With a market capitalisation of ₹7,829 crores and trading at ₹613.50, Pricol has emerged as a compelling growth story in the auto components sector. The company's full-year FY26 performance was equally impressive, with net sales reaching ₹4,040.80 crores—a 77.91% jump over FY25—whilst consolidated net profit surged to ₹250.80 crores from ₹166.36 crores, marking a 50.76% year-on-year expansion.
The quarter's standout achievement lies not merely in top-line expansion but in the quality of earnings. Operating profit margin (excluding other income) improved to 12.15%, up from 10.64% in Q4 FY25, whilst PAT margin expanded to 6.79% from 4.65%—a clear demonstration of operating leverage and improved cost management.
Financial Performance: Sustained Growth Momentum
Pricol's Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹1,099.21 crores represents the company's strongest quarterly performance to date, building on sequential growth of 5.76% from Q3 FY26's ₹1,039.39 crores. The year-on-year comparison is particularly striking—revenue growth of 42.87% against Q4 FY25's ₹769.36 crores reflects robust demand across the company's product portfolio and successful market share gains.
The quarterly trend reveals consistent acceleration throughout FY26. From ₹895.34 crores in Q1 FY26, revenues climbed steadily through ₹1,006.86 crores in Q2 and ₹1,039.39 crores in Q3, culminating in the record Q4 performance. This represents sequential quarterly growth rates of 16.37%, 12.46%, 3.23%, and 5.76% respectively—a testament to sustained operational momentum.
| Quarter | Net Sales (₹ Cr) | QoQ Growth | Net Profit (₹ Cr) | QoQ Growth | PAT Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar'26 | 1,099.21 | +5.76% | 73.23 | +14.98% | 6.79% |
| Dec'25 | 1,039.39 | +3.23% | 63.69 | -0.47% | 6.24% |
| Sep'25 | 1,006.86 | +12.46% | 63.99 | +28.26% | 6.48% |
| Jun'25 | 895.34 | +16.37% | 49.89 | +42.75% | 5.68% |
| Mar'25 | 769.36 | +21.39% | 34.95 | -15.68% | 4.65% |
| Dec'24 | 633.80 | -5.24% | 41.45 | -8.03% | 6.73% |
| Sep'24 | 668.83 | — | 45.07 | — | 6.93% |
Operating profit (PBDIT excluding other income) reached ₹131.00 crores in Q4 FY26, up from ₹80.05 crores in the year-ago quarter—a 63.67% surge. The improvement in operating margin to 12.15% from 10.64% demonstrates the company's ability to extract profitability from revenue growth, with gross profit margin expanding to 11.77% from 10.53%.
Employee costs rose to ₹123.38 crores from ₹102.38 crores year-on-year, though as a percentage of sales, this declined to 11.23% from 13.31%—indicating improving productivity metrics. Interest costs increased to ₹8.23 crores from ₹5.20 crores, reflecting higher working capital deployment to support growth, whilst depreciation climbed to ₹31.08 crores from ₹26.35 crores, aligned with capacity expansion initiatives.
Operational Excellence: Return Ratios and Capital Efficiency
Pricol's operational performance is underscored by robust return ratios that reflect efficient capital deployment. The company's latest Return on Equity (ROE) stands at 16.79%, significantly above the average ROE of 14.38%, demonstrating improving capital efficiency and profitability. This higher ROE indicates that Pricol is generating superior returns for shareholders from the equity capital employed in the business.
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) reached 22.20% in the latest period, comfortably above the average of 19.75%. This metric highlights the company's ability to generate returns from all capital invested—both equity and debt—and suggests effective utilisation of assets to drive profitability. The sales-to-capital-employed ratio of 2.32x further reinforces efficient asset turnover.
Balance Sheet Strength
Key Highlights: Pricol maintains a robust balance sheet with minimal leverage. Net debt-to-equity ratio stands at just 0.05, whilst debt-to-EBITDA is a comfortable 0.60. The company's shareholder funds expanded to ₹1,016.03 crores in FY25 from ₹845.27 crores in FY24, reflecting strong internal accruals. With EBIT-to-interest coverage at 10.18x, the company demonstrates ample capacity to service debt obligations whilst pursuing growth investments.
The company's cash flow generation remains healthy. In FY25, operating cash flow reached ₹309.00 crores, up from ₹254.00 crores in FY24. However, investing cash flow of ₹376.00 crores—significantly higher than the prior year's ₹129.00 crores—reflects aggressive capacity expansion and capital expenditure to support future growth. Fixed assets increased to ₹838.14 crores from ₹597.21 crores, indicating substantial infrastructure investments.
Current assets grew to ₹980.29 crores from ₹742.95 crores, whilst current liabilities expanded to ₹756.92 crores from ₹525.61 crores, resulting in a healthy current ratio. The company's working capital management remains a focus area, with trade payables rising to ₹454.58 crores from ₹325.81 crores as the business scales operations.
Industry Context: Auto Components Sector Tailwinds
Pricol operates in the auto components and equipment sector, which has witnessed robust growth driven by recovery in automobile production and increasing content per vehicle. The company's 42.87% revenue growth in Q4 FY26 significantly outpaced the broader sector's performance, indicating market share gains and successful penetration into new customer programmes.
The auto components industry has benefited from the shift towards electric vehicles and advanced driver assistance systems, both of which require sophisticated instrument clusters and electronic components—Pricol's core competencies. The company's diversified customer base across two-wheelers, passenger vehicles, and commercial vehicles provides resilience against segment-specific volatility.
Competitive Positioning
Pricol's five-year sales CAGR of 21.86% and EBIT CAGR of 42.05% demonstrate sustained outperformance in a competitive landscape. The company has successfully navigated challenges including raw material inflation, supply chain disruptions, and evolving technology requirements. Its focus on value-added products and strong relationships with original equipment manufacturers position it favourably for continued growth as the automotive industry transitions towards electrification and digitalisation.
Industry Leadership: How Pricol Compares to Peers
| Company | P/E Ratio (TTM) | P/BV Ratio | ROE (%) | Dividend Yield | Market Cap (₹ Cr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pricol Ltd | 29.77 | 6.59 | 14.38% | 0.33% | 7,829 |
| Ramkrishna Forg. | 130.43 | 3.17 | 12.49% | 0.35% | — |
| ASK Automotive | 31.95 | 7.81 | 23.67% | 0.33% | — |
| Banco Products | 18.34 | 5.33 | 22.48% | 2.46% | — |
| Sedemac Mechatro | 185.87 | 29.86 | 0.0% | — | — |
| Varroc Engineer | 32.50 | 5.07 | 12.26% | 0.18% | — |
Pricol's P/E ratio of 29.77x trades at a discount to peers like Ramkrishna Forgings (130.43x) and Sedemac Mechatronics (185.87x), whilst remaining comparable to ASK Automotive (31.95x) and Varroc Engineering (32.50x). The company's ROE of 14.38% positions it in the mid-range of the peer group, trailing ASK Automotive (23.67%) and Banco Products (22.48%) but ahead of Ramkrishna Forgings (12.49%) and Varroc Engineering (12.26%).
The price-to-book ratio of 6.59x reflects investor confidence in the company's growth trajectory and asset quality. Whilst higher than some peers, it remains well below Sedemac Mechatronics' elevated 29.86x multiple. Pricol's dividend yield of 0.33% aligns with sector norms, though it trails Banco Products' more generous 2.46% payout.
Valuation Analysis: Fair Value with Growth Premium
Trading at a P/E ratio of 30x against the industry average of 37x, Pricol commands a modest discount to sector valuations despite superior growth metrics. The company's PEG ratio of 0.59 suggests the stock remains attractively valued relative to its earnings growth trajectory—any PEG below 1.0 typically indicates potential undervaluation.
The price-to-book ratio of 6.59x reflects a premium to book value, justified by the company's improving return ratios and growth prospects. With ROE of 16.79%, the premium appears reasonable—investors are paying approximately 6.6 times book value for a business generating nearly 17% returns on equity.
The EV/EBITDA multiple of 16.03x and EV/Sales of 1.86x position Pricol at reasonable valuations considering the company's growth profile. The stock currently trades 11.72% below its 52-week high of ₹694.95 and 47.74% above its 52-week low of ₹415.25, suggesting room for upside as the company continues to deliver on operational metrics.
The valuation grade has oscillated between "Fair" and "Expensive" over the past year, currently assessed as "Fair" as of May 14, 2026. This suggests that whilst the stock isn't a screaming bargain, it offers reasonable value for investors seeking exposure to a high-quality growth story in the auto components space.
Shareholding: Stable Promoter Base with Institutional Interest
| Category | Mar'26 | Dec'25 | Sep'25 | QoQ Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 38.51% | 38.51% | 38.51% | 0.00% |
| FII | 15.61% | 16.91% | 16.52% | -1.30% |
| Mutual Funds | 10.25% | 10.04% | 11.55% | +0.21% |
| Insurance | 0.36% | 0.36% | 1.05% | 0.00% |
| Other DII | 1.83% | 1.89% | 1.95% | -0.06% |
| Non-Institutional | 33.45% | 32.30% | 30.41% | +1.15% |
Pricol's shareholding pattern reveals a stable promoter base at 38.51%, unchanged over the past three quarters, with zero pledging—a strong indicator of promoter confidence and financial stability. The promoter group includes Pricol Holdings Private Limited (9.03%), Vijay Mohan (8.59%), Vikram Mohan (6.26%), and Viren Mohan (5.46%), amongst others.
Foreign Institutional Investor (FII) holdings declined by 1.30 percentage points to 15.61% in Q4 FY26 from 16.91% in Q3 FY26, representing some profit booking following the stock's strong run. However, mutual fund holdings edged up marginally by 0.21 percentage points to 10.25%, indicating continued domestic institutional interest. The presence of 14 mutual funds and 121 FIIs reflects broad-based institutional participation.
Insurance company holdings witnessed a sharp decline from 1.05% in Sep'25 to 0.36% by Dec'25, remaining flat through Mar'26. Meanwhile, non-institutional holdings—largely retail investors—increased by 1.15 percentage points to 33.45%, suggesting growing retail interest in the stock. Total institutional holdings stand at 28.04%, providing a solid anchor for the stock.
Stock Performance: Sustained Outperformance Against Benchmarks
| Period | Stock Return | Sensex Return | Alpha |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Week | -1.35% | -2.70% | +1.35% |
| 1 Month | 6.15% | -3.68% | +9.83% |
| 3 Months | -3.07% | -8.94% | +5.87% |
| 6 Months | 4.35% | -11.03% | +15.38% |
| YTD | -7.01% | -11.71% | +4.70% |
| 1 Year | 32.01% | -8.84% | +40.85% |
| 2 Years | 39.56% | 3.08% | +36.48% |
| 3 Years | 161.12% | 20.68% | +140.44% |
| 5 Years | 687.55% | 54.39% | +633.16% |
Pricol's stock performance has been nothing short of spectacular across all timeframes, consistently outperforming both the Sensex and its sector peers. Over the past year, the stock delivered returns of 32.01% against the Sensex's decline of 8.84%—generating an impressive alpha of 40.85 percentage points. The stock also outperformed the auto components sector's 19.91% return by 12.10 percentage points.
The longer-term picture is even more compelling. Over three years, Pricol has delivered 161.12% returns compared to the Sensex's 20.68%, whilst the five-year return of 687.55% dwarfs the benchmark's 54.39%—representing a staggering alpha of 633.16 percentage points. This exceptional performance reflects the company's transformation from a struggling business (it posted losses in FY20) to a high-growth, profitable enterprise.
Recent volatility has been modest. The stock declined 1.35% over the past week but outperformed the Sensex's 2.70% drop. Year-to-date, whilst Pricol is down 7.01%, it has still outperformed the Sensex's 11.71% decline by nearly 5 percentage points. The stock trades above all key moving averages—5-day (₹596.86), 20-day (₹594.89), 50-day (₹568.52), 100-day (₹591.76), and 200-day (₹558.81)—indicating strong technical momentum.
Investment Thesis: Quality Growth at Reasonable Valuation
Pricol's investment case rests on four pillars: robust near-term drivers, good quality fundamentals, fair valuation despite recent appreciation, and strong technical momentum. The company's Mojo Score of 84/100 and "STRONG BUY" rating reflect this multi-dimensional strength.
The quarterly financial trend is rated "Outstanding" with net sales, operating profit, profit before tax, and PAT all at record highs. Technical indicators are uniformly bullish across weekly and monthly timeframes, with MACD, Bollinger Bands, and KST all signalling strength. The quality grade of "Good" reflects healthy long-term growth, minimal leverage, zero pledging, and strong institutional participation.
However, the valuation assessment of "Fair" suggests the stock has already priced in much of the good news. Investors should be cognisant that whilst the company offers excellent fundamentals, the risk-reward ratio may not be as compelling as it was at lower price levels. The PEG ratio of 0.59, however, indicates that growth remains underappreciated relative to valuation multiples.
Key Strengths & Risk Factors
KEY STRENGTHS
- Exceptional Growth Trajectory: 42.87% revenue growth and 109.53% profit growth in Q4 FY26 demonstrate strong operational momentum
- Improving Margins: Operating margin expanded 151 bps YoY to 12.15%, with PAT margin up 214 bps to 6.79%
- Strong Return Ratios: ROE of 16.79% and ROCE of 22.20% reflect efficient capital deployment
- Robust Balance Sheet: Net debt-to-equity of just 0.05 with EBIT-to-interest coverage of 10.18x
- Zero Promoter Pledging: Stable 38.51% promoter holding with no pledged shares signals confidence
- Stellar Long-Term Performance: 687.55% return over five years with consistent outperformance
- Diversified Customer Base: Exposure across two-wheelers, passenger vehicles, and commercial vehicles reduces concentration risk
KEY CONCERNS
- Valuation Stretch: Stock has appreciated significantly; P/BV of 6.59x reflects high expectations
- FII Selling: 1.30% decline in FII holdings in Q4 FY26 suggests some institutional profit-booking
- Rising Capex: Investing cash flow of ₹376 crores in FY25 indicates heavy capital deployment; execution risk exists
- Sector Cyclicality: Auto components sector is inherently cyclical and vulnerable to automotive demand slowdowns
- Working Capital Intensity: Current liabilities increased 44% YoY, requiring careful management
- Modest Dividend Yield: 0.33% yield offers limited income; company retaining profits for growth
- High Volatility: 35.82% volatility indicates significant price swings; suitable only for risk-tolerant investors
Outlook: What to Watch
POSITIVE CATALYSTS
- Sustained Revenue Growth: Continuation of 40%+ growth rates in coming quarters
- Margin Expansion: Further improvement in operating margins beyond 12.15%
- New Programme Wins: Success in securing new OEM contracts, particularly in EV segment
- Capacity Utilisation: Efficient ramp-up of recently commissioned capacities
- Export Growth: Expansion in international markets to diversify revenue streams
RED FLAGS
- Revenue Deceleration: Significant slowdown in quarterly growth rates
- Margin Compression: Operating margins falling below 11% due to raw material inflation
- Working Capital Stress: Sharp deterioration in cash conversion cycle
- Increased Leverage: Debt-to-equity rising above 0.50 to fund expansion
- Institutional Exodus: Continued decline in FII/MF holdings signalling confidence loss
The Verdict: Strong Fundamentals Meet Fair Valuation
Pricol Limited has delivered a stellar Q4 FY26 performance that validates its position as one of the fastest-growing companies in the auto components sector. The 109.53% surge in net profit, coupled with expanding margins and improving return ratios, demonstrates operational excellence and effective execution. The company's transformation from a loss-making entity in FY20 to a ₹250-crore profit generator in FY26 is remarkable.
However, the stock's exceptional run—687.55% over five years—means much of the good news is already reflected in the current price of ₹613.50. Trading at a P/E of 30x and P/BV of 6.59x, the valuation is fair but not cheap. The risk-reward equation favours patient investors willing to ride through volatility, rather than those seeking immediate multibagger returns.
The company's strong balance sheet, zero promoter pledging, healthy institutional participation, and consistent execution provide confidence in its ability to sustain growth. The auto components sector's structural tailwinds—including the shift to EVs and increasing electronic content per vehicle—position Pricol favourably for the next phase of growth.
Investment Verdict
Score: 84/100
For Fresh Investors: Pricol represents a high-quality growth story in the auto components space. Whilst the valuation is fair rather than cheap, the company's exceptional growth trajectory, improving profitability, and strong balance sheet justify accumulation on dips. Consider building positions gradually rather than deploying all capital at current levels. Suitable for investors with a 3-5 year horizon and tolerance for moderate volatility.
For Existing Holders: Continue holding with confidence. The company's operational performance validates the investment thesis, and the growth runway remains substantial. Use any significant corrections (10-15%) as opportunities to add to positions. The improving return ratios and margin expansion suggest the best may be yet to come.
Fair Value Estimate: ₹680-720 (11-17% upside from current levels)
Note- ROCE= (EBIT - Other income)/(Capital Employed - Cash - Current Investments)
⚠️ Investment Disclaimer
This article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence, consider their risk tolerance and investment objectives, and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Stock market investments carry inherent risks, including the potential loss of principal. The views expressed herein are based on information available as of May 15, 2026, and are subject to change without notice.
