NLC India Q4 FY26: Stellar Profit Surge Masks Underlying Concerns

May 14 2026 08:48 PM IST
share
Share Via
NLC India Ltd., the Government of India-owned power generation and lignite mining company, reported a remarkable 189.12% year-on-year surge in consolidated net profit to ₹1,393.46 crores for Q4 FY26, marking its strongest quarterly performance on record. The stellar results, announced alongside a robust 31.45% revenue growth to ₹5,042.46 crores, triggered a dramatic 14.01% single-day rally in the stock, which closed at ₹371.15 on May 14, 2026, just shy of its 52-week high of ₹387.70.
NLC India Q4 FY26: Stellar Profit Surge Masks Underlying Concerns
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹1,393.46 Cr
▲ 189.12% YoY
Revenue Growth
31.45%
▲ YoY Increase
Operating Margin
35.19%
Record High
PAT Margin
29.38%
Highest Ever

With a market capitalisation of ₹50,619 crores, NLC India operates in the competitive power generation sector, specialising in lignite-based thermal power plants primarily in Tamil Nadu. The company's Q4 performance represents a dramatic turnaround from the modest ₹481.96 crores profit reported in the corresponding quarter last year, driven by a combination of strong revenue momentum and an exceptionally low effective tax rate of just 2.39%.

However, beneath the headline-grabbing profit surge lies a more nuanced picture. The quarter-on-quarter profit jump of 109.22% was significantly aided by tax benefits, whilst operating metrics paint a mixed picture of operational efficiency and rising cost pressures. The company's return on equity of 11.02% and return on capital employed of 6.52% remain below industry benchmarks, raising questions about capital productivity despite the impressive topline growth.

Quarter Revenue (₹ Cr) QoQ Change Net Profit (₹ Cr) QoQ Change PAT Margin
Mar'26 5,042.46 +13.49% 1,393.46 +109.22% 29.38%
Dec'25 4,443.05 +6.33% 666.03 +0.14% 16.29%
Sep'25 4,178.41 +9.22% 665.12 -16.61% 17.34%
Jun'25 3,825.61 -0.27% 797.59 +65.49% 21.94%
Mar'25 3,836.00 -13.04% 481.96 -27.86% 12.21%
Dec'24 4,411.47 +20.62% 668.09 -26.73% 15.78%
Sep'24 3,657.27 911.85 26.86%

Financial Performance: Strong Topline Growth, Tax-Driven Bottom Line

NLC India's Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹5,042.46 crores marked a sequential increase of 13.49% from Q3 FY26 and a robust 31.45% year-on-year expansion, reflecting improved power demand and better realisation rates. For the full year FY25, the company posted revenues of ₹15,282 crores, representing a 17.50% growth over FY24's ₹13,001 crores, demonstrating consistent momentum across the fiscal year.

Operating profit before depreciation, interest, and tax (excluding other income) reached a record ₹1,774.40 crores in Q4 FY26, translating to an operating margin of 35.19%—the highest in at least eight quarters. This compares favourably to the 33.30% margin in Q3 FY26 and substantially outpaces the 22.45% recorded in Q1 FY25. The margin expansion reflects both revenue growth and improved cost management, though it remains to be seen whether this level is sustainable given the capital-intensive nature of power generation.

Revenue (Q4 FY26)
₹5,042.46 Cr
▲ 13.49% QoQ | ▲ 31.45% YoY
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹1,393.46 Cr
▲ 109.22% QoQ | ▲ 189.12% YoY
Operating Margin (Excl OI)
35.19%
▲ 1.89 ppt QoQ
PAT Margin
29.38%
▲ 13.09 ppt QoQ

However, the extraordinary bottom-line surge demands closer scrutiny. Whilst net profit more than doubled quarter-on-quarter to ₹1,393.46 crores, the effective tax rate plummeted to an unusually low 2.39% in Q4 FY26, down from 14.08% in Q3 FY26 and dramatically below the 48.65% rate in Q4 FY25. This tax benefit contributed significantly to the profit surge—without it, the earnings growth would have been considerably more modest. The full-year FY25 tax rate of 26.60% provides a more normalised baseline for future expectations.

Interest costs rose to ₹364.31 crores in Q4 FY26, marking the highest quarterly interest burden in recent periods and reflecting the company's substantial debt load. With long-term debt standing at ₹18,491.11 crores as of March 2025 against shareholder funds of ₹18,722.97 crores, NLC India operates with a debt-to-equity ratio of approximately 0.99. The average interest coverage ratio of 2.82 times, whilst adequate, leaves limited cushion during periods of operational stress.

Quality of Earnings: A Critical Perspective

The dramatic profit expansion in Q4 FY26, whilst impressive on the surface, raises important questions about sustainability. The 2.39% effective tax rate is an anomaly that investors should not extrapolate into future quarters. Normalising for a more typical 25-30% tax rate would reduce net profit to approximately ₹1,050-1,100 crores—still strong, but far less spectacular. Additionally, the company's declining other income from ₹364.05 crores in Q3 FY26 to ₹154.76 crores in Q4 FY26 suggests core operational strength, though this metric remains volatile quarter-to-quarter.

Operational Efficiency: Capital Productivity Concerns Persist

Despite the strong headline numbers, NLC India's return metrics reveal underlying challenges in capital efficiency. The company's average return on equity of 11.02% over recent years falls short of the 15% threshold typically expected from quality businesses. Whilst the latest ROE of 13.09% shows improvement, it still lags peers such as Torrent Power (16.64% ROE) and suggests that the company generates modest returns relative to shareholder capital employed.

More concerning is the return on capital employed, which averaged just 6.52% over recent periods, with the latest reading at 6.64%. This indicates that NLC India generates relatively meagre returns on the total capital invested in the business—both equity and debt. For a capital-intensive power generation company, such low ROCE figures raise questions about asset utilisation, pricing power, and the quality of capital allocation decisions. The company's sales-to-capital-employed ratio of 0.35 further underscores the heavy capital requirements needed to generate each rupee of revenue.

⚠️ Leverage Concerns: High Debt Burden

NLC India's balance sheet carries significant leverage, with a debt-to-EBITDA ratio averaging 5.64 times over recent periods—well above comfortable levels for the sector. The net debt-to-equity ratio of 1.18 indicates that the company has more net debt than equity, limiting financial flexibility and exposing the business to interest rate risks. With interest costs at record highs of ₹364.31 crores in Q4 FY26, any deterioration in operating performance could quickly strain debt servicing capacity. The company's interest coverage ratio of 2.82 times provides minimal cushion, particularly concerning given the cyclical nature of power demand and regulatory uncertainties in the sector.

On a more positive note, the company's operating margin trajectory shows improvement. The 35.19% operating margin (excluding other income) in Q4 FY26 represents a substantial recovery from the 22.45% low recorded in Q4 FY25, suggesting better cost control and improved realisations. The full-year FY25 operating margin of 31.70% marks a significant improvement over FY24's 27.20%, indicating operational progress despite the capital efficiency concerns.

Industry Context: Power Sector Dynamics

NLC India operates in India's competitive power generation landscape, where it competes with both public sector undertakings and private players. The company's specialisation in lignite-based thermal power generation positions it in a segment facing increasing environmental scrutiny and regulatory challenges, even as India's overall power demand continues to grow robustly.

The broader power sector has witnessed mixed performance over the past year, with the sectoral index delivering 23.19% returns—substantially below NLC India's 60.53% gain over the same period. This outperformance reflects market recognition of the company's improving operational metrics and strong Q4 results, though questions remain about whether such momentum can be sustained given the structural challenges facing thermal power generation.

Metric Q4 FY26 Q3 FY26 Q4 FY25 Trend
Employee Cost ₹649.69 Cr ₹704.67 Cr ₹1,093.59 Cr Declining
Depreciation ₹694.77 Cr ₹596.55 Cr ₹580.52 Cr Rising
Interest Cost ₹364.31 Cr ₹269.30 Cr ₹325.30 Cr Rising
Gross Margin 31.03% 35.43% 17.52% Improving YoY

The company's employee cost declined significantly to ₹649.69 crores in Q4 FY26 from the elevated ₹1,093.59 crores in Q4 FY25, suggesting one-time provisions or restructuring costs in the prior year. However, depreciation charges have been rising steadily, reaching ₹694.77 crores in the latest quarter, reflecting the capital-intensive nature of the business and ongoing capacity additions.

Peer Comparison: Valuation Discount Justified?

When benchmarked against power sector peers, NLC India trades at a significant valuation discount, which appears justified given its inferior return metrics and higher leverage. The company's price-to-earnings ratio of 14.61 times stands well below the sector average, with peers such as Tata Power Company trading at 34.10 times and JSW Energy commanding 39.08 times earnings multiples.

Company P/E (TTM) P/BV ROE Debt/Equity Div Yield
NLC India 14.61x 2.58x 11.02% 1.18x 1.37%
Tata Power Co. 34.10x 3.30x 10.22% 1.55x 0.55%
NTPC Green Energy 165.88x 4.94x 3.24% 1.15x
JSW Energy 39.08x 2.93x 8.06% 2.21x 0.39%
NHPC Ltd 24.93x 1.91x 9.11% 1.02x 2.47%
Torrent Power 30.53x 3.87x 16.64% 0.45x 1.02%

However, NLC India's ROE of 11.02% actually exceeds the peer group average, with only Torrent Power delivering superior returns at 16.64%. The company also offers a more attractive dividend yield of 1.37% compared to most peers, supported by a conservative payout ratio of 15.87%. The price-to-book ratio of 2.58 times sits in the middle of the peer range, neither particularly cheap nor expensive on this metric.

The valuation discount appears primarily attributable to NLC India's higher leverage (debt-to-equity of 1.18 versus Torrent Power's 0.45) and concerns about the long-term viability of lignite-based thermal power in an increasingly carbon-conscious regulatory environment. Whilst the company's current profitability looks strong, investors appear to be pricing in execution risks and potential stranded asset concerns over the medium term.

Valuation Analysis: Fair Value with Limited Upside

At the current market price of ₹371.15, NLC India trades at a P/E ratio of 14.61 times trailing twelve-month earnings, representing a 42% discount to the power sector average P/E of approximately 25 times. The price-to-book ratio of 2.58 times compares to a book value per share of ₹133.87, implying the market values the company's assets at roughly 2.6 times their accounting value.

P/E Ratio (TTM)
14.61x
Sector: 25x
Price to Book
2.58x
Book Value: ₹133.87
Dividend Yield
1.37%
₹3.60 per share
EV/EBITDA
13.44x
Fair Multiple

The enterprise value-to-EBITDA multiple of 13.44 times appears reasonable for a capital-intensive utility, though it offers little margin of safety. The PEG ratio of 0.43 suggests the stock could be undervalued relative to its growth rate, though this metric should be viewed cautiously given the sustainability questions around the Q4 profit surge.

Based on normalised earnings (adjusting for the anomalous low tax rate) and applying a 16-17 times P/E multiple—reflecting the company's below-average returns and above-average leverage—a fair value estimate of approximately ₹380-400 per share emerges. This implies limited upside of 2-8% from current levels, suggesting the recent rally has largely priced in the positive Q4 results. The stock's current valuation grade of "Fair" appears appropriate, with the market neither overvaluing nor significantly undervaluing the business at present.

Shareholding Pattern: Stable Ownership, Modest Institutional Interest

NLC India's shareholding structure remains dominated by Government of India ownership, with promoter holding steady at 72.20% across the past five quarters. This substantial government stake provides stability but limits free float and can sometimes result in governance decisions prioritising policy objectives over pure commercial considerations.

Shareholder Category Mar'26 Dec'25 Sep'25 Jun'25 QoQ Change
Promoter (Govt of India) 72.20% 72.20% 72.20% 72.20%
Foreign Institutional 3.62% 3.22% 3.24% 2.95% +0.40%
Mutual Funds 9.49% 9.60% 9.79% 9.90% -0.11%
Insurance Companies 4.45% 4.09% 4.05% 4.33% +0.36%
Other DII 4.33% 4.33% 4.32% 4.32%
Non-Institutional 5.91% 6.55% 6.40% 6.29% -0.64%

Institutional holdings stand at 21.89%, a relatively modest level that suggests limited conviction from professional investors. Foreign institutional investors increased their stake marginally to 3.62% in Q4 FY26 from 3.22% in Q3 FY26, indicating some incremental interest following the strong results. However, mutual fund holdings declined slightly to 9.49% from 9.60%, suggesting domestic fund managers remain cautious despite the improving fundamentals.

Insurance company holdings rose to 4.45% from 4.09%, the most significant sequential increase among institutional categories, perhaps reflecting the stock's improved dividend yield and stable cash flows. The absence of any promoter pledging provides comfort regarding financial stability, whilst the presence of 135 foreign institutional investors and 22 mutual funds indicates reasonable liquidity despite the large promoter holding.

Stock Performance: Dramatic Outperformance Across Timeframes

NLC India's stock has delivered exceptional returns across virtually all timeframes, significantly outperforming both the benchmark Sensex and the broader power sector. The shares have surged 60.53% over the past year, compared to a 7.29% decline in the Sensex, generating alpha of 67.82 percentage points. Over three years, the stock has skyrocketed 330.32%, vastly exceeding the Sensex's 21.56% gain.

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha Sector Return
1 Day +14.01% +1.06% +12.95%
1 Week +13.00% -3.14% +16.14%
1 Month +36.55% -1.89% +38.44%
3 Months +43.03% -8.75% +51.78%
6 Months +45.63% -10.84% +56.47%
YTD +48.52% -11.53% +60.05%
1 Year +60.53% -7.29% +67.82% +23.19%
3 Years +330.32% +21.56% +308.76%
5 Years +501.54% +54.72% +446.82%

The stock's recent momentum has been particularly impressive, with a 36.55% gain over the past month and 43.03% over three months, substantially outpacing the power sector's 23.19% one-year return. This outperformance reflects growing investor recognition of the company's improving operational metrics and strong earnings trajectory, though the pace of gains raises questions about near-term sustainability.

From a technical perspective, NLC India has transitioned to a bullish trend as of April 13, 2026, with the stock trading above all key moving averages. The current price of ₹371.15 sits just 4.27% below the 52-week high of ₹387.70, suggesting limited near-term resistance. However, the stock's beta of 1.35 indicates higher volatility than the broader market, with a one-year volatility of 32.96% compared to the Sensex's 13.06%. This elevated volatility profile suggests the stock can experience sharp moves in both directions, as evidenced by the 14.01% single-day surge following the Q4 results.

"Whilst NLC India's Q4 results appear stellar on the surface, the sustainability of such profit margins hinges critically on tax normalisation and the company's ability to improve capital efficiency—two factors that remain uncertain."

Investment Thesis: Mixed Quality with Fair Valuation

NLC India presents a mixed investment proposition, combining strong recent operational momentum with persistent concerns about capital efficiency and leverage. The company's Mojo score of 68 out of 100 places it firmly in "Hold" territory, reflecting this balanced assessment across four key parameters.

Valuation Grade
FAIR
Neither cheap nor expensive
Quality Grade
AVERAGE
Below-average returns
Financial Trend
POSITIVE
Improving metrics
Technical Trend
BULLISH
Strong momentum

The "Fair" valuation grade reflects the stock's reasonable pricing at 14.61 times earnings, offering neither compelling value nor obvious overvaluation. The "Average" quality grade acknowledges the company's below-average return on equity and return on capital employed, coupled with elevated leverage that constrains financial flexibility. The "Positive" financial trend recognises improving quarterly metrics, whilst the "Bullish" technical trend captures the strong price momentum across multiple timeframes.

The company's strengths include its dominant position in lignite-based power generation, strong government backing, improving operational margins, and healthy cash flow generation. The 5-year sales CAGR of 10.08% demonstrates consistent topline growth, whilst the absence of promoter pledging and healthy institutional participation of 21.89% provide governance comfort.

However, these positives are offset by material concerns. The return on equity of 11.02% and return on capital employed of 6.52% fall well short of quality benchmarks, indicating that the company struggles to generate attractive returns on invested capital. The debt-to-EBITDA ratio of 5.64 times and net debt-to-equity of 1.18 times represent high leverage that limits financial flexibility and exposes the company to interest rate risks. The interest coverage ratio of just 2.82 times provides minimal cushion, whilst the capital-intensive nature of the business (sales-to-capital-employed of 0.35) means substantial investments are required to drive growth.

Key Strengths & Risk Factors

KEY STRENGTHS

  • Record quarterly profit of ₹1,393.46 crores with 189.12% YoY growth demonstrates strong earnings momentum
  • Operating margin of 35.19% represents highest level in recent quarters, indicating improving operational efficiency
  • Strong government backing with 72.20% promoter holding provides stability and access to policy support
  • Consistent revenue growth with 5-year CAGR of 10.08% and Q4 FY26 revenue up 31.45% YoY
  • No promoter pledging and healthy institutional holding of 21.89% indicates governance comfort
  • Attractive dividend yield of 1.37% with conservative payout ratio of 15.87% provides income cushion
  • Strong stock performance with 60.53% one-year return, significantly outperforming sector and benchmark

KEY CONCERNS

  • Abnormally low tax rate of 2.39% in Q4 FY26 artificially inflated profits; normalisation will significantly reduce earnings
  • Weak return on equity of 11.02% and return on capital employed of 6.52% indicate poor capital productivity
  • High debt burden with debt-to-EBITDA of 5.64x and net debt-to-equity of 1.18x constrains financial flexibility
  • Interest coverage of just 2.82x provides minimal cushion; interest costs at record high of ₹364.31 crores
  • Capital-intensive business model with sales-to-capital-employed of 0.35x requires substantial investments for growth
  • Lignite-based thermal power faces long-term environmental and regulatory headwinds in carbon-conscious era
  • Limited upside from current valuation with fair value estimate of ₹380-400 suggesting just 2-8% potential gain

Outlook: What to Watch

POSITIVE CATALYSTS

  • Sustained operating margins above 33% in coming quarters would validate operational improvements
  • Successful debt reduction bringing debt-to-EBITDA below 4.5x would enhance financial flexibility
  • ROE improvement to 13-14% range would indicate better capital efficiency
  • Capacity additions coming online at planned timelines and costs
  • Government policy support for thermal power amid energy security concerns

RED FLAGS

  • Tax rate normalisation to 25-30% range will significantly compress reported profits
  • Operating margins declining below 30% would signal cost pressures
  • Interest coverage falling below 2.5x would raise debt servicing concerns
  • Deteriorating cash flow from operations impacting debt reduction plans
  • Stricter environmental regulations or carbon taxes affecting lignite-based operations

The Verdict: Hold with Caution

HOLD

Score: 68/100

For Fresh Investors: Not recommended for fresh purchases at current levels. The stock has rallied sharply and trades at fair value with limited upside. Wait for a meaningful correction of 10-15% or evidence of sustained improvement in return metrics before initiating positions.

For Existing Holders: Continue to hold positions accumulated at lower levels, but avoid adding at current valuations. Monitor quarterly results closely for tax rate normalisation and margin sustainability. Consider booking partial profits if the stock approaches ₹400, as risk-reward becomes unfavourable beyond that level.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹380-400 (2-8% upside from current price of ₹371.15)

Rationale: Whilst Q4 FY26 results appear impressive, the sustainability of profit margins remains questionable given the abnormally low tax rate. The company's persistent challenges with capital efficiency (ROE of 11.02%, ROCE of 6.52%) and elevated leverage (debt-to-EBITDA of 5.64x) limit the investment appeal despite improving operational metrics. The stock's recent rally has largely priced in the positive results, leaving limited upside from current levels. A "Hold" rating reflects the balanced risk-reward profile—not compelling enough to buy aggressively, but fundamentals remain adequate for existing holders to maintain positions.

Note- ROCE= (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News
Most Read
Has Gopal Snacks Ltd declared dividend?
May 14 2026 11:31 PM IST
share
Share Via
Has High Energy Batteries (India) Ltd declared dividend?
May 14 2026 11:31 PM IST
share
Share Via
Has Amba Enterprises Ltd declared dividend?
May 14 2026 11:31 PM IST
share
Share Via
Has Seshasayee Paper & Boards Ltd declared dividend?
May 14 2026 11:31 PM IST
share
Share Via
Has Alicon Castalloy Ltd declared dividend?
May 14 2026 11:31 PM IST
share
Share Via
Has Inox India Ltd declared dividend?
May 14 2026 11:31 PM IST
share
Share Via