Paisalo Digital Q4 FY26: Strong Profit Surge Masks Underlying Margin Pressure

2 hours ago
share
Share Via
Paisalo Digital Ltd., a systemically important non-deposit taking non-banking financial company specialising in business loans and MSME financing, reported robust net profit growth of 56.04% year-on-year for Q4 FY26, with consolidated net profit reaching ₹72.23 crores compared to ₹46.29 crores in the corresponding quarter last year. The sequential quarter-on-quarter performance showed a healthy 9.01% increase from ₹66.26 crores in Q3 FY26.
Paisalo Digital Q4 FY26: Strong Profit Surge Masks Underlying Margin Pressure

Despite the impressive bottom-line expansion, the company's stock traded at ₹48.72 on May 11, 2026, down 1.50% from the previous close, reflecting investor caution over margin compression trends. With a market capitalisation of ₹4,417 crores, Paisalo Digital operates in the competitive NBFC space, serving micro and small enterprises across India.

Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹72.23 Cr
▲ 56.04% YoY
Revenue Growth
34.65%
▲ YoY
PAT Margin
27.68%
▼ vs 30.64% (Q4 FY25)
Return on Equity
12.42%
Latest

The quarter's performance represents a continuation of Paisalo Digital's growth trajectory, with net sales climbing to ₹260.92 crores in Q4 FY26 from ₹193.77 crores in Q4 FY25. However, the narrative is complicated by a notable contraction in operating margins, which declined from 81.28% in Q2 FY25 to 72.55% in the latest quarter, signalling rising competitive pressures and potentially higher funding costs in the NBFC sector.

Quarter Net Sales (₹ Cr) QoQ Change Net Profit (₹ Cr) QoQ Change PAT Margin (%)
Mar'26 260.92 +8.69% 72.23 +9.01% 27.68%
Dec'25 240.05 +7.16% 66.26 +28.56% 27.60%
Sep'25 224.01 +2.42% 51.54 +9.26% 23.01%
Jun'25 218.71 +12.87% 47.17 +1.90% 21.57%
Mar'25 193.77 -4.90% 46.29 -25.85% 23.89%
Dec'24 203.75 +8.94% 62.43 +25.06% 30.64%
Sep'24 187.03 49.92 26.69%

Financial Performance: Revenue Momentum Meets Margin Headwinds

Paisalo Digital's Q4 FY26 financial performance presents a tale of two narratives. On the revenue front, the company demonstrated strong momentum with net sales of ₹260.92 crores, marking sequential growth of 8.69% from Q3 FY26 and an impressive 34.65% year-on-year expansion. This acceleration in top-line growth reflects the company's success in expanding its loan book and penetrating deeper into the micro and small enterprise financing segment.

The operating profit (PBDIT) reached ₹189.31 crores in Q4 FY26, representing the highest quarterly operating profit in the company's recent history. However, the operating margin of 72.55% tells a more nuanced story. Whilst still healthy by absolute standards, this represents a compression from the 77.61% margin recorded in Q4 FY25 and a significant decline from the 81.28% peak witnessed in Q2 FY25.

Interest costs rose to ₹87.58 crores in Q4 FY26 from ₹85.83 crores in the year-ago quarter, reflecting the challenging funding environment for NBFCs. The gross profit margin contracted to 38.99% from 41.00% in Q2 FY25, indicating pricing pressure in the competitive MSME lending market. Despite these headwinds, the company maintained disciplined cost management, with employee costs at ₹20.35 crores remaining relatively stable.

Net Sales (Q4 FY26)
₹260.92 Cr
▲ 8.69% QoQ | ▲ 34.65% YoY
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹72.23 Cr
▲ 9.01% QoQ | ▲ 56.04% YoY
Operating Margin
72.55%
▼ from 77.61% (Q4 FY25)
PAT Margin
27.68%
Stable vs 27.60% (Q3 FY26)

The profit before tax of ₹97.01 crores in Q4 FY26 represents a record high, up 53.72% year-on-year from ₹63.11 crores. Tax expenses remained consistent at 25.54%, slightly lower than the 26.67% rate in Q4 FY25. The net profit margin of 27.68% has shown gradual improvement from the 21.57% recorded in Q1 FY26, demonstrating operational leverage benefits as the company scales.

Capital Efficiency: Return Metrics Signal Room for Improvement

Whilst Paisalo Digital has demonstrated strong revenue growth, its return on equity (ROE) of 12.42% for the latest period suggests moderate capital efficiency. This metric, whilst positive, lags behind some high-performing NBFCs in the sector and indicates that the company is generating reasonable but not exceptional returns on shareholder capital. The average ROE over the longer term stands at 10.14%, placing the company in the "average" quality category based on long-term financial performance metrics.

The company's return on capital employed (ROCE) of 11.85% further underscores the capital-intensive nature of the NBFC business. With a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.26, Paisalo Digital operates with significant leverage, which is typical for financial services companies but requires careful monitoring of asset quality and funding costs.

Margin Compression Alert

Key Concern: Operating margins have declined from 81.28% in Q2 FY25 to 72.55% in Q4 FY26, a compression of 873 basis points over three quarters. This trend warrants close monitoring as it could impact profitability if revenue growth moderates. The decline appears driven by a combination of higher funding costs and competitive pricing pressures in the MSME lending segment.

The balance sheet shows shareholder funds of ₹1,534.98 crores as of March 2025, up from ₹1,329.42 crores in the previous year, reflecting retained earnings and modest equity dilution. Current liabilities stood at ₹3,797.86 crores, representing borrowings and other liabilities typical of an NBFC's funding structure. Fixed assets of ₹74.61 crores and investments of ₹20.30 crores constitute a relatively small portion of the asset base, with the bulk comprising the loan portfolio embedded in current assets and receivables.

Growth Trajectory: Five-Year CAGR Demonstrates Consistent Expansion

Taking a longer-term perspective, Paisalo Digital has delivered impressive growth metrics. The company's five-year sales growth CAGR of 20.60% positions it amongst the faster-growing players in the NBFC space. Even more encouragingly, the five-year EBIT growth CAGR of 22.27% indicates that the company has been able to grow profits faster than revenues, demonstrating operational leverage and improving efficiency over time.

Full-year FY25 results showed net sales of ₹771.00 crores, up 17.20% from ₹658.00 crores in FY24. Net profit for FY25 reached ₹200.00 crores compared to ₹178.00 crores in the previous year, representing 12.36% growth. The annual PAT margin of 25.90% for FY25 was slightly lower than the 27.10% achieved in FY24, consistent with the quarterly margin compression trend observed in recent periods.

Long-Term Growth Credentials

Paisalo Digital has demonstrated robust long-term growth with a 20.60% CAGR in sales and 22.27% CAGR in operating profits over the past five years. This consistent expansion reflects the company's ability to capitalise on the growing demand for micro and small enterprise financing in India, a segment that remains underserved by traditional banking institutions despite recent regulatory focus.

Industry Positioning: Navigating the Competitive NBFC Landscape

The NBFC sector in India has experienced significant evolution over the past several years, with regulatory tightening following the IL&FS crisis and subsequent market disruptions. Paisalo Digital operates in the micro-finance and MSME lending segment, which has seen both opportunities and challenges. The segment benefits from strong demand as small businesses seek growth capital, but faces headwinds from rising funding costs and increasing competition from both traditional NBFCs and new-age fintech lenders.

The company's institutional holding of 24.38% provides a degree of validation from sophisticated investors, though this represents a moderate level compared to some larger NBFCs. The quality assessment categorises Paisalo Digital as an "average quality company based on long-term financial performance," reflecting solid fundamentals but not exceptional metrics across all parameters.

Company P/E (TTM) P/BV Ratio ROE (%) Debt to Equity Dividend Yield
Paisalo Digital 18.61 2.66 10.14% 2.26 0.21%
Religare Enterprises 74.01 2.62 2.85% 0.11
MAS Financial Services 16.93 2.13 12.79% 3.47 0.54%
Fedbank Financial 16.54 1.94 10.47% 4.67
Northern ARC 12.36 1.29 9.65% 3.15

In peer comparison, Paisalo Digital's P/E ratio of 18.61x appears reasonable, trading below the sector outlier Religare Enterprises but above the more efficiently-valued Northern ARC. The company's price-to-book ratio of 2.66x sits in the middle of the peer range, whilst its ROE of 10.14% trails MAS Financial Services' 12.79% but exceeds Northern ARC's 9.65%. The debt-to-equity ratio of 2.26 is more conservative than MAS Financial and Fedbank Financial, suggesting relatively prudent leverage management.

Valuation Analysis: Fair Pricing Leaves Limited Margin of Safety

At the current market price of ₹48.72, Paisalo Digital trades at a P/E ratio of 18.61x trailing twelve-month earnings, which appears reasonably valued relative to the industry P/E of 22x. The stock's price-to-book ratio of 2.66x represents a moderate premium to book value, justified by the company's growth profile but leaving limited margin of safety for value-oriented investors.

The valuation grade has fluctuated between "Attractive" and "Very Attractive" over recent months, currently sitting at "Attractive" as of the latest assessment. The EV/EBITDA multiple of 11.53x and EV/Sales of 8.62x suggest the market is pricing in continued growth but not assigning a significant premium for execution risk or competitive advantages.

P/E Ratio (TTM)
18.61x
vs Industry 22x
Price to Book
2.66x
Moderate Premium
EV/EBITDA
11.53x
Fair Valuation
Dividend Yield
0.21%
Minimal Income

The PEG ratio of 1.03x suggests the stock is trading roughly in line with its growth rate, indicating fair valuation rather than a compelling bargain. The minimal dividend yield of 0.21% offers little income support, positioning this as a pure growth play rather than an income-generating investment.

Trading at ₹48.72, the stock sits 4.66% below its 52-week high of ₹51.10 but 65.71% above its 52-week low of ₹29.40. This positioning in the upper half of the annual range suggests the market has already priced in much of the positive momentum, leaving limited upside unless the company can demonstrate accelerating growth or margin improvement.

Shareholding Dynamics: Promoter Reduction Raises Questions

The shareholding pattern reveals notable shifts that merit investor attention. Promoter holding has declined from 50.37% in March 2025 to 41.75% in March 2026, with the most significant reduction occurring between September 2025 (41.16%) and June 2025 (48.21%). This 9.21 percentage point decline over two quarters represents a substantial stake sale that could signal either profit-booking by promoters or strategic repositioning.

Quarter Promoter % FII % MF % Insurance % DII % Non-Inst %
Mar'26 41.75% 17.54% 0.00% 6.83% 0.01% 33.87%
Dec'25 41.75% 20.08% 0.00% 7.68% 0.01% 30.49%
Sep'25 41.16% 20.89% 0.00% 7.68% 0.00% 30.27%
Jun'25 48.21% 8.09% 0.26% 10.08% 0.00% 33.37%
Mar'25 50.37% 10.38% 0.24% 10.53% 0.00% 28.47%

Foreign institutional investor (FII) holding shows volatility, jumping from 8.09% in June 2025 to 20.89% in September 2025, before declining to 17.54% in March 2026. This 2.54 percentage point sequential decline in the latest quarter suggests some profit-booking by foreign investors following the sharp run-up in earlier quarters. The complete exit of mutual funds, which held 0.26% in June 2025, represents a negative signal regarding domestic institutional confidence.

Insurance company holdings have declined from 10.53% in March 2025 to 6.83% in March 2026, indicating reduced conviction amongst these long-term institutional investors. Conversely, non-institutional holdings have increased from 28.47% to 33.87% over the same period, suggesting growing retail participation that could increase stock volatility.

Stock Performance: Strong One-Year Returns Mask Recent Weakness

Paisalo Digital's stock has delivered impressive returns over the past year, gaining 57.72% compared to the Sensex's decline of 4.33%, generating a significant alpha of 62.05 percentage points. This outperformance reflects investor enthusiasm for the company's growth story and the NBFC sector's recovery from earlier challenges.

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha
1 Week -1.81% -1.62% -0.19%
1 Month +24.00% -1.98% +25.98%
3 Months +40.04% -9.76% +49.80%
6 Months +49.59% -9.37% +58.96%
Year-to-Date +34.51% -10.80% +45.31%
1 Year +57.72% -4.33% +62.05%
3 Years +88.76% +22.79% +65.97%
5 Years +58.46% +54.62% +3.84%

However, the recent performance shows signs of momentum loss. The stock has declined 1.81% over the past week and 1.50% on the latest trading day, suggesting profit-booking after the strong run. The three-month return of 40.04% and six-month return of 49.59% indicate the bulk of gains occurred in late 2025 and early 2026.

The stock significantly outperformed its NBFC sector peers, which delivered a one-year return of 17.74%, generating sector outperformance of 39.98 percentage points. This suggests Paisalo Digital has been a standout performer within its industry group, though such outperformance may be difficult to sustain without continued earnings acceleration.

With a beta of 1.15, the stock exhibits higher volatility than the broader market, classified as a "high beta stock." The volatility of 42.37% over the past year places it in the "high risk, high return" category, appropriate for aggressive investors but potentially unsuitable for conservative portfolios.

Technical Outlook: Mildly Bullish Trend Faces Resistance

From a technical perspective, Paisalo Digital currently exhibits a "mildly bullish" trend as of May 11, 2026, having shifted from a "bullish" classification on May 4, 2026. This downgrade in technical momentum coincides with the stock's recent price weakness and suggests waning buying pressure.

The stock trades above all major moving averages, with the current price of ₹48.72 sitting well above the 200-day moving average of ₹36.08, the 100-day average of ₹36.92, and the 50-day average of ₹38.89. However, the price has slipped below the 20-day moving average of ₹45.57 and the 5-day average of ₹49.24, indicating short-term weakness despite the longer-term uptrend remaining intact.

The immediate resistance level sits at the recent 52-week high of ₹51.10, just 4.66% above current levels. A decisive break above this level could signal renewed momentum, whilst failure to reclaim this level may lead to consolidation or correction. Support exists at the 50-day moving average of ₹38.89, representing potential downside of approximately 20% from current levels.

"Whilst Paisalo Digital's revenue growth remains impressive, the margin compression trend and promoter stake reduction warrant careful monitoring before committing fresh capital at current valuations."

Investment Thesis: Growth Story Confronts Valuation Reality

The investment case for Paisalo Digital rests on several pillars. The company operates in a structurally growing segment—MSME and micro-enterprise financing—where demand continues to outstrip supply from traditional banking channels. The five-year track record of 20.60% revenue CAGR and 22.27% EBIT CAGR demonstrates the company's ability to capitalise on this opportunity.

The proprietary Mojo Score of 61 out of 100 places the stock in "HOLD" territory, with the recommendation stating it is "not recommended for fresh buy" but suitable to "continue to hold" for existing investors. This assessment reflects the balanced risk-reward profile at current valuations.

Valuation Grade
Attractive
Fair Pricing
Quality Grade
Average
Moderate Returns
Financial Trend
Positive
Recent Strength
Technical Trend
Mildly Bullish
Weakening

The financial trend classification of "Positive" reflects the record quarterly performance across revenue, operating profit, and net profit metrics. However, this positive assessment must be weighed against the margin compression concerns and the "Average" quality grade, which stems from the modest ROE of 10.14% and high leverage of 2.26x debt-to-equity.

Key Strengths & Risk Factors

Key Strengths

  • Robust Revenue Growth: 34.65% YoY growth in Q4 FY26 demonstrates strong demand capture
  • Record Profitability: Net profit of ₹72.23 crores represents highest quarterly earnings
  • Long-Term Track Record: Five-year sales CAGR of 20.60% and EBIT CAGR of 22.27%
  • Institutional Validation: 24.38% institutional holding provides credibility
  • Market Positioning: Focus on underserved MSME segment offers structural growth
  • Stock Performance: 57.72% one-year return significantly outperforms Sensex
  • Reasonable Valuation: P/E of 18.61x below industry average of 22x

Key Concerns

  • Margin Compression: Operating margin declined from 81.28% to 72.55% over three quarters
  • Modest Capital Efficiency: ROE of 12.42% lags high-performing peers
  • Promoter Stake Reduction: Holding decreased from 50.37% to 41.75% in one year
  • FII Selling: Foreign institutional holding declined 2.54% in latest quarter
  • Mutual Fund Exit: Complete withdrawal of mutual fund holdings signals caution
  • High Leverage: Debt-to-equity of 2.26x exposes company to funding risk
  • Minimal Dividend: Yield of 0.21% offers negligible income support

Outlook: What to Watch in Coming Quarters

Positive Catalysts

  • Margin Stabilisation: Evidence of operating margin bottoming out would restore confidence
  • AUM Acceleration: Faster loan book growth driving revenue momentum
  • Asset Quality: Continued low NPA levels supporting profitability
  • Funding Cost Reduction: Declining interest rates improving net interest margins
  • Institutional Buying: Return of mutual fund or FII accumulation

Red Flags to Monitor

  • Further Margin Decline: Operating margin falling below 70% would signal structural issues
  • Revenue Growth Slowdown: QoQ growth decelerating below 5% for consecutive quarters
  • Continued Promoter Selling: Further stake reduction raising governance concerns
  • Rising NPAs: Any deterioration in asset quality metrics
  • Funding Stress: Difficulty accessing capital markets or rising borrowing costs

The company's ability to navigate the margin pressure whilst maintaining growth momentum will be critical. Investors should monitor quarterly operating margin trends closely—stabilisation above 72% would be reassuring, whilst further compression below 70% would be concerning. The promoter shareholding pattern deserves attention; any further significant reduction could signal deeper concerns about business prospects or valuation.

The Verdict: Hold for Existing Investors, Wait for Better Entry for Fresh Buyers

HOLD

Score: 61/100

For Fresh Investors: Avoid initiating positions at current levels. The stock has already delivered substantial gains, trading near 52-week highs with a P/E of 18.61x that offers limited margin of safety. The margin compression trend, promoter stake reduction, and mutual fund exit create uncertainty that argues for waiting for a more attractive entry point. A pullback to ₹40-42 levels (near the 50-day moving average) would offer a better risk-reward ratio.

For Existing Holders: Continue holding positions with a trailing stop-loss around ₹42-43 (approximately 15% below current levels). The company's strong revenue growth, record profitability, and structural tailwinds in MSME financing justify maintaining exposure. However, monitor quarterly results closely for margin trends and any further deterioration in institutional holdings. Consider partial profit-booking if the stock approaches ₹55-60 without corresponding improvement in margin metrics.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹45-48 (0-7% upside from current levels), suggesting the stock is fairly valued to slightly expensive at current market price of ₹48.72.

Note- ROCE= (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results. The stock market involves substantial risk of loss and is not suitable for all investors.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News