Oasis Securities Q4 FY26: Losses Mount as NBFC Struggles with Erratic Performance

2 hours ago
share
Share Via
Oasis Securities Ltd., a micro-cap non-banking financial company, reported a net loss of ₹0.58 crores in Q4 FY26 (March 2026 quarter), marking a sharp deterioration from the ₹0.42 crore profit posted in the preceding quarter. The loss represents a stark reversal in the company's erratic quarterly performance, with revenues plunging 66.07% sequentially to just ₹0.19 crores. The stock, trading at ₹15.20 with a market capitalisation of ₹30.00 crores, has declined 48.39% over the past year, significantly underperforming both its NBFC sector peers and the broader market.
Oasis Securities Q4 FY26: Losses Mount as NBFC Struggles with Erratic Performance
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹-0.58 Cr
Loss vs ₹0.42 Cr profit QoQ
Revenue (Q4 FY26)
₹0.19 Cr
▼ 66.07% QoQ
ROE (Average)
18.19%
Strong capital efficiency
P/E Ratio (TTM)
38x
Premium valuation

The Mumbai-based NBFC, originally incorporated in 1986 as Abhishek India Limited and renamed Oasis Securities in 1995, has been grappling with highly volatile operational performance. The March 2026 quarter saw the company slip into operating losses, with PBDIT excluding other income plummeting to negative ₹0.45 crores from a positive ₹0.38 crores in December 2025. This represents the lowest quarterly operating performance in recent periods, raising serious concerns about the sustainability of the business model.

Despite the quarterly setback, year-on-year comparisons show a 58.33% revenue increase from the March 2025 quarter's ₹0.12 crores. However, this comparison is misleading given the exceptionally low base and the company's inconsistent quarter-to-quarter performance. The erratic revenue trajectory—swinging from ₹0.11 crores in September 2024 to ₹0.87 crores in June 2025, then collapsing to ₹0.19 crores in March 2026—points to fundamental operational instability rather than sustainable growth.

Financial Performance: A Pattern of Instability

The March 2026 quarter's financial metrics paint a troubling picture of operational distress. Revenue collapsed by 66.07% sequentially after the company had posted ₹0.56 crores in the December 2025 quarter. The operating margin, excluding other income, deteriorated dramatically to negative 236.84%, compared to a positive 67.86% in the preceding quarter. This volatility is not an aberration but rather a defining characteristic of Oasis Securities' recent operational history.

Quarter Revenue (₹ Cr) QoQ Change Net Profit (₹ Cr) QoQ Change Operating Margin
Mar'26 0.19 ▼ 66.07% -0.58 Loss -236.84%
Dec'25 0.56 ▲ 30.23% 0.42 ▲ 75.00% 67.86%
Sep'25 0.43 ▼ 50.57% 0.24 ▼ 63.64% 76.74%
Jun'25 0.87 ▲ 625.00% 0.66 ▲ 300.00% 88.51%
Mar'25 0.12 ▼ 70.73% -0.33 Loss -75.00%
Dec'24 0.41 ▲ 272.73% 0.17 ▼ 34.62% 39.02%
Sep'24 0.11 0.26 200.00%

The profit after tax margin for Q4 FY26 stood at negative 305.26%, a catastrophic deterioration from the 75.00% PAT margin achieved just one quarter earlier. Employee costs remained relatively stable at ₹0.09 crores, but with such minimal revenue generation, even modest fixed costs become unsustainable. The absence of interest expenses and negligible depreciation charges suggest a lean capital structure, yet the company still failed to generate positive cash flows from operations.

Tax credits of ₹0.14 crores partially offset the pre-tax loss of ₹0.45 crores, resulting in the net loss of ₹0.58 crores. The effective tax rate of negative 31.11% reflects carry-forward losses and tax adjustments. Over the past seven reported quarters, the company has posted losses in three quarters, including the most recent one, underscoring the fundamental challenges in achieving consistent profitability.

Critical Operating Concerns

Erratic Revenue Pattern: The company's revenue has swung wildly from ₹0.11 crores to ₹0.87 crores and back to ₹0.19 crores across recent quarters, indicating no stable business momentum or revenue visibility.

Operating Losses: Q4 FY26 marked the lowest quarterly PBDIT at negative ₹0.45 crores, with operating margins collapsing to negative 236.84%, signalling fundamental operational distress.

Profitability Challenges: With three loss-making quarters out of the last seven reported, the company demonstrates an inability to sustain profitability even in positive quarters.

Long-Term Financial Trajectory: Declining Fundamentals

Beyond the quarterly volatility, Oasis Securities' long-term financial trajectory reveals structural weaknesses. The company's five-year sales growth stands at negative 17.77%, whilst EBIT growth over the same period has contracted by 20.52%. These figures point to a business in secular decline rather than temporary cyclical weakness. The most recent annual data available shows minimal revenues of ₹46.00 crores in FY17, with virtually no profitability at the operating or net level.

The balance sheet as of March 2017 showed shareholder funds of ₹14.94 crores, comprising equity capital of ₹1.85 crores and reserves of ₹13.09 crores. With 1.85 crore shares outstanding, the book value per share stands at ₹7.15, significantly below the current market price of ₹15.20. Fixed assets of ₹2.87 crores and minimal investments of ₹0.04 crores suggest limited operating infrastructure. Current assets of merely ₹0.37 crores against current liabilities of ₹0.28 crores indicate tight working capital management, though the absence of long-term debt is a positive factor.

Capital Efficiency: The Silver Lining

Despite operational challenges, Oasis Securities demonstrates strong capital efficiency with an average return on equity (ROE) of 18.19%, significantly higher than most micro-cap NBFCs. However, the latest ROE has deteriorated to 5.24%, reflecting recent losses. The ROCE of 8.97% also trails the historical average, indicating declining returns on deployed capital. Whilst these metrics suggest the company has historically generated reasonable returns, the recent trend is decidedly negative, with profitability metrics under severe pressure.

Industry Context: Underperforming in a Rising Sector

The broader NBFC sector has delivered positive returns of 17.74% over the past year, making Oasis Securities' 48.39% decline particularly stark. Whilst the sector has benefited from strong credit demand and improving asset quality metrics across larger players, micro-cap NBFCs like Oasis Securities have struggled to gain traction. The company's inability to scale operations or establish a consistent revenue stream has left it increasingly marginalised in a competitive financial services landscape.

The stock's high beta of 1.50 indicates significantly higher volatility than the broader market, with an 80.50% annualised volatility over the past year—nearly six times the Sensex's 13.49% volatility. This extreme volatility, combined with negative returns, places Oasis Securities firmly in the "high risk, low return" category. The risk-adjusted return of negative 0.60 compares unfavourably to the Sensex's negative 0.32, demonstrating that investors have been penalised for taking on substantially higher risk.

Peer Comparison: Expensive Despite Weak Fundamentals

When compared to peer NBFCs, Oasis Securities trades at a valuation premium that appears unjustified given its operational performance. The company's price-to-earnings ratio of 38x is substantially higher than the industry average of 22x, despite posting losses in the most recent quarter. The price-to-book value of 1.97x also exceeds most comparable micro-cap NBFCs, which typically trade at discounts to book value given their limited scale and profitability challenges.

Company P/E (TTM) P/BV ROE Debt/Equity
Oasis Securities 37.50 1.97 18.19% 0.00
Vani Commercials 53.49 2.01 4.00% 0.00
West Leisure NA (Loss Making) 1.40 0.00% -0.01
Intec Capital 5.56 0.77 2.94% 0.89
Stanrose Mafatlal NA (Loss Making) 0.70 0.00% 0.06
Qgo Finance 8.63 1.41 13.69% 4.52

Oasis Securities does exhibit a superior average ROE of 18.19% compared to most peers, which partially justifies the valuation premium. However, this historical ROE masks the recent deterioration, with the latest ROE at just 5.24%. The company's zero debt-to-equity ratio is a positive differentiator, suggesting financial conservatism, but this advantage is offset by the inability to generate consistent profits. Intec Capital and Qgo Finance, trading at significantly lower P/E multiples of 5.56x and 8.63x respectively, offer more attractive risk-reward profiles despite carrying higher leverage.

Valuation Analysis: Premium Without Justification

Oasis Securities' valuation metrics appear stretched relative to its operational performance and growth prospects. The P/E ratio of 38x is based on trailing twelve-month earnings that include profitable quarters, but with the most recent quarter posting losses, this multiple is likely to expand further or become meaningless if losses persist. The EV/EBITDA multiple of 25.89x and EV/Sales ratio of 12.52x are elevated for a company with negative sales growth and erratic profitability.

The company's valuation grade has consistently remained in "expensive" or "very expensive" territory, with the most recent assessment confirming a "very expensive" rating. The stock has traded between this expensive band since July 2024, never achieving a "fair" or "cheap" valuation despite the 48.39% price decline over the past year. This suggests that even at current depressed levels, the stock remains overvalued relative to its fundamentals.

Valuation Dashboard

P/E Ratio (TTM): 38x (Industry: 22x) – Premium valuation

Price to Book Value: 1.97x – Trading above book value despite weak fundamentals

EV/EBITDA: 25.89x – Expensive for erratic earnings profile

Valuation Grade: VERY EXPENSIVE – Consistently overvalued since July 2024

The stock currently trades at ₹15.20, down from a 52-week high of ₹30.30 but still 54.31% above the 52-week low of ₹9.85. Technical indicators show the stock trading below all key moving averages (5-day, 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day), suggesting sustained bearish momentum. The 200-day moving average at ₹18.93 represents significant overhead resistance, whilst the 52-week low of ₹9.85 provides the nearest meaningful support level.

Shareholding Pattern: Stable Promoter Base, Zero Institutional Interest

The shareholding pattern reveals a stable promoter base with minimal institutional participation. Promoter holding stood at 71.26% as of March 2026, up marginally by 0.47 percentage points from 70.79% in the previous quarter. This modest increase suggests promoter confidence, though the lack of significant buying also indicates limited conviction in a near-term turnaround. Key promoters include Rajesh Kumar Sodhani (54.96%), Priya Sodhani (15.19%), and smaller holdings by Gyan Chand Jain, Sodhani Capital Limited, and Kailash Chandra Sodhani HUF.

Quarter Promoter QoQ Change FII Mutual Funds Non-Institutional
Mar'26 71.26% ▲ 0.47% 0.00% 0.00% 28.74%
Dec'25 70.79% 0.00% 0.00% 29.21%
Sep'25 70.79% 0.00% 0.00% 29.21%
Jun'25 70.79% 0.00% 0.00% 29.21%

The complete absence of foreign institutional investors (FIIs), mutual funds, insurance companies, and other domestic institutional investors (DIIs) is a significant red flag. Institutional holding stands at 0.00%, indicating that no professional investors find the stock's risk-reward profile attractive. The non-institutional shareholding of 28.74%, comprising largely retail investors, declined marginally by 0.47 percentage points in the March 2026 quarter. This lack of institutional validation, combined with the company's operational challenges, makes it difficult to justify any investment case based on potential future re-rating.

Positively, there is no promoter pledging, suggesting that the promoter group is not under financial stress requiring collateralised borrowing against their shares. However, this alone is insufficient to offset the fundamental operational concerns and the complete lack of institutional interest in the stock.

Stock Performance: Severe Underperformance Across Timeframes

Oasis Securities' stock performance has been dismal across most relevant timeframes, with particularly severe underperformance over the past year. The stock has declined 48.39% over the past twelve months, whilst the Sensex fell just 4.33%, resulting in a negative alpha of 44.06 percentage points. This massive underperformance reflects the market's recognition of the company's deteriorating fundamentals and lack of growth visibility.

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha
1 Week +4.54% -1.62% +6.16%
1 Month +9.04% -1.98% +11.02%
3 Months +12.68% -9.76% +22.44%
6 Months -30.91% -9.37% -21.54%
YTD -17.84% -10.80% -7.04%
1 Year -48.39% -4.33% -44.06%
3 Years +117.14% +22.79% +94.35%
5 Years +763.64% +54.62% +709.02%

Recent short-term performance shows some recovery, with the stock gaining 4.54% over the past week, 9.04% over one month, and 12.68% over three months, outperforming the Sensex in these periods. However, this bounce appears technical in nature rather than fundamentally driven, as it coincides with broader market weakness rather than any positive company-specific developments. The six-month return of negative 30.91% and year-to-date decline of 17.84% paint a more accurate picture of the underlying trend.

Longer-term returns present a starkly different picture, with the stock delivering exceptional gains of 117.14% over three years and an extraordinary 763.64% over five years. These historical returns, however, are largely irrelevant to current investors, as they reflect a different operational environment and possibly different business activities. The recent deterioration in fundamentals suggests that past performance is not indicative of future results, and the stock's current trajectory is decidedly negative.

"With operating losses mounting, no institutional backing, and a valuation that remains expensive despite a 48% annual decline, Oasis Securities exemplifies the risks inherent in micro-cap NBFCs lacking operational consistency."

Investment Thesis: Multiple Red Flags Outweigh Limited Positives

The investment thesis for Oasis Securities is overwhelmingly negative, with multiple red flags across operational, financial, and valuation parameters. The company's proprietary Mojo Score stands at just 23 out of 100, placing it firmly in "Strong Sell" territory. This score reflects the convergence of bearish technical trends, flat financial performance, weak long-term fundamental strength, and expensive valuation—a combination that offers little appeal to investors seeking either growth or value.

The quality assessment grades the company as "below average," reflecting long-term financial underperformance with negative five-year sales and EBIT growth. The financial trend for the March 2026 quarter is classified as "flat," though this understates the severity of the quarterly loss. Technical indicators show a "mildly bearish" trend, with the stock trading below all key moving averages and facing significant overhead resistance. The valuation remains "very expensive" despite the substantial price decline, indicating that the stock has further downside potential even from current levels.

Key Strengths

  • Zero Debt: Debt-free balance sheet eliminates financial leverage risk and interest burden
  • Historical ROE: Average ROE of 18.19% demonstrates past capital efficiency, though recent performance has deteriorated
  • Stable Promoter Base: 71.26% promoter holding with no pledging indicates alignment with shareholders
  • Low Fixed Costs: Minimal employee costs and depreciation provide operational flexibility
  • Positive Book Value: Shareholder funds of ₹14.94 crores provide some asset backing

Key Concerns

  • Quarterly Losses: Net loss of ₹0.58 crores in Q4 FY26 with negative operating margins of 236.84%
  • Revenue Volatility: Erratic revenue pattern with 66.07% QoQ decline, no sustainable business model evident
  • Declining Fundamentals: Five-year sales growth of -17.77% and EBIT growth of -20.52% indicate structural decline
  • Zero Institutional Interest: Complete absence of FII, mutual fund, insurance, or DII holdings
  • Expensive Valuation: P/E of 38x and P/BV of 1.97x unjustified given operational challenges
  • High Volatility: 80.50% annualised volatility with high beta of 1.50 creates significant downside risk
  • Sector Underperformance: 66.13% underperformance vs NBFC sector over past year

Outlook: What to Watch

For investors monitoring Oasis Securities, the outlook hinges on the company's ability to stabilise operations and demonstrate consistent revenue generation. The immediate quarters ahead will be critical in determining whether the March 2026 loss was an aberration or the beginning of a deeper operational crisis. Several factors warrant close monitoring as potential catalysts or warning signs.

Positive Catalysts

  • Return to profitability in Q1 FY27 with stable revenue generation above ₹0.50 crores
  • Articulation of clear business strategy and revenue model by management
  • Improvement in operating margins above 50% on sustained basis
  • Any institutional investor participation or analyst coverage initiation
  • Deployment of balance sheet capital into productive revenue-generating assets

Red Flags

  • Continued losses or revenue below ₹0.30 crores in Q1 FY27
  • Further deterioration in operating margins or increase in operating losses
  • Promoter stake reduction or any pledging of shares
  • Inability to provide clear business outlook or strategic direction
  • Stock breaking below ₹9.85 (52-week low) on high volumes
  • Any regulatory concerns or compliance issues given NBFC status

The company's micro-cap status and limited liquidity (average daily volumes of just 3,467 shares) create additional risks for investors. Exit opportunities may be limited during periods of stress, and the wide bid-ask spreads can result in significant transaction costs. The absence of analyst coverage means investors must rely entirely on their own analysis without the benefit of professional research or management access typically available for larger companies.

The Verdict: Avoid This High-Risk, Low-Visibility Micro-Cap

STRONG SELL

Score: 23/100

For Fresh Investors: Avoid entirely. The combination of operating losses, erratic revenue patterns, expensive valuation, zero institutional interest, and high volatility creates an unfavourable risk-reward profile. No credible investment thesis exists at current levels given the fundamental challenges and lack of operational visibility.

For Existing Holders: Consider exiting on any technical bounce. The March 2026 quarter's losses and deteriorating fundamentals suggest further downside risk. With the stock still trading at a premium valuation despite weak fundamentals, current levels offer an opportunity to limit further losses. The 52-week low of ₹9.85 represents significant downside risk if operational challenges persist.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹8.00-₹10.00 (35-47% downside from current levels) – Based on 1.1-1.4x book value, appropriate for a loss-making micro-cap NBFC with declining fundamentals and no institutional support.

Rationale: Oasis Securities' quarterly loss, collapsing revenues, and erratic operational performance cannot justify the current valuation premium. The absence of institutional investors, combined with structural declines in sales and EBIT growth, indicates a business model under severe stress. Whilst the debt-free balance sheet provides some downside protection, it is insufficient to offset the operational risks and valuation concerns that dominate the investment case.

Note— ROCE = (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and investments in micro-cap stocks carry substantial risks including limited liquidity, high volatility, and potential loss of capital.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News