Precot Ltd Q4 FY26: Strong Quarter Masks Deeper Profitability Concerns

May 16 2026 11:00 PM IST
share
Share Via
Precot Ltd., a Coimbatore-based textile manufacturer with operations across four southern states, reported a dramatic 213.90% year-on-year surge in consolidated net profit to ₹11.74 crores for the quarter ended March 2026, up from ₹3.74 crores in the corresponding quarter last year. The micro-cap company, commanding a market capitalisation of ₹778.00 crores, saw its stock respond positively, trading near ₹666.90 as of May 15, 2026, just 0.76% below its 52-week high of ₹672.00.
Precot Ltd Q4 FY26: Strong Quarter Masks Deeper Profitability Concerns

However, beneath the headline numbers lies a more nuanced story of operational challenges, margin pressures, and structural concerns that warrant careful scrutiny. Whilst quarterly revenue climbed 13.13% year-on-year to ₹257.66 crores, profit after tax margins compressed to 4.70% from 7.20% in the year-ago quarter, signalling deteriorating profitability despite top-line growth.

Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹11.74 Cr
▲ 213.90% YoY
Revenue (Q4 FY26)
₹257.66 Cr
▲ 13.13% YoY
Operating Margin
14.62%
▲ 173 bps YoY
PAT Margin
4.70%
▼ 250 bps YoY

The quarter's performance, whilst superficially impressive, reveals critical fault lines in Precot's operational efficiency. Interest costs surged to ₹11.21 crores—the highest quarterly burden on record—representing a 178.16% year-on-year increase from ₹4.03 crores in March 2025. This escalating debt servicing cost, coupled with elevated depreciation of ₹7.49 crores, substantially eroded operating gains and compressed bottom-line profitability.

Quarter Revenue (₹ Cr) QoQ % YoY % Net Profit (₹ Cr) QoQ % YoY % PAT Margin
Mar'26 257.66 +23.89% +13.13% 11.74 +103.11% +213.90% 4.70%
Dec'25 207.98 -2.61% -1.89% 5.78 -17.78% -37.38% 2.88%
Sep'25 213.55 +3.47% -15.79% 7.03 -37.79% -33.11% 3.43%
Jun'25 206.38 -9.39% 11.30 +202.14% 5.74%
Mar'25 227.76 +7.44% 3.74 -59.48% 7.20%
Dec'24 211.99 -16.40% 9.23 -12.18% 5.45%
Sep'24 253.58 10.51 4.33%

Financial Performance: Revenue Growth Fails to Translate into Profitability

For the quarter ended March 2026, Precot recorded net sales of ₹257.66 crores, marking a robust 23.89% sequential improvement from ₹207.98 crores in December 2025 and a 13.13% year-on-year increase from ₹227.76 crores. This represented the highest quarterly revenue in the company's recent history, suggesting improved demand conditions and operational throughput.

Operating profit before depreciation, interest, tax, and other income (PBDIT excluding OI) stood at ₹36.53 crores, yielding an operating margin of 14.62%—a notable 173 basis points expansion from 12.88% in the year-ago quarter. This margin improvement reflects enhanced operational efficiency and better cost management at the gross level. Employee costs, whilst elevated at ₹25.82 crores, remained proportionate to the expanded revenue base.

However, the profitability narrative deteriorates sharply below the operating line. Interest expenses of ₹11.21 crores consumed 30.69% of operating profit, up dramatically from 14.33% a year earlier. Depreciation charges of ₹7.49 crores further eroded earnings, leaving profit before tax at ₹18.43 crores. After accounting for tax provisions of ₹6.69 crores (effective tax rate of 36.30%), net profit settled at ₹11.74 crores, translating to a PAT margin of just 4.70%—substantially below the 7.20% achieved in March 2025.

Revenue (Q4 FY26)
₹257.66 Cr
▲ 23.89% QoQ | ▲ 13.13% YoY
Net Profit (Q4 FY26)
₹11.74 Cr
▲ 103.11% QoQ | ▲ 213.90% YoY
Operating Margin (Excl OI)
14.62%
Highest quarterly margin
PAT Margin
4.70%
▼ 250 bps YoY compression

On a half-yearly basis for the period October 2025 to March 2026, consolidated net profit totalled ₹17.52 crores, representing a concerning 27.04% decline from the previous six-month period. This deterioration underscores the company's struggle to sustain profitability momentum despite revenue expansion, primarily attributable to escalating financial charges and elevated tax incidence.

Operational Challenges: Debt Burden Weighs Heavily on Returns

Precot's balance sheet reveals structural vulnerabilities that constrain financial flexibility and profitability. As of March 2025, the company carried long-term debt of ₹103.13 crores alongside shareholder funds of ₹448.50 crores, resulting in a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.76—moderate by absolute standards but elevated given the company's modest return profile.

The company's return on equity (ROE) stands at 11.22% on average, with the latest reading at 9.15%—substantially below the threshold typically associated with high-quality compounders. Whilst this represents an improvement from the sub-10% levels of previous years, it remains insufficient to justify the current valuation multiples, particularly given the inherent cyclicality of the textile sector.

Return on capital employed (ROCE) of 10.35% similarly reflects weak capital efficiency. With an average EBIT-to-interest coverage ratio of just 2.37 times, Precot operates with limited financial headroom. The company's average debt-to-EBITDA ratio of 16.95 further highlights the onerous debt burden relative to cash generation capacity—a red flag for investors concerned about financial sustainability.

Debt Servicing Concerns Escalate

Interest costs surged to ₹11.21 crores in Q4 FY26—the highest quarterly burden on record—consuming over 30% of operating profit. With debt-to-EBITDA at 16.95 and EBIT-to-interest coverage at just 2.37x, Precot's ability to service debt whilst maintaining growth investments remains questionable. The company's modest ROCE of 10.35% suggests capital is not being deployed efficiently, raising concerns about value creation for equity holders.

Working capital management presents another area of concern. Current assets of ₹391.22 crores as of March 2025 were offset by current liabilities of ₹369.75 crores, leaving a thin working capital cushion. Trade payables stood at ₹97.67 crores, indicating reliance on vendor credit to fund operations. Cash flow from operations remained positive at ₹115.00 crores for FY25, but after accounting for capital expenditure of ₹41.00 crores and financing outflows of ₹80.00 crores, free cash flow generation appears constrained.

Industry Context: Textile Sector Headwinds Persist

The Indian textile and apparel sector continues to grapple with multiple headwinds, including elevated raw material costs, subdued export demand, and intense competition from lower-cost manufacturing hubs. Cotton yarn prices, a key input for Precot, have exhibited volatility, compressing gross margins across the industry. Additionally, global demand for textile products remains tepid, particularly from key export markets in Europe and North America, where recessionary concerns have dampened consumer spending.

Precot's positioning within the garments and apparels segment exposes it to these cyclical dynamics. The company's revenue growth of 6.39% annually over the past five years, whilst positive, lags the broader industrial growth trajectory and reflects the sector's structural challenges. Operating profit (EBIT) growth of 17.78% over the same period, though more encouraging, has been insufficient to drive meaningful improvement in return ratios given the concurrent increase in capital employed.

The competitive landscape within the textile sector remains fragmented, with numerous small and mid-sized players vying for market share. Precot's micro-cap status—with a market capitalisation of ₹778.00 crores—limits its ability to achieve economies of scale relative to larger industry participants. This structural disadvantage manifests in lower bargaining power with suppliers and customers, constraining margin expansion opportunities.

Peer Comparison: Valuation Appears Reasonable but Quality Lags

Relative to its peers in the garments and apparels sector, Precot's valuation multiples appear moderate, though this partly reflects the company's weaker quality metrics. At a price-to-earnings ratio of 21.41 times trailing twelve-month earnings, Precot trades below the sector average of approximately 23 times, suggesting the market has priced in concerns about earnings sustainability and growth visibility.

Company P/E (TTM) P/BV ROE % Debt/Equity Div Yield %
Precot 21.41 1.73 11.22% 0.76 0.45%
Karnika Industries 38.11 9.08 25.47% 0.76 0.08%
Sarla Performance 12.49 1.55 9.94% 0.22 3.13%
Ruby Mills 15.77 1.17 7.08% 0.40 0.76%
United Polyfab 34.89 6.40 14.54% 0.87
RSWM Ltd 12.64 0.54 7.47% 1.23

The company's price-to-book value ratio of 1.73 times similarly reflects moderate valuation, particularly when juxtaposed against peers like Karnika Industries (9.08x) or United Polyfab (6.40x). However, this valuation discount is justified by Precot's inferior return on equity of 11.22%, which lags peers with stronger profitability profiles. Karnika Industries, for instance, generates ROE of 25.47%, more than double Precot's level, warranting its premium valuation.

Precot's dividend yield of 0.45%, based on the latest dividend of ₹3 per share, trails the sector average and offers limited income appeal for yield-seeking investors. The company's dividend payout ratio of 10.73% suggests management retains the bulk of earnings for reinvestment, though the modest ROE raises questions about the efficacy of such capital allocation.

Valuation Analysis: Attractive Entry Point or Value Trap?

At the current market price of ₹666.90, Precot trades at 21.41 times trailing earnings, a multiple that appears reasonable in isolation but warrants scrutiny given the company's profitability trajectory and sector headwinds. The stock's enterprise value-to-EBITDA multiple of 11.08 times and EV-to-capital employed ratio of 1.42 times suggest the market is pricing in expectations of modest earnings growth and limited margin expansion.

Historical valuation trends reveal the stock has oscillated between "attractive" and "very attractive" grades over the past year, with the most recent assessment categorising it as "attractive." This designation reflects the balance between reasonable multiples and concerns about earnings quality and sustainability. The company's enterprise value-to-sales ratio of 1.35 times indicates investors are paying a moderate premium for each rupee of revenue, appropriate for a business with mid-teens operating margins but compressed net profitability.

P/E Ratio (TTM)
21.41x
Below sector average
Price to Book Value
1.73x
Moderate premium to book
Dividend Yield
0.45%
Below sector average
EV/EBITDA
11.08x
Fair valuation

The stock's proximity to its 52-week high of ₹672.00—currently just 0.76% below—suggests recent momentum has carried valuations to the upper end of the trading range. However, the substantial distance from the 52-week low of ₹300.05 (122.26% appreciation) indicates strong investor interest, possibly driven by hopes of a sustained turnaround in profitability.

A fair value estimate based on normalised earnings and peer multiples suggests the stock is reasonably priced at current levels, with limited upside potential absent a material improvement in return ratios or margin profile. Investors should view the current valuation as fair rather than compelling, particularly given the execution risks and sector headwinds.

Shareholding Pattern: Stable Promoter Base but Institutional Exodus

Precot's shareholding pattern reveals a stable promoter base holding 61.51% equity, unchanged over the past five quarters. This unwavering promoter commitment provides governance comfort and signals confidence in the company's long-term prospects. Key promoters include Ashwin Chandran (17.96%), Prashanth Chandran (17.96%), and D. Sarath Chandran (13.69%), collectively controlling the majority stake.

Category Mar'26 Dec'25 Sep'25 Jun'25 QoQ Change
Promoter 61.51% 61.51% 61.51% 61.51% 0.00%
FII 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.03% 0.00%
Mutual Funds 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Insurance 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Other DII 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Non-Institutional 38.49% 38.49% 38.49% 38.46% 0.00%

However, the complete absence of institutional participation—foreign institutional investors (FIIs), mutual funds, insurance companies, and other domestic institutional investors (DIIs) all hold 0.00%—raises red flags about the stock's liquidity and institutional credibility. The gradual exit of FIIs from 0.23% in March 2025 to nil by September 2025 suggests institutional investors harbour concerns about the company's growth trajectory or governance practices.

Non-institutional holdings of 38.49%, comprising retail and high-net-worth individuals, have remained stable, indicating a loyal retail shareholder base. However, the lack of institutional sponsorship limits the stock's appeal to larger investors and constrains liquidity, potentially exacerbating volatility during market downturns.

Stock Performance: Spectacular Long-Term Gains Mask Recent Volatility

Precot's stock has delivered extraordinary returns over extended time horizons, with the 10-year return standing at a staggering 1,227.16%, vastly outperforming the Sensex's 195.17% gain over the same period. This translates to an alpha of 1,031.99 percentage points, underscoring the stock's multi-bagger potential for patient long-term investors who identified the turnaround opportunity early.

Period Stock Return Sensex Return Alpha
1 Week +7.50% -2.70% +10.20%
1 Month +20.95% -3.68% +24.63%
3 Month +35.51% -8.94% +44.45%
6 Month +51.95% -11.03% +62.98%
YTD +71.02% -11.71% +82.73%
1 Year +23.95% -8.84% +32.79%
3 Years +267.13% +20.68% +246.45%
5 Years +392.54% +54.39% +338.15%
10 Years +1,227.16% +195.17% +1,031.99%

More recently, the stock has exhibited robust momentum, surging 71.02% year-to-date and 51.95% over the past six months, significantly outpacing the Sensex, which declined 11.71% and 11.03% over the same periods respectively. This outperformance reflects investor optimism about the company's operational turnaround and improving profitability, though the sustainability of this rally remains questionable given the underlying financial challenges.

The stock's one-year return of 23.95% compares favourably to the garments and apparels sector's negative return of 7.90%, resulting in sector outperformance of 31.85 percentage points. However, this relative strength may partly reflect the low base effect, as the stock had corrected sharply in prior periods before embarking on the recent rally.

From a risk perspective, Precot exhibits high volatility with a beta of 1.50, indicating the stock is 50% more volatile than the broader market. This high-beta characteristic suits aggressive investors seeking outsized returns but exposes portfolios to amplified downside during market corrections. The stock's risk-adjusted return of 0.42 over one year, whilst positive, suggests returns have not adequately compensated for the elevated volatility, particularly when compared to lower-risk alternatives.

Technical Analysis: Bullish Momentum but Overbought Concerns

From a technical standpoint, Precot's chart exhibits a decisively bullish trend, with the stock trading well above all key moving averages. The stock currently sits above its 5-day moving average of ₹646.94, 20-day moving average of ₹589.69, 50-day moving average of ₹535.73, 100-day moving average of ₹471.95, and 200-day moving average of ₹468.90, signalling robust upward momentum and strong buying interest across all time frames.

Technical indicators paint a uniformly positive picture, with MACD, Bollinger Bands, and On-Balance Volume (OBV) all flashing bullish signals on both weekly and monthly charts. The stock's trend officially changed to "bullish" on April 9, 2026, at ₹567.85, following a period of mildly bullish sentiment. This technical upgrade has coincided with the stock's surge to near 52-week highs, validating the trend reversal.

However, the stock's proximity to its 52-week high of ₹672.00—just 0.76% away—suggests limited near-term upside unless the stock breaks out to new highs. Immediate support lies at the 52-week low of ₹300.05, though more realistic support zones exist at the 20-day moving average of ₹589.69 and the 50-day moving average of ₹535.73. A breach of these levels could trigger profit-booking and test the stock's resilience.

"Whilst quarterly results appear superficially strong, the 250-basis-point compression in PAT margins and surging interest costs expose fundamental profitability challenges that valuations may not fully reflect."

Investment Thesis: Quality Concerns Outweigh Valuation Appeal

Precot's investment thesis rests on a fragile foundation. On one hand, the company has demonstrated revenue growth resilience, operating margin expansion, and attractive valuation multiples relative to historical levels. The stable promoter holding and absence of pledging provide governance comfort, whilst the stock's technical momentum suggests continued near-term strength.

On the other hand, fundamental concerns abound. The company's modest ROE of 11.22% and ROCE of 10.35% reflect weak capital efficiency and limited value creation potential. The escalating debt burden, evidenced by surging interest costs and high debt-to-EBITDA ratios, constrains financial flexibility and threatens profitability sustainability. The complete absence of institutional participation raises questions about the stock's credibility and limits liquidity.

Valuation Grade
Attractive
Reasonable multiples
Quality Grade
Average
Below-average returns
Financial Trend
Flat
Mixed signals
Technical Trend
Bullish
Strong momentum

The company's flat financial trend assessment for the latest quarter, despite headline profit growth, reflects underlying concerns about earnings quality and sustainability. The 27.04% decline in half-yearly profits and persistently low PAT margins suggest the business model struggles to convert revenue growth into bottom-line expansion—a critical deficiency for long-term wealth creation.

Key Strengths & Risk Factors

Key Strengths

  • Revenue Momentum: Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹257.66 crores marked the highest quarterly sales, with 13.13% YoY growth demonstrating demand resilience.
  • Operating Margin Expansion: Operating margin (excluding other income) improved to 14.62%, up 173 basis points YoY, reflecting enhanced operational efficiency.
  • Stable Promoter Holding: Promoters maintain unwavering 61.51% stake with zero pledging, providing governance comfort and alignment with minority shareholders.
  • Strong Technical Momentum: Stock trading above all key moving averages with bullish signals across MACD, Bollinger Bands, and OBV indicators.
  • Attractive Valuation: P/E of 21.41x and P/BV of 1.73x appear reasonable relative to historical levels and peer group averages.
  • Long-Term Wealth Creation: 10-year return of 1,227.16% demonstrates multi-bagger potential for patient investors.
  • Positive Cash Generation: Operating cash flow of ₹115.00 crores in FY25 indicates healthy cash generation from core operations.

Key Concerns

  • Margin Compression: PAT margin declined to 4.70% from 7.20% YoY, a 250-basis-point contraction indicating deteriorating profitability.
  • Escalating Interest Burden: Interest costs surged 178.16% YoY to ₹11.21 crores, consuming over 30% of operating profit and threatening sustainability.
  • Weak Return Ratios: ROE of 11.22% and ROCE of 10.35% reflect poor capital efficiency and limited value creation potential.
  • High Debt Burden: Debt-to-EBITDA of 16.95 and EBIT-to-interest coverage of just 2.37x indicate elevated financial leverage and limited headroom.
  • Zero Institutional Participation: Complete absence of FII, mutual fund, and insurance holdings raises liquidity and credibility concerns.
  • Sector Headwinds: Textile industry faces volatile raw material costs, subdued export demand, and intense competition from lower-cost hubs.
  • Half-Yearly Profit Decline: Six-month consolidated profit fell 27.04%, raising questions about earnings sustainability despite strong Q4 performance.

Outlook: What to Watch

Positive Catalysts

  • Sustained Revenue Growth: Continuation of double-digit top-line expansion with market share gains in core segments.
  • Margin Stabilisation: PAT margins recovering towards 6-7% levels through cost optimisation and operating leverage.
  • Debt Reduction: Meaningful deleveraging bringing debt-to-EBITDA below 10x and improving interest coverage to 4x+.
  • Institutional Interest: Entry of mutual funds or FIIs, signalling improved credibility and liquidity.
  • ROE Improvement: Return on equity crossing 15% threshold, indicating enhanced capital efficiency and value creation.

Red Flags

  • Further Margin Erosion: PAT margins falling below 4% due to uncontrolled interest costs or raw material inflation.
  • Debt Spiral: Continued increase in debt levels or deterioration in coverage ratios below 2x.
  • Revenue Stagnation: Quarterly sales growth turning negative or flattish, indicating demand weakness.
  • Promoter Actions: Any reduction in promoter holding or introduction of pledging of shares.
  • Working Capital Stress: Deterioration in receivables or inventory turnover indicating operational inefficiency.

The Verdict: Cautious Approach Warranted Despite Technical Strength

HOLD

Score: 65/100

For Fresh Investors: Not recommended for fresh accumulation. Whilst valuation multiples appear reasonable and technical momentum remains strong, fundamental concerns around profitability sustainability, elevated debt burden, and weak return ratios suggest limited margin of safety. The absence of institutional participation and sector headwinds add to execution risks.

For Existing Holders: Continue to hold with close monitoring of quarterly performance. The stock's spectacular long-term track record and stable promoter base provide some comfort, but investors should watch for sustained improvement in PAT margins above 6%, debt reduction, and ROE expansion beyond 15%. Consider partial profit-booking if the stock approaches ₹700-750 levels without corresponding fundamental improvement.

Fair Value Estimate: ₹620-650 per share (2-7% downside from current levels), based on normalised earnings of ₹30-32 per share and a justified P/E multiple of 20x given the company's average quality profile and modest growth visibility.

The investment case rests on the company's ability to translate revenue growth into sustainable profitability improvement whilst simultaneously reducing financial leverage. Until these conditions materialise, the risk-reward equation favours caution despite attractive headline valuations and technical momentum.

Note- ROCE= (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)

⚠️ Investment Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions.

{{stockdata.stock.stock_name.value}} Live

{{stockdata.stock.price.value}} {{stockdata.stock.price_difference.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.price_percentage.value}}%)

{{stockdata.stock.date.value}} | BSE+NSE Vol: {{stockdata.index_name}} Vol: {{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol.value}} ({{stockdata.stock.bse_nse_vol_per.value}}%)


Our weekly and monthly stock recommendations are here
Loading...
{{!sm.blur ? sm.comp_name : ''}}
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name }}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank }}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date }}
Entry Price
Target Price
{{sm.target_price }} ({{sm.performance_target }}%)
Holding Duration
{{sm.target_duration }}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
{{sm.comp_name}} price as on {{sm.todays_date}}
{{sm.price_as_on}} ({{sm.performance}}%)
Industry
{{sm.old_ind_name}}
Market Cap
{{sm.mcapsizerank}}
Date of Entry
{{sm.date}}
Entry Price
{{sm.opening_price}}
Last 1 Year Return
{{sm.performance_1y}}%
Related News
Precot Ltd is Rated Hold by MarketsMOJO
May 15 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via
Precot Ltd is Rated Hold by MarketsMOJO
May 04 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via
Precot Ltd is Rated Hold by MarketsMOJO
Apr 23 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via
Precot Ltd is Rated Hold by MarketsMOJO
Apr 12 2026 10:10 AM IST
share
Share Via