Om Infra Q4 FY26: Profit Tumbles 56% Despite Revenue Recovery

May 14 2026 08:48 PM IST
share
Share Via
Om Infra Ltd., a Jaipur-based construction and infrastructure conglomerate, reported a sharp 56.32% year-on-year decline in consolidated net profit to ₹6.46 crores for Q4 FY26, despite posting a robust 43.18% quarter-on-quarter revenue recovery. The micro-cap company, with a market capitalisation of ₹876.00 crores, saw its shares trading at ₹89.99 on May 14, down 35.49% over the past year and significantly underperforming the broader construction sector.
Om Infra Q4 FY26: Profit Tumbles 56% Despite Revenue Recovery

The March 2026 quarter results present a mixed narrative: whilst operational performance showed sequential improvement with net sales reaching ₹160.10 crores—the highest in recent quarters—profitability metrics remain under pressure from elevated tax provisions and weak year-on-year comparisons. The company's operating profit margin excluding other income expanded to 9.83%, the strongest quarterly performance in over a year, yet questions persist about earnings quality given that other income constituted 35.23% of profit before tax.

Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹6.46 Cr
▼ 56.32% YoY
▼ 20.05% QoQ
Net Sales (Q4 FY26)
₹160.10 Cr
▼ 6.89% YoY
▲ 43.18% QoQ
Operating Margin (Excl OI)
9.83%
Highest in 5 quarters
PAT Margin
4.03%
Down from 8.64% YoY

The construction sector specialist, which operates across hydro-mechanical equipment manufacturing, steel fabrication, hydropower development, and real estate, has struggled to maintain momentum following a challenging FY25 that saw annual revenues contract 36.0% to ₹712.00 crores. The latest quarter's results underscore the company's ongoing efforts to stabilise operations amidst a difficult operating environment, with the stock now trading 38.57% below its 52-week high of ₹146.50.

Quarterly Performance: Sequential Recovery Masks Year-on-Year Weakness

Metric Mar'26 Dec'25 Sep'25 Jun'25 Mar'25
Net Sales (₹ Cr) 160.10 111.82 123.79 104.34 171.94
QoQ Growth +43.18% -9.67% +18.64% -39.32%
YoY Growth -6.89% -15.80% -48.08%
Operating Profit (₹ Cr) 15.73 6.54 6.70 -0.74 -16.29
Margin (Excl OI) 9.83% 5.85% 5.41% -0.71% -9.47%
Net Profit (₹ Cr) 6.46 8.08 6.30 -0.98 14.79
QoQ Growth -20.05% +28.25% -742.86% -106.63%
YoY Growth -56.32% +74.14% +60.31%
PAT Margin 4.03% 7.23% 5.66% -0.94% 8.64%

Om Infra's Q4 FY26 financial performance reveals a company attempting to regain operational traction following a turbulent year. Net sales of ₹160.10 crores marked a significant 43.18% sequential improvement from December 2025's ₹111.82 crores, suggesting improved order execution and project momentum. However, the 6.89% year-on-year decline compared to March 2025's ₹171.94 crores highlights the company's ongoing struggle to match prior-year performance levels.

The operating profit picture improved materially on a sequential basis. Operating profit before depreciation, interest, and tax (excluding other income) surged to ₹15.73 crores in Q4 FY26 from just ₹6.54 crores in Q3 FY26, with margins expanding from 5.85% to 9.83%—the strongest quarterly margin performance since September 2024. This improvement reflects better project economics and cost management, representing a sharp reversal from the negative operating margins witnessed in the March 2025 and June 2025 quarters.

Despite the operational improvement, net profit contracted both sequentially and year-on-year. The ₹6.46 crores bottom line represents a 20.05% quarter-on-quarter decline from December 2025's ₹8.08 crores and a steep 56.32% year-on-year drop from March 2025's ₹14.79 crores. The profit compression stems primarily from an extraordinarily high effective tax rate of 56.23% in Q4 FY26, compared to negative tax rates in recent quarters due to deferred tax adjustments.

Revenue (Q4 FY26)
₹160.10 Cr
▲ 43.18% QoQ
▼ 6.89% YoY
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹6.46 Cr
▼ 20.05% QoQ
▼ 56.32% YoY
Operating Margin (Excl OI)
9.83%
Best in 5 quarters
PAT Margin
4.03%
▼ 461 bps YoY

Interest costs remained elevated at ₹4.81 crores, though slightly lower than the ₹4.96 crores in Q3 FY26. The interest coverage ratio improved to 3.27 times in Q4 FY26—the highest in recent quarters—providing some comfort on debt servicing capacity. Employee costs of ₹11.95 crores remained relatively stable, representing 7.46% of net sales.

Earnings Quality Concerns: Heavy Reliance on Non-Operating Income

Earnings Quality Red Flag

Other income constituted 35.23% of profit before tax in Q4 FY26, raising concerns about the sustainability of reported profitability. Whilst other income of ₹5.20 crores declined from previous quarters (₹5.89 crores in Q3 FY26 and ₹18.04 crores in Q4 FY25), it remains disproportionately high relative to operating profits.

For the full year FY25, other income of ₹35.00 crores exceeded the operating profit (excluding other income) of ₹20.00 crores, suggesting that core business profitability remains challenged. This dependency on non-operating income—likely from treasury operations, asset sales, or one-time gains—undermines confidence in the quality and sustainability of earnings.

The company's profit before tax of ₹14.76 crores in Q4 FY26 comprised ₹9.56 crores from operations (after interest and depreciation) and ₹5.20 crores from other income. This 35.23% contribution from non-operating sources compares unfavourably to industry best practices, where sustainable businesses derive the overwhelming majority of profits from core operations.

The tax charge of ₹8.30 crores resulted in an effective tax rate of 56.23%—significantly above India's corporate tax rate of approximately 25-30%. This elevated rate likely reflects prior period adjustments, disallowed expenses, or the reversal of deferred tax assets. The volatile tax rates across recent quarters (ranging from -175.98% to 336.25%) further complicate earnings analysis and forward projections.

Balance Sheet Stability Amidst Operational Challenges

Om Infra's balance sheet as of March 2025 reveals a company with moderate leverage and adequate liquidity, though asset quality and capital efficiency metrics warrant attention. Shareholder funds stood at ₹745.98 crores, comprising equity capital of ₹9.63 crores and reserves of ₹736.35 crores. The book value per share of ₹77.46 compares to the current market price of ₹89.99, suggesting the stock trades at a modest 1.16 times book value.

Long-term debt declined to ₹22.56 crores as of March 2025 from ₹29.28 crores a year earlier, reflecting continued deleveraging efforts. The debt-to-equity ratio of 0.05 and net debt-to-equity ratio of 0.05 indicate conservative financial leverage. However, the debt-to-EBITDA ratio of 1.02 times, whilst manageable, leaves limited headroom given the volatility in operating cash flows.

Fixed assets of ₹440.03 crores represent the bulk of the asset base, reflecting the capital-intensive nature of construction and infrastructure businesses. Current assets of ₹855.28 crores exceeded current liabilities of ₹584.86 crores, providing a current ratio of approximately 1.46 times—adequate for working capital needs. However, trade payables of ₹124.38 crores increased from ₹102.61 crores, suggesting extended payment cycles to suppliers.

Capital Efficiency Concerns

The company's return on capital employed (ROCE) deteriorated to -1.70% in the latest period from an average of 5.25% over the past five years. Return on equity (ROE) of 3.31% remains well below the cost of equity and peer benchmarks, indicating poor capital productivity. These weak returns raise questions about the company's ability to generate adequate returns on the substantial capital base of ₹745.98 crores in shareholder funds.

Cash flow generation remained tepid in FY25, with operating cash flow of just ₹5.00 crores—a sharp decline from ₹82.00 crores in FY24. The deterioration stemmed from negative working capital changes of ₹24.00 crores, suggesting cash trapped in receivables and inventory. Cash flow from investing activities of ₹42.00 crores likely reflects asset disposals or investment liquidations, whilst financing cash outflow of ₹43.00 crores indicates debt repayments and dividend distributions.

Construction Sector Context: Underperformance Against Peers

Company P/E (TTM) P/BV ROE (%) Debt/Equity Div Yield (%)
Om Infra 43.47 1.16 3.71 0.05 0.45
SRM Contractors 13.76 3.73 24.37 -0.25
A B Infrabuild 42.97 7.91 16.65 0.28
Gayatri Projects 4.21 -0.61 0.0 -2.50
Likhitha Infra 15.87 2.08 20.74 -0.18
Supreme Infra NA (Loss Making) 2.32 0.0 4.17

Om Infra's peer comparison reveals a company trading at elevated valuation multiples despite significantly weaker profitability metrics. The stock's price-to-earnings ratio of 43.47 times trails only A B Infrabuild (42.97 times) within the peer group, yet Om Infra's return on equity of 3.71% ranks last amongst profitable peers. SRM Contractors and Likhitha Infra deliver ROEs of 24.37% and 20.74% respectively, whilst trading at substantially lower P/E multiples of 13.76 times and 15.87 times.

The disconnect between valuation and fundamentals becomes more apparent when examining the price-to-book ratio. Om Infra trades at 1.16 times book value—the lowest in the peer group—yet this "discount" reflects weak profitability rather than an attractive entry point. Peers with superior returns on equity command higher price-to-book multiples: A B Infrabuild at 7.91 times and SRM Contractors at 3.73 times.

From a balance sheet perspective, Om Infra's debt-to-equity ratio of 0.05 represents the most conservative leverage profile amongst peers, providing financial stability. However, this conservative capital structure has not translated into superior returns, with the company's EBIT-to-interest coverage of 1.25 times (five-year average) indicating limited debt servicing headroom despite low absolute leverage.

Valuation Analysis: Expensive Relative to Fundamentals

At the current market price of ₹89.99, Om Infra trades at a trailing twelve-month P/E ratio of 43.47 times—a significant premium to the construction sector average P/E of 33 times and substantially above most profitable peers. This valuation appears difficult to justify given the company's deteriorating profitability trends, weak return ratios, and heavy dependence on non-operating income.

The stock's enterprise value-to-EBITDA multiple of 32.01 times and EV-to-EBIT multiple of 38.62 times further underscore the rich valuation. These multiples imply that investors are paying approximately 32-38 years' worth of operating profits to own the business—a steep price for a company experiencing negative EBIT growth of -175.84% over the past five years.

P/E Ratio (TTM)
43.47x
vs Sector: 33x
Price to Book
1.16x
Book Value: ₹77.46
Dividend Yield
0.45%
₹0.40 per share
Mojo Score
40/100
SELL Rating

The dividend yield of 0.45% (based on the latest dividend of ₹0.40 per share) provides minimal income attraction, particularly when compared to risk-free alternatives. The dividend payout ratio of 37.41% suggests the company is distributing a reasonable portion of earnings, though the sustainability of dividends depends on improved and consistent profitability.

The stock's valuation grade has fluctuated between "Very Expensive" and "Risky" over the past year, currently sitting at "Risky" as of August 2025. This classification reflects not just elevated multiples but also concerns about earnings quality, growth sustainability, and execution risks. The 52-week price range of ₹71.72 to ₹146.50 illustrates significant volatility, with the current price 38.57% below the peak and 25.47% above the trough.

Shareholding Pattern: Stable Promoter Base, Limited Institutional Interest

Category Mar'26 Dec'25 Sep'25 Jun'25 QoQ Change
Promoter 67.05% 67.05% 67.05% 67.05% 0.00%
FII 0.11% 0.11% 0.11% 0.02% 0.00%
Mutual Funds 4.06% 4.06% 4.06% 4.06% 0.00%
Insurance 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Other DII 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Non-Institutional 28.78% 28.77% 28.78% 28.87% +0.01%

Om Infra's shareholding pattern reflects a promoter-dominated structure with minimal institutional participation. The promoter group, comprising the Kothari family and associated trusts, maintains a stable 67.05% stake with no pledging—a positive indicator of promoter confidence and financial stability. The largest individual promoter holding belongs to the T C Kothari And Sons Family Trust at 11.85%, followed by Sunil Kothari (7.43%) and C P Kothari (7.24%).

Institutional ownership remains negligible, with mutual funds holding just 4.06% (one fund) and foreign institutional investors at a mere 0.11% (six FIIs). The absence of insurance company holdings and other domestic institutional investors signals limited institutional conviction in the stock. This lack of institutional interest likely reflects concerns about the company's scale, profitability trends, and growth visibility.

The non-institutional category (retail and high-net-worth individuals) accounts for 28.78% of shareholding, remaining largely stable over recent quarters. The minimal quarter-on-quarter changes across all categories suggest limited trading activity and a relatively illiquid stock, consistent with its micro-cap classification and average daily volumes.

Stock Performance: Severe Underperformance Across Timeframes

Period Om Infra Return Sensex Return Alpha
1 Week -10.36% -3.14% -7.22%
1 Month -2.80% -1.89% -0.91%
3 Months -3.42% -8.75% +5.33%
6 Months -19.58% -10.84% -8.74%
YTD -7.99% -11.53% +3.54%
1 Year -35.49% -7.29% -28.20%
2 Years -29.70% +3.14% -32.84%
3 Years +111.84% +21.56% +90.28%

Om Infra's stock performance paints a picture of dramatic underperformance across most relevant investment horizons. The one-year return of -35.49% compares disastrously to the Sensex decline of -7.29%, resulting in negative alpha of -28.20 percentage points. This underperformance extends to the two-year period (-29.70% vs Sensex +3.14%), suggesting persistent fundamental challenges rather than temporary market dislocation.

Recent price action has been particularly weak, with the stock declining 10.36% over the past week compared to the Sensex's -3.14% fall. The six-month return of -19.58% versus the Sensex's -10.84% decline indicates accelerating underperformance. Notably, the stock has also underperformed its construction sector peers, which posted a modest -0.06% return over the past year—35.43 percentage points better than Om Infra.

The stock trades below all key moving averages, currently at ₹89.99 versus the 200-day moving average of ₹101.53, signalling persistent downward momentum. The technical trend classification of "Mildly Bearish" since March 2026, following an extended "Bearish" phase, suggests limited near-term catalysts for price recovery. The stock's beta of 1.07 indicates higher volatility than the broader market, with a standard deviation of 42.35%—classifying it as a "High Risk Low Return" investment based on risk-adjusted metrics.

"With negative alpha of -28.20% over one year and deteriorating fundamentals, Om Infra exemplifies the risks of micro-cap construction stocks trading at premium valuations without commensurate growth or profitability."

Investment Thesis: Multiple Red Flags Outweigh Limited Positives

Valuation Grade
Risky
Elevated multiples
Quality Grade
Below Average
Weak returns
Financial Trend
Flat
Mixed signals
Technical Trend
Mildly Bearish
Below all MAs

The investment case for Om Infra faces significant headwinds across multiple dimensions. The company's below-average quality grade reflects structural challenges in capital efficiency, with return on equity of 3.71% and return on capital employed of 5.25% (five-year average) falling well short of investor expectations. The deterioration in ROCE to -1.70% in the latest period underscores the magnitude of operational challenges.

Valuation provides no margin of safety, with the stock classified as "Risky" and trading at 43.47 times trailing earnings despite deteriorating fundamentals. The financial trend designation of "Flat" acknowledges some sequential improvement in Q4 FY26 but highlights persistent year-on-year weakness and concerning reliance on non-operating income. The mildly bearish technical trend, with the stock trading below all major moving averages, suggests limited near-term momentum.

Key Strengths & Risk Factors

KEY STRENGTHS

  • Sequential Revenue Recovery: Q4 FY26 sales of ₹160.10 crores marked 43.18% QoQ growth, highest in recent quarters
  • Margin Expansion: Operating margin (excl OI) improved to 9.83%, best performance in five quarters
  • Conservative Leverage: Debt-to-equity of 0.05 with no promoter pledging provides financial stability
  • Stable Promoter Base: 67.05% promoter holding with diversified family ownership structure
  • Improved Interest Coverage: EBIT-to-interest ratio of 3.27x in Q4 FY26, highest in recent periods
  • Dividend Track Record: Consistent dividend payer with 37.41% payout ratio
  • Diversified Business: Operations across construction, hydro-mechanical equipment, real estate provide revenue diversification

KEY CONCERNS

  • Profit Collapse: Net profit down 56.32% YoY to ₹6.46 crores despite revenue recovery
  • Earnings Quality Issues: Other income constitutes 35.23% of PBT, questioning sustainability
  • Weak Capital Returns: ROE of 3.71% and ROCE of -1.70% indicate poor capital productivity
  • Negative Growth Trajectory: Five-year EBIT growth of -175.84% signals structural decline
  • Elevated Tax Rate: 56.23% effective tax rate in Q4 FY26 compresses bottom line
  • Expensive Valuation: P/E of 43.47x and EV/EBITDA of 32.01x difficult to justify
  • Severe Stock Underperformance: -35.49% one-year return vs sector -0.06%
  • Limited Institutional Interest: Only 4.17% institutional holding signals lack of conviction
  • High Volatility: 42.35% standard deviation with negative risk-adjusted returns

Outlook: What to Watch

POSITIVE CATALYSTS

  • Order Book Momentum: Sustained QoQ revenue growth above ₹150 crores
  • Margin Sustainability: Operating margins (excl OI) stabilising above 8-9%
  • Reduced Other Income: Core operations contributing 80%+ of PBT
  • Tax Normalisation: Effective tax rate returning to 25-30% range
  • Institutional Entry: Fresh mutual fund or FII interest signalling confidence

RED FLAGS

  • Revenue Reversal: QoQ sales declining below ₹120 crores
  • Margin Compression: Operating margins falling back below 5%
  • Rising Other Income Dependency: Non-operating income exceeding 40% of PBT
  • Deteriorating Working Capital: Negative operating cash flow for consecutive quarters
  • Technical Breakdown: Stock falling below ₹71.72 (52-week low)

For Om Infra to regain investor confidence, the company must demonstrate sustained revenue growth, margin stability, and most critically, improved earnings quality with reduced reliance on other income. The path to re-rating requires consistent execution, transparent communication about project pipelines, and tangible improvement in return ratios. Until these fundamentals improve materially, the stock faces significant downside risks despite the recent sequential operational improvement.

The Verdict: Avoid This Value Trap

SELL

Score: 40/100

For Fresh Investors: Avoid initiating positions. The combination of deteriorating profitability, questionable earnings quality, expensive valuation (43.47x P/E), and severe underperformance (-35.49% over one year) presents an unfavourable risk-reward profile. The sequential revenue recovery in Q4 FY26, whilst encouraging, does not offset fundamental concerns about capital efficiency (3.71% ROE) and sustainability of profits given heavy reliance on other income (35.23% of PBT).

For Existing Holders: Consider reducing exposure or exiting positions. The stock has destroyed significant wealth over the past year, underperforming both the Sensex and construction sector peers by wide margins. Whilst the low debt and stable promoter holding provide some downside protection, the path to recovery appears long and uncertain. The "Mildly Bearish" technical trend and trading below all moving averages suggest limited near-term catalysts for price appreciation.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹65-70 (27-30% downside from current levels) based on sustainable earnings power and peer multiples. Current valuation implies optimistic assumptions about growth and profitability that recent results fail to support.

Rationale: Om Infra exemplifies a classic value trap—superficially attractive on some metrics (low P/BV, conservative leverage) but fundamentally challenged by weak profitability, poor capital returns, and deteriorating growth trajectory. The elevated P/E ratio of 43.47 times cannot be justified by a company with negative five-year EBIT growth of -175.84% and return on equity of just 3.71%. Until management demonstrates consistent improvement in core profitability without reliance on other income, and return ratios improve materially above 10%, the stock warrants a SELL rating.

Note- ROCE= (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, including potential loss of principal.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News
Om Infra Ltd is Rated Strong Sell
May 13 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via
When is the next results date for Om Infra Ltd?
May 07 2026 11:16 PM IST
share
Share Via
Om Infra Ltd is Rated Strong Sell
May 02 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via
Om Infra Ltd is Rated Strong Sell
Apr 21 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via
Om Infra Ltd is Rated Strong Sell
Apr 10 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via
Om Infra Ltd is Rated Strong Sell
Mar 30 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via
Most Read
Has Gopal Snacks Ltd declared dividend?
May 14 2026 11:31 PM IST
share
Share Via
Has High Energy Batteries (India) Ltd declared dividend?
May 14 2026 11:31 PM IST
share
Share Via
Has Amba Enterprises Ltd declared dividend?
May 14 2026 11:31 PM IST
share
Share Via
Has Seshasayee Paper & Boards Ltd declared dividend?
May 14 2026 11:31 PM IST
share
Share Via
Has Alicon Castalloy Ltd declared dividend?
May 14 2026 11:31 PM IST
share
Share Via
Has Inox India Ltd declared dividend?
May 14 2026 11:31 PM IST
share
Share Via