 Months +1.74% -8.94% +10.68%
6 Months -4.38% -11.03% +6.65%
YTD -2.97% -11.71% +8.74%
1 Year -11.65% -8.84% -2.81%
2 Years -21.13% +3.08% -24.21%
3 Years +74.65% +20.68% +53.97%
5 Years +197.14% +54.39% +142.75%

The three-month and six-month periods show relative outperformance, with the stock gaining 1.74% versus the Sensex's -8.94% decline over three months (alpha of +10.68%). However, this outperformance appears tactical rather than structural, as the one-year return of -11.65% significantly trails the Sensex's -8.84%, generating negative alpha of -2.81%. More concerning, the two-year return of -21.13% contrasts sharply with the Sensex's +3.08% gain, producing alpha of -24.21%.

Longer-term performance metrics appear more favourable, with three-year returns of 74.65% and five-year returns of 197.14% substantially exceeding the Sensex. However, these gains primarily reflect the sharp rally during 2020-2022 rather than recent fundamental improvements. The stock currently trades 16.78% below its 52-week high of ₹92.30 and just 11.87% above its 52-week low of ₹68.66, suggesting range-bound trading with downward bias.

Technical indicators reinforce the bearish outlook. The stock trades below all major moving averages—5-day (₹77.88), 20-day (₹81.62), 50-day (₹78.11), 100-day (₹78.17), and 200-day (₹80.32)—indicating persistent selling pressure. The overall technical trend is classified as "Mildly Bearish," with the trend changing to bearish on May 7, 2026, at ₹81.59. With a beta of 1.20, NHPC exhibits higher volatility than the broader market, amplifying downside risk during corrections.

Investment Thesis: Quality and Valuation Concerns Dominate

NHPC's investment case rests on shaky foundations. The company's Mojo score of 35/100 places it firmly in "SELL" territory, reflecting multiple concerns. The quality grade of "Average" acknowledges some positive attributes—no promoter pledging, consistent dividend payments, and government ownership—but cannot offset weak profitability metrics and negative EBIT growth.

The financial trend assessment of "Flat" for Q4 FY26 masks underlying deterioration. Whilst reported profit reached a seven-quarter high, this entirely reflects the tax reversal rather than operational improvement. Excluding the tax benefit, profit before tax of ₹285.44 crores represents a sharp sequential decline and suggests stagnant to negative earnings momentum.

Valuation remains the most significant headwind. The "Very Expensive" grade accurately captures the disconnect between price and fundamentals. At 24.45x earnings, 23.22x EV/EBITDA, and 1.87x book value, NHPC trades at premiums typically reserved for high-growth, high-return businesses—characteristics it manifestly lacks. The PEG ratio of 1.43 confirms overvaluation relative to growth prospects.

Technical indicators provide no support for contrarian accumulation. The "Mildly Bearish" trend, combined with prices below all moving averages and recent momentum loss, suggests further downside risk. The stock's 23.80% volatility and high beta of 1.20 amplify these concerns, particularly in uncertain market conditions.

✅ KEY STRENGTHS

  • Government Backing: 67.40% promoter holding provides financial stability and policy support
  • Dividend Income: 2.52% yield with consistent payout history (52.66% payout ratio)
  • Institutional Participation: 22.25% institutional holding across 526 FIIs and 32 mutual funds
  • No Pledging: Zero promoter pledging reduces governance risk
  • Adequate Interest Coverage: 6.20x EBIT-to-interest ratio provides debt servicing cushion
  • Established Market Position: One of India's largest hydropower generation companies

⚠️ KEY CONCERNS

  • Weak Profitability: ROE of 9.11% and ROCE of 6.64% barely exceed cost of capital
  • Negative EBIT Growth: Operating profit declining at -3.03% annually over five years
  • High Leverage: Debt-to-equity of 1.02 and debt-to-EBITDA of 5.58x limit flexibility
  • Margin Compression: Operating margin fell to 42.48% from 60.23% quarter-on-quarter
  • Earnings Quality: Other income at 106.85% of PBT; tax reversal inflated Q4 profit
  • Rising Interest Burden: Interest expense surged to ₹574.28 crores (seven-quarter high)
  • Poor Asset Utilisation: Sales-to-capital-employed of just 0.15x indicates inefficiency

Outlook: Monitoring Points for Potential Trend Reversal

NHPC's forward outlook depends critically on management's ability to address fundamental operational weaknesses. The company must demonstrate sustained improvement in core profitability metrics, independent of tax adjustments or non-operating income. Key monitoring points include quarterly margin trends, interest expense trajectory, and progress on debt reduction.

Positive catalysts would include successful commissioning of new hydropower projects, improved capacity utilisation rates, and tariff increases from regulatory authorities. Any meaningful reduction in debt levels or improvement in return on capital would also support a more constructive view. However, the hydropower sector's structural challenges—long project gestation periods, environmental constraints, and seasonal variability—limit the probability of dramatic improvement.

POSITIVE CATALYSTS

  • Sustained operating margin recovery above 55% for three consecutive quarters
  • Successful debt reduction bringing debt-to-equity below 0.80
  • New project commissioning adding 1,000+ MW capacity
  • ROE improvement above 12% on sustainable basis
  • Reduction in other income dependency below 50% of PBT

RED FLAGS

  • Further margin compression below 40% in upcoming quarters
  • Interest expenses exceeding ₹600 crores quarterly
  • Continued reliance on tax reversals or non-operating income for profit growth
  • Debt-to-equity rising above 1.20
  • Negative free cash flow for two consecutive years

Red flags to watch include further margin deterioration, rising interest expenses beyond ₹600 crores quarterly, or any increase in debt-to-equity above 1.20. Sustained negative free cash flow would signal serious financial stress, whilst continued dependence on non-operating income would confirm structural profitability challenges. Technical breakdown below the 52-week low of ₹68.66 would likely trigger accelerated selling.

The Verdict: Fundamentals Trump One-Time Gains

SELL

Score: 35/100

For Fresh Investors: Avoid initiating positions. The combination of weak operational performance, deteriorating margins, high leverage, and expensive valuation creates an unfavourable risk-reward profile. The Q4 FY26 profit surge reflects accounting adjustments rather than business improvement, offering no sustainable foundation for investment.

For Existing Holders: Consider reducing positions on any technical rallies towards ₹80-82 levels. The 2.52% dividend yield provides modest income support but insufficient compensation for capital erosion risk. Long-term holders may retain minimal exposure given government backing, but should recognise the limited upside potential and structural headwinds facing the hydropower sector.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹65-68 (15-18% downside from current levels)

Note- ROCE= (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News